Raised:
$113,844
113%Goal:
$100,000

Orillia

Hosted by The Lighthouse Soup Kitchen and Shelter

499Walkers60Teams117Volunteers3°c
Address: Lions Oval Public School , 25 Brant Street West, Orillia, ON Map >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Photo Credit: Debra Halbot & Bob Hurley (bobhurleyphoto.com)

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About The Lighthouse Soup Kitchen and Shelter

Walk with us on February 24th!


The Lighthouse is a shining light in our community! Families and individuals in Orillia go without proper food and shelter every day, for a variety of different reasons. At The Lighthouse we offer meals, a shelter for men, as well as partnering with other organizations to provide support services for those in need.


Our soup kitchen serves lunch to 30-50 people every day for anyone who needs a meal. Men, women, children… Everyone is welcome!


The shelter has 14 beds for men who have no place of their own to stay. We provide three meals a day, a comfortable bed and community resources for housing, employment and addictions counselling.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Orillia is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

The Faris Team - Royal LePage
Lead Sponsor
Campus Living Centres
Supporting Sponsor
Wagner Lawn Care
Supporting Sponsor
Grace Chiropractic
Rest Stop Sponsor
Audia Hearing Centre
Event Sponsor
First Baptist Church/RCC
Event Sponsor
Wes Brennan Construction
Event Sponsor
Sawatsky Chartered Professional Accountants
Event Sponsor
Dr. Louise Hill and Associates
Distance Sponsor
Summerfield Electric
Distance Sponsor
Sunshine Kitchens & Cabinets
Distance Sponsor
Dalt's Honda
Distance Sponsor
Sunshine Carpet & Flooring
Distance Sponsor
McLean & Dickey Insurance
Distance Sponsor
Jim Wilson Chevrolet
Distance Sponsor
Simcoe County DECE Local
Distance Sponsor
Theo's Eatery
Distance Sponsor
Kutting Edge Inc.
Distance Sponsor
Carpet One
Distance Sponsor
Orillia Today
Media Sponsor
Life 100.3
Media Sponsor
Orillia Matters
Media Sponsor
Kick Start Digital Marketing
Media Sponsor
The Dock FM 104.1
Media Sponsor
KICX FM 106
Media Sponsor
Orillia Mazda
Goods and Services
Tim Hortons
Goods and Services
Staples
Goods and Services
Orillia Bakery
Goods and Services
Heidman Definition
Goods and Services
Kawartha Dairy
Goods and Services
Madison County
Goods and Services
The Water Store
Goods and Services
Jill Dunlop Ontario PC Party
Goods and Services
99 Lynx Squadron Pipe and Drum
Goods and Services
Brewery Bay Food Company
Goods and Services
Connexus Church
Goods and Services
Complete Rent Alls Orillia Inc
Goods and Services
Orillia First Aid
Goods and Services
Salvation Army - Orillia
Goods and Services
Impression House
Goods and Services
Eclectic Cafe
Goods and Services
Bromley Automotive Ltd.
Goods and Services
Electronic Lifestyles
Goods and Services
Lynda J. Chan Photography
Goods and Services
Thor Motors
Goods and Services
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


The Lighthouse Soup Kitchen and Shelter

Linda Goodall Event Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Orillia Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

