Raised:
$73,872
147%Goal:
$50,000

West Niagara

Hosted by YWCA Niagara Region

157Walkers28Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us (virtually) on February 20, 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

West Niagara (YWCA Niagara Region) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

CNOY West Niagara raises funds and supports for the YW's West Niagara Affordable Housing program that serves families facing homelessness in West Niagara.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


We want to make this as easy for you as possible! So our YW CNOY committee will be dropping off toques to all of our TEAM CAPTAINS to distribute to their teammates. Anyone not in a team, our YW CNOY committee will distribute to you.


Or you can pick up from our YW emergency shelter at 183 King St. St. Catharines, ON from Tuesday, February 16th to Saturday, February 20th.


We are working on a Grimsby pick-up location if needed as well. Feel free to fill out your information in our survey or connect with Arienne with any questions or details: agood@ywcaniagararegion.ca


Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • We're working on a virtual celebration on February 20th. Time TBD.
  • Be safe and have fun!

About YWCA Niagara Region

The goal of YWCA's West Niagara Affordable Housing program is to provide transitional supportive housing to all of West Niagara, which will lead individuals to self-sufficiency within the time frame of one to three years.


Together with our partners, we provide supportive programming and housing solutions to individuals who are committed to attaining self-sufficiency. Our partners include community organizations, individuals, service providers and the faith community as well as residential clients.


Join the only Coldest Night of the Year event in West Niagara. Walk with us.

West Niagara Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

Mike Rabjohn

8

13,159.70

2

The Snail Race

Kayla Mayer

12

5,535.00

3

Rotary Club of Lincoln

Martha Kralt

5

5,200.00

4

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

Doug Bylsma

15

4,665.00

5

YWCA Niagara Region

Arienne Good

14

4,350.00

6

St Joseph Servers

Dave McClung

1

3,715.00

7

YWCA Board of Directors

Laurie Andrews

8

3,465.00

8

Mountainview Community Walkers

Alice Posthumus

6

3,310.00

9

Cairn Christian School

Joyce Koornneef

16

3,144.00

10

Brock CPCFSS

Colleen Douglas

8

2,000.00

11

Girl Power!

Maj-Britt Kannegieter

5

1,720.00

12

Verhoef Electric

Patricia Sheeley

8

1,710.00

13

Team Bingham

Ian BINGHAM

6

1,300.00

14

Step Sisters

Gabrielle Doak

4

1,025.00

15

Bradys Bucs

Marlene Holmwood

2

830.00

16

NEXTNiagara & Friends

Alexis T Kleiman

8

825.00

17

These winter boots are made for walking

Julie Rorison

2

825.00

18

Brrrr

Jess Laraby

1

810.00

19

Lakemount Worship Centre

Becky Lang

1

710.00

20

Station 1 Coffeehouse

Chris & Laurie Mindorff

1

508.30

21

Niagara Buccaneers

Franziska Emslie

6

500.00

22

Team Calvin Literovich

Lesley Calvin

1

450.00

23

King St.

Adriana Llanos

1

375.00

24

Hope and Grace

Tammy Fenner

3

350.00

25

WalkinWarriors2017

Cher Aliferis

2

250.00

26

Adrienne's Arrows

Adrienne Stevens-Kivell

1

150.00

27

Team Easton

Andrea Chambers

1

100.00

28

Bowron Family

Mary-Claire Bowron

1

50.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Jon Wagner

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

31

8,060.00

2

Dave McClung

St Joseph Servers

37

3,715.00

3

Martha Kralt

Rotary Club of Lincoln

16

3,460.00

4

Ian Gritter

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

14

1,700.00

5

Rob Ouwehand

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

19

1,490.00

6

Joanne Heritz

YWCA Board of Directors

14

1,430.00

7

Renita Kiers

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

23

1,215.00

8

Kendra Cooper

The Snail Race

25

1,100.00

9

Crystal Carswell

YWCA Niagara Region

17

875.00

10

Vanessa Smith

Girl Power!

