Raised:
$89,728
138%Goal:
$65,000

Sault Ste. Marie

Hosted by St. Vincent Place

237Walkers33Teams33Volunteers-3°c
Address: St Vincent Place 222 Albert St East Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About St. Vincent Place

Walk with us on February 23rd, 2019!


St. Vincent Place serves the homeless and poor of our community by actions that provide them with shelter, clothing, food, household essentials and compassionate attention through a dedicated group of volunteers and staff.


We do this through the operation of our men's shelter, soup kitchen, food bank and thrift store.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


St. Vincent Place

Jennifer Sarlo Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email saultstemarie@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!

Registration Opens at 4 pm at St. Vincent Place! Volunteer parking onsite.

Walkers can park at the following public lots:

Dennis St. Behind Bus Terminal

GFL Memorial Gardens

King St. Parking between Elgin and Bruce


StartGoogle Map

St Vincent Place 222 Albert St East


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 4:55 - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:10pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes. One at New Life Church on the corner of Queen and Bruce and one at the Grand Theatre on 641 Queen St.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • Sorry No Pets permitted on the walk!
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Sault Ste. Marie Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

Joe Ruscio

6

20,321.56

2

Cool Dudes

Joyce Nanni

19

9,452.00

3

S&T Group Shivers

Valery Neil

21

7,785.00

4

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

Erin Smylie

13

5,061.00

5

City-zens!

Colleen Murphy

6

4,590.00

6

Wishart Winter Wonders

Gina Cicchelli

10

3,795.00

7

HSCDSB Snow Boots

Micaela Mansfield

8

2,862.00

8

Vincent Place Blizzard

Jennifer Sarlo

1

2,750.00

9

Frozen Chosen

Len Peake

23

2,573.00

10

Barker Blessings

Mike Barker

1

2,520.00

11

Trinity Trotters

W Pat Brown

7

2,500.00

12

MNRF Bondar

Chelsea Osesky

13

2,245.00

13

Willowgrove Walkers

Leona Kohvakko

10

1,930.10

14

We're Snow Laughing Matter

Becky Langille-Rowe

7

1,740.00

15

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

Annika Lane

11

1,425.00

16

ADSB Frost Biters

Stephen Burmaster

3

910.00

17

Emmaus Walking Angels

Betty Sim

1

895.00

18

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

Amber Jones

4

880.00

19

Bethany

John Douglas

3

720.00

20

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

Nicole Pyykonen

5

708.00

21

Emmanuel Walkers

Leslie Duffield

6

665.00

22

Stigma Fighters - SAH Mental Health and Addictions

Joan Denley

2

595.00

23

Northern Lights

Elizabeth Failes

3

586.00

24

C&C Cold Warriors

Olivia Cedolia

7

560.00

25

Sault NDP

Sara McCleary

3

345.00

26

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

Amy Farand

10

300.00

27

Maitland Ford Lincoln

Melanie Fullerton

2

150.00

28

AK 2019

Kristal Hogan

2

75.00

29

Polar Medics Express

Mitchell Boyle

1

30

Snowy Animals

Tianna Stephney

3

31

Sault Ste. Marie Indian Friendship Centre

Brenda Trudeau

1

32

Winter Wonderland

Jessica Menard

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Joe Ruscio

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

147

16,601.56

2

Gina Cicchelli

Wishart Winter Wonders

57

3,615.00

3

Christian Provenzano

City-zens!

16

3,425.00

4

Valery Neil

S&T Group Shivers

14

2,990.00

5

Jennifer Sarlo

Vincent Place Blizzard

27

2,750.00

6

Joyce Nanni

Cool Dudes

71

2,595.00

7

Mike Barker

Barker Blessings

27

1,760.00

8

Devyn Henson

Cool Dudes

40

1,740.00

9

Barbara Brena

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

8

1,650.00

10

Erin Smylie

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

43

1,525.00

11

Becky Langille-Rowe

We're Snow Laughing Matter

1

1,500.00

12

James Bond

S&T Group Shivers

77

1,380.00

13

Kristin Smylie

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

55

1,335.00

14

Gabi Sarlo

S&T Group Shivers

20

1,270.00

15

Gaetan Pelletier

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

29

1,250.00

16

Len Peake

Frozen Chosen

19

883.00

17

Rose-Marie Valade

HSCDSB Snow Boots

28

846.00

18

Betty Sim

Emmaus Walking Angels

35

845.00

19

Sister Pat Carter

HSCDSB Snow Boots

23

825.00

20

Quattro Hotel

Joe Ruscio Professional Corp

9

770.00

21

Devon Clark

Cool Dudes

19

652.00

22

Anita Niessen

Trinity Trotters

17

610.00

23

Elizabeth Failes

Northern Lights

13

586.00

24

Diane Barker

Cool Dudes

19

550.00

25

Ken Overman

Cool Dudes

4

500.00

26

Marley Senko

10

500.00

27

Colleen Murphy

City-zens!

