Raised:
$149,803
99%Goal:
$150,000

St. Catharines

Hosted by Start Me Up Niagara

509Walkers66Teams-5°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk to raise money for local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Team up, walk, and fundraise! It’s cold out there... but there’s no place like home.

Community Sponsors

St. Catharines (Start Me Up Niagara) is super grateful for our fantastic 2022 sponsors! View all sponsors >

St. Catharines Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

tonystigers

Tony Venditti

19

24,340.00

2

Anglicans in Action

Diane Kidson

14

9,417.00

3

Holy Cross Raiders

Michelle Lepine

133

6,240.01

4

First Grantham - Mountainview United

Brenda Lockhart

10

5,046.00

5

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

Emily DeGaust

9

4,745.00

6

Jubilee Jets

Melanie Schat

13

4,340.01

7

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

Michael Coholan

14

3,950.00

8

Better Neighbourhoods

Kahlin Holmes

5

3,917.39

9

Westminster Wings

Bruce Lilley

2

3,600.00

10

St.Thomas Anglican

Barbara Jean Lick

2

3,241.00

11

CFUW StCatharines Streetwalkers

Brenda Dolha

4

2,860.00

12

Powertrain Walkers

Lyndsey McSweeney

7

2,758.00

13

Charm's Champs

Charmaine M Frado

4

2,705.00

14

Knights of Columbus, Council 1394

Carl Pearson

5

2,485.00

15

Turkstra Lumber - Niagara

Collin Barrow

3

2,464.97

16

Saint Francis Purple Army

Paul McGuire

44

2,365.00

17

Walker Walkers

Angela Buck

12

2,315.00

18

Wild Walkers

Angie Burnett

3

2,285.00

19

Love You to the Moon and Back

Margaret Duckett

2

2,130.00

20

D3089

Caitlin Dunford

14

2,000.00

21

Lions Club of Merritton

KEITH BROWN

7

2,000.00

22

Board Walkers

Sandee Nebel

4

1,950.00

23

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

Patricia Morgetano

33

1,765.00

24

Warm Hearts Spreading Kindness

Leslie Sobien

5

1,700.00

25

The Table

Joanne Guetter

9

1,695.00

26

.

