Raised:
$87,061
124%Goal:
$70,000

Salmon Arm

Hosted by Shuswap Food Action Society

337Walkers49Teams32Volunteers-5°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk in support of local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. This year, your support helps the Shuswap Food Action Society nourish our community — now and for the future! Join us on February 24, 2024 - team up, fundraise, walk, and take a moment to look closer... because it’s cold out there.

Community Sponsors

Salmon Arm (Shuswap Food Action Society) is super grateful for our fantastic 2024 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2024 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Viktoria Hack
Thanks to all of our amazing volunteer photographers! If you've got CNOY Day photos or videos you'd like to share, contact photos@bluesea.org.

Salmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon ArmSalmon Arm

Salmon Arm Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

SASCU

Chrisi Davis

27

6,055.00

2

Walk by Faith

Lorne McNeilly

23

5,132.00

3

Sophia Sisters & Friends

Cindy Sholinder

9

4,885.00

4

Shuswap Food Action

Melanie Bennett

20

4,500.60

5

cold callers

joyce johnson

3

3,930.00

6

AR Broadview

Claire Askew

3

3,900.00

7

BDO

Rachel Bootsma

10

3,220.00

8

Edward Jones

Marta Bukmeier

4

2,290.00

9

4AGer's

Steven DeBoer

7

2,200.00

10

RE/MAX Shuswap

Debbie Hall

9

2,130.00

11

McElhanney Ltd

Martin Birse

6

1,930.00

12

TSI Accountaholics

Chelsea Kraft

6

1,700.00

13

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

Chelsea Keenan

6

1,659.00

14

Scotiabank

Morgan Chaplin

5

1,467.45

15

Wellness Warriors

Serena Caner

7

1,375.00

16

Align & Rise - Young Living

Jen Burton

12

1,345.00

17

Forsite Consultants

Kyla Petkau

7

1,330.00

18

6 Beans Roasting

Jordan Schaus

4

1,215.00

19

Trilogy Solutions

Jenna Robins

8

1,150.00

20

JL Jackson

Julie Funfer

8

1,075.00

21

Meridian Integrative Health

Nicole Davies

6

1,000.00

22

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

Zea Friesen

7

915.00

23

CKVS Food Conversations

Tom Grady

3

875.00

24

Buckerfields Salmon Arm

Toni Walton

3

840.00

25

Okanagan College

Kristine Wickner

2

775.00

26

Gypsy Moon Walkers

Caterina Stagliano

4

761.28

27

South Canoe Crew

Sheena Lumley

12

755.00

28

SAFE Society

Cori-Lynn Rutter

7

730.00

29

Souper Meal Steppers

Mary Rodriguez

1

700.00

30

BGH Gals

Ellen Armstrong

2

680.00

31

CUPE-19-0-GR8

Chris Moore

4

575.00

32

CNOY 2024 District 236- Salmon Arm

Josh Dykstra

5

505.00

33

LITTLE RED HEN

JANICE CANNON

7

400.00

34

City Slickers

Cindy Sholinder

9

380.00

35

Fam Jam

Richelle Stacer

7

375.00

36

Salmon Arm RBC

Steven Derksen

5

300.00

37

Zest Food Hubbers

Tracy Edwards

3

250.00

38

Shuswap Food Services

Clayton Beadle

1

230.69

39

Dragonfly Automation

Jen Adair

1

225.00

40

SPGC Salmon Arm

Mars Materi

1

200.00

41

The Fast And The Furrrriest

Devon Schumacher

5

200.00

42

Canoe Combustion Crew

Patrick Riley

1

170.00

43

Freezing Phoenix

Jaimie Vezina

4

150.00

44

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

Kate Parker

7

100.00

45

BFL

Rogan Anderson

1

100.00

46

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

Jackie Chanda

9

100.00

47

Canoe Chillbenders

Sarah Lithgow

3

50.00

48

Shuswap Adventure Girls

Sarah Tokarek Tokarek

2

49

Fern and Co.

