Raised:
$56,226
133%Goal:
$42,000

Port Hope

Hosted by Green Wood Coalition

234Walkers38Teams8Volunteers3°c
Address: Port Hope High School, 130 Highland Drive, Port Hope, ON , L1A 2A3 Map >
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About Green Wood Coalition

Green Wood Coalition is a street-level, charitable organization that uses a community model of caring to walk alongside people who are hungry, homeless and hurting in Port Hope, Ontario and area.


By offering a place of belonging, Green Wood is a radically inclusive community that honours the worth and the well-being of each person.


We organize our work under these 4 banners:


Recovery (Supporting people with dependency issues to achieve the optimal health they desire).


Outreach (Providing mobile, voluntary support, information and empowerment to those experiencing difficulty navigating the systems).


Community Building (To create understanding and capacity in our community to better respond to human needs),


Art Hives (Social and emotional healing and skill-building through hands-on creative activities)..

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Port Hope is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Emulate Global Printing
Distance Sponsor
Lauria Auto Group
Distance Sponsor
Northumberland 89.7
Media Sponsor
UCB
Media Sponsor
Millstone Bread
Goods and Services
Olympus Burger
Goods and Services
Basil's Market & Deli
Goods and Services
The Mill Restaurant and Pub
Goods and Services
Summerhill Manor
Goods and Services
LA Signs & Designs
Goods and Services
Table & Loft
Goods and Services
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


Green Wood Coalition

Judy Hone Event Co-Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Port Hope Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Green Wood

David Sheffield

4

6,205.00

2

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

Robert Fishlock

10

4,311.50

3

St. Mark's Marchers

Ann M Smith

9

4,090.00

4

Team Cool

Lyss England

12

3,265.00

5

Chillies

Eveline Frair

5

2,825.00

6

The Snow Flakes

Kaye Torrie

7

2,647.00

7

St. John's Port Hope

Diane Pickett

5

2,320.00

8

Cold Snacks

nicole whitmore

5

1,975.00

9

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

Diane Millington

4

1,845.00

10

ACME ROADRUNNERS

Petra Becker

7

1,750.00

11

CFOs Caring For Others

Rose Goodall

9

1,700.00

12

Northumberland Hills Hospital

Jennifer Gillard

6

1,655.00

13

Royal Service Real Estate

Erin Brown

4

1,570.00

14

NO FLAKES

Bruce Coleman

5

1,190.00

15

Jay's Wafflers

Jay Sherwin

9

1,180.00

16

In the Cold, Cold Night

Christy Flindall

3

1,161.00

17

Holy Walkamole!

Jade Calver

2

1,061.00

18

Trade Tech Industries

Walter Hillman

5

1,000.00

19

Frosty Tips

Caleb Carisse

2

863.45

20

RBC Port Hope

Jennifer Tennant

7

750.00

21

Health Unit Walkers

Kristina Nairn

4

720.00

22

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

Danielle McKeen

8

640.00

23

Whale Family Walkers

Robin Whale

3

630.00

24

Holton Flowers

Blake Holton

10

525.00

25

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

Lisa Fowler

3

445.00

26

Rural Faith United Church

Dennis Baxter

11

390.00

27

Star Walkers

Mandy Martin

1

360.00

28

Spraoi Yoga

Tania Ring

2

322.15

29

Racine Financial & Racine Law

Jeff Caine

5

320.00

30

The Stride Builders

Ruth McCallum

3

310.00

31

Ice Ice Babies!

