Raised:
$50,554
91%Goal:
$55,000

Victoria Pandora

Hosted by Our Place Society

336Walkers49Teams65Volunteers
Address: Our Place, 919 Pandora Ave. Map >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About Our Place Society

Coldest night of the year 2019 at Our Place Society


Join Our Place Society on February 23rd for a evening time walk in solidarity with Victoria’s Homeless community. Sign up for an engaging evening of social action to help the people in your society who need it the most.


Coldest Night of the Year is a unique way for you and your business, school, church or community group to be part of a national event, and to support Our Place Society to make a difference in your community.


What’s happening?

Join us for a 2Km, 5Km or 10Km walk through the streets of Victoria on February 23rd, starting and ending at Our Place Society on 919 Pandora Avenue. The evening will include music, food, entertainment and prizes as well as a chance to meet and connect with the homeless community you’ve come to support. This is a family friendly event, appropriate for all ages!


The Our Place Society is celebrating 50 years of providing love, hope and belonging to Victoria's most vulnerable citizens

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


Our Place Society

Steven Seltzer Special Events and Corporate Giving
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email victoriapandora@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Our Place, 919 Pandora Ave.


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Victoria Pandora Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

Maureen Koch

34

7,820.00

2

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

Janice Charnstrom

9

3,645.00

3

Our Place Mothership

Patricia O'Byrne

7

2,590.00

4

Fairfield United

Astrid Loucks

7

2,065.00

5

Group Velocity

Holly Sneddon

6

2,050.00

6

Boardwalk

Brett Hayward

6

1,976.00

7

Avodah

Penny Tennenhouse

6

1,775.00

8

Town of View Royal

David Screech

6

1,465.00

9

Brown Henderson Melbye

Trudi Brown

15

1,350.00

10

BC Transit

Greg Conner

5

1,340.00

11

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

Jocelyn Phillips

5

1,290.00

12

Victoria Wing Chun

Heather Pesta

7

1,031.00

13

Warm Hearts

Madison Cappe

1

1,020.00

14

IMP Family

Emily Lerhe

6

1,000.00

15

CISV Victoria

Jessica Noble

18

975.00

16

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

Graham Aro

6

845.00

17

Ramblin Roses

Marg Rose

2

735.00

18

Coke Canada

Tricia Hailey

6

730.00

19

"J" WALKERS

Jennifer Barrett

3

700.00

20

Housing Helpers

Sarah Petrescu

12

502.00

21

Central Book Jackets

Kelly Lisson

5

440.00

22

Our Place Society- General

Joel Roszmann

3

350.00

23

Crag X Climbing Centre

Joe Brundon

2

290.00

24

B.C. Nurses Union Frostbusters

Stephanie Spinney

1

250.00

25

Paladin Security

Jason Ball

2

220.00

26

Spiritual Care Our Place Society

Oceanna Hall

2

200.00

27

Manitoba walkers

Allan Ranson

1

200.00

28

Starbucks Victoria BC

Danielle Carrington

4

175.00

29

East Coaster's

Katelyn Collins

7

175.00

30

The Peninsula Plodders (Barry & Bonnie)

Bonnie Townsend (The Peninsula Plodders!)

2

170.00

31

Elections BC

Melanie Callas

10

160.00

32

Arbutus Global Middle School

Gillian Petrini

5

150.00

33

Unifor The Union

Susan Atkinson

4

150.00

34

Ikonen Family

Saija and Miia Ikonen

1

75.00

35

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

Erika Bacon

5

75.00

36

Dream Team

Josipa Stojkovic

3

25.00

37

En français

Kathleen Thaler

3

38

Outreach Power Walkers

Jordan Cooper

3

39

Tortugas

Kim Brown

3

40

Helen’s Hope

Helen McNair

2

41

Pendrel Family

Elizabeth Johnson

4

42

This Is Us

Jes Sugrue

6

43

BC Housing Victoria

Tricia Irish

4

44

The Wilson's Group

Katie Lehive

1

45

Coast Property Appraisals

Christine Traynor

10

46

Murdoch

Kevin Murdoch

2

47

Hothouse Marketing

Madison Dagg

7

48

Team Latke

Kiran Stewart-McKee

3

49

FGPC Paddlers.

