Raised:
$52,279
95%Goal:
$55,000

Victoria Pandora

Hosted by Our Place Society

336Walkers49Teams65Volunteers
Address: Our Place, 919 Pandora Ave. Map >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Our Place Society

Coldest night of the year 2019 at Our Place Society


Join Our Place Society on February 23rd for a evening time walk in solidarity with Victoria’s Homeless community. Sign up for an engaging evening of social action to help the people in your society who need it the most.


Coldest Night of the Year is a unique way for you and your business, school, church or community group to be part of a national event, and to support Our Place Society to make a difference in your community.


What’s happening?

Join us for a 2Km, 5Km or 10Km walk through the streets of Victoria on February 23rd, starting and ending at Our Place Society on 919 Pandora Avenue. The evening will include music, food, entertainment and prizes as well as a chance to meet and connect with the homeless community you’ve come to support. This is a family friendly event, appropriate for all ages!


The Our Place Society is celebrating 50 years of providing love, hope and belonging to Victoria's most vulnerable citizens

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Our Place Society

Steven Seltzer Special Events and Corporate Giving
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email victoriapandora@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Our Place, 919 Pandora Ave.


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Victoria Pandora Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

Maureen Koch

34

8,385.00

2

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

Janice Charnstrom

9

3,665.00

3

Our Place Mothership

Patricia O'Byrne

7

2,830.00

4

Group Velocity

Holly Sneddon

6

2,125.00

5

Fairfield United

Astrid Loucks

7

2,065.00

6

Boardwalk

Brett Hayward

6

1,976.00

7

Avodah

Penny Tennenhouse

6

1,775.00

8

Town of View Royal

David Screech

6

1,490.00

9

Brown Henderson Melbye

Trudi Brown

15

1,350.00

10

BC Transit

Greg Conner

5

1,340.00

11

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

Jocelyn Phillips

5

1,290.00

12

CISV Victoria

Jessica Noble

18

1,100.00

13

IMP Family

Emily Lerhe

6

1,050.00

14

Victoria Wing Chun

Heather Pesta

7

1,031.00

15

Warm Hearts

Madison Cappe

1

1,020.00

16

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

Graham Aro

6

845.00

17

Coke Canada

Tricia Hailey

6

750.00

18

Ramblin Roses

Marg Rose

2

735.00

19

"J" WALKERS

Jennifer Barrett

3

700.00

20

Housing Helpers

Sarah Petrescu

12

502.00

21

Our Place Society- General

Joel Roszmann

3

450.00

22

Central Book Jackets

Kelly Lisson

5

440.00

23

B.C. Nurses Union Frostbusters

Stephanie Spinney

1

350.00

24

Crag X Climbing Centre

Joe Brundon

2

290.00

25

Paladin Security

Jason Ball

2

220.00

26

Manitoba walkers

Allan Ranson

1

200.00

27

Spiritual Care Our Place Society

Oceanna Hall

2

200.00

28

Elections BC

Melanie Callas

10

185.00

29

Starbucks Victoria BC

Danielle Carrington

4

175.00

30

East Coaster's

Katelyn Collins

7

175.00

31

The Peninsula Plodders (Barry & Bonnie)

Bonnie Townsend (The Peninsula Plodders!)

2

170.00

32

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

Erika Bacon

5

155.00

33

Arbutus Global Middle School

Gillian Petrini

5

150.00

34

Unifor The Union

Susan Atkinson

4

150.00

35

Pendrel Family

Elizabeth Johnson

4

75.00

36

Ikonen Family

Saija and Miia Ikonen

1

75.00

37

Dream Team

Josipa Stojkovic

3

25.00

38

FGPC Paddlers.

