Raised:
$54,111
108%Goal:
$50,000

New Glasgow

Hosted by Pictou County Roots for Youth Society

347Walkers38Teams57Volunteers
Address: Christian Fellowship Church, 489 Abercrombie Rd. New Glasgow, B2H 1L3
Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Tracey Polley

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Pictou County Roots for Youth Society

Pictou County Roots for Youth is committed to ending youth homelessness in our community. We serve youth aged 16-24 and operate a 4-bed shelter that provides temporary accommodation. We are committed to helping youth end their homelessness permanently, and work through a 4-step process with each young person to that end.


In September 2017 we opened 2 transition houses so youth leaving Roots can have access to safe and affordable housing while rebuilding their lives and continuing to make use of the supports available through our staff and programs.


We also open our house daily from 4:30 to 8 PM so that ANY young person can eat, get online, do laundry, grab a shower, and find a sympathetic listening ear.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Pictou County Roots for Youth Society

Stacey Dlamini Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email newglasgow@cnoy.org

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

New Glasgow is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

Christian Fellowship Church

489 Abercrombie Rd. New Glasgow, B2H 1L3


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

New Glasgow Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Trinity in Toques

JAne CAmeron

13

4,135.00

2

Roots in Boots and Toques

Stacey Dlamini

8

3,034.30

3

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

Gill Atwood

24

2,747.00

4

Holy Strollers

Heather Facey

22

2,644.80

5

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

Christine MacKenzie

19

2,575.00

6

First Baptist Church New Glasgow

Amber Guthro

5

1,955.00

7

Clan CrossFit

Jeannie Lovesey

16

1,745.00

8

Webbuilders Group

Rob Roy

7

1,505.00

9

RBC Pictou County

Susan FitzGerald

1

1,000.00

10

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

Alvenia Eleponga

23

936.55

11

MacKay Meters

James DeWolfe

6

845.32

12

Team momo

Justine Lloyd

19

810.00

13

The Bible Bunch

Chelsey Joudrie

13

800.00

14

NSCCPolarBears

Jenelle Durdle

15

775.25

15

Kay's Caring Crew

Mary Campbell

17

765.00

16

Advocate Printing

Aimee Kelly

9

700.00

17

J.O.Y

Wanda Gray

2

670.00

18

Heritage Gas

Nevin MacKinnon

5

667.00

19

Wonder women

Kim Chisholm

4

640.00

20

Barneys River Presbyterian Church

Sara Williams

4

625.00

21

Westville Warriors

Clare Steele

4

535.00

22

Northern Pulp Express

Debbie VanSickle

3

480.00

23

NNEC Gryphons

Adeline Hewey

10

413.00

24

Gryphons We Team

Julienne Doucet

4

360.00

25

Town of New Glasgow

Debbie Weatherbie

2

260.00

26

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

Lori Byrne

6

220.00

27

PC Raptors

Maureen MacDonald

9

200.00

28

Gobber Patitas

Kristin Ross

8

174.00

29

Winners JOY Walkers

Kristin Dean

3

167.50

30

Pictou County Athletics

Ross Bennett

1

125.00

31

219 Army Cadets

Madison Chace

7

105.00

32

Pharmacy First

David MacLean

5

95.00

33

PC Triathletes

Edna Thomson

1

65.00

34

Iced Team

Evelyn Munroe

2

35

Sobeys!

