Raised:
$56,676
94%Goal:
$60,000

Orangeville

Hosted by Orangeville Foodbank

301Walkers37Teams71Volunteers1°c
Address: Westside Secondary School Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Wayne White and Kayla Geurts (khkfamilyphotography.com)

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Orangeville Foodbank

Orangeville Food Bank supports Orangeville and area residents in need of emergency food assistance. We support 575 people a month, 37% of those are children. Seniors continue to be the fasting growing demographic each year.

We see firsthand the challenges of living without enough food.Individuals having to choose between hard costs of rent and utilities or buying food. Our goal is to provide a dignified shopping approach including access to fresh and perishable foods in a caring environment.


As an organization that receives no provincial or federal funding we are largely community funded. Funds raised will support the operations of the Food Bank including fresh food purchases, gardening programs and our Community Food Share program.


We invite you to join us for Coldest Night of the Year, raising funds to help us in our Mission:

Neighbours helping Neighbours care for our community.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Orangeville Foodbank

Heather Hayes Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email orangeville@cnoy.org

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

Orangeville is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Westside Secondary School


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Orangeville Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Centre Fellowship Church

Debbie Boeckh

23

8,540.00

2

Coldest Nightlights

Steve Scott

11

4,805.00

3

The Young and the Rest of Us

Heather Hayes

7

3,455.00

4

Walk the Talk

Frouke Antuma

32

2,495.00

5

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

Allan StLouis

28

2,452.00

6

Footsteps for Food

Lesley Beech

7

1,850.00

7

TEAM RBC

Margaret Gray

6

1,517.50

8

MOMSROCK

Carrie-Anne DeCaprio

9

1,515.00

9

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

Adrian Bita

7

1,475.00

10

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

Joyce Cook

10

1,325.00

11

The Backpacking Babes

Tara Imerson

8

1,285.00

12

The Poverty Eradicators

Janet Jones

3

1,215.00

13

Wild Tigers

Kimberly Rose

2

1,100.00

14

SMART Strides with ODREB

Ida Tetlock

5

1,075.00

15

Town of Mono

Fred Nix

1

900.00

16

Will Swim for Food

Ryan Hann

21

885.00

17

Compass Run for Food

Jackie Vandertuin

4

845.00

18

ukuladies

Wanda White

7

825.00

19

Foodbank Hikers

Lori Ker

7

816.00

20

Fiddle Foot Farm

Amy Ouchterlony

3

685.00

21

CHILLY BLOOMERS

Faye Elliott

1

510.00

22

Lavender Blue- Scrambled Legs

Terry Doel

2

480.50

23

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

Sarah Gladue

7

415.00

24

The DAFHT Dawdlers

Heidi Vanderhorst

7

385.00

25

Legs Misérables

Tracy McKinley

21

365.00

26

The Rooney Family

Brian Rooney

4

340.00

27

RLB LLP

RLB LLP

9

300.00

28

Everyone is home

Jennifer Damianidis

3

200.00

29

Orangetheory Fitness Orangeville-Shelburne

Sean Foley

5

150.00

30

Yes Syr Oui Can

Brian Logel

1

125.00

31

Cirque du Sore Legs

Sarah Sawchyn

1

120.00

32

Team Big & Little Sister

Martina Rowley

2

60.00

33

ODSS One Voice One Team

Adam Vickery

1

50.00

34

Orangeville Town Council

Lisa Post

7

35

SHIP SHIVERS

Susan Morling

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Steve Scott

Coldest Nightlights

23

2,525.00

2

Debbie Boeckh

Centre Fellowship Church

32

1,405.00

3

Anne McMahon

28

1,110.00

4

Margaret Gray

TEAM RBC

4

1,095.00

5

Peter Boeckh

Centre Fellowship Church

18

1,000.00

6

Wendy Sullivan

Centre Fellowship Church

53

888.00

7

Colleen Egan

The Young and the Rest of Us

10

870.00

8

Fred Nix

Town of Mono

11

790.00

9

Trish Keachie

Coldest Nightlights

7

720.00

10

John Buchan

Centre Fellowship Church

9

600.00

11

Jennifer Kiervin

Centre Fellowship Church

8

600.00

12

Janet Jones

The Poverty Eradicators

7

590.00

13

Frouke Antuma

Walk the Talk

8

575.00

14

Elia Dean-Whitt

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

18

571.00

15

