Raised:
$92,523
370%Goal:
$25,000

Red Deer

Hosted by The Mustard Seed Red Deer

264Walkers67Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us (virtually) on February 20, 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

Red Deer (The Mustard Seed Red Deer) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2021 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing photographer volunteers! If you've got a CNOY Day snapshot you'd like to share, email it to photos@cnoy.org.

Red DeerRed DeerRed Deer

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


To arrange toque pick-up outside of these times contact Michelle at 403 896-9089 or michelle.parker11.mp@gmail.com.


  • Tuesday, February 16, 4-6 pm
  • Thursday, February 18, 4-6 pm
  • Saturday, February 20, 10-3 pm
  • Pick-up Location The Mustard Seed 6002 54 Ave. Red Deer
  • Team captains will pick up toques for their whole team. Walkers not attached to a team are asked to come to TMS as well to pick up your walk kits.


Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

Red Deer Maps

Check out this year's CNOY walking route maps below:

2kmView + print!

A lovely 2k walk along Kerry Wood Drive and Fairbank Road.

5kmView + print!

A scenic loop along the Red Deer River and Bower Ponds.

About The Mustard Seed Red Deer

In 2019 The Mustard Seed made and delivered over 65,000 lunches across 35 schools in Red Deer.


In 2019 The Mustard Seed volunteers gave over 9,500 hours of their time to our many programs!


The Mustard Seed has been serving people experiencing poverty and homelessness in Alberta since 1984. It has become a haven for those needing help, which is offered through open hands with unconditional love. The Mustard Seed expanded to Red Deer in July of 2016.


At The Mustard Seed, we care about the whole person – physical, mental and spiritual. We recognize that the root causes of poverty and homelessness are complex and diverse, and so we continue to grow and evolve with the needs of those we serve.


The Mustard Seed Red Deer makes and delivers approximately 350+lunches across 35 schools in Red Deer every school day to our most vulnerable children. We also serve dinner on average to 150 guests of all ages 3 times per week. Over 15 people attend our Spiritual Care events each week.

Red Deer Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Sypkes

Joelle Sypkes

8

13,055.00

2

First CRC Red Deer

Sonya Wagenaar

12

5,620.00

3

Seeds of Faith

Laura Robinson

4

4,942.50

4

Prairie Christian Academy Society

Prairie Christian Academy Society

12

4,010.00

5

Gedderts' Gang

Dan Geddert

3

3,595.00

6

Red Deer North LaGrange

Adriana LaGrange

1

3,302.13

7

James Group

Frieda Pike

5

3,110.00

8

St. Leonard's Church

Chris Roth

6

2,395.00

9

The Phone Experts

Sheila Marshall

9

2,256.00

10

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

Renee Waugh

9

2,255.00

11

Gems and Cadets NLF walk

Annie Burik

3

2,140.00

12

Prairie College

Haley Kieftenbeld

24

1,739.00

13

Luke Sidewalker and the Warm Troopers

Ken Lehman

4

1,723.00

14

St Stephen's Olds

Tara Miller

2

1,710.00

15

Team Red Hart

Kristy Lawrence

7

1,665.00

16

Whining for Wine

Gail Murray

5

1,480.00

17

Clear Choice Community Collective

Kelly Ward

3

1,350.00

18

The Andersen's

Steph Andersen

3

1,260.00

19

St Martin de Porres School

Laura DeGraff

5

1,165.00

20

The Mane Attraction Hair Studio

Michelle Driedger

4

1,156.70

21

Fearless

Kyla Buhler

3

1,125.00

22

Love one another

Anica Nowochin

1

1,120.14

23

Rayzor

Rosemarie Mcknight

1

1,080.00

24

Team RE/MAX central alberta

Karrie-Anne Brewster

5

1,021.00

25

Purple Sparkles

Corinna Capner

1

1,000.00

26

Chilly Mission - Innisfail Alliance Church

Dave Wiebe

5

900.00

27

The Walkie Talkies

Tammy Gallant

1

882.50

28

Team Nook

Hayley Goring

3

840.00

29

Worship4Kids Walkers

Vivian Williamson

4

802.96

30

The Holy Walk-a-molies

Nicole Philpot

1

755.00

31

Skyline Red Deer

Rubina Kapadia

4

750.00

32

de Andrade family

Kristin de Andrade

6

705.00

33

The Hokey Pokey Pangles

Glen Pangle

2

700.00

34

New Life Fellowship {NLF}Red Deer

Elco Vandergrift

3

678.95

35

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

Jason Metcalfe

6

616.00

36

Brrrr it's cold outside.