Paige Murphy

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Mary & Issac Scheidegger

Sophia Sisters & Friends

40

3,260.00

2

Claire Askew

AR Broadview

6

2,900.00

3

joyce johnson

cold callers

24

2,590.00

4

Mckenzie Burgess

SASCU

22

1,825.00

5

Marta Bukmeier

Edward Jones

10

1,110.00

6

Rachel Bootsma

BDO

6

1,100.00

7

Melanie Bennett

Shuswap Food Action

11

1,064.75

8

Chrisi Davis

SASCU

9

1,060.00

9

Rochelle Dale

RE/MAX Shuswap

1

1,000.00

10

Leah Jankola Lukan

McElhanney Ltd

5

950.00

11

Morgan Chaplin

Scotiabank

6

917.45

12

Julie Langham Wall

SASCU

8

805.00

13

Cathy Horcoff

Edward Jones

11

780.00

14

Lorne McNeilly

Walk by Faith

9

752.00

15

Shelley Corbin

Shuswap Food Action

11

745.00

16

Jenny Butula

Meridian Integrative Health

7

735.00

17

Chelsea Keenan

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

4

684.00

18

Tom Grady

CKVS Food Conversations

6

625.00

19

Hannah Breugem

Walk by Faith

3

600.00

20

Jordan Schaus

6 Beans Roasting

6

580.00

21

Simone Muirhead

Trilogy Solutions

4

550.00

22

Toni Walton

Buckerfields Salmon Arm

4

545.00

23

Julie Funfer

JL Jackson

8

525.00

24

Lawrence Jensen

Walk by Faith

3

500.00

25

Alanna King

BDO

5

500.00

26

Jane Robillard

AR Broadview

5

500.00

27

Bre Tallon

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

500.00

28

Zea Friesen

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

8

465.00

29

Maureen McTavish

cold callers

6

460.00

30

Nora Kennett

BGH Gals

10

455.00

31

Robyn ellingson

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

3

450.00

32

Caterina Stagliano

Gypsy Moon Walkers

4

450.00

33

Chris Moore

CUPE-19-0-GR8

6

425.00

34

Jennifer Black

SASCU

8

420.00

35

Michelle Underwood

BDO

7

420.00

36

Wes Groen

Sophia Sisters & Friends

16

410.00

37

David schaus

6 Beans Roasting

4

365.00

38

Dawson Mayes

BDO

6

350.00

39

Doug Leach

Walk by Faith

3

350.00

40

Ryan Parker

SASCU

5

345.00

41

Martin Birse

McElhanney Ltd

3

340.00

42

Cheri McNeilly

Walk by Faith

2

325.00

43

sharlene Mckie

Scotiabank

5

325.00

44

Kathie Aitken

Sophia Sisters & Friends

3

325.00

45

Jane Barton

SASCU

7

310.00

46

Rose Yang

BDO

2

300.00

47

Angela Inskip

Trilogy Solutions

5

300.00

48

Lisa Smith

Walk by Faith

3

290.00

49

Gina Le Bel

McElhanney Ltd

3

270.00

50

Sarah Cousens

Shuswap Food Action

1

250.00

51

Jenna Robins

Trilogy Solutions

3

250.00

52

Cindy Sholinder

Sophia Sisters & Friends

3

250.00

53

Gabriele Wesle

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

3

250.00

54

Trish Stefanyk

Walk by Faith

1

250.00

55

Bill Vermeer

Walk by Faith

1

250.00

56

Barry Delaney

SASCU

1

250.00

57

Kathy McIntyre-Paul

Sophia Sisters & Friends

1

250.00

58

Paige Hilland

SAFE Society

4

245.00

59

Cherie Skripnik

SASCU

7

235.00

60

Clayton Beadle

Shuswap Food Services

5

230.69

61

Jill Beattie

Align & Rise - Young Living

6

230.00

62

Ellen Armstrong

BGH Gals

3

225.00

63

Whitney Parrell

Scotiabank

5

225.00

64

Dianne Parnell

Gypsy Moon Walkers

6

211.28

65

Leona Stewart

SASCU

2

210.00

66

Cory Neil

BDO

2

200.00

67

Melissa Neil

BDO

2

200.00

68

Deborah Hewitt

Sophia Sisters & Friends

3

200.00

69

Mars Materi

SPGC Salmon Arm

2

200.00

70

Adriana Heyde

Walk by Faith

2

200.00

71

Woinshet Bayssie

1

200.00

72

Laureen Shannon

Shuswap Food Action

4

200.00

73

Lis Leach