Natalie Sferrazza

5

1,575.00

27

Walking for Change

Erin Redmond

4

1,400.00

28

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

James Mattiazzo

8

1,359.00

29

Toolbox Niagara

James Symons

5

1,300.00

30

No name team

James Prinsen

2

1,250.00

31

Team Nathan

Nathan Nitsopoulos

1

1,165.00

32

The O'Brien Bunch

Maggie Scott

2

1,040.00

33

Elm Street Striders

Carolin Barnes

1

935.00

34

Niagara Assertive Street Outreach

Sarah Van Geest

1

855.00

35

FirstOntario St. Catharines

Christine Susa

8

840.00

36

Team Sheehan

Alison Sheehan

2

820.00

37

Winnie’s walkers

Kerry Farrell

1

800.00

38

Team Stevens

Jennie Stevens

5

795.00

39

Brock Sociology - We Walk the Talk

Mary-Beth Raddon

1

700.00

40

Peanut Mill Pacers

Heather Veerman

4

675.00

41

The Ice is Right

Angelina Cook

4

645.00

42

Witness the Fitness

Wayne DeGaust

2

640.00

43

Rhizome Farms Roots

Elva Tammemagi

3

625.00

44

Holy Walkamolie

Cyndy Webb

1

600.00

45

Walker - Energy & Tech Services

Stephanie Turton

1

525.00

46

Grant Thornton

Timothy Nelles

2

450.00

47

NEXTGen RBC Niagara

Ann Hanna

4

400.00

48

Chelsea BD

Catherine Barrow

1

375.00

49

Dine Niagara

Tim Empringham

1

275.00

50

Give Me Shelter xo

Monika Boudreau

2

240.00

51

{pocket}CHANGE paraders

Melisa Parkins

1

225.00

52

TeamSTC

Walter Sendzik

3

225.00

53

Starbucks17411

Starbucks Martindale

1

175.00

54

Friends Forever

Nancy Raimondo

4

160.00

55

Unifor 199

Steve McMullen

1

150.00

56

Polar Bears of St. Catharines

Linda Poliquin

2

150.00

57

Score Striders

Stuart Hillman

1

150.00

58

Shivering 4 Survival

Doris Fiander

2

130.00

59

North End Walkers

Melissa Cressman Joe Hachey

1

120.00

60

The OG Dream Team

Amanda Roorda

1

100.00

61

Team Lula

Molly Lacey

1

50.00

62

Heading for home

Marisa Thomas

1

63

Walk for life

MICHAEL Smooth

1

64

KNK Healthy Choices

Norma Kehoe

1

65

A&W 4th Avenue

Bailee McMullan

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Tony Venditti

tonystigers

62

8,455.00

2

Bruce Lilley

Westminster Wings

3

3,550.00

3

Susan Venditti

tonystigers

34

2,915.00

4

Barbara Jean Lick

St.Thomas Anglican

79

2,801.00

5

Maurice Prindiville ofs

tonystigers

28

2,225.00

6

Collin Barrow

Turkstra Lumber - Niagara

14

2,000.00

7

Ash Barker

tonystigers

35

1,835.00

8

Sandy Middleton

tonystigers

21

1,775.00

9

Margaret Duckett

Love You to the Moon and Back

21

1,745.00

10

Linda Chambers

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

28

1,690.00

11

Lilianna Memme

Charm's Champs

25

1,635.00

12

Lousje Oort

Better Neighbourhoods

9

1,400.00

13

Linda Crago

tonystigers

19

1,390.00

14

Nancy Henry

Anglicans in Action

22

1,385.00

15

Samantha Hoodless

Powertrain Walkers

21

1,321.00

16

Glenn Barr

Better Neighbourhoods

17

1,302.39

17

Samantha McLean

tonystigers

18

1,300.00

18

Anita Djurkovic

Anglicans in Action

15

1,256.00

19

Ann Clark

First Grantham - Mountainview United

14

1,200.00

20

Angie Burnett

Wild Walkers

14

1,100.00

21

Erin Redmond

Walking for Change

2

1,100.00

22

James Prinsen

No name team

6

1,100.00

23

Brenda Dolha

CFUW StCatharines Streetwalkers

23

1,070.00

24

Marguerite Sheehan

tonystigers

16

1,055.00

25

Vivian Pereira

Knights of Columbus, Council 1394

20

1,030.00

26

Stan Nowak

D3089

17

1,025.00

27

Ryan Miller

18

1,010.00

28

Mathew Miller

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

9

1,000.00

29

Nathan Nitsopoulos

Team Nathan

8

990.00

30

Paul Chapman

Anglicans in Action

11

945.00

31

Carolin Barnes

Elm Street Striders

2

935.00

32

Lindsey Wilton

Anglicans in Action

18

920.00

33

Michael Mondloch

Anglicans in Action

16

890.00

34

Beth Vanstaalduinen

12

870.00

35

Sarah Van Geest

Niagara Assertive Street Outreach

14

855.00

36

Tammy McLeod-Casey

Wild Walkers

21

815.00

37

Madera Girls

tonystigers

14

810.00

38

Wayne Fraser

Anglicans in Action

14

775.00

39

Diane Kidson

Anglicans in Action

13

775.00

40

Charmaine M Frado

Charm's Champs

8

770.00

41

Eleanor Johnston

Anglicans in Action

9

751.00

42

Paul Miller

Board Walkers

6

750.00

43

jocelyn laing

CFUW StCatharines Streetwalkers

10

725.00

44

Tabetha Miranda

tonystigers

7

725.00

45

Krystal Riddell

Toolbox Niagara

2

700.00

46

Lynne Raybould

First Grantham - Mountainview United

8

691.00

47

James Mattiazzo

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

5

680.00

48

Brenda Lockhart

First Grantham - Mountainview United

10

680.00

49

John Senn

First Grantham - Mountainview United

10

675.00

50

James O'Brien

The O'Brien Bunch

9

640.00

51

Sheila Van Zandwyk

Anglicans in Action

11

635.00

52

Joanne Guetter

The Table

9

625.00

53

Kahlin Holmes

Better Neighbourhoods

8

620.00

54

Michael Coholan

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

2

600.00

55

Cyndy Webb

Holy Walkamolie

2

600.00

56

Laurie Warkentin

Board Walkers

6

600.00

57

Wayne DeGaust

Witness the Fitness

9

590.00

58

Natalie Sferrazza

.