St James Walkers

Maryan Vincent

13

6,799.00

2

The Cellar Singers and Friends

Rebecca Campbell

7

6,100.00

3

Redeemer City Rollers

Levi denBok

22

4,535.00

4

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

Lynn Thomas

13

4,289.00

5

Orillia Lions Club

Denise Naughton

6

3,595.00

6

Grace Chiropractic

Tim Silvester

10

3,011.25

7

Waggy's Walkers

Glenn Wagner

7

2,837.00

8

Em's Cafe Expressors

Anthony Van Iersel

10

2,482.00

9

Connexus Church Orillia Team

Jeremy MacDonald

17

2,442.00

10

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

Irene Green

11

2,226.00

11

CFUW Walkers

Mary Silk

6

2,142.00

12

Pastor Porter's Portagers

Bonnie Vanderende

8

2,122.00

13

Beacon of Light

Suzanne Prosser

8

2,089.00

14

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

Joyce Ward

8

2,087.90

15

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

Casino Rama Resort

39

2,027.00

16

The Faris Team

Ryan Crewson

29

1,875.00

17

OCC Icebergs

Sandy Tigchelaar

17

1,805.00

18

HT Hooligans

Catherine Clay

5

1,605.00

19

Oro District Lions Club

Gord Dixon

6

1,525.00

20

Orillia Christian School

Curtis Dulmage

14

1,504.00

21

EMMANUEL//Orillia

Chantel Whitelaw

25

1,420.00

22

OSS Me to We team

Jonah Odlozinski

17

1,278.00

23

Orillia Public Library

Emily Sangster

3

1,260.00

24

Team Ainsworth

Mason Ainsworth

10

1,205.00

25

New Kids On The Walk

Andrew Walker

4

1,181.00

26

Marchmont Baptist

Floyd Vivie

5

1,030.00

27

Simcoside Sledders

Brian Hughes

7

1,027.00

28

First Baptist Frollickers

Evan Webster

3

1,020.00

29

Functional Fitness

Crystal Cabural

11

930.00

30

NDP Simcoe-North

Elizabeth Van Houtte

5

920.00

31

Hillson Family Walkinators

TIM HILLSON

2

750.00

32

Scarlett and Stone team

Barb Bissonette

11

721.00

33

Snow Angels

Brittany Carrick

8

700.00

34

Sawatsky Strollers

Dan Sawatsky

3

695.00

35

City of Orillia

Tim Lauer

4

650.00

36

Rowanwoodies

Greg Howse

3

560.00

37

Dynamic Dobsons

Dora Dobson

2

550.00

38

Loston Family

Tracey Loston

3

500.00

39

Nordia

Jessica Chynoweth

16

420.00

40

Between a Walk and a Hard Place

Lauren McEachern

5

325.00

41

Bruce Stanton MP

Bruce Stanton

1

310.00

42

BrookerMarkle

Ted Markle

2

300.00

43

Team Dunlop

Jill Dunlop

2

290.00

44

Team Marshall

Gerry Marshall

2

280.00

45

The Go-Getters!

