Raised:
$34,432
137%Goal:
$25,000

Red Deer

Hosted by The Mustard Seed Red Deer

187Walkers32Teams49Volunteers-14°c
Address: The Mustard Seed Red Deer: 6002 54 Ave, Red Deer, AB Map >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Photo Credit: Andrew Simpson Photography

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About The Mustard Seed Red Deer

In our first year in Red Deer, The Mustard Seed has made and delivered 53,334 lunches across 31 schools in Red Deer.


In our first year in Red Deer, The Mustard Seed has had 4687 volunteers give of their time


The Mustard Seed has been serving people experiencing poverty and homelessness in Alberta since the 1984. It has become a haven for those needing help, which is offered through open hands with unconditional love.


At The Mustard Seed, we care about the whole person – physical, mental and spiritual. We recognize that the root causes of poverty and homelessness are complex and diverse, and so we continue to grow and evolve with the needs of those we serve.


The Mustard Seed Red Deer makes and delivers 350+lunches across 31 schools in Red Deer every school day to our most vulnerable children. We also serve dinner on average to 400 people of all ages each week. Over 15 people attend our Spiritual Care events each week.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Red Deer is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Caliber Paint and Body Inc
Rest Stop Sponsor
Laebon Homes
Event Sponsor
Property Guys Red Deer
Distance Sponsor
Canadian Tire
Goods and Services
Starbucks
Goods and Services
Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Goods and Services
Central Alberta Co-op Red Deer
Goods and Services
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


The Mustard Seed Red Deer

Scott Tilbury Community Development Specialist
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Red Deer Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

