Raised:
$120,633
120%Goal:
$100,000

Leamington

Hosted by Leamington Community Hope Centre

215Walkers26Teams12Volunteers0°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk in support of local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Join us on February 24, 2024 - team up, fundraise, walk, and take a moment to look closer... because it’s cold out there.

Community Sponsors

Leamington (Leamington Community Hope Centre) is super grateful for our fantastic 2024 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2024 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing volunteer photographers! If you've got CNOY Day photos or videos you'd like to share, contact photos@bluesea.org.

LeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamingtonLeamington

Leamington Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

Brittany Quick

30

7,410.00

2

UE Enclosures

Sarah Walker

14

4,175.00

3

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

Amy Bailey

10

3,975.00

4

Walking Warriors

Najla Jitani

6

3,855.00

5

Lakepoint Youth

Miranda Pouget

18

3,520.00

6

Leamington Hope Centre

Alison Wiebe

5

2,655.00

7

Uni-Fab

Kelly Knox

8

2,455.00

8

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

Joel Epp

9

2,325.00

9

Deer Run Young Adults

Jonathan Neufled

7

2,162.75

10

UMEI Christian High School

Chani Wiens

12

2,150.00

11

The Dream Team

Erin McDonnell-Gagne

11

2,000.00

12

Kindred Credit Union

Eva Wall

9

1,585.00

13

Walk by Faith

Anna Gutierrez

15

1,135.00

14

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

Joanne Brown

7

1,130.00

15

Light The Path

Judy Bergen

6

1,005.00

16

Lakepoint Young Adults

Cecelia Neudorf

6

995.00

17

The Tortoise and the Hare

Irene Campbell

2

830.00

18

The Wagon Riders

Megan Anderson

5

785.00

19

High Hopes

Jenelle Livingstone

5

695.01

20

A Walk To Remember

Mary Fehr

1

650.00

21

South Essex Community Council

Carolyn Warkentin

5

640.00

22

Cody Kraus

Cody Kraus

1

600.00

23

NLP Dream Team

Stephanie Livingstone

5

570.00

24

Friendly walkers

Darryl Heydon

4

525.00

25

Walker Texas Rangers

Bailey Driedger

2

500.00

26

The Misfits

Sam Blackford

6

400.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Najla Jitani

Walking Warriors

22

2,480.00

2

Amy Bailey

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

6

2,345.00

3

Hunter Cornies

UMEI Christian High School

3

1,200.00

4

Miranda Pouget

Lakepoint Youth

4

1,150.00

5

Eva Wall

Kindred Credit Union

1

1,000.00

6

Shelley Ingratta

Uni-Fab

22

800.00

7

Cecelia Neudorf

Lakepoint Young Adults

5

720.00

8

Bobby Reaume

Walking Warriors

6

675.00

9

Jillian Schroeder

Walk by Faith

11

660.00

10

Mary Fehr

A Walk To Remember

3

650.00

11

Joel Epp

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

4

640.00

12

Erin McDonnell-Gagne

The Dream Team

7

625.00

13

Jana Blair

3

595.00

14

Irene Campbell

The Tortoise and the Hare

21

570.00

15

Willi Martens

Deer Run Young Adults

2

550.00

16

Delilah Heide

Lakepoint Youth

15

535.00

17

Josh Klassen

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

2

500.00

18

Ethan Stein

Lakepoint Youth

1

500.00

19

Emilie Lisa Castellano

The Dream Team

9

500.00

20

Tina Quiring

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

1

500.00

21

Lindsay Kivell

The Dream Team

3

500.00

22

Linda Froese

Uni-Fab

4

490.00

23

George Bergen

UE Enclosures

2

480.00

24

Chani Wiens

UMEI Christian High School

8

475.00

25

Judy Bergen

Light The Path

4

450.00

26

Ainsley Sawatzky

Deer Run Young Adults

7

430.00

27

Joanne Brown

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

7

405.00

28

Helen Bergen

UE Enclosures

2

400.00

29

Giana Dyck

Lakepoint Youth

1

400.00

30

JAKE MARTENS

Uni-Fab

7

390.00

31

Jonathan Dick

Walker Texas Rangers

2

350.00

32

Jonathan Fehr

Deer Run Young Adults

7

332.75

33

Abe Fast

Uni-Fab

3

325.00

34

CHERYL MANCINONE

