Raised:
$22,981
114%Goal:
$20,000

Taber

Hosted by Taber Food Bank

131Walkers20Teams31Volunteers
Address: Taber Christian School , 4809-60 Ave Taber, AB Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About Taber Food Bank

Taber Food Bank Society's mission it to meet the real and immediate needs of the poor and hungry within Taber and its surrounding area, while working towards long-term solutions for this hunger and poverty.


We help those who need a helping hand!


Let's take a walk and build community, connections, and compassion, hand in hand, heart to heart!


Take a stroll -- 2 km

Take a little trek -- 5 km


Build a team, create a costume, make a cheer!


Dress up, dress warm and join us for an winter evening stroll among the snowflakes!


Mark your calendars -- FEBRUARY 24, 2018

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Taber is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Venture Holdings LTD.
Lead Sponsor
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


Taber Food Bank

Matilda Van Huizen Event Director/Board member
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Taber Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Taber E Free

Romina Senneker

6

2,435.00

2

Park 75 walkers

Faye Christensen

4

1,750.00

3

Taber Food Bank

Matilda Van Huizen

4

1,440.00

4

St. Theo's Walkers

Ross Calverley

4

1,155.00

5

The Haven

Marcy Beach

7

1,155.00

6

Team Vandersteen

Marlene Kiers

6

1,000.00

7

Taber CRC Council

Kenneth Vanderploeg

6

925.00

8

Saunders Insurance Slowpokes

Mitch Holst

5

775.00

9

Miyanaga Spuds

Tamara Miyanaga

3

750.00

10

Ridge Runners

Kelly Barany

1

720.00

11

MDT Regional Fire Service

Joe Bruyere

8

655.00

12

Taber Christian School

Philip Vriend

4

562.00

13

Taber EMC

Anna Klassen

25

425.00

14

Taber Fire

Dave Dyck

3

360.00

15

Angels

Jen Angyal

2

330.00

16

Baldry Sugden

Arlene Geeraert

4

285.00

17

Kuryvial's Kruisers

Valerie Leahy

3

250.00

18

Team Machacek

Monica Machacek

1

200.00

19

Lana Hansen

Lana Hansen

3

116.00

20

Team Champagne

Catherine Champagne

4

30.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Faye Christensen

Park 75 walkers

7

1,000.00

2

Marlene Kiers

Team Vandersteen

1

1,000.00

3

Kelly Barany

Ridge Runners

3

720.00

4

Matilda Van Huizen

Taber Food Bank

13

650.00

5

Romina Senneker

Taber E Free

10

600.00

6

Heather McCoy

Taber E Free

9

555.00

7

Irwin Warkentin

Taber E Free

6

500.00

8

Ross Calverley

St. Theo's Walkers

13

380.00

9

Erin Phillips

St. Theo's Walkers

7

350.00

10

Karen Conradie

10

350.00

11

Peter Vanderwekken

3

340.00

12

Tamara Miyanaga

Miyanaga Spuds

4

330.00

13

Nathan Dyck

Taber Christian School

1

325.00

14

Anna Klassen

Taber EMC

4

325.00

15

Darryl Hiemstra

Taber Food Bank

9

320.00

16

Terry Stolk

5

315.00

17

Peter Kempe

Park 75 walkers

1

300.00

18

Bruce Christensen

Park 75 walkers

1

300.00

19

Arnold Van Huizen

Taber Food Bank

7

270.00

20

Ken Holst

Saunders Insurance Slowpokes

6

240.00

21

Marcy Beach

The Haven

8

235.00

22

Denise Franke

The Haven

7

230.00

23

Patti Chipman

Saunders Insurance Slowpokes

2

200.00

24

Karen Wind

Taber E Free

4

200.00

25

Kerri Swistun

The Haven

6

200.00

26

Monica Machacek

Team Machacek

4

200.00

27

Mark Miyanaga

Miyanaga Spuds

2

200.00

