Raised:
$41,425
98%Goal:
$42,000

Port Hope

Hosted by Green Wood Coalition

186Walkers38Teams7Volunteers2Days Left
Address: Port Hope High School, 130 Highland Drive, Port Hope, ON , L1A 2A3 Map >
Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Sponsors
Contact

About Green Wood Coalition

Green Wood Coalition is a street-level, charitable organization that uses a community model of caring to walk alongside people who are hungry, homeless and hurting in Port Hope, Ontario and area.


By offering a place of belonging, Green Wood is a radically inclusive community that honours the worth and the well-being of each person.


We organize our work under these 4 banners:


Recovery (Supporting people with dependency issues to achieve the optimal health they desire).


Outreach (Providing mobile, voluntary support, information and empowerment to those experiencing difficulty navigating the systems).


Community Building (To create understanding and capacity in our community to better respond to human needs),


Art Hives (Social and emotional healing and skill-building through hands-on creative activities)..

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Sponsors
Contact

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

Green Wood Coalition invites you to drop by their booth after you have registered on event day. Find out how your efforts are making a difference in the community.


Also drop by the photo booth and capture a lasting memory picture of your team!


StartGoogle Map

Port Hope High School

130 Highland Drive

Port Hope, ON

L1A 2A3


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Registration

Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

+ 17 and under need a Waiver Form signed by parent or guardian


Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk


There will be a Rest stop on each route.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

We love animals but please leave your pet at home.


Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Sponsors
Contact

Port Hope Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Green Wood

David Sheffield

4

5,365.00

2

St. Mark's Marchers

Ann M Smith

9

3,650.00

3

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

Robert Fishlock

9

3,351.50

4

Chillies

Eveline Frair

5

2,780.00

5

Team Cool

Lyss England

12

2,355.00

6

St. John's Port Hope

Diane Pickett

5

2,170.00

7

The Snow Flakes

Kaye Torrie

7

2,047.00

8

Cold Snacks

nicole whitmore

5

1,845.00

9

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

Diane Millington

4

1,670.00

10

Northumberland Hills Hospital

Jennifer Gillard

6

1,575.00

11

CFOs Caring For Others

Rose Goodall

8

1,535.00

12

Royal Service Real Estate

Erin Brown

4

1,480.00

13

Trade Tech Industries

Walter Hillman

5

1,000.00

14

In the Cold, Cold Night

Christy Flindall

3

970.00

15

Jay's Wafflers

Jay Sherwin

8

965.00

16

ACME ROADRUNNERS

Petra Becker

6

830.00

17

Frosty Tips

Caleb Carisse

2

703.45

18

NO FLAKES

Bruce Coleman

4

680.00

19

Holy Walkamole!

Jade Calver

2

580.00

20

Health Unit Walkers

Kristina Nairn

4

540.00

21

Whale Family Walkers

Robin Whale

3

530.00

22

Star Walkers

Mandy Martin

1

360.00

23

RBC Port Hope

Jennifer Tennant

7

350.00

24

Spraoi Yoga

Tania Ring

2

282.15

25

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

Danielle McKeen

8

250.00

26

The Stride Builders

Ruth McCallum

3

195.00

27

Ice Ice Babies!

Amelia Sheffield Bray

1

110.00

28

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

Lisa Fowler

3

100.00

29

Racine Financial & Racine Law

Jeff Caine

5

100.00

30

ReSpa Day Spa

Jennine Huffman

2

60.00

31

TEAM UCB RADIO

John Connor

1

50.00

32

Better together

Stacie Sawyer

1

33

McKenzie Mexico

Emily Taylor

1

34

Anytime Fitness

Michelle Mason

4

35

Holton Flowers

Blake Holton

10

36

Team Burrows

Jenna Burrows

1

37

Northumberland 897FM

Jim Glover

2

38

Rural Faith United Church

Dennis Baxter

7

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Randall Arsenault

Team Green Wood

116

4,700.00

2

Les Robling

St. Mark's Marchers

30

1,470.00

3

Jennie Mac

Cold Snacks

24

1,195.00

4

Jack Russell

Northumberland Hills Hospital

26

1,155.00

5

Walter Hillman

Trade Tech Industries

1

1,000.00

6

Rob Quartly

Chillies

6

945.00

7

Kaye Torrie

The Snow Flakes

15

887.00

8

Cathy Carlyle

St. Mark's Marchers

15

735.00

9

Arlene Howells

The Snow Flakes

12

690.00

10

Valerie Nippard

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

28

615.00

11

Jan Smalley

CFOs Caring For Others

6

610.00

12

Ann M Smith

St. Mark's Marchers

10

605.00

13

Robert Fishlock

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

5

545.00

14

Eveline Frair

Chillies

5

515.00

15

Jade Calver

Holy Walkamole!