Justine Jollimore

1

36

Arctic Tiger's

Angela Shreenan

2

37

Subway Select Atom S

Sherry Richards

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Stacey Dlamini

Roots in Boots and Toques

22

1,606.30

2

JAne CAmeron

Trinity in Toques

24

1,290.00

3

Christine MacKenzie

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

30

1,170.00

4

Susan FitzGerald

RBC Pictou County

1

1,000.00

5

Rob Roy

Webbuilders Group

7

850.00

6

Muriel Palmer

First Baptist Church New Glasgow

22

635.00

7

Sara Williams

Barneys River Presbyterian Church

6

625.00

8

Donna Tourneur

Trinity in Toques

16

595.00

9

Wanda Gray

J.O.Y

6

580.00

10

Sharon Doggett

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

17

578.00

11

Denise Taylor

Clan CrossFit

16

500.00

12

Carolyn Mac Neil

Trinity in Toques

11

500.00

13

Ivan Willis

Roots in Boots and Toques

13

490.00

14

Gill Atwood

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

13

470.00

15

Lynn Langille

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

12

410.00

16

Nancy Dicks

Roots in Boots and Toques

6

390.00

17

Aimee Kelly

Advocate Printing

3

375.00

18

Delta VanBuskirk

First Baptist Church New Glasgow

15

370.00

19

Jim Webber-Cook

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

18

355.00

20

Clare Steele

Westville Warriors

2

350.00

21

Nancy Levo

Holy Strollers

3

350.00

22

Natasha Davidson

First Baptist Church New Glasgow

7

350.00

23

Jenny and Jonas Cosh

Trinity in Toques

13

320.00

24

Rob Mac Neil

Webbuilders Group

14

305.00

25

Nevin MacKinnon

Heritage Gas

7

301.00

26

Karen Ross

Holy Strollers

5

300.05

27

Jim McKenna

Trinity in Toques

6

300.00

28

Amber Guthro

First Baptist Church New Glasgow

8

295.00

29

Graham Greenlaw

First Baptist Church New Glasgow

15

280.00

30

Adeline Hewey

NNEC Gryphons

1

278.00

31

Josie/Abby Conrad

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

9

270.00

32

Abby Moir

Gryphons We Team

9

265.00

33

Mary Webber-Cook

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

10

265.00

34

Heather Facey

Holy Strollers

7

259.00

35

Tracy Hamper

Northern Pulp Express

8

255.00

36

Lindsay Burns

Heritage Gas

6

241.00

37

Debbie Weatherbie

Town of New Glasgow

7

235.00

38

Shirley MacKay

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

7

235.00

39

Hannah Greene

Trinity in Toques

2

220.00

40

Elaine MacDonald

Wonder women

8

220.00

41

Kim Chisholm

Wonder women

10

210.00

42

Vicki Moore

Wonder women

5

210.00

43

Erin White

Advocate Printing

1

200.00

44

Lori Byrne

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

6

200.00

45

James DeWolfe

MacKay Meters

4

195.00

46

Lynne Lockhart

Trinity in Toques

7

195.00

47

Nancy Hayden

MacKay Meters

3

195.00

48

Chelsey Joudrie

The Bible Bunch

8

190.00

49

Heidi Breen

Roots in Boots and Toques

4

185.00

50

Staff Karen Berezowski

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

180.55

51

Kristin Ross

Gobber Patitas

9

170.00

52

Eliza Snell

Kay's Caring Crew

1

170.00

53

Kristin Dean

Winners JOY Walkers

14

167.50

54

Ryan McLaren

Webbuilders Group

5

165.00

55

K.C. MacPherson

NSCCPolarBears

5

165.00

56

Christopher Jackson

NSCCPolarBears

7

165.00

57

Darlene Richard

MacKay Meters

8

160.32

58

Jeannie Lovesey

Clan CrossFit

7

160.00

59

violet cameron

Holy Strollers

9

155.00

60

Mary Campbell

Kay's Caring Crew

3

155.00

61

Janice Mackenzie

Team momo

8

155.00

62

Robert Parker

1

150.00

63

Robin Green

Clan CrossFit

5

150.00

64

Kirby Coolen

Holy Strollers

4

150.00

65

Lily DeYoung

Roots in Boots and Toques

5

150.00

66

Rhea Coolen

Holy Strollers

6

150.00

67

Catherine McKean

Trinity in Toques

1

150.00

68

Megan Krause

Roots in Boots and Toques

3

150.00

69

Lennie White

Westville Warriors

7

150.00

70

Mary Carlow

Holy Strollers

5

150.00

71

Jennifer Rafuse

Clan CrossFit

1

150.00

72

Kayla Creighton

Clan CrossFit

1

150.00

73

Guy Aucoin

Holy Strollers

8

150.00

74

Angela Murphy

Clan CrossFit

6

150.00

75

Susan Hardy

Northern Pulp Express

12

150.00

76

Jessica Muir

Clan CrossFit

6

150.00

77

Brooklyn Fanning

NSCCPolarBears

1

145.00

78

Caden MacDonald

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

2

145.00

79

Justine Lloyd

Team momo

9

130.00

80

Breanna Eisan

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

3

130.00

81

Gale Canning

Holy Strollers

3

125.00

82

Samantha Davidson

Team momo

7

125.00

83

Ross Bennett

Pictou County Athletics

3

125.00

84

Robert McPherson

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

3

125.00

85

NATASHA WOOD

Kay's Caring Crew

6

125.00

86

Carmen Leavitt

Team momo

2

125.00

87

Jenelle Durdle