Tara Imerson

The Backpacking Babes

13

520.00

16

Wendy Trudeau

Centre Fellowship Church

5

500.00

17

Lori Ker

Foodbank Hikers

3

475.00

18

Ida Tetlock

SMART Strides with ODREB

10

450.00

19

Danelle Gear

Walk the Talk

7

450.00

20

mia eldridge

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

22

443.00

21

Faye Elliott

CHILLY BLOOMERS

15

410.00

22

Midge Warman

Centre Fellowship Church

7

410.00

23

Jordan Gorman

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

27

376.00

24

Rebecca Black-Scott

Coldest Nightlights

8

350.00

25

Carrie-Anne DeCaprio

MOMSROCK

12

340.00

26

Eliaura Kiervin Starkey

Centre Fellowship Church

3

325.00

27

Randal Vandertuin

Compass Run for Food

2

325.00

28

Terry Doel

Lavender Blue- Scrambled Legs

7

315.00

29

Heather Hayes

The Young and the Rest of Us

5

305.00

30

Charlotte Kiervin Starkey

Centre Fellowship Church

3

300.00

31

Deb Vangalen

The Backpacking Babes

2

300.00

32

Brian Scott

Coldest Nightlights

6

300.00

33

Lesley Beech

Footsteps for Food

4

300.00

34

Amy Ouchterlony

Fiddle Foot Farm

7

280.00

35

David & Linda Logan

The Poverty Eradicators

5

275.00

36

Brenda Vanwoudenberg

Walk the Talk

3

275.00

37

Nadene Buck

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

3

255.00

38

Melanie Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

5

245.00

39

Nolan McIlveen

Centre Fellowship Church

4

245.00

40

sarah tomanov

MOMSROCK

7

240.00

41

Harma Grit

Walk the Talk

6

240.00

42

Kim Stevenson

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

7

240.00

43

Michelle Greig

The Backpacking Babes

7

235.00

44

Anne Thomson

Fiddle Foot Farm

5

225.00

45

Kolleen McIlveen

Centre Fellowship Church

5

220.00

46

Jackie Vandertuin

Compass Run for Food

4

220.00

47

Kaitlyn Boeckh

Centre Fellowship Church

6

205.00

48

Chris Broom

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

5

200.00

49

Becca Contin

Centre Fellowship Church

2

200.00

50

Mary Charbonneau

Centre Fellowship Church

9

200.00

51

Ryan Hann

Will Swim for Food

1

200.00

52

alayna kottlenberg

Walk the Talk

2

200.00

53

Paul Collins

Coldest Nightlights

1

200.00

54

Jennifer Damianidis

Everyone is home

2

200.00

55

Todd Smith

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

2

200.00

56

Fiona Graham

Footsteps for Food

3

200.00

57

Marion Herron

Footsteps for Food

4

200.00

58

Cathy Campbell

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

3

200.00

59

Tanya Gallant

MOMSROCK

7

200.00

60

Robin Collins

Coldest Nightlights

1

200.00

61

Joyce Cook

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

10

190.00

62

Vincent Vanderveen

Centre Fellowship Church

4

190.00

63

trevor kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

3

185.00

64

Anna Snider

MOMSROCK

7

181.00

65

Jillian Perieteanu

MOMSROCK

5

180.00

66

Karen Patterson

Centre Fellowship Church

4

177.00

67

Angela Roberge

Legs Misérables

4

175.00

68

Karis Deshaies

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

3

175.00

69

Lara Hann

Will Swim for Food

2

175.00

70

Ashley Stobo

Lavender Blue- Scrambled Legs

2

165.50

71

Myles Glazier

9

165.00

72

Laura Jotham

The Young and the Rest of Us

2

165.00

73

Lynda Lenny

ukuladies

3

165.00

74

Heather Scott

Coldest Nightlights

5

160.00

75

Teresa Donaldson

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

5

160.00

76

Kate Pugh-Macdonald

MOMSROCK

6

159.00

77

Alicia MacArthur

The DAFHT Dawdlers

8

150.00

78

Greita Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

150.00

79

Cor Mantel

Centre Fellowship Church

1

150.00

80

Ruth Mantel

Centre Fellowship Church

1

150.00

81

Jeff Bathurst

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

3

150.00

82

Adrian Bita

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

2

150.00

83

David Holwell

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

1

150.00

84

Nick Thompson

Centre Fellowship Church

5

150.00

85

Tania Rooney

The Rooney Family

1

150.00

86

PAULA TRUNCALE

Coldest Nightlights

1

150.00

87

Lisa Pilatzke

8

150.00

88

Carmine & Cheryl Preziuso

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

1

150.00

