Raised:
$38,174
54%Goal:
$70,000

Thunder Bay

Hosted by Grace Ministries

238Walkers37Teams74Volunteers3Days Left

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

About Grace Ministries

Grace Ministries is a street ministry operating out of a storefront church, called Grace Place, in one of the poorest areas of Thunder Bay. Grace Place ministers to the physical, emotional and spiritual needs of the poor, addicted, homeless and socially marginalized.


Last year, Grace Place served over 50,000 meals and to date we have served over 433,000 meals. For over 12 years, Grace Place has provided the valuable service of offering a safe, clean, warm place to be off of the streets. We also offer free clothing, hundreds of free haircuts, provide thousands of food hampers, and link many with housing and the social services needed to better their situations.


Again this year, Grace Place will be offering the Out of the Cold emergency overnight shelter. We have government funding to offer the program for this season and next but after that we will have to find funding to make the program sustainable. This is why we walk!

Community Sponsors

Thunder Bay is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Thunder Bay Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

Heather Poulter

34

7,545.00

2

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

Melody Macsemchuk

10

4,487.35

3

The Abbey Monasticats

Reg Jones

7

2,040.00

4

Open Minds

Irene Dahl

5

1,585.00

5

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

Kristen Makela

8

1,412.50

6

Man Alive and Friends

Peter Viitala

5

1,323.00

7

Ironworkers Local 759

Melissa Rooney

5

1,315.00

8

Frozen Chosen

Nancy Ringham

7

1,150.00

9

9th Girl Guides

Carolynn Dagenais

10

1,140.00

10

Woodenheads

Andy Heerema

6

1,125.00

11

Love Amplified

Linda Martin

9

1,090.00

12

The Merry Methodists

ANNA LEBEL

12

1,050.00

13

TriUne Hikers

Corinne Hoogsteen

4

915.00

14

Senior Shuffle

Patricia Hovi

3

850.00

15

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

Sha Tha Lei Wah

6

815.00

16

The CYC Snowflakes

Lexi Lehtinen

7

551.55

17

Grassroots Team

Steven Bill

31

535.00

18

Gathering Table

Jim Sutton

1

430.00

19

The TBay Marketeers

Kim Milne

8

329.20

20

Rosie's Riveters

Joleen Ridler

4

300.00

21

Jack Rabbits

Nathan Hare

2

265.00

22

Rapporians

Cherie Byrne

7

245.00

23

Slate River

Claude Wyspianski

4

200.00

24

Gillons - Community Matters

Mary Lynn Douglas

2

100.00

25

Walkie Talkies

Allison Arbour

2

100.00

26

City Hall Cold Monday Knights

Jeff Howie

3

100.00

27

Mucky Ducks

Carolyn Houlding

2

50.00

28

The Take It Easy Gang

Stanley Milne

1

40.00

29

Calvery Coolest Walker

Ron Winstl

1

30

NDP Riding Association

Judith Monteith-Farrell

4

31

Barb

Barbara Hobley-Hay

1

32

UCB Radio 95.1FM - All Welcome!