22

815.00

11

Alexandra Cecchin

YWCA Niagara Region

19

815.00

12

Jess Laraby

Brrrr

24

810.00

13

Andrea Johnson

15

800.63

14

Julie Rorison

These winter boots are made for walking

9

775.00

15

Britney Goertz

The Snail Race

8

770.00

16

Kayla Mayer

The Snail Race

14

735.00

17

Alice Posthumus

Mountainview Community Walkers

14

720.00

18

Darrick Vanderwier

Verhoef Electric

13

670.00

19

Jessica VanGeest

Mountainview Community Walkers

11

655.00

20

Carrie Somerville

The Snail Race

8

645.00

21

Joyce Koornneef

Cairn Christian School

10

625.00

22

Duane VanGeest

Mountainview Community Walkers

12

610.00

23

Colleen Douglas

Brock CPCFSS

13

605.00

24

Jessica Levitt

The Snail Race

13

600.00

25

Elisabeth Zimmermann

YWCA Niagara Region

10

580.00

26

Marlene Holmwood

Bradys Bucs

9

580.00

27

Cathy Baillie

YWCA Board of Directors

15

550.00

28

Marlene Kleiman

9

525.00

29

Grimsby Lions Grimsby Lions

8

520.00

30

Maria Cescon

Team Bingham

1

500.00

31

Sid Horinga

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

9

500.00

32

Sue Foster

Rotary Club of Lincoln

8

500.00

33

Ian BINGHAM

Team Bingham

3

500.00

34

Marika VanDriel

Cairn Christian School

18

445.00

35

Zoe Jukes

The Snail Race

9

430.00

36

Lesley Calvin

Team Calvin Literovich

8

425.00

37

Ruth Ann Schuringa

Mountainview Community Walkers

6

425.00

38

Arienne Good

YWCA Niagara Region

5

415.00

39

Tobias Gritter

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

6

410.00

40

Kevin Verhoef

Verhoef Electric

4

400.00

41

Shelley Huxley

YWCA Board of Directors

7

390.00

42

Katie Appleyard

Rotary Club of Lincoln

7

380.00

43

Maj-Britt Kannegieter

Girl Power!

8

375.00

44

Adriana Llanos

King St.

10

375.00

45

sonja braun

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

6

350.00

46

Tammy Fenner

Hope and Grace

7

350.00

47

Anneka Bosse

Brock CPCFSS

8

345.00

48

Chris & Laurie Mindorff

Station 1 Coffeehouse

2

333.30

49

Christina Carfagnini

Step Sisters

7

325.00

50

Dave DeGraaf

Mountainview Community Walkers

6

325.00

51

Margaret Andrewes

Rotary Club of Lincoln

3

320.00

52

Camisha Bath

The Snail Race

5

320.00

53

Grace Howes

YWCA Niagara Region

9

300.00

54

Cheryl Ganann

1

300.00

55

Tatiana Willms

YWCA Niagara Region

3

300.00

56

Rachel Kleiman

YWCA Board of Directors

8

290.00

57

Nicole Hutten

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

6

290.00

58

Bailea Watt

The Snail Race

6

275.00

59

Connor DeGraaf

Cairn Christian School

7

270.00

60

Meagan DeGraaf

Cairn Christian School

5

270.00

61

Michelle Curzon

Girl Power!

6

250.00

62

Kelly Boxer

The Snail Race

6

250.00

63

Laurie Andrews

YWCA Board of Directors

1

250.00

64

Karlyn Babcock

Brock CPCFSS

4

250.00

65

AMY LLOYD

NEXTNiagara & Friends

6

250.00

66

Jillian Ripmeester

YWCA Niagara Region

4

250.00

67

Ian Macnaughton

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

4

250.00

68

Dawn van Engelen

Bradys Bucs

3

250.00

69

Karen Verhoef

Verhoef Electric

3

225.00

70

Sara Johnston

YWCA Niagara Region

4

225.00

71

Bob Franks

9

225.00

72

Corrina Meitz

The Snail Race

5

210.00

73

Gabrielle Doak

Step Sisters

5

205.00

74

Mackenzie Rockbrune

Brock CPCFSS

9

205.00

75

Katie Spiece

Girl Power!

