Raised:
$52,010
104%Goal:
$50,000

Sault Ste. Marie

Hosted by St. Vincent Place

201Walkers33Teams28Volunteers
Address: St Vincent place , 222 Albert St East , Sault Ste. Marie
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About St. Vincent Place

Walk with us on February 23rd, 2019!


St. Vincent Place serves the homeless and poor of our community by actions that provide them with shelter, clothing, food, household essentials and compassionate attention through a dedicated group of volunteers and staff.


We do this through the operation of our men's shelter, soup kitchen, food bank and thrift store.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


St. Vincent Place

Jennifer Sarlo Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email saultstemarie@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

St Vincent place

222 Albert St East

Sault Ste. Marie


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Sault Ste. Marie Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

Joe Ruscio

6

12,891.56

2

Cool Dudes

Joyce Nanni

18

5,510.00

3

S&T Group Shivers

Valery Neil

21

3,725.00

4

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

Erin Smylie

13

2,891.00

5

Wishart Winter Wonders

Gina Cicchelli

8

2,680.00

6

City-zens!

Colleen Murphy

5

2,605.00

7

Barker Blessings

Mike Barker

1

2,295.00

8

HSCDSB Snow Boots

Micaela Mansfield

9

1,601.00

9

Trinity Trotters

W Pat Brown

6

1,470.00

10

Frozen Chosen

Len Peake

19

1,268.00

11

MNRF Bondar

Chelsea Osesky

12

1,040.00

12

Vincent Place Blizzard

Jennifer Sarlo

1

990.00

13

Willowgrove Walkers

Leona Kohvakko

9

820.00

14

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

Annika Lane

7

670.00

15

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

Nicole Pyykonen

5

643.00

16

Northern Lights

Elizabeth Failes

3

586.00

17

Bethany

John Douglas

3

485.00

18

Emmaus Walking Angels

Betty Sim

1

445.00

19

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

Amber Jones

4

440.00

20

Emmanuel Walkers

Leslie Duffield

6

325.00

21

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

Amy Farand

9

250.00

22

C&C Cold Warriors

Olivia Cedolia

5

220.00

23

ADSB Frost Biters

Stephen Burmaster

1

180.00

24

Stigma Fighters - SAH Mental Health and Addictions

Joan Denley

2

100.00

25

Sault NDP

Sara McCleary

3

80.00

26

AK 2019

Kristal Hogan

2

50.00

27

Maitland Ford Lincoln

Melanie Fullerton

2

10.00

28

Snowy Animals

Tianna Stephney

3

29

Sault Ste. Marie Indian Friendship Centre

Brenda Trudeau

1

30

We're Snow Laughing Matter

Becky Langille-Rowe

3

31

Winter Wonderland

Jessica Menard

1

32

Polar Medics Express

Mitchell Boyle

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Joe Ruscio

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

96

10,171.56

2

Gina Cicchelli

Wishart Winter Wonders

44

2,650.00

3

Joyce Nanni

Cool Dudes

48

2,005.00

4

Christian Provenzano

City-zens!

6

2,000.00

5

Mike Barker

Barker Blessings

24

1,535.00

6

James Bond

S&T Group Shivers

70

1,260.00

7

Erin Smylie

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

34

1,125.00

8

Jennifer Sarlo

Vincent Place Blizzard

8

990.00

9

Barbara Brena

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

5

975.00

10

Quattro Hotel

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

8

745.00

11

Len Peake

Frozen Chosen

14

683.00

12

Rose-Marie Valade

HSCDSB Snow Boots

17

621.00

13

Anita Niessen

Trinity Trotters

16

590.00

14

Elizabeth Failes

Northern Lights

13

586.00

15

Gaetan Pelletier

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

10

555.00

16

Kristin Smylie

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

23

470.00

17

Diane Barker

Cool Dudes

17

455.00

18

Kourtney Greco

S&T Group Shivers

20

455.00

19

ROSA FEBBRARO

S&T Group Shivers

14

440.00

20

Devon Clark

Cool Dudes

13

440.00

21

GAIL LANE

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

11

430.00

22

Sister Pat Carter

HSCDSB Snow Boots

15

420.00

23

Marley Senko

9

410.00

24

Kathy Sylvestre

MNRF Bondar

11

410.00

25

Gabi Sarlo

S&T Group Shivers

6

405.00

26

Leslie Jokic

S&T Group Shivers

5

400.00

27

Betty Sim

Emmaus Walking Angels

14

395.00

28

Valery Neil

S&T Group Shivers

8

380.00

29

Devyn Henson

Cool Dudes

9

370.00

30

Derek Armstrong

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

28

368.00

31

Carole Geroux

Cool Dudes

10

360.00

32

GFL (John Martella)

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

6

345.00

33

Colleen Murphy

City-zens!

