Raised:
$41,900
104%Goal:
$40,000

Prince George

Hosted by St. Giles Presbyterian Church and AWAC

206Walkers33Teams35Volunteers-5°c
Address: St. Giles Presbyterian Church , 1500 Edmonton St. , Prince George BC, V2M 1X4 Map >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Photo Credit: Travis Aucoin

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About St. Giles Presbyterian Church

As an inner-city church, we take seriously the command to feed the hungry, shelter the homeless and welcome the strangers. We are honoured to partner with AWAC for the second year in a row to help support their newest housing program as well as to support our Benevolence Fund.


Each month our Benevolence Fund provides food to St. Vincent de Paul through our Soup Bus program. We also provide 40 or more hampers each month to people in need coming into our church. With the extra funds from the CNOY, we are now able to provide more hampers and turn away fewer people. We are also able to provide some emergency funding to people in crisis.


We are always happy to welcome people anytime including on Sunday mornings for worship. Often, this may involve family visiting from the regional hospital across the street or some residents of the downtown area.


We invite you to walk with us for the Coldest Night of the Year Walk on February 24, 2018.


Thank you very much!


About AWAC

AWAC- An Association Advocating for Women and Community is a non-profit organization that opened in 1994, with the vision to provide safe and supportive shelter for street-involved women and female youth. Over the years we began to see the need for our services to expand. With the growing problem of homelessness in our community we created the Housing First, Outreach and Housing Readiness programs. Our Housing First and Outreach programs are available to both men and women and at this time our Shelter, Support Recovery, and Housing Readiness programs remain women only. All of our programs at AWAC provide clients with the opportunity to rebuild their lives through support from a non-judgmental, trauma informed approach. It is our goal to help move both men and women from homelessness to independent living by offering various levels of supports throughout the different stages of housing.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Prince George is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Royal LePage
Lead Sponsor
Chernoff Thompson Architects
Rest Stop Sponsor
BC Housing Northern Region
Event Sponsor
Ave Maria Specialties
Event Sponsor
Canadian Tire
Event Sponsor
Krell Wellness Center
Event Sponsor
Bandstra Transportation
Event Sponsor
IDL Projects
Event Sponsor
Canuck Mechanical LTD
Distance Sponsor
Scotiabank
Distance Sponsor
Houg Slaney Lawyers
Distance Sponsor
Dick Byl Law Corporation
Distance Sponsor
Prince George Citizen
Media Sponsor
CBC-Daybreak North
Media Sponsor
Prince George RCMP
Goods and Services
Zoe's Java House
Goods and Services
Triple O's Burgers
Goods and Services
Davids Tea
Goods and Services
Ness Lake Bible Camp
Goods and Services
Gingerbread Toys
Goods and Services
CFIS FM Community Radio
Goods and Services
Homesteader Meats
Goods and Services
CNC Culinary Arts
Goods and Services
Van Houtte Coffee Services
Goods and Services
Rogers Meats
Goods and Services
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


St. Giles Presbyterian Church

Elda Egan Event Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org


AWAC

Olivia McEwen Community Program Manager
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Prince George Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