Leandra Wirth

2

270.00

46

CMHA ACTT

Stacie Minten

1

210.00

47

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

Kim Stevenson

10

190.00

48

home hardware hammers

jacki crawford

1

180.00

49

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

Rebecca Jermey

13

180.00

50

Orillia Lightfoots

Lisa Odlozinski

1

150.00

51

St. Andrew's Youth group

Barry Anderson

11

146.86

52

Georgian College

Jeff Czetwerzuk

2

90.00

53

The Murrays

Amanda Murray

80.00

54

Community Legal Clinic - Simcoe, Haliburton, Kawartha Lakes

Kristy Fleming

1

30.00

55

Ganaraska Hikers Orillia

Fern Splichal

1

25.00

56

PropertyGuys.com Orillia

Jason Schlegel

1

10.00

57

Black Lotus Kickboxing

Jessica McCutcheon

1

58

Fay A McFarlane & Associates Law Office

Angel Reil

1

59

The Pals

Clara Bergstrome

1

60

CMHA ACTT

Stacie Minten

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Rebecca Campbell

The Cellar Singers and Friends

16

3,865.00

2

Gary Peysar

Redeemer City Rollers

2

3,155.00

3

Alan Smale

Orillia Lions Club

23

2,240.00

4

Tim Silvester

Grace Chiropractic

61

2,199.25

5

Maryan Vincent

St James Walkers

6

1,350.00

6

Catherine Clay

HT Hooligans

6

1,320.00

7

William (Mr Bill) Manley

St James Walkers

15

1,230.00

8

Linda Goodall

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

10

1,189.00

9

Steve Pogue

Connexus Church Orillia Team

17

1,090.00

10

Joyce Ward

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

9

1,066.90

11

Anthony Van Iersel

Em's Cafe Expressors

16

950.00

12

Glenn Wagner

Waggy's Walkers

7

897.00

13

Kristy Wagner

Waggy's Walkers

13

890.00

14

April Michaelis

First Baptist Frollickers

19

870.00

15

Marcia Stephen

CFUW Walkers

31

802.00

16

Mason Ainsworth

Team Ainsworth

2

770.00

17

TIM HILLSON

Hillson Family Walkinators

1

750.00

18

CATHY CAMPBELL

Beacon of Light

14

720.00

19

Bob Murray

Oro District Lions Club

3

690.00

20

Kate Allen

St James Walkers

12

685.00

21

Sharon Hepditch

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

24

675.00

22

Nancy Harris

The Cellar Singers and Friends

6

650.00

23

Lynda E Harris

St James Walkers

14

565.00

24

Gord Dixon

Oro District Lions Club

9

560.00

25

dorothy leslie

18

555.00

26

Eden Reid

Orillia Christian School

22

520.00

27

Susan Dance

Orillia Public Library

2

520.00

28

Hudson Speare

Redeemer City Rollers

13

500.00

29

Joan Gordon

St James Walkers

11

499.00

30

Brenda Healey

Orillia Lions Club

7

485.00

31

Melissa Dvorak

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

9

475.00

32

Trish Holloway

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

8

470.00

33

Irene Green

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

12

455.00

34

Gerry McMillan

7

455.00

35

Jim Hanwell

NDP Simcoe-North

11

450.00

36

Trudy Pogue

Connexus Church Orillia Team

6

447.00

37

Judy Forma

St James Walkers

11

440.00

38

Sharon Beca

Beacon of Light

15

435.00

39

Liz Riley

CFUW Walkers

11

435.00

40

Benjamin Vermeulen

11

425.00

41

Ronda Creasor

Pastor Porter's Portagers

10

422.00

42

Jessica Chynoweth

Nordia

2

400.00

43

Christina Pestell

Orillia Public Library

4

390.00

44

Elaine McCreith

Functional Fitness

21

375.00

45

Sylvia Baker

St James Walkers

10

370.00

46

Andrew Walker

New Kids On The Walk

6

366.00

47

Melissa Walker

New Kids On The Walk

8

365.00

48

William Kasurak

16

365.00

49

Shelley Unwin

Em's Cafe Expressors

10

365.00

50

Brian Hughes

Simcoside Sledders

18

355.00

51

Dora Dobson

Dynamic Dobsons

16

350.00

52

TERRY WARREN

OCC Icebergs

11

350.00

53

Pauline Rupke

Pastor Porter's Portagers

5

345.00

54

Anne Lougheed

6

340.00

55

Jane Porter

Pastor Porter's Portagers

5

340.00

56

Susan Zaroski

Beacon of Light

4

330.00

57

Betty Noganosh

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

9

326.00

58

Christina Distefano

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

4

320.00

59

Joyce Hird

St James Walkers

5

320.00

60

Bruce Stanton

Bruce Stanton MP

5

310.00

61

Rika Moesker

Pastor Porter's Portagers

8

300.00

62

Emily Sangster

Orillia Public Library

3

300.00

63

Dan Sawatsky

Sawatsky Strollers

2

300.00

64

Karen Kean

9

300.00

65

Michelle Hudolin

The Cellar Singers and Friends

9

300.00

66

Mary Watson

Grace Chiropractic

10

285.00

67

Krista Leigh

Em's Cafe Expressors

7

277.00

68

Wayne Jermey

Oro District Lions Club

18

275.00

69

Deanna Carbert

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

13

275.00

70

Karen Thorington

CFUW Walkers

8

270.00

71

Mary Skinner

The Cellar Singers and Friends

12

270.00

72

Kathy Herbert

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

1

266.00

73

Jill Dunlop

Team Dunlop

5

260.00

74

Greg Howse

Rowanwoodies

6

255.00

75

Sharon Gardy

Simcoside Sledders

9

255.00

76

Suzanne Prosser

Beacon of Light

8

254.00

77

Gordon (James) Stewart

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

7

250.00

78

Joanna Faris

The Faris Team

3

250.00

79

Christine Hager

St James Walkers

1

250.00

80

Vicky Brassington

Connexus Church Orillia Team

1

250.00

81

Penny Abs

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

7

250.00

82

Robert Krosse

Grace Chiropractic

11

250.00

83

Linda Kranich

Beacon of Light

8

250.00

84

Michael Unwin

Em's Cafe Expressors

2

250.00

85

Gerry Marshall

Team Marshall

3

250.00

86

Leandra Wirth

The Go-Getters!