8

320.00

34

Leona Kohvakko

Willowgrove Walkers

8

315.00

35

W Pat Brown

Trinity Trotters

6

315.00

36

John Douglas

Bethany

1

300.00

37

Christina Villeneuve

Cool Dudes

10

280.00

38

Amber Jones

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

6

275.00

39

Andrew Dixon

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

9

270.00

40

Sarah Lappage

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

11

260.00

41

Chris Faulkner

Cool Dudes

2

250.00

42

David Repath

MNRF Bondar

4

250.00

43

SHELLY SENECAL

Cool Dudes

5

250.00

44

Melanie Scheepmaker

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

4

220.00

45

Lynn Goulding

Trinity Trotters

4

220.00

46

Betty Croft

Willowgrove Walkers

5

215.00

47

Kevin Teare

S&T Group Shivers

9

215.00

48

Susan Zub

Willowgrove Walkers

6

210.00

49

Heather Moss

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

14

206.00

50

Joan Dufour

Cool Dudes

2

200.00

51

Kelly Giallonardo

HSCDSB Snow Boots

12

190.00

52

Lisa Ross

Bethany

5

185.00

53

Stephen Burmaster

ADSB Frost Biters

2

180.00

54

Nicole Pyykonen

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

5

180.00

55

DONNA MONK

S&T Group Shivers

12

170.00

56

betty vankerkhof

MNRF Bondar

4

170.00

57

Graham Lidstone

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

1

150.00

58

peter luxton

Cool Dudes

5

150.00

59

Aimee Barton

C&C Cold Warriors

4

150.00

60

Joyce Biggs

Emmanuel Walkers

2

150.00

61

Wendy de Groot

MNRF Bondar

1

150.00

62

Nancy Shuttleworth

Frozen Chosen

3

130.00

63

Wanda Chorney

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

4

120.00

64

Angel Baker

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

4

115.00

65

Annika Lane

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

4

110.00

66

Nathan Jr Lambert

Frozen Chosen

4

105.00

67

Terri Brooks

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

1

100.00

68

Nancy Ferguson

Emmanuel Walkers

2

100.00

69

Valerie Sarlo Lidstone

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

1

100.00

70

Lana Hicks

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

3

95.00

71

Felicia Legros

City-zens!

3

95.00

72

Alan Murray

Cool Dudes

3

95.00

73

Janet Arnold

Trinity Trotters

3

90.00

74

Annika Senko

5

90.00

75

Sara McCleary

Sault NDP

3

80.00

76

Susan Montague Koyle

Trinity Trotters

4

80.00

77

Christine Clements

Cool Dudes

6

75.00

78

Hannah Peake

Frozen Chosen

2

75.00

79

Joe Peake

Frozen Chosen

2

75.00

80

Nathan Lambert

Frozen Chosen

2

70.00

81

Olivia Cedolia

C&C Cold Warriors

2

70.00

82

Micaela Mansfield

HSCDSB Snow Boots

2

70.00

83

Sawyer Senko

4

70.00

84

Jack Jeffery

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

4

65.00

85

Micah Clements

Cool Dudes

3

60.00

86

Kerrie Graham

Stigma Fighters - SAH Mental Health and Addictions

3

60.00

87

Téa Lane

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

3

60.00

88

Mackenzie Lambert

Frozen Chosen

3

55.00

89

Amanda McCabe

HSCDSB Snow Boots

1

50.00

90

Jennifer Bridgewater

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

1

50.00

91

Lauren Sinibaldi

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

1

50.00

92

Mary Jo Radey

HSCDSB Snow Boots

1

50.00

93

Connie Waugh

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

1

50.00

94

Chelsea Osesky

MNRF Bondar

1

50.00

95

Erin Sinclair

City-zens!