For Impact

Chad Krahn

3

3,365.00

2

SLP Diva Team

Corinna Capner

4

2,940.00

3

Hope

Laura Robinson

10

2,755.00

4

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

Charlotte Zuidhof

8

2,605.00

5

Justice Walkers

Central Alberta Community Legal Clinic

6

2,290.00

6

Walk in the cold

Anica Nowochin

5

1,425.00

7

Honey Mustards

Jenn Stevens

13

1,395.00

8

Katherine's Coldest Night Team

Katherine Seymour

4

1,185.00

9

Best Foot Forward

Elbert Koster

5

1,000.00

10

Pineapple Powerwalkers

Aaron Charbonneau

9

945.00

11

Music Lovers Giving Back

Mike Admussen

1

800.00

12

Team Bossman - The Mustard Seed

Byron Bradley

1

650.00

13

Friends4Friends

Debi Reed

2

650.00

14

Joel's Angels

Joanne Burkin

2

640.00

15

Gaetz Memorial Youth Group and Friends

Shari Hanson

6

628.00

16

The Magic Pixies

Melina Slade

5

447.00

17

STF Wolves

Deborah Sharhan

8

440.00

18

Fairview Firebirds

Robin Sullivan

8

415.00

19

CoRD Winter Walkers

Donna Carreau

4

295.00

20

Jen's Jets

Jennifer Tilbury

4

280.00

21

IAC

Chris Girvan

12

250.00

22

The Anchor

Veronica Tilley

8

230.00

23

Team Magoo

Deborah Halliday

2

190.00

24

Team Ponto

Sidney Ponto

1

170.00

25

VanderLeek Family

Stephanie VanderLeek

4

160.00

26

Citizens of Earth

Cole Farwell

2

160.00

27

Shaw Red Deer

Simon Tremblay

2

130.00

28

Walkin Winklers

Maegen Winkler

5

100.00

29

The Armstrong’s

Lorna Armstrong

2

100.00

30

Schmitt Crew

Nicole Schmitt

6

50.00

31

Sherwinators

Cheryl Sherwin

3

32

Team Fay

Janelle St.Germaine

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Corinna Capner

SLP Diva Team

37

1,745.00

2

Chad Krahn

For Impact

11

1,650.00

3

Heather Krahn

For Impact

6

1,240.00

4

Michelle Baer

Justice Walkers

30

1,085.00

5

Laura Robinson

Hope

15

1,045.00

6

Anica Nowochin

Walk in the cold

15

925.00

7

Mike Admussen

Music Lovers Giving Back

8

750.00

8

Kevin Vandepol

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

9

725.00

9

Byron Bradley

Team Bossman - The Mustard Seed

10

650.00

10

Kathy Parsons

Justice Walkers

7

620.00

11

Peter Bevaart

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

7

600.00

12

Coreen Spencer

Hope

3

570.00

13

Gert Van der Scheer

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

4

540.00

14

Marty Tuer

11

510.00

15

Kendal Buxton

SLP Diva Team

6

500.00

16

Debi Reed

Friends4Friends

1

500.00

17

Crystal-Gayle Hallet

Katherine's Coldest Night Team

7

475.00

18

Katherine Seymour

Katherine's Coldest Night Team

9

410.00

19

Gillian Brett

5

405.00

20

Wendy Lynch

Hope

8

375.00

21

Doreen LeClair

Joel's Angels

8

350.00

22

Barbie Bradley

For Impact

8

330.00

23

Ken Johnston

5

320.00

24

Jenniefer Thomas

Hope

8

310.00

25

Chris Roth

5

300.00

26

Joanne Burkin

Joel's Angels

6

290.00

27

Teresa Quist

3

285.00

28

Elliot Van der woerd

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

2

275.00

29

Tj Shepherd

Pineapple Powerwalkers

10

260.00

30

Andrea Rose

Honey Mustards

8

255.00

31

Charles Nowochin

Walk in the cold

2

250.00

32

Glen Pangle

SLP Diva Team

1

250.00

33

Valerie Pangle

SLP Diva Team

1

250.00

34

Robin Sullivan

Fairview Firebirds

8

250.00

35

Aaron Charbonneau

Pineapple Powerwalkers

2

230.00

36

Janese Nielson

Honey Mustards

7

225.00

37

Ashley Veldman

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

1

200.00

38

Elbert Koster

Best Foot Forward

1

200.00

39

Lori Francoeur

Honey Mustards

6

195.00

40

Melissa Tersigni

Pineapple Powerwalkers

2

190.00

41

Jenn Stevens

Honey Mustards

5

180.00

42

Sidney Ponto

Team Ponto

3

170.00

43

Charlotte Zuidhof

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

5

165.00

44

Rozalyn Vickery

Hope

4

160.00

45

Cole Farwell

Citizens of Earth

8

160.00

46

Allison Luk

Pineapple Powerwalkers

3

155.00

47

Carrie Koster

Best Foot Forward

1

150.00

48

Chris Girvan

IAC

1

150.00

49

Melissa Koster

Best Foot Forward

1

150.00

50

Ron Frank

Katherine's Coldest Night Team

1

150.00

51

Sheila Frank

Katherine's Coldest Night Team

1

150.00

52

Teresa Lorenz

Justice Walkers

1

150.00

53

Melina Slade

The Magic Pixies

7

150.00

54

Tracy Collins

Honey Mustards

6

150.00

55

Allison Ross

Justice Walkers

3

150.00

56

Jayden Koster

Best Foot Forward

1

150.00

57

Nicole Nowochin

Walk in the cold

1

150.00

58

Hope McKnight

Best Foot Forward

1

150.00

59

Donna Carreau

CoRD Winter Walkers

2

150.00

60

Jennifer Tilbury

Jen's Jets

3

140.00

61

Jessica Rose

Honey Mustards

4

140.00

62

Simon Tremblay

Shaw Red Deer

2