Joe Geneau

4

25.00

39

En français

Kathleen Thaler

3

40

Helen’s Hope

Helen McNair

2

41

Tortugas

Kim Brown

3

42

Outreach Power Walkers

Jordan Cooper

3

43

BC Housing Victoria

Tricia Irish

4

44

The Wilson's Group

Katie Lehive

1

45

Coast Property Appraisals

Christine Traynor

10

46

Murdoch

Kevin Murdoch

2

47

Team Latke

Kiran Stewart-McKee

3

48

Hothouse Marketing

Madison Dagg

7

49

This Is Us

Jes Sugrue

6

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Don Evans

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

30

4,155.00

2

Elizabeth Welch

22

2,000.00

3

Penny Tennenhouse

Avodah

22

1,280.00

4

Patricia O'Byrne

Our Place Mothership

23

1,050.00

5

Madison Cappe

Warm Hearts

11

1,020.00

6

Janice Charnstrom

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

7

1,003.00

7

David Screech

Town of View Royal

6

860.00

8

Bonnie Hetherington

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

14

800.00

9

Teri Burley

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

18

777.00

10

Donna Field

13

650.00

11

Trudi Brown

Brown Henderson Melbye

2

600.00

12

Donna Halliday

13

600.00

13

Laylí Antinuk

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

9

570.00

14

Christine Watkins

Fairfield United

9

500.00

15

Emily Lerhe

IMP Family

7

450.00

16

Sarah Petrescu

Housing Helpers

5

447.00

17

Elaine White

Avodah

13

445.00

18

Jim Rondeau

Ramblin Roses

6

415.00

19

Marcus Salewski

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

8

400.00

20

Tracy Campbell

Our Place Mothership

5

400.00

21

Bernadette Phillips

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

14

380.00

22

Amanda O'Connor

IMP Family

7

375.00

23

Andrew Hill

5

375.00

24

Alex MacGillivray

Group Velocity

3

370.00

25

Kathy Cook

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

8

360.00

26

Le-Ann Dolan

Our Place Mothership

1

350.00

27

Leslie Cox

Fairfield United

14

335.00

28

Brett Hayward

Boardwalk

1

326.00

29

Margo Goodhand

Boardwalk

4

325.00

30

Marion Hoadley

Our Place Mothership

8

325.00

31

Marg Rose

Ramblin Roses

4

320.00

32

Charlene Antinuk

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

2

320.00

33

Maureen Koch

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

11

315.00

34

oline T

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

8

305.00

35

Regan Shrumm

5

300.00

36

Lorna Mace

5

300.00

37

Greg Hill

BC Transit

8

285.00

38

Mark Watson

Victoria Wing Chun

9

285.00

39

Andrew Faulkner

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

7

275.00

40

Astrid Loucks

Fairfield United

7

265.00

41

Greg Conner

BC Transit

6

260.00

42

Douglas Koch

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

8

260.00

43

Stephen Tyler

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

7

260.00

44

Heather Pesta

Victoria Wing Chun

8

255.00

45

Craig Balmer

Our Place Mothership

7

255.00

46

Christian Prescott

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

250.00

47

Stephanie Spinney

B.C. Nurses Union Frostbusters

3

250.00

48

Roberto Racca

Group Velocity

2

250.00

49

Lauree Austin

Boardwalk

2

250.00

50

Heidi Murray

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

3

250.00

51

Megan Warrender

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

250.00

52

Emma Kelly

Our Place Society- General

5

250.00

53

Michelle Fox

Holy Cross Roman Catholic Parish

6

240.00

54

Susan Draper

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

230.00

55

Lori Beaulieu

Boardwalk

7

225.00

56

Walter (Reg) Street

BC Transit

2

225.00

57

Leah Ter Hart

Coke Canada

8

220.00

58

Jessica Noble

CISV Victoria

4

205.00

59

Pam Migeon

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

2

205.00

60

Beth Walker

Fairfield United

4

200.00

61

Jocelyn Phillips

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

5

200.00

62

Elizabeth Loughran

BC Transit

2

200.00

63

Dawn Christenson

Town of View Royal

3

200.00

64

Dawn Barr

Our Place Mothership

1

200.00

65

Allan Ranson

Manitoba walkers

1

200.00

66

Tricia Hailey

Coke Canada

2

200.00

67

Simone Conner

BC Transit

4

200.00

68

Xavier Mouy

Group Velocity

3

195.00

69

Paul Phillips

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

8

190.00

70

Betty Doherty

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

7

190.00

71

Andrea Hubbard

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

6

185.00

72

Katelyn Collins

East Coaster's

7

175.00

73

Bonnie Townsend (The Peninsula Plodders!)

