Raised:
$58,963
73%Goal:
$80,000

Owen Sound

Hosted by Safe 'N Sound Residence

274Walkers39Teams28Volunteers-5°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk in support of local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Join us on February 24, 2024 - team up, fundraise, walk, and take a moment to look closer... because it’s cold out there.

Community Sponsors

Owen Sound (Safe 'N Sound Residence) is super grateful for our fantastic 2024 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2024 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing volunteer photographers! If you've got CNOY Day photos or videos you'd like to share, contact photos@bluesea.org.

Owen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen SoundOwen Sound

Owen Sound Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Safe 'N Sound

Sarah Laurel

8

5,385.00

2

Loving Lutherans

Nicole Prowd

7

5,174.00

3

Cape Enaadmaagejig

Cindy Nadjiwon

20

4,960.00

4

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

Michaela Atherton

9

4,205.00

5

Township of Georgian Bluffs

Hailey Thomson

9

3,050.00

6

The Ross Firm Lawyers

Airianna Murdoch-Fyke

7

2,860.00

7

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

Cameron Lovell

12

2,790.00

8

Team Nawash

Adrienne Brennan

7

2,495.00

9

City of Owen Sound

Lauren Stewart

10

2,478.70

10

In Jesus' Name

Jennifer Vandenberg

8

2,290.00

11

Yeti Vetis 2024

Laura Danard

8

2,150.00

12

CMHA Grey Bruce

Jackie Ralph

2

1,910.00

13

Grey County

Scott Taylor

10

1,745.00

14

Bright and Earlies

Barbara Gray

16

1,650.00

15

CLOSD

Shânie McCarthy

8

1,460.00

16

Lawson's

Julia MacDonald

5

1,305.00

17

CAST

Amy Harbinson

5

1,055.00

18

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

Tara Stewart

10

825.00

19

Ryan and Sandra Martin

Sandra Martin

16

820.00

20

CFUW Healthy Lifestyles Owen Sound$

Rosemary McCann

3

800.00

21

SOS Team

Heather Prescott

5

750.00

22

GC Nursing Students

Mackenzie Young

5

680.00

23

Skyline_Owen Sound

Laura McNabb

2

595.00

24

Owen Sound Police Service

Chevonne Matheson

10

590.00

25

In a pickle 2.0

erica weppler

2

540.00

26

Meridian Credit Union Owen Sound

Shelly Knight

3

470.00

27

Owen Sound Starbucks

Sky Morrison

2

450.00

28

Trinity Annan Team

Marnie McDonough

1

425.00

29

GSUC United we Stand

Sara Dales

3

345.00

30

Inspired not tired

Alexis Atkins

5

330.00

31

Happy Yogis

Jen Wagner

4

245.00

32

GTA

Shaun Pitre

1

220.00

33

Brigthshores ACT Team

Brittney Herron

3

220.00

34

Queer Club Grey Bruce

Amber Shular

4

210.00

35

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

Krista Linthorne

7

180.00

36

Frigid Frontliners

Amanda Jolley

4

175.00

37

Mission team

ashley lynch

1

60.00

38

Carolyn Weber

Carolyn Weber

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Lindsey Glazier

CMHA Grey Bruce

25

1,610.00

2

RICHARD PROWD

Loving Lutherans

9

1,450.00

3

Angie Webber

Team Nawash

15

1,300.00

4

Mary Kowaltschuk

Loving Lutherans

10

1,195.00

5

william mathers

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

17

1,130.00

6

Elizabeth Barefoot

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

6

935.00

7

Hailey Thomson

Township of Georgian Bluffs

11

800.00

8

Heidi Elliott

Cape Enaadmaagejig

11

795.00

9

Doug Cleverley

Safe 'N Sound

10

770.00

10

Heather Morrison

Yeti Vetis 2024

14

745.00

11

Tobin Day

Township of Georgian Bluffs

9

725.00

12

Martha Pedoniquotte

Cape Enaadmaagejig

19

670.00

13

Bonnie Cleverley

Safe 'N Sound

9

600.00

14

Samantha Saunders

Cape Enaadmaagejig

5

600.00

15

Rachel Renfrew

Cape Enaadmaagejig

9

565.00

16

Esther Gieringer

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

11

555.00

17

Mary Ann MacDonald

Lawson's

6

525.00

18

Airianna Murdoch-Fyke

The Ross Firm Lawyers