AWAC/St. Giles General

Elda Egan

1

5,635.85

2

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

Marie Everett

14

3,755.00

3

Frozen Assets

Gordon Plewes

11

3,520.00

4

Harwin Lions

Dan Prenger

16

1,825.00

5

Lighthouse

Dan Hoffman

3

1,400.00

6

CEDARS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

DAVE ROWLAND

5

1,150.00

7

MoTI Roadstars

Patrick Egan

6

1,150.00

8

Magnificent Orange Marmots

Jessica Bandstra

8

1,105.00

9

PGNDP2018

Lois Boone

6

950.00

10

Housing Brrrst

Alanna Chretien

6

910.00

11

Vanway Vikings

Brandee Valcourt

18

875.00

12

Baha'i Junior Youth

Kristine Lamble

5

864.20

13

Trinity United Church

Barb Dean

7

850.00

14

Youthful Yak Tracs

Beverley Webb

1

705.00

15

Flurries

Catherine Chase

11

691.00

16

Central Interior Native Health Society

Sari Legate

4

685.00

17

Home-For-All

Susan Scott

2

580.00

18

CNC Community & Continuing Education

Christine Blok

10

570.00

19

Gairns Gang

Harry Gairns

7

400.00

20

The Chillies

Sandra Theroux

2

400.00

21

The Moonwalkers

Lena Choi

1

380.00

22

Super helpers

Veronica Long

2

350.00

23

KPMG PG

Kellie Bullis

4

303.15

24

Team Niebergall

Kevin Niebergall

2

300.00

25

Christian Reformed Church of Prince George

Andrew Aukema

3

290.00

26

The Gliders

Erin Guggenheimer

4

280.00

27

Connie's Crew

Olivia McEwen

3

255.00

28

Spruce Credit Union

Mark Heinemann

1

255.00

29

Herb's Sherpas

Herb Hilder

2

240.00

30

The Popsicles

anne sommerfeld

1

130.00

31

YFC PG

Josiah Barton

3

110.00

32

Westwood Young Adults

Laura McNeil

7

100.00

33

Central Fellowship Baptist Church

Emily Trepus

5

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Elda Egan

AWAC/St. Giles General

31

5,285.85

2

Gordon Plewes

Frozen Assets

11

1,685.00

3

Dan Hoffman

Lighthouse

1

1,250.00

4

Pearl Lee

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

7

1,100.00

5

Dan Prenger

Harwin Lions

22

785.00

6

Beverley Webb

Youthful Yak Tracs

18

705.00

7

Krista Claus

Magnificent Orange Marmots

8

655.00

8

Kristine Lamble

Baha'i Junior Youth

9

589.20

9

Amanda Prenger

Harwin Lions

9

570.00

10

Margaret Plewes

Frozen Assets

19

525.00

11

Charles Scott

Home-For-All

1

500.00

12

Cassidy Shuvera

Housing Brrrst

6

445.00

13

Catriona McLennan

Frozen Assets

19

430.00

14

Evelyn Evely

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

10

420.00

15

Rebecca Sinclair

Frozen Assets

2

400.00

16

Lena Choi

The Moonwalkers

8

350.00

17

Shannon Carson

Trinity United Church

11

350.00

18

Amy Stewart

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

10

340.00

19

Joan van Driesum

CEDARS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

6

330.00

20

Bob Plewes

Frozen Assets

7

330.00

21

Ron Williams

PGNDP2018

6

330.00

22

Marie Everett

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

3

310.00

23

Faith Furlong

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

16

295.00

24

Lois Boone

PGNDP2018

2

270.00

25

Kellie Bullis

KPMG PG

7

258.15

26

Mark Heinemann

Spruce Credit Union

8

255.00

27

Caroline Walsh

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

10

255.00

28

Sandra Theroux

The Chillies

6

250.00

29

Erin Hickman

Vanway Vikings

4

240.00

30

Andrew Aukema

Christian Reformed Church of Prince George

6

240.00

31

Herb Hilder

Herb's Sherpas

2

240.00

32

Erin Guggenheimer

The Gliders

2

230.00

33

Patrick Egan

MoTI Roadstars

6

225.00

34

Rachael Beasley

Housing Brrrst

6

205.00

35

Blake Mason

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

2

205.00

36

DAVE ROWLAND

CEDARS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

2

200.00

37

Barb Dean

Trinity United Church

7

195.00

38

Karenza Chui

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

4

190.00

39

Kevin Niebergall

Team Niebergall

3

180.00

40

Beth Hillhouse

Magnificent Orange Marmots

2

175.00

41

Veronica Long

Super helpers

6

160.00

42

Connie Abe

Connie's Crew

4

160.00

43

Ashley Gueret

Central Interior Native Health Society

4

160.00

44

Donna Burgess

CNC Community & Continuing Education

2

160.00

45

Jed Zimmerman

MoTI Roadstars

5

150.00

46

Paul Strickland

Frozen Assets

2

150.00

47

Alaysia Adrian

Lighthouse

1

150.00

48

Rita Bouchard

The Chillies

3

150.00

49

Doug Gairns

Gairns Gang

1

150.00

50

Mary Applegate

PGNDP2018

1

150.00

51

Nicole Rowland

CEDARS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

2

150.00

52

Cheryl Bateman

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

2

150.00

53

linda collison

2

150.00

54

Brandee Valcourt

Vanway Vikings

1

150.00

55

Lynda Bateman

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

3

150.00

56

Jessica Bandstra

Magnificent Orange Marmots

