Raised:
$49,496
90%Goal:
$55,000

North Bay

Hosted by The Gathering Place

186Walkers31Teams41Volunteers-5°c
Address: Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, 555 Algonquin Avenue, North Bay, ON, P1B 4W8 Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Photo Credit: Scott Edworthy of Edworthy Photography http://www.scottephoto.com & Jhores J. Bureau

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About The Gathering Place

The Gathering Place, North Bay’s Community Soup Kitchen, provides a hot meal in a warm environment to those in need. We are a non-profit, non-denominational organization that strives to bring hope and healing to North Bay’s hungry. Since opening in 2003, The Gathering Place has served over 400,000 meals to people in need in North Bay.


On February 24th we are walking together and invite you to walk with us. It's cold out there but not cold enough to stop us from hitting our goal of $55,000.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

North Bay is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

LeBoeuf and Associates PWM
Lead Sponsor
Chippa Communications
Event Sponsor
The ATM Man
Event Sponsor
Sugar Daddies
Event Sponsor
FreshCo North Bay
Event Sponsor
OPSEU - We Own It
Distance Sponsor
CarpetDeals.ca, North Bay
Distance Sponsor
Moose FM North Bay
Media Sponsor
NorthFacing Folk
Goods and Services
North Bay Mat Rental
Goods and Services
Cecil's Brewhouse and Kitchen
Goods and Services
Calvary North Bay
Goods and Services
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