8

505.00

16

Diane Pickett

St. John's Port Hope

7

505.00

17

Philip Redford

Team Cool

1

500.00

18

Diane Millington

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

13

480.00

19

Christy Flindall

In the Cold, Cold Night

9

450.00

20

Rose Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

8

430.00

21

Marie-Ève Pomerleau

Team Cool

10

375.00

22

Kasia Carisse

Frosty Tips

8

370.00

23

Jay Sherwin

Jay's Wafflers

6

370.00

24

Judy Hone

Team Cool

7

360.00

25

Robin Whale

Whale Family Walkers

15

355.00

26

Erin Brown

Royal Service Real Estate

3

350.00

27

Bruce Smith

Chillies

4

350.00

28

Bruce Coleman

NO FLAKES

14

345.00

29

Carin Kelley

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

8

315.00

30

Deborah Whelan-Payne

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

10

305.00

31

Shannon Zintel

5

290.00

32

Kim Orchard

CFOs Caring For Others

7

285.00

33

Stanley Isherwood

St. John's Port Hope

5

285.00

34

Cyndi Gilmer

Cold Snacks

5

260.00

35

Kristina Nairn

Health Unit Walkers

10

255.00

36

Charlene Sanderson

Chillies

5

250.00

37

Anne Finlay

St. Mark's Marchers

4

250.00

38

J. Klement

ACME ROADRUNNERS

3

250.00

39

Anne Redditt

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

5

235.00

40

Caleb Carisse

Frosty Tips

5

233.45

41

Celia McBride

Spraoi Yoga

10

232.15

42

Lyss England

Team Cool

7

230.00

43

Mike Laven

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

6

220.00

44

Andrea Kalil

The Snow Flakes

1

200.00

45

Michelle Kwan

ACME ROADRUNNERS

2

200.00

46

Amy Eriksson

Northumberland Hills Hospital

4

200.00

47

Mandy Martin

Star Walkers

3

200.00

48

Rona Donefer

Team Cool

4

195.00

49

Bettina Brown

St. John's Port Hope

3

190.00

50

Patricia Sinnott

Team Cool

2

190.00

51

Claudia Row

Team Green Wood

6

180.00

52

Frank Hone

Team Cool

4

180.00

53

Deirdre Laxton

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

176.50

54

Beth Sheffield

Team Green Wood

4

175.00

55

Rosanne Blood

RBC Port Hope

4

175.00

56

Meghan Sheffield

In the Cold, Cold Night

4

170.00

57

Kaleigh Harper

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

8

170.00

58

Geoff Struthers

In the Cold, Cold Night

4

160.00

59

Sophie Veri

5

156.11

60

Kathleen Mann-Harper

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

150.00

61

Vanessa Gerasimow

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

4

150.00

62

Mary Ann Tevlin

Chillies

2

150.00

63

Bree Nixon

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

4

150.00

64

Kathryn Kloosterman

Cold Snacks

1

150.00

65

Gary Potter

St. Mark's Marchers

2

150.00

66

Sylvia Binkley

Royal Service Real Estate

1

150.00

67

Laurie Martin

Jay's Wafflers

2

150.00

68

Jennifer Scott-Tinney

ACME ROADRUNNERS

2

150.00

69

Valerie Azzarello

The Snow Flakes

7

150.00

70

Scott Parnell

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

150.00

71

Ziyad Sidawi

CFOs Caring For Others

1

150.00

72

Cheryl Senior

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

150.00

73

Nancy Vermeire

ACME ROADRUNNERS

3

130.00

74

Joanne Brewster

Health Unit Walkers

6

130.00

75

Pam Christie

Whale Family Walkers

4

125.00

76

Dougie Brooks

NO FLAKES

4

125.00

77

Dean Smith

Team Cool

3

125.00

78

Heather Roy

The Snow Flakes

1

120.00

79

Barbara Coleman

NO FLAKES

5

120.00

80

Holly Barclay

Team Cool

4

100.00

81

Johnathon Racine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

1

100.00

82

Joanne Bird

Royal Service Real Estate

1

100.00

83

Alida Lacaj

ACME ROADRUNNERS

1

100.00

84

Scott Meldrum

Royal Service Real Estate

1

100.00

85

Kate Legakis

St. Mark's Marchers

3

100.00

86

Elizabeth Sherwin

Jay's Wafflers

1

100.00

87

nicole whitmore

Cold Snacks

1

95.00

88

Elliott Roby

2

90.00

89

Iris Geale

St. Mark's Marchers

4

90.00

90

Killari Geale

St. Mark's Marchers

4

90.00

91

Liz Prower

NO FLAKES

3

90.00

92

Jennifer Tennant

RBC Port Hope

4

85.00

93

Derek Hurlburt

Holy Walkamole!