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

5

325.00

35

Julie Treanor

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

6

315.00

36

Rachel Godard

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

7

305.00

37

Cassie Blatz

Deer Run Young Adults

2

300.00

38

Jenelle Livingstone

High Hopes

9

290.01

39

Terri Cooper

The Wagon Riders

8

290.00

40

Heidi Quick

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

5

280.00

41

Aiden Anderson

The Wagon Riders

7

280.00

42

Judy Buhler

Leamington Hope Centre

3

275.00

43

Helena Wieler

UE Enclosures

4

270.00

44

Johan Heide

The Tortoise and the Hare

4

260.00

45

Brittany Quick

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

5

255.00

46

Anna Giesbrecht

Walking Warriors

1

250.00

47

Annie Fast

Uni-Fab

4

250.00

48

Cody Kraus

Cody Kraus

1

250.00

49

Ernie Neufeld

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

1

250.00

50

Melanie Menard

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

4

250.00

51

Wolfgang Weber

1

250.00

52

Trudy Weber

1

250.00

53

Tim Meloche

Lakepoint Youth

4

250.00

54

Nettie Froese

UE Enclosures

2

250.00

55

Anna Wieler

Light The Path

3

230.00

56

Brenda Martinello

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

4

225.00

57

Rob Lane

UE Enclosures

2

200.00

58

Jennifer Hyde

Leamington Hope Centre

2

200.00

59

Heather Snyder

Kindred Credit Union

1

200.00

60

Darryl Dunford

UE Enclosures

2

200.00

61

Susie Redekop

Walk by Faith

1

200.00

62

Theresa Dyck

Kindred Credit Union

1

200.00

63

Sara-Mae Goertzen

Deer Run Young Adults

3

200.00

64

John Harder

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

1

200.00

65

Samantha Wall

Deer Run Young Adults

4

200.00

66

Abby Albrecht

Lakepoint Youth

4

200.00

67

Wendy LaPrise

High Hopes

8

185.00

68

Lindsey Ecker

UMEI Christian High School

4

180.00

69

Kaedyn Bergen

Light The Path

2

175.00

70

Sarah Walker

UE Enclosures

2

175.00

71

Darryl Heydon

Friendly walkers

4

175.00

72

Peter Pryce

NLP Dream Team

3

170.00

73

Lindsay Bilham

Lakepoint Youth

4

165.00

74

Shawnee Robertson

7

151.00

75

henry kethler

UE Enclosures

1

150.00

76

Karen Vary

UE Enclosures

1

150.00

77

Peter Fehr

Uni-Fab

1

150.00

78

Bailey Driedger

Walker Texas Rangers

1

150.00

79

Chris Walker

UE Enclosures

1

150.00

80

Rose Heydon

Friendly walkers

6

150.00

81

Colleen Quinlan

Friendly walkers

2

150.00

82

Tim Livingstone

High Hopes

4

150.00

83

Ben Getty

UE Enclosures

1

150.00

84

Adam Bergen

UE Enclosures

1

150.00

85

Jonathan Neufled

Deer Run Young Adults

1

150.00

86

Adam Wiper

Walking Warriors

2

150.00

87

Tony Wiebe

Walking Warriors

1

150.00

88

Sally La Rosa

Walking Warriors

1

150.00

89

Alison Wiebe

Leamington Hope Centre

1

150.00

90

Maria Wiebe

Light The Path

2

150.00

91

Aria Anderson

The Wagon Riders

4

145.00

92

Ben Gagne

Leamington Hope Centre

2

130.00

93

Tami St John

4

110.00

94

John Castellano

The Dream Team

4

110.00

95

Lindsey Stein

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

2

105.00

96

Kaylee Walker

UE Enclosures

2

100.00

97

Mary Krueger

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

1

100.00

98

Matthew Walker

UE Enclosures

2

100.00

99

Margaret Neufeld

UMEI Christian High School

1

100.00

100

Jack Hannigan

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

1

100.00

101

Sune Visser

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

2

100.00

102

Khalil Issa

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

1

100.00

103

Sonya Bedal

UMEI Christian High School

2

100.00

104

Sandra Stein

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

100.00

105

Barb Dennis

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

100.00

106

Bailee Clark

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

100.00

107

Anna Gutierrez

Walk by Faith

3

100.00

108

Pam Cherwak

