Raised:
$47,210
104%Goal:
$45,000

St. John's

Hosted by Choices for Youth

310Walkers40Teams62Volunteers
Address: Atlantic Place 215 Water Street St. John's, NL A1C 6C9Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Choices for Youth

With the right supports, at-risk youth find stability, not another new place to sleep. Young parents find independence, not isolation and uncertainty. Youth caught in the system find healthy transitions to adulthood.


Choices for Youth has served thousands of youth since opening our doors in 1990. We strive to reach those in need, and to serve those we work with more effectively, in concert with the support systems available across Newfoundland and Labrador.


Your participation helps at-risk and homeless youth in our community. Walk with us on Saturday February 23rd!

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Choices for Youth

Miranda Antle Fund Development Officer
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email stjohns@cnoy.org

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

St. John's is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

Atlantic Place 215 Water Street St. John's, NL A1C 6C9


Times

  • 2:00 pm - Registration opens
  • 3:00 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 3:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 4:00 pm - Meal service begins
  • 6:00 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 4:00 and 6:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 2:00 pm


All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee)
  • 18+ - Adult (fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee)

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

St. John's Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

Dana Hawco

11

7,275.00

2

Here Comes The Sun

REUBEN BUCKLE

12

3,600.00

3

Cortney's Search Angels

Donna Walsh

22

3,155.00

4

Sailors and Friends

Hayley Crichton

19

3,135.00

5

RallyForward

Susan Crawford

12

2,251.15

6

Reach Out

Tania D'Aluisio-Tyler

14

2,250.00

7

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

Sandra Sabo

36

1,733.00

8

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

Jackie Kavanagh

13

1,685.00

9

The FUN(d)raisers

Miranda Antle

7

1,630.90

10

Sunshine Squad and Momma Moments

Jeannie piercey

6

1,375.00

11

The Ropewalkers

Adam Hiscock

6

1,350.00

12

Skills Canada NL Alumni

Caitlyn Coles

11

1,205.00

13

Rotaract Club of St. John's

Claudine Metcalfe

5

645.00

14

The Young and the Breathless

Geoff Boyd

12

620.00

15

your pace or mine

Amy Janes

5

619.00

16

Sequence Bio

Heather Zurel

8

575.00

17

HITS FM

Kerry Martin

8

570.00

18

Project Kindness

Hasan Hai

1

560.00

19

Team Potential

Rick Pittman

2

445.00

20

Georgestown cafe

Stephanie Stoker

1

395.00

21

Sooley Cares

Lesley Sooley

4

370.00

22

NDP St. John's East - Quidi Vidi District Association

Robert Leamon

3

335.00

23

Allison Striders

Jill Allison

1

300.00

24

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

Melinda Cole

7

215.00

25

The Lilly Leapers

Nicole Browne

3

200.00

26

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

Nadeem Saqlain

11

174.20

27

Starbucks St. John's

Tristan Cleveland-Thompson

2

170.00

28

Torbay

Emily Roche

1

155.00

29

Winter Women Warriors

Deanne Stapleton

4

151.00

30

Dc Design House

Jacelle Blagdon

1

150.00

31

Deloitte

Rochelle Abbott

4

96.00

32

BAAC -

Yvonne Dawe

1

85.00

33

Rick Oxford-Realtor

Emily Oxford

1

55.00

34

RBC St. John's

David Works

8

25.00

35

Eastern Academy - CYC

Krista Moriarity

1

36

Team Hope

Sherry O'Brien

1

37

RBCDS St. John's

Victoria Oliver

1

38

The Walking - Not DEAD

Krista Turpin

1

39

Tweed Mount Pearl

Angie Martin

1

40

Cloud River Academy

Gillian McCarthy

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

REUBEN BUCKLE

Here Comes The Sun

1

3,600.00

2

Dana Hawco

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

14

2,800.00

3

Sherree-Lin Davis

Sunshine Squad and Momma Moments

12

1,125.00

4

Angela Picco

The FUN(d)raisers

20

910.00

5

Gaelle Halliday

Sailors and Friends

14

830.00

6

Melissa Power

RallyForward

12

810.00

7

Elizabeth-Anne Malischewski

14

791.00

8

Donna Walsh

Cortney's Search Angels

22

730.00

9

Megan Holwell

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

11

660.00

10

Paul Baker

Sailors and Friends

7

590.00

11

Susan Crawford

