Raised:
$43,159
86%Goal:
$50,000

West Niagara

Hosted by YWCA Niagara Region

101Walkers20Teams10Volunteers
Address: Grimsby Secondary School, 5 Boulton Ave, Grimsby, ON L3M 1H6 Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About YWCA Niagara Region

The goal of YWCA's West Niagara Affordable Housing program is to provide transitional supportive housing to all of West Niagara, which will lead individuals to self-sufficiency within the time frame of one to three years.


Together with our partners, we provide supportive programming and housing solutions to individuals who are committed to attaining self-sufficiency. Our partners include community organizations, individuals, service providers and the faith community as well as residential clients.


Join the only Coldest Night of the Year event in West Niagara. Walk with us.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


YWCA Niagara Region

Arienne Good Fundraising & Donor Relations
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email westniagara@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Grimsby Secondary School

5 Boulton Ave, Grimsby, ON L3M 1H6


Times

The event schedule, including registration and start times, is as follows:

• 4:00 pm – Registration opens for 10km walkers; 4:30 pm – 10km walkers depart

• 4:30 pm – Registration opens for 5km walkers; 5:00 pm – 5km walkers depart

• 5:00 pm – Registration opens for 2km walkers; 5:30 pm – 2km walkers depart

• 5:30 pm – Registration for all distances closes

• 6:00 pm – “Chilly” Cook-Off begins

• 6:30 pm – Closing Ceremonies and Fundraising Announcement

• 6:30 pm – Route closes, meal service ends



At the end of the walk, we encourage participants to join us back inside Grimsby Secondary School to warm up with some chili and vote for their favourite in our “Chilly” Cook-Off.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

West Niagara Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Turkstra - Smithville

