Raised:
$26,563
53%Goal:
$50,000

Salmon Arm

Hosted by Salvation Army Salmon Arm and Second Harvest Food Bank Salmon Arm

126Walkers20Teams4Volunteers-4°c
Address: United Church, Okanagan Avenue (opposite City Hall) Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Salvation Army Salmon Arm

The Salvation Army has long been involved at the intersection of faith and good works. In Salmon Arm we have different expressions of that, from our church to our food-bank to our shelter.


Our shelter has 16 beds that is open during the cold season of the year (November to March) and is partially funded by a government grant and the rest from the generous contributions from the community folks like yourselves.


Your support enables us to provide a hot meal, bed, shower, laundry facilities and breakfast before they head out for the day.


Thank you!


About Second Harvest Food Bank Salmon Arm

The Second Harvest Food Bank supplies as much healthy, fresh food as possible to the less fortunate in our community. We are not government funded, but rely on the caring and compassion of our wonderful community to help us do what we can. shuswapsecondharvest.ca

secondharvestshuswap@gmail.com

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Second Harvest Food Bank Salmon Arm

Diana Mangold Coordinator of the Second Harvest Food Bank
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email salmonarm@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

United Church, Okanagan Avenue (opposite City Hall)


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm


Register at the United Church, Okanagan Avenue (opposite City Hall) - Please use the rear entrance off 4th Street



All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Salmon Arm Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Stone Cold