Joe Geneau

4

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Don Evans

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

28

3,955.00

2

Elizabeth Welch

22

2,000.00

3

Penny Tennenhouse

Avodah

22

1,280.00

4

Madison Cappe

Warm Hearts

11

1,020.00

5

Janice Charnstrom

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

7

1,003.00

6

Patricia O'Byrne

Our Place Mothership

21

1,000.00

7

David Screech

Town of View Royal

6

860.00

8

Bonnie Hetherington

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

14

800.00

9

Teri Burley

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

18

777.00

10

Donna Field

12

600.00

11

Trudi Brown

Brown Henderson Melbye

2

600.00

12

Donna Halliday

13

600.00

13

Laylí Antinuk

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

9

570.00

14

Christine Watkins

Fairfield United

9

500.00

15

Sarah Petrescu

Housing Helpers

5

447.00

16

Elaine White

Avodah

13

445.00

17

Jim Rondeau

Ramblin Roses

6

415.00

18

Marcus Salewski

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

8

400.00

19

Tracy Campbell

Our Place Mothership

5

400.00

20

Emily Lerhe

IMP Family

6

400.00

21

Bernadette Phillips

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

14

380.00

22

Amanda O'Connor

IMP Family

7

375.00

23

Andrew Hill

5

375.00

24

Alex MacGillivray

Group Velocity

3

370.00

25

Le-Ann Dolan

Our Place Mothership

1

350.00

26

Leslie Cox

Fairfield United

14

335.00

27

Brett Hayward

Boardwalk

1

326.00

28

Margo Goodhand

Boardwalk

4

325.00

29

Marg Rose

Ramblin Roses

4

320.00

30

Charlene Antinuk

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

2

320.00

31

Maureen Koch

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

11

315.00

32

Kathy Cook

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

310.00

33

Lorna Mace

5

300.00

34

Regan Shrumm

5

300.00

35

Marion Hoadley

Our Place Mothership

7

300.00

36

Greg Hill

BC Transit

8

285.00

37

oline T

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

7

285.00

38

Mark Watson

Victoria Wing Chun

9

285.00

39

Astrid Loucks

Fairfield United

7

265.00

40

Greg Conner

BC Transit

6

260.00

41

Douglas Koch

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

8

260.00

42

Heather Pesta

Victoria Wing Chun

8

255.00

43

Heidi Murray

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

3

250.00

44

Christian Prescott

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

250.00

45

Megan Warrender

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

250.00

46

Roberto Racca

Group Velocity

2

250.00

47

Lauree Austin

Boardwalk

2

250.00

48

Andrew Faulkner

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

250.00

49

Craig Balmer

Our Place Mothership

6

240.00

50

Michelle Fox

Holy Cross Roman Catholic Parish

6

240.00

51

Susan Draper

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

230.00

52

Walter (Reg) Street

BC Transit

2

225.00

53

Lori Beaulieu

Boardwalk

7

225.00

54

Stephen Tyler

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

210.00

55

Pam Migeon

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

2

205.00

56

Simone Conner

BC Transit

4

200.00

57

Beth Walker

Fairfield United

4

200.00

58

Allan Ranson

Manitoba walkers

1

200.00

59

Jocelyn Phillips

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

5

200.00

60

Dawn Barr

Our Place Mothership

1

200.00

61

Tricia Hailey

Coke Canada

2

200.00

62

Leah Ter Hart

Coke Canada

7

200.00

63

Dawn Christenson

Town of View Royal

3

200.00

64

Elizabeth Loughran

BC Transit

2

200.00

65

Xavier Mouy

Group Velocity

3

195.00

66

Paul Phillips

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

8

190.00

67

Andrea Hubbard

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

185.00

68

Katelyn Collins

East Coaster's

7

175.00

69

Chad Nelson

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

2

170.00

70

Bonnie Townsend (The Peninsula Plodders!)