RallyForward

10

516.15

12

Maggie Smith

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

2

500.00

13

Erica Norman

Reach Out

12

490.00

14

Kevin Corbett

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

25

475.00

15

Ashley Simmons

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

16

450.00

16

Bev Mitchell

Cortney's Search Angels

21

410.00

17

David Mitchell

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

4

400.00

18

Stephanie Stoker

Georgestown cafe

6

395.00

19

Susan Smith

Reach Out

16

370.00

20

Maddie Coombes

Sequence Bio

3

350.00

21

Deidre Puddister

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

10

340.00

22

Jackie Kavanagh

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

16

340.00

23

Lois Dinn

Reach Out

10

315.00

24

Jessica Baldwin

Skills Canada NL Alumni

13

300.00

25

Kelsey Puddister

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

2

300.00

26

Jill Allison

Allison Striders

3

300.00

27

Jolene cooze

Reach Out

9

290.00

28

Rick Pittman

Team Potential

9

275.00

29

Lisa Crotty

The Ropewalkers

10

270.00

30

Lisa Lake

Cortney's Search Angels

11

260.00

31

Kristopher Drodge

Sailors and Friends

8

255.00

32

Candace Budgell

RallyForward

8

250.00

33

Brian Hanley

The Ropewalkers

2

250.00

34

Michelle Mifflin

Sailors and Friends

4

245.00

35

Hayley Crichton

Sailors and Friends

5

240.00

36

Emma Power

Skills Canada NL Alumni

9

235.00

37

Adam Hiscock

The Ropewalkers

4

230.00

38

Heather Zurel

Sequence Bio

3

225.00

39

Hasan Hai

Project Kindness

6

225.00

40

Lesley Sooley

Sooley Cares

9

220.00

41

Ashley Kieley

NDP St. John's East - Quidi Vidi District Association

9

220.00

42

Jennifer Fitzgerald

HITS FM

11

215.00

43

Melinda Cole

The FUN(d)raisers

7

205.90

44

Sarah Decker

9

205.00

45

Tania D'Aluisio-Tyler

Reach Out

5

200.00

46

Kim Crosbie

Sailors and Friends

6

200.00

47

Jeannie piercey

Sunshine Squad and Momma Moments

9

200.00

48

Maranda Brenton

13

195.00

49

Rebecca Lawlor

Skills Canada NL Alumni

6

190.00

50

Greg Smith

HITS FM

6

185.00

51

megan bishop

Reach Out

2

180.00

52

Heather Quinlan

your pace or mine

10

170.00

53

Shawn Mitchell

Cortney's Search Angels

14

170.00

54

Donna Lynch

Cortney's Search Angels

18

170.00

55

Wendy Bennett

7

160.00

56

Charmaine Neary

your pace or mine

1

160.00

57

Crystal Strickland

Cortney's Search Angels

5

160.00

58

Joe Fleming

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

3

155.00

59

Kyleigh Mercer

your pace or mine

3

152.00

60

Deanne Stapleton

Winter Women Warriors

1

151.00

61

Claudine Metcalfe

Rotaract Club of St. John's

4

150.00

62

Amanda Duesing

Cortney's Search Angels

3

150.00

63

Brianna Noseworthy

10

150.00

64

Ann Lynch

Cortney's Search Angels

2

150.00

65

Marc Sooley

Sooley Cares

2

150.00

66

Trina Byrne

Cortney's Search Angels

2

150.00

67

Lorri Balan

5

150.00

68

Robert Lynch

Cortney's Search Angels

7

150.00

69

Cheyenne Ryan

Rotaract Club of St. John's

7

150.00

70

Julia Collins

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

1

150.00

71

Brad Bragg

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

2

150.00

72

Terry Forsey

1

150.00

73

Steve and Sam Follett

The Young and the Breathless

4

150.00

74

Donna Brown

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

5

150.00

75

Brent Baker

RallyForward

3

150.00

76

Susan Pittman

Team Potential

14

150.00

77

Ayon Shahed

The FUN(d)raisers

2

150.00

78

Robbie Lester

Cortney's Search Angels

16

150.00

79

Claire Malone

Reach Out

6

150.00

80

Jennifer Noftall

Reach Out

6

150.00

81

Vince Walsh

Cortney's Search Angels

8

150.00

82

Tristan Cleveland-Thompson

Starbucks St. John's

1

150.00

83

Shayan Azher

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

5

149.20

84

Amy Janes

your pace or mine

5

137.00

85

Sheena Peddle

RallyForward

5

135.00

86

Emily Roche

Torbay

4

135.00

87

Emily Swain

The Young and the Breathless

5

125.00

88

Raylene Noftall

The Lilly Leapers

2

120.00

89

Christy House

7

120.00

90

Trudy Strickland

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

5

120.00

91

Sandra Sabo

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

2

120.00

92

Michelle Power

Cortney's Search Angels

7

120.00

93

Elaine Follett

Sailors and Friends

3

120.00