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

1

100.00

109

Hilda MacDonald

Kindred Credit Union

1

100.00

110

Sophia Haeussler

The Misfits

2

100.00

111

JARED MYER

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

2

100.00

112

Johanna Lima

NLP Dream Team

1

100.00

113

Mallory Branov

The Dream Team

1

100.00

114

Mandy Furtado

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

100.00

115

Zanelle Hough

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

1

100.00

116

EDITH MYER

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

2

100.00

117

Mary Mastronardi

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

100.00

118

Roxanne Clark

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

100.00

119

Declan Bilham

Lakepoint Youth

3

85.00

120

Maverick Bilham

Lakepoint Youth

3

85.00

121

Jeannie Guenther

Lakepoint Youth

2

75.00

122

Lucas Dutot

The Misfits

1

75.00

123

Agatha Neustaeter

Walk by Faith

1

75.00

124

Mason Dutot

The Misfits

1

75.00

125

Jocelyn Giroux

UMEI Christian High School

2

75.00

126

Corey Quinlan

Lakepoint Young Adults

2

75.00

127

Corbyn Sutton

High Hopes

2

70.00

128

Irene Moore

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

60.00

129

Kelly Knox

Uni-Fab

1

50.00

130

Lewis Quinlan

Friendly walkers

1

50.00

131

Emily Dyck

Lakepoint Young Adults

1

50.00

132

Mary Pepper

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

50.00

133

Carolyn Warkentin

South Essex Community Council

1

50.00

134

David Brown

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

1

50.00

135

Amanda Moorby

NLP Dream Team

1

50.00

136

Roy Hyde

Leamington Hope Centre

1

50.00

137

Megan Anderson

The Wagon Riders

1

50.00

138

Sandra Warkentin

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

1

50.00

139

Maggie Quinlan

Lakepoint Youth

1

25.00

140

Chris Hutton

North Leamington United Mennonite Church

1

25.00

141

Morgan Dyck

Lakepoint Youth

1

25.00

142

Chloe Dyck

Lakepoint Youth

1

25.00

143

John Riedl

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

1

20.00

144

Barry Treanor

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

1

20.00

145

Jennifer Derbyshire

UMEI Christian High School

1

20.00

146

Ian Anderson

The Wagon Riders

1

20.00

147

Gerhard Neufeld

UMEI Christian High School

148

Jason Ecker

UMEI Christian High School

149

Stephanie Martin

The Dream Team

150

Makayla Schweitzer

High Hopes

151

Colton Gutierrez

Walk by Faith

152

Kendra Pedreira

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

153

Cody Gutierrez

Walk by Faith

154

Joel Lazo

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

155

Trevor Martin

The Dream Team

156

Brad Quick

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

157

Madison Lacroix

The Dream Team

158

Amber Adomaityte

Walk by Faith

159

Pauline Penner

Walk by Faith

160

David Dent

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

161

John MacVicar

The Misfits

162

Mike Chabot

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

163

Thomas Livingstone

NLP Dream Team

164

Julia Martin

The Dream Team

165

Kali Gutierrez

Walk by Faith

166

Matthew Lazo

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

167

Lucah Martin

The Dream Team

168

Noah Martin

The Dream Team

169

Stephen Domicina

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

170

Victoria Lafrance

Walk by Faith

171

Terry Dennis

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

172

Sam Blackford

The Misfits

173

Stephanie Livingstone

NLP Dream Team

174

Leah Thibodeau

UMEI Christian High School

175

Hannah Omstead

UMEI Christian High School

176

Russ Miller

Kindred Credit Union

177

Pamela Miller

Kindred Credit Union

178

Sydney Meloche

Lakepoint Youth

179

Lyla Kivell

Lakepoint Youth

180

Lucas Klassen

Lakepoint Young Adults

181

Jillian Schroeder

Walk by Faith

182

Shashanah MacDonald

Walk by Faith

183

Nadine Driedger