11

575.00

59

Melanie Schat

Jubilee Jets

12

565.00

60

Lauren Singhuber

12

555.00

61

Stephanie Turton

Walker - Energy & Tech Services

13

525.00

62

Lyndsey McSweeney

Powertrain Walkers

7

525.00

63

Ann Chadwick

CFUW StCatharines Streetwalkers

7

515.00

64

Sandee Nebel

Board Walkers

10

500.00

65

Brandon Anger

Walker Walkers

1

500.00

66

Brian LeBlanc

Knights of Columbus, Council 1394

7

470.00

67

Aletha Romagnoli

9

470.00

68

Wayne Schmidt

tonystigers

7

455.00

69

Mel Smyth

Walker Walkers

7

450.00

70

Abbey Weaver

.

11

445.00

71

Nancy Cain

First Grantham - Mountainview United

6

430.00

72

Lauren King

Lions Club of Merritton

7

425.00

73

KEITH BROWN

Lions Club of Merritton

3

420.00

74

Carl Pearson

Knights of Columbus, Council 1394

17

420.00

75

Charlotte Robinson

Holy Cross Raiders

8

410.00

76

Ruth Court

St.Thomas Anglican

7

400.00

77

Dean Bonsma

Jubilee Jets

5

400.00

78

Jodi Klompmaker

Jubilee Jets

6

400.00

79

Marissa Mucciarelli

10

400.00

80

Maggie Scott

The O'Brien Bunch

2

400.00

81

Rose Idzenga

FirstOntario St. Catharines

2

400.00

82

Heather Veerman

Peanut Mill Pacers

9

385.00

83

Destiny Lacasse

tonystigers

6

375.00

84

Catherine Barrow

Chelsea BD

6

375.00

85

Angela Buck

Walker Walkers

8

365.00

86

Rylee Kuehnel

Holy Cross Raiders

6

355.00

87

Susan Pruyn

CFUW StCatharines Streetwalkers

6

350.00

88

Mary-Beth Raddon

Brock Sociology - We Walk the Talk

3

350.00

89

Rachel Rensink-Hoff

Jubilee Jets

4

350.00

90

Sandra Beckett

5

350.00

91

Casey Kids

Wild Walkers

6

345.00

92

James Symons

Toolbox Niagara

6

325.00

93

Gary Athoe

Powertrain Walkers

6

325.00

94

Betty Chandler

First Grantham - Mountainview United

7

325.00

95

Jennifer Wonder

The Ice is Right

8

320.00

96

Ethan Parnell

Holy Cross Raiders

10

315.00

97

Mike Carroll

Knights of Columbus, Council 1394

14

315.00

98

Alison Sheehan

Team Sheehan

7

315.00

99

Emily Wright

.

