Raised:
$49,548
247%Goal:
$20,000

St. Marys

Hosted by St. Marys Housing and UNF Initiative

178Walkers42Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us #UnitedApart on February 20-28 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

St. Marys (St. Marys Housing and UNF Initiative) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


  • Toques can be picked up outside Scotiabank on the 20th of February, between 9:30am - 11:00am.
  • If this time doesn't work or you are unable to pick up in person, please email info@perthhuron.unitedway.ca and we will work out alternate arrangements.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized micro-walk! Virtual CNOY Day should feel pretty familiar once you get walking - here are some key things you'll need to do on the day in February that you decide to walk):

  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Choose a nice walk
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Visit the selfie station at the Scotiabank and take a selfie to share - or take it anywhere in St. Marys with your CNOY toque on!
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

About St. Marys Housing and UNF Initiative

The St. Marys Community Committee of the Perth-Huron United Way invites you to do a fundraising walk sometime during February 2021 to help the homeless, the hungry and the hurting.


Walk to support :


  • Urgent Needs Fund (UNF): supporting families and individuals who are living paycheque to paycheque with no buffer against life’s challenges.
  • Support our Youth with early intervention counselling, counselling for youth witnessing domestic violence and community support through youth homelessness.
  • Nourish Community Access Market.
  • Hiring a St.Marys Community Development Support Worker.

CNOY toques available to adults raising $150 and to youth who raise $75

St. Marys Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

St Marys DCVI

Jessica Chateauvert

15

5,275.00

2

Better Together

Julie Docker Johnson

5

3,430.00

3

Pickleball friends

Pamela Zabel

4

3,200.00

4

Walkie Talkies Care

MARY MCGARRY

11

2,550.00

5

The Rotary Club of St Marys

John McGarry

5

2,440.00

6

Trestle Strength + Fitness

Dave Lucas

7

2,305.00

7

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

Nicole King

8

2,135.00

8

The Polar Trekkers

Leslie Edney

4

1,925.00

9

Nice Set

YVETTE WILHELM

7

1,520.00

10

The Small Family

Ashley and Travis Small

1

1,350.00

11

Kitchen Smidgen Bakery

Cindy Taylor

1

1,350.00

12

Eastenders

JULIE ROBSON

6

1,320.00

13

Sunset Rise and Shiners

Hilary Hughes

3

1,279.00

14

Team Strathdee

Al Strathdee

5

1,250.00

15

Central School Manor Lunar Observers

Tom Kimber

4

916.00

16

Chilly Chicks!

