Raised:
$74,973
93%Goal:
$80,000

Newmarket

Hosted by Inn From the Cold

242Walkers58Teams40Volunteers19Days Left

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk to raise money for local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Join us on February 25, 2023 - team up, fundraise, walk, and gather for good... because it’s cold out there.

Community Sponsors

Newmarket (Inn From the Cold) is super grateful for our fantastic 2023 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Newmarket Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Give a little bit

Carolyn Moriarty

3

4,736.06

2

Bingo World

Quinn McGowan

4

4,110.00

3

Team Inn From the Cold

Martha Berry

15

3,620.00

4

Krasman Krawlers

Jacky Odish

6

3,445.00

5

Team Tom Taylor

John Taylor

15

3,122.00

6

Team Aurora Lions

Rob Seath

6

3,075.00

7

Trinity Bradford Cares

Bill White

5

2,895.00

8

Team Tracee

Tracee Chambers

11

2,330.00

9

Unwind with Friends and Neighbours

Karen Henderson

4

2,285.00

10

Temperanceville United Church

Rosanne Rose

4

1,695.00

11

SACC

Kerrie Cantor

16

1,600.00

12

The Meeting House

Darlene Holmes

11

1,535.00

13

York Region Law Association

Betty Dykstra

1

1,350.00

14

St Paul's Walkers

Marlene Shruiff

7

1,225.00

15

Team Knowledge Broker

Joshua Campbell

2

1,200.00

16

Sober Sistas

Sue Nelson

2

1,175.00

17

Team Trinity

Janice Anderson

8

1,125.00

18

The History Hounders

Richard MacLeod

5

1,065.00

19

Christ Church Stouffville

Jenna Goldsmith

5

1,000.00

20

Team Rino

Rino Gombocz

1

1,000.00

21

Team Awesome

Vlada Chelyadinova

3

870.00

22

The Playter girls

Juliana Playyter

1

825.00

23

Supermoon Walkers

Elechia Barry-Sproule

7

800.00

24

New Wine Church

Erick Abramson

4

750.00

25

Lexie Badali and friends

Lexie Badali

4

700.00

26

Team Pinks 2023

Rosa Bavaro

1

675.00

27

Rosina's team

Rosina Popper

2

530.00

28

Moms on the Run

Michelle Finlay

4

490.00

29

WN Guy's

Dave Partington

4

450.00

30

Solemates

Conner Challis

2

400.00

31

Toombs Team is ALL INN

Darcy Toombs

2

300.00

32

Team Olaf

YVONNE YUNG

3

290.00

33

Chickadees

Paula Mandlelzys

3

285.00

34

Frost Fighters!

