Raised:
$35,508
118%Goal:
$30,000

Mississauga Erin Mills

Hosted by Eden Food for Change

135Walkers30Teams42Volunteers
Address: South Common Community Centre , 2233 South Millway, Mississauga ON L5L 3H7Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Eden Food for Change

Eden Food for Change has been serving the people of western Mississauga who struggle with food insecurity since 1989.


We provide a safe and caring environment where people can access fresh and healthy food, develop sustainable skills, and receive one-on-one advocacy support. The true, personalized grocery shopping experience allows people using our food bank to make the food choices that best meet their nutritional, dietary, health, and cultural needs.


We offer our food bank members free cooking classes. Employment skills are gained in our food handling certification course. Healthy lunches are prepared for summer camp students impacted by socio-economic factors. Our community and corporate group cooking classes prepare fresh meals for the food bank. Our Fresh Produce Box program promotes even higher levels of inclusion and access to locally sourced, affordable fresh fruit and vegetables for all.


We invite you to join our walk on February 23rd!

Top
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

South Common Community Centre

2233 South Millway, Mississauga ON L5L 3H7


Times

  • 4:15 pm - Registration opens
  • 4:15 pm - Walkers/team pictures
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:10 pm - Warm-up
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stop for 5 km & 10 km walk at Peel Regional Police 11 Division headquarters. Enjoy hot beverages courtesy of Starbucks Coffee and pastries courtesy of The Apricot Tree Café!


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Mississauga Erin Mills Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Holy Walkamole

Patric Dugas

10

4,425.00

2

Haulin' Oats

Lindsay Hunting

8

3,210.00

3

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

Chuck Farmer

13

2,820.00

4

The Walking Bread

Jeff Miller

7

2,250.00

5

WOKERS for Eden

Gail Ryan

7

1,940.00

6

Peeko de Guyos

Ross Lomon

1

1,586.70

7

Creditview Crawlers

Ted Carroll

4

1,535.00

8

PLP & J

Leigh Little

4

1,440.00

9

NOT FAST, JUST FURIOUS

Naz Zarifian

3

1,280.00

10

Wallace Family Walk

Samantha Wallace

6

1,239.99

11

Streetsville Jason Walkers

Imran Hasan

9

1,225.00

12

Barrisdale Blizzard

Tim Scott

4

1,145.00

13

F'Eden Me

Trivea Isaacs

1

1,045.00

14

Red Hot Chili Preppers

Deborah Kühnen

6

990.13

15

Bananarama

Ida McLaughlin

1

970.00

16

Stobie's Plodders

Chuck Stobie

6

800.00

17

Scrambled Legs

Bob Sjolin

5

795.00

18

11 Division Bravo

Paul Quashie

9

615.00

19

Rons Crafty Beers

Ron Saito

3

550.00

20

Catch me if you Canteloupe

Kendra Sjolin

6

530.00

21

Night Walkers

Jane Mangat

4

525.00

22

Plan B Hikers

Julie McManus

3

506.00

23

Food Fighters!

Sinead Kidd

2

390.00

24

Wong-derful

Angela Wong

2

320.22

25

BCS

Aliyah Bhagwandin

1

265.00

26

Team Awwsome!

Harry Pedwell

4

150.00

27

Starbucks District 207!