94

Pegah Memarpour

Sailors and Friends

3

110.00

95

Nick Whelan

RallyForward

5

110.00

96

Andrew Carey

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

1

100.00

97

Geoffrey Spencer

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

100.00

98

Krista Oliver

Sailors and Friends

1

100.00

99

Wendy Pardy Daniels

The FUN(d)raisers

4

100.00

100

Nick Ings

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

1

100.00

101

Susanne Goodland

HITS FM

4

100.00

102

cliff power

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

4

100.00

103

Kim Marsh

Cortney's Search Angels

8

100.00

104

John O'Dea

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

100.00

105

Sheri Wicks

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

100.00

106

Carole Ann Ryan

Skills Canada NL Alumni

4

95.00

107

Rachel Laracy

RallyForward

3

90.00

108

Miranda Antle

The FUN(d)raisers

3

90.00

109

Caitlyn Coles

Skills Canada NL Alumni

4

85.00

110

Yvonne Dawe

BAAC -

3

85.00

111

Martin Byrne

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

2

80.00

112

Melinda Cole

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

2

75.00

113

Meaghan Flannigan

Skills Canada NL Alumni

4

75.00

114

Mona Rossiter

NDP St. John's East - Quidi Vidi District Association

2

70.00

115

Chris Hynes

The Young and the Breathless

4

70.00

116

Kim Sinnott

Cortney's Search Angels

3

70.00

117

Sarah Lomholt-Farrell

Skills Canada NL Alumni

4

70.00

118

Christine Reid

RallyForward

4

65.00

119

Megan Coles

Skills Canada NL Alumni

3

65.00

120

Elizabeth Pollett

Reach Out

2

65.00

121

Cindy Powell

The Ropewalkers

2

60.00

122

Penny Fifield

Sailors and Friends

2

60.00

123

Emily Oxford

Rick Oxford-Realtor

2

55.00

124

Jeff Lewis

HITS FM

1

50.00

125

Andrew MacDonald

Sailors and Friends

1

50.00

126

James Mullowney

The Young and the Breathless

1

50.00

127

Deanne Oliver

Skills Canada NL Alumni

1

50.00

128

Donna Evans

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

6

50.00

129

Sam Roberts

The Young and the Breathless

1

50.00

130

Chelsea Curl

Sunshine Squad and Momma Moments

5

50.00

131

Geoff Boyd

The Young and the Breathless

2

50.00

132

Michael Halliday

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

1

50.00

133

Claude AuCoin

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

1

50.00

134

Nicole Browne

The Lilly Leapers

1

50.00

135

Dean Doyle

RallyForward

2

50.00

136

Robert Leamon

NDP St. John's East - Quidi Vidi District Association

2

45.00

137

Jacqueline Harris

1

40.00

138

Ally Jamieson

The FUN(d)raisers

1

40.00

139

glenys dwyer

Reach Out

1

40.00

140

Glenda Power

Cortney's Search Angels

2

40.00

141

Sean Purchase

Skills Canada NL Alumni

2

40.00

142

Niko Kerhulas

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

1

40.00

143

David Works

RBC St. John's

1

25.00

144

Yusha Pirzada

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

25.00

145

Robby Squires

RallyForward

1

25.00

146

Rhonda Goodridge

1

25.00

147

Nadeem Saqlain

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

1

25.00

148

Charlotte Slade

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

3

23.00

149

Jarda Hodder

Sailors and Friends

1

20.00

150

Johann Weger

Sailors and Friends

1

20.00

151

Dave Brown

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

20.00

152

David Mitchell

Sailors and Friends

1

20.00

153

Don Hodder

Sailors and Friends

1

20.00

154

Gillian Baker

The Young and the Breathless

1

20.00

155

Shawn Lewis

Starbucks St. John's

1

20.00

156

Milly Hudson

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

20.00

157

Andrew Reid

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

1

20.00

158

Natasha Kapoor

The Young and the Breathless

2

20.00

159

Anna Pike

HITS FM

1

10.00

160

Sheldon Crocker

1

10.00

161

Kerry Martin

HITS FM

1

10.00

162

Peter Noel

Here Comes The Sun

163

Noah Dawe

Here Comes The Sun

164

Dennis Gaslard

Here Comes The Sun

165

Jacelle Blagdon

Dc Design House

166

Pavlina Stanoev

RBC St. John's

167

Kim Gaslard

Here Comes The Sun

168

Wayne Bennett

Here Comes The Sun

169

Pamela Dawe

Here Comes The Sun

170

Alison Kavanagh

171

Todd Randell

Here Comes The Sun

172

Sydney Dawe

Here Comes The Sun

173

Jason Williams

Sequence Bio

174

Diane Power

Sequence Bio

175