10

245.00

87

Brenda Marr

Redeemer City Rollers

3

240.00

88

Tracy Nogy

Waggy's Walkers

7

240.00

89

lynn andrews

EMMANUEL//Orillia

8

235.00

90

Christopher Marinakos

Team Ainsworth

14

230.00

91

Angie Leigh

The Anthonys

6

220.00

92

Melanie Brooker

The Faris Team

4

220.00

93

Doris Middleton

NDP Simcoe-North

7

220.00

94

Rosemarie Freeman

St James Walkers

5

220.00

95

Doug Porter

Pastor Porter's Portagers

2

220.00

96

Denise Naughton

Orillia Lions Club

5

220.00

97

Amanda Murray

Em's Cafe Expressors

7

220.00

98

Matthew Murray

Em's Cafe Expressors

5

220.00

99

Brian Flemming

Waggy's Walkers

2

220.00

100

Andre Mcallister

Orillia Lions Club

8

220.00

101

Sandy Tigchelaar

OCC Icebergs

5

210.00

102

Stacie Minten

CMHA ACTT

4

210.00

103

Brittany Carrick

Snow Angels

9

210.00

104

Mary Silk

CFUW Walkers

10

200.00

105

michael bells

OCC Icebergs

4

200.00

106

Barry Cockburn

EMMANUEL//Orillia

1

200.00

107

Lynda Gibbons

Orillia Lions Club

4

200.00

108

Floyd Vivie

Marchmont Baptist

1

200.00

109

Brian Adams

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

200.00

110

Yvonne Stone

Scarlett and Stone team

1

200.00

111

David Shelswell

Simcoside Sledders

1

200.00

112

Jamie Mask

Orillia Lions Club

9

200.00

113

John Pugsley

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

200.00

114

Steve Clarke

City of Orillia

1

200.00

115

Tracey Loston

Loston Family

3

200.00

116

Janet Cross

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

8

195.00

117

Dakota Vivie

Marchmont Baptist

6

195.00

118

Pam Rowe-Tetford

The Faris Team

6

195.00

119

Denzel Vivie

Orillia Christian School

6

195.00

120

Bernadette deMunnik

Scarlett and Stone team

5

191.00

121

James Scribner

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

5

185.00

122

jacki crawford

home hardware hammers

12

180.00

123

Devon Earle

Sawatsky Strollers

2

175.00

124

Kristi Dulmage

EMMANUEL//Orillia

3

175.00

125

Jack Carbert

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

5

170.00

126

Elizabeth Van Houtte

NDP Simcoe-North

2

170.00

127

Kristen MacDonald

4

170.00

128

arnold nogy

Waggy's Walkers

6

170.00

129

Steve Grimes

OCC Icebergs

5

165.00

130

Jessica Knox

Snow Angels

4

165.00

131

Marcie Desmarais

Between a Walk and a Hard Place

4

165.00

132

Clarissa Yahn

The Faris Team

5

160.00

133

Barb Bissonette

Scarlett and Stone team

4

160.00

134

Rebecca Jermey

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

9

160.00

135

Sonya Bell

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

7

160.00

136

Lauren McEachern

Between a Walk and a Hard Place

5

160.00

137

Lynn Thomas

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

7

155.00

138

Vanessa Bond

Snow Angels

5

155.00

139

Linda Hall

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

1

155.00

140

Hartley Woodside

Rowanwoodies

5

155.00

141

Dan Michaelis

First Baptist Frollickers

1

150.00

142

Bethany Powell

New Kids On The Walk

5

150.00

143

Shelley Hisey

OCC Icebergs

1

150.00

144

Rebecca Penner

Marchmont Baptist

1

150.00

145

Joe Watt

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

1

150.00

146

Sydney Dobson

Dynamic Dobsons

4

150.00

147

Thomas Faris

The Faris Team

1

150.00

148

Susan Brooker

BrookerMarkle

1

150.00

149

Christie Lalonde

The Faris Team

2

150.00

150

Kim Bolton

Orillia Christian School

1

150.00

151

Jenny Jeune

The Faris Team

1

150.00

152

Kelly Halliday

OSS Me to We team

1

150.00

153

Ted Markle

BrookerMarkle

1

150.00

154

Daryl Halliday

OSS Me to We team

1

150.00

155

Curtis Dulmage

Orillia Christian School

4

150.00

156

Dave Whitelaw

EMMANUEL//Orillia

1

150.00

157

Chantel Whitelaw

EMMANUEL//Orillia

2

150.00

158

Melanie Faris

The Faris Team

1

150.00

159

Jennifer Grace

OSS Me to We team

3

150.00

160

Mike Loston

Loston Family

1

150.00

161

Lisa Odlozinski

Orillia Lightfoots

1

150.00

162

Jeremy MacDonald

Connexus Church Orillia Team

1

150.00

163

Jeff Clark

City of Orillia