Rob Freeman

5

33

Team Supreme

Landin McFarlane

34

TIL-KA Construction Frost Biters

Jim Tiller

3

35

TeamWorks

Rylee Bellin

4

36

StandUp4CleanUp

Joshua Hewitt

3

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Melody Macsemchuk

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

22

1,435.00

2

Heather Poulter

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

8

1,425.00

3

Dawn Holborn

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

82

1,152.35

4

Judy McCartney

10

1,100.00

5

Reg Jones

The Abbey Monasticats

10

1,025.00

6

Dianne Gushulak

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

80

970.00

7

Grant Eklund

Open Minds

33

820.00

8

Patricia Hovi

Senior Shuffle

15

800.00

9

Mario Costa

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

18

670.00

10

Brittany Paul

9th Girl Guides

13

665.00

11

Peter Viitala

Man Alive and Friends

14

665.00

12

ANNA LEBEL

The Merry Methodists

15

650.00

13

Billie Jo Barrett

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

14

600.00

14

Paul Straiton

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

10

595.00

15

Nancy Ringham

Frozen Chosen

13

575.00

16

Melissa Rooney

Ironworkers Local 759

4

550.00

17

Karen Costa

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

19

550.00

18

Corinne Hoogsteen

TriUne Hikers

9

465.00

19

Jim Sutton

Gathering Table

12

430.00

20

DANIELLE LEBEL

The Merry Methodists

7

400.00

21

Will Sault

Ironworkers Local 759

4

395.00

22

JANET VERGE

Frozen Chosen

5

375.00

23

Dana Coreau

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

9

365.00

24

rebecca stokaluk

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

14

360.00

25

Arleen Metcalf

Love Amplified

8

340.00

26

Rachèle Butikofer

The Abbey Monasticats

7

340.00

27

Kristen Makela

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

5

332.50

28

Phuong Hoang

Open Minds

8

325.00

29

Kristy Martyn & Leah Helie

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

5

270.00

30

Taylor Delaqua

The CYC Snowflakes

5

266.55

31

Nathan Hare

Jack Rabbits

7

265.00

32

Kathleen Wright

9th Girl Guides

7

265.00

33

Wendy Savas

Rosie's Riveters

12

260.00

34

Irene Dahl

Open Minds

4

250.00

35

Teda Heerema

Woodenheads

4

250.00

36

Anika Guthrie

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

1

250.00

37

Linda Martin

Love Amplified

11

240.00

38

Malachi Madigan

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

3

237.50

39

Amanda Roulston

The Abbey Monasticats

1

235.00

40

Ian Roulston

The Abbey Monasticats

1

235.00

41

Dan Diaczun

Man Alive and Friends

7

223.00

42

Natalie Hache

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

6

220.00

43

Yvonne Farquhar

3

220.00

44

Jean Goulet

Man Alive and Friends

8

220.00

45

Gerry Goulet

Man Alive and Friends

11

215.00

46

Sha Tha Lei Wah

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

6

215.00

47

Amanda Beauchamp

Love Amplified

4

205.00

48

Erin Schweitzer

Rapporians

6

200.00

49

Dave Moore

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

1

200.00

50

Andy Heerema

Woodenheads

5

200.00

51

Ruth Suomela

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

7

195.00

52

Bobbi Tait

Open Minds

5

190.00

53

Shelby Steele

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

4

180.00

54

Nicole Buset

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

3

175.00

55

Cameron Bill

Grassroots Team

4

175.00

56

Seanna Bunn

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

5

170.00

57

Kim Milne

The TBay Marketeers

9

163.00

58

Steve Mckenzie

Love Amplified

1

150.00

59

Phil Drost

TriUne Hikers

1

150.00

60

BJ Sault

Ironworkers Local 759

4

150.00

61

Adam MacGillivray

Ironworkers Local 759

1

150.00

62

Dani-Lynn Labbe

The CYC Snowflakes

2

150.00

63

Kimberly Horton

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

4

150.00

64

Selena Cunningham

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

6

150.00

65

Tiffany Cramer

Woodenheads

1

150.00

66

Jennifer Drost

TriUne Hikers

1

150.00

67

Martha Moon

TriUne Hikers

3

150.00

68

Meaghan Forneri

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

2

147.50

69

Sue Bunting

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

3

140.00

70

Claude Wyspianski

Slate River

4

130.00

71

Graham Bill

Grassroots Team

3

125.00

72

Lily Wright

9th Girl Guides

2

125.00

73

Madelyn Bill

Grassroots Team

3

125.00

74

Amanda Hope

The TBay Marketeers

4

116.20

75

Emily Streutker

Woodenheads

2

100.00

76

Liz Straiton

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

1

100.00

77

Judy Harju

Love Amplified

2

100.00

78

Sharon Corston

Frozen Chosen

2

100.00

79

Susanne Bragg

Gillons - Community Matters

3

100.00

80

Ruth Squires

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

2

100.00

81

Sandra Burns

Frozen Chosen

1

100.00

82

Allison Arbour

Walkie Talkies

2

100.00

83

Brianne Streutker

Woodenheads

2

100.00

84

Tessa Peters

9th Girl Guides

4

85.00

85

Summer Robertson

The CYC Snowflakes

2

85.00

86

Kathy Hochstetler

4

76.00

87

Neil Granatstein

Ironworkers Local 759

3

70.00

88

Ann Wyspianski

Slate River

2

70.00

89

Cory barr

The Abbey Monasticats

2

60.00

90

Louise Hart

Senior Shuffle

1

50.00

91

Angela Wiebe

Grassroots Team

1

50.00

92

Bill Mauro

City Hall Cold Monday Knights

1

50.00

93

Carol Dagenais

1

50.00

94

Heather Casmey

The CYC Snowflakes

1

50.00

95

Jeff Howie

City Hall Cold Monday Knights

1

50.00

96

Carolyn Houlding

Mucky Ducks

1

50.00

97

Angela Martin

The Abbey Monasticats

2

45.00

98

Lisa McLean

Rapporians

2

45.00

99

Stanley Milne

The Take It Easy Gang

1

40.00

100