Erin Acorn

8

615.00

37

Our Girls

Stacy Thygesen

3

570.00

38

The good, the bad,and the uglies

Kim Schreiner

2

555.55

39

Colebrook5

John Colebrook

5

525.00

40

Grandma’s stars

Teresa Quist

1

500.00

41

Team Baile

Kim Baile

1

500.00

42

Team Friestadt

Sherryll Friestadt

2

455.00

43

Walkie Talkie

Jessie Whittleton

2

395.00

44

Jeremy’s Joy Walkers

Jeremy Bos

3

350.00

45

Rellis Family Team

Louise Rellis

3

340.00

46

Tweetup To Help

Marriann Hammond

3

315.00

47

The Dog Walking Queens

Lisa Lomsnes

1

300.00

48

Stephan Family

Jason Stephan

1

300.00

49

Snow Bunnies

Danielle Barney

1

295.00

50

Mother Daughter

Carleen Blabey

2

250.00

51

IG Wealth Management Red Deer

David Nuth

1

250.00

52

The Fodor Family

Heather Fodor

1

225.00

53

Team Sally

Sadie Fosty

5

200.00

54

Team Miller

Maureen Miller

1

200.00

55

Pedersen Family

Trisha Pedersen

3

160.00

56

Auxilio Aliis

Mark Vander Laan

1

150.00

57

Sherwinators

Cheryl Sherwin

1

150.00

58

Living Limitless

Living Limitless Sengi

1

110.00

59

A Better World

Catherine Wright

1

100.00

60

Westland Insurance Red Deer

Jennifer Piercey

7

95.00

61

The Laurins'