Paula Muxlow

4

890.00

17

The Riverwalkers

Melissa Barton

7

855.00

18

Team Bradley-Russell

Gwen Bradley

3

755.00

19

St. Marys Presbyterian Church

Gwen Ament

4

745.00

20

Challengers

Shawna Sims

3

645.00

21

Team Hounew

Morgan Houston

4

635.99

22

Nourish

Cindi Jones

6

635.00

23

Community Living St.Marys

Don Dingwall

5

630.00

24

BMO Blizzards

Cheryl Bester

4

545.15

25

Westwarders

Claire Bolton

4

455.00

26

Richardson-Venn Family

Carol Venn

3

450.00

27

Two Feet and a Heartbeat

Jenny Mikita

2

415.00

28

The Winter Walkers

Cassidy O'Hearn

2

385.00

29

St. Marys Youth Council

Sam Truax

4

350.00

30

Stevie's Squad

Alyssa Metcalfe

3

350.00

31

Sun Life

Don Van Galen

4

320.00

32

The Hendersons of St. Mary

Jody Henderson

1

300.00

33

Hat Trick Heroes

Melanie Shiell

2

255.00

34

Pearce-ing the Ice

Deb Pearce

2

250.00

35

Lil Riddell

Leanne Riddell

2

195.00

36

The Brain Busters

Kristene McCurdy

3

170.00

37

ST MARYS SCOTIABANK

JENNIFER CHARETTE

5

120.00

38

Pratt Family

Valerie Pratt

1

110.00

39

Delmar Dream Team

Karen Richardson

1

102.00

40

Team Preston

Nancy Preston

1

100.00

41

The Lab Lovers

Martha Seaman

1

42

Lane

Angela Bazinet Lane

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

John McGarry

The Rotary Club of St Marys

9

1,650.00

2

MARY MCGARRY

Walkie Talkies Care

26

1,540.00

3

Shelley Beacham

Better Together

39

1,510.00

4

Pamela Zabel

Pickleball friends

15

1,385.00

5

Ashley and Travis Small

The Small Family

3

1,350.00

6

Leslie Edney

The Polar Trekkers

9

1,060.00

7

Ellen Bettger

St Marys DCVI

10

1,000.00

8

Ruth Glendon

16

925.00

9

Julie Docker Johnson

Better Together

17

835.00

10

Ian Morton

St Marys DCVI

19

835.00

11

Sandra Balestrin

Trestle Strength + Fitness

14

825.00

12

Robin Jackson-Awcock

13

740.00

13

Cindy Taylor

Kitchen Smidgen Bakery

5

700.00

14

Jessica Chateauvert

St Marys DCVI

9

620.00

15

ROBERT Edney

The Polar Trekkers

13

595.00

16

David Steward

Sunset Rise and Shiners

11

577.00

17

Di De Jong

Better Together

11

575.00

18

Kristie Berg

St Marys DCVI

12

560.00

19

Candy McEwan

St Marys DCVI

11

520.00

20

Al Strathdee

Team Strathdee

1

500.00

21

Amy McLean

Nice Set

13

485.00

22

Megan Brode

Trestle Strength + Fitness

9

470.00

23

Sherri McGregor

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

12

420.00

24

Randy Barber

Central School Manor Lunar Observers

11

404.00

25

Hilary Hughes

Sunset Rise and Shiners

12

402.00

26

Cassidy O'Hearn

The Winter Walkers

8

385.00

27

Lori Black

St Marys DCVI

8

375.00

28

Cheryl Bester

BMO Blizzards

13

370.00

29

Jenny Mikita

Two Feet and a Heartbeat

7

350.00

30

Melany Hodgins

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

11

350.00

31

Joel Damen

Challengers

10

345.00

32

Morgan Houston

Team Hounew

8

335.99

33

Cheryl Firby

Chilly Chicks!

5

325.00

34

JULIE ROBSON

Eastenders

6

320.00

35

Nicole Rock

Sunset Rise and Shiners

6

300.00

36

Gloria Strathdee

Team Strathdee

2

300.00

37

Jody Henderson

The Hendersons of St. Mary

1

300.00

38

Rachel Strathdee

Team Strathdee

2

300.00

39

Barb Nicholson

Pickleball friends

5

290.00

40

Lynn McDougall

Trestle Strength + Fitness

6

290.00

41

Angela leis

Pickleball friends

5

290.00

42

Brian McKinnon

Pickleball friends

5

290.00

43

Cassidy Russell

Team Bradley-Russell

3

275.00

44

Sylvie Lucas

Trestle Strength + Fitness

4

270.00

45

Nicole King

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

6

270.00

46

Donna D Mitchell

St. Marys Presbyterian Church

4

270.00

47

Kylie Monteith

Nice Set

6

260.00

48

Melanie Shiell

Hat Trick Heroes

5

255.00

49

Jessica Parkinson

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

7

255.00

50

Paula Muxlow

Chilly Chicks!

3

250.00

51

Chris and Leah Marcou

St Marys DCVI

1

250.00

52

Jenny Sharp

4

250.00

53

Heather Parkinson

Eastenders

4

250.00

54

Marg McDonald

St. Marys Presbyterian Church

2

250.00

55

Sue O’Grady

Eastenders

4

250.00

56

Linda Pickering

Community Living St.Marys

9

230.00

57

Gwen Bradley

Team Bradley-Russell

4

230.00

58

Lauren Eedy

Sun Life

5

200.00

59

Ashley Goodson

Nice Set

1

200.00

60

Alyssa Metcalfe

Stevie's Squad

1

200.00

61

Carol Venn

Richardson-Venn Family

5

200.00

62

Jodi Froud

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

3

200.00

63

Michelle Laidlaw

Nice Set

3

200.00

64

Robin Van de Gevel

St Marys DCVI

6

195.00

65

Rebecca Muller

St Marys DCVI

5

180.00

66

Tammy Gettler

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

4

175.00

67

Kathryn Petrie

Chilly Chicks!

