Raised:
$205,500
102%Goal:
$200,000

Guelph

Hosted by Hope House Guelph

599Walkers81Teams51Volunteers0°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk in support of local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Join us on February 24, 2024 - team up, fundraise, walk, and take a moment to look closer... because it’s cold out there.

Community Sponsors

Guelph (Hope House Guelph) is super grateful for our fantastic 2024 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2024 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing volunteer photographers! If you've got CNOY Day photos or videos you'd like to share, contact photos@bluesea.org.

GuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelphGuelph

Guelph Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Hope Walks

Jaya James

16

24,337.00

2

Hope for All

Gord Barr

2

14,440.00

3

Skyline_Guelph

Rubina Kapadia

8

13,311.00

4

St. George's Church

Laura Keller

14

7,520.00

5

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

John Collins

15

6,847.00

6

River Mill Warm Hearts

Kathy Stahlbaum

15

6,135.00

7

Milestone Church

Ken Brooks

13

5,940.00

8

Snow Much Fun

Mary Jackson

18

5,610.00

9

Orpha's Walking Warriors

Orpha Thrasher

14

5,302.00

10

YNCU Guelph

Gordon Nicholson

9

5,191.00

11

Runners with Big Hearts

Ed Ross

4

4,715.00

12

Embrace Network Guelph

Mark Filo

15

4,645.00

13

System1 Steps to Impact

Paul Ooi

9

4,520.00

14

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

Marissa Teeter

16

3,980.00

15

Over the Hill

Kathleen James

9

3,305.00

16

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

Judith Rosenberg

12

3,252.00

17

Endodontic Care

Julie Robinson

12

2,540.00

18

Compass Private Wealth

Jennifer Leisemer

4

2,375.00

19

RLB Guelph

Stephanie Giovinazzo

4

2,308.10

20

Waverley Lodge 361

Ethan & Keith Morrison

1

2,127.00

21

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

Kai Jiwa

17

2,092.00

22

Art Etc!

Angela Van Arragon

13

1,990.00

23

Home Depot District 203

Liz Emond

18

1,970.00

24

The Village of Arbour Trails Sole Mates

Wendy Jewitt

2

1,815.00

25

Dillon Guelph

Stephanie Seebach

5

1,786.00

26

Hammond Power Solutions

Kaine Heffren

2

1,750.00

27

Team Atilola

Jide Atilola

17

1,730.00

28

Ward Walkers

Michelle Bowman

3

1,680.00

29

Oregon Tool

Michelle Barnes

9

1,630.00

30

Power Plus Mobility

Jason Mohan

1

1,625.00

31

Trillium Lodge#724

David Walker

7

1,535.00

32

Delta Hotels by Marriott Guelph Conference Centre

Shujaat Yar

3

1,500.00

33

Wise Artifab!

Marva Bailey-Wisdom

7

1,450.00

34

OSSTF D18 Upper Grand

Tim Mathewson

5

1,390.00

35

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

Mike Darmon

11

1,375.00

36

Red Hot Chilly Steppers

Ken & Lyn VanLeeuwen

4

1,350.00

37

DANBY

Alison LeDrew

7

1,280.00

38

Zonta Walks for Hope

Judy Brisson

4

1,150.00

39

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

Dominique ORourke

9

975.00

40

The Frozen Peases

SOPHIE PEASE

1

975.00

41

Stonehenge

Shane Parsons

11

925.00

42

Speed River Physiotherapy

Brenda Scott-Thomas

9

920.00

43

Havercroft Hopefuls

Emily Havercroft

13

900.00

44

Brandon Yanchus - IG Wealth Management

Brandon Yanchus

1

850.00

45

Morton Family and Friends

Ruth Morton

5

800.00

46

Walkie Talkies

Laura Martin

11

777.00

47

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

Angela Snell

10

730.00

48

Living Word

Kor Reinink

7

720.00

49

GCVI Long Strides

Stephanie McKay

11

685.00

50

Starbucks#4747

Mackenzie Burden

4

675.00

51

Unstoppable :

Cindy Koster

2

675.00

52

Reids Heritage Properties

Kelly Pearson

4

650.00

53

Delicious Dan's Dashers

Dan Baker

3

630.00

54

Elsa's Entourage

Carrie Whitfield

3

625.00

55

Louie and the Dawg Pack

Sean Connelly

1

600.00

56

Alectra Southgate Location

Adam Kappheim

7

600.00

57

Guelph Bible Chapel

Patrick Thornton

6

600.00

58

Frosty Fundraisers United

Mark Wojcicki

2

545.00

59

Winter Warriors

Niki MacIntyre

7

536.00

60

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

Atiya Jeun

9

513.00

61

Singing the Blessing

Cora Fox

2

465.00

62

Guelph Family Martial Arts

Nathan Skoufis

13

461.00

63

Adams Family

Josh Adams

8

450.00

64

Remembering Dee

Gabriella Maroti

3

420.00

65

DeCarter Dash for Cash

Paul Carter

1

350.00

66

Megan's Leap Year Birthday!