Prince Sibanda

1

275.00

35

BPS Tauntauns

Fiona Stevenson

2

275.00

36

Team AK

Kelsi Whelan

1

250.00

37

Seneca College Public Safety, Behavioural Studies and Health Studies

Gary Galbraith

1

250.00

38

Team Van Bynen

Tony Van Bynen

3

175.00

39

Lakeside Youth Connections

Tamara Hudson

4

170.00

40

Walk like the winded

Ashley Mutch

5

150.00

41

Sigma Squad

Caroline Sweeney

2

150.00

42

The Perfect Pour

Ben Bartosik

3

145.00

43

The Sexy Sole Sisters

Danielle Paquette

3

125.00

44

Ignite walkers

Nicholas Raghunan

2

100.00

45

Team HRTC

Katie Koruna

2

100.00

46

Purple Turtles

Carrie Emerson

1

50.00

47

Zoomers Outdoor Adventures

Peter Ginsberg

2

25.00

48

The Floor Walkers

Sylvana Vella

1

25.00

49

CPORT-Community Paramedic Outreach Response Team

Jenn Gray

4

20.00

50

CNOY - SHARON

JENNIFER MLADJENOVIC

2

51

Holy Trinity School

Brian Csinos

1

52

Team Pteranodon

Dirusha Khushal

4

53

The muskateers

Alexandra Odorico

2

54

CMHA Aurora

Nathaniel Vaillancourt

2

55

Burns Family

Kristin Burns

1

56

Newmarket

Yvonne Hart

1

57

Ninah Lucila Real Estate

NINAH LUCILA

1

58

ARC 2020

Dan Roy

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Theresa Loftus

Give a little bit

67

4,356.06

2

Susan Patterson

Krasman Krawlers

12

3,020.00

3

Rob Seath

Team Aurora Lions

24

2,645.00

4

Jackie Playter

30

2,350.00

5

Bill White

Trinity Bradford Cares

21

1,690.00

6

Tracee Chambers

Team Tracee

18

1,500.00

7

Martha Berry

Team Inn From the Cold

4

1,450.00

8

Betty Dykstra

York Region Law Association

7

1,200.00

9

Alex Kereakou

Bingo World

14

1,185.00

10

Kelly Gallacher

Bingo World

12

1,144.00

11

Joshua Campbell

Team Knowledge Broker

5

1,100.00

12

Rino Gombocz

Team Rino

2

1,000.00

13

Jill Houston

Team Inn From the Cold

6

1,000.00

14

Karen Henderson

Unwind with Friends and Neighbours

14

935.00

15

Quinn McGowan

Bingo World

19

860.00

16

Juliana Playyter

The Playter girls

8

825.00

17

John Taylor

Team Tom Taylor

8

800.00

18

Dana Dickson

Trinity Bradford Cares

11

790.00

19

Isobel Pennington

Team Awesome

10

750.00

20

Lexie Badali

Lexie Badali and friends

4

600.00

21

Ralph Birtch

Temperanceville United Church

9

550.00

22

Sarah Wiley

Team Inn From the Cold

3

540.00

23

Rosina Popper

Rosina's team

12

530.00

24

Florence Smith

Temperanceville United Church

9

525.00

25

Sue Nelson

Sober Sistas

10

525.00

26

Beth Angus

Team Tracee

9

505.00

27

Victor Woodhouse

Team Tom Taylor

1

500.00

28

Mag Stewart

Unwind with Friends and Neighbours

1

500.00

29

Malcolm Macchiusi

Unwind with Friends and Neighbours

2

450.00

30

Kenneth Sisler

The History Hounders

1

400.00

31

Rosa Bavaro

Team Pinks 2023

7

400.00

32

Alison Moonsie-Mohan

Team Trinity

8

400.00

33

Marlene Shruiff

St Paul's Walkers

8

400.00

34

Richard MacLeod

The History Hounders

6

365.00

35

Alexis Gada

Supermoon Walkers

7

350.00

36

Darlene Holmes

The Meeting House

4

300.00

37

Darcy Toombs

Toombs Team is ALL INN

3

300.00

38

Austin Ireland

Krasman Krawlers

3

300.00

39

Sandra S.

Team Olaf

6

290.00

40

Helen Jolly

Moms on the Run

4

290.00

41

Becca Mathewson

Chickadees

5

285.00

42

Fiona Stevenson

BPS Tauntauns

7

275.00

43

Prince Sibanda

Frost Fighters!

