Raised:
$33,801
67%Goal:
$50,000

Vernon

Hosted by Upper Room Mission

187Walkers33Teams30Volunteers-6°c
Address: Vernon Elks Lodge No. 45, 3103 30th Street, Vernon, BC V1T 5E3 Map >
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About Upper Room Mission

The Upper Room Mission offers hope to the hungry, hurting and homeless in our community. We provide emergency services in the areas of food and practical assistance by serving meals, offering referrals to resources, advocacy, work programming and more!


Funds raised at this event will help sustain the Upper Room Mission's Food Security Program, which served over 90,000 hot meals in 2016! Join us on February 24th for the sixth annual Coldest Night of the Year!

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Vernon is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Bannister Honda & Bannister GM
Lead Sponsor
Kal Tire
Rest Stop Sponsor
Okanagan Restoration Services
Event Sponsor
Johnston Meier Insurance
Event Sponsor
105.7 Sun FM Vernon
Media Sponsor
Browns Socialhouse
Goods and Services
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


Upper Room Mission

Lisa Anderson Co-Executive Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Vernon Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

Sarah Moorhouse

11

3,415.00

2

Free Grace

David Bootsma

21

3,190.00

3

Frosted Flakes

Sharmon Massey

6

1,935.00

4

COPcycles Return!

Rachael Zubick

7

1,500.00

5

Chartwell Chillers

Twyla Wygle

6

1,190.00

6

Creekside Dynamic Health

Karina Hettler

6

1,185.00

7

The Soul Walkers

Patricia Riegel

4

945.00

8

Shine Bright Little Lights

Tyson Beerstra

4

808.00

9

Team NOYFSS

Morgan Kirzinger

13

675.00

10

Striders

Barb VanSickle

3

620.00

11

STRIDERS

Barbara VanSickle

1

520.00

12

Soul Sista's

Gwen Laverdiere

3

500.00

13

Upper Room Mission Marchers

Lisa Anderson

2

480.00

14

St James Catholic women's League

Catherine L'Heureux

1

395.00

15

Kal Tire

Kevin McCarty

1

386.70

16

Filipino-Canadians of Vernon

Bernie Ramis

3

350.00

17

Unicorns & Mermaids

Sarah Ballantyne

5

340.00

18

Allegria Homes

Rob Cesario

2

300.00

19

EDEN Vernon

Kyle St. Hilaire

3

275.00

20

Early Years Child Care Providers

Sylvie Fersch

2

255.00

21

Lauren's Birthday Bash

Lauren Derksen

8

230.00

22

HSW2019

Haley Christensen

3

190.00

23

Warriors

Laura Heggenstaller

6

180.00

24

Vernon Fit Body Boot Camp

Bee Hodges

4

135.00

25

Alexis Park

Shannon Bauer

3

110.00

26

Stay Frosty

Dave Frost

4

70.00

27

Foster's warm and fuzzies

Corbin Kelley

1

40.00

28

Amicitia

Emily Hollenbach

3

29

Unicorns & Mermaids & Men

Sarah Ballantyne

2

30

Secret Garden

Jolene Fournier

2

31

Westside Warriors

Christina Seitz

2

32

Happy Feet

Bonnie Laponder

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Alexander Mulder

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

23

1,200.00

2

Kathy Kanester

Frosted Flakes

9

960.00

3

Michelle Garvin

Creekside Dynamic Health

10

815.00

4

Bill Pothoven

Free Grace

3

750.00

5

Michele Lypchuk

18

685.00

6

Sarah Moorhouse

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

5

595.00

7

Candace Brandt

COPcycles Return!

20

570.00

8

John Sanderson

2

540.00

9

Barbara VanSickle

STRIDERS

16

495.00

10

Sharmon Massey

Frosted Flakes

10

485.00

11

Lisa Church

Soul Sista's

5

450.00

12

Tyson Beerstra

Shine Bright Little Lights

12

415.00

13

Kevin McCarty

Kal Tire

6

361.70

14

Lyn Taron

Free Grace

7

360.00

15

Catherine L'Heureux

St James Catholic women's League

5

345.00

16

Joyce Hebbert

Striders

13

345.00

17

Rachael Zubick

COPcycles Return!