Megan Bidwell

3

305.00

67

Whippin Walkers

Nadia Milani

1

300.00

68

GCVI Social Justice club

Desi Bradshaw

10

290.00

69

Starbucks #59523

Analeigh Dokis

2

275.00

70

Rosanne’s Group

Rosanne Wood

7

200.00

71

Robson Family and Friends

Alissa Robson

1

170.00

72

Not Fast and Furious

Jessica Monico

2

160.00

73

TW- Emilia McCormack

Emilia McCormack

1

150.00

74

Guelph Penitentiary Inmates

Ognjen Popovic

2

101.00

75

The Folkmans

Caroline Folkman

3

100.00

76

Starbucks Indigo

Hailey Baluyut

4

77

Starbucks Wellington

Nikki Froese

1

78

Fiercely Local

John Bertrand

1

79

Hope Rules Eternal

Paula McGladrey

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Gord Barr

Hope for All

64

13,440.00

2

Ed Ross

Runners with Big Hearts

38

4,370.00

3

Jaya James

Hope Walks

39

4,181.00

4

Rubina Kapadia

Skyline_Guelph

46

3,615.00

5

Marian, Bishi and Matcha Boyd

Hope Walks

15

3,550.00

6

Orpha Thrasher

Orpha's Walking Warriors

45

3,322.00

7

Kendra McKinley

Hope Walks

63

2,535.00

8

Brady Finn

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

5

2,225.00

9

Joan & Jackson Mathieu

Hope Walks

12

2,150.00

10

Ethan & Keith Morrison

Waverley Lodge 361

23

2,002.00

11

Wendy Jewitt

The Village of Arbour Trails Sole Mates

11

1,765.00

12

Jennifer Leisemer

Compass Private Wealth

15

1,675.00

13

Doug Osborn

17

1,600.00

14

Laura Keller

St. George's Church

16

1,560.00

15

Mark Filo

Embrace Network Guelph

11

1,550.00

16

Ieva Dravina

Ward Walkers

24

1,355.00

17

Mary Jackson

Snow Much Fun

22

1,345.00

18

Ken Brooks

Milestone Church

13

1,240.00

19

Kathleen James

Over the Hill

9

1,200.00

20

Laura Romita

Embrace Network Guelph

27

1,200.00

21

Susie Scott

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

21

1,180.00

22

Carol Ann &David Douglas

River Mill Warm Hearts

13

1,100.00

23

Leslie Brooks

Milestone Church

8

1,100.00

24

Arsenio (Archie) Bonifacio

YNCU Guelph

3

1,050.00

25

Julie Robinson

Endodontic Care

11

1,045.00

26

Jason Mohan

Power Plus Mobility

5

1,025.00

27

Justin Wisdom

Hope Walks

17

1,020.00

28

Frank Guthrie

Milestone Church

2

1,000.00

29

SOPHIE PEASE

The Frozen Peases

5

925.00

30

Alison LeDrew

DANBY

24

920.00

31

Willemina Spencer

St. George's Church

18

910.00

32

Nadine Lamothe

River Mill Warm Hearts

9

900.00

33

Heather Chase

Snow Much Fun

20

885.00

34

Jody Larsen

Over the Hill

6

830.00

35

Kay Compagnoni

St. George's Church

13

820.00

36

Victor Kischak

St. George's Church

4

725.00

37

Dan Hawkins

OSSTF D18 Upper Grand

15

720.00

38

Christine Barber

St. George's Church

14

710.00

39

Judy Brisson

Zonta Walks for Hope

11

700.00

40

Lily Cannon

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

18

685.00

41

Yvette Prince

Art Etc!

17

675.00

42

Yvonne Howell

Hope Walks

11

675.00

43

Joni Wilde

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

10

667.00

44

Kathy Stahlbaum

River Mill Warm Hearts

14

665.00

45

Rose Gordon

YNCU Guelph

3

660.00

46

John Collins

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

11

655.00

47

Michelle Barnes

Oregon Tool

5

650.00

48

Luke Hill

Hope Walks

10

616.00

49

Jan and Aaron Douma

Milestone Church

7

615.00

50

George Hughes

Trillium Lodge#724

13

615.00

51

Andrei Ionescu

Endodontic Care

3

610.00

52

Cindy Koster

Unstoppable :