1

150.00

164

Charley Loston

Loston Family

1

150.00

165

Mark Faris

The Faris Team

1

150.00

166

Gary Hisey

OCC Icebergs

1

150.00

167

Jonah Odlozinski

OSS Me to We team

1

150.00

168

Theodore Penner

Marchmont Baptist

1

150.00

169

Heather Bremner

Connexus Church Orillia Team

5

150.00

170

Beverly Hess

St James Walkers

5

150.00

171

Gary Machan

Rowanwoodies

4

150.00

172

Belinda Long

1

150.00

173

Levi denBok

Redeemer City Rollers

2

145.00

174

Brooklyn Armstrong

St. Andrew's Youth group

5

126.86

175

Noah Easton

Redeemer City Rollers

5

120.00

176

Chris Cabural

Functional Fitness

4

120.00

177

Shannan Reid

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

5

115.00

178

Elaine Kleinikkink

Pastor Porter's Portagers

1

115.00

179

Ryan Tigchelaar

Orillia Christian School

3

115.00

180

Forest Henry

Simcoside Sledders

4

112.00

181

Marilyn Brook

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

4

110.00

182

Jared Sharp

Orillia Christian School

5

109.00

183

Sylvia Helmerichs

OSS Me to We team

2

100.00

184

Noah Box

The Cellar Singers and Friends

3

100.00

185

Doug Daley

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

1

100.00

186

Hana Erickson

The Faris Team

2

100.00

187

Nerissa Brydges

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

100.00

188

Clara Bergstorme

OSS Me to We team

10

100.00

189

Dave Igel

Pastor Porter's Portagers

1

100.00

190

Vanessa Black

The Faris Team

1

100.00

191

Jack Giffen

Redeemer City Rollers

2

100.00

192

Ryan Crewson

The Faris Team

1

100.00

193

Anna Box

The Cellar Singers and Friends

3

100.00

194

David Grodkiewicz

HT Hooligans

3

95.00

195

Jessica Mitts

Grace Chiropractic

10

92.00

196

Ann Duncan

CFUW Walkers

3

90.00

197

Solomon Easton

Orillia Christian School

4

90.00

198

Huy Long Peter Mac

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

5

90.00

199

Luke Bremner

Connexus Church Orillia Team

4

85.00

200

Cole Bremner

Connexus Church Orillia Team

4

85.00

201

Michelle Vivie

Marchmont Baptist

2

80.00

202

Alex Giffen

Redeemer City Rollers

2

80.00

203

Crystal Cabural

Functional Fitness

1

80.00

204

Samara Wafelbakker

OSS Me to We team

4

80.00

205

Daisy Johnstone

OSS Me to We team

3

80.00

206

Raelyn Cabural

Functional Fitness

2

80.00

207

Andre Cabural

Functional Fitness

4

80.00

208

Abby Hughes

OSS Me to We team

3

80.00

209

Brianna Murray

Redeemer City Rollers

2

75.00

210

Aiden Wilkins

Orillia Christian School

6

75.00

211

Beckett Murray

Em's Cafe Expressors

4

75.00

212

Braeden Wright

Orillia Christian School

6

75.00

213

Kylie Carrick

Scarlett and Stone team

3

75.00

214

Carly Turner

Snow Angels

2

70.00

215

Eva Carrick

Scarlett and Stone team

3

70.00

216

Natasha Boukouris

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

3

70.00

217

Russ Whittaker

2

70.00

218

Dianne Clarkson

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

3

70.00

219

Jillian Walker

OSS Me to We team

1

70.00

220

Vaidehi Patel

OSS Me to We team

2

68.00

221

Jenny Maxwell

Grace Chiropractic

3

60.00

222

Heather Ritchie

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

1

60.00

223

Donna Klein

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

2

60.00

224

Bonnie Vanderende

Pastor Porter's Portagers

2

60.00

225

Brian Shepherd

Simcoside Sledders

2

55.00

226

Dayle Frechette1

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

1

52.00

227

Nicole Sholer

1

50.00

228

Jennifer Vessey

HT Hooligans

1

50.00

229

Taylor Koller

Redeemer City Rollers

1

50.00

230

Sara Ulrick

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

50.00

231

Sammantha Skinner

Team Ainsworth

1

40.00

232

Melissa Peirson

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

1

40.00

233

Brad Besser

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

1

40.00

234

Caytlynn Croisier

Snow Angels

1

30.00

235

Kathleen Stevens

OSS Me to We team

2

30.00

236

Sydney Lester

Connexus Church Orillia Team

1

30.00

237