5

525.00

19

Danielle Landry

The Ross Firm Lawyers

3

500.00

20

Michaela Atherton

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

7

480.00

21

Nicole Prowd

Loving Lutherans

6

450.00

22

Laura Danard

Yeti Vetis 2024

4

450.00

23

Riley Sutherland

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

9

440.00

24

Carlene Keeshig

Cape Enaadmaagejig

12

430.00

25

Viveca Gravel

City of Owen Sound

5

425.00

26

Matt-Erin-Mason-Molly Zehr-Holst

In Jesus' Name

7

415.00

27

Jacob Gole

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

9

415.00

28

Laura and Edmond Rebel

Loving Lutherans

6

405.00

29

Lauren Stewart

City of Owen Sound

5

401.45

30

Annette Pedlar

Safe 'N Sound

3

400.00

31

Scott Taylor

Grey County

4

400.00

32

Sarah Laurel

Safe 'N Sound

6

395.00

33

Zoe Gallagher

GC Nursing Students

6

380.00

34

Racheal Prowd

Loving Lutherans

8

365.00

35

Becky Waring

The Ross Firm Lawyers

4

365.00

36

Patty Johnston

Safe 'N Sound

3

360.00

37

Tom partridge

Safe 'N Sound

2

350.00

38

Parker Davis

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

4

350.00

39

Danielle McNichol

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

6

350.00

40

Briar Clouatre

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

7

345.00

41

Elisa Levi

Team Nawash

6

315.00

42

Isaac Holovaci

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

3

300.00

43

Shannon Reinelt

CAST

3

300.00

44

Rachel Paterson

Safe 'N Sound

2

300.00

45

Alicia Pope

Yeti Vetis 2024

5

300.00

46

Leo Rodrigue

Bright and Earlies

9

275.00

47

Alex Weaver

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

6

275.00

48

Caitlin Currie

Grey County

5

255.00

49

Emily Nadjiwon

Cape Enaadmaagejig

8

255.00

50

Margo Ross

Loving Lutherans

7

254.00

51

Courtney Albert

CLOSD

1

250.00

52

Sierra Ellis

CLOSD

5

250.00

53

Dylan Taylor

Grey County

1

250.00

54

Sue Carleton

Township of Georgian Bluffs

4

250.00

55

Sophia Newbould

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

2

250.00

56

Marnie McDonough

Trinity Annan Team

4

250.00

57

Lindsay Campbell

In Jesus' Name

1

250.00

58

Jennifer Vandenberg

In Jesus' Name

4

250.00

59

Heather Prescott

SOS Team

2

250.00

60

Sky Morrison

Owen Sound Starbucks

1

250.00

61

Grace Henderson

Owen Sound Police Service

4

245.00

62

Chevonne Matheson

Owen Sound Police Service

9

245.00

63

Barbara Gray

Bright and Earlies

2

230.00

64

Lori Gallagher

11

225.00

65

Robert Nadjiwon

Cape Enaadmaagejig

5

225.00

66

Natalie Brown

Meridian Credit Union Owen Sound

4

220.00

67

Carolyn Bailey

Grey County

5

220.00

68

Josh Gibson

Grey County

3

220.00

69

Shaun Pitre

GTA

4

220.00

70

Catherine McKinnon

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

4

220.00

71

Megan McKay

The Ross Firm Lawyers

4

220.00

72

Amber Vanderkaden

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

4

210.00

73

Delphine Kuepfer

Ryan and Sandra Martin

1

200.00

74

Cherie Weingarten

Cape Enaadmaagejig

4

200.00

75

Cindy Nadjiwon

Cape Enaadmaagejig

2

200.00

76

Sylvia Statham

Loving Lutherans

2

200.00

77

Styn Furness

CFUW Healthy Lifestyles Owen Sound$

4

200.00

78

Michael Benner

Township of Georgian Bluffs

2

200.00

79

Kacie Ransom

Owen Sound Starbucks

4

200.00

80

Shelly Knight

Meridian Credit Union Owen Sound

3

200.00

81

Amy Harbinson

CAST

4

195.00

82

Erin Blake

CAST

4

195.00

83

Jennifer Craig

Yeti Vetis 2024

5

190.00

84

Jackie Lute

In a pickle 2.0

4

190.00

85

Terri Ball

Team Nawash

4

185.00

86

Jessie Sinclair

CLOSD

6

180.00

87

Tara Stewart

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

7

180.00

88

Jill Umbach

SOS Team

2

175.00

89

Debbi Cronin

Happy Yogis

3

175.00

90

Melissa Clancy

City of Owen Sound

5