Walk by Faith

2

200.00

74

Mary Rodriguez

Souper Meal Steppers

2

200.00

75

Sheena Lumley

South Canoe Crew

3

200.00

76

Timothy Woodall

Buckerfields Salmon Arm

7

195.00

77

Shawna Cebuliak

RE/MAX Shuswap

10

190.00

78

Tyson Salo

McElhanney Ltd

3

175.00

79

Jen Adair

Dragonfly Automation

4

175.00

80

Donna Curdyk

Shuswap Food Action

2

175.00

81

Krista Barker

RE/MAX Shuswap

3

175.00

82

Julie Bond

Okanagan College

2

175.00

83

Debbie Hall

RE/MAX Shuswap

2

170.00

84

Patrick Riley

Canoe Combustion Crew

3

170.00

85

Robyn Grimes

Edward Jones

4

150.00

86

Cheyanne Goerzen

Edward Jones

2

150.00

87

Jen Burton

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

150.00

88

Shay Wilson

South Canoe Crew

2

150.00

89

Cherie Swetlikoe

1

150.00

90

Brad Marsh

RE/MAX Shuswap

2

150.00

91

Ellie Ward

South Canoe Crew

6

150.00

92

Tyler Vandenberghe

RE/MAX Shuswap

1

150.00

93

Lenore Burton

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

150.00

94

adam watson

2

150.00

95

Niki Wiersema

SAFE Society

3

150.00

96

Bridgid Hall

Freezing Phoenix

1

150.00

97

Hudson Parada

Forsite Consultants

2

150.00

98

Chantelle Burgess

SASCU

1

150.00

99

Kyla Petkau

Forsite Consultants

1

150.00

100

Liz Blakeway

Shuswap Food Action

3

150.00

101

Dee McKee

LITTLE RED HEN

1

150.00

102

Jaime Russell

Shuswap Food Action

4

150.00

103

Hugh Bennett

CUPE-19-0-GR8

1

150.00

104

June Vander-Hoek

CNOY 2024 District 236- Salmon Arm

2

150.00

105

Josh Dykstra

CNOY 2024 District 236- Salmon Arm

1

150.00

106

Kristine Wickner

Okanagan College

2

150.00

107

Tammy DeKelver

1

150.00

108

JANICE CANNON

LITTLE RED HEN

1

150.00

109

Percy Folkard

Shuswap Food Action

2

145.00

110

Jenny Fremlin

SAFE Society

4

145.00

111

Randy Spyksma

Forsite Consultants

2

125.00

112

Christine Nickles

JL Jackson

2

125.00

113

colin mackay

Walk by Faith

2

125.00

114

Duncan Bennett

Shuswap Food Action

4

105.85

115

Caelynn Bennett

Shuswap Food Action

4

105.00

116

Heather Jones

CNOY 2024 District 236- Salmon Arm

3

105.00

117

Tristan Petkau

Forsite Consultants

4

102.00

118

Adena Petkau

Forsite Consultants

4

102.00

119

Richelle Parada

Forsite Consultants

1

101.00

120

Denise Fisher

Zest Food Hubbers

1

100.00

121

Greg Sampson

4AGer's

1

100.00

122

Stephanie Metcalf

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

100.00

123

Steven DeBoer

4AGer's

1

100.00

124

Serena Caner

Wellness Warriors

1

100.00

125

Maylene Loveland

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

2

100.00

126

Shannon Ferch

CNOY 2024 District 236- Salmon Arm

1

100.00

127

Nadine Albrecht

BDO

1

100.00

128

Rogan Anderson

BFL

1

100.00

129

Darlynne McKenna

Salmon Arm RBC

1

100.00

130

Devon Schumacher

The Fast And The Furrrriest

1

100.00

131

Andrew Knight

1

100.00

132

Kate Parker

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

1

100.00

133

Garret Pristie

RE/MAX Shuswap

1

100.00

134

Marijke Dake

Sophia Sisters & Friends

1

100.00

135

Cheryl Gouchie

Meridian Integrative Health

1

100.00

136

Cassie Walters

South Canoe Crew

1

100.00

137

Yankee Flats Meats

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

5

95.00

138

Kirsten Earl

2

80.00

139

Jeff Stacer

Fam Jam

1

75.00

140

Malcolm Lumley

South Canoe Crew

2

75.00

141

Eliette Anderson

Shuswap Food Action

3

75.00

142

barbara stoops

Walk by Faith

1

75.00