2

75.00

94

Kathy Foster

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

2

75.00

95

David Sheffield

Team Green Wood

2

65.00

96

Jennifer Cox

Northumberland Hills Hospital

2

60.00

97

Amanda Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

1

60.00

98

Janet Kataila

St. John's Port Hope

2

60.00

99

Bob Biffin

3

60.00

100

Heather Swan

ReSpa Day Spa

1

60.00

101

Amelia Sheffield Bray

Ice Ice Babies!

1

50.00

102

Debra Bursey

Northumberland Hills Hospital

2

50.00

103

Ian May

RBC Port Hope

1

50.00

104

Tania Ring

Spraoi Yoga

1

50.00

105

Sarah Legakis

St. Mark's Marchers

2

50.00

106

John Connor

TEAM UCB RADIO

1

50.00

107

Bruce Trotter

Jay's Wafflers

1

50.00

108

Holly Currah

Whale Family Walkers

2

50.00

109

Gareth Vieira

Team Cool

1

50.00

110

Cathy Nevin

Team Cool

1

50.00

111

Ruth McCallum

The Stride Builders

3

45.00

112

Kim McArthur-Jackson

RBC Port Hope

2

40.00

113

Sophia Della Casa

Northumberland Hills Hospital

1

30.00

114

Jennifer Gillard

Northumberland Hills Hospital

1

30.00

115

Emily Taylor

McKenzie Mexico

116

Phil Narini

Trade Tech Industries

117

Johanna Peacock

118

Andy Kirkpatrick

Northumberland 897FM

119

Heather Fenton

Trade Tech Industries

120

Kelly Evans

Trade Tech Industries

121

Cathy MacDonald

Health Unit Walkers

122

Katherine Smith

The Snow Flakes

123

Jemma Racine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

124

Debra Seed

Trade Tech Industries

125

Nancy Linton

Rural Faith United Church

126

Diana Sherwin

Jay's Wafflers

127

Eli Martin

Jay's Wafflers

128

Danielle Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

129

Dennis Baxter

Rural Faith United Church

130

Hadley Peacock

131

susan watson

Rural Faith United Church

132

Shane Peacock

133

Sophie Peacock

Rural Faith United Church

134

Mike Pyette

Anytime Fitness

135

Bob Watson

Rural Faith United Church

136

Valanne Ridgeway

CFOs Caring For Others

137

Amy Linton

Rural Faith United Church

138

Sam Peacock

139

Jim Martin

Jay's Wafflers

140

Greg Corkery

Anytime Fitness

141

Jennifer Kurpjuweit

Health Unit Walkers

142

Stacie Sawyer

Better together

143

Jenna Burrows

Team Burrows

144

Blake Holton

Holton Flowers

145

Eileen Holton

Holton Flowers

146

Janet Brereton

Holton Flowers

147

Ashley Heykoop

Holton Flowers

148

Ryan Mason

Holton Flowers

149

Lisa Mason

Holton Flowers

150

Trish Byrne

The Stride Builders

151

Jim Glover

Northumberland 897FM

152

Danielle McKeen

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

153

Diana Hill

RBC Port Hope

154

Jennine Huffman

ReSpa Day Spa

155

Joanne Drew

156

Lisa Fowler

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

157

Ted Williams

158

Taylor Hornbeck

RBC Port Hope

159

Mary Gillis

160

Aimee Tedford

Racine Financial & Racine Law

161

Nick Moeller

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

162

ann marie cross

The Stride Builders

163

Michelle Mason

Anytime Fitness

164

Chantelle Vanderwel

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

165

Krystina Clement

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

166

Nancy Clement

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

167

Paul Povey

The Snow Flakes

168

Petra Becker

ACME ROADRUNNERS

169

Jeff Caine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

170

Melanie Racine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

171

Wendy Fenton

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

172

Darryl Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

173

Pam Hills

Holton Flowers

174

katie Andrews

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

175

tamie staples

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

176

Jane Montgomery

Jay's Wafflers

177

Beverley Bandy

RBC Port Hope

178

Michael Duck

Cold Snacks

179

Zoie Turner

Holton Flowers

180

Bernadette Macphee

Holton Flowers

181

Dave Macphee

Holton Flowers

182

Sarah Corbier

Team Cool

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Sponsors
Contact

Port Hope Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Port Hope Greenwood Coalition 2 k CNOY Walk with reststops

5kmView + print!

Port Hope Greenwood Coalition CNOY 5 k walk 2018 with Reststops

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Sponsors
Contact

Community Sponsors

Port Hope is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Lauria Auto Group
Distance Sponsor
Emulate Global Printing
Distance Sponsor
Northumberland 89.7
Media Sponsor
UCB
Media Sponsor
LA Signs & Designs
Goods and Services
Basil's Market & Deli
Goods and Services
Millstone Bread
Goods and Services
Table & Loft
Goods and Services
Summerhill Manor
Goods and Services
Olympus Burger
Goods and Services
The Mill Restaurant and Pub
Goods and Services
Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Sponsors
Contact

Contact Us


Green Wood Coalition

Judy Hone Event Co-Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413