3

275.00

44

Antonietta Mollicone

Team Tom Taylor

1

250.00

45

Karen Reynar

Team Tom Taylor

1

250.00

46

Kelsi Whelan

Team AK

5

250.00

47

Judy Wong

New Wine Church

2

250.00

48

Sandee Forfar

The Meeting House

5

250.00

49

Ronald Wong

New Wine Church

1

250.00

50

Erick Abramson

New Wine Church

2

250.00

51

Mark Lubberts

The Meeting House

3

250.00

52

Kim O'Leary

Sober Sistas

1

250.00

53

John Miller

The Meeting House

6

235.00

54

Brontee Forfar

The Meeting House

7

230.00

55

Elechia Barry-Sproule

Supermoon Walkers

3

225.00

56

Bonnie Connolly

Trinity Bradford Cares

6

225.00

57

Renate Naghavi

Team Trinity

4

210.00

58

Jane Watt

St Paul's Walkers

1

200.00

59

Brenda Magel

Moms on the Run

1

200.00

60

Bob Kwapis

Team Tom Taylor

4

200.00

61

PETER WATT

St Paul's Walkers

1

200.00

62

Gary Galbraith

Seneca College Public Safety, Behavioural Studies and Health Studies

2

200.00

63

Elizabeth Moriarty

Give a little bit

1

200.00

64

Rosanne Rose

Temperanceville United Church

2

200.00

65

Anke Rohleder

St Paul's Walkers

1

200.00

66

Janice Anderson

Team Trinity

7

190.00

67

Michelle Bondy

Team Aurora Lions

3

185.00

68

Carolyn Moriarty

Give a little bit

2

180.00

69

Kerrie Cantor

SACC

2

175.00

70

Mandy & Grant Highmore

The History Hounders

2

175.00

71

Joanna Gardner

Team Trinity

3

175.00

72

June Sinclair

Team Aurora Lions

4

170.00

73

Sue Herron

Temperanceville United Church

5

170.00

74

Jeffrey r Krause

WN Guy's

1

150.00

75

Sam Eek

Team Tom Taylor

2

150.00

76

Bob Shelton

WN Guy's

1

150.00

77

Anna Wood

Team Tracee

3

150.00

78

Laura Thomson

2

150.00

79

Kashtin Callaghan

Christ Church Stouffville

2

150.00

80

Yvonne Hart

The Meeting House

2

150.00

81

Jonathan Freeman

Solemates

1

150.00

82

Conner Challis

Solemates

3

150.00

83

Dave Harrison

WN Guy's

1

150.00

84

Sydney McGuire

3

135.00

85

Cole Hartford

Krasman Krawlers

2

125.00

86

Marco Pagura

SACC

2

125.00

87

Ellen Cotton

Trinity Bradford Cares

2

120.00

88

Vlada Chelyadinova

Team Awesome

3

105.00

89

Danny Truong

1

100.00

90

Christine Dodgson

SACC

1

100.00

91

Richard Yip-Chuck

SACC

1

100.00

92

Joseph Macchiusi

Unwind with Friends and Neighbours

1

100.00

93

Tony Van Bynen

Team Van Bynen

1

100.00

94

Nicholas Raghunan

Ignite walkers

1

100.00

95

Shelley White

Team Tracee

2

100.00

96

Theresa Taylor

Team Tom Taylor

1

100.00

97

Carl Milroy

Team Knowledge Broker

2

100.00

98

Julia Rukavina-Schep

SACC

1

100.00

99

Eleanor Yip-Chuck

SACC

1

100.00

100

Esther Miller

The Meeting House

2

100.00

101

Elaine Jackson

SACC

1

100.00

102