12

605.00

53

Ken Yee Chew

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

3

600.00

54

John and Molly Roberts

Hope Walks

6

600.00

55

Liana Rowlands

Skyline_Guelph

14

585.00

56

Tracey Manton

6

570.00

57

Elona and Peter Love

River Mill Warm Hearts

12

570.00

58

Andrew Hollett

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

17

565.00

59

Ronell Stickling

11

525.00

60

Paul Ooi

System1 Steps to Impact

5

520.00

61

Judy Rouse

Snow Much Fun

17

510.00

62

Greg Bortolin

Embrace Network Guelph

6

500.00

63

Robert Montgomery

Hope for All

1

500.00

64

Emily Havercroft

Havercroft Hopefuls

8

500.00

65

Toby Stahlschmidt-Kah

Snow Much Fun

1

500.00

66

Melanie Gagnon

System1 Steps to Impact

9

485.00

67

Reanna Dyson

Skyline_Guelph

16

481.00

68

Hunter Teeter

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

9

480.00

69

Emily Blydorp

RLB Guelph

6

473.10

70

Alan Wheatley

10

465.00

71

Cora Fox

Singing the Blessing

6

465.00

72

Kaine Heffren

Hammond Power Solutions

4

450.00

73

Kevin Bacus

Home Depot District 203

3

450.00

74

Peggy O'Neill

9

450.00

75

Cerys Hobbs

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

7

430.00

76

Christine Osborne

St. George's Church

6

425.00

77

Ann Lankin

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

9

425.00

78

Hannah Keller

St. George's Church

10

420.00

79

Jenn greenwood

Embrace Network Guelph

8

415.00

80

Kai Jiwa

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

10

412.00

81

Deirdre Lindsay

Hope Walks

9

410.00

82

Korey Jarvis

Speed River Physiotherapy

5

410.00

83

Ken Lynch

Embrace Network Guelph

6

405.00

84

Tara Hoyte

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

3

400.00

85

Rueben Rasiah

St. George's Church

7

400.00

86

Josie Fronchak

RLB Guelph

4

400.00

87

Tammy Oakley

Snow Much Fun

6

395.00

88

Stephanie Seebach

Dillon Guelph

11

376.00

89

Kim Robinson

Team Atilola

5

375.00

90

Fiona Markle

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

3

375.00

91

Cydney Christon

Endodontic Care

8

375.00

92

Adam Kappheim

Alectra Southgate Location

5

365.00

93

Alexander Clipsham

Hope Walks

7

365.00

94

Stephanie Giovinazzo

RLB Guelph

7

350.00

95

Tanis Gray Bedard

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

9

345.00

96

Tim Mathewson

OSSTF D18 Upper Grand

6

345.00

97

Kristen Stuart

Milestone Church

5

325.00

98

Maria Howlett

Remembering Dee

7

325.00

99

Timothy Ooi

System1 Steps to Impact

6

325.00

100

Julie, Andrew, Sophie and Alena Goodwin

Hope Walks

7

325.00

101

Patrick Thornton

Guelph Bible Chapel

6

320.00

102

Heather Maclachlan

Dillon Guelph

7

320.00

103

Seth Jolley

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

11

320.00

104

Katie Gad

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

6

320.00

105

Kendra Jolley

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

12

320.00

106

Blake Jolley

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

10

320.00

107

Weston Krouskie

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

9

320.00

108

Mackenzie Burden

Starbucks#4747

5

300.00

109

Penny MacLean

Hammond Power Solutions

4

300.00

110

Nadia Milani

Whippin Walkers

5

300.00

111

Cherish Hwang

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

1

300.00

112

Dave Jackson

Snow Much Fun

5

300.00

113

Jeff and Connie DeRuyter

Red Hot Chilly Steppers

1

300.00

114

Sean Connelly

Louie and the Dawg Pack

5

300.00

115

Jake Long

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

3

300.00

116

Kate Kowacz

Delta Hotels by Marriott Guelph Conference Centre

6

300.00

117

Aurora Browne

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

3

300.00

118

Ruth & Ed Kuipery

Red Hot Chilly Steppers

1

300.00

119

Roberta Marinigh

River Mill Warm Hearts

6

300.00

120

Bryanne Aubrey

Home Depot District 203

5

295.00

121

Peter Wojcicki

Frosty Fundraisers United

4

295.00

122

Stefani Atilola

Team Atilola

7

290.00

123

Jacob Kahn

4

286.00

124

Dan Baker

Delicious Dan's Dashers

12

285.00

125

Dominique ORourke

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

6

275.00

126

Ranju Arneja

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

4

275.00

127

Robert Barber

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

4

275.00

128

Wilda Thumm

Over the Hill

6

275.00

129

Meg Ryan

Hope Walks

4

270.00

130

Angela Van Arragon

Art Etc!