Joleen Ridler

Rosie's Riveters

2

40.00

101

Liam McConnell

1

25.00

102

Bev Gamble

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

1

20.00

103

Elena Weber

Grassroots Team

1

20.00

104

Madelyn Weber

Grassroots Team

1

20.00

105

Carole Landry

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

1

20.00

106

Justin Oda

1

20.00

107

Josiah Weber

Grassroots Team

1

20.00

108

Carly Chase

The Merry Methodists

109

Jim Tiller

TIL-KA Construction Frost Biters

110

Marguerite Tiller

TIL-KA Construction Frost Biters

111

Aldo Ruberto

City Hall Cold Monday Knights

112

Vincent Ng

Grassroots Team

113

Scott Wilcox

TeamWorks

114

Daniel Peace

Grassroots Team

115

Nathan Peace

Grassroots Team

116

Robin Peace

Grassroots Team

117

Kaia Wiebe

Grassroots Team

118

Bonnie Krysowaty

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

119

Don Skalesky

Grassroots Team

120

Bobbi Kloosterhuis

The Merry Methodists

121

DAVE MOORE

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

122

Gary Lindberg

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

123

Nick Shaver

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

124

Gwen Prenger

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

125

Deborah Saunders

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

126

John Peace

Grassroots Team

127

Noah Wiebe

Grassroots Team

128

Scott Wiebe

Grassroots Team

129

Melanie Tribe

Open Minds

130

Max Wiebe

Grassroots Team

131

Roger Searson

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

132

Brenda Searson

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

133

Nancy Serediak

134

Bonnie Lindberg

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

135

Paige Sierra Bordynuik Mcmuldroch

The Merry Methodists

136

Callum Serediak

137

Justin Kotala

The Merry Methodists

138

Zack Austin

TeamWorks

139

Rylee Bellin

TeamWorks

140

Arvid (Rod) Kotanen

The Abbey Monasticats

141

Kauri Caccamo

Rosie's Riveters

142

Kaija Skalesky

Grassroots Team

143

Mark Serediak

144

Christine Zieroth

TIL-KA Construction Frost Biters

145

Shantelle Czuk

The Merry Methodists

146

Mary Lynn Douglas

Gillons - Community Matters

147

Bill Barrie

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

148

Robyn McWatch

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

149

Marcia Weber

Grassroots Team

150

Phil Weber

Grassroots Team

151

Melanie Forget

Rosie's Riveters

152

Kendra Duguay Hache

OUT OF THE COLD / LSPC

153

Brandon Myketa

154

Carolynn Dagenais

9th Girl Guides

155

Lyndsey Cameron

The CYC Snowflakes

156

Shelly Brown

Frozen Chosen

157

Jocelyn Allison

Love Amplified

158

Matt Denis

Grassroots Team

159

Claire Jagger

Grassroots Team

160

Ron Winstl

Calvery Coolest Walker

161

Lexi Lehtinen

The CYC Snowflakes

162

Micaela Krawczuk

NDP Riding Association

163

Barbara Hobley-Hay

Barb

164

Lesly Kapush

165

Deborah Anishinabie

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

166

Autumn Anishinabie

Holy Strollers Thunder Bay

167

Cherie Byrne

Rapporians

168

Joshua Hewitt

StandUp4CleanUp

169

Tracey Mackinnon

StandUp4CleanUp

170

Amanda Walford

StandUp4CleanUp

171

Cindy Thomson

Rapporians

172

Steven Bill

Grassroots Team

173

Judith Monteith-Farrell

NDP Riding Association

174

Karli Brotchie

NDP Riding Association

175

Nancy Johnson

NDP Riding Association

176

Isaac Veurink

Grassroots Team

177

Blake Hagberg

Love Amplified

178

Brendan Paterson

The Merry Methodists

179

Laura Macdonald

The Merry Methodists

180

MYA PATERSON

The Merry Methodists

181

Brynn Paterson

The Merry Methodists

182

Susan Armstrong

The Merry Methodists

183

Racheal Anishinabie Anishinabie

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

184

Abigail Guthrie

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

185

William Guthrie

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

186

Aaron Guthrie

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

187

Wendy Mosa

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

188

Jamie Lindberg

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

189

Samuel Lindberg

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

190

Valerie Lindberg

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

191

Landin McFarlane

192

Emillie Dagenais

9th Girl Guides

193

Andreanne Dagenais

9th Girl Guides

194

Bonnie Rogerson

Slate River

195

Leah Rogerson

Slate River

196

Meaghan Lee anne Ruttan

The CYC Snowflakes

197

Rob Freeman

UCB Radio 95.1FM - All Welcome!

198

Emma Freeman

UCB Radio 95.1FM - All Welcome!

199

Joy Moulson

Grassroots Team

200

Crystal Poulin

Grassroots Team

201

Rechelle Smith

Jack Rabbits

202

Brenda Phillips

Frozen Chosen

203

Veryan Erwin

Man Alive and Friends

204

Sarah Otto

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

205

Shelby Jorgenson

Senior Shuffle

206

michael quinn

Redwood Living Beyond In Motion

207

Nicola Novak

Frozen Chosen

Thunder Bay Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

The 2km route leaves 515 N. Syndicate Ave. The walkers walk 1km to Simpson Street and return on the same route to the Summit Church.

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Murray Metcalf Photography

Thunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder BayThunder Bay

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


StartGoogle Map

The Summit Church, 515 North Syndicate Ave.

Thunder Bay, On


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 3 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 3:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Thunder Bay

Gary Macsemchuk Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 807.620.1833
Email macsemch@confederationc.on.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413