11

500.00

28

Amber Jones

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

12

495.00

29

Betty Croft

Willowgrove Walkers

14

480.00

30

Carole Geroux

Cool Dudes

11

460.00

31

betty vankerkhof

MNRF Bondar

8

460.00

32

GAIL LANE

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

12

460.00

33

Susan Zub

Willowgrove Walkers

13

455.10

34

Kourtney Greco

S&T Group Shivers

20

455.00

35

Leslie Jokic

S&T Group Shivers

6

450.00

36

Chris Faulkner

Cool Dudes

13

450.00

37

ROSA FEBBRARO

S&T Group Shivers

14

440.00

38

Kathy Sylvestre

MNRF Bondar

12

435.00

39

Wendy de Groot

MNRF Bondar

2

400.00

40

W Pat Brown

Trinity Trotters

9

385.00

41

Susan Montague Koyle

Trinity Trotters

8

375.00

42

Derek Armstrong

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

29

373.00

43

Leona Kohvakko

Willowgrove Walkers

9

365.00

44

Sara McCleary

Sault NDP

7

345.00

45

Joan Dufour

Cool Dudes

4

340.00

46

Stephen Burmaster

ADSB Frost Biters

4

330.00

47

Lisa Ross

Bethany

11

320.00

48

Micaela Mansfield

HSCDSB Snow Boots

4

320.00

49

Robert Maloney

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

1

300.00

50

Andrew Dixon

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

10

300.00

51

Rose Burton Spohn

HSCDSB Snow Boots

1

300.00

52

John Douglas

Bethany

1

300.00

53

Christina Villeneuve

Cool Dudes

10

280.00

54

Silas Allen

C&C Cold Warriors

7

265.00

55

Jennifer Falkins

Trinity Trotters

9

265.00

56

Mike Murphy

Frozen Chosen

8

265.00

57

Sarah Lappage

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

11

260.00

58

Lynn Goulding

Trinity Trotters

6

260.00

59

SHELLY SENECAL

Cool Dudes

5

250.00

60

Jeni Breathat

10

250.00

61

Chelsea Osesky

MNRF Bondar

4

250.00

62

David Repath

MNRF Bondar

4

250.00

63

Norman Trudeau

S&T Group Shivers

10

250.00

64

Jack Jeffery

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

10

240.00

65

Janet Arnold

Trinity Trotters

6

240.00

66

Melanie Scheepmaker

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

6

230.00

67

Nicole Pyykonen

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

7

220.00

68

Micah Clements

Cool Dudes

13

220.00

69

Kevin Teare

S&T Group Shivers

9

215.00

70

Mark Virtanen

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

3

205.00

71

Charles Kohvakko

Willowgrove Walkers

8

205.00

72

Erin Sinclair

City-zens!

3

200.00

73

Felicia Legros

City-zens!