3

270.00

131

Brian Poole

Trillium Lodge#724

4

270.00

132

Maya Pozzolo

7

270.00

133

Cathy Delaney

5

265.00

134

Debra Kerr

Milestone Church

7

260.00

135

Kaleigh Irving

Oregon Tool

10

255.00

136

Amber Petrin

Milestone Church

8

255.00

137

Christine Feenstra

Milestone Church

4

250.00

138

Hilary Stead

7

250.00

139

Jim and Shirley Stuart

1

250.00

140

Tanya Tagwerker

Zonta Walks for Hope

6

250.00

141

Bethany Curtis

Skyline_Guelph

3

250.00

142

Mark Wojcicki

Frosty Fundraisers United

4

250.00

143

Jide Atilola

Team Atilola

4

250.00

144

Ruth Parent

Orpha's Walking Warriors

3

250.00

145

Joanne Pucchio

Snow Much Fun

1

250.00

146

Brenda Griffett

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

1

250.00

147

Gitta Housser

Orpha's Walking Warriors

4

250.00

148

Shelby McDonald

Stonehenge

4

250.00

149

Carrie Whitfield

Elsa's Entourage

3

250.00

150

Mark Griffett

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

1

250.00

151

Mike Schreiner

Orpha's Walking Warriors

1

250.00

152

Lynn Jessop

River Mill Warm Hearts

2

250.00

153

Sandy Welsh

Orpha's Walking Warriors

1

250.00

154

Eleni Bakopoulos

Wise Artifab!

3

250.00

155

Peter Bulionis

Over the Hill

1

250.00

156

Geneviève Paquette

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

5

235.00

157

Easton Howlett

Guelph Family Martial Arts

8

230.00

158

Joe Aspden

YNCU Guelph

4

230.00

159

Cheryl Laird

Hope Walks

4

230.00

160

David Walker

Trillium Lodge#724

3

225.00

161

Ave Edington

River Mill Warm Hearts

2

225.00

162

Olivia Robinson

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

7

225.00

163

Faythe van Esch

Living Word

3

220.00

164

Claire Johnston

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

4

220.00

165

annie zeljeznjak

Endodontic Care

4

210.00

166

B & R Harmatuk

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

1

200.00

167

Karina Cranston

Havercroft Hopefuls

3

200.00

168

Sara Lang

Starbucks #59523

2

200.00

169

Carol Peachey

Stonehenge

2

200.00

170

Naomi Popoca

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

4

200.00

171

Nadia Bhardwaj

Home Depot District 203

2

200.00

172

Amanda Mathewson

OSSTF D18 Upper Grand

2

200.00

173

Dana MacDougall

Hope Walks

1

200.00

174

Andrea Barrie

Speed River Physiotherapy

4

200.00

175

Laura Hunt

Snow Much Fun

10

200.00

176

Marva Bailey-Wisdom

Wise Artifab!

2

200.00

177

Gail Nisbet

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

1

200.00

178

Amanda Walsh

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

2

200.00

179

Drew Stanislow

Art Etc!

6

195.00

180

Shujaat Yar

Delta Hotels by Marriott Guelph Conference Centre

3

180.00

181

cornelia smele

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

4

180.00

182

Laura Baker

Delicious Dan's Dashers

2

175.00

183

Bonnie Morton

Morton Family and Friends

5

175.00

184

Robert Dice

Embrace Network Guelph

2

175.00

185

Ken & Lyn VanLeeuwen

Red Hot Chilly Steppers

2

175.00

186

Shannon Scott-Lewis

DANBY

5

175.00

187

Laura Martin

Walkie Talkies

3

175.00

188

Cheryl Billings

Oregon Tool

4

175.00

189

Stephanie McKay

GCVI Long Strides

3

170.00

190

Katerina Davids

Orpha's Walking Warriors

3

155.00

191

Grace Snell

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

4

155.00

192

Ruth Morton

Morton Family and Friends

3

150.00

193

June Heximer

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

150.00

194

Paige Keller

St. George's Church

3

150.00

195

Marissa Teeter

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

2

150.00

196

Josh Adams

Adams Family

1

150.00

197

Jon Rouse

Snow Much Fun

1

150.00

198

Peter Carberry

Trillium Lodge#724

1

150.00

199

Jenn Jolley

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

5

150.00

200

Sue Morris

1

150.00

201

MARGARET WELLS

Snow Much Fun

1

150.00

202

Ryan Brown

Skyline_Guelph

2

150.00

203

Crista Renner

Wise Artifab!

2

150.00

204

Ella Turnbull

St. George's Church

2

150.00

205

Larry Hardman

Runners with Big Hearts

1

150.00

206

Catherine Bermingham

1

150.00

207

Dorienne Cushman

Zonta Walks for Hope

3

150.00

208

Juliet Moulton

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

3

150.00

209

Brad MacNeill

GCVI Long Strides

1

150.00

210

Elizabeth Butler

Home Depot District 203

3

150.00

211

Pam Mundy

Art Etc!

1

150.00

212

Kris Sturgeon

Orpha's Walking Warriors

2

150.00

213

Shaun Dowling

RLB Guelph

2

150.00

214

Richard Lovelace

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

2

150.00

215

Melissa Dale

Milestone Church

1

150.00

216

Russell Voutour

YNCU Guelph

1

150.00

217

Jennifer Rollins

Elsa's Entourage

1

150.00

218

Ame papatsie

Art Etc!