Veronica Medon

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

176

Dan Brake

Sequence Bio

177

Stephanie Edwards

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

178

Cody Byrne

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

179

Bev Ellis

Here Comes The Sun

180

Darwin Kerhulas

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

181

Beverley Gosling

RBC St. John's

182

Robert Hickey

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

183

victoria sooley

Sooley Cares

184

Ann O'Reilly

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

185

Michelle Antle

186

Kirsten Calon

The Young and the Breathless

187

Alice Power

Cortney's Search Angels

188

Kim Kelly

Cortney's Search Angels

189

Debby Power

Cortney's Search Angels

190

Zaren White

RallyForward

191

Chris Sparkes

The Young and the Breathless

192

Marlie Hayden

Pennecon/The Jacob Puddister Memorial Foundation

193

Krista Budden

RBC St. John's

194

Victoria Oliver

RBCDS St. John's

195

Jonathan Vinnai

Four Corners Equestrian

196

Kia Brake

RBC St. John's

197

kia brake

RBC

198

Megan Spencer

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

199

Jillian Porter

your pace or mine

200

Katie Stuckless

201

Megan Stuckless

202

Susan Lee-Ayers

Here Comes The Sun

203

Rosie Stanoev

RBC St. John's

204

Derek Keeping

RBC St. John's

205

Brian Dinn

Here Comes The Sun

206

Mohammad Ahmad

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

207

Amanda Finch

Sunshine Squad and Momma Moments

208

Emily Walsh

HITS FM

209

Caroline Watton

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

210

Raymond Critch

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

211

Katelyn Parsons

Deloitte

212

Tyler Hiscock

Skills Canada NL Alumni

213

Meaghan Lake

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

214

Mari-Lynn Taylor

The Ropewalkers

215

Barry Lake

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

216

Jessica Rockwood

The FUN(d)raisers

217

Rochelle Abbott

Deloitte

218

Heather Elliott

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

219

Sam Burt

Sunshine Squad and Momma Moments

220

Rory Lambert

The Ropewalkers

221

Erica Lee

Deloitte

222

Gillian McCarthy

Cloud River Academy

223

Brian Abelseth

Deloitte

224

Brad Maclauchlan

HITS FM

225

Colton Purchase

Youth Leadership Council (YLC - Choices for Youth)

226

Asma Nadeem

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

227

Saima Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

228

Saqib Munawar

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

229

Mahrukh Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

230

Unsa Zahir

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

231

Umar Rajput

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

232

Najam Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

233

Muizz Saqib

Youth Empowerment & Diversity

234

Kayla Russell

Sequence Bio

235

Heather Roberts

The Lilly Leapers

236

Angie Martin

Tweed Mount Pearl

237

Noah Sooley

Sooley Cares

238

Debbie Hanlon

239

Greg Quinn

Reach Out

240

Sherry Tulk

Cortney's Search Angels

241

Chloe Sabo

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

242

Krista Turpin

The Walking - Not DEAD

243

Sheilagh O’Leary

Winter Women Warriors

244

Sherry O'Brien

Team Hope

245

Pamela Pardy

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

246

Krista Moriarity

Eastern Academy - CYC

247

Charlene Brook

Cortney's Search Angels

248

Chantelle Marsh

Rotaract Club of St. John's

249

Rick Carrigan

Royal Lepage Vision Realty

250

Jenn Miles

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

251

Ryan Strickland

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

252

Chris King

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

253

Derek Connolly

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

254

Neala Quigley

Sequence Bio

255

Megan Wells

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

256

Rob Boychuk

Rotaract Club of St. John's

257

Wendell Organ

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

258

Alicia Williams

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - St. John's

259

Sherri Payne

Reach Out

260

Dylan Haggett

Reach Out

261

Sheilagh O’Leary

Winter Women Warriors

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

St. John's Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413