Denise Laurin

3

55.00

62

The Hamlets Heroes

Melissa Flinn

1

25.00

63

Mustard Cult

Cheryl Baptiste

1

64

Red Deer HSBC

Sara Benoit

5

65

Seeds of Hope

Raquel Hicks

66

The Crazy Cat Ladies

Laura Unruh

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Peter Fleck

40

4,545.00

2

Adriana LaGrange

Red Deer North LaGrange

34

3,302.13

3

Tim Anderson

Gedderts' Gang

6

2,950.00

4

Lyalla Ironside

Seeds of Faith

15

2,645.00

5

Thomas Sypkes

Team Sypkes

18

2,125.00

6

Alma Funk

James Group

9

1,850.00

7

Harvey Sypkes

Team Sypkes

12

1,590.00

8

Blaire Sypkes

Team Sypkes

15

1,500.00

9

Elenya Sypkes

Team Sypkes

15

1,500.00

10

Helena Vander Linde

Team Sypkes

18

1,340.00

11

Laura Robinson

Seeds of Faith

18

1,325.00

12

Prairie Christian Academy Society

Prairie Christian Academy Society

11

1,255.00

13

Connie Sypkes

Team Sypkes

10

1,250.00

14

Ken & Neila Lehman

Luke Sidewalker and the Warm Troopers

15

1,248.00

15

Rob Wagenaar

First CRC Red Deer

20

1,200.00

16

Anica Nowochin

Love one another

9

1,120.14

17

Tara Miller

St Stephen's Olds

19

1,110.00

18

Gail Murray

Whining for Wine

19

1,100.00

19

Heidi Gebbink

Team Sypkes

11

1,000.00

20

Joelle Sypkes

Team Sypkes

8

1,000.00

21

Raquel Hicks

Seeds of Faith

10

972.50

22

Tammy Gallant

The Walkie Talkies

45

882.50

23

Corinna Capner

Purple Sparkles

17

855.00

24

Chris Roth

St. Leonard's Church

11

800.00

25

Sonya Wagenaar

First CRC Red Deer

7

795.00

26

Nicole Philpot

The Holy Walk-a-molies

11

755.00

27

Kristin de Andrade

de Andrade family

10

705.00

28

Chase Peri

The Phone Experts

13

701.00

29

Vivian Williamson

Worship4Kids Walkers

14

677.96

30

Rosemarie Mcknight

Rayzor

5

625.00

31

Claire Kabel

17

620.00

32

Rhone Capton

Gems and Cadets NLF walk

13

620.00

33

Star Williams

Prairie Christian Academy Society

6

600.00

34

Dan Steenbergen

Gems and Cadets NLF walk

7

600.00

35

Renee Waugh

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

9

550.00

36

Grade 11s* PCA

Prairie Christian Academy Society

3

550.00

37

Laura DeGraff

St Martin de Porres School

7

515.00

38

Annie Burik

Gems and Cadets NLF walk

10

510.00

39

Kelly Siemens

Fearless

7

510.00

40

Jobena Westera

First CRC Red Deer

10

505.00

41

Andrea Korevaar

First CRC Red Deer

4

500.00

42

Sheila Marshall

The Phone Experts

4

500.00

43

Wilma Zantingh

First CRC Red Deer

3

500.00

44

Teresa Quist

Grandma’s stars

6

500.00

45

Cathy Wright

St Stephen's Olds

6

500.00

46

Dustin Weber

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

1

500.00

47

Cleo Werner

Clear Choice Community Collective

13

495.00

48

Brenda McKenzie

8

475.00

49

Kyla Buhler

Fearless

8

475.00

50

Taya Belder

Team Red Hart

12

475.00

51

Alex Goring

Team Nook

10

460.00

52

Elsie Howard

St. Leonard's Church

10

455.00

53

Haley Kieftenbeld

Prairie College

6

440.00

54

Ralph Kooiker

James Group

9

435.00

55

Diana Tworek

Clear Choice Community Collective

6

425.00

56

Karrie-Anne Brewster

Team RE/MAX central alberta

4

401.00

57

Harry Zantingh

First CRC Red Deer

4

395.00

58

Kim Schreiner

The good, the bad,and the uglies

4

375.55

59

Skyline Matching Grant

Skyline Red Deer

1

375.00

60

Bonnie Hayward

The Mane Attraction Hair Studio

5

375.00

61

Kelly Ward

Clear Choice Community Collective

9

365.00

62

Tony Lindhout

First CRC Red Deer

3

350.00

63

Katherine Barg

Chilly Mission - Innisfail Alliance Church

3

350.00

64

Kim Baile

Team Baile

8

350.00

65

Anne Geddert

Gedderts' Gang

5

345.00

66

Murray Howard

St. Leonard's Church

8

340.00

67

Alison Richardson

Team RE/MAX central alberta

3

320.00

68

Jessie Whittleton

Walkie Talkie

11

305.00

69

Lenora Collins

The Phone Experts

6

303.00

70

Curtis & Christy Wideman

Prairie Christian Academy Society

2

300.00

71

Serenity Lawrence-Ross

Team Red Hart

6

300.00

72

Bill Lodewyk

First CRC Red Deer

2

300.00

73

Rolanda Huizenga

First CRC Red Deer

2

300.00

74

Kim Skakun

St Martin de Porres School

5

300.00

75

Grace Lawrence-Ross

Team Red Hart

6

300.00

76

Jason Stephan

Stephan Family

1

300.00

77

Brenda Opdendries

First CRC Red Deer

2

300.00

78

David James

Prairie Christian Academy Society

2

300.00

79

Jodilyn Ringdahl

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

10

290.00

80

Kathy Doornenbal

New Life Fellowship {NLF}Red Deer

1

278.95

81

Rubina Kapadia

Skyline Red Deer

5

275.00

82

Danielle Barney

Snow Bunnies

11

270.00

83

Rachel Peters

Our Girls

4

270.00

84

Jeremy Bos

Jeremy’s Joy Walkers

1

250.00

85

Valerie Pangle

The Hokey Pokey Pangles

1

250.00

86

Gwen Beaton

James Group

2

250.00

87

Cherilyn Strom

Team Red Hart

2

250.00

88

Brad Dufresne

The Phone Experts

1

250.00

89

Glen Pangle

The Hokey Pokey Pangles

1

250.00

90

Frank Martens

Prairie College

1

250.00

91

Joe & April Kielar

Prairie Christian Academy Society

4

250.00

92

David Nuth

IG Wealth Management Red Deer

2

250.00

93

Louise Rellis

Rellis Family Team

7

245.00

94

Patricia Wolfs

Brrrr it's cold outside.