Alyxxandra Moore

1

130.00

28

R3VOLVELIFE Team

Crystal Mallari

5

110.00

29

Mac Attack

Kelly MacDonald

30

Dosramos/SivaNada

Arjun Sivaloganathan

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Allan & Cheryl Saito

Haulin' Oats

20

2,325.00

2

Ross Lomon

Peeko de Guyos

1

1,586.70

3

Patric Dugas

Holy Walkamole

18

1,400.00

4

Trivea Isaacs

F'Eden Me

17

1,045.00

5

Ida McLaughlin

Bananarama

14

870.00

6

Claudine Dugas

Holy Walkamole

19

800.00

7

Karen Griffith

Holy Walkamole

21

800.00

8

Mandy Flynn

NOT FAST, JUST FURIOUS

19

800.00

9

Imran Hasan

Streetsville Jason Walkers

7

695.00

10

Leigh Little

PLP & J

13

645.00

11

Tim Scott

Barrisdale Blizzard

5

645.00

12

Clare Miller

The Walking Bread

2

600.00

13

Gail Ryan

WOKERS for Eden

9

575.00

14

Bob Sjolin

Scrambled Legs

8

570.00

15

Chuck Farmer

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

13

525.00

16

Eiko Takeda

WOKERS for Eden

8

485.00

17

Ted Carroll

Creditview Crawlers

7

475.00

18

Justin Wallace

Wallace Family Walk

8

400.00

19

Jeff Miller

The Walking Bread

4

400.00

20

Carolyn Carroll

Creditview Crawlers

8

385.00

21

Nancy Henry

Holy Walkamole

9

375.00

22

sook shackleton

Haulin' Oats

6

360.00

23

Paul Quashie

11 Division Bravo

12

360.00

24

Shirley Bryntwick

WOKERS for Eden

10

355.00

25

Jane Mangat

Night Walkers

7

355.00

26

Kate Whiting

The Walking Bread

6

350.00

27

Lindsay Hunting

Haulin' Oats

8

325.00

28

Charline Machado

Creditview Crawlers

6

300.00

29

Beverly Sanford

WOKERS for Eden

5

300.00

30

Ann Johnston

Red Hot Chili Preppers

7

300.00

31

Rae Parker

PLP & J

9

295.00

32

Wendy Sjolin

Catch me if you Canteloupe

9

295.00

33

Erica Dugas

Holy Walkamole

10

290.00

34

Siobhan Byron

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

3

275.00

35

Joan Huey

7

270.00

36

Sinead Kidd

Food Fighters!

10

270.00

37

Samantha Wallace

Wallace Family Walk

7

260.00

38

Julie McManus

Plan B Hikers

2

256.00

39

Rebecca Wallace

Wallace Family Walk

6

255.00

40

Ron Saito

Rons Crafty Beers

7

250.00

41

Stephanie Scott

Barrisdale Blizzard

1

250.00

42

Lori Moerschfelder

Holy Walkamole

5

240.00

43

Katherine Wincentak

NOT FAST, JUST FURIOUS

5

230.00

44

James Nguyen

PLP & J

9

230.00

45

Angela Wong

Wong-derful

5

225.22

46

Naz Zarifian

NOT FAST, JUST FURIOUS

7

225.00

47

Kate Parker

PLP & J

6

220.00

48

Kendra Sjolin

Catch me if you Canteloupe

3

215.00

49

Kate Howes

Red Hot Chili Preppers

4

202.13

50

Fida Khan

Streetsville Jason Walkers

5

200.00

51

Denise Delamere

The Walking Bread

2

200.00

52

Megan Delamere

The Walking Bread

2

200.00

53

Deborah Kühnen

Red Hot Chili Preppers

4

170.00

54

Fiona McBride

Scrambled Legs

1

150.00

55

Kelsey Stobie

Stobie's Plodders

1

150.00

56

Chuck Stobie

Stobie's Plodders

3

150.00

57

Bob Bryntwick

WOKERS for Eden

3

150.00

58

Jennifer Vieira

Stobie's Plodders

4

150.00

59

Denise Connolly

The Walking Bread

3

150.00

60

Zach Wallace

Wallace Family Walk

1

150.00

61

Harry Pedwell

Team Awwsome!

1

150.00

62

Michelle Bilek

1

150.00

63

Nick C

Creditview Crawlers

3

150.00

64

Raj Mangat

Night Walkers

1

150.00

65

Julie Kaczmarczyk

Stobie's Plodders

2

150.00

66

Bini Alex

Women's Operation Yuletree Team

1

150.00

67

Tyler Kaczmarczyk

Stobie's Plodders

2

150.00

68

Katy Saito

Rons Crafty Beers

1

150.00

69

Shayne Dalmus

Rons Crafty Beers

1

150.00

70

Aliyah Bhagwandin

BCS

6

140.00

71

Kathy Book

Food Fighters!