Amelia Sheffield Bray

1

210.00

32

McKenzie Mexico

Emily Taylor

1

200.00

33

ReSpa Day Spa

Jennine Huffman

2

160.00

34

Team Burrows

Jenna Burrows

1

104.19

35

TEAM UCB RADIO

John Connor

1

100.00

36

Anytime Fitness

Michelle Mason

4

80.00

37

Northumberland 897FM

Jim Glover

2

38

Better together

Stacie Sawyer

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Randall Arsenault

Team Green Wood

127

5,355.00

2

Les Robling

St. Mark's Marchers

34

1,690.00

3

Jennie Mac

Cold Snacks

26

1,265.00

4

Kaye Torrie

The Snow Flakes

16

1,187.00

5

Jack Russell

Northumberland Hills Hospital

26

1,155.00

6

Walter Hillman

Trade Tech Industries

1

1,000.00

7

Rob Quartly

Chillies

6

945.00

8

Robert Fishlock

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

8

905.00

9

Arlene Howells

The Snow Flakes

14

765.00

10

Cathy Carlyle

St. Mark's Marchers

15

735.00

11

Petra Becker

ACME ROADRUNNERS

2

700.00

12

Diane Pickett

St. John's Port Hope

10

655.00

13

Valerie Nippard

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

29

645.00

14

Jan Smalley

CFOs Caring For Others

6

610.00

15

Ann M Smith

St. Mark's Marchers

10

605.00

16

Bruce Coleman

NO FLAKES

16

575.00

17

Eveline Frair

Chillies

6

560.00

18

Derek Hurlburt

Holy Walkamole!

14

556.00

19

Philip Redford

Team Cool

3

530.00

20

Jade Calver

Holy Walkamole!