3

175.00

68

Michelle Ramus

Walkie Talkies Care

3

175.00

69

Anna Maria Iredale Iredale

The Polar Trekkers

6

170.00

70

Shawna Sims

Challengers

5

170.00

71

Kristene McCurdy

The Brain Busters

3

170.00

72

Julie Pellizzari

Better Together

8

160.00

73

Claire Bolton

Westwarders

6

155.00

74

Diane O'Shea

The Rotary Club of St Marys

3

150.00

75

Margaret Cooper

Stevie's Squad

1

150.00

76

Deb Pearce

Pearce-ing the Ice

4

150.00

77

Gord Russell

Team Bradley-Russell

1

150.00

78

Kim Jones

Nourish

2

150.00

79

Dave Lucas

Trestle Strength + Fitness

3

150.00

80

Orianna Brodbeck

Better Together

4

150.00

81

Candace O'Hearn

Community Living St.Marys

2

150.00

82

Hope McDougall

Trestle Strength + Fitness

3

150.00

83

Kelly Wiffen

The Riverwalkers

3

150.00

84

Marg McLean

Community Living St.Marys

3

150.00

85

Carolyn Ropp

Nice Set

2

150.00

86

Lynda & Tom Warren

Eastenders

2

150.00

87

Andrew Middleton

The Rotary Club of St Marys

2

140.00

88

Tyler Sims

Challengers

4

130.00

89

arlene thomson

BMO Blizzards

4

125.15

90

Leanne Hensel

The Riverwalkers

2

125.00

91

Tanya Thorup

The Riverwalkers

2

125.00

92

Melanie Feeney

Nice Set

5

125.00

93

Kelly Batten-Lickers

2

125.00

94

Don Van Galen

Sun Life

3

120.00

95

JENNIFER CHARETTE

ST MARYS SCOTIABANK

1

120.00

96

Cindi Jones

Nourish

3

120.00

97

Melissa Barton

The Riverwalkers

3

120.00

98

Sandy Shackleton

The Riverwalkers

4

120.00

99

Fox Houston

Team Hounew

6

115.00

100

Nancy Bolton

The Riverwalkers

4

115.00

101

Rick Barber

Central School Manor Lunar Observers

4

102.00

102

Karen Richardson

Delmar Dream Team

1

102.00

103

Meagan Pearce

Pearce-ing the Ice

2

100.00

104

Ian Moore

St Marys DCVI

1

100.00

105

YVETTE WILHELM

Nice Set

3

100.00

106

Jenn Cronsberry

St Marys DCVI

1

100.00

107

Nancy Preston

Team Preston

1

100.00

108

Stephen Chateauvert

St Marys DCVI

2

100.00

109

Charlie Hammond

The Rotary Club of St Marys

1

100.00

110

Pierre Chateauvert

The Rotary Club of St Marys

1

100.00

111

Mary Lou Davis

Eastenders

1

100.00

112

Natasha deVries

1

100.00

113

Jo-Anne Lounds

St. Marys Presbyterian Church

1

100.00

114

Luke Richardson

Richardson-Venn Family

1

100.00

115

Megan Richardson

Richardson-Venn Family

1

100.00

116

Finley Houston

Team Hounew

5

95.00

117

JOHN MCGARRY

Nourish

2

90.00

118

Cindy Kimber

Central School Manor Lunar Observers

2

90.00

119

Iain Houston

Team Hounew

3

90.00

120

Sam Truax

St. Marys Youth Council

2

75.00

121

Will Edney

The Polar Trekkers

3

75.00

122

Allison Kennedy Edney

St. Marys Youth Council

3

75.00

123

Regan Jones

Nourish

2

75.00

124

Amy Cubberley

Westwarders

2

75.00

125

Addison Jones

Nourish

2

75.00

126

Carter Riddell

Lil Riddell

4

75.00

127

Valerie Pratt

Pratt Family

3

75.00

128

Tom Kimber

Central School Manor Lunar Observers

2

75.00

129

Avery Jones

Nourish

2

75.00

130

Karen Forman

Two Feet and a Heartbeat

3

65.00

131

Heather Lewis-Havard

1

50.00

132

Jennifer Leslie

Community Living St.Marys

1

50.00

133

Toni McLean

Westwarders

1

50.00

134

Cathy Gulka

Walkie Talkies Care

1

50.00

135

Becky Graham

Westwarders

1

50.00

136

Gwen Ament

St. Marys Presbyterian Church

2

50.00

137

Don Dingwall

Community Living St.Marys

1

50.00

138

Barb Morning

The Riverwalkers

3

50.00

139

Billy Strathdee

Team Strathdee

1

50.00

140

Kathryn Marie

St Marys DCVI

1

50.00

141

Dave Moore

BMO Blizzards

1

50.00

142

Andrea Strathdee

Team Strathdee

1

50.00

143

Gerard O'Reilly

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

2

50.00

144

Leanne Riddell

Lil Riddell

2

40.00

145

Melanie Jeffrey

South Perth Centennial Public School Bobcats

1

30.00

146

Amy Cubberley

St. Marys Youth Council

1

25.00

147

Katie Curtis

Trestle Strength + Fitness

148

Tina Hutton

St Marys DCVI

149

Angela Bazinet Lane

Lane

150

Diane Van Galen

Sun Life

151

Nancy Carriere

Walkie Talkies Care

152

Arlene Callender

153

Jason Shiell

Hat Trick Heroes

154

Kayla Brandenburg

155

Karen Achilles

ST MARYS SCOTIABANK

156

Kathy Mazur

ST MARYS SCOTIABANK

157

Barb Morning

ST MARYS SCOTIABANK

158

Mary Burley

ST MARYS SCOTIABANK

159

David Fisher

Sun Life

160

Michelle Rovers

BMO Blizzards

161

Martha Seaman

The Lab Lovers

162

Jennifer Brand

Chilly Chicks!

163

Jen Mollet

The Brain Busters

164

Kellie Parker

The Brain Busters

165

Paul Shackleton

The Winter Walkers

166

Gwendolen Boyle

Stevie's Squad

167

Rachel Harmsworth

Walkie Talkies Care

168

Belinda Linares

Eastenders

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413