The Peninsula Plodders (Barry & Bonnie)

5

170.00

71

Robin Hutchinson

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

3

170.00

72

Lindsay Chase

Town of View Royal

4

170.00

73

Kathy MacNeil

1

150.00

74

Gemma Smart

CISV Victoria

2

150.00

75

Cathy Picton

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

2

150.00

76

Brian McConkey

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

77

Carol Hamill

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

78

Jen MacDonald

1

150.00

79

Rose Stanton

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

2

150.00

80

Melanie Austin

Group Velocity

2

150.00

81

Kurt Fairfield

Victoria Wing Chun

1

150.00

82

Julie Downs

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

1

150.00

83

Betty Doherty

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

5

150.00

84

Evan Blake

"J" WALKERS

1

150.00

85

Cheryl McLeod

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

86

Jennifer Barrett

"J" WALKERS

1

150.00

87

Rodney Martin

Boardwalk

1

150.00

88

Stephanie Spinney

B.C. Nurses Union Frostbusters

2

150.00

89

Shirley Austin

Boardwalk

4

150.00

90

Susan Atkinson

Unifor The Union

1

150.00

91

Shirley Woods

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

2

150.00

92

Emma Kelly

Our Place Society- General

4

150.00

93

Alison Hastings

CISV Victoria

2

130.00

94

Holly Sneddon

Group Velocity

3

130.00

95

Clint Smith

2

125.00

96

Dan Hubbard

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

125.00

97

Jessica Noble

CISV Victoria

3

105.00

98

Chris Ash

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

100.00

99

Bud Sabiston

Our Place Mothership

1

100.00

100

Oceanna Hall

Spiritual Care Our Place Society

1

100.00

101

Sharon Toombs

Town of View Royal

1

100.00

102

Jason Ball

Paladin Security

1

100.00

103

Greg Parnham

Town of View Royal

2

100.00

104

Helen Hughes

Central Book Jackets

1

100.00

105

Graham Aro

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

3

90.00

106

Emma Woo

IMP Family

3

90.00

107

Kylee Trumble

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

1

90.00

108

Kirsten Lee-Straub

Elections BC

3

85.00

109

Harmony Pesta

Victoria Wing Chun

2

80.00

110

Finley Pesta

Victoria Wing Chun

2

80.00

111

Sarah Smit

Starbucks Victoria BC

1

75.00

112

Erika Bacon

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

1

75.00

113

Saija and Miia Ikonen

Ikonen Family

2

75.00

114

Kelly Arason

IMP Family

2

75.00

115

Mariah Madill

CISV Victoria

5

75.00

116

Todd Babick

Fairfield United

1

75.00

117

Makayla Madill

CISV Victoria

5

75.00

118

Oliver MacDonald

1

75.00

119

Norman Gidney

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

55.00

120

Janner Ter Hart

Coke Canada

2

55.00

121

Suzanne Williams

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

50.00

122

Amy Ayer

CISV Victoria

1

50.00

123

Pamela Woodland

1

50.00

124

Cynthia Pyc

Group Velocity

1

50.00

125

Shelagh MacKinnon

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

50.00

126

Samantha Madill

CISV Victoria

3

45.00

127

Linda Mulhall

Fairfield United

1

40.00

128

Kelly Lisson

Central Book Jackets

1

40.00

129

Melanie Hope

Housing Helpers

1

25.00

130

Natalia Filip

Crag X Climbing Centre

1

25.00

131

Arlene Carlson

Elections BC

1

25.00

132

Lynden Hailey

Coke Canada

1

25.00

133

Josipa Stojkovic

Dream Team

1

25.00

134

Rob Robson

Paladin Security

1

20.00

135

Katryna Shearer

CISV Victoria

1

10.00

136

Brenda O'Dornan

137

Melinda Price Wiltshire

This Is Us

138

Jordan Cooper

Outreach Power Walkers

139

Ania Esquivel

Our Lady of the Rosary RC Parish Langford BC

140

bonnie davoren

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

141

Elena Shearer

CISV Victoria

142

Kelly Roth

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

143

Brittany Shew

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

144

Devon Shew

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

145

Carl Jensen

146

MARK CHUDLEIGH

Town of View Royal

147

Joe Brundon

Crag X Climbing Centre

148

Danielle Carrington

Starbucks Victoria BC

149

kelly reid

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

150

Mandy Turner

This Is Us

151

Kim Brown

Tortugas

152

Kaija Griffiths

Tortugas

153