Warren Cantor

SACC

1

100.00

103

Peter Gunn

Team Tom Taylor

1

100.00

104

Katie Koruna

Team HRTC

3

100.00

105

Jenna Goldsmith

Christ Church Stouffville

2

100.00

106

Rebecca Thickett

1

100.00

107

The Rev. Lisa Newland

Christ Church Stouffville

1

100.00

108

Patsy (Patricia) Hawke

Supermoon Walkers

3

100.00

109

Tracey St.Germain

Lexie Badali and friends

1

100.00

110

Ian Thomson

Team Trinity

2

100.00

111

April Bonia

Team Inn From the Cold

1

100.00

112

Tom Taylor

Team Tom Taylor

1

100.00

113

Nancy Altilia Altilia

SACC

1

100.00

114

Neil Carpenter

SACC

3

100.00

115

Christina Bisanz

Team Tom Taylor

1

100.00

116

James Brooks

The Perfect Pour

4

95.00

117

Melanie Sparks

Team Inn From the Cold

4

90.00

118

Tamara Hudson

Lakeside Youth Connections

2

75.00

119

Phil Claxton

St Paul's Walkers

1

75.00

120

Krista Walford

The History Hounders

1

75.00

121

Dawn Claxton

St Paul's Walkers

1

75.00

122

Lilly Attento

The Sexy Sole Sisters

3

75.00

123

Heather Pagura

SACC

1

75.00

124

Elizabeth Clare

Walk like the winded

2

75.00

125

Cynthia Riley

Trinity Bradford Cares

2

70.00

126

Lesley Fric

Walk like the winded

2

55.00

127

Hunter Duo

Supermoon Walkers

1

50.00

128

Tracy Munusami

Team Tom Taylor

1

50.00

129

Kyra Goldsmith

Christ Church Stouffville

1

50.00

130

Evert Akkerman

Team Tom Taylor

1

50.00

131

Debbie Whyte

SACC

1

50.00

132

Chris Emanuel

Team Tom Taylor

1

50.00

133

Ben Bartosik

The Perfect Pour

1

50.00

134

Shelley Cernanec

Supermoon Walkers

2

50.00

135

Caroline Sweeney

Sigma Squad

1

50.00

136

Carrie Emerson

Purple Turtles

1

50.00

137

Julia Tanner

Team Inn From the Cold

1

50.00

138

Sarah Burrows

Christ Church Stouffville

1

50.00

139

Terry Hudson

Lakeside Youth Connections

1

50.00

140

Danielle Paquette

The Sexy Sole Sisters

1

25.00

141

Curtis Rudolph

Team Aurora Lions

1

25.00

142

Anna Hicks

Supermoon Walkers

1

25.00

143

Sylvana Vella

The Floor Walkers

1

25.00

144

Alana Kilpatrick

Team Tracee

1

25.00

145

Mina Viscardi-johnson

The Sexy Sole Sisters

1

25.00

146

Kathryn Morton

Zoomers Outdoor Adventures

1

25.00

147

Michelle Mean-Mith

Team Van Bynen

1

25.00

148

Ann Watson

Team Inn From the Cold

1

25.00

149

Joshua Burke

Lakeside Youth Connections

1

20.00

150

Jonathan Holmes

The Meeting House

1

20.00

151

Taurie Vuylsteke

CPORT-Community Paramedic Outreach Response Team

1

20.00

152

Arina Chelyadinova

Team Awesome

1

15.00

153

Linda Carmichael

CNOY - SHARON

154

Kannammai Kannappan

Team Tracee

155

Corrina Melles-Orrego

Krasman Krawlers

156

Cory Coffey

157

Susan Lahey

TEAM EG (East Gwillimbury)