3

310.00

100

Michelle Lepine

Holy Cross Raiders

12

310.00

101

Frances Prindiville

tonystigers

3

305.00

102

Elycia Bell

7

305.00

103

Timothy Nelles

Grant Thornton

2

300.00

104

Marvin DeBoer

Jubilee Jets

1

300.00

105

Olivia Lavorato

Holy Cross Raiders

9

300.00

106

Floyd Elzinga

Jubilee Jets

1

300.00

107

Elza Folkerts

Jubilee Jets

3

300.00

108

ROSEMARIE WALSH

First Grantham - Mountainview United

4

300.00

109

Ann Hanna

NEXTGen RBC Niagara

3

300.00

110

Emily DeGaust

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

11

295.00

111

Grace Huebert

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

5

295.00

112

Jessica Bishop

Team Stevens

4

295.00

113

Elaine Swart

Love You to the Moon and Back

6

285.00

114

Rebecca Casera

D3089

4

275.00

115

Jennie Stevens

Team Stevens

3

275.00

116

Meagan Hyatt

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

7

275.00

117

Dale Graca

First Grantham - Mountainview United

10

270.00

118

Terence Schilstra

The Table

4

270.00

119

Theo and Katharine VanderKaay

Holy Cross Raiders

2

260.00

120

Sarah Sheehan

Team Sheehan

6

255.00

121

Jasmine Lamando

Holy Cross Raiders

5

250.00

122

Derek Pavlakovich

Knights of Columbus, Council 1394

8

250.00

123

Angelina Cook

The Ice is Right

1

250.00

124

Tim Empringham

Dine Niagara

2

250.00

125

Megan Herbst

Holy Cross Raiders

1

250.00

126

Heather Souter

Powertrain Walkers

5

250.00

127

Paige Patterson

D3089

1

250.00

128

Colleen Huebert

Rhizome Farms Roots

1

250.00

129

Sherry Macpherson

5

250.00

130

Monika Boudreau

Give Me Shelter xo

3

240.00

131

Katie Young

.