28

Alex Wind

Taber E Free

5

190.00

29

Cassidy Layton

Angels

5

180.00

30

Andrew Prokop

Taber CRC Council

2

175.00

31

Skylar Miyanaga

Miyanaga Spuds

3

170.00

32

Nicci O’Grady

MDT Regional Fire Service

5

165.00

33

Arlene Geeraert

Baldry Sugden

5

160.00

34

Brenda Kuyper

Taber CRC Council

2

150.00

35

Carol Gould

Taber CRC Council

1

150.00

36

Trudy Dyck

Taber Fire

1

150.00

37

Jerry Holtman

St. Theo's Walkers

1

150.00

38

Pat Kempe

Park 75 walkers

1

150.00

39

Dwaine Gould

Taber CRC Council

1

150.00

40

Kenneth Vanderploeg

Taber CRC Council

1

150.00

41

Bonnie Mills

The Haven

6

150.00

42

Jen Angyal

Angels

3

150.00

43

Valerie Leahy

Kuryvial's Kruisers

2

150.00

44

Darla Machacek

3

140.00

45

Teresa Baldry

Baldry Sugden

2

125.00

46

Tina Neudorf

Taber E Free

2

120.00

47

Lana Hansen

Lana Hansen

1

116.00

48

Janae Dyck

Taber Christian School

1

107.00

49

Darrell Kuryvial

Kuryvial's Kruisers

2

100.00

50

Philip Vriend

Taber Christian School

1

100.00

51

Ty Chipman

Saunders Insurance Slowpokes

1

100.00

52

Ben Koersen

1

95.00

53

Lori Pickerell

The Haven

3

90.00

54

Tina Wolf

MDT Regional Fire Service

2

90.00

55

Mitch Holst

Saunders Insurance Slowpokes

3

80.00

56

Kyle Chisholm

Taber Fire

4

60.00

57

Tina Banman

MDT Regional Fire Service

1

50.00

58

Debbie Williams

The Haven

2

50.00

59

Brin Miller-Beal

Saunders Insurance Slowpokes

1

50.00

60

Patti Pearson

The Haven

1

50.00

61

Catherine Champagne

Team Champagne

1

30.00

62

Coby Dyck

Taber Christian School

1

30.00

63

Vena Vandersteen

Team Vandersteen

64

Felix Champagne

Team Champagne

65

Addison Champagne

Team Champagne

66

Verna Vandersteen

Team Vandersteen

67

Joanne Kuryvial

Kuryvial's Kruisers

68

Dave Dyck

Taber Fire

69

Harry Vandersteen

Team Vandersteen

70

Mark Baldry

Baldry Sugden

71

Rick Kiers

Team Vandersteen

72

Cadence Vanderwekken

73

Kassidy Vanderwekken

74

Chloe Vanderwekken

75

Gerrit DeJong

Team Vandersteen

76

Rebekah Peters

Taber EMC

77

Robert Peters

Baldry Sugden

78

Preslee Muller

79

Staci Muller

80

Mathieu Champagne

Team Champagne

81

Brandon Veenstra

MDT Regional Fire Service

82

Mary Enns

Taber EMC

83

Chloe Peters

Taber EMC

84

Jenna Peters

Taber EMC

85

Rick Peters

Taber EMC

86

Sarah Peters

Taber EMC

87

Henrich Peters

Taber EMC

88

Vicki Koersen

89

Abe Klassen

Taber EMC

90

Benjamin Klassen

Taber EMC

91

Owen Klassen

Taber EMC

92

Josiah Klassen

Taber EMC

93

Janice Anderson

Lana Hansen

94

Jake Quiring

Taber EMC

95

Marcos Quiring

Taber EMC

96

Abraham Neustaeter

Taber EMC

97

Joe Bruyere

MDT Regional Fire Service

98

Correne Kostersky

99

Geoffery Peters

Taber EMC

100

Amy Peters

Taber EMC

101

Patricia Peters

Taber EMC

102

Eva Peters

Taber EMC

103

Hailey Peters

Taber EMC

104

Jacobi Peters

Taber EMC

105

Lakeisha Peters

Taber EMC

106

Mary Peters

Taber EMC

107

Franz Peters

Taber EMC

108

Agatha Neustaeter

Taber EMC

109

Peggy Brown

Lana Hansen

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!


StartGoogle Map

Taber Christian School

4809-60 Ave Taber, AB


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends


Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Taber Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413