8

505.00

21

Diane Millington

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

13

480.00

22

Christy Flindall

In the Cold, Cold Night

10

475.00

23

Rose Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

8

430.00

24

Robin Whale

Whale Family Walkers

18

425.00

25

Jay Sherwin

Jay's Wafflers

8

415.00

26

Judy Hone

Team Cool

8

410.00

27

Kasia Carisse

Frosty Tips

9

400.00

28

Kathleen Mann-Harper

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

4

400.00

29

Marie-Ève Pomerleau

Team Cool

11

390.00

30

Erin Brown

Royal Service Real Estate

4

390.00

31

Claudia Row

Team Green Wood

9

365.00

32

Caleb Carisse

Frosty Tips

8

363.45

33

Mike Laven

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

8

360.00

34

Bruce Smith

Chillies

4

350.00

35

Lisa Fowler

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

9

345.00

36

Carin Kelley

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

9

340.00

37

Kristina Nairn

Health Unit Walkers

13

335.00

38

Deborah Whelan-Payne

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

11

335.00

39

Lyss England

Team Cool

9

335.00

40

Kaleigh Harper

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

13

330.00

41

Shannon Zintel

6

330.00

42

Valerie Azzarello

The Snow Flakes

16

325.00

43

Anne Finlay

St. Mark's Marchers

7

320.00

44

Patricia Sinnott

Team Cool

4

315.00

45

Meghan Sheffield

In the Cold, Cold Night

8

306.00

46

Rona Donefer

Team Cool

8

290.00

47

Jennifer Tennant

RBC Port Hope

14

285.00

48

Kim Orchard

CFOs Caring For Others

7

285.00

49

Stanley Isherwood

St. John's Port Hope

5

285.00

50

Cyndi Gilmer

Cold Snacks

5

260.00

51

Charlene Sanderson

Chillies

5

250.00

52

tamie staples

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

1

250.00

53

Gareth Vieira

Team Cool

2

250.00

54

J. Klement

ACME ROADRUNNERS

3

250.00

55

Anne Redditt

Port Hope United Church Outreachers

5

240.00

56

Celia McBride

Spraoi Yoga

10

232.15

57

Barbara Coleman

NO FLAKES

7

220.00

58

Holly Barclay

Team Cool

8

210.00

59

Cathy Nevin

Team Cool

6

205.00

60

Sophie Veri

7

201.11

61

Michelle Kwan

ACME ROADRUNNERS

2

200.00

62

Johnathon Racine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

2

200.00

63

Laurie Martin

Jay's Wafflers

4

200.00

64

Gary Potter

St. Mark's Marchers

3

200.00

65

Andrea Kalil

The Snow Flakes

1

200.00

66

Amy Eriksson

Northumberland Hills Hospital

4

200.00

67

Mandy Martin

Star Walkers

3

200.00

68

Emily Taylor

McKenzie Mexico

1

200.00

69

Geoff Struthers

In the Cold, Cold Night

5

190.00

70

Bettina Brown

St. John's Port Hope

3

190.00

71

Joanne Brewster

Health Unit Walkers

7

180.00

72

Kim McArthur-Jackson

RBC Port Hope

4

180.00

73

Vanessa Gerasimow

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

5

180.00

74

Frank Hone

Team Cool

4

180.00

75

Deirdre Laxton

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

176.50

76

Rosanne Blood

RBC Port Hope

4

175.00

77

Beth Sheffield

Team Green Wood

4

175.00

78

Liz Prower

NO FLAKES

6

170.00

79

Dougie Brooks

NO FLAKES

5

165.00

80

Heather Swan

ReSpa Day Spa

2

160.00

81

Iris Geale

St. Mark's Marchers

6

160.00

82

nicole whitmore

Cold Snacks

2

155.00

83

Pam Christie

Whale Family Walkers

5

155.00

84

Amanda Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

2

150.00

85

Sylvia Binkley

Royal Service Real Estate

1

150.00

86

Mary Ann Tevlin

Chillies

2

150.00

87

Scott Parnell

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

150.00

88

Helena Dryfhout-Clark

1

150.00

89

Paul Clark

1

150.00

90

Ziyad Sidawi

CFOs Caring For Others

1

150.00

91

Christina Thomas

ACME ROADRUNNERS

1

150.00

92

Jennifer Scott-Tinney

ACME ROADRUNNERS

2

150.00

93

Scott Meldrum

Royal Service Real Estate

2

150.00

94

Alida Lacaj

ACME ROADRUNNERS

2

150.00

95

Bree Nixon

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

4

150.00

96

Nancy Vermeire

ACME ROADRUNNERS

4

150.00

97

Kathryn Kloosterman

Cold Snacks

1

150.00

98

Amelia Sheffield Bray

Ice Ice Babies!