5

235.00

132

Dian Brown

5

230.00

133

Tyler Kernichan

Holy Cross Raiders

3

225.00

134

Melisa Parkins

{pocket}CHANGE paraders

2

225.00

135

Elva Tammemagi

Rhizome Farms Roots

3

225.00

136

Sydney DiTomasso

Better Neighbourhoods

5

220.00

137

Lynn Allan

Warm Hearts Spreading Kindness

10

220.00

138

Jaiden Cheevers-Maycock

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

4

210.00

139

Tessa Bear

Walker Walkers

2

200.00

140

Lucas Redmond

Walking for Change

3

200.00

141

John Klompmaker

Jubilee Jets

3

200.00

142

Taira Penner

Saint Francis Purple Army

7

200.00

143

Marlene Bergsma

Jubilee Jets

3

200.00

144

Brittany Sisson

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

2

200.00

145

Linda Luba Elson

D3089

1

200.00

146

Mishelle Stephenson

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

4

200.00

147

Denise Chuchman

Lions Club of Merritton

1

200.00

148

Natasha Peddie

Lions Club of Merritton

4

200.00

149

Brad & Evelyn Davidson

Lions Club of Merritton

3

190.00

150

Samantha Robb

Lions Club of Merritton

3

190.00

151

Laura Eldred

Powertrain Walkers

7

185.00

152

Kerry Farrell

Winnie’s walkers

3

180.00

153

Gibson Graham

Jubilee Jets

4

175.01

154

Jowi Austria

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

2

175.00

155

Martha Tatarnic

Anglicans in Action

3

175.00

156

Ted and Wilma Harris

Jubilee Jets

2

175.00

157

Wendy Northcotte

Anglicans in Action

3

175.00

158

Starbucks Martindale

Starbucks17411

1

175.00

159

Linda Pizzacalla

The Table

6

170.00

160

Sandra Thomson

Anglicans in Action

4

170.00

161

Amanda Ead

3

165.00

162

Cheryl Coplen

The Table

1

150.00

163

Lauryn Bessey

First Grantham - Mountainview United

3

150.00

164

Silvanna Smith

tonystigers

2

150.00

165

Tara Hindle

2

150.00

166

Carey Kominetsky

FirstOntario St. Catharines

4

150.00

167

Lisa Benger

Walker Walkers

1

150.00

168

Kristin Hachkowski

Charm's Champs

2

150.00

169

Paul McGuire

Saint Francis Purple Army

2

150.00

170

Kelly Papineau

Toolbox Niagara

1

150.00

171

Stacey Allegro

tonystigers

5

150.00

172

Stuart Hillman

Score Striders

1

150.00

173

Bryson Foster

Holy Cross Raiders

2

150.00

174

Ana Cumming

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

3

150.00

175

Stephanie Oliver

Rhizome Farms Roots

5

150.00

176

Christine Cullip

2

150.00

177

Charlie Pavelich

Holy Cross Raiders

4

145.00

178

Jeremy Delacruz

NEXTNiagara

6

140.00

179

Brady Hartleib

Holy Cross Raiders

4

140.00

180

Jenna Angle

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

5

140.00

181

Andrew McGhie

Saint Francis Purple Army

5

135.00

182

Tammy Dubois

Shivering 4 Survival

4

130.00

183

Koreen McCullough

Turkstra Lumber - Niagara

4

125.00

184

Nina Lavorato

Holy Cross Raiders

3

125.00

185

Natasha Nasato

tonystigers

1

120.00

186

Hunter Herring-Dent

Holy Cross Raiders

3

120.00

187

Dave Freaktography

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

4

119.00

188

Jacob Shannon

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

5

110.00

189

Matt Gillard

Anglicans in Action

1

100.00

190

Cristian Lui

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

100.00

191

Caitlin Dunford

D3089

1

100.00

192

Jesse Michor

Team Stevens

1

100.00

193

Rachel Devoe

Walker Walkers

3

100.00

194

William Clarke-Coward

Team Stevens

1

100.00

195

Cavanaugh Charlebois

D3089

1

100.00

196

Matthew Li

Holy Cross Raiders

1

100.00

197

Nancy Pase

Walking for Change

1

100.00

198

Lola Incaviglia

Holy Cross Raiders

1

100.00

199

Michelene Hauber

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

100.00

200

Laura Dumas

Charm's Champs

1

100.00

201

Jessica Yendt

tonystigers

1

100.00

202

Jack Ciocca

1

100.00

203

Sara Elder

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

100.00

204

Rozlyn Ciocca

1

100.00

205

Lydia Potocnik

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

1

100.00

206

Zoe Anger

Holy Cross Raiders

1

100.00

207

Susan Mifsud

Board Walkers

3

100.00

208

Brent Schulz

Toolbox Niagara

1

100.00

209

Leigh Vyn

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

1

100.00

210

Ema Johnston

Holy Cross Raiders

1

100.00

211

Emilia Ciocca

1

100.00

212

Karen Schilstra

The Table

1

100.00

213

Linda Poliquin

Polar Bears of St. Catharines

2

100.00

214

Amanda Roorda

The OG Dream Team

1

100.00

215

Steve McMullen

Unifor 199

1

100.00

216

Nicole Tomka

Holy Cross Raiders

2

100.00

217

Zoe Delrue

Holy Cross Raiders

1

100.00

218

Christine Susa

FirstOntario St. Catharines

5

100.00

219

James Prinsen

Jubilee Jets

1

100.00

220

Jacquie Kozina

Warm Hearts Spreading Kindness

2

90.00

221

Sara Ribero Pinto

Holy Cross Raiders

5

85.00

222

Laura LeBlanc

The Table

4

85.00

223

Trevor Jones

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

2

85.00

224

Leighton Cusick

Holy Cross Raiders

2

80.00

225

Adrian Cheng

Saint Francis Purple Army

2

80.00

226

Andrew Brgan

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

227

Ethan Orgar

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

228

Ava Nolan

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

229

Salam Bakhit

Saint Francis Purple Army

2

75.00

230

Daniel Vivas

Holy Cross Raiders

1

75.00

231

Calo Zambito

Holy Cross Raiders

1

75.00

232

Jack Oosterveer

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

233

Karrie Porter

TeamSTC

1

75.00

234

Lori Littleton

TeamSTC

1

75.00

235

Emily Mino

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

236

Grace Curvelo

Holy Cross Raiders

1

75.00

237

Sienna Romanko

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

238

Danielle Nolan

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

75.00

239

SONYA LABROVIC

Saint Francis Purple Army

2

75.00

240

Patricia Morgetano

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

2

70.00

241

Melissa Cressman Joe Hachey

North End Walkers

2

70.00

242

Kelly Taylor-McNeil

FirstOntario St. Catharines

3

70.00

243

Val Pighin

The Table

2

70.00

244

Corey Quinn

Holy Cross Raiders

3

70.00

245

Gordon Tatarnic

Anglicans in Action

2

65.00

246

Leslie Sobien