6

195.00

74

peter luxton

Cool Dudes

7

195.00

75

Annika Lane

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

5

190.00

76

Carol Trainor Kent

Trinity Trotters

7

190.00

77

Christine Clements

Cool Dudes

10

190.00

78

Terri Brooks

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

4

190.00

79

Ariane Begley

Cool Dudes

2

190.00

80

Kelly Giallonardo

HSCDSB Snow Boots

12

190.00

81

Joan Denley

Stigma Fighters - SAH Mental Health and Addictions

4

190.00

82

Heather Moss

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

12

186.00

83

Christopher Bouliane

Cool Dudes

7

185.00

84

Kerrie Graham

Stigma Fighters - SAH Mental Health and Addictions

8

175.00

85

Justin Marchand

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

5

170.00

86

DONNA MONK

S&T Group Shivers

12

170.00

87

Dan Puddister

MNRF Bondar

2

170.00

88

Wanda Chorney

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

6

165.00

89

Angel Baker

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

6

155.00

90

Alan Murray

Cool Dudes

7

155.00

91

Nathan Jr Lambert

Frozen Chosen

5

155.00

92

Joyce Biggs

Emmanuel Walkers

2

150.00

93

Mark Lepore

We're Snow Laughing Matter

4

150.00

94

Nancy Shuttleworth

Frozen Chosen

4

150.00

95

Jennifer Bridgewater

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

3

150.00

96

Nathan Lambert

Frozen Chosen

4

150.00

97

Graham Lidstone

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

1

150.00

98

Linda Zeppa

Wishart Winter Wonders

6

150.00

99

Valerie Sarlo Lidstone

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

3

150.00

100

Stephanie Leask

Frozen Chosen

1

150.00

101

Chad Leask

Frozen Chosen

1

150.00

102

Jennifer Lambert

Frozen Chosen

3

150.00

103

Jenn Osesky

MNRF Bondar

7

150.00

104

Aimee Barton

C&C Cold Warriors

5

150.00

105

Connie Waugh

SAH ER Up to Snow Good

2

150.00

106

Nancy Ferguson

Emmanuel Walkers

3

150.00

107

Téa Lane

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

4

140.00

108

Delia Mccarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

2

125.00

109

Hannah Peake

Frozen Chosen

3

125.00

110

Jessica McCarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

2

120.00

111

Lana Hicks

OPSEU Local 606 Icicles

4

115.00

112

Mary Jo Radey

HSCDSB Snow Boots

2

111.00

113

Sawyer Senko

5

110.00

114

Lisa Cote

Frozen Chosen

3

110.00

115

Mackenzie Lambert

Frozen Chosen

4

105.00

116

Finnley Marshall

Bethany

3

100.00

117

Pat Manuel

Willowgrove Walkers

2

100.00

118

AVA ZACHARY

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

4

90.00

119

Annika Senko

5

90.00

120

Tess Sullivan

MNRF Bondar

4

80.00

121

JOSH PRINGLE

Maitland Ford Lincoln

2

80.00

122

Rex Sinclair

City-zens!

3

80.00

123

Molly Taylor

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

1

80.00

124

Brooklyn Ralph

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

1

75.00

125

Emma Reid

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

2

75.00

126

Maja Wetzl

Red Hot Chilly Walkers

2

75.00

127

Joe Peake

Frozen Chosen

2

75.00

128

Melanie Fullerton

Maitland Ford Lincoln

4

70.00

129

Cheryl Widdifield

Emmanuel Walkers

2

70.00

130

Olivia Cedolia

C&C Cold Warriors

2

70.00

131

Isaiah Lambert

Frozen Chosen

2

70.00

132

Wendy Nocita

S&T Group Shivers

2

60.00

133

John McCallum

S&T Group Shivers

1

55.00

134

Amanda McCabe

HSCDSB Snow Boots

1

50.00

135

Alexandria Little

We're Snow Laughing Matter

2

50.00

136

Marjorie Skorich

Emmanuel Walkers

1

50.00

137

Bill Murphy

City-zens!

1

50.00

138

Carlo Spadafora

We're Snow Laughing Matter

1

40.00

139

scott parsons

Willowgrove Walkers

2

40.00

140

Carol Trudeau-McEwen

ADSB Frost Biters

1

25.00

141

AUSTIN MONK

S&T Group Shivers

1

25.00

142

Daniel MacPhail

C&C Cold Warriors

1

25.00

143

Leslie Duffield

Emmanuel Walkers

1

25.00

144

BRANDON BOCK

S&T Group Shivers

1

25.00

145

Teyah Sullivan

MNRF Bondar

1

20.00

146

Dean McCarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

1

20.00

147

Anick Champagne

HSCDSB Snow Boots

1

20.00

148

Lorri Stoneman

Emmanuel Walkers

1

20.00

149

Fletcher McCarthy

Willowgrove Walkers

1

20.00

150

Isaac Sullivan

MNRF Bondar

1

20.00

151

Kristal Hogan

AK 2019

2

10.00

152

Dan McCaig

Frozen Chosen

1

5.00

153

Laura Prieb

Frozen Chosen

154

Karen Benford

Ontario Aboriginal Housing

155

Leeve Comeau

S&T Group Shivers

156

Tianna Stephney

Snowy Animals

157

Michelle Foltz

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

158

Cory Sky

159

Marc Little

We're Snow Laughing Matter

160

David OLaney

Frozen Chosen

161

lee catling

S&T Group Shivers

162

Michele McCleave-Kennedy

Sault NDP

163

Beverley Bosma

Frozen Chosen

164

Lucy Luxton

Cool Dudes

165

Jennifer Bridgewater

166

Mitchell Boyle

Polar Medics Express

167

Steve Baum

NorthwoodFH

168

Breanna Bosma

Frozen Chosen

169

Ben Bosma

Frozen Chosen

170

Aron Coccimiglio

We're Snow Laughing Matter

171

Jack Bosma

Frozen Chosen

172

Asher Leask

Frozen Chosen

173

Liam Leask

Frozen Chosen

174

Andrew MacPhail

C&C Cold Warriors

175

Mikkealla Hurley

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

176

Christina Hurley

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

177

Alicia Stephney

Snowy Animals

178

Justin Nocita

S&T Group Shivers

179

Kristen M

C&C Cold Warriors

180

Mary Fisher

Sault NDP

181

Wanda Stephney

Snowy Animals

182

Brenda Trudeau

Sault Ste. Marie Indian Friendship Centre

183

Ken Goodship

Cool Dudes

184

Jacob McLean

C&C Cold Warriors

185

Jessica Menard

Winter Wonderland

186

Amy Farand

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

187

Rachel Cavanagh

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

188

Monica Dale

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

189

Sue Bond

S&T Group Shivers

190

Phil Marshall

S&T Group Shivers

191

Marion Marshall

S&T Group Shivers

192

Julien Cote

Frozen Chosen

193

Halina Murray

Cool Dudes

194

Tori Snyder

S&T Group Shivers

195

John Souriol

196

Adam Stevenson

Dawson & Keenan Insurance

197

Austin McMahon

AK 2019

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Sault Ste. Marie Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413