130.00

63

Robert Trynchy

Team Magoo

5

120.00

64

Danielle Watt

Hope

1

120.00

65

Madison Slade

The Magic Pixies

2

100.00

66

Lorna Armstrong

The Armstrong’s

3

100.00

67

Noah Nowochin

Walk in the cold

1

100.00

68

cynthia fisher

STF Wolves

1

100.00

69

Lisa Ellens

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

1

100.00

70

Diane Cote

STF Wolves

1

100.00

71

Gail Pochylko

Hope

1

95.00

72

Marsha Anders

Gaetz Memorial Youth Group and Friends

3

88.00

73

Vickie and Boys Fox

Hope

2

80.00

74

Trinity Sedun

Gaetz Memorial Youth Group and Friends

1

75.00

75

Deborah Halliday

Team Magoo

2

70.00

76

TAMMY ANDERSON

The Magic Pixies

1

67.00

77

Shari Hanson

Gaetz Memorial Youth Group and Friends

1

60.00

78

Gabriel VanderLeek

VanderLeek Family

2

60.00

79

Ashtyn Connors

Honey Mustards

2

60.00

80

Nathaniel VanderLeek

VanderLeek Family

2

60.00

81

Michael Tilbury

Jen's Jets

2

60.00

82

Kristen Zacharias

Honey Mustards

2

60.00

83

Deborah Sharhan

STF Wolves

2

60.00

84

Paeton MacKenzie

Gaetz Memorial Youth Group and Friends

1

60.00

85

Courtney Francoeur

Honey Mustards

4

55.00

86

Tricia Peden

1

50.00

87

Cassandra Abel

Walkin Winklers

2

50.00

88

Maegen Winkler

Walkin Winklers

1

50.00

89

Nicole Schmitt

Schmitt Crew

1

50.00

90

Tammy Lychuk

Fairview Firebirds

2

45.00

91

Andrew Tilbury

Jen's Jets

1

40.00

92

Bailey Anderson

The Magic Pixies

2

40.00

93

Annie Tilbury

Jen's Jets

1

40.00

94

Natalie Ellis

Fairview Firebirds

1

30.00

95

Seth Bruck

Pineapple Powerwalkers

2

30.00

96

Abigail Bruck

Pineapple Powerwalkers

2

30.00

97

BROOKLYN ANDERSON

The Magic Pixies

1

30.00

98

Helen Mcleod

Pineapple Powerwalkers

2

25.00

99

Trevor Bruck

Pineapple Powerwalkers

2

25.00

100

Matt Vanderleek

VanderLeek Family

1

20.00

101

Pete Ellens

REDEEMER URC YOUNG ADULTS

102

Kathy Oostra

103

Stephen Slugg

104

Stephen Kennedy

Fairview Firebirds

105

Michelle Krill

Pineapple Powerwalkers

106

Sarah Sharhan

STF Wolves

107

Janelle St.Germaine

Team Fay

108

Cheryl Sherwin

Sherwinators

109

Scott Sherwin

Sherwinators

110

Alison Sherwin

Sherwinators

111

Kyle Young

STF Wolves

112

Felicia Oostra

113

Candace Slugg

114

Tanya Harrison

Justice Walkers

115

Sandra Tremblay

Shaw Red Deer

116

Cody Lychuk

Fairview Firebirds

117

Spencer Van Der Velden

IAC

118

Sawyer Van Der Velden

IAC

119

Teagan Van Der Velden

IAC

120

Kaitlyn Van Der Velden

IAC

121

Jon Van Der Velden

IAC

122

Jen Van Der Velden

IAC

123

Veronica Tilley

The Anchor

124

Central Alberta Community Legal Clinic

Justice Walkers

125

Madison Tilley

The Anchor

126

Talia Dutz

The Anchor

127

Destiny Dozois

The Anchor

128

Margarita Serrano

Honey Mustards

129

Ben Rautiainen

Citizens of Earth

130

Jensen Winkler

Walkin Winklers

131

Hunter Winkler

Walkin Winklers

132

Craig Schmitt

Schmitt Crew

133

Luke Schmitt

Schmitt Crew

134

Naomi Schmitt

Schmitt Crew

135

Wyatt Schmitt

Schmitt Crew

136

Stephanie VanderLeek

VanderLeek Family

137

Jasper Schmitt

Schmitt Crew

138

Rhondda Gower

Gaetz Memorial Youth Group and Friends

139

Lauri Hazell

CoRD Winter Walkers

140

Solomiia Khimych

STF Wolves

141

Makayla Jenson

The Anchor

142

Myrna Lemay

143

Ayden Fox

Hope

144

Conway Fox

Hope

145

Kendra Grayson

The Anchor

146

Jaeydn Hildebrandt

The Anchor

147

Carissa Jenson

The Anchor

148

Mariia Khimych

STF Wolves

149

Sawyer Senio

Honey Mustards

150

Susan Senio

Honey Mustards

151

Lisa Armstrong

Fairview Firebirds

152

Nicole Carreau

CoRD Winter Walkers

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

The Mustard Seed Red Deer is excited to be participating in Coldest Night of the Year 2017! We invite you to walk with us to help those experiencing hungry, hurt, and homeless in our city.


StartGoogle Map

The Mustard Seed Red Deer: 6002 54 Ave, Red Deer, AB


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


Parking is limited at The Mustard Seed, but there is plenty of residential parking.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Red Deer Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5/10kmView + print!

This is a 5.33 km route in Red Deer, 01, Canada. The route has a total ascent of 15.33 m and has a maximum elevation of 858.99 m. This route was created by blue.sea on 01/20/2017. View other maps that

2kmView + print!

This is a 2.21 km route in Red Deer, 01, Canada. The route has a total ascent of 9.77 m and has a maximum elevation of 857.45 m. This route was created by blue.sea on 12/21/2016. View other maps that

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413