Warm Hearts Spreading Kindness

3

65.00

247

Julianna Damiano

Holy Cross Raiders

3

65.00

248

Nancy Raimondo

Friends Forever

2

60.00

249

Vernon Woyke

1

50.00

250

Molly Lacey

Team Lula

1

50.00

251

Dustin Schuhmann

Holy Cross Raiders

1

50.00

252

Chelsea Schmid

Powertrain Walkers

1

50.00

253

Tiffany Ross

tonystigers

1

50.00

254

Kiki Barker

D3089

1

50.00

255

Maarty Hendriksen

Friends Forever

1

50.00

256

Marlena Stadnik-Misener

FirstOntario St. Catharines

2

50.00

257

Jacquie Hendriksen

Friends Forever

1

50.00

258

Charlie Altenburg

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

50.00

259

Koeman Altenburg

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

50.00

260

Carly Davidson

Powertrain Walkers

1

50.00

261

Olivia Whalen

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

50.00

262

Jaden Flora

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

50.00

263

Erin Shelvock

Holy Cross Raiders

1

50.00

264

Nathan Beveridge

Holy Cross Raiders

1

50.00

265

Olivia Ediger

Holy Cross Raiders

1

50.00

266

Janice Triano

The Ice is Right

1

50.00

267

Rue Debeluni

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

50.00

268

Jason Sebeslav

Peanut Mill Pacers

1

50.00

269

Cameron Mepham

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

50.00

270

Elna Mayberry

2

50.00

271

Christine Pizzacalla

Warm Hearts Spreading Kindness

1

50.00

272

Nathaniel McGuire

tonystigers

1

50.00

273

Karin von Wallis

FirstOntario St. Catharines

1

50.00

274

Anne Marie McLean

Warm Hearts Spreading Kindness

1

50.00

275

Nick Susa

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

4

45.00

276

Brooklynn Czeban

Saint Francis Purple Army

2

45.00

277

Ella Adams

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

40.00

278

Kristyn Derreck

2

40.00

279

Ava Verrelli

Holy Cross Raiders

1

30.00

280

Tadhg McGarry

Holy Cross Raiders

1

30.00

281

Aven McCarthy

Holy Cross Raiders

2

30.00

282

Jose Restrepo

Holy Cross Raiders

2

30.00

283

Summer Hradsky

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

284

Lisa Mansfield

Westminster Wings

1

25.00

285

Micaela Butron-Gutierrez

Better Neighbourhoods

1

25.00

286

Adam Arsenault

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

287

Simone Rezza

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

288

Bronte Ibbotson

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

289

Matthew Swick

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

290

Kaelen Smith

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

291

Bana Alhegagi

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

292

Kaitlyn Burtch

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

25.00

293

Nicholas Costantini

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

294

Elise Fenwick

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

295

Owen Corcoran

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

296

Marcell Hidas

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

297

Taiya Ovalle

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

298

Jeffery Kooch

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

299

Samantha Brander

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

300

Austin Huh

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

301

Giselle Medina

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

302

Reese Gordon

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

303

Kaydence Carr

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

304

Syrah Mills

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

305

Sophie Cumming

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

25.00

306

Rick Mills

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

307

Kyle De Luca

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

308

Matt Futino

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

309

Ava Mumby

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

310

Lucas Mason

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

311

Rachel Varghese

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

312

Isabella Caruso

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

313

Isaac Jones

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

314

Sam Walker

Holy Cross Raiders

1

25.00

315

Carmine Farinacci

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

25.00

316

James Martinelli

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

317

Emma Jacobs

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

318

Tatiana carrillo

1

20.00

319

Brooklyn Cote

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

320

Jacob Gusciora

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

321

Hailey Nagy

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

322

Siniah Smith

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

323

Sydney Crane

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

324

Nicolas Suarez

1

20.00

325

Maxwell Wojtowicz

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

326

Kiara Bozek

1

20.00

327

Charlotte Callaghan

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

20.00

328

Carey Bridges

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

329

Leila Soytaroglu

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

330

Jacobo Hernandez

Saint Francis Purple Army

1

20.00

331

Daria Stret

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

332

Matthew DiPietro

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

333

Megan White

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

334

Lindsay Cain

FirstOntario St. Catharines

1

20.00

335

Nathan DiPietro

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

336

Emma Mitchell

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

337

jillian yungblut

1

20.00

338

Jaryl Pingol

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

339

Annabelle Hingston

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

340

Matteo Torelli

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

341

Makayla Ferretti

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

342

Aalysah Verkerk

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

343

Allannah Gorman

Holy Cross Raiders

2

20.00