Mike Rabjohn

6

5,245.00

2

St Joseph Servers

Dave McClung

6

4,340.00

3

YWCA Niagara Region

Arienne Good

9

3,165.00

4

Rotary Club of Lincoln

Martha Kralt

4

2,335.00

5

YWCA BOD

Laurie Andrews

5

1,795.00

6

Niagara West Federal Liberals

Jonathan Webb

5

1,510.00

7

Team Phelps

Katie Ritchie

3

945.00

8

township of west Lincoln

Bev Hendry

10

740.00

9

Knights 15999

Mario Durand

3

700.00

10

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

Doug Bylsma

6

660.00

11

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

Maggie Malley

6

620.00

12

Team Lincoln

Sandra Easton

7

600.00

13

Niagara College Public Relations Class of 2019

Katie MacCabe

2

493.80

14

Kleiman Sisters

Alexis Kleiman

2

320.00

15

Jackie Barrett

Jackie Barrett

1

300.00

16

Walkin Warriors

Cher Aliferis

4

290.00

17

YW Transitional Housing Rockstars

Candice Stewart

3

260.00

18

Vineyard

Mike Bosma

1

200.00

19

The Frosty Bumbles

Joelle Abrahamse

3

101.00

20

Kadwell

Jill Kadwell

3

40.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Jon Wagner

Turkstra - Smithville

18

2,500.00

2

Dave McClung

St Joseph Servers

34

2,495.00

3

Martha Kralt

Rotary Club of Lincoln

13

1,810.00

4

A.J. Lynch

Turkstra - Smithville

13

1,170.00

5

Ian BINGHAM

Niagara West Federal Liberals

3

1,050.00

6

Manni Colletti

St Joseph Servers

7

890.00

7

Rob Ouwehand

Turkstra - Smithville

13

620.00

8

Lacie Clark

YWCA Niagara Region

5

560.00

9

GRIMSBY & DISTRICT LIONS CLUB Louise Seaton

12

525.00

10

Arienne Good

YWCA Niagara Region

10

465.00

11

Julie Rorison

YWCA BOD

10

435.00

12

Sue Foster

Rotary Club of Lincoln

8

425.00

13

Kathy Summers

YWCA BOD

7

410.00

14

John RP Stewart

Knights 15999

12

385.00

15

Elisabeth Zimmermann

YWCA Niagara Region

8

360.00

16

Betty Vander Wier

township of west Lincoln

14

315.00

17

Mike Rabjohn

Turkstra - Smithville

6

315.00

18

Katie MacCabe

Niagara College Public Relations Class of 2019

12

300.00

19

Sheehan Family

St Joseph Servers

8

300.00

20

Jackie Barrett

Jackie Barrett

9

300.00

21

Laurie Andrews

YWCA BOD

2

300.00

22

Katie Appleyard

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

10

295.00

23

Anna Ripmeester

YWCA Niagara Region

10

290.00

24

Sarah Hague

Team Lincoln

5

240.00

25

Justin de Vos

7

230.00

26

Katie Ritchie

Team Phelps

3

220.00

27

Erica Commons

Niagara West Federal Liberals

3

200.00

28

Margaret Andrewes

YWCA BOD

2

200.00

29

The Ryan Family ryan

St Joseph Servers

1

200.00

30

Mike Bosma

Vineyard

1

200.00

31

Kaitlyn Allen

Niagara College Public Relations Class of 2019

5

193.80

32

Brad Kemp

Turkstra - Smithville

7

175.00

33

Logan Hildebrandt

St Joseph Servers

2

175.00

34

Mario Durand

Knights 15999

18

165.00

35

David Harrington

Turkstra - Smithville

8

165.00

36

Candice Stewart

YW Transitional Housing Rockstars

3

160.00

37

Jonathan Webb

Niagara West Federal Liberals

8

160.00

38

George Savage

Knights 15999

3

150.00

39

Christy Vandehaar

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

1

150.00

40

Jamie Vandehaar

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

1

150.00

41

John Ganann

township of west Lincoln

1

150.00

42

Cheryl Ganann

township of west Lincoln

1

150.00

43

Madi Fuller

YWCA BOD

3

150.00

44

Sandra Easton

Team Lincoln

4

130.00

45

Bev Hendry

township of west Lincoln

2

125.00

46

Doug Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

120.00

47

Tatiana Willms

YWCA Niagara Region

3

120.00

48

Alexis Kleiman

Kleiman Sisters

3

120.00

49

Natalie Hildebrandt

St Joseph Servers

2

110.00

50

Cher Aliferis

Walkin Warriors

5

110.00

51

Kieu Duong-Rafacz

Walkin Warriors

1

100.00

52

Abigail Woodcock

Niagara West Federal Liberals

1

100.00

53

Meghan Hildebrandt

1

100.00

54

Rachel Kleiman

Kleiman Sisters

2

100.00

55

Samuel Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

3

95.00

56

Kristi Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

3

85.00

57

Franziska Emslie

YWCA Niagara Region

3

80.00

58

Tammy Smith

Walkin Warriors

2

80.00

59

JD Pachereva

Team Lincoln

2

70.00

60

Lily Emslie

YWCA Niagara Region

3

65.00

61

Carole Fuhrer

Team Lincoln

1

60.00

62

Jeannette Nieuwenhuis

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

60.00

63

Joelle Abrahamse

The Frosty Bumbles

1

51.00

64

Lynn Timmers

Team Lincoln

1

50.00

65

Paul MacPherson

Team Lincoln

1

50.00

66

Cheryl Aliferis

YW Transitional Housing Rockstars

1

50.00

67

Jill Kadwell

Kadwell

1

40.00

68

Kyle Baron

Team Phelps

1

25.00

69

Chris Hoy

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

1

25.00

70

Connor Emslie

YWCA Niagara Region

1

25.00

71

Elizabeth Klassen

Team Lincoln

72

Brian Commons

Niagara West Federal Liberals

73

Dave Kadwell

Kadwell

74

Cassandra Rattle

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

75

Lisa Rice

YW Transitional Housing Rockstars

76

Cathy Davies

Rotary Club of Lincoln

77

Robert Foster

Rotary Club of Lincoln

78

Sylvia Bylsma

township of west Lincoln

79

Dan Bouchard

The Frosty Bumbles

80

Lauren Tonogai

The Frosty Bumbles

81

Matthew Marr

82

Maggie Malley

Piggy Smalls ft. Beamsville Meridian

83

Dave Bylsma

township of west Lincoln

84

Mark Emslie

YWCA Niagara Region

85

Ashley Marr

86

Bryan Honsinger

Kadwell

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

West Niagara Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413