NSCCPolarBears

3

120.25

88

Felicia Graham

The Bible Bunch

6

120.00

89

Jordan Rankin

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

6

120.00

90

Hannah Warren

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

6

119.00

91

Sam Thompson

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

117.00

92

Olivia MacLeod

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

5

115.00

93

Leah DeCoff Morgan

NNEC Gryphons

4

115.00

94

Megg Turner

Clan CrossFit

5

110.00

95

Madison Chace

219 Army Cadets

4

105.00

96

Patty Lloyd

Team momo

9

105.00

97

Cathy Brown-MacLean

Advocate Printing

3

100.00

98

Bailey Pye

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

2

100.00

99

Emma Hayman

Clan CrossFit

2

100.00

100

Maggie Brown

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

5

100.00

101

Erin MacNeil

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

4

100.00

102

Madison Hawley

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

4

97.00

103

David MacLean

Pharmacy First

3

95.00

104

Robert LeCreux

Webbuilders Group

3

95.00

105

Rachael Graham

The Bible Bunch

7

95.00

106

Morgan MacKenzie

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

3

90.00

107

Sarah Campbell

J.O.Y

3

90.00

108

Diane McCara

The Bible Bunch

5

80.00

109

Gracie Livingstone

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

2

77.00

110

Jillian Jota

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

1

75.00

111

Rachel Rowan

The Bible Bunch

2

75.00

112

Julienne Doucet

Gryphons We Team

5

75.00

113

Lauren Hiltz

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

1

75.00

114

Molly Rowan

The Bible Bunch

3

75.00

115

Heather Card

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

9

75.00

116

Will and Nick MacMillan

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

1

75.00

117

Debbie VanSickle

Northern Pulp Express

2

75.00

118

Crystal Scott

Holy Strollers

5

70.00

119

Nicole MacDonald

Kay's Caring Crew

2

65.00

120

Kyla Watters

NSCCPolarBears

4

65.00

121

Glenn Freeman

Roots in Boots and Toques

3

63.00

122

Monique MacDonald

Kay's Caring Crew

3

60.00

123

Sammy Daling

The Bible Bunch

4

55.00

124

Abby Baillie

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

2

55.00

125

Megan Duggan

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

3

55.00

126

Ed Chipman

Webbuilders Group

1

50.00

127

Susan Betuik

Holy Strollers

1

50.00

128

Gwen MacLean

Holy Strollers

3

50.00

129

Doris Patterson

Kay's Caring Crew

1

50.00

130

Lloyd MacLean

Holy Strollers

2

50.00

131

Julie MacNeil

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

2

50.00

132

Chloe MacDonald

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

2

45.00

133

Pierre Aucoin

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

2

45.00

134

Brianna Tufts

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

45.00

135

Kennedi Atwell

NSCCPolarBears

1

40.00

136

Caitlin Jobe

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

2

40.00

137

Luc Baillie

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

2

40.00

138

Samantha Cameron

NSCCPolarBears

1

40.00

139

Charlene MacLeod

The Bible Bunch

4

40.00

140

Shelley Wood

Kay's Caring Crew

1

40.00

141

Richard Chipman

Webbuilders Group

2

40.00

142

Dave Parker

1

40.00

143

Amanda Cyr

Westville Warriors

1

35.00

144

Christie Nugent

Team momo

3

35.00

145

Carol Alderson

Holy Strollers

2

35.00

146

OLLIE EDWARDS

Kay's Caring Crew

1

30.00

147

Meg Maxner

The Bible Bunch

1

30.00

148

Alvenia Eleponga

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

30.00

149

Betty-Ann Battist

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

3

30.00

150

Edna Thomson

PC Triathletes

2

30.00

151

Martha Ranahan

Clan CrossFit

2

30.00

152

Caedda Enright

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

30.00

153

Beth Eleponga

MacKay Meters

1

30.00

154

Jorja Rorison

PC Raptors

1

25.00

155

Amandine Sools

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

25.00

156

Glynn Alderson

Holy Strollers

1

25.00

157

Michelle Lays

Team momo

1

25.00

158

James Murray

Clan CrossFit

1

25.00

159

Kayla Greencorn

PC Raptors

1

25.00

160

Namara Clarke

PC Raptors

1

25.00

161

Stella Canfield

PC Raptors

1

25.00

162

Trinity Dlamini

PC Raptors

1

25.00

163

Aldena MacDonald

Kay's Caring Crew

1

25.00

164

Cheyenne MacKenzie

PC Raptors

1

25.00

165

Lorena Mackenzie

Clan CrossFit

1

25.00

166

Leonie Reimann

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

25.00

167

Shawna Cronkite

Advocate Printing

3

25.00

168

Stephanie Feltmate

Kay's Caring Crew

1

25.00

169

LINDA TREMBLAY

Trinity in Toques