2

150.00

219

Faye Pettitt

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

150.00

220

Emilia McCormack

TW- Emilia McCormack

5

150.00

221

Stewart Schinbein

Snow Much Fun

1

150.00

222

Marilyn Peachey

Stonehenge

1

150.00

223

Janine Loring

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

150.00

224

Kathy Rolland

Adams Family

2

150.00

225

Anne Uzelac

Home Depot District 203

2

150.00

226

James Kanis

Living Word

1

150.00

227

Heather Coppolino

Snow Much Fun

1

150.00

228

Ron Hunt

Snow Much Fun

5

150.00

229

David Jacobs

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

2

150.00

230

Suzanne Rintoul

Walkie Talkies

1

150.00

231

Stephanie Miller

Milestone Church

1

150.00

232

Sarah Snell

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

2

150.00

233

Angela Snell

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

4

150.00

234

Dan Atkins

Walkie Talkies

1

150.00

235

Carleen Gunn-Carr

Milestone Church

3

145.00

236

Jessica Monico

Not Fast and Furious

4

140.00

237

Melinda Bailey

Oregon Tool

4

140.00

238

Sarah Yusyp

Skyline_Guelph

2

135.00

239

jason schwartzentruber

Art Etc!

2

125.00

240

Sarah Anderson

Art Etc!

2

125.00

241

Mae Grimwood

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

2

125.00

242

Kathryn Kelly-stalker

OSSTF D18 Upper Grand

2

125.00

243

Lisa Plant

Snow Much Fun

1

125.00

244

Maggie Laidlaw

3

125.00

245

Barbara Fisher

Over the Hill

3

125.00

246

Katrina Michielsen

2

120.00

247

Karly Neath-Tavares

Skyline_Guelph

2

120.00

248

Tobi Hooper

Art Etc!

3

110.00

249

Elizabeth Townsend

3

110.00

250

Jake Townsend

3

110.00

251

Emily Lewis

DANBY

2

110.00

252

Liam MacIntyre

Winter Warriors

4

110.00

253

Zander Beaton

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

2

105.00

254

Sam Beaton

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

2

105.00

255

Liz Emond

Home Depot District 203

4

100.00

256

Raman Dhillon

Home Depot District 203

1

100.00

257

Emelia Rollins

Elsa's Entourage

1

100.00

258

Jocelyne Bridle

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

1

100.00

259

Adrian Salvatore

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

1

100.00

260

Adam Epstein

Alectra Southgate Location

1

100.00

261

Tasman Webb-Apgar

GCVI Social Justice club

2

100.00

262

Atiya Jeun

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

1

100.00

263

SHAWN GILLAN

Runners with Big Hearts

2

100.00

264

John Vanderheide

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

1

100.00

265

Solveig Christina Voss

Ward Walkers

2

100.00

266

Lucas Alcantara

Living Word

1

100.00

267

Nathan Skoufis

Guelph Family Martial Arts

2

100.00

268

Janna Earls

Reids Heritage Properties

1

100.00

269

Trevor Wright

Embrace Network Guelph

2

100.00

270

Jasper Fekete

Guelph Family Martial Arts

4

100.00

271

Sierra Furtado

Stonehenge

3

100.00

272

Colin Carberry

Trillium Lodge#724

2

100.00

273

Anne MacKay

Wise Artifab!

2

100.00

274

Linda Forster

Snow Much Fun

1

100.00

275

Kaitlyn Dunlop

Compass Private Wealth

1

100.00

276

Matthew Atilola

Team Atilola

1

100.00

277

Braiden Earls

Reids Heritage Properties

1

100.00

278

Shane Parsons

Stonehenge

2

100.00

279

Laurie Whyte

Art Etc!

3

100.00

280

Jane Howard

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

100.00

281

Zoey Wright

Embrace Network Guelph

2

100.00

282

Kathryn Ballantine

Wise Artifab!

2

100.00

283

Erin Hobbs

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

2

100.00

284

Tracey Curtis

Wise Artifab!

1

100.00

285

Jaimie Krouskie

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

2

100.00

286

Nora Atkins

Walkie Talkies

4

95.00

287

James Atkins

Walkie Talkies

4

92.00

288

Jim Bailey

Oregon Tool

3

90.00

289

Riley Zammit

Guelph Penitentiary Inmates

2

90.00

290

TJ Gliddon-Jones

4

85.00

291

James Farnsworth

Guelph Bible Chapel

2

80.00

292

Megan Bidwell

Megan's Leap Year Birthday!

4

80.00

293

Joanne Strecker

St. George's Church

1

75.00

294

Charlotte Havercroft

Havercroft Hopefuls

1

75.00

295

Ben Hewitt

Walkie Talkies

2

75.00

296

Bernadette Reyes

Endodontic Care

1

75.00

297

Takura Masanganise

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

1

75.00

298

Brandon Yanchus

Brandon Yanchus - IG Wealth Management

2

75.00

299

ChunHong Cai

Endodontic Care

1

75.00

300

Cristi Venditti

Endodontic Care

1

75.00

301

Ben Havercroft

Havercroft Hopefuls

1

75.00

302

Valentina Granaudo

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

2

75.00

303

Michele Sears

Stonehenge

3

75.00

304

Robyn McLafferty

Winter Warriors

2

75.00

305

Clara Partington

Endodontic Care

1

75.00

306

Owen McLafferty

Winter Warriors

4

75.00

307

Emma Oxley

Megan's Leap Year Birthday!

