Raised:
$42,576
94%Goal:
$45,000

St. John's

Hosted by Choices for Youth

325Walkers47Teams40Volunteers-10°c
Address: Atlantic Place, 215 Water Street, , Find us in the atrium! Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About Choices for Youth

With the right supports, at-risk youth find stability, not another new place to sleep. Young parents find independence, not isolation and uncertainty. Youth caught in the system find healthy transitions to adulthood.


Choices for Youth has served thousands of youth since opening our doors in 1990. We strive to reach those in need, and to serve those we work with more effectively, in concert with the support systems available across Newfoundland and Labrador.


Your participation helps at-risk and homeless youth in our community. Walk with us on Saturday February 24th!

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

St. John's is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Body Quest
Rest Stop Sponsor
Eastern Edge Credit Union
Distance Sponsor
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


Choices for Youth

Angela Picco Events and Development
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email apicco@choicesforyouth.ca

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

St. John's Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

HERE COMES THE SUN

REUBEN BUCKLE

20

5,400.00

2

McInnes Cooper St. John's

Chris King

23

3,319.00

3

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

Russell Bartlett

23

2,270.00

4

NL Sailors

Hayley Crichton

12

2,130.00

5

RallyForward

Susan Crawford

8

1,815.00

6

Reach Out!

Rebecca French

6

1,583.20

7

Team Verafin

Laurie Butler

11

1,560.00

8

Eastern Academy - CYC

Krista Moriarity

17

1,540.55

9

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

Jeannie piercey

14

1,414.00

10

JSM Electrical (JSM Jolly Joggers)

Jim Murray

3

1,165.00

11

Team Nalcor

Nicole Parsons

3

1,135.00

12

Rotaract Club of St. John’s

Claudine Metcalfe

7

1,133.70

13

Trail Blazers

Nancy Wadden

15

1,120.00

14

Happy City St. John's

Jen Crowe

7

1,025.00

15

Team CFY!

Mica McCurdy

6

980.00

16

NDP SJE-QV District Association

Robert Leamon

5

960.00

17

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

Jillian Roberts

7

710.00

18

The Lilly Leapers

Sherry Whittle

7

638.00

19

TEAMDEPOT

Michael Donahue

5

632.00

20

Royal Lepage Vision

Megan Holwell

3

620.00

21

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

Nadeem Saqlain

20

533.00

22

Money Makers

Wendy Pardy Daniels

5

472.50

23

Allison

Jill Allison

2

460.00

24

Winter Women Warriors

Deanne Stapleton

4

453.00

25

CESP

Elizabeth Julia von Rhedey

3

435.00

26

Froude/Granville Family

Stephanie Granville

2

375.00

27

BAAC Bishops Alumni Action Committee

Yvonne Dawe

4

345.00

28

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

Riley Moss

9

340.00

29

m5

Jonathan Duke

4

330.00

30

Holly

Jennifer Dawe

7

228.20

31

Bearded Villains Maritimes - NL

Jeff Hillyard

2

220.00

32

Team Resilience

Trent Langdon

3

170.00

33

Shelter go getters

glenys dwyer

3

100.00

34

Rotary After Hours

Jaime Huggett

4

70.00

35

Fork Restaurant

Kayla O’Brien

1

70.00

36

Dc Design House

Jacelle Blagdon

1

60.00

37

Sequence Bio

Meshari Alwashmi

5

30.00

38

RBC

David Works

7

30.00

39

EGC

Chris Brake

1

40

BP Combo

Gillian Lane

2

41

NOMAD funNOMADer what!!!

David Mitchell

1

42

Walk the Walk -CMP

Darlene Walsh

1

43

Team Potential

Rick Pittman

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

REUBEN BUCKLE

HERE COMES THE SUN

3

5,400.00

2

Chris King

McInnes Cooper St. John's

34

2,006.00

3

Paul Baker

NL Sailors

14

1,200.00

4

Susan Crawford

RallyForward

11

1,000.00

5

Sherree-Lin Davis

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

14

869.00

6

Erica Norman

Reach Out!

14

638.20

7

Nicole Parsons

Team Nalcor

20

550.00

8

Josiah Mosher

Rotaract Club of St. John’s

5

520.00

9

Lorraine Michael

NDP SJE-QV District Association

9

500.00

10

Jim Murray

JSM Electrical (JSM Jolly Joggers)

2

500.00

11

Jen Crowe

Happy City St. John's

11

455.00

12

Ashley Turner

Team Nalcor

10

355.00

13

Stephanie Granville

Froude/Granville Family

6

350.00

14

Stephanie Evans

Rotaract Club of St. John’s

15

347.50

15

Nick Whelan

CESP

8

335.00

16

Rhonda Croucher

JSM Electrical (JSM Jolly Joggers)

8

335.00

17

Peter Smith

JSM Electrical (JSM Jolly Joggers)

1

330.00

18

Jill Allison

Allison

5

310.00

19

Hayley Crichton

NL Sailors

2

300.00

20

Rob Nolan

Happy City St. John's

7

300.00

21

Laurie Butler

Team Verafin

13

280.00

22

Katie White

Reach Out!