89

Brian Rooney

The Rooney Family

1

150.00

90

Mike Braun

Compass Run for Food

2

150.00

91

Lynda McDougall

ukuladies

2

150.00

92

Cathy Noonan

Footsteps for Food

2

150.00

93

Tammy Austen

SMART Strides with ODREB

2

150.00

94

Keri Burnside

Compass Run for Food

1

150.00

95

Allan StLouis

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

5

150.00

96

Jenna Jenkins

MOMSROCK

2

150.00

97

Amy McKerracher

RLB LLP

4

150.00

98

Sarah Vangalen

The Backpacking Babes

1

150.00

99

Melanie Ball

Legs Misérables

5

140.00

100

Catherine Ryan

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

6

135.00

101

Joshua Reeves

Centre Fellowship Church

3

130.00

102

Brian Logel

Yes Syr Oui Can

2

125.00

103

Sarah Sawchyn

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

120.00

104

Abby Lee

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

2

120.00

105

Jane Hall

Foodbank Hikers

3

120.00

106

Janice Rea

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

5

115.00

107

Wanda White

ukuladies

4

115.00

108

Christiane Langman

ukuladies

3

105.00

109

Sean Foley

Orangetheory Fitness Orangeville-Shelburne

1

100.00

110

Myla Liepins

Wild Tigers

1

100.00

111

Sarah Paradis

TEAM RBC

4

100.00

112

Melissa Vinden

RLB LLP

1

100.00

113

Vanessa Tetlock

SMART Strides with ODREB

2

100.00

114

Michelle Ziniuk

SMART Strides with ODREB

3

95.00

115

Tesha Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

2

80.00

116

Stacey Ward-Stone

The Backpacking Babes

2

80.00

117

U13G Sydney Bentley

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

3

75.00

118

Kadrina StLouis

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

1

75.00

119

Julia Stevenson

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

1

75.00

120

Craig Stevenson

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

2

75.00

121

Kaydan StLouis

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

3

75.00

122

Pauline Carolan

Rotary Orangeville Highlands

2

75.00

123

Heidi Vanderhorst

The DAFHT Dawdlers

4

70.00

124

Julia Ives

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

1

67.00

125

Lorna Hashem

TEAM RBC

1

61.50

126

Linda Turner

Will Swim for Food

1

60.00

127

Martina Rowley

Team Big & Little Sister

2

60.00

128

Vicki Hobbs

TEAM RBC

1

54.00

129

Karen Taylor

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

1

52.00

130

Noah Halkett

Will Swim for Food

2

50.00

131

Taylor Flynn

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

2

50.00

132

Bruce Ives

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

1

50.00

133

Charles Ball

Legs Misérables

1

50.00

134

Beth Grant

Footsteps for Food

1

50.00

135

Adam Vickery

ODSS One Voice One Team

1

50.00

136

Candace Stuckless

RLB LLP

1

50.00

137

Katelyn Hunter

The DAFHT Dawdlers

1

25.00

138

Jason Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

25.00

139

Sarah Gladue

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

1

25.00

140

Caitlin Sinclair

TEAM RBC

1

25.00

141

Gabby Peipp

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

1

25.00

142

Trudy Rockel

ukuladies

1

25.00

143

Buck VanNiejenhuis

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

1

20.00

144

Logan Rooney

The Rooney Family

1

20.00

145

Carter Rooney

The Rooney Family

1

20.00

146

Brooklyn Hunter

The DAFHT Dawdlers

1

20.00

147

Jaidynn Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

10.00

148

Titus Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

10.00

149

Lukas Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

10.00

150

Mikayla Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

10.00

151

Elias Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

1

10.00

152

Joe Andrews

153

Tim Moran

The Morans

154

Lori Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

155

Leigh McKinley

Legs Misérables

156

Darren Harris

Orangetheory Fitness Orangeville-Shelburne

157

Claudia Ball

Legs Misérables

158

Andrew Vanwoudenberg

Walk the Talk

159

Tracy McKinley

Legs Misérables

160

Sebastian Win-Tontegode

Will Swim for Food

161

Andrew Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

162

Bridget Beckett