175.00

91

Kevin McNab

SOS Team

3

175.00

92

HEIDI Nusko

Yeti Vetis 2024

4

175.00

93

Tanya Williams

Brigthshores ACT Team

3

170.00

94

Valerie Zinn

CAST

5

165.00

95

Raj Kamal

Yeti Vetis 2024

6

165.00

96

Laura McNabb

Skyline_Owen Sound

6

160.00

97

Jacob Morris-Wheeler

Safe 'N Sound

5

160.00

98

Mary-Beth Benner

Township of Georgian Bluffs

1

150.00

99

Sara Dales

GSUC United we Stand

6

150.00

100

Shânie McCarthy

CLOSD

7

150.00

101

erica weppler

In a pickle 2.0

3

150.00

102

Matt Penny

Township of Georgian Bluffs

2

150.00

103

Connie Cook

Township of Georgian Bluffs

2

150.00

104

Sandra Martin

Ryan and Sandra Martin

2

150.00

105

Kathleen Finlay

Queer Club Grey Bruce

2

150.00

106

Catherine Lee

Cape Enaadmaagejig

1

150.00

107

Layla Holovaci

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

3

150.00

108

Tim Chambers

In Jesus' Name

2

150.00

109

Anne Marie Shaw

Grey County

1

150.00

110

Emily Mansur

Cape Enaadmaagejig

2

150.00

111

Evan Goodwin

In Jesus' Name

1

150.00

112

Melissa Crawford

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

2

150.00

113

GRAHAM WULFF

In Jesus' Name

1

150.00

114

Bradie Mitchell

The Ross Firm Lawyers

2

150.00

115

Kelsey Ubdegrove

The Ross Firm Lawyers

2

150.00

116

Gregor Nadjiwon

Cape Enaadmaagejig

3

150.00

117

Mackenzie Young

GC Nursing Students

3

150.00

118

Sofia W

The Ross Firm Lawyers

3

150.00

119

Paul McGrath

City of Owen Sound

3

140.00

120

Mila McMurray

Inspired not tired

2

130.00

121

Julia MacDonald

Lawson's

2

130.00

122

Shayla Adamson

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

4

125.00

123

Greg Deakin

Criminal Lawyers Grey-Bruce

2

125.00

124

Nick Bradley

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

3

120.00

125

Amanda Jolley

Frigid Frontliners

3

115.00

126

Megan Le Blanc

CLOSD

3

115.00

127

Kai Hall

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

4

115.00

128

Jocelyn Wainwright

City of Owen Sound

3

105.00

129

Judy Chalmers

GSUC United we Stand

1

100.00

130

Tammy Lebeuf

1

100.00

131

Susan Martin

Bright and Earlies

1

100.00

132

Jackie Ralph

CMHA Grey Bruce

2

100.00

133

Carly Craig

Township of Georgian Bluffs

1

100.00

134

Craigen Stauffer

Team Nawash

1

100.00

135

Janine Manning

Team Nawash

1

100.00

136

Claire and Steve Baker

Bright and Earlies

1

100.00

137

Rhiannon and Lloyd Lewis

Bright and Earlies

1

100.00

138

Pamela Leudke

2

100.00

139

Bernadette morgan

1

100.00

140

Nancyl Buchanan

Bright and Earlies

1

100.00

141

Lisa & Jamie Lambkin

1

100.00

142

Zee Rusk

GC Nursing Students

2

100.00

143

Steve Duncan

Lawson's

1

100.00

144

Kim Sowerby

City of Owen Sound

1

100.00

145

Myles Muzzell

Inspired not tired

1

100.00

146

Adrienne Brennan

Team Nawash

1

100.00

147

Krista Linthorne

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

2

80.00

148

Chad Corbett

CLOSD

3

80.00

149

Nicole Olmsted

City of Owen Sound

2

80.00

150

Courtney Cahoon

Yeti Vetis 2024

2

75.00

151

Kris Keeshig

Cape Enaadmaagejig

2

75.00

152

Leanne Weber

Ryan and Sandra Martin

1

75.00

153

Cameron Lovell

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

2

75.00

154

Mariah Adamson

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

2

75.00

155

Zachary Ford

Junior Youth Optimists and Owen Sound Community

2

75.00

156

Jessica Pedoniquott

Cape Enaadmaagejig

2

70.00

157

Kiarra Martin

Ryan and Sandra Martin

1

65.00

158

Amber Shular

Queer Club Grey Bruce

2

60.00

159

Deanna Hellyer

CLOSD

1

60.00

160

ashley lynch

Mission team

2

60.00

161

Jay Cox

Meridian Credit Union Owen Sound

1

50.00

162

Yvonne Corbiere

Cape Enaadmaagejig

1

50.00

163

Jamie Rossiter

1

50.00

164

Joel Pennington

1

50.00

165

Paul MacDonald

Lawson's