143

Audrey Stel

Walk by Faith

1

75.00

144

Erin McGuire

SASCU

2

75.00

145

Oliver Stel

Walk by Faith

1

75.00

146

Patrick Stel

Walk by Faith

1

75.00

147

Anita Stel

Walk by Faith

1

75.00

148

Barrett Penner

Fam Jam

1

75.00

149

Cole Anderson

Shuswap Food Action

3

75.00

150

Parker Munn

Fam Jam

1

75.00

151

Elmarie Roberts

Shuswap Food Action

1

75.00

152

Virginia Dawson

RE/MAX Shuswap

1

75.00

153

William Smith

1

75.00

154

Aidan Dinwoodie

McElhanney Ltd

3

75.00

155

Tenley Davis

SASCU

1

70.00

156

Janu Smith

Walk by Faith

2

65.00

157

Alan Harrison

City Slickers

1

50.00

158

Andrea Jackson

1

50.00

159

Mike McIlroy

Wellness Warriors

1

50.00

160

Tina Christina

Gypsy Moon Walkers

1

50.00

161

Brenna Warren

Gypsy Moon Walkers

1

50.00

162

Maria Otting

Shuswap Food Action

1

50.00

163

Lewis Penner

Fam Jam

1

50.00

164

Maeve Stel

Walk by Faith

1

50.00

165

Carlee Clingwall

BDO

1

50.00

166

Mary Hamilton

Sophia Sisters & Friends

1

50.00

167

Jane Shirley

SAFE Society

1

50.00

168

Josephene Juell

Trilogy Solutions

1

50.00

169

Angela Cumming

JL Jackson

1

50.00

170

Angela Backus

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

50.00

171

Jessica Schmor

JL Jackson

1

50.00

172

Laura Stacer

Fam Jam

1

50.00

173

Richelle Stacer

Fam Jam

1

50.00

174

Courtney Shykora

TSI Accountaholics

1

50.00

175

Linda Frumen

TSI Accountaholics

1

50.00

176

Robyn Cyr

1

50.00

177

Roxy McIlroy

Wellness Warriors

1

50.00

178

Andrea Pyle

LITTLE RED HEN

1

50.00

179

Terrina Brown

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

50.00

180

Ken Earl

Sophia Sisters & Friends

1

40.00

181

Sheri Hamilton

SASCU

2

40.00

182

Briana Staal

SASCU

1

40.00

183

Christine Ehlert

South Canoe Crew

1

30.00

184

Tracy Edwards

Zest Food Hubbers

2

30.00

185

Derek Ripel

City Slickers

1

25.00

186

Claire Caner

Wellness Warriors

1

25.00

187

Aylapup#! Caner

Wellness Warriors

1

25.00

188

Saralea Spence

JL Jackson

1

25.00

189

Lisa Gelineau

JL Jackson

1

25.00

190

Marion Bromley

Wellness Warriors

1

25.00

191

Ariana Sholinder

JL Jackson

1

25.00

192

Deena Viik

City Slickers

1

25.00

193

Gloria Mclean

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

25.00

194

Chelsea Childe

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

20.00

195

Carlie Jamieson

Zest Food Hubbers

1

20.00

196

Cori-Lynn Rutter

SAFE Society

1

20.00

197

Caleb Roy

Align & Rise - Young Living

1

20.00

198

Amelia Hall

RE/MAX Shuswap

1

20.00

199

Caleb Makortoff

SASCU

1

20.00

200

Dirk Breugem

Walk by Faith

201

Arden Henry

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

202

Linda Cannon

LITTLE RED HEN

203

Steven Knight

204

Prabhjot Tinna

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

205

Lori McArthur

South Canoe Crew

206

Sarah Tokarek Tokarek

Shuswap Adventure Girls

207

Claudia Koch

208

Mitch Ward

South Canoe Crew

209

Melanie Penner

Fam Jam

210

Denise Thompson

211

Michelle Atkins

212

Lauren Wall

Align & Rise - Young Living

213

Athena Paling

CUPE-19-0-GR8

214

Claudia Chalabi

South Canoe Crew

215

Amelia Jensen

Shuswap Food Action

216

Lea Sartison

SASCU

217

Erin Jackson

City Slickers

218

Chelsea Keenan

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

219

Nan Dickie

220

Rosalyn Grady

CKVS Food Conversations

221

Crystal Steinhauer

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