3

75.00

308

Peyton MacLennan

U11 Girls Guelph Jr. Gryphons Soccer

2

75.00

309

Darby Coghill

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

2

75.00

310

Gregor McLafferty

Winter Warriors

4

75.00

311

Charlie Oxley

Megan's Leap Year Birthday!

3

75.00

312

Angela Snell

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

2

75.00

313

Charlotte Adams

Adams Family

1

75.00

314

Logan Adams

Adams Family

2

75.00

315

Niki MacIntyre

Winter Warriors

2

75.00

316

Leigh Price

DANBY

2

75.00

317

Steve Strecker

St. George's Church

1

75.00

318

Mike Van Trigt

Trillium Lodge#724

1

75.00

319

Sarah McNamee

Speed River Physiotherapy

1

75.00

320

Rosanne Wood

Rosanne’s Group

2

70.00

321

Deanna Ford

Oregon Tool

2

70.00

322

Sylvia Pedlar

Runners with Big Hearts

3

70.00

323

Zoe Gillis

3

60.00

324

Mike Darmon

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

2

55.00

325

Connor Wood

Rosanne’s Group

1

50.00

326

Patti Bodig

Orpha's Walking Warriors

1

50.00

327

Andrew Braid

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

50.00

328

Ellen Braid

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

50.00

329

Karah Jarvis

Speed River Physiotherapy

1

50.00

330

Dave Beaton

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

1

50.00

331

Kevin Huynh

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

1

50.00

332

Ivanilda Da Silva

Living Word

1

50.00

333

Krista Pennie

Home Depot District 203

1

50.00

334

Judy Rouse

Snow Much Fun

1

50.00

335

Heather Shea

Oregon Tool

1

50.00

336

Mary Popp

Over the Hill

1

50.00

337

Peter Strain

Guelph Bible Chapel

1

50.00

338

Ricarda Fisher

River Mill Warm Hearts

1

50.00

339

Marc Coppolino

Snow Much Fun

1

50.00

340

Sarah Bolton

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

1

50.00

341

Emily Rutledge

System1 Steps to Impact

1

50.00

342

John Laidlaw

St. George's Church

1

50.00

343

Crystal Chilvers

System1 Steps to Impact

1

50.00

344

Mike Hallett

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

1

50.00

345

Wayne Hebbes

Oregon Tool

1

50.00

346

Sam Strain

Guelph Bible Chapel

2

50.00

347

Annemieke Terhaar

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

1

50.00

348

Uta Parry

Home Depot District 203

1

50.00

349

Judith Rosenberg

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

1

50.00

350

Stephen Molyneaux

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

1

50.00

351

Darryl Jager

Living Word

1

50.00

352

Dorie McLean

Over the Hill

1

50.00

353

Courtney Turner

GCVI Long Strides

1

50.00

354

Callum Dalgleish

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

1

50.00

355

Maren Wegner

Orpha's Walking Warriors

1

50.00

356

Judy Noonan

Art Etc!

