Raised:
$9,177
45%Goal:
$20,000

Yarmouth

Hosted by SHYFT Youth Services Society and Tri County Women's Centre

71Walkers13Teams31Volunteers
Address: NSCC Burridge Campus Map >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About SHYFT Youth Services Society

SHYFT Youth Services opened on January 5, 2011 and offers residential and outreach supports for homeless and at-risk youth in Digby, Shelburne and Yarmouth Counties.

SHYFT can provide temporary housing for up to seven youth (ages 16 - 24). In addition to residential services, SHYFT offers programs and workshops. Outreach youth can also access washroom, laundry, and kitchen facilities. Meals at SHYFT are prepared and shared by youth and staff.

SHYFT offers the following services/supports:

- Transitional housing (for up to seven youth)

- Twenty-four hour staff support

- Access to a safe and friendly environment

- Programs and workshops as determined by youth

- Referrals to other services

- Support for youth to develop goals and plans

- Shared meal planning and preparation

- Laundry facilities

- Telephone and internet access


About Tri County Women's Centre

Tri County Women's Centre provides programs and services to women and girls in the tri counties, and addresses public policy to enhance the status of women.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


SHYFT Youth Services Society

Adam Dolliver Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email yarmouth@cnoy.org


Tri County Women's Centre

Lisanne Turner Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email yarmouth@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

NSCC Burridge Campus


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Yarmouth Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Burrrridge Campus

Sheri Hurlburt

10

1,760.00

2

The Esther and Rowenas

Lisanne Turner

7

1,048.00

3

The Freezies

Terri Pitts

12

1,045.00

4

The Feminists from Pleiades

Bernadette MacDonald

1

1,010.00

5

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

Susan d'Eon

6

1,006.00

6

The Young and the Breathless

Brittany Deveau

6

730.00

7

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

Charlene Olsen

8

610.00

8

Bingo Beauties

Candy Fitzgerald

4

440.00

9

Social Services Year Two Class

Neil Mullen

11

253.00

10

Laing House Yarmouth

Laing House Yarmouth

1

100.00

11

Team Lolly Gag

Crystal Deveau

2

10.00

12

Sandford Crew

Lindsay Thurston

1

13

Carleton & Friends

Ashley Armshaw

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Bernadette MacDonald

The Feminists from Pleiades

17

990.00

2

Lisanne Turner

The Esther and Rowenas

9

447.00

3

Elaine Howatt

Burrrridge Campus

19

400.00

4

Brittany Deveau

The Young and the Breathless

8

360.00

5

Sheri Hurlburt

Burrrridge Campus

10

305.00

6

Barbara Bangay

Bingo Beauties

18

270.00

7

Terri Pitts

The Freezies

11

240.00

8

Jonathan d'Entremont

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

13

211.00

9

Cordelia Perry

Burrrridge Campus

3

210.00

10

Angela Turner

The Esther and Rowenas

9

205.00

11

Phyllis Goodwin

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

4

200.00

12

Evan Nemeth

The Esther and Rowenas

1

200.00

13

Debbie Nickerson

Burrrridge Campus

8

200.00

14

Darryl LeBlanc

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

4

185.00

15

Shaleen Keating

Social Services Year Two Class

9

173.00

16

Mary Thompson

Burrrridge Campus

3

170.00

17

Heather Mulock

The Freezies

10

170.00

18

Juanita Bruneau

The Freezies

6

165.00

19

Erin Somers

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

3

160.00

20

Nancy d’Entremont

The Freezies

10

160.00

21

Mallory Smith

The Young and the Breathless

10

150.00

22

Renee Cunningham

Burrrridge Campus

1

150.00

23

Danisha Melanson

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

2

150.00

24

Mary J Pauls

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

3

150.00

25

Charlene Olsen

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

5

150.00

26

Sam Mclellan

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

8

150.00

27

Scott Winchester

The Young and the Breathless

5

150.00

28

holly Hanf

2

150.00

29

Susan d'Eon

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

8

150.00

30

Coral Donaldson

Coastal Financial Credit Union Limited

6

110.00

31

Candy Fitzgerald

Bingo Beauties

1

100.00

32

Deborah Viel

2

100.00

33

Laing House Yarmouth

Laing House Yarmouth

2

100.00

34

Denise Ouellette

Burrrridge Campus

2

100.00

35

Kim Brooks

The Freezies

5

95.00

36

Tylar Pitman

The Freezies

6

75.00

37

Joan Donaldson

The Freezies

2

60.00

38

Jennifer Mosley

The Freezies

3

60.00

39

Angela Goudey

Social Services Year Two Class

1

50.00

40

Janna Hayes

The Young and the Breathless

1

50.00

41

Carolyn Penney

Bingo Beauties

3

50.00

42

Neil Mullen

Social Services Year Two Class

2

30.00

43

Danielle Denton

The Esther and Rowenas

1

25.00

44

Sara Allen

Burrrridge Campus

1

20.00

45

Adam Dolliver

The Young and the Breathless

1

20.00

46

Crystal Deveau

Team Lolly Gag

1

10.00

47

madison nickerson

1

5.00

48

Samara Pemberton

Social Services Year Two Class

49

Justin Deveau

Social Services Year Two Class

50

Alexus Ryer

Social Services Year Two Class

51

Isabel Warren

Social Services Year Two Class

52

Scott Cleveland

The Freezies

53

Evan Hubbard

The Young and the Breathless

54

Ashley Armshaw

Carleton & Friends

55

Lynette Saulnier

56

Kayla Brannen

Social Services Year Two Class

57

Courtney Messenger

Social Services Year Two Class

58

Perry Brandon

Carleton & Friends

59

David Hurlburt

Burrrridge Campus

60

Sarah Gaynes

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

61

Donna Amirault

Burrrridge Campus

62

Chelsey Deveaux

The Red Hot Chilly Helpers

63

Lindsay Thurston

Sandford Crew

64

Andre-Michel McCauley

Social Services Year Two Class

65

Keenan Comeau

Social Services Year Two Class

66

Teresa Gee

Bingo Beauties

67

Maggie Robinson

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Yarmouth Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413