222

Harvinder Singh

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

223

Mark Mclean

Align & Rise - Young Living

224

Samantha Southoff

225

Harmeet Singh

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

226

Daylene Fleming

227

Rachel Oenema

228

Teresa Karpowich

South Canoe Crew

229

Azlyn Gadbois

230

Brittany Ybarra

The Fast And The Furrrriest

231

Navjot Khattra

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

232

Gordon Milne

LITTLE RED HEN

233

Alexis Wuest

234

Adam Wall

6 Beans Roasting

235

Nicole Davies

Meridian Integrative Health

236

Howie McMillan

Downtown Salmon Arm Farmer's Market

237

Jazmyn Evans

Shuswap Food Action

238

Alisha Roy

Canoe Chillbenders

239

Angie Houston

Canoe Chillbenders

240

Jenna Wall

6 Beans Roasting

241

Chelsea Kraft

TSI Accountaholics

242

Hal Puder

Shuswap Food Action

243

SANDY CHHOKAR

TSI Accountaholics

244

Angela Vicars

SASCU

245

Kelly Weightman

Scotiabank

246

Raegan Harvey

SAFE Society

247

Joleen Chorney

SASCU

248

Alma Hamilton

The Fast And The Furrrriest

249

Gudrun Malmqvist

The Fast And The Furrrriest

250

Celeste Tourangeau

SASCU

251

Brooklyn Newton

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

252

Melanie McLeod

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

253

sheryl laTosky

Salmon Arm RBC

254

Bryant Dumontet

Salmon Arm RBC

255

Chelsea Vetter

Salmon Arm RBC

256

Kayla Vannieuwenhuizen

Meridian Integrative Health

257

Jaimie Vezina

Freezing Phoenix

258

Gagandeep Singh

CNOY 2024 District 236- Salmon Arm

259

Rena Johnson

SASCU

260

Jen Reiswig

SASCU

261

Erin Stagg

SASCU

262

Catherine Parsons

SASCU

263

Kim Barritt

SASCU

264

Judy Bartha

Shuswap Adventure Girls

265

Bethany Murphy

Buckerfields Salmon Arm

266

Corine Gjelaj

South Canoe Crew

267

Valerie Dessaulles

Meridian Integrative Health

268

Fern Tanya Ives

269

Avani Nagewadia

Scotiabank

270

Matthew Morenez

SASCU

271

Steven Derksen

Salmon Arm RBC

272

Sarah Lithgow

Canoe Chillbenders

273

Tania Beznochuk

TSI Accountaholics

274

Jackie Chanda

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

275

Danna Kochis

McElhanney Ltd

276

Sarah McMurray

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

277

Mandee Johnson

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

278

Leonardo Neves

4AGer's

279

Gregg Patterson

City Slickers

280

Prashanth Rao

4AGer's

281

Vijaya Sankar VJ

4AGer's

282

Laura Briggs

BDO

283

Erin Trueman

CUPE-19-0-GR8

284

Corene Hunter

South Canoe Crew

285

Dylan McBeth

4AGer's

286

Katie Mostat

4AGer's

287

Warren Bell

CKVS Food Conversations

288

Kerry Solverson

CNOY 2024 District 236- Merritt BC

289

Ceren Caner

Wellness Warriors

290

Marcus petkau

Forsite Consultants

291

Quoc Nguyen

Shuswap Food Action

292

Jo-Anne Gellein

TSI Accountaholics

293

Mary Howard

cold callers

294

Adria Dahlgren

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

295

Victory Peck

Salmon Arm Wellness Team

296

Denise Butler

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

297

Brandi Smith

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

298

Courtney Rudin

Trilogy Solutions

299

Taryn Garrett

Trilogy Solutions

300

Abby Heiser

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

301

Grace Mrudhul

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

302

Chance Goodings

Canadian Mental Health Association-Shuswap Revelstoke

303

Paige Murphy

Fern and Co.