5

120.00

72

Sharon Colombo

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

5

120.00

73

Lynne Smith

Red Hot Chili Preppers

2

120.00

74

Jay Hodgson

11 Division Bravo

1

100.00

75

Barbara Jambrovic

Red Hot Chili Preppers

2

100.00

76

Sandy Skinulis

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

1

100.00

77

Perry Kuhnen

Red Hot Chili Preppers

3

98.00

78

Quinton Wallace

Wallace Family Walk

2

95.00

79

Crystal Mallari

R3VOLVELIFE Team

3

90.00

80

Richard Fan

Haulin' Oats

1

80.00

81

Alyxxandra Moore

Starbucks District 207!

3

80.00

82

Sage Wallace

Wallace Family Walk

4

79.99

83

Badar shamim

Streetsville Jason Walkers

2

75.00

84

Wayand Khan

Streetsville Jason Walkers

1

75.00

85

Vivian Khais

Ryerson ELC

4

75.00

86

Lesley Ryan

WOKERS for Eden

1

75.00

87

Scott Beaver

Barrisdale Blizzard

1

75.00

88

Maria Glidden

Barrisdale Blizzard

1

75.00

89

Aziz Chouhdery

Streetsville Jason Walkers

2

70.00

90

Helmand Alekozai

Streetsville Jason Walkers

4

60.00

91

Scott Brubacher

Streetsville Jason Walkers

1

50.00

92

Anton Adashkevich

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

2

45.00

93

Daniel Gemmiti

11 Division Bravo

1

35.00

94

Chris McCord

11 Division Bravo

1

25.00

95

Taryn Hill

11 Division Bravo

1

25.00

96

Graham McBride

Scrambled Legs

1

25.00

97

Chris Maye

11 Division Bravo

1

20.00

98

Brittany Dunbar

Holy Walkamole

1

20.00

99

Lucy Valentini

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

1

10.00

100

Rachel Dewan

Holy Walkamole

101

Jennifer Woods

Haulin' Oats

102

Laura Sjolin

Catch me if you Canteloupe

103

Louise Gormley

R3VOLVELIFE Team

104

Jane Dagworthy

Scrambled Legs

105

Arjun Sivaloganathan

Dosramos/SivaNada

106

Jacob Truant

Catch me if you Canteloupe

107

Deborah Faulkner

Night Walkers

108

Ashad Hasan

Streetsville Jason Walkers

109

Andrew Giroux

Holy Walkamole

110

Sadie Pedwell

Team Awwsome!

111

Emma Pedwell

Team Awwsome!

112

James Pedwell

Team Awwsome!

113

Megan Ohearn

WOKERS for Eden

114

Zaland Khan

Streetsville Jason Walkers

115

Sonia Patriarca

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

116

rob shearer

11 Division Bravo

117

G Thaper

11 Division Bravo

118

SAMI ALSHARIF

11 Division Bravo

119

Amy Huang

Haulin' Oats

120

Thanveer Abdulla

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

121

Sonia Khosla

Wong-derful

122

Florentina Antonescu

Higashi & Partners 2019 Spring Real Estate Team

123

Asha Gagnon

Haulin' Oats

124

Anika Kurian

Haulin' Oats

125

Angela Greig

Night Walkers

126

Tracey Grech

The Walking Bread

127

Kaitlyn Perrotta

Holy Walkamole

128

Ellie Valentini

Finastra's Coldest Warriors

Top
About
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Mississauga Erin Mills Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

The 2km walk starts at the South Common Community Centre, proceeds south along South Millway looping around Buttonbush Crescent, and returns to the start/finish location at the community centre.

5kmView + print!

The 5km walk starts at the South Common Community Centre and proceeds south to the halfway rest stop at Peel Regional Police #11 Division, then returns north to the start/finish location.

10kmView + print!

The 10km walk simply involves doing the 5km walk twice, from the South Common Community Centre to Peel Regional Police #11 Division and back two times.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413