Raised:
$63,135
126%Goal:
$50,000

Sudbury

Hosted by Samaritan Centre

160Walkers23Teams14Volunteers
Address: Rainbow Centre - Food Court, 40 Elm St, Sudbury, Ont , P3C 1S8
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Samaritan Centre

Since 2005 the Samaritan Centre du samaritain through the work of its invaluable agencies: Elgin St.Mission, Blue Door Soup Kitchen and Corner Clinic ; has been providing a priceless service to some of Sudbury's most vulnerable citizens. Every year the Samaritan Centre feed thousands, provides showers, laundry services and many other valuable services while doing all of it with a warm smile.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Samaritan Centre

Kevin Serviss Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email sudbury@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

Rainbow Centre - Food Court

40 Elm St

Sudbury, Ont

P3C 1S8


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Sudbury Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Labelle and Friends

Allain Labelle

6

10,037.00

2

Glad Tidings Church

Todd Manuel

16

7,439.00

3

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

Kim Ann Monaghan

16

6,280.75

4

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

Kari Jakola

8

3,050.00

5

FCRETC

Brenda Spencer Freelandt

1

2,740.00

6

MacLeod on a Mission

Brenda Johnston

22

2,495.45

7

Good Samaritans

Kevin Serviss

5

2,268.05

8

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

Carmen Gascon

16

2,260.00

9

OUICare/École sec. Hanmer

Luce Lepage

3

1,750.30

10

Team Grace

Erin Todd

6

1,540.00

11

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

Sue Miller

8

1,495.00

12

Valleyview Community Church

Jason Tripp

6

1,065.00

13

BLACK SHEEP

Amanda Luoma

9

855.00

14

VPC Voyageurs

Roger P. Roy

6

745.00

15

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

Mary Lou Trowell

7

565.00

16

WalkingWarriors

carlita meade

2

490.00

17

USW Local 6500

Kimberly Komarechka

10

345.00

18

Greater Sudbury Plumbing

Keeley Smith

2

250.00

19

Team Wood

Christine Wood

3

225.00

20

Restoration Church

Frank Luyten

2

100.00

21

L'Arche Sudbury

Monique LeRiche

2

90.00

22

St. Therese's Vision for Disability Giftedness

George Ayer

1

70.00

23

Headlights

Katelyn Corbiere

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Allain Labelle

Labelle and Friends

51

7,562.00

2

Tony Perry

Glad Tidings Church

154

4,104.00

3

Kim Ann Monaghan

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

67

3,744.25

4

Brenda Spencer Freelandt

FCRETC

14

2,740.00

5

Bhanu Nalla

Labelle and Friends

14

1,750.00

6

Kevin Serviss

Good Samaritans

27

1,658.05

7

Carmen Gascon

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

41

1,170.00

8

Brenda Johnston

MacLeod on a Mission

9

1,040.45

9

Luce Lepage

OUICare/École sec. Hanmer

38

1,001.30

10

Mark Dennie

Glad Tidings Church

19

950.00

11

Ella Kolari

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

34

830.00

12

Benita & Tom Trainor

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

10

800.00

13

Todd Manuel

Glad Tidings Church

10

670.00

14

Pierre Seguin

Labelle and Friends

6

650.00

15

Louise Serviss

Good Samaritans

17

610.00

16

Kari Jakola

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

6

535.00

17

Roger P. Roy

VPC Voyageurs

21

520.00

18

Derek Osborne

Glad Tidings Church

1

500.00

19

Christine Caveen

OUICare/École sec. Hanmer

8

460.00

20

Shauna Heron

MacLeod on a Mission

7

440.00

21

Lynda Todd

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

14

430.00

22

elizabeth sebok

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

18

421.50

23

Laurie Aubertin

Team Grace

7

420.00

24

cindy hebert

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

10

385.00

25

Mary Hopkins

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

7

355.00

26

Joe Luoma

BLACK SHEEP

7

355.00

27

Bri Monaghan

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

9

350.00

28

carlita meade

WalkingWarriors

5

340.00

29

Monique Grant

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

11

340.00

30

Phyllis Middaugh

Team Grace

10

340.00

31

Sue Miller

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

17

325.00

32

Dorothy Jakola

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

11

325.00

33

Daniel Roy

Glad Tidings Church

17

305.00

34

Esther Grebe

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

10

305.00

35

Suzanne Leclair-Bédard

OUICare/École sec. Hanmer

14

289.00

36

Amanda Luoma

BLACK SHEEP

4

275.00

37

Mark Smith

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

3

265.00

38

Church Family

Glad Tidings Church

2

260.00

39

Danica Monaghan

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

9

245.00

40

Taalke Moffatt

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

10

235.00

41

Donna Smrek

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

9

230.00

42

Keeley Smith

Greater Sudbury Plumbing

5

230.00

43

Jesseanne Luoma

BLACK SHEEP

3

225.00

44

Stephanie Wiebe Desloges

Glad Tidings Church

4

225.00

45

Sarah Nadjiwon

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

5

220.00

46

Caroline Chaloux

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

6

210.00

47

Leona Moote

Team Grace

9

200.00

48

Lise Miller

Valleyview Community Church

3

200.00

49

Marilyn Boileau

Team Grace

12

190.00

50

Jessica James

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