Leo Griffiths

Tortugas

154

Alex H

Elections BC

155

Marina SMITH

156

Dan Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

157

Mary Claire Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

158

Grace Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

159

Keith Mills

Brown Henderson Melbye

160

Samantha Rapoport

Brown Henderson Melbye

161

Carlee Hay

Coast Property Appraisals

162

Lisa Marie Barron

This Is Us

163

Keira Olsen

CISV Victoria

164

Maya Schauff

CISV Victoria

165

lisa cowan

166

Aaron Maxwell

Arbutus Global Middle School

167

Freddie Ronayne

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

168

Makai Ronayne

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

169

Gordon Newton

170

Taylor Rouleah

171

Niall Paltiel

172

Lucas Pendrel

Pendrel Family

173

Claire Pendrel

Pendrel Family

174

Richie Birch

175

Helen McNair

Helen’s Hope

176

David McNair

Helen’s Hope

177

Ada Birch

178

Joel Roszmann

Our Place Society- General

179

Dan Atkinson

Unifor The Union

180

Ori Nevares

IMP Family

181

Eugenio Padovese

Victoria Wing Chun

182

Elizabeth Johnson

Pendrel Family

183

Rob Parker

Arbutus Global Middle School

184

Rachel Park

Hothouse Marketing

185

Rich Mennie

186

Rilla Murchison

187

Alison Dunatov

188

Vivian Lai

CISV Victoria

189

Dennis Chow

CISV Victoria

190

Fiona Pendrel

Pendrel Family

191

Annalyn MacWhirter

192

Meraya Sugrue

This Is Us

193

Doug Page

Housing Helpers

194

Lorelei Poole

195

Melanie Callas

Elections BC

196

Julianne Kasmer

Spiritual Care Our Place Society

197

Tom Sweeney

198

Carol Chrismas Sweeney

199

LINDA Schaumleffel

200

Amy Flynn

East Coaster's

201

William Coombe

202

Jane Coombe

203

Madison Dagg

Hothouse Marketing

204

Debbie Chabot

Hothouse Marketing

205

Cooper Chabot

Hothouse Marketing

206

Patrick Derricourt

Hothouse Marketing

207

Christian Wiebe

Hothouse Marketing

208

Kelly Rocque

Hothouse Marketing

209

Joe Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

210

Taylor Fales

211

Claire Nelms

212

Abbey Thaler

En français

213

Denise Ford

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

214

Earlene Varner

Outreach Power Walkers

215

Marva Smith

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

216

Stephanie Benedict

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

217

Kiran Stewart-McKee

Team Latke

218

Madhuri Pendharkar

Team Latke

219

Margie Mcdonald

Team Latke

220

Katie Lehive

The Wilson's Group

221

Ashley Fernandes

Housing Helpers

222

Nova Fernandes

Housing Helpers

223

Sarah Gosman

Housing Helpers

224

Andrew Ferguson

East Coaster's

225

Tana MacKay

Unifor The Union

226

Alison C

Outreach Power Walkers

227

Kathleen Thaler

En français

228

Andy Thaler

En français

229

Anton Boegman

Elections BC

230

Sue Boegman

Elections BC

231

Sally W

Central Book Jackets

232

Catherine Cook

233

Tricia Irish

BC Housing Victoria

234

Amanda Parnham

BC Housing Victoria

235

Lois Gabitous

BC Housing Victoria

236

Avalon Gabitous

BC Housing Victoria

237

Steven Bacon

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

238

Rachelle Beatty

Arbutus Global Middle School

239

Ronald Martinez

Elections BC

240

Benjamin MacDonald

241

Simon MacDonald

242

Anita White

East Coaster's

243

Jes Sugrue

This Is Us

244

Sam Margolis

This Is Us

245

Andrea Meier

Starbucks Victoria BC

246

Kelsey Green

Starbucks Victoria BC

247

Carli Ziegler

Brown Henderson Melbye

248

Julia Prescott

Brown Henderson Melbye

249

Helen Cashin

Brown Henderson Melbye

250

Sierra Phosy

CISV Victoria

251

vanessa hamiltion

252

Nathaniel Simpson

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

253

jacqueline bainbridge

254

Kevin Murdoch

Murdoch

255

Ashley MacDonald

Dream Team

256

Christine Traynor

Coast Property Appraisals

257

Gillian Petrini

Arbutus Global Middle School

258

Casey Mawson

Arbutus Global Middle School

259

Paul Nunney

Coke Canada

260

Courtney Lamb

Housing Helpers

261

Marilyn Milloy

Brown Henderson Melbye

262

Shauna Tucker

Brown Henderson Melbye

263

Julia Nowosielska

Brown Henderson Melbye

264

Cara Finkelstein

Brown Henderson Melbye

265

Kay Melbye

Brown Henderson Melbye

266

Eric Rotgans

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Victoria Pandora Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413