8

245.00

95

Sherryll Friestadt

Team Friestadt

6

230.00

96

Hayley Goring

Team Nook

9

230.00

97

Heather Fodor

The Fodor Family

5

225.00

98

Ken Lehman

Luke Sidewalker and the Warm Troopers

3

225.00

99

Deb Womacks

The Phone Experts

6

222.00

100

Christina Lewis

The Phone Experts

5

200.00

101

Elco Vandergrift

New Life Fellowship {NLF}Red Deer

1

200.00

102

Doreen Hainsworth

New Life Fellowship {NLF}Red Deer

1

200.00

103

Maureen Miller

Team Miller

1

200.00

104

Stewart Family

Prairie Christian Academy Society

4

200.00

105

Angie Rudd

Whining for Wine

1

200.00

106

Pearl Franz

St. Leonard's Church

2

200.00

107

Dan Geddert

Gedderts' Gang

4

200.00

108

Kerri Roe

Our Girls

2

200.00

109

JC Day

St. Leonard's Church

2

200.00

110

Michelle Sorenson

The Mane Attraction Hair Studio

4

180.00

111

Jessica Schreiner

The good, the bad,and the uglies

4

180.00

112

Frieda Pike

James Group

2

175.00

113

Arjen Andersen

The Andersen's

3

170.00

114

Kara Andersen

The Andersen's

3

170.00

115

Trish Rasmussen

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

6

165.00

116

Elvy Goring

Team Nook

3

150.00

117

Mark Vander Laan

Auxilio Aliis

2

150.00

118

Susan Walsh

St Martin de Porres School

3

150.00

119

Kenn Pike

James Group

3

150.00

120

Mary Colebrook

Colebrook5

1

150.00

121

John Colebrook

Colebrook5

1

150.00

122

Ken Vis

First CRC Red Deer

3

150.00

123

Ken Johnston

1

150.00

124

Denise Lester

Chilly Mission - Innisfail Alliance Church

1

150.00

125

Dave Wiebe

Chilly Mission - Innisfail Alliance Church

1

150.00

126

Minka Lodewyk

First CRC Red Deer

1

150.00

127

Lydia Nelson

Prairie College

2

150.00

128

Jeff Lehman

Luke Sidewalker and the Warm Troopers

1

150.00

129

Adrianna Van Gurp

Prairie College

2

150.00

130

Shawna Morrow

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

1

150.00

131

Mike Hansen

Tweetup To Help

1

150.00

132

Cheryl Sherwin

Sherwinators

1

150.00

133

Steph Andersen

The Andersen's

3

140.00

134

Corri Snyder

Fearless

5

140.00

135

Lorelei Brideau

Brrrr it's cold outside.

4

140.00

136

Ashley Stenstrom

Prairie Christian Academy Society

3

130.00

137

Caleb Metcalfe

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

7

130.00

138

Sheila Adkins

Prairie Christian Academy Society

3

125.00

139

Shayla Wolfe

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

4

125.00

140

Kristy Lawrence

Team Red Hart

2

125.00

141

Amy Friestadt

Team Friestadt

4

125.00

142

Karin Hamon

4

120.00

143

Mikhayla Fieguth

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

5

116.00

144

Mark Brown

Prairie College

1

114.00

145

Danae Metcalfe

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

6

110.00

146

Kendra Metcalfe

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

6

110.00

147

Alisa Presakarchuk

Prairie College

2

110.00

148

Living Limitless Sengi

Living Limitless

3

110.00

149

Trisha Pedersen

Pedersen Family

2

110.00

150

Karley Van Hyfte

The Mane Attraction Hair Studio

3

101.70

151

Sadie Fosty

Team Sally

1

100.00

152

Lisa Lomsnes

The Dog Walking Queens

1

100.00

153

Ted Whatley

Chilly Mission - Innisfail Alliance Church

1

100.00

154

Marlee MacDonald

1

100.00

155

Diana Helgesen

1

100.00

156

Rhonda Whatley

Chilly Mission - Innisfail Alliance Church

1

100.00

157

Patti LaPointe

1

100.00

158

Catherine Wright

A Better World

1

100.00

159

Luke Stewart

Prairie College

3

100.00

160

Josh Martin

Prairie College

2

100.00

161

Glenda Rasmussen

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

1

100.00

162

Joanna Stoeckli

1

100.00

163

Jennifer Cocolicchio

St Martin de Porres School

2

100.00

164

Val Leuf

Prairie College

1

100.00

165

Joelle Sept

Prairie Christian Academy Society

2

100.00

166

Stacy Thygesen

Our Girls

1

100.00

167

Loraly Knopp

2

100.00

168

The Z's

Prairie Christian Academy Society

1

100.00

169

Marriann Hammond

Tweetup To Help

3

90.00

170

Sam Whittleton

Walkie Talkie

2

90.00

171

Nico Colebrook

Colebrook5

1

75.00

172

Milo Colebrook

Colebrook5

1

75.00

173

Daisy Hansen

Tweetup To Help

1

75.00

174

Finn Colebrook

Colebrook5

1

75.00

175

Jaclyn Smith

Team Red Hart

1

75.00

176

Marie McDonald

3

65.00

177

Erin Acorn

Brrrr it's cold outside.