7

180.00

51

Rita OLink

Team Grace

4

175.00

52

Erin Todd

Team Grace

5

175.00

53

Felicity Lacroix

Valleyview Community Church

10

175.00

54

Trinity Lacroix

Valleyview Community Church

13

175.00

55

Lisa Aho

MacLeod on a Mission

3

170.00

56

Cohen Lavoie

Valleyview Community Church

5

165.00

57

Michel Desloges

Glad Tidings Church

7

160.00

58

Larisa Aponiuk

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

1

150.00

59

Bill Meade

WalkingWarriors

2

150.00

60

Britanie Belanger

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

1

150.00

61

Nichole Berube

Glad Tidings Church

1

150.00

62

Jamie West

USW Local 6500

1

150.00

63

Kyla Callahan

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

7

150.00

64

denise jackson

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

4

145.00

65

Kimberly Komarechka

USW Local 6500

4

120.00

66

John Palladino

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

3

110.00

67

Samson Recollet

Lansing Avenue Baptist Chapel

2

110.00

68

Margaret Ingram

VPC Voyageurs

6

105.00

69

Jason Tripp

Valleyview Community Church

2

100.00

70

Harry Yeamans

MacLeod on a Mission

2

100.00

71

Liz Moratz

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

2

100.00

72

Mary Lou Trowell

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

2

100.00

73

Ryan McKinty

MacLeod on a Mission

4

95.00

74

Sophia McKinty

MacLeod on a Mission

4

95.00

75

tristan Serre

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

2

75.00

76

Dwayne Roberts

Glad Tidings Church

1

75.00

77

Bobby McKinty

MacLeod on a Mission

2

75.00

78

Megan Freeland

MacLeod on a Mission

2

75.00

79

isabelle Serre

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

3

75.00

80

George Ayer

St. Therese's Vision for Disability Giftedness

2

70.00

81

Allison Dufour

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

3

65.00

82

Wayne Lidkea

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

1

50.00

83

Tannys Laughren

MacLeod on a Mission

1

50.00

84

Norman Trowell

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

1

50.00

85

Kristen Pelkman

VPC Voyageurs

2

50.00

86

Monique LeRiche

L'Arche Sudbury

1

50.00

87

Joel Pelkman

VPC Voyageurs

2

40.00

88

Melanie Robidoux

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

1

40.00

89

Teresa Mullin

L'Arche Sudbury

2

40.00

90

Mike Thompson

Glad Tidings Church

2

40.00

91

Melanie Amadio

MacLeod on a Mission

1

30.00

92

Crystal Ribey

1

25.00

93

Anthony Davis

Greater Sudbury Plumbing

1

20.00

94

Kelly Ingram

VPC Voyageurs

1

20.00

95

jarrett Serre

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

1

20.00

96

Kristan Cannon

1

10.00

97

Kathleen Roy

VPC Voyageurs

1

10.00

98

Adrian Aho

MacLeod on a Mission

99

Bernie Aho

MacLeod on a Mission

100

Alari Aho

MacLeod on a Mission

101

Katelyn Corbiere

Headlights

102

Jennifer Johnson

MacLeod on a Mission

103

Lucas Roberts

MacLeod on a Mission

104

Chelsea Sherrington

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

105

Thomas McGibbon

CFUW Poling Group and Friends

106

Jim Kmit

USW Local 6500

107

Michael Palkovits

108

Maraina Bonora

BLACK SHEEP

109

Agathe Ethier

110

Judy Delaurier

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

111

Lauren Ward

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

112

Flora Keene

113

Allan Keene

114

Patricia Cassidy

115

Alyssa Amadio

MacLeod on a Mission

116

Lindsay Bonora

BLACK SHEEP

117

Brilyn Bonora

BLACK SHEEP

118

Tatem Bonora

BLACK SHEEP

119

Brian Bonora

BLACK SHEEP

120

Robert James

Glad Tidings Church

121

Payton Morrison

MacLeod on a Mission

122

Alyssa Labelle

Labelle and Friends

123

Lynda Champagne

Good Samaritans

124

Luc Champagne

Good Samaritans

125

Hebert Hebert

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

126

Frank Luyten

Restoration Church

127

Charlotte Golder

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

128

Abbigale Golder

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

129

Michelle Gould

Onaping Falls Pastoral Charge

130

Stacey Chamberlin

BLACK SHEEP

131

Vanessa Giroux

Good Samaritans

132

Jody Leveille

USW Local 6500

133

Steve Sabourin

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

134

Trista Labelle

Labelle and Friends

135

Joy Hooper

MacLeod on a Mission

136

Denis Pilotte

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

137

Christine Wood

Team Wood

138

James McMurray

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

139

Loretta Maillet

Gramma's SOUP-A-STARS

140

Lucie St.Louis

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

141

Rosa Roberts

Glad Tidings Church

142

Debbie Crouch

Glad Tidings Church

143

Keegan Anderson

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

144

Ariella Rabinovitch

Lifemark Movement to a Better Life

145

Olivia Little

Glad Tidings Church

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Sudbury Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Leave Rainbow Centre-go south on Paris St to Van Horne St. Turn right on Van Horne and proceed to Elgin St. Go North on Elgin St to Elm St. Turn right on Elm St and return to Rainbow Centre.

5kmView + print!

Rainbow C. head south on Paris St to van Horne St to Elgin St..north to Beech St, to Frood Rd to Lansdowne St. to Kathleen St.Right to Notre Dame ..turn right and head back to Rainbow C.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413