Allison Besser

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

1

30.00

238

Jazzy Mansfield

Orillia Christian School

1

25.00

239

Faith Skinner

Team Ainsworth

1

25.00

240

Alexandra Teske

The Cellar Singers and Friends

1

25.00

241

Bailey Latour

Team Ainsworth

1

25.00

242

Chloe Smit

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

1

25.00

243

David Shoghi

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

25.00

244

Kaleb St. Pierre

Sawatsky Strollers

1

25.00

245

Brenda McCallum

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

1

25.00

246

Sarah Ibrahim

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

25.00

247

Maria Chafe

Connexus Church Orillia Team

1

25.00

248

Kim Stevenson

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

1

25.00

249

Fern Splichal

Ganaraska Hikers Orillia

1

25.00

250

Sarah Madden

Scarlett and Stone team

1

25.00

251

Isatu Barrie

OSS Me to We team

1

20.00

252

Taylor Whitelaw

EMMANUEL//Orillia

1

20.00

253

Brianne Poirier

Nordia

1

20.00

254

Emma Ruttan

St. Andrew's Youth group

1

20.00

255

Marnie Stora

1

20.00

256

Adam Speare

Redeemer City Rollers

1

20.00

257

Cole Whitelaw

EMMANUEL//Orillia

1

20.00

258

Tobey McCool

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

20.00

259

Clayton Johnson

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

1

20.00

260

Brian Campbell

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

1

20.00

261

Jayke Besser

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

1

10.00

262

Isaac MacDonald

Team Ainsworth

1

10.00

263

Wyatt Besser

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

1

10.00

264

Lukas Peysar

Redeemer City Rollers

265

Bob Benton

266

Sarah Peysar

Redeemer City Rollers

267

Renee Chaperon

Team Ainsworth

268

Jil Koller

Redeemer City Rollers

269

Isaac Peysar

Redeemer City Rollers

270

paul middlebrook

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

271

Matt Koller

Redeemer City Rollers

272

Brenda Udell

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

273

Aliah Peysar

Redeemer City Rollers

274

Jayne Flemming

Waggy's Walkers

275

Nicole Johnstone

276

Katelyn Tigchelaar

OCC Icebergs

277

Carrie Dunn

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

278

Joy Tigchelaar

OCC Icebergs

279

Janel Dykstra

Orillia Christian School

280

Dawn Jennings-Godwin

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

281

Noella Storry

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

282

Justin Piercy

Between a Walk and a Hard Place

283

Sarah Piercy

Between a Walk and a Hard Place

284

Asya Giles

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

285

Brittany Croisier

Snow Angels

286

Dianne Johnstone

Connexus Church Orillia Team

287

Pamela McIntyre

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

288

Patricia Hehn

City of Orillia

289

Katelynn Sexton

Snow Angels

290

Micah Peysar

Redeemer City Rollers

291

Lincoln Koller

Redeemer City Rollers

292

Grant Fleming

EMMANUEL//Orillia

293

Jan Fleming

EMMANUEL//Orillia

294

Kaleb Streeter

The Faris Team

295

Colton Lalonde

The Faris Team

296

Harper Lalonde

The Faris Team

297

Aaron Lalonde

The Faris Team

298

Casino Rama Resort

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

299

Sandra Watkinson

EMMANUEL//Orillia

300

Ellie Watkinson

EMMANUEL//Orillia

301

Angel Reil

Fay A McFarlane & Associates Law Office

302

Tim Lauer

City of Orillia

303

Jason Schlegel

PropertyGuys.com Orillia

304

Jen HILL

St James Walkers

305

Sara Ulrick

LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

306

Kristy Fleming

Community Legal Clinic - Simcoe, Haliburton, Kawartha Lakes

307

Sharon Mueller

Grace Chiropractic

308

William Faris

The Faris Team

309

Ryan Faris

The Faris Team

310

Carson Koller

Redeemer City Rollers

311

Piper Koller

Redeemer City Rollers

312

Michelle Barr

The Faris Team

313

Lisa Elliott

Nordia

314

rilyn clements

Beacon of Light

315

Laura Day

Team Ainsworth

316

Jake Wright

Orillia Christian School

317

Abby Taher