11

270.00

23

Andrea Cook

TEAMDEPOT

9

255.00

24

Jillian Roberts

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

11

250.00

25

Ayon Shahed

Team CFY!

9

245.00

26

Ashley Kieley

NDP SJE-QV District Association

9

245.00

27

Robert Cahill

RallyForward

10

245.00

28

Angela Picco

Team CFY!

6

235.00

29

Hayley Cockerton

TEAMDEPOT

1

227.00

30

Nadeem Saqlain

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

5

220.00

31

Rebecca French

Reach Out!

10

220.00

32

Tammy Butler

Team Verafin

12

210.00

33

Jill Hunt

Reach Out!

9

210.00

34

Jill Doyle

Reach Out!

3

205.00

35

Deanne Stapleton

Winter Women Warriors

13

203.00

36

Sarah Winsor

BAAC Bishops Alumni Action Committee

2

200.00

37

Sarah Grenning

Eastern Academy - CYC

1

200.00

38

Sarah Sheppard

RallyForward

7

200.00

39

Mona Rossiter

NDP SJE-QV District Association

6

195.00

40

Jennifer Dawe

Holly

3

190.00

41

Jonathan Duke

m5

4

180.00

42

Olivia McFarlane

10

170.00

43

catie adams

The Lilly Leapers

1

163.00

44

Jason Waters

Happy City St. John's

3

160.00

45

Megan Holwell

Royal Lepage Vision

4

160.00

46

Cydne McLaughlin

RallyForward

6

160.00

47

Brad Bragg

Royal Lepage Vision

6

160.00

48

Shayan Azher

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

17

157.00

49

Mohammad Ahmad

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

7

155.00

50

Raylene Noftall

The Lilly Leapers

1

150.00

51

Matthew Alcott

Eastern Academy - CYC

8

150.00

52

Vicki Crane

Trail Blazers

1

150.00

53

David Escott

Team Nalcor

5

150.00

54

Bernice Keels

The Lilly Leapers

5

150.00

55

Amanda Kerrivan

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

5

150.00

56

David Mitchell

NL Sailors

2

150.00

57

Katelyn Smith

9

150.00

58

Jessica Rockwood

Team CFY!