Theresa Witten

16

5,044.00

2

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

Diana Mangold

6

4,549.00

3

cold callers

joyce johnson

2

2,730.00

4

Book Babes and Library Lads

Kris Nickerson

4

2,110.00

5

The Broadview Brave

Chris Moore

7

1,470.00

6

Lakeside Community Church

Danielle Konotopski

6

1,435.00

7

King’s Christian School

Kristen Stevenson

11

1,210.00

8

second harvesters

Lee Pierrard

5

1,175.00

9

SASCU Community Crew

Sherri Funfer

14

1,140.00

10

RBC Rebels

Morgan Labrecque

5

1,105.00

11

New Hope Hikers

Winnifred Burge

3

490.00

12

The Freeze Team

Arlyn Friesen

1

375.00

13

Century 21 Salmon Arm Realtors

Tina Cosman

3

300.00

14

Grace Church

Cheryl Peterson

5

285.00

15

City of Salmon Arm Striders

Erin Jackson

10

150.00

16

Curves Strong

Sue Jordan

6

150.00

17

save on frozen foodies

Theresa Chamberlain

3

100.00

18

The Gagne Lewis team

Julie Lewis

4

45.00

19

SMS Phoenix

Jaimie Vezina

3

20

Parm Charmers

Sahara Parmenter

4

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

joyce johnson

cold callers

33

2,270.00

2

Mark Mangold

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

2

2,024.00

3

Bruce Ingebrigtson

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

4

1,340.00

4

Susan Dobson

Book Babes and Library Lads

28

1,285.00

5

Morgan Labrecque

RBC Rebels

1

930.00

6

Diana Mangold

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

9

635.00

7

Peter Conron

The Broadview Brave

9

560.00

8

ann jagt

Stone Cold

15

550.00

9

Liz Wikkerink

Stone Cold

6

520.00

10

Clarence Witten

Stone Cold

21

500.00

11

Doreen Prevost

Stone Cold

8

469.00

12

Theresa Witten

Stone Cold

10

465.00

13

Kris Nickerson

Book Babes and Library Lads

6

450.00

14

Angelina VanderMeulen

Stone Cold

10

425.00

15

Debbie Jelier

Stone Cold

3

420.00

16

Chris Moore

The Broadview Brave

7

415.00

17

Ralph Edwards

second harvesters

6

400.00

18

Jennifer Black

SASCU Community Crew

10

375.00

19

Arlyn Friesen

The Freeze Team

5

375.00

20

Maureen McTavish

cold callers

8

360.00

21

Julie Funfer

10

360.00

22

Ryan Parker

SASCU Community Crew

6

355.00

23

Missy Blair

8

335.00

24

Steven Knight

6

315.00

25

Danielle Konotopski

Lakeside Community Church

8

315.00

26

David Vanderhoek

Stone Cold

4

300.00

27

Jack Chmilar

second harvesters

4

300.00

28

Kathy Wikkerink

Stone Cold

7

290.00

29

Gail Clayton

second harvesters

3

275.00

30

Cathy Ingebrigtson

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

5

250.00

31

Brianna Vandermeulen

Stone Cold

5

245.00

32

Jacquie Bolen

Stone Cold

3

245.00

33

Kevin Bolen

Stone Cold

3

245.00

34

Randy Spyksma

The Broadview Brave

3

240.00

35

Matthew Ursulak

Lakeside Community Church

8

230.00

36

James Laitinen

Book Babes and Library Lads

5

225.00

37

Karis Borstel

Lakeside Community Church

9

215.00

38

Annie Yeo

King’s Christian School

4

200.00

39

Tina Cosman

Century 21 Salmon Arm Realtors

1

200.00

40

Lee Pierrard

second harvesters

1

200.00

41

Samanth Boyd

2

200.00

42

Emma Ursulak

Lakeside Community Church

8

200.00

43

Marie Peterson

The Broadview Brave

4

195.00

44

Joanna Ursulak

Lakeside Community Church

7

190.00

45

Mel Brandsma

King’s Christian School

2

175.00

46

Hannah Capek

Stone Cold

5

170.00

47

Norma Schaffer

New Hope Hikers

2

170.00

48

Winnifred Burge

New Hope Hikers

2

170.00

49

Allyson Ursulak

Lakeside Community Church

7

165.00

50

Pamela Treleaven

King’s Christian School

4

160.00

51

Allison Dresen

SASCU Community Crew

3

160.00

52

Jennifer Wilson

City of Salmon Arm Striders

1

150.00

53

Tamlin Vetter

RBC Rebels

8

150.00

54

Vahlleri Semeniuk

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

3

150.00

55

Daryl Regier

King’s Christian School

1

150.00

56

ruth de Wet

Book Babes and Library Lads

2

150.00

57

Arleigh Regier

King’s Christian School

1

150.00

58

sandra brandsma

King’s Christian School

1

150.00

59

Amy Engel

Grace Church

3

150.00

60

Heather Nicholson

Five Corners Frozen Chosen

2

150.00

61

janice norrish

1

150.00

62

Elaine Sandau

3

150.00

63

Ada Bellamy

New Hope Hikers

1

150.00

64

Dawn Acasio

King’s Christian School

2

125.00

65

Danielle Harris

Century 21 Salmon Arm Realtors

2

100.00

66

Ben Stalker

King’s Christian School

4

100.00

67

Theresa Chamberlain

save on frozen foodies

1

100.00

68

Evan Engel

Grace Church

3

90.00

69

Chantelle Prentice

SASCU Community Crew

2

75.00

70

barry delaney

SASCU Community Crew

1

75.00

71

Sue Jordan

Curves Strong

1

50.00

72

Ella Engel

Grace Church

2

45.00

73

Julie Lewis

The Gagne Lewis team

1

45.00

74

Chrisi Davis

SASCU Community Crew

1

25.00

75

Becky Friesen

SASCU Community Crew

1

25.00

76

James Spada

RBC Rebels

1

25.00

77

Jared Peterson

The Broadview Brave

1

20.00

78

Samantha Peterson

The Broadview Brave

1

20.00

79

Alexandra Peterson

The Broadview Brave

1

20.00

80

Gloria Durrant

Curves Strong

81

Christine Nash

RBC Rebels

82

Ryder Fortes

City of Salmon Arm Striders

83

Ava Wutke

City of Salmon Arm Striders

84

Mark Parmenter

Parm Charmers

85

Rosemary Parmenter

Parm Charmers

86

Sahara Parmenter

Parm Charmers

87

Teyo Acasio

King’s Christian School

88

Cerran Holecz

Curves Strong

89

Jordan Wilson

City of Salmon Arm Striders

90

Joel Neudorf

Parm Charmers

91

Barb Hillson

Curves Strong

92

Nathan Murphy

save on frozen foodies

93

Hannah Peterson

Grace Church

94

Sue Foubert

Century 21 Salmon Arm Realtors

95

Kim Barritt

SASCU Community Crew

96

Gaynor Montague

SASCU Community Crew

97

Lysle Barmby

98

Loretta Young

second harvesters

99

Angela Vicars

SASCU Community Crew

100

Kelley Gobeil

SASCU Community Crew

101

Kevin Bolen

Stone Cold

102

Brad Pellerin

SMS Phoenix

103

Jaimie Vezina

SMS Phoenix

104

Erin Jackson

City of Salmon Arm Striders

105

Cindy Sholinder

City of Salmon Arm Striders

106

Sheryl Anderson

save on frozen foodies

107

Legrand Mercado

Brookswood youth

108

Brianna Congdon

SMS Phoenix

109

Cheryl Peterson

Grace Church

110

David Gagne

The Gagne Lewis team

111

Beatrice Gagne

The Gagne Lewis team

112

Milo Gagne

The Gagne Lewis team

113

Richard Briginshaw

RBC Rebels

114

Lorelei Hemeyer

SASCU Community Crew

115

Chris Marteinsson

Curves Strong

116

Sue Jordan

117

Kristen Stevenson

King’s Christian School

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Salmon Arm Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5kmView + print!

Salmon Arm 2109 CNOY 5km Route

2kmView + print!

Salmon Arm 2109 CNOY 2km Route

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413