1

50.00

357

Brenda Scott-Thomas

Speed River Physiotherapy

1

50.00

358

Heather Minogue

Alectra Southgate Location

1

50.00

359

Michelle Bowman

Ward Walkers

1

50.00

360

Claire Braden

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

1

50.00

361

Howard tuffnail

Team Atilola

1

50.00

362

sidonia tuffnail

Team Atilola

1

50.00

363

Sam Havercroft

Havercroft Hopefuls

1

50.00

364

kelly lukassen

Home Depot District 203

1

50.00

365

Lesley Hurrle

Home Depot District 203

1

50.00

366

Hannah Harris

Zonta Walks for Hope

2

50.00

367

Chris Sciascetti

Stonehenge

1

50.00

368

Brian Baker

Delicious Dan's Dashers

2

45.00

369

Bana Berhane

Home Depot District 203

1

40.00

370

Desi Bradshaw

GCVI Social Justice club

1

40.00

371

Tara Fullerton

Walkie Talkies

1

40.00

372

Ryan de Burger

Guelph Family Martial Arts

2

31.00

373

Dan Wood

Rosanne’s Group

1

30.00

374

Adam MacIntyre

Winter Warriors

2

26.00

375

Rose Barlow

Orpha's Walking Warriors

1

25.00

376

Margaret and George Elgersma

Red Hot Chilly Steppers

1

25.00

377

Analeigh Dokis

Starbucks #59523

1

25.00

378

Quinn McLafferty

Winter Warriors

2

25.00

379

Noah Morton

Morton Family and Friends

1

25.00

380

Daniel Morton

Morton Family and Friends

1

25.00

381

John Morton

Morton Family and Friends

1

25.00

382

Lino Zamprogna

Team Atilola

1

25.00

383

Annie Luangphinith

GCVI Social Justice club

1

25.00

384

Michela Zamprogna

Team Atilola

1

25.00

385

Emma Atilola

Team Atilola

1

25.00

386

Mirren Litchfield

GCVI Social Justice club

1

25.00

387

Elide Atilola

Team Atilola

1

25.00

388

Samarth Patel

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

1

25.00

389

Alissa Robson

Robson Family and Friends

1

25.00

390

Adam Peacock

Team Atilola

1

25.00

391

Jashandeep Singh

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

1

25.00

392

Jeff Thrasher

Orpha's Walking Warriors

1

25.00

393

Shalom Princelee Hariharan

Guelph Bible Chapel

1

25.00

394

kumar Singh

Home Depot District 203

1

25.00

395

Dan Zhao

Skyline_Guelph

1

20.00

396

Avo Kevork

Home Depot District 203

1

20.00

397

Alyssa Gough

Unstoppable :

1

20.00

398

Lilly Ford

Art Etc!

1

20.00

399

Linda Masri

Home Depot District 203

1

20.00

400

Harper Graydon

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

1

20.00

401

Sam Thurston

1

20.00

402

Jennifer Edwards

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

1

20.00

403

Andrea Bidgood

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

1

20.00

404

Damon Miller

Art Etc!

1

20.00

405

Yvette Tendick

GCAT GUELPH COALITION FOR ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION

1

20.00

406

Ognjen Popovic

Guelph Penitentiary Inmates

1

11.00

407

Brynlee Jarvis

Speed River Physiotherapy

1

10.00

408

Eli Wright

1

5.00

409

Brandon Leigh Taylor

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

410

Farah Kapasi

GCVI Social Justice club

411

Stephanie da Silva

412

Cristin Stephens-Wegner

Orpha's Walking Warriors

413

Nikki Everts

Over the Hill

414

Trefor Randall

415

Lilla Eperjesi

Orpha's Walking Warriors

416

Dina Van Veen

Wise Artifab!

417

Cameron Strickland

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

418

Melissa MacGregor

Reids Heritage Properties

419

Miranda Blair

GCVI Social Justice club

420

Elena Parravicino

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

421

Cathy Williams

422

jude tuladhar

423

Simon Bedard

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

424

marissa evans

Speed River Physiotherapy

425

Matt Scoular

Havercroft Hopefuls

426

Phi Hoang

427

Madison F

System1 Steps to Impact

428

Johann Liveta

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

429

Carly Armstrong

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

430

Kyra F

System1 Steps to Impact

431

Caleb van Esch

Living Word

432

Hoang Jerushia

433

Michelle Scoular

Havercroft Hopefuls

434

Jenn Bock

Guelph Family Martial Arts

435

Emma Thomson

GCVI Social Justice club

436

Kor Reinink

Living Word

437

Joey Chan

Ward 6 Winter Warriors

438

Emma Scoular

Havercroft Hopefuls

439

Lukas Wood

Rosanne’s Group

440

Tian Wood

Rosanne’s Group

441

Lakhani Family

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

442

Alina Uddin

Starbucks Indigo

443

Daniel Joseph

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

444

Mya Kerekes

Starbucks Indigo

445

Patricia Beresford

446

Tanya Latchman

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

447

sharon achuri

GCVI Social Justice club

448

Ayyan Sayyed

449

Jayden Jones

GCVI Social Justice club

450

David You

Endodontic Care

451

Sophie Skoufis

Guelph Family Martial Arts

452

Agnieszka Rodrigue

453

Sophia Yankulov

GCVI Long Strides

454

Sara Mauer

GCVI Long Strides

455

Howard Hall

456

Kevin Monico

Not Fast and Furious

457

David Leisemer

Compass Private Wealth

458

Hamed Murad

Compass Private Wealth

459

Hailey Baluyut

Starbucks Indigo

460

Martha INGLIS

Art Etc!