2

150.00

59

David Allison

Allison

1

150.00

60

Trish LeGresley

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

9

150.00

61

David Kennedy

Trail Blazers

1

150.00

62

Jeff Hillyard

Bearded Villains Maritimes - NL

5

150.00

63

Jacky Peddle

Team Verafin

5

150.00

64

Pamela Dalton

Royal Lepage Vision

4

150.00

65

Bonnie Poole

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

3

150.00

66

Jenelle Fitzpatrick

Money Makers

3

150.00

67

Karen Rehner

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

5

150.00

68

Colleen Earle

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

3

145.00

69

Kristie Tyson

Eastern Academy - CYC

1

145.00

70

Yvonne Dawe

BAAC Bishops Alumni Action Committee

4

145.00

71

Sheena Peddle

RallyForward

6

140.00

72

Trent Langdon

Team Resilience

2

130.00

73

Melinda Cole

Money Makers

3

130.00

74

Deana Mitchell

NL Sailors

2

125.00

75

Caroline Watton

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

125.00

76

Wendy Pardy Daniels

Money Makers

2

120.00

77

Nikki Browne

The Lilly Leapers

4

115.00

78

Donna Brown

McInnes Cooper St. John's

6

108.00

79

glenys dwyer

Shelter go getters

5

100.00

80

Sheri Wicks

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

100.00

81

JACKIE KIRKPATRICK

TEAMDEPOT

1

100.00

82

Mya King

McInnes Cooper St. John's

3

100.00

83

Kim Crosbie

NL Sailors

1

100.00

84

Jadon Harding

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

1

100.00

85

Jeannie piercey

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

3

100.00

86

Kristle Earles

Eastern Academy - CYC

4

91.55

87

Riley Moss

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

2

90.00

88

Megan Rose

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

4

90.00

89

Milly Hudson

McInnes Cooper St. John's

2

85.00

90

kim power

m5

2

80.00

91

Brooklyn Budgell

Rotaract Club of St. John’s

2

80.00

92

Claudine Metcalfe

Rotaract Club of St. John’s

3

76.20

93

Jennifer KIng

McInnes Cooper St. John's

2

75.00

94

Amanda Monk

Eastern Academy - CYC

2

75.00

95

Sarah Bartlett

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

2

75.00

96

Judah Bartlett

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

2

75.00

97

Samantha Budgell

Rotaract Club of St. John’s

4

70.00

98

Melissa Thomas

Happy City St. John's

2

70.00

99

Paul Murray

Bearded Villains Maritimes - NL

2

70.00

100

Lisa Crane

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

4

65.00

101

Krista Moriarity

Eastern Academy - CYC

3

60.00

102

Leag Oakley

McInnes Cooper St. John's

2

60.00

103

Sherry Whittle

The Lilly Leapers

3

60.00

104

Emily Kilfoy

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

4

60.00

105

Andrew Mallam

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

1

50.00

106

Maggie Burton

Winter Women Warriors

1

50.00

107

Bill Boyd

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

50.00

108

jackie lake kavanagh

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

1

50.00

109

Michael Donahue

TEAMDEPOT

2

50.00

110

George Fox

Trail Blazers

1

50.00

111

Alana Hunt

Eastern Academy - CYC

1

40.00

112

Penny Fifield

NL Sailors

1

40.00

113

Justin Mahon

Reach Out!

1

40.00

114

Kristen White

m5

2

40.00

115

Samantha Tippett

Team Verafin

4

40.00

116

Danielle Wells

Holly

1

38.20

117

Michelle Mifflin

Rotary After Hours

1

30.00

118

Xander Sainsbury

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

30.00

119

Robert Meaney

Sequence Bio

1

30.00

120

Ian Froude

Froude/Granville Family

1

25.00

121

Ashley Westcott

Eastern Academy - CYC

2

25.00

122

Carolyn Sainsbury

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

25.00

123

Andrew Reid

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

25.00

124

Cameron Dunn

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

25.00

125

Kylee Newhook

Eastern Academy - CYC

1

20.00

126

Angela Bartlett

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

1

20.00

127

Sheilagh O’Leary

Winter Women Warriors

1

20.00

128

Russell Bartlett

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

1

20.00

129

Dave Brown

McInnes Cooper St. John's

1

15.00

130

Elaine Follett

NL Sailors

1

15.00

131

Bev Seward

RBC

1

10.00

132

Stephanie LeGresley

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

1

10.00

133

Millie Andrews

Team Verafin

1

10.00

134

Katie Earle

Eastern Academy - CYC

1

10.00

135

Saad Khawer

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

1

1.00

136

Vicki Lawrence

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

137

Tracy Lawrence

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

138

Don Hodder

NL Sailors

139

Todd Randell

HERE COMES THE SUN

140

Johann Weger

NL Sailors

141

Sydney Dawe

HERE COMES THE SUN

142

Gary Paddick

HERE COMES THE SUN

143

Noah Dawe

HERE COMES THE SUN

144

Bev Ellis

HERE COMES THE SUN

145

Blair Agnew

146

Sehan Wahiduzzaman

RallyForward

147

Robby Squires

RallyForward

148

Suhaana Wahiduzzaman

RallyForward

149

Gillian Peddigrew

150

Chris Peddigrew

151

Shirley Buckle

HERE COMES THE SUN

152

Pamela Dawe

HERE COMES THE SUN

153

Nancy Wadden

Trail Blazers

154

Chelsea Curl

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

155

Karen Kennedy

Trail Blazers

156

Sharon Paddick

HERE COMES THE SUN

157

Greg Viscount

Trail Blazers

158

Amanda Finch

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

159

Louise Jones

Trail Blazers

160

David Jones

Trail Blazers

161

Heather Adams

HERE COMES THE SUN

162

Brian Dinn

HERE COMES THE SUN

163

Jeremy Head

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

164

Anneliese Cribb

Money Makers

165

Mark Hewitt

BAAC Bishops Alumni Action Committee

166

Amanda Ricketts

BAAC Bishops Alumni Action Committee

167

Alex Power

HERE COMES THE SUN

168

Eileen Moss

HERE COMES THE SUN

169

Emma Duke

170

Barry Smith

CESP

171

Meshari Alwashmi

Sequence Bio

172

Cindy Fox

Trail Blazers

173

Louise Mercer

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

174

Joy Moyles

Rotary After Hours

175

Diane Power

Sequence Bio

176

Chantelle Lynch

HERE COMES THE SUN

177

Amy Chislett

NL Sailors

178

Kris Drodge

NL Sailors

179

Wendy Coulas

HERE COMES THE SUN

180

Cody Clements-Walsh

TEAMDEPOT

181

Eileen Froud

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

182

Wayne Bennett

HERE COMES THE SUN

183

Trevor Bell

184

Gillian Davidge

185

Glen Crane

Trail Blazers

186

Maureen Brennan

187

Scott Adams

HERE COMES THE SUN

188

Jaime Huggett

Rotary After Hours

189

Paul Wadden

Trail Blazers

190

Tracey Adams

RBC

191

Krista Hynes

HERE COMES THE SUN

192

Ahmed Khawer

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

193

Saad Khawer

194

Dan Brake

Sequence Bio

195

Sheldon Pollett

Team CFY!

