Raised:
$29,780
66%Goal:
$45,000

Waterdown

Hosted by Eagles Nest

131Walkers16Teams44Volunteers
Address: St. James United Church, 306 Parkside Dr, Waterdown, ON L0R 2H0Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Quinn Goranson and Denyse Krizmanich

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Eagles Nest

On February 23rd join Eagles Nest for the Coldest Night of the Year and be a part of a story that restores hope in our community. Together we will walk to raise funds for Drummond House- a transitional home for women and children. Drummond House is much more than a place to stay. There is an incredible transformation that happens during the 3- 6 month program. Each resident, including the children, work through an individualized program promoting restoration of hope, healthy tools, and realistic goals. The Coldest Night of the Year is an opportunity for our community to make a difference in the lives of these of women and children, providing them hope for their future.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

Waterdown is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

St. James United Church

306 Parkside Dr, Waterdown, ON L0R 2H0


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on 5 km & 10 km routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Waterdown Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Compass Point Team

Glenda DeVries

8

7,865.00

2

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

Rob O'Brien

12

3,355.00

3

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

Shari Martin

7

1,635.84

4

The Grindstone Crew

Kristi Gringhuis

23

1,635.00

5

The Fun-Raisers

Kathy Gust

6

1,560.00

6

Wackie Walkers

Christina Birmingham

12

1,450.00

7

RBC WALKERS

Janice Davis

2

1,100.00

8

Bethel's Frozen Chosen

Joanne Adema

4

1,090.00

9

Sole Mates

Alice Schenkel

3

900.00

10

FCF Friends

Rina Vanderlingen

3

450.00

11

Truedell Troopers

Jennifer Heerschap

11

380.00

12

push!FIT studio

Christine Line

2

200.00

13

Rockton Lions Club

Pat Evangelisto

1

14

Glenn Bouman

Glenn Bouman

4

15

Buffone

Nella Buffone

4

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Dawna Ondrik

Compass Point Team

32

3,125.00

2

Glenda DeVries

Compass Point Team

14

1,770.00

3

Judy O'Brien

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

16

1,130.00

4

Rob O'Brien

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

14

830.00

5

debbi Payne

Compass Point Team

13

800.00

6

Susan Page

Compass Point Team

9

750.00

7

Eric marticotte

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

15

676.84

8

Rachel Collins

Compass Point Team

7

625.00

9

Stacie Smith

Wackie Walkers

19

530.00

10

Dennis Leahey

13

525.00

11

Erika Kubatbekova

Bethel's Frozen Chosen

16

505.00

12

Kyla McCall

17

470.00

13

Kathy Gust

The Fun-Raisers

5

445.00

14

Karin Lang

FBC Team

14

445.00

15

Winston Gust

The Fun-Raisers

5

400.00

16

Kristi Gringhuis

The Grindstone Crew

5

370.00

17

Sarah Hildebrandt

The Fun-Raisers

6

355.00

18

Christina Birmingham

Wackie Walkers

10

345.00

19

Francine Winger

Compass Point Team

5

320.00

20

Helen Harvey

The Grindstone Crew

7

265.00

21

Guylaine Jaeger

Compass Point Team

2

250.00

22

Tina Slater

The Grindstone Crew

5

240.00

23

Robin Coulombe

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

4

220.00

24

Tammy Smith

Wackie Walkers

8

210.00

25

Emily Lantz

The Grindstone Crew

1

210.00

26

Rina Vanderlingen

FCF Friends

7

200.00

27

Jennifer Goguen

Wackie Walkers

4

200.00

28

Shari Martin

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

7

189.00

29

Dirk Lammers

Bethel's Frozen Chosen

2

175.00

30

Kathryn Bernard

The Fun-Raisers

2

175.00

31

Barb Lambos

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

3

170.00

32

Rachel Kamstra

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

2

150.00

33

Bruce O'Brien

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

2

150.00

34

Kelvin Hofsink

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

3

150.00

35

Luke Nagy

The Grindstone Crew

3

150.00

36

Dave Binnie

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

150.00

37

Janet Nagy

The Grindstone Crew

3

150.00

38

Toni Binnie

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

150.00

39

Alice Schenkel

Sole Mates

2

150.00

40

Robert Harvey

The Grindstone Crew

1

150.00

41

Janet Black

Compass Point Team

1

150.00

42

Jeff Lillycrop

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

150.00

43

Tina Lillycrop

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

150.00

44

Michaela Vanderlingen

FCF Friends

8

135.00

45

Bruce "Wheels" Adema

Bethel's Frozen Chosen

2

130.00

46

Bernice Brouwer

2

125.00

47

Ainsley Vanderlingen

FCF Friends

9

115.00

48

Mark Hildebrandt

The Fun-Raisers

2

110.00

49

Nadine Mazerolle

Truedell Troopers

1

100.00

50

Elaine Huinink

3

100.00

51

Janice Davis

RBC WALKERS

1

100.00

52

Jennifer Heerschap

Truedell Troopers

3

95.00

53

Jolaine Montgomery

The Grindstone Crew

4

80.00

54

Joanne Adema

Bethel's Frozen Chosen

2

80.00

55

Cole Hungate

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

75.00

56

Jena Lillycrop

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

75.00

57

Meghan Hungate

Carlisle Optimist & Axis Auto Finance

1

75.00

58

Austin Bernard

The Fun-Raisers

2

75.00

59

Lynn MacMillan

Wackie Walkers

1

75.00

60

Christine Line

push!FIT studio

1

50.00

61

Luisa Zohrri

Wackie Walkers

2

40.00

62

Aubrey Heerschap

Truedell Troopers

1

30.00

63

Scarlett Heerschap

Truedell Troopers

1

30.00

64

Ryan Heerschap

Truedell Troopers

1

25.00

65

Judy Fidler

1

25.00

66

Stefanie Carroll

The Grindstone Crew

1

20.00

67

Maelyn Montgomery

The Grindstone Crew

68

Crystal Fidler

69

Randy Nagy

The Grindstone Crew

70

Ella Mazerolle

Truedell Troopers

71

Kam Dhillon

Wackie Walkers

72

Pat Evangelisto

Rockton Lions Club

73

Janae Bouman

Glenn Bouman

74

Christina Brajkovic

The Grindstone Crew

75

Heather Buist

76

Cristina Ucci

Wackie Walkers

77

Lynn Greenwood

Wackie Walkers

78

Riley Brouwer

79

Debbie Yates

RBC WALKERS

80

Sharon MacGregor

Wackie Walkers

81

Amanda Coniam

Wackie Walkers

82

Lyla Mazerolle

Truedell Troopers

83

Dave Mazerolle

Truedell Troopers

84

Scott Gringhuis

The Grindstone Crew

85

Tanya Sheehan

push!FIT studio

86

Trevor L Pocaluyko

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

87

Mylah Montgomery

The Grindstone Crew

88

David Jr. Brouwer

89

Dave Brouwer

90

Andy Montgomery

The Grindstone Crew

91

Dave Carroll

The Grindstone Crew

92

Emma Gringhuis

The Grindstone Crew

93

Olivia Gringhuis

The Grindstone Crew

94

Julia Buffone

Buffone

95

Nella Buffone

Buffone

96

Tanya Bouman

Glenn Bouman

97

Jorina Bouman

Glenn Bouman

98

Glenn Bouman

Glenn Bouman

99

Christine Bajc

Turkstra Lumber Waterdown

100

Susanne Hutten

Sole Mates

101

Isaac Gringhuis

The Grindstone Crew

102

Eva Carroll

The Grindstone Crew

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Waterdown Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413