2

60.00

178

Valdeana Parker

Team RE/MAX central alberta

1

50.00

179

Mike & Becky Scott

Prairie College

1

50.00

180

Arda Gurbuz

Whining for Wine

3

50.00

181

Josh Green

Skyline Red Deer

1

50.00

182

Anita Wilcox

Brrrr it's cold outside.

1

50.00

183

Amanda Toews

The Phone Experts

1

50.00

184

Sophie Acorn

Brrrr it's cold outside.

1

50.00

185

Dorice de Champlain

St Martin de Porres School

1

50.00

186

Mete Gurbuz

Whining for Wine

3

50.00

187

Chloe Connolly

Luke Sidewalker and the Warm Troopers

1

50.00

188

Eleanor Marple

Westland Insurance Red Deer

2

50.00

189

Nicole Blair

Team RE/MAX central alberta

1

50.00

190

Emily Androw

Mother Daughter

1

50.00

191

Danielle Laurin

1

40.00

192

Gillian Olson

The Phone Experts

1

30.00

193

Monica Nagel

Whining for Wine

1

30.00

194

Morgan Trithart

Brrrr it's cold outside.

1

30.00

195

Evelyn Nelson

Prairie College

1

25.00

196

Jason Metcalfe

Bowden Youth - First Time Cold

4

25.00

197

Jennifer Piercey

Westland Insurance Red Deer

1

25.00

198

Aliese Sumner

Prairie College

1

20.00

199

Fran Miko

Westland Insurance Red Deer

1

20.00

200

Valentin Iten

Jeremy’s Joy Walkers

201

Lisa Glowatski

Red Deer HSBC

202

Heather Reynolds

Westland Insurance Red Deer

203

Cory Fosty

Team Sally

204

Rhett de Andrade

de Andrade family

205

Jayken de Andrade

de Andrade family

206

Joel de Andrade

de Andrade family

207

Ellie de Andrade

de Andrade family

208

Marco de Andrade

de Andrade family

209

Erin Fosty

Team Sally

210

Rebecca Parsons

Team RE/MAX central alberta

211

Janell Rutledge

Team Red Hart

212

Som Thongthepsomphou

Brrrr it's cold outside.

213

Denise Laurin

The Laurins'

214

Matthew Organ

Skyline Red Deer

215

Keevah Rellis

Rellis Family Team

216

Aleth Pineda

Red Deer HSBC

217

Chelsea Pollitt (Datema)

218

Ginny Anderson

Prairie College

219

Amanda Hodge

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

220

Nevaeh Rellis

Rellis Family Team

221

Katharina Alves

Prairie College

222

Nataleigh Laurin

The Laurins'

223

Rebekah Laurin

The Laurins'

224

Mallory Fosty

Team Sally

225

Susan Sorensen

Red Deer HSBC

226

Melissa Trithart

Brrrr it's cold outside.

227

Cam Ashe

Seeds of Faith

228

Laura Unruh

The Crazy Cat Ladies

229

Richelle Howard

230

Kaylie Johnston

Prairie College

231

Shelby Nelson

Prairie College

232

Michael and Melissa Bookless

Prairie College

233

Matt Dyck

Prairie College

234

Craig Nelson

Prairie College

235

Leanne Simpson

Westland Insurance Red Deer

236

Cheryl Baptiste

Mustard Cult

237

Charlene Klampfl

Westland Insurance Red Deer

238

Sara Benoit

Red Deer HSBC

239

Danielle Funk

Servus Credit Union Red Deer District

240

Melissa Flinn

The Hamlets Heroes

241

Georgia Fosty

Team Sally

242

Kevin Wiens

Prairie Christian Academy Society

243

Marty Meador

The Phone Experts

244

Terry Gylytiuk

Jeremy’s Joy Walkers

245

Tammy Mosionier

Westland Insurance Red Deer

246

Tom Williamson

Worship4Kids Walkers

247

Carleen Blabey

Mother Daughter

248

Naomi Williamson

Worship4Kids Walkers

249

Emily Williamson

Worship4Kids Walkers

250

Sarah Harken

Prairie College

251

Michelle Driedger

The Mane Attraction Hair Studio

252

Wayne Nelson

Prairie College

Contact Us


Red Deer

Scott Tilbury Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email reddeer@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413