5

205.00

76

Emma VanGeest

Cairn Christian School

4

204.00

77

Abigail Bingham

Team Bingham

1

200.00

78

Gonda Voortman

Cairn Christian School

2

200.00

79

Jordan McNaughton-McCallum

Step Sisters

2

200.00

80

Brielle DeGraaf

Cairn Christian School

5

190.00

81

Emily O'Connor

NEXTNiagara & Friends

5

185.00

82

Eric Braun

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

5

185.00

83

Judy White

5

185.00

84

Grace DiDomenico

Brock CPCFSS

4

175.00

85

Carli Hoffmann

5

170.00

86

Logan Van Lochem

Cairn Christian School

4

170.00

87

Nancy Neville

Rotary Club of Lincoln

4

165.00

88

Dave Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

160.00

89

Brittney Henry

YWCA Niagara Region

5

160.00

90

Mike Hutten

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

3

150.00

91

Adrienne Stevens-Kivell

Adrienne's Arrows

2

150.00

92

Sarah Cacilhas

YWCA Board of Directors

3

150.00

93

Kari DeGraaf

Mountainview Community Walkers

2

150.00

94

Owen VanGeest

Cairn Christian School

2

150.00

95

Alexis T Kleiman

NEXTNiagara & Friends

2

125.00

96

Brad Kemp

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

3

120.00

97

Maggie Eyerley

The Snail Race

5

120.00

98

Morgan VanGeest

Cairn Christian School

3

120.00

99

Eva-Odile Beausoleil

2

115.00

100

Samuel Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

4

115.00

101

Cher Aliferis

WalkinWarriors2017

4

115.00

102

Sheryl L Johnson

YWCA Board of Directors

3

105.00

103

Rita Stranges

YWCA Niagara Region

4

105.00

104

Lily Emslie

Niagara Buccaneers

2

105.00

105

Sydney Lessard

Team Bingham

1

100.00

106

Becky Lang

Lakemount Worship Centre

1

100.00

107

Carter VanGeest

Cairn Christian School

1

100.00

108

Nelli Page

Verhoef Electric

2

100.00

109

Dawna Van Loon

Verhoef Electric

1

100.00

110

Patricia Sheeley

Verhoef Electric

1

100.00

111

Jeannette Nieuwenhuis

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

1

100.00

112

Sebastien Morrison

Cairn Christian School

1

100.00

113

Katie MacCabe

NEXTNiagara & Friends

1

100.00

114

Michelle Burns

Step Sisters

2

100.00

115

Doug Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

100.00

116

Erin Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

1

100.00

117

Michelle Nash

Cairn Christian School

2

100.00

118

Kendra Martel

The Snail Race

3

80.00

119

Rosa Ariza

YWCA Niagara Region

2

75.00

120

Tara Emslie

Niagara Buccaneers

2

75.00

121

Franziska Emslie

Niagara Buccaneers

2

70.00

122

Kristen Nilsen

NEXTNiagara & Friends

2

70.00

123

Deanne Haanappel

Verhoef Electric

3

65.00

124

Cameron Diek

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

60.00

125

Mikaela Loewen

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

60.00

126

Marissa Goulart

Brock CPCFSS

3

55.00

127

Nadine Morrison

Cairn Christian School

1

50.00

128

Nathan Rensen

Verhoef Electric

1

50.00

129

Tammy Smith

WalkinWarriors2017

1

50.00

130

Mary-Claire Bowron

Bowron Family

1

50.00

131

Alexis Kleiman

YWCA Niagara Region

1

50.00

132

Adrian Kuivenhoven Kuivenhoven

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

2

50.00

133

April Hamm

These winter boots are made for walking

1

50.00

134

Dave Morrison

Cairn Christian School

1

50.00

135

Taylor Hiltz

NEXTNiagara & Friends

1

50.00

136

Mike Rabjohn

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

2

35.00

137

Lucy Oort

Brock CPCFSS

2

35.00

138

Rita Jokhaji

Brock CPCFSS

1

30.00

139

Allison Taylor

Girl Power!

1

25.00

140

Samantha Farrell

YWCA Niagara Region

1

25.00

141

Carrie Price

NEXTNiagara & Friends

1

25.00

142

Jessica Bennett

YWCA Niagara Region

1

25.00

143

Kevan Peters

NEXTNiagara & Friends

1

20.00

144

Nic Bylsma

Living Hope Presbyterian Church

1

10.00

145

Andrea Chambers

Team Easton

146

Connor Emslie

Niagara Buccaneers

147

Kaelyn Emslie

Niagara Buccaneers

148

Shawayne Richards

Hope and Grace

149

David Harrington

Turkstra Lumber - Smithville

150

Rick Voortman

Cairn Christian School

151

Jillian Agnew

Team Bingham

152

Kathy Moscou

YWCA Board of Directors

153

Mark Emslie

Niagara Buccaneers

154

Sue Broshear

155

Jonathan Webb

Team Bingham

156

Tatiana Bingley

Hope and Grace

157

Lindsey Hendriks

Contact Us


West Niagara

Arienne Good Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 905.329.3187
Email agood@ywcaniagararegion.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413