1

50.00

166

Fawn Carter

Frigid Frontliners

3

50.00

167

Nikita Johns

Cape Enaadmaagejig

1

50.00

168

Diana Ross

Cape Enaadmaagejig

1

50.00

169

amanda johnson

CAST

1

50.00

170

Jordan Rodgerson

City of Owen Sound

1

50.00

171

Kim Gabriel

Bright and Earlies

1

50.00

172

Courtney Brennan

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

1

50.00

173

Kari Shufflebotham

Bright and Earlies

1

50.00

174

Marla Barfoot

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

1

50.00

175

Hannah Morden

Owen Sound Police Service

2

50.00

176

Michael Edney

Bright and Earlies

1

50.00

177

Sherri Grandine

Brigthshores ACT Team

1

50.00

178

Adrian Hussey

Bright and Earlies

1

50.00

179

Ciaran Brennan

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

1

50.00

180

Stephanie Lacey-Avon

Grey County

1

50.00

181

Becky Hillyer

Grey County

1

50.00

182

Funmilola Michael

GC Nursing Students

1

50.00

183

Rosemary McCann

CFUW Healthy Lifestyles Owen Sound$

1

50.00

184

Mallory McKean

Happy Yogis

2

40.00

185

Jen Wagner

Happy Yogis

1

30.00

186

Carolyn Weber

Ryan and Sandra Martin

1

30.00

187

Steve Noble

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

1

25.00

188

Greg Nadjiwon

Cape Enaadmaagejig

1

25.00

189

Joy Vince

CLOSD

1

25.00

190

David Martin

Owen Sound Police Service

1

25.00

191

Amber Wilson

Owen Sound Police Service

1

25.00

192

Robin Carter

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

1

25.00

193

Bailin Carter

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

1

25.00

194

Lorraine Rodrigue

Bright and Earlies

1

25.00

195

Bianca Prince Bechtel

1

25.00

196

Franziska Edney

Bright and Earlies

1

20.00

197

Niall Lobley

Township of Georgian Bluffs

1

15.00

198

Shannon Summers

Frigid Frontliners

1

10.00

199

Joeann Buttineau

1

5.00

200

Lynda Matthies

Bright and Earlies

201

Neebeesh Elliott

Cape Enaadmaagejig

202

Abigail Cunningham

GC Nursing Students

203

Alexis Atkins

Inspired not tired

204

Michael Cook

Grey County

205

Brendan Roote

Queer Club Grey Bruce

206

Carolyn Weber

Carolyn Weber

207

Sandra Holyer

SOS Team

208

Miranda Weber

Ryan and Sandra Martin

209

Emma Sweeney

City of Owen Sound

210

Riley Brubacher

Ryan and Sandra Martin

211

Fairyn Bannerman

City of Owen Sound

212

Max Klein

Inspired not tired

213

Josh Gurney

Owen Sound Police Service

214

Robin Carter

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

215

Josh Carter

Frigid Frontliners

216

William Telfer

Inspired not tired

217

Brittany Lacey

Happy Yogis

218

Alex Underbakke

Grey County

219

Sophie Linthorne

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

220

Adelind Linthorne

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

221

Abbey Zimmer

222

Laina Drudge

Ryan and Sandra Martin

223

Trevor Drudge

Ryan and Sandra Martin

224

Wendy Craig

GSUC United we Stand

225

Dale Kuepfer

Ryan and Sandra Martin

226

Jessica Brown

Owen Sound Police Service

227

Joshua Malloch

Queer Club Grey Bruce

228

Craig Matheson

Owen Sound Police Service

229

James Giles

Owen Sound Police Service

230

Susan Alexander

Skyline_Owen Sound

231

Myron Brubacher

Ryan and Sandra Martin

232

Jinny Jones

233

Nathan Curry

Owen Sound Police Service

234

Steve Noble

The Fast and the Flurries: Owen Sound Drift

235

Austin Brubacher

Ryan and Sandra Martin

236

James Kowalski

Ryan and Sandra Martin

237

Desiree Linthorne

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

238

Kody Linthorne

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

239

Kiersten Linthorne

Grey Bruce Ontario Provincial Police

240

Lynda Steinacker

241

Ruth Scheel

Bright and Earlies

242

Kenneth Lee

Cape Enaadmaagejig

243

Brittney Herron

Brigthshores ACT Team

244

Teresa Tibbo

SOS Team

245

B June Eby

Team Nawash