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

163

Mandy Beckett

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

164

Ava Vanderhorst

The DAFHT Dawdlers

165

Bradley Smith

Legs Misérables

166

Chiara McKinley

Legs Misérables

167

Emma McKinley

Legs Misérables

168

Tanya Ellacott

Legs Misérables

169

Ryan Bailey

Legs Misérables

170

Colleen Bailey

Legs Misérables

171

Mary Auburger

Footsteps for Food

172

Nancy Stallmach

Foodbank Hikers

173

Maggie Harris

Orangetheory Fitness Orangeville-Shelburne

174

Wil Hunter

The DAFHT Dawdlers

175

Kariah Noel

Team Big & Little Sister

176

Madyson Hartway

Will Swim for Food

177

Guy Roberge

Legs Misérables

178

Vivianne Roberge

Legs Misérables

179

Mireille Roberge

Legs Misérables

180

Gabriel Roberge

Legs Misérables

181

Eric Turner

Orangetheory Fitness Orangeville-Shelburne

182

Eloise MacArthur

The DAFHT Dawdlers

183

Erika McKinley

Legs Misérables

184

Caleb McKinley

Legs Misérables

185

Jennifer Sutoski

Legs Misérables

186

Kathleen Moffett

MOMSROCK

187

Liette MacPherson

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

188

Samuel Wood

Will Swim for Food

189

RLB LLP

RLB LLP

190

Jim Jotham

The Young and the Rest of Us

191

Paul Comi

RLB LLP

192

Cindy Brown

The Backpacking Babes

193

Wayne Kalinski

Orangeville Police Service

194

Leah Gilfoy

Orangeville Police Service

195

Anna Ouellette

RLB LLP

196

Carol Waffler

The Backpacking Babes

197

Ainsley wallace

Community Living Dufferin Sundogs

198

Tamika Robinson

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

199

Kimberly Rose

Wild Tigers

200

Kendra Gorman

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

201

David Grimason

TEAM RBC

202

Ruth Houle

Will Swim for Food

203

Alyssa Smyth

Will Swim for Food

204

jen kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

205

Nathan Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

206

Austin Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

207

Patricia Holdenried

208

Kaia Gladue

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

209

Angie Gladue

Yeti Apocalypse 2.0

210

Christine Hann

Will Swim for Food

211

Samuel Pipher-Swyer

Will Swim for Food

212

Sarah Bowen

Will Swim for Food

213

Alexander Bowen

Will Swim for Food

214

Clare Bowen

Will Swim for Food

215

Rylee Fudge

Will Swim for Food

216

Cathy Smyth

Will Swim for Food

217

Emily Smyth

Will Swim for Food

218

Graham Corbett

Fiddle Foot Farm

219

Claire VanNiejenhuis

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

220

Sean Smyth

Will Swim for Food

221

Doug Ranger

222

John MacInnes

223

Cathie MacIntyre

The Young and the Rest of Us

224

Qani Orangeville

The Young and the Rest of Us

225

lenora netzke

ukuladies

226

Cailan Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

227

samantha kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

228

zoey kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

229

olivia kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

230

oscar kotteleberg

Walk the Talk

231

Warren Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

232

Raeann Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

233

Sadee Kottelenberg

Walk the Talk

234

Kira Vanwoudenberg

Walk the Talk

235

Chris Ranger

236

Andy Macintosh

Orangeville Town Council

237

John Thornton

238

Charlotte Cuthbertson

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

239

Ali Cuthbertson

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

240

U13GAbbey Spiteri

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

241

Lisa Post

Orangeville Town Council

242

Charley Post

Orangeville Town Council

243

Grant Peters

Orangeville Town Council

244

Heather Peters

Orangeville Town Council

245

Isaac Peters

Orangeville Town Council

246

Audrey Peters

Orangeville Town Council

247

Athena Pappas

The Young and the Rest of Us

248

Susan Morling

SHIP SHIVERS

249

Tracy LeMesurier

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

250

Abby LeMesurier

Orangeville Minor Soccer Club

251

Elaine Thornton

252

Amy Vanwoudenberg

Walk the Talk

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Orangeville Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413