OSS Me to We team

318

Alisha Groves

The Faris Team

319

Samuel Dyson

Orillia Christian School

320

Megan Schoon

Orillia Christian School

321

Zak Holdsworth

322

Tasha Errico

Nordia

323

Maddie Silvester

Grace Chiropractic

324

Matthew Faris

The Faris Team

325

Sam Lepard

OCC Icebergs

326

Leah Fox

St. Andrew's Youth group

327

Jacqueline Winchester

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

328

Nicole Crewson

The Faris Team

329

Julie Bryan

Nordia

330

Steven Day

Nordia

331

Tia Tiffin

St. Andrew's Youth group

332

Tally Tiffin

St. Andrew's Youth group

333

Tanya Adamchuk

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

334

Colton Campbell

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

335

Christy Campbell

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

336

Blake Campbell

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

337

Violet Campbell

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

338

Michelle Barr

The Faris Team

339

Sherry Shynn

340

Ron Matchett

Oro District Lions Club

341

Ed Morris

Oro District Lions Club

342

Zini Boyd

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

343

Jamie Mitchell

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

344

Roberta Leigh

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

345

Sarah Hillson

Hillson Family Walkinators

346

Melanie Brandon

Nordia

347

Cindy Zettel

Nordia

348

Gary & Paola Bell

349

Janice Winchester

St. Paul's Walkers 4 Justice

350

Marilyn Burton

Sally Ann Brrr-gaders

351

Wende Brittain

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

352

Wade Goodwin

Nordia

353

Meghan Kranert

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

354

Miriam Laari-Alton

Grace Chiropractic

355

margaret gomez

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

356

Colin Jackson

Connexus Church Orillia Team

357

Denise Ricketts

Team Ainsworth

358

Melissa Cuppage

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

359

Jeff Barr

The Faris Team

360

Christian Hague

Nordia

361

William Hill

Nordia

362

Michael Connor

Nordia

363

Leigh-Anne Woods

Nordia

364

Morgan Ramage

Nordia

365

Peter Shelswell

Oro District Lions Club

366

Robert Jermey

Runny Nose and Frozen Toes

367

Curtis Dulmage

EMMANUEL//Orillia

368

Jeannine Hutty

369

Laura Anderson

St. Andrew's Youth group

370

Fatumata Barrie

OSS Me to We team

371

Barry Anderson

St. Andrew's Youth group

372

Bronwyn Easton

Redeemer City Rollers

373

Tyler Agnew

Connexus Church Orillia Team

374

Janelle Agnew

Connexus Church Orillia Team

375

Bryan Smith

Redeemer City Rollers

376

Susan Thorburn

377

Tim Tigchelaar

OCC Icebergs

378

Renée Frost

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

379

Keith Duncan

CFUW Walkers

380

Sue Griffin

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

381

Clara Bergstrome

The Pals

382

Justin Morton

Connexus Church Orillia Team

383

Helen Quick

OCC Icebergs

384

Hannah Fox

St. Andrew's Youth group

385

Ron Lepard

OCC Icebergs

386

Lois Lepard

OCC Icebergs

387

Jessica McCutcheon

Black Lotus Kickboxing

388

Lacey Dulmage

EMMANUEL//Orillia

389

Tessa Dulmage

EMMANUEL//Orillia

390

Kimberly Charbonneau

McLean & Dickey Ltd.

391

laurie hayes

392

Jeff Czetwerzuk

Georgian College

393

Will Bolton

Grace Chiropractic

394

Rose Zacharias Meeder

Connexus Church Orillia Team

395

Ray Vandenberg

OCC Icebergs

396

Evan Webster

First Baptist Frollickers

397

Silena Reichert

Georgian College

398

Claire Hamilton

Casino Rama Resort - Orillia

399

Kelli Armstrong

St. Andrew's Youth group

400

Nicole Armstrong

St. Andrew's Youth group

401

Karen Henry

Simcoside Sledders

402

Shelby Russell

Snow Angels

403

Dan Barber

Em's Cafe Expressors

404

Paula Wilson

Grace Chiropractic

405

Rachel Fox

St. Andrew's Youth group

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!


StartGoogle Map

Lions Oval Public School

25 Brant Street West

Orillia, ON


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Orillia Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413