246

Kade Martin

Ryan and Sandra Martin

247

Jacqueline Mersich

Bright and Earlies

248

Ryan Martin

Ryan and Sandra Martin

249

Shania Kirby

North Shore!

250

Rodney Weber

Ryan and Sandra Martin

251

Wilma jayne McSherry

The Challenge

Got a big-hearted business, workplace, group, church, or community? Step up and join the Challenge to compete for your local pride in support of CNOY. Check the National Challengeboard to see more!

About Safe 'N Sound Residence

Our service model is a low-barrier drop-in model. We do not require people to make any changes to themselves before they enter our space and access our services. We meet people where they are at and design the programming around their current needs.


Because we offer so many everyday necessities like food, clothing, showers, laundry, hygiene products, harm reduction supplies, and warm drinks, we have many people access our space on a regular basis who would not otherwise access the other supports that we offer. These include crisis counseling, housing help, and referrals to a wide range of specialized programs in a variety of sectors. We build a relationship with our participants and when they want to access those services, they have someone they trust to help them take that step.


The entire service environment is designed so that accessing everything is as easy as possible. Accessing our services is as easy as walking through the door and making yourself a cup of coffee.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 24, 2024!

StartGoogle Map

88 8th St E, Owen Sound, ON N4K 1K8


Owen Sound Farmer's Market.

Corner of 8th St and 1st Ave East, Owen Sound.

Municipal lot and street parking available.

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Meet Check-in + Welcome
  • 5:00 pm: Move Send-off
  • 6:00 pm: Munch Light meal served
  • 7:00 pm: Mosey Goodbye + see you in 2025!

Not able to join us in person at the Main Event? We hope you'll register, fundraise and walk offsite with friends and family.

Route Details

  • Route Distances: Check out the maps below to see where we will be walking.
  • Rest stop: Keep an eye out for opportunities to rest and refresh with yummy snacks along the route.
  • Signage: Routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs.
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and support vehicle drivers provide support along the route.
  • Children 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • No Pets: We love our little furballs like you do, but pets are not permitted at the Coldest Night of the Year except for approved and trained service animals. Read more about our pet policy >

Check-In

  • All walkers participating at the Main Event on Saturday, February 24, 2024 must check-in upon arrival.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • Offsite fundraising walkers can contact their local event director to arrange toque pickup the week of the event.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge form.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

Waivers

All participants must register online and accept the electronic waiver.

  • Adults accept the waiver automatically when they register online.
  • Youth/Children under 18 need a waiver signed by their parent or guardian.
  • An online form will be emailed to all parents/guardians before CNOY Day.
  • Waivers will also be available at check-in on CNOY Day.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for!

Owen Sound Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

5kmView + print!

Feb 25 - 5k Walk Start and end points are from the Owen Sound Market

2kmView + print!

Feb 25 2k Walk Start and End points are from the Owen Sound Market

Contact Us


CNOY Owen Sound 2024

The CNOY Team Participant & Donor Services
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email owensound@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413