2

50.00

96

Justin Marchand

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

2

45.00

97

Leslie Duffield

Emmanuel Walkers

1

25.00

98

Charlene MacDonald

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

1

25.00

99

Fletcher McCarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

1

20.00

100

scott parsons

Willowgrove Walkers

1

20.00

101

Joan Denley

Stigma Fighters - SAH Mental Health and Addictions

1

20.00

102

Dean McCarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

1

20.00

103

Delia Mccarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

1

20.00

104

Christopher Bouliane

Cool Dudes

1

20.00

105

Isaiah Lambert

Frozen Chosen

1

20.00

106

Jennifer Lambert

Frozen Chosen

1

20.00

107

Melanie Fullerton

Maitland Ford Lincoln

1

10.00

108

Kristal Hogan

AK 2019

2

10.00

109

Emma Reid

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

1

5.00

110

Dan McCaig

Frozen Chosen

1

5.00

111

Mikkealla Hurley

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

112

Austin McMahon

AK 2019

113

Jenn Osesky

MNRF Bondar

114

Ken Goodship

Cool Dudes

115

Rose Burton Spohn

HSCDSB Snow Boots

116

Anick Champagne

HSCDSB Snow Boots

117

Jessica McCarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

118

Daniel MacPhail

C&C Cold Warriors

119

Pat Manuel

Willowgrove Walkers

120

Jessica Menard

Winter Wonderland

121

Marjorie Skorich

Emmanuel Walkers

122

Tianna Stephney

Snowy Animals

123

Bill Murphy

City-zens!

124

JOSH PRINGLE

Maitland Ford Lincoln

125

Brenda Trudeau

Sault Ste. Marie Indian Friendship Centre

126

Kristen M

C&C Cold Warriors

127

Justin Nocita

S&T Group Shivers

128

Christina Hurley

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

129

Rose-Marie Valade

HSCDSB Snow Boots

130

Lucy Luxton

Cool Dudes

131

Monica Dale

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

132

Susan Bond

S&T Group Shivers

133

Phil Marshall

S&T Group Shivers

134

Marion Marshall

S&T Group Shivers

135

Carlo Spadafora

We're Snow Laughing Matter

136

Cory Sky

137

Mary Fisher

Sault NDP

138

Jennifer Falkins

Trinity Trotters

139

Adam Stevenson

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

140

Rachel Cavanagh

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

141

Amy Farand

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

142

Wendy Nocita

S&T Group Shivers

143

Ariane Begley

Cool Dudes

144

Wanda Stephney

Snowy Animals

145

Alicia Stephney

Snowy Animals

146

BRANDON BOCK

S&T Group Shivers

147

AUSTIN MONK

S&T Group Shivers

148

Isaac Sullivan

MNRF Bondar

149

Teyah Sullivan

MNRF Bondar

150

Tess Sullivan

MNRF Bondar

151

Breanna Bosma

Frozen Chosen

152

Mitchell Boyle

Polar Medics Express

153

Tori Snyder

S&T Group Shivers

154

Robert Maloney

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

155

Mark Virtanen

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

156

Karen Benford

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

157

David OLaney

Frozen Chosen

158

Laura Prieb

Frozen Chosen

159

Lisa Cote

Frozen Chosen

160

Julien Cote

Frozen Chosen

161

Ben Bosma

Frozen Chosen

162

Jack Bosma

Frozen Chosen

163

Beverley Bosma

Frozen Chosen

164

John Souriol

165

Halina Murray

Cool Dudes

166

John McCallum

S&T Group Shivers

167

lee catling

S&T Group Shivers

168

Becky Langille-Rowe

We're Snow Laughing Matter

169

Linda Zeppa

Wishart Winter Wonders

170

Jacob McLean

C&C Cold Warriors

171

Leeve Comeau

S&T Group Shivers

172

Finnley Marshall

Bethany

173

Mike Murphy

Frozen Chosen

174

Jeni Breathat

175

Lorri Stoneman

Emmanuel Walkers

176

Michele McCleave-Kennedy

Sault NDP

177

Molly Taylor

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

178

Norman Trudeau

S&T Group Shivers

179

Cheryl Widdifield

Emmanuel Walkers

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Sault Ste. Marie Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Harold Brohart (www.brohartphoto.ca)

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413