Kindred Credit Union

184

Kimberley Juras

Kindred Credit Union

185

Louise Neufeld

Kindred Credit Union

186

Hannah Wahba

Lakepoint Youth

187

William Gutierrez

Walk by Faith

188

Ryan MacVicar

The Misfits

189

Isaac Thiessen

Uni-Fab

190

David Wahba

Lakepoint Young Adults

191

Helen Hiebert

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

192

Josiah Guenther

Lakepoint Youth

193

Rebecca Klassen

Light The Path

194

Brigita DiMenna

Walk by Faith

195

Dayana Marroquin

Lakepoint Youth

196

Susan Ross

Southwestern Ontario Gleaners

197

Susie Wall

Walk by Faith

198

Elham Sana

South Essex Community Council

199

Chris Prebeg

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

200

Kevin Pedreira

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

201

Cristy Hazael

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

202

Mark Wybenga

South Essex Community Council

203

Mia janz

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

204

Katie Cervini

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

205

Akram Tlais

Scotiabank Walking In Hope

206

Amber Reinhardt

Nature Fresh Farm Sales

207

Meghan Morin

Lakepoint Young Adults

The Challenge

Got a big-hearted business, workplace, group, church, or community? Step up and join the Challenge to compete for your local pride in support of CNOY. Check the National Challengeboard to see more!

About Leamington Community Hope Centre

The Leamington Community Hope Centre is a non-profit organization committed to coming alongside people in their most difficult times of life to help them physically, mentally, socially and spiritually. Through our various programs and services, we believe everyone deserves a chance to get back on their feet again.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 24, 2024!

StartGoogle Map

58 Erie St. S, Leamington, ON


Beginning and ending at the Leamington Community Hope Centre


58 Erie St. to Mill St. E to Victoria Ave S. to Oak St. E to 58 Erie St.

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Meet Check-in + Welcome
  • 5:00 pm: Move Send-off
  • 6:00 pm: Munch Light meal served
  • 7:00 pm: Mosey Goodbye + see you in 2025!

Not able to join us in person at the Main Event? We hope you'll register, fundraise and walk offsite with friends and family.

Route Details

  • Route Distances: Check out the maps below to see where we will be walking.
  • Rest stop: Keep an eye out for opportunities to rest and refresh with yummy snacks along the route.
  • Signage: Routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs.
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and support vehicle drivers provide support along the route.
  • Children 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • No Pets: We love our little furballs like you do, but pets are not permitted at the Coldest Night of the Year except for approved and trained service animals. Read more about our pet policy >

Check-In

  • All walkers participating at the Main Event on Saturday, February 24, 2024 must check-in upon arrival.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • Offsite fundraising walkers can contact their local event director to arrange toque pickup the week of the event.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge form.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

Waivers

All participants must register online and accept the electronic waiver.

  • Adults accept the waiver automatically when they register online.
  • Youth/Children under 18 need a waiver signed by their parent or guardian.
  • An online form will be emailed to all parents/guardians before CNOY Day.
  • Waivers will also be available at check-in on CNOY Day.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for!

Leamington Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

Contact Us


CNOY Leamington 2024

The CNOY Team Participant & Donor Services
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email leamington@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413