5

150.00

99

Dean Smith

Team Cool

5

150.00

100

Cheryl Senior

CNL-Port Hope Area Initiative

2

150.00

101

Diana Sherwin

Jay's Wafflers

2

120.00

102

Heather Roy

The Snow Flakes

1

120.00

103

Killari Geale

St. Mark's Marchers

6

110.00

104

Kate Legakis

St. Mark's Marchers

4

110.00

105

Trish Byrne

The Stride Builders

4

105.00

106

Jenna Burrows

Team Burrows

1

104.19

107

Aimee Tedford

Racine Financial & Racine Law

2

100.00

108

Nancy Lester

Rural Faith United Church

1

100.00

109

Joanne Bird

Royal Service Real Estate

1

100.00

110

Elizabeth Sherwin

Jay's Wafflers

1

100.00

111

Amy Linton

Rural Faith United Church

2

90.00

112

Elliott Roby

2

90.00

113

Jennifer Pridham

1

80.00

114

Jennifer Gillard

Northumberland Hills Hospital

2

80.00

115

Jenson Joseph Dean Pridham

4

75.00

116

Kathy Foster

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

2

75.00

117

Danielle Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

1

75.00

118

Janet Brereton

Holton Flowers

2

70.00

119

David Sheffield

Team Green Wood

2

65.00

120

Bob Biffin

NO FLAKES

3

60.00

121

Sarah Legakis

St. Mark's Marchers

3

60.00

122

Jennifer Cox

Northumberland Hills Hospital

2

60.00

123

Janet Kataila

St. John's Port Hope

2

60.00

124

Ruth McCallum

The Stride Builders

4

55.00

125

Holly Currah

Whale Family Walkers

2

50.00

126

Nancy Linton

Rural Faith United Church

2

50.00

127

John Connor

TEAM UCB RADIO

1

50.00

128

Bruce Trotter

Jay's Wafflers

1

50.00

129

Tania Ring

Spraoi Yoga

1

50.00

130

Paul Povey

The Snow Flakes

1

50.00

131

Debra Bursey

Northumberland Hills Hospital

2

50.00

132

Chantelle Vanderwel

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

3

50.00

133

Ian May

RBC Port Hope

1

50.00

134

Mike Pyette

Anytime Fitness

1

40.00

135

Ted Williams

1

40.00

136

Greg Corkery

Anytime Fitness

1

40.00

137

Ryan Mason

Holton Flowers

1

30.00

138

Sophia Della Casa

Northumberland Hills Hospital

1

30.00

139

Blake Holton

Holton Flowers

1

30.00

140

Joanne Drew

1

25.00

141

Diana Hill

RBC Port Hope

1

20.00

142

Nancy Clement

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

1

20.00

143

Beverley Bandy

RBC Port Hope

1

20.00

144

Lisa Mason

Holton Flowers

1

20.00

145

Jemma Racine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

1

20.00

146

Danielle McKeen

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

1

20.00

147

Taylor Hornbeck

RBC Port Hope

1

20.00

148

Krystina Clement

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

1

20.00

149

Sarah Towler

CFOs Caring For Others

150

Dennis Baxter

Rural Faith United Church

151

Eli Martin

Jay's Wafflers

152

Katherine Smith

The Snow Flakes

153

Kelly Evans

Trade Tech Industries

154

Kim Baxter

Rural Faith United Church

155

Doug Cunningham

Rural Faith United Church

156

Aaron Clark

157

Andy Kirkpatrick

Northumberland 897FM

158

Jared Clark

159

Kathleen Baxter

Rural Faith United Church

160

Bob Watson

Rural Faith United Church

161

susan watson

Rural Faith United Church

162

Stacie Sawyer

Better together

163

Jennine Huffman

ReSpa Day Spa

164

Silas Pridham

165

Sam Peacock

166

Jim Glover

Northumberland 897FM

167

Michelle Mason

Anytime Fitness

168

Eileen Holton

Holton Flowers

169

Darryl Goodall

CFOs Caring For Others

170

Ashley Heykoop

Holton Flowers

171

Pam Hills

Holton Flowers

172

Dave Macphee

Holton Flowers

173

Bernadette Macphee

Holton Flowers

174

Zoie Turner

Holton Flowers

175

Michael Duck

Cold Snacks

176

Jane Montgomery

Jay's Wafflers

177

Nick Moeller

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

178

ann marie cross

The Stride Builders

179

Jeff Caine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

180

Melanie Racine

Racine Financial & Racine Law

181

Mary Gillis

182

Hadley Peacock

183

Johanna Peacock

184

Shane Peacock

185

Sophie Peacock

Rural Faith United Church

186

Valanne Ridgeway

CFOs Caring For Others

187

Jim Martin

Jay's Wafflers

188

Phil Narini

Trade Tech Industries

189

Heather Fenton

Trade Tech Industries

190

Debra Seed

Trade Tech Industries

191

Cathy MacDonald

Health Unit Walkers

192

Jennifer Kurpjuweit

Health Unit Walkers

193

Sarah Corbier

Team Cool

194

Wendy Fenton

Ganaraska Financial Credit Union

195

katie Andrews

Port Hope and Cobourg Police Services

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

Green Wood Coalition invites you to drop by their booth after you have registered on event day. Find out how your efforts are making a difference in the community.


Also drop by the photo booth and capture a lasting memory picture of your team!


StartGoogle Map

Port Hope High School

130 Highland Drive

Port Hope, ON

L1A 2A3


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins, we all start together (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Registration

Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

+ 17 and under need a Waiver Form signed by parent or guardian


Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk


There will be a Rest stop on each route.

Basil's Deli for 2K - drop by and say hi to Linda!

Green Wood Coalition for 5K - come in and see our space!


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

We love animals but please leave your pet at home.


Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Port Hope Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Port Hope Greenwood Coalition 2 k CNOY Walk with reststops

5kmView + print!

Port Hope Greenwood Coalition CNOY 5 k walk 2018 with Reststops

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413