The Gathering Place

Dennis Chippa Executive Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

North Bay Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

John Alexander

8

5,120.00

2

Chosen Frozen

Monique Peters

9

4,476.00

3

Subzero Superheroes

Lisa Blais

27

3,710.00

4

WSN Whitewalkers

Ken Sitter

6

2,620.00

5

The Empire Rules

Joanne Beaulieu

1

2,473.25

6

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

Lori Sennett

11

1,825.00

7

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

Kathy Harrison

9

1,730.00

8

Calvin Heart Warmers

Jim Cluff

4

1,328.00

9

OPSEU Region 6 Swamp Donkeys

Lyn Thompson

2

1,075.00

10

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

Kristel Gobby

9

1,040.00

11

Jolly Ranchers

Roxanne Denne

5

960.00

12

The ATM Man Walkers

Jessica Cote

3

960.00

13

CFUW North Bay Cool Cats

Kaarina Tulisalo

1

655.00

14

Caseys Grill Bar AND Moose FM 106.3

cindy charlebois

4

635.00

15

Walkers and Gatherers

Kelly Gillard

1

540.00

16

Crisis Centre Snow Cruisers

Kathy Rowe

4

430.00

17

The Carr Team -Century 21

Scott Carr

4

350.00

18

Coldest Night Family Walkers

Dana Mackfall

3

330.00

19

NE.LHINS Snow Angels

Darlene Floyd

5

327.00

20

Lovebugs

Ashlin and Delaney Cullin

2

305.00

21

CTS - AMH Students

Juliana Mitson

3

300.00

22

NO MINIMUM

CARRIE DRINKWALTER

7

110.00

23

NorthBayFirefighters

Ben Tastula

4

90.00

24

RBC

Lise Roy

1

75.00

25

NUSUWalks

Sarah McGowan

2

75.00

26

Busy Bunch

Sonia Oas

7

27

ACNBA

Ashley Rickard

10

28

M.T. Davidson Ospreys

shannon stitt

1

29

The passionate Rednecks

Eric Tennant

1

30

T & J

José Lamontagne

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Joanne Beaulieu

The Empire Rules

1

2,473.25

2

Carol Nichols-Tremblay

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

12

2,000.00

3

John Alexander

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

9

1,725.00

4

Monique Peters

Chosen Frozen

24

1,620.00

5

Jim Liddell

Subzero Superheroes

27

1,405.00

6

Ken Sitter

WSN Whitewalkers

16

730.00

7

Catherine Saulino

OPSEU Region 6 Swamp Donkeys

7

700.00

8

Donna Wright

6

600.00

9

Catherine McLeod

The ATM Man Walkers

15

590.00

10

Ed, Donna Mounce, Howe

Chosen Frozen

8

575.00

11

Jane Howe

Chosen Frozen

9

550.00

12

Roxanne Denne

Jolly Ranchers

13

510.00

13

Stuart Bailey

Chosen Frozen

9

465.00

14

Kaarina Tulisalo

CFUW North Bay Cool Cats

19

455.00

15

Erik Nicholls

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

5

450.00

16

Lisa Blais

Subzero Superheroes

9

435.00

17

Cindy Brownlee

Subzero Superheroes

10

400.00

18

Shauna Thomson

Calvin Heart Warmers

6

391.00

19

Jim Cluff

Calvin Heart Warmers

9

387.00

20

Barb Alexander

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

8

360.00

21

tyler wayne Thomas

Chosen Frozen

4

360.00

22

Maureen and Ted Waugh

Calvin Heart Warmers

8

325.00

23

Lyn Thompson

OPSEU Region 6 Swamp Donkeys

2

325.00

24

Scott Carr

The Carr Team -Century 21

5

320.00

25

Peter Hobbs

Caseys Grill Bar AND Moose FM 106.3

9

320.00

26

John Sheridan

Subzero Superheroes

8

305.00

27

Beth Hewson

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

5

300.00

28

Lori Sennett

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

10

275.00

29

Barb Hodgson

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

12

275.00

30

Juliana Mitson

CTS - AMH Students

11

270.00

31

Bernice Kataquapit

Crisis Centre Snow Cruisers

10

270.00

32

Peter Armstrong

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

11

260.00

33

Keith Pacey

Calvin Heart Warmers

5

225.00

34

Tobel Graves

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

5

220.00

35

Elizabeth Frazer

Chosen Frozen

8

216.00

36

Ashlin and Delaney Cullin

Lovebugs

4

205.00

37

Shawn Fetterly

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

3

200.00

38

Wendy Porter

Chosen Frozen

7

200.00

39

Joan Brandon

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

4

200.00

40

Paul Gobby

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

2

200.00

41

Lucian Masson

Chosen Frozen

4

200.00

42

Helen Gobby

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

2

200.00

43

Colin Dennis

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

4

195.00

44

Dana Mackfall

Coldest Night Family Walkers

9

195.00

45

Derek McLeod

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

6

190.00

46

Kelly Ann Smith

WSN Whitewalkers

3

180.00

47

Rachel Robertson

Jolly Ranchers

2

170.00

48

Joan Locke

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

4

170.00

49

Carrie Birtch

Crisis Centre Snow Cruisers

5

160.00

50

Drew Ferris

Caseys Grill Bar AND Moose FM 106.3

3

160.00

51

Oscar Graves

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

3

155.00

52

Darlene Floyd

NE.LHINS Snow Angels

7

152.00

53

Caroline Duval

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

1

150.00

54

Jessica Breault

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

5

150.00

55

Scott Tod

Chippa's Chipmunks

1

150.00

56

Nancy Tod

Chippa's Chipmunks