196

Myra Saeed

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

197

Kim Fewer

Shelter go getters

198

Alicia Marshall

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

199

Jennifer Miles

McInnes Cooper St. John's

200

Adelaide Moss

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

201

Samuel Moss

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

202

Imogen Moss

These Suits are Made for Walkin'

203

Jason Martin

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

204

Cynthia Martin

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

205

Nathan Martin

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

206

Andrew Martin

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

207

Vicki Gould

Shelter go getters

208

Beth McGrath

McInnes Cooper St. John's

209

Benjamin McGrath

McInnes Cooper St. John's

210

John Raymond McGrath

McInnes Cooper St. John's

211

Geoff Pilgrim

Team Verafin

212

Tiffany Dunne

Eastern Academy - CYC

213

Derek Connolly

McInnes Cooper St. John's

214

Laaiba Zahir

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

215

Asma Nadeem

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

216

David Mitchell

NOMAD funNOMADer what!!!

217

Gillian Lane

BP Combo

218

Robert Parsons

BP Combo

219

Rick Pittman

220

Sarah Merrigan

Community Studies Class CNA

221

Kelsey Singleton

Community Studies Class CNA

222

Barry Lewis Green

Team Resilience

223

Robert Leamon

NDP SJE-QV District Association

224

Denise Seach

m5

225

Jeremy Edgar

226

Elizabeth Julia von Rhedey

CESP

227

Jacelle Blagdon

Dc Design House

228

Mica McCurdy

Team CFY!

229

Darlene Walsh

Walk the Walk -CMP

230

Tyler Downey

NDP SJE-QV District Association

231

Sam Burt

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

232

Areeb Zahir

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

233

Chenfang Wang

Team Verafin

234

Debbie Hanlon

Winter Women Warriors

235

John Bennett

RBC

236

Darlene Villarosa

RBC

237

Kayla O’Brien

Fork Restaurant

238

Heather Roberts

The Lilly Leapers

239

April Dunster

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

240

Megan Parrill

Eastern Academy - CYC

241

Chantelle Simon

Money Makers

242

Natasha Boland

The Lilly Leapers

243

Judah Harding

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

244

Sarah Harding

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

245

Aleah Thomas

Happy City St. John's

246

Arianna Thomas

Happy City St. John's

247

Ben King

Happy City St. John's

248

Matt Carroll

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

249

Nicole Carroll

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

250

Eden Carroll

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

251

Deanne McEvoy

Holly

252

Chris Brake

EGC

253

Sobia Khawaja

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

254

Umar Rajput

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

255

Michaela hodder

Sunshine squad -shinning stars

256

Bev Morgan

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

257

Joey Sacrey

Eastern Academy - CYC

258

David Works

RBC

259

Sheldon Morgan

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

260

Austin Morgan

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

261

Luke Morgan

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

262

Micah Morgan

Elim Tabernacle -Kenmount Road

263

Garnett Wilson

Team Verafin

264

Jessica Carter

Eastern Academy - CYC

265

Karly Flight

Eastern Academy - CYC

266

Saima Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

267

Mahrukh Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

268

Najam Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

269

Muiz Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

270

Saqib Munawar

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

271

Unsa Zahir

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

272

Jon Locke

HERE COMES THE SUN

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

Welcome to Choices for Youth's 5th annual Coldest Night of the Year walk! Together, we walk in solidarity with the over 1,000 at-risk and homeless youth we serve each year.


Our walk starts at Atlantic Place and ends at 12-16 Carter's Hill Place. We can't wait to see you out there!


StartGoogle Map

Atlantic Place

215 Water Street


Find us in the atrium!


Times

Times:

  • 2 pm - Registration opens
  • 3:00 pm - Walk begins
  • 3:30 pm - Registration closes
  • 4:30 pm - Meal service begins
  • 6:00 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 4:30 and 6:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers at the CFY Outreach and Youth Engagement Centre at 12-16 Carter's Hill Place.


Registration

Registration opens at 2:00 pm. All walkers must check-in!


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.

Note: Walkers who raise $150 (adults) or $75 (youth aged 13-17) do NOT have to pay a registration fee.


Route Details

This year we're walking a route downtown St. John's together, starting at Atlantic Place and ending at the CFY Outreach and Youth Engagement Centre (12-16 Carter's Hill Place).


A rest stop will be available at our Duckworth Street location.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. The route will be well signed.


Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

St. John's Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413