8

340.00

18

Lisa Anderson

Upper Room Mission Marchers

5

330.00

19

Marlene Lavin

6

310.00

20

David Bootsma

Free Grace

4

300.00

21

Darcie Weglo

Creekside Dynamic Health

7

300.00

22

Sue Solymosi

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

5

295.00

23

Patricia Riegel

The Soul Walkers

7

255.00

24

Maegan Lauze

Team NOYFSS

4

255.00

25

Arthur Enns

8

255.00

26

Amanda Wilms

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

3

245.00

27

Tilda Pothoven

Free Grace

8

235.00

28

Leah Peebles

Chartwell Chillers

8

215.00

29

Bernie Ramis

Filipino-Canadians of Vernon

13

210.00

30

Jennifer Johnson

The Soul Walkers

8

205.00

31

Hailee Cornies

St. John's Roadrunners

1

200.00

32

Laura Code

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

4

200.00

33

Sharon Balcaen

Frosted Flakes

1

200.00

34

Laura Richardson

6

190.00

35

Andree Girouard

The Soul Walkers

9

180.00

36

Pam Foster

The Soul Walkers

6

180.00

37

Twyla Wygle

Chartwell Chillers

5

165.00

38

Jason Keis

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

5

160.00

39

Anna Nyman

Chartwell Chillers

4

160.00

40

Sylvie Fersch

Early Years Child Care Providers

6

150.00

41

Noah Rail

St. John's Roadrunners

4

150.00

42

Jen Bailey

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

6

150.00

43

Carolyn Matyjanka

Shine Bright Little Lights

2

150.00

44

Steve White

Free Grace

1

150.00

45

Haley Christensen

HSW2019

6

150.00

46

A Cheramy

4

150.00

47

Dina Mostat

Frosted Flakes

1

150.00

48

Angelika Jaeger

COPcycles Return!

1

150.00

49

Nadine Poznanski

Striders

2

150.00

50

Rachel White

Free Grace

1

150.00

51

Tricia Reimer

Unicorns & Mermaids

1

150.00

52

Kaitlyn Fraser

EDEN Vernon

2

150.00

53

Carmen Glabus

Chartwell Chillers

3

150.00

54

Dan Glabus

Chartwell Chillers

2

150.00

55

Jen and Blair Montguire

COPcycles Return!