1

150.00

57

Kenneth Chan

WSN Whitewalkers

2

150.00

58

Kelly Gillard

Walkers and Gatherers

4

150.00

59

Brian Duval

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

1

150.00

60

Jessica Cote

The ATM Man Walkers

1

150.00

61

Megan Johnson

WSN Whitewalkers

1

150.00

62

Kristel Gobby

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

150.00

63

Sylvie Valcourt

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

4

150.00

64

Rabeea Fatima

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

5

150.00

65

Danielle Demers

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

4

150.00

66

Jean Jamieson

Chosen Frozen

7

150.00

67

Krissy Scott

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

2

150.00

68

Kathy Harrison

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

1

150.00

69

Ryan Rozicki

Subzero Superheroes

2

150.00

70

Peter Gregory

The ATM Man Walkers

1

120.00

71

Darian Prevost

Jolly Ranchers

3

120.00

72

Dan Haddow

1

100.00

73

Marcus Denne

Jolly Ranchers

2

100.00

74

Nicholas Clement

Caseys Grill Bar AND Moose FM 106.3

1

100.00

75

Nita Summers

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

4

95.00

76

Zachary Duval

Knight Piésold's Coldest Knights

2

75.00

77

Wendy Laperriere

NE.LHINS Snow Angels

2

65.00

78

cindy charlebois

Caseys Grill Bar AND Moose FM 106.3

2

55.00

79

Nancy Dewar-Stenning

Subzero Superheroes

1

50.00

80

Dylan Sauve

Subzero Superheroes

2

50.00

81

Michael Nolan

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

50.00

82

Linda VanderSchaaf

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

50.00

83

Nathan Smith

1

50.00

84

Chris Fulton

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

40.00

85

Liz McCarty

1

40.00

86

Robert Fairbridge

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

2

40.00

87

Micheline Turner

Chippa's Chipmunks

1

30.00

88

Sean Wilson

Chippa's Chipmunks

1

30.00

89

Sarah McGowan

NUSUWalks

1

25.00

90

Lise Roy

RBC

1

25.00

91

Janie Ladouceur

NE.LHINS Snow Angels

1

20.00

92

Ben Tastula

NorthBayFirefighters

1

20.00

93

Jenny Thompson

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

20.00

94

Alan Brundage

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

20.00

95

Valerie Hogg

Christ Church Snappy Strutters

1

5.00

96

Ella Kelso

Subzero Superheroes

97

Aaron Thompson

NorthBayFirefighters

98

Heather Kelso

Subzero Superheroes

99

Neil Brown

WSN Whitewalkers

100

Paul Daly

NO MINIMUM

101

Jessica Kelso

Subzero Superheroes

102

Gwen Daly

NO MINIMUM

103

Katie Barber

The Carr Team -Century 21

104

Michael Carr

The Carr Team -Century 21

105

Bryan Kelso

Subzero Superheroes

106

Shelley Batenchuk

CTS - AMH Students

107

Glenn Peterson

ACNBA

108

Tyrel Somerville

NUSUWalks

109

Hari Panchal

Subzero Superheroes

110

Hailey Betts

ACNBA

111

Ashley Cross

NorthBayFirefighters

112

Eric Tennant

The passionate Rednecks

113

Erin Fitzgerald

Subzero Superheroes

114

José Lamontagne

T & J

115

Terri Matheson

Subzero Superheroes

116

Jared Kelso

Subzero Superheroes

117

Cathy O'Neill

Assante 101 Hunger Crushers

118

Cindy Carr

The Carr Team -Century 21

119

Lisa Drouin

CTS - AMH Students

120

Wesley Windsor

ACNBA

121

Chris Windsor

ACNBA

122

Jamie Dobratz

ACNBA

123

Eugene Resta

ACNBA

124

Caitlin Dobratz

ACNBA

125

Ashley Rickard

ACNBA

126

Pierre Chaput

Subzero Superheroes

127

Annie Brousseau

Busy Bunch

128

Olivia Oas

Busy Bunch

129

Cameron Oas

Busy Bunch

130

Ryan Oas

Busy Bunch

131

Jordan Oas

Busy Bunch

132

Brandon Oas

Busy Bunch

133

Sonia Oas

Busy Bunch

134

Pearson Windsor

ACNBA

135

Marigold Windsor

ACNBA

136

Graeson Abel

Walkin Winklers

137

Kathy Rowe

Crisis Centre Snow Cruisers

138

Katelyn Haddow

139

Erin Pardy

NE.LHINS Snow Angels

140

Owen Desrosiers

Subzero Superheroes

141

Becky Stockermans

WSN Whitewalkers

142

Steve Watt

143

CARRIE DRINKWALTER

NO MINIMUM

144

shannon stitt

M.T. Davidson Ospreys

145

John Mitchell

Subzero Superheroes

146

Ella Mackfall

Coldest Night Family Walkers

147

Nya Mackfall

Coldest Night Family Walkers

148

GORD DRINKWALTER

NO MINIMUM

149

RICHARD DRINKWALTER

NO MINIMUM

150

Katie Boomhour

NE.LHINS Snow Angels

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

February 24th, we will once again take a walk on the frosty side, as we take part in the Coldest Night of the Year.


StartGoogle Map

Ecole Secondaire Algonquin

555 Algonquin Avenue

North Bay, ON

P1B 4W8


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

North Bay Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

2K walk. Go up Front st, Cross at lights on King st, go down Cassells St. to McIntyre St W. and back to the starting point.

5/10kmView + print!

5K walk. Walk up Jane st to Front st.merge onto Cassells and continue on to Chippewa st. Turn right onto Chippewa st. Turn right onto Fisher st towards Main st. and back up to the start. (Route marshals will be on hand guiding your way) Rest stops at Memorial Gardens and The Gathering Place. For 10K continue route twice.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413