1

25.00

170

Vera Eleponga

MacKay Meters

1

25.00

171

mariah nugent

Team momo

1

25.00

172

Shannon Travers

NSCCPolarBears

1

25.00

173

Shirley MacLeod

Holy Strollers

1

25.00

174

Maureen MacDonald

PC Raptors

1

25.00

175

Avery Boudreau

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

1

25.00

176

Donna Nuggent

Team momo

2

25.00

177

Addison Snell

PC Raptors

1

25.00

178

Emily Scott

NNEC Gryphons

1

20.00

179

Elizabeth Sharpe

The Bible Bunch

1

20.00

180

Graicen Murray

The Bible Bunch

1

20.00

181

Elise Johnson

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

1

20.00

182

Darren Stroud

MacKay Meters

1

20.00

183

Charley Joudrie

Team momo

1

20.00

184

Crystal Snell

Kay's Caring Crew

1

20.00

185

Kara Taylor

Gryphons We Team

1

20.00

186

James Tremblay

Trinity in Toques

1

20.00

187

Daniel Tremblay

Trinity in Toques

1

20.00

188

Hannah Byrne

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

1

20.00

189

Kaidan Anderson

Team momo

1

20.00

190

Kimberlyn Cherry

NSCCPolarBears

1

10.00

191

James Ross

Gobber Patitas

1

4.00

192

Michelle MacNeil

Kay's Caring Crew

193

Donald Gunn

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

194

Michael Gillis

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

195

Gabby Cougias

The Bible Bunch

196

Kiefer Avery

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

197

Sharon Gunn

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

198

Bella Talarico

PC Raptors

199

Daisy Brown

Winners JOY Walkers

200

Sherry Richards

Subway Select Atom S

201

Taylor Gallant

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

202

Kyle Young

Iced Team

203

Colene Williams

Barneys River Presbyterian Church

204

Abbie Rae

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

205

Mona Gay

Winners JOY Walkers

206

Lindsay Mahar

Barneys River Presbyterian Church

207

Cally Rae

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

208

Ollie Ross

Gobber Patitas

209

riley Boulter

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

210

Brenda Chisholm

211

Angela Rae

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

212

Alana Mason

Barneys River Presbyterian Church

213

Lena Byrne

Cold Hands, Warm Hearts

214

James Maclane

215

Kathy MacKenzie

Kay's Caring Crew

216

Danny MacKay

Coldest Night Warmest Hearts

217

Edith Turner

Roots in Boots and Toques

218

Ian Stewart

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

219

Reagan Laffin

Gryphons We Team

220

tay rich

NNEC Gryphons

221

Jessica Nowe

NNEC Gryphons

222

Nancy Maxner

The Bible Bunch

223

Lacey Morrell-Pierre

Clan CrossFit

224

Jayden Macdonald

NNEC Gryphons

225

Sid Best

NNEC Gryphons

226

Alannah Peppard

NNEC Gryphons

227

Justine Jollimore

Sobeys!

228

Dylan Williams

NNEC Gryphons

229

Mitchell Macphee

Team momo

230

Justin MacDonald

Team momo

231

Lilly Langford

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

232

Justin fraser

NSCCPolarBears

233

Angela Shreenan

Arctic Tiger's

234

Emma Henderson

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

235

Gracen Bliss

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

236

Helen Cruickshank

Holy Strollers

237

Blair McDonald

Arctic Tiger's

238

Jess MACDONALD

NSCCPolarBears

239

Laureen MacDonald

Team momo

240

Mitchell Walsh

Team momo

241

Tracy Dartt

Team momo

242

Emily Haines

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

243

Sam Ross

Gobber Patitas

244

Amy Winters

Kay's Caring Crew

245

Mark Holliday

Advocate Printing

246

Lisa Carr

Kay's Caring Crew

247

Hannah Moss

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

248

Linda Sinnis

Kay's Caring Crew

249

Tyler MacLean

Pharmacy First

250

George MacLellan

Pharmacy First

251

Liz MacLellan

Pharmacy First

252

Megan Bell

253

Emmett Bell

254

Lilah Ross

Gobber Patitas

255

Justin Purnoko

Northumberland NIGHTHAWKS

256

Stephanie Brooks

257

Robert Critch-Edison

Webbuilders Group

258

Kait Graham

NSCCPolarBears

259

Charlie Graham- Pratt

NSCCPolarBears

260

Roman Smith

The Blueberry Bagels (Confirmation Class of Pictou County)

261

Ashley Greening

Clan CrossFit

262

TANJA MACEACHERN

Kay's Caring Crew

263

Janet Shively

Gobber Patitas

264

Kent Brooks

265

Justin Kelly

Advocate Printing

266

Noah Kelly

Advocate Printing

267

Evelyn Munroe

Iced Team

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

New Glasgow Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5/10kmView + print!

From Start to NG Farmer's Market via Provost Street. Then continue to top of Provost to Archimedes St., and back via the George St. Bridge. Rest Stops at West Side Sobeys and NG Farmer's Market.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413