304

Bailee Robertson

Trilogy Solutions

305

Ashlee Gaetz

Trilogy Solutions

306

Monica Hoffort

Freezing Phoenix

307

Denise Thompson

308

Esther Denhollander

309

Alida Wagstaff

Freezing Phoenix

310

Patricia Thurston

The Fast And The Furrrriest

311

Cindy Sholinder

City Slickers

312

Sue Wood

City Slickers

313

Emma Wagner

City Slickers

The Challenge

Got a big-hearted business, workplace, group, church, or community? Step up and join the Challenge to compete for your local pride in support of CNOY. Check the National Challengeboard to see more!

About Shuswap Food Action Society

Shuswap Food Action turns ideas into ACTION to address food insecurity, to increase food & nutrition literacy & to grow our local food economy. Everybody has the right to affordable, safe & nutritious food & we are determined to leave no one behind!


We work cooperatively with other non-profit groups, local farmers & food producers to create increased access to healthy, fresh foods.


Shuswap Family Boxes provide FREE local food to families in need while purchasing directly from our local farmers.

Shuswap Community Teaching Garden grows produce collectively to GIVE to our community while teaching participants the art of growing their own food!

Lighthouse Food Forest offers access to FREE garden produce while showcasing an example of using green spaces for food production.

Jackson Kitchen cooks healthy, affordable meals for students with local ingredients 4 days/week.

School Meals: affordable hot lunches at Shuswap Middle School, South Canoe Elementary and Souper Meals hot soup to participating Shuswap Schools.

SHU Box Food Coupons support our local farmers year-round & provide recipients dignified access to our Farmers' Markets.


By joining with & supporting us, you become a part of the solutions that create healthier & more resilient communities.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 24, 2024!

StartGoogle Map

370 Lakeshore Dr NE, Salmon Arm, BC


4pm: Check in Begins

4:45: Opening Ceremonies

5pm : official start of our CNOY walk!


4-5pm: Walk Party is at Downtown SASCU with registered walkers able to check in as early as 4pm. We will have warm beverages and treats to keep your energy high!


No restroom on-site. Closest would be downtown Askew's.

See Local Details for Parking info


Join in with our community! Meet up with your Team, do some stretching and give high fives for your fundraising efforts! Be sure to smile BIG for our photography team and bring your warm heart because...


It's Cold out there...

Local Details

Parking

Parking is available in Ross St. Plaza or at Askew's Downtown.


Rest Stop

Located at the Salvation Army Lighthouse Ministries, home of the Lighthouse Community Food Forest. Come inside and say hello, enjoy refreshments, and there is a restroom available.


Post-Event Meal

Our locally-sourced Meal will be held outside Downtown Askew's. A portion of Lakeshore Rd NW will be partitioned off to allow for our event. Askew's Patio along with the Treble Clef can be used for sitting and socializing!

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Meet Check-in + Welcome
  • 5:00 pm: Move Send-off
  • 6:00 pm: Munch Light meal served
  • 7:00 pm: Mosey Goodbye + see you in 2025!

Not able to join us in person at the Main Event? We hope you'll register, fundraise and walk offsite with friends and family.

Route Details

  • Route Distances: Check out the maps below to see where we will be walking.
  • Rest stop: Keep an eye out for opportunities to rest and refresh with yummy snacks along the route.
  • Signage: Routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs.
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and support vehicle drivers provide support along the route.
  • Children 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • No Pets: We love our little furballs like you do, but pets are not permitted at the Coldest Night of the Year except for approved and trained service animals. Read more about our pet policy >

Check-In

  • All walkers participating at the Main Event on Saturday, February 24, 2024 must check-in upon arrival.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • Offsite fundraising walkers can contact their local event director to arrange toque pickup the week of the event.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge form.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

Waivers

All participants must register online and accept the electronic waiver.

  • Adults accept the waiver automatically when they register online.
  • Youth/Children under 18 need a waiver signed by their parent or guardian.
  • An online form will be emailed to all parents/guardians before CNOY Day.
  • Waivers will also be available at check-in on CNOY Day.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for!

Salmon Arm Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

2kmView + print!

Start location at Downtown SASCU. End location at Downtown Askew's with a cup of soup offered from 5:30-6:30

5kmView + print!

Check in: 4pm Downtown SASCU Opening Ceremonies: 4:45 Walk Starts at 5pm Rest stop: Salvation Army Lighthouse Shelter (Bathroom available) Cup of soup at Downtown Askew's 5:30-6:30

Contact Us


CNOY Salmon Arm 2024

The CNOY Team Participant & Donor Services
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email salmonarm@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413