The Peninsula Plodders (Barry & Bonnie)

5

170.00

74

Lindsay Chase

Town of View Royal

4

170.00

75

Chad Nelson

Phillips/Nelson/Murray Family

2

170.00

76

Robin Hutchinson

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

3

170.00

77

Gemma Smart

CISV Victoria

2

150.00

78

Carol Hamill

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

79

Jen MacDonald

1

150.00

80

Kathy MacNeil

1

150.00

81

Marva Smith

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

82

Kurt Fairfield

Victoria Wing Chun

1

150.00

83

Brian McConkey

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

84

Cathy Picton

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

2

150.00

85

Rose Stanton

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

2

150.00

86

Jennifer Barrett

"J" WALKERS

1

150.00

87

Melanie Austin

Group Velocity

2

150.00

88

Cheryl McLeod

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

150.00

89

Julie Downs

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

1

150.00

90

Evan Blake

"J" WALKERS

1

150.00

91

Rodney Martin

Boardwalk

1

150.00

92

Susan Atkinson

Unifor The Union

1

150.00

93

Shirley Austin

Boardwalk

4

150.00

94

Shirley Woods

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

2

150.00

95

Alison Hastings

CISV Victoria

2

130.00

96

Holly Sneddon

Group Velocity

3

130.00

97

Clint Smith

2

125.00

98

Dan Hubbard

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

125.00

99

Oceanna Hall

Spiritual Care Our Place Society

1

100.00

100

Bud Sabiston

Our Place Mothership

1

100.00

101

Helen Hughes

Central Book Jackets

1

100.00

102

Jason Ball

Paladin Security

1

100.00

103

Sharon Toombs

Town of View Royal

1

100.00

104

Greg Parnham

Town of View Royal

2

100.00

105

Chris Ash

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

100.00

106

Kylee Trumble

Offices of the Legislature @ 947 Fort St (OIPC; BCPoliceComplaint Comm; BCOmbuds; BCMeritComm)

1

90.00

107

Emma Woo

IMP Family

3

90.00

108

Graham Aro

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

3

90.00

109

Kirsten Lee-Straub

Elections BC

3

85.00

110

Harmony Pesta

Victoria Wing Chun

2

80.00

111

Finley Pesta

Victoria Wing Chun

2

80.00

112

Mariah Madill

CISV Victoria

5

75.00

113

Saija and Miia Ikonen

Ikonen Family

2

75.00

114

Ada Birch

2

75.00

115

Elizabeth Johnson

Pendrel Family

2

75.00

116

Makayla Madill

CISV Victoria

5

75.00

117

Richie Birch

2

75.00

118

Erika Bacon

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

1

75.00

119

Kelly Arason

IMP Family

2

75.00

120

Todd Babick

Fairfield United

1

75.00

121

Sarah Smit

Starbucks Victoria BC

1

75.00

122

Oliver MacDonald

1

75.00

123

Janner Ter Hart

Coke Canada

2

55.00

124

Norman Gidney

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

55.00

125

Pamela Woodland

1

50.00

126

Amy Ayer

CISV Victoria

1

50.00

127

Suzanne Williams

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

50.00

128

Shelagh MacKinnon

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

1

50.00

129

Cynthia Pyc

Group Velocity

1

50.00

130

Samantha Madill

CISV Victoria

3

45.00

131

Kelly Lisson

Central Book Jackets

1

40.00

132

Linda Mulhall

Fairfield United

1

40.00

133

Melanie Hope

Housing Helpers

1

25.00

134

Elena Shearer

CISV Victoria

1

25.00

135

Joe Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

1

25.00

136

Natalia Filip

Crag X Climbing Centre

1

25.00

137

Lynden Hailey

Coke Canada

1

25.00

138

Josipa Stojkovic

Dream Team

1

25.00

139

Arlene Carlson

Elections BC

1

25.00

140

Rob Robson

Paladin Security

1

20.00

141

Katryna Shearer

CISV Victoria

1

10.00

142

Devon Shew

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

143

kelly reid

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

144

Carlee Hay

Coast Property Appraisals

145

Samantha Rapoport

Brown Henderson Melbye

146

Keith Mills

Brown Henderson Melbye

147

Grace Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

148

Kelly Roth

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

149

Danielle Carrington

Starbucks Victoria BC

150

Mary Claire Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

151

Mandy Turner

This Is Us

152

Brittany Shew

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

153

Lisa Marie Barron

This Is Us

154

Maya Schauff

CISV Victoria

155

Joe Brundon

Crag X Climbing Centre

156

Taylor Rouleah

157

Gordon Newton

158

Kelsey Green

Starbucks Victoria BC

159

Makai Ronayne

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

160

Freddie Ronayne

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

161

Aaron Maxwell

Arbutus Global Middle School

162

vanessa hamiltion

163

lisa cowan

164

Keira Olsen

CISV Victoria

165

Carl Jensen

166

Dan Geneau

FGPC Paddlers.