344

Jedidiah De Mesa

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

345

Keira Boyle

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

346

Hazel Norris

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

347

Keyanna Dolch

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

348

Soraya Felice

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

349

Tait Riganelli

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

350

Anthony DiMaurizio

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

351

Arlitha Valdez

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

352

Charlotte Hingston

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

353

Alexander Ercoban

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

354

Matteo D'Aria

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

355

Shaylee Bundus

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

356

Isabella Lopez Sulbaran

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

357

Charlotte Clark

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

1

20.00

358

Ayden Richardson

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

359

Jase Lunn

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

360

Noah Bonell

Holy Cross Raiders

1

20.00

361

Evan Smith

Holy Cross Raiders

1

15.01

362

Rebecca Cecchini

Holy Cross Raiders

1

15.00

363

Noah Ostromecki

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

364

Suthy Or

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

365

jacob jerez

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

366

Catherine Armitage

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

367

Cooper Ostromecki

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

368

Esteban Plazas

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

369

Olivia MacLean

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

370

Julio Carrillo-Bustani

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

371

Eva De Luca

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

372

Zoey Bai

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

373

Camila Castro

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

374

Jayde Priolo

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

375

Michael Priolo

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

376

jacob Vahrmeyer

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

377

Madison Priolo

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

378

Braeden Janzen

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

379

yaqi wang

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

380

Isabella Priolo

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

381

Latifa Mezil

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

382

Lukas Buehlmann

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

383

Enrique Castro

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

384

Paige Baker

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

385

Noah Bivand

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

386

Klarysa Harrington

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

387

Maria Lemos

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

388

Mackenzie Hutt

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

389

Daniel Velasco

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

390

Hannah Walpole

.

1

10.00

391

Alex Fratangelo

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

392

Joseph Martinelli

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

393

Thomson Chan

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

394

Lucas Muon

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

395

Kisra Mahdere

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

396

Sura Mahdere

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

397

Tessa Vahrmeyer

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

398

Ethan MacLean

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

399

Sarah Buehlmann

Holy Cross Raiders

1

10.00

400

Bailee McMullan

A&W 4th Avenue

401

Kendra Panoff

D3089

402

Sophia Franklin

Holy Cross Raiders

403

Norma Kehoe

KNK Healthy Choices

404

Delia Jess

Holy Cross Raiders

405

Tatiana Winter

Walker Walkers

406

Lloyd Smith

FirstOntario St. Catharines

407

Mikailah amio

Holy Cross Raiders

408

sophie Mcclure

Holy Cross Raiders

409

Precious Resuma

Holy Cross Raiders

410

Liam Hiltz

A&W 4th Avenue

411

Priscilla Marotta

Holy Cross Raiders

412

Ashley Masters

Walker Walkers

413

David Kelly

Mountainview Rovers

414

Isabella Koren

Holy Cross Raiders

415

Koreen McCullough

Turkstra Lumber - Niagara

416

Tara Hindle

417

Shawna LeBlanc

The Table

418

Carissa LeBlanc

The Table

419

Jeff Rowan

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

420

James Waters

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

421

Zinnia Crawford

Peanut Mill Pacers

422

Nicole Gienow

423

Choclair Chiznot

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

424

Easton Lynds

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

425

Michael Donovan

426

Lisa Daly

D3089

427

Jaryl Pingol

428

David Gadsby

Saint Francis Purple Army

429

Doris Fiander

Shivering 4 Survival

430

kathryn katch

431

Theresa Mazachowsky

432

Mel Griffin

D3089

433

Debra Naphan

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

434

Farid Fallahi

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

435

Diane Gilbert

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

436

Naomi Akinlosotu

Saint Francis Purple Army

437

Ken Sentance

Toolbox Niagara

438

Shawn Monger

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

439

Kirsten Prinsen

No name team

440

Ashley Vahrmeyer

NEXTGen RBC Niagara

441

Shadayah Rowe

NEXTGen RBC Niagara

442

Marissa Hedden

Walker Walkers

443

Deborah Brown

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

444

MICHAEL Smooth

Walk for life

445

Emilio Raimondo

Friends Forever

446

Anny Felicetti

Witness the Fitness

447

Jiwon Chang

Holy Cross Raiders

448

Christian Betancourt

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

449

Madison Damiano

Holy Cross Raiders

450

Jessi Dent

St Catharines Temporary Seasonal Emergency Overnight Shelter Staff Slow Down for What?