3

150.00

57

Helen Dahl

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

4

150.00

58

Catherine Chase

Flurries

5

126.00

59

Alanna Le Cerf

Housing Brrrst

3

120.00

60

Heather Bennett

Vanway Vikings

3

115.00

61

Emka Prenger

Harwin Lions

3

110.00

62

Harry Gairns

Gairns Gang

1

100.00

63

Eason Valcourt

Vanway Vikings

3

100.00

64

Tammi Friesen

CEDARS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

1

100.00

65

Trent Derrick

PGNDP2018

1

100.00

66

Alanna Chretien

Housing Brrrst

1

100.00

67

Laura Parent

PGNDP2018

2

100.00

68

Samuel Valcourt

Vanway Vikings

3

100.00

69

Heather McIlroy

Central Interior Native Health Society

1

95.00

70

Rebecca Long

Super helpers

3

90.00

71

Henry Prenger

Harwin Lions

4

90.00

72

Jordan Prenger

Harwin Lions

4

90.00

73

Chantel Saario

Central Interior Native Health Society

2

85.00

74

Pippa Northey

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

4

85.00

75

Isaac Prenger

Harwin Lions

3

80.00

76

Kate Bandstra

Magnificent Orange Marmots

2

75.00

77

Rachel Bateman

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

1

75.00

78

Max Broening

Flurries

2

75.00

79

Kai Broening

Flurries

2

75.00

80

Tiana Webb

Vanway Vikings

2

60.00

81

Ross McIntyre

Westwood Young Adults

1

50.00

82

Pat Roulette

The Gliders

1

50.00

83

John S Bandstra

Magnificent Orange Marmots

1

50.00

84

Hannah Zimmerman

MoTI Roadstars

1

50.00

85

Sari Legate

Central Interior Native Health Society

2

50.00

86

Benjamin Chase

Flurries

2

50.00

87

Anne Pousette

Gairns Gang

1

50.00

88

Bas Rynsewyn

Harwin Lions

1

50.00

89

Terry Tisdale

Harwin Lions

1

50.00

90

Danielle Trudeau

Housing Brrrst

1

40.00

91

Alexandra Parent

Vanway Vikings

1

40.00

92

Nicole Baumbach

Vanway Vikings

1

40.00

93

Lorne Braam

YFC PG

1

40.00

94

Stephen Swan

YFC PG

1

40.00

95

Lonnie Dupras

CNC Community & Continuing Education

2

40.00

96

Susan Scott

Home-For-All

1

30.00

97

Tina Cousins

Vanway Vikings

1

30.00

98

Christine Blok

CNC Community & Continuing Education

2

30.00

99

Josiah Barton

YFC PG

1

30.00

100

Olivia McEwen

Connie's Crew

1

25.00

101

Judy Wilson

KPMG PG

1

25.00

102

Linda Riches

Trinity United Church

1

25.00

103

Megan Chase

Flurries

1

25.00

104

anne sommerfeld

The Popsicles

1

20.00

105

Stephanie Stack

KPMG PG

1

20.00

106

Hailey Mathiscyk

CNC Community & Continuing Education

1

10.00

107

Stephen Chase

CNC Community & Continuing Education

1

10.00

108

Akiva Daniels

The Gliders

109

Ta'Nayah Jerabek

The Gliders

110

Callum Parent

Vanway Vikings

111

Thomas Parent

Vanway Vikings

112

Sandra Gairns

Gairns Gang

113

Andrea Broening

Flurries

114

Stuart Gairns

Gairns Gang

115

John Pousette

Gairns Gang

116

Craig Broening

Flurries

117

Cori Ramsay

118

Emma Parent

Vanway Vikings

119

Andrew Seabrook

Flurries

120

Mirjana Tusek

KPMG PG

121

Tam Jansen

Frozen Assets

122

Elizabeth Hillhouse

Magnificent Orange Marmots

123

Luke Hillhouse

Magnificent Orange Marmots

124

David Hillhouse

Magnificent Orange Marmots

125

Emily Trepus

Central Fellowship Baptist Church

126

Roy Keery

Harwin Lions

127

Marie Weitzel

Westwood Young Adults

128

Jay Dupras

CNC Community & Continuing Education

129

Faith Furlong

Totally Tenacious Trekkers AKA TRIPLE T’s

130

Harold Dawes

Harwin Lions

131

Anne McNicol

Frozen Assets

132

Lynden Spendlow

Baha'i Junior Youth

133

Ian Spendlow

Baha'i Junior Youth

134

Kathryn Graham

Baha'i Junior Youth

135

Martha Gail Dawes

Harwin Lions

136

Rachel Hennig

Westwood Young Adults

137

Miriam Aukema

CEDARS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

138

Fred Bagg

PGNDP2018

139

Don Mao

MoTI Roadstars

140

Janice Stratton

Frozen Assets

141

Laura McNeil

Westwood Young Adults

142

Danielle Klassen

Westwood Young Adults

143

Stephen Nunez

Lighthouse

144

Bob Fillier

Trinity United Church

145

Alanna Koopmans

Westwood Young Adults

146

Jamie Valcourt

Vanway Vikings

147

Danae Koopmans

Westwood Young Adults

148

Kate Parent

Vanway Vikings

149

Jim Wood

Frozen Assets

150

Nicole Lepine

Housing Brrrst

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!


StartGoogle Map

St. Giles Presbyterian Church

1500 Edmonton St.

Prince George BC

V2M 1X4


Times

Times:


  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Registration

Please come prepared with:


  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Prince George Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5/10kmView + print!

We will start at St. Giles church, walk up to the crosswalk on Alward and cross, then walk down 15th to Victoria, to 2nd, to a Rest Stop at AWAC. The return route will be the same.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413