158

Allison Coates

Lakeside Youth Connections

159

Shawn Thomson

CPORT-Community Paramedic Outreach Response Team

160

Kelly Whiteway

CPORT-Community Paramedic Outreach Response Team

161

Jenn Gray

CPORT-Community Paramedic Outreach Response Team

162

Karmalita Bernardo

Moms on the Run

163

Lisa Greenspoon

Supermoon Walkers

164

David Burnett

Team Aurora Lions

165

Suzan Challis

Team Tracee

166

Jenna Stewart

Team Inn From the Cold

167

Emily Bonia

168

ANDY HORTON

169

Marlene Sykes

170

Allison Downey

The Meeting House

171

Joyce Pangborn

172

Jacqueline Lo

The Meeting House

173

Glenn Marais

Team Tom Taylor

174

Meena Chockalingam

Team Tracee

175

Susan Popper

Rosina's team

176

Sai Shanmugam Kannappan

Team Tracee

177

JENNIFER MLADJENOVIC

CNOY - SHARON

178

Kannappan Nachiappan

Team Tracee

179

Christa Macaulay

Chickadees

180

Michael Moran

Team Inn From the Cold

181

Jessi Bencic

182

Jacinthe McGowan

Bingo World

183

William Gardner

New Wine Church

184

Linda Elming-Freda

St Paul's Walkers

185

Bethany Abramson

Team Inn From the Cold

186

Brigitte Carpenter

SACC

187

Mark Carpenter

SACC

188

Reid Carpenter

SACC

189

Beverly Hoyle

Team Trinity

190

Michelle Ewen

Walk like the winded

191

Spencer Sekulin

Team Inn From the Cold

192

Alexandra Dean

Team Inn From the Cold

193

Morgan Weatherup

Team HRTC

194

Kayleigh Gove

Team Inn From the Cold

195

Ashley Mutch

Walk like the winded

196

Leanne weiss

197

lenny gould

198

Ron Cocking

Lexie Badali and friends

199

Nathaniel Vaillancourt

CMHA Aurora

200

Megan Davis

CMHA Aurora

201

Alexandra Odorico

The muskateers

202

amanda odorico

The muskateers

203

Gabriel Aquino

204

YVONNE YUNG

Team Olaf

205

Eva Leung

Team Olaf

206

Dale Boadway

The Perfect Pour

207

John Fric

Walk like the winded

208

Peter Ginsberg

Zoomers Outdoor Adventures

209

Lynda O'Callaghan

Team Inn From the Cold

210

NINAH LUCILA

Ninah Lucila Real Estate

211

Michelle Finlay

Moms on the Run

212

Kristin Burns

Burns Family

213

Sandy Mackenzie

Team Trinity

214

Pat Mulcahy

Team Aurora Lions

215

Omkar Joshi

Ignite walkers

216

Susan Dobson

Krasman Krawlers

217

Mike Donis

BPS Tauntauns

218

Dan Roy

ARC 2020

219

Shaheen Moledina

220

Arcangela Roy

ARC 2020

221

Anna Visscher

The Meeting House

222

Peggy Foster

223

Meena Chockalingam

Team Tracee

224

Dave Partington

WN Guy's

225

Lisa Lisa

Sigma Squad

226

Erin Foy

Team Van Bynen

227

Linda Prior

Team Trinity

228

Dirusha Khushal

Team Pteranodon

229

Jamil Khushal

Team Pteranodon

230

Urijah Khushal

Team Pteranodon

231

Asher Khushal

Team Pteranodon

232

Ashley Martin

Team Inn From the Cold

233

Jacky Odish

Krasman Krawlers

234

Paula Mandlelzys

Chickadees

235

Yvonne Hart

Newmarket

236

Brian Csinos

Holy Trinity School

The Challenge

Got a big-hearted business, workplace, group, church, or community? Step up and join the Challenge to compete for your local pride in support of CNOY. Check the National Challengeboard to see more!

About Inn From the Cold

Inn From the Cold is a multi-faceted charitable organization that is dedicated to assisting homeless and at-risk individuals by offering shelter, training and opportunities to help them integrate into the community.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 25, 2023!

StartGoogle Map

200 Doug Duncan Dr, Newmarket, ON L3Y 3T8

Newmarket Community Centre and Lions Hall & Riverwalk Commons

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Meet Check-in opens
  • 5:00 pm: Move Opening remarks + send-off
  • 6:00 pm: Munch Light meal served
  • 7:00 pm: Mosey Goodbye + Go Home

Not able to join us in person on CNOY Day? We hope you'll register to fundraise and walk offsite with friends and family.

Route Details

  • Route Distances: Check out the maps below to see where we will be walking.
  • Rest stop: Keep an eye out for opportunities to rest and refresh with yummy snacks along the route.
  • Signage: All routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs.
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and support vehicle drivers provide support along the route.
  • 12 and under walkers must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • Pets: We love our little furballs like you do, but pets are not permitted at the Coldest Night of the Year except for approved and trained service animals.

Read more about our pet policy here: FAQ: pets.

Check-In

  • All walkers must check-in personally to participate in the in-person event on Saturday, February 25, 2023.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

Waivers

All participants must register online and accept the electronic waiver.

  • Adults: When you register online, you automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • Youth/Children: If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.
  • Someone on your team (like you!) must take a photo of all child/youth waivers and send them to waivers@cnoy.org.
  • Waivers will be available at check-in on Event Day.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for!

Newmarket Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

2kmView + print!

Join us for a walk around Fairy Lake

Watch Our Video

Inn From The Cold Newmarket - True Stories of ending homelessness in our Community

2022 CNOY Photos

NewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarketNewmarket

Contact Us


CNOY Newmarket 2023

Martha Berry Finance & Administrative Manager
Phone 9058958889ext221
Email info@innfromthecold.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413