451

Maureen McNeil

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

452

Andrea Sacco

453

Jayden Kingston

Holy Cross Raiders

454

Jessica Thomas

Team Stevens

455

Natalia Aguiar

456

Tyler English

Give Me Shelter xo

457

Madison Langelaan

D3089

458

Owen Cooper

459

Melissa Van Tuyl

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

460

Alexandra Hogan

Volunteers for the Vulnerable

461

Walter Sendzik

TeamSTC

462

Alyssa Giammattolo

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

463

Shannon Prendergast

BMO Private Wealth - Hamilton Niagara

464

Kayra hyatt

Holy Cross Raiders

465

Lauren King

Lions Club of Merritton

466

Penny Marrone

The Ice is Right

467

Nina McGregor

Holy Cross Raiders

468

Areti Koutrokoi

Grant Thornton

469

Mary Clare Nolan

Holy Cross Raiders

470

Michael Pase

Walking for Change

471

Kallie Hinds

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

472

Mikayla Hunter

Holy Cross Raiders

473

Emma Mitchell

Holy Cross Raiders

474

Aaliya Gouthro

Holy Cross Raiders

475

Sura Mahdere

Holy Cross Raiders

476

Zachary Bradley

477

reilly mcneil

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

478

Alexander Groppino

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

479

Allie Sinclair

D3089

480

Anne Buchan

Walker Walkers

481

Marisa Thomas

Heading for home

482

Emma Caplan-Walsh

Denis MORRIS Catholic High School

About Start Me Up Niagara

Start Me Up Niagara works with individuals facing significant life challenges such as addiction, mental health issues, poverty, homelessness and unemployment. We provide opportunities to improve health, increase community integration and support employment.


Our Vision- A society where all people are included, healthy, and self-sufficient.

St. Catharines Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

2/5kmView + print!

THIS LOCATION IS VIRTUAL ONLY - this map is a suggested route if you are looking for ideas this year. 2km and 5km routes are available - and they may seem familiar! The START location is Market Squar

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 26, 2022!

Self-organize your own local team and join us virtually on Saturday, February 26, 2022. Scroll down to read all the event day details!

Start

Get out and walk! Any route you choose is a good option. Please stay safe with physical distancing, masks and watch out for cars. Team SMUN is cheering you on!


Need some suggestions on where to walk? In our beautiful garden city, we have so many amazing recreational areas, neighbourhoods, parks and trails:


  • A nearby trail from your home and walk around the side streets
  • A Municipal Park anywhere in St. Catharines
  • Montebello Park and surrounding areas or Burgoyne Woods
  • Meet up with your team, complete your walk and then support a local business

Important Notes

We were so disappointed to move fully virtual because it makes it impossible for us to share in your walk together. However, we came up with a new way to engage! For the first time ever, we introduce you to “CHILI & CHOCOLATE” – a light meal and hot beverage to say thanks!


  • February 26th from 4:00pm to 6:00pm
  • After you complete your walk, head over to Market Square at 91 King St, St Catharines to pick-up a “Chili & Chocolate”, to-go. It’ll warm you up right down to your tippy toes!
  • We can’t wait to see you pass by on February 26th!

Please take photos on your walk and send them to us at cnoy@startmeupniagara.ca. We want to see your hard work! We may showcase them here on this site.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


  • Thursday February 24th 6:00pm to 7:30pm at 17 Gale Cres (Our Resource Drop In Centre)
  • Saturday February 26th 4:00pm to 6:00pm at Market Square (91 King Street, St Catharines)
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 26 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy22
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

Contact Us


St. Catharines

Emily DeGaust Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 9059845310x108
Email cnoy@startmeupniagara.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413