4

140.00

56

Sarah Ballantyne

Unicorns & Mermaids

5

130.00

57

Rick Lavin

2

130.00

58

Kyle St. Hilaire

EDEN Vernon

3

125.00

59

Lhalic Redekopp

Filipino-Canadians of Vernon

2

120.00

60

Laura Heggenstaller

Warriors

3

120.00

61

Ava Stanley

Team NOYFSS

5

110.00

62

Leola McMillan

Early Years Child Care Providers

2

105.00

63

Michelle Cesario

Allegria Homes

1

100.00

64

Asher Hovius

Free Grace

3

100.00

65

Jordan McDonnell

Team NOYFSS

1

100.00

66

Lauren Derksen

Lauren's Birthday Bash

3

100.00

67

Dawn McNeil

2

100.00

68

Connell McInnis

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

4

100.00

69

Megan McDonnell

Team NOYFSS

1

95.00

70

May Stanley

Team NOYFSS

5

95.00

71

Amy Markin

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

2

80.00

72

Cathy Hofsink

Free Grace

2

80.00

73

Shawna Ostrass

Chartwell Chillers

5

80.00

74

Megan Hofsink

Free Grace

2

80.00

75

Willow White

Free Grace

1

75.00

76

Verity White

Free Grace

1

75.00

77

Zion White

Free Grace

1

75.00

78

Jamie Ross

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

2

75.00

79

Garry Hovius

Free Grace

1

75.00

80

JENNIFER KANESTER

Frosted Flakes

1

70.00

81

Kate Hovius

Free Grace

2

60.00

82

Jennifer Monteith

Warriors

3

60.00

83

Shannon Bauer

Alexis Park

2

60.00

84

Gina Hovius

Free Grace

2

55.00

85

Steve Dvorak

Lauren's Birthday Bash

1

50.00

86

Teresa Dvorak

Lauren's Birthday Bash

1

50.00

87

Clifford Stephens

Shine Bright Little Lights

1

50.00

88

Aliya Hovius

Free Grace

1

50.00

89

Rhea Stephens

Shine Bright Little Lights

1

50.00

90

Rob Cesario

Allegria Homes

1

50.00

91

Clint Kanester

Frosted Flakes

1

40.00

92

Barb VanSickle

Striders

1

30.00

93

Evangeline Bylenga

Free Grace

1

30.00

94

Rachel Bylenga

Free Grace

1

30.00

95

Cale Chambers

St. John's Roadrunners

1

30.00

96

Carie Liefke

Unicorns & Mermaids

1

30.00

97

Dave Frost

Stay Frosty

1

30.00

98

Nova Bylenga

Free Grace

1

30.00

99

Lily Bylenga

Free Grace

1

30.00

100

Dianne Enns

1

30.00

101

Blake Frost

Stay Frosty

1

20.00

102

Bronwyn Frost

Stay Frosty

1

20.00

103

Ann Case

Team NOYFSS

1

20.00

104

Christine Kjaer-Pedersen

Vernon Fit Body Boot Camp

1

15.00

105

Aaron Deans

St. John's Roadrunners

106

Linda Stamnes

Warriors

107

Mitchal Derksen

Lauren's Birthday Bash

108

Jaime Royston

Team NOYFSS

109

Hannah Rail

St. John's Roadrunners

110

Brock Ashcroft

EDEN Vernon

111

Gwen Laverdiere

Soul Sista's

112

Samantha Panter

Creekside Dynamic Health

113

Shawn Donald

Vernon Fit Body Boot Camp

114

Gwen Britch

Alexis Park

115

Kelli Frost

Stay Frosty

116

Christina Seitz

Westside Warriors

117

Mikaela Derksen

Lauren's Birthday Bash

118

Jolene Fournier

Secret Garden

119

Evette Mclellan

Secret Garden

120

Corbin Kelley

Foster's warm and fuzzies

121

Sherry Woloshyn

Upper Room Mission Marchers

122

Tanicia Robinson

Soul Sista's

123

Morgan Kirzinger

Team NOYFSS

124

Lorna Rosnau

St. John's Roadrunners

125

Laisha Rosnau

St. John's Roadrunners

126

Jonah Deans

St. John's Roadrunners

127

Kristina Eedens

Amicitia

128

Nicole Heffner

Alexis Park

129

Megan McFadyen

Westside Warriors

130

Shari Bootsma

Free Grace

131

Bonnie Laponder

Happy Feet

132

Natalie Preston

Unicorns & Mermaids & Men

133

Bee Hodges

Vernon Fit Body Boot Camp

134

Karina Hettler

Creekside Dynamic Health

135

Shaun Heggenstaller

Warriors

136

Cera Brown

JCI VERNON WALKAHOLICS

137

Natalie Preston

Unicorns & Mermaids

138

Ryan Henry

Unicorns & Mermaids

139

Stephen Hidasi

Team NOYFSS

140

Chad Marsh

St. John's Roadrunners

141

Darian Clark

Warriors

142

Yvonne Clark

Warriors

143

Annika Sanderson

144

Emily Hollenbach

Amicitia

145

Richelle Seguin

Happy Feet

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!


StartGoogle Map

Vernon Elks Lodge No. 45

3103 30th Street

Vernon, BC V1T 5E3


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:



5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Vernon Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413