167

MARK CHUDLEIGH

Town of View Royal

168

Annalyn MacWhirter

169

Lucas Pendrel

Pendrel Family

170

Claire Pendrel

Pendrel Family

171

Dan Atkinson

Unifor The Union

172

Fiona Pendrel

Pendrel Family

173

Dennis Chow

CISV Victoria

174

Ori Nevares

IMP Family

175

Vivian Lai

CISV Victoria

176

Rob Parker

Arbutus Global Middle School

177

Rachel Park

Hothouse Marketing

178

Alison Dunatov

179

Rilla Murchison

180

Niall Paltiel

181

David McNair

Helen’s Hope

182

Helen McNair

Helen’s Hope

183

bonnie davoren

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

184

Joel Roszmann

Our Place Society- General

185

Ania Esquivel

Our Lady of the Rosary RC Parish Langford BC

186

Marina SMITH

187

Jordan Cooper

Outreach Power Walkers

188

Kim Brown

Tortugas

189

Kaija Griffiths

Tortugas

190

Alex H

Elections BC

191

Eugenio Padovese

Victoria Wing Chun

192

Leo Griffiths

Tortugas

193

Brenda O'Dornan

194

Rich Mennie

195

Denise Ford

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

196

Sarah Gosman

Housing Helpers

197

Melanie Callas

Elections BC

198

Julianne Kasmer

Spiritual Care Our Place Society

199

Tom Sweeney

200

William Coombe

201

Jane Coombe

202

Madison Dagg

Hothouse Marketing

203

Debbie Chabot

Hothouse Marketing

204

Cooper Chabot

Hothouse Marketing

205

Patrick Derricourt

Hothouse Marketing

206

Christian Wiebe

Hothouse Marketing

207

Carol Chrismas Sweeney

208

Kelly Rocque

Hothouse Marketing

209

LINDA Schaumleffel

210

Amy Flynn

East Coaster's

211

Anton Boegman

Elections BC

212

Katie Lehive

The Wilson's Group

213

Lorelei Poole

214

Stephanie Benedict

Coastal Community Credit Union - Fort Street Branch

215

Kiran Stewart-McKee

Team Latke

216

Madhuri Pendharkar

Team Latke

217

Margie Mcdonald

Team Latke

218

Doug Page

Housing Helpers

219

Earlene Varner

Outreach Power Walkers

220

Ashley Fernandes

Housing Helpers

221

Nova Fernandes

Housing Helpers

222

Andrew Ferguson

East Coaster's

223

Tana MacKay

Unifor The Union

224

Alison C

Outreach Power Walkers

225

Kathleen Thaler

En français

226

Andy Thaler

En français

227

Abbey Thaler

En français

228

Claire Nelms

229

Taylor Fales

230

Sue Boegman

Elections BC

231

Sierra Phosy

CISV Victoria

232

Tricia Irish

BC Housing Victoria

233

Amanda Parnham

BC Housing Victoria

234

Lois Gabitous

BC Housing Victoria

235

Avalon Gabitous

BC Housing Victoria

236

Steven Bacon

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

237

Ronald Martinez

Elections BC

238

Courtney Lamb

Housing Helpers

239

Benjamin MacDonald

240

Simon MacDonald

241

Catherine Cook

242

Jes Sugrue

This Is Us

243

Sam Margolis

This Is Us

244

Anita White

East Coaster's

245

Eric Rotgans

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

246

Meraya Sugrue

This Is Us

247

Melinda Price Wiltshire

This Is Us

248

Paul Nunney

Coke Canada

249

Sally W

Central Book Jackets

250

Nathaniel Simpson

Cadboro Bay & St. Aidan's United Churches Holy Walkamolies

251

Kevin Murdoch

Murdoch

252

Ashley MacDonald

Dream Team

253

Christine Traynor

Coast Property Appraisals

254

Gillian Petrini

Arbutus Global Middle School

255

Casey Mawson

Arbutus Global Middle School

256

Rachelle Beatty

Arbutus Global Middle School

257

jacqueline bainbridge

258

Marilyn Milloy

Brown Henderson Melbye

259

Shauna Tucker

Brown Henderson Melbye

260

Julia Nowosielska

Brown Henderson Melbye

261

Cara Finkelstein

Brown Henderson Melbye

262

Kay Melbye

Brown Henderson Melbye

263

Helen Cashin

Brown Henderson Melbye

264

Julia Prescott

Brown Henderson Melbye

265

Carli Ziegler

Brown Henderson Melbye

266

Andrea Meier

Starbucks Victoria BC

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Victoria Pandora Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413