461

Ilse Havenga

Delta Hotels by Marriott Guelph Conference Centre

462

Chris Veilleux

Team Atilola

463

Dallas Staddon

GCVI Long Strides

464

Joel Eidt

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

465

Sean Carson

GCVI Staff Stepping it Up

466

Carolyn Stack-Adams

Adams Family

467

Nicholas Chambers

The Village of Arbour Trails Sole Mates

468

Cierra Goulden

Guelph Family Martial Arts

469

Kenadie Interact Russell

470

Hailey McFadyen

Starbucks#4747

471

Matthew Bailey

Trillium Lodge#724

472

Adessa MacMullin

Guelph Family Martial Arts

473

Carrie Warren

GCVI Long Strides

474

Tommy Gilligan

Stonehenge

475

Nikki Froese

Starbucks Wellington

476

Emily Kosokowsky

Home Depot District 203

477

Test User1

J.O.E. & Friends 4 Hope

478

Avedis Encioiu

Endodontic Care

479

Diana Karkut

Team Atilola

480

Rick Karkut

Team Atilola

481

John Bertrand

Fiercely Local

482

Nicole Beuglet

Dillon Guelph

483

Kay Stinson

484

Ted Damas

Endodontic Care

485

Shereen Lasania

Endodontic Care

486

Trevor Wilston

Home Depot District 203

487

Rachel Cooper

Walkie Talkies

488

Chad Aitcheson

Team Atilola

489

Angela Gee

YNCU Guelph

490

Saaim Rahemani

YNCU Guelph

491

Deepak Soni

YNCU Guelph

492

Shanan Cunnington

Embrace Network Guelph

493

Christine Soucy

DANBY

494

Meghan Milson

DANBY

495

Carolyn and Doug Farmer

496

Shelley Thrasher

Orpha's Walking Warriors

497

Kelly Mathew

498

Mitch Ellis

Adams Family

499

Kensi Bates

Remembering Dee

500

Leo Folkman

The Folkmans

501

Caroline Folkman

The Folkmans

502

Carolyn Yule

Hope Walks

503

Melanie Jaffray

504

Nicole Bull

505

Amina Faheem

GCVI Social Justice club

506

Meagan Reid

507

Jackson Draper

YNCU Guelph

508

Gordon Nicholson

YNCU Guelph

509

Erin Fitchett

Embrace Network Guelph

510

Patrica Beresford

Embrace Network Guelph

511

Matt Havercroft

Havercroft Hopefuls

512

Rowen Baader

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

513

Esha Khan

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

514

Michaela Kelly

GCVI CNOY Student Committee!

515

Josh Cranston

Havercroft Hopefuls

516

Theo Nico

Guelph Family Martial Arts

517

john fisher

River Mill Warm Hearts

518

Paul White Florence White

519

Paul Carter

DeCarter Dash for Cash

520

Dylan Mathewson

OSSTF D18 Upper Grand

521

Matt Kerr

DANBY

522

Deanna Twine

Embrace Network Guelph

523

Lola Atilola

Team Atilola

524

Yetty Atilola

Team Atilola

525

Gabriella Maroti

Remembering Dee

526

Greg Bortolin

Embrace Network Guelph

527

Kelly Pearson

Reids Heritage Properties

528

Julia Osborne

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

529

Pula Mathumo

Dillon Guelph

530

Ashif Raj

Guelph Family Martial Arts

531

Steve Motyl

Adams Family

532

Mitchell Wood

Rosanne’s Group

533

Ruby Langdon

Embrace Network Guelph

534

Kyle Wardell

Alectra Southgate Location

535

Paula McGladrey

Hope Rules Eternal

536

Emily Barber

Stonehenge

537

Gabriela Caravantes

Stonehenge

538

Jon Hill

Stonehenge

539

Kelly Bowen

540

Cherish (JinYoung) Hwang

UP TO SNOW GOOD!

541

Brittany Crawford

Starbucks Indigo

542

Kim McDaniel

Oregon Tool

543

Catherine and Stephen Huntley

Team Wellington Hall Academy Penguins

544

Kelly Hellewell

Adams Family

The Challenge

Got a big-hearted business, workplace, group, church, or community? Step up and join the Challenge to compete for your local pride in support of CNOY. Check the National Challengeboard to see more!

About Hope House Guelph

Hope House serves vulnerable people in Guelph – the unhoused and housed, the employed and the unemployed, those suffering a new, bewildering setback and those dealing with chronic, more complicated issues of poverty.


Since COVID-19, demand for our services nearly doubled and will inevitably continue to rise. Hope House must remain scalable and nimble to meet this emerging need. We are an independent local charity that is entirely funded by our community. Your participation in CNOY helps fund critical poverty relief services and will change lives.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 24, 2024!

StartGoogle Map

Start: Guelph CVI (155 Paisley Street, Guelph, N1H 2P3)

Finish: Hope House Guelph (10 Cork Street East, Guelph, N1H2W8)


Google maps link for finish location: https://maps.app.goo.gl/eD6uZhzxqkgjKsja6

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Meet Check-in + Welcome
  • 5:00 pm: Move Send-off
  • 6:00 pm: Munch Light meal served
  • 7:00 pm: Mosey Goodbye + see you in 2025!

Not able to join us in person at the Main Event? We hope you'll register, fundraise and walk offsite with friends and family.

Route Details

  • Route Distances: Check out the maps below to see where we will be walking.
  • Rest stop: Keep an eye out for opportunities to rest and refresh with yummy snacks along the route.
  • Signage: Routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs.
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and support vehicle drivers provide support along the route.
  • Children 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • No Pets: We love our little furballs like you do, but pets are not permitted at the Coldest Night of the Year except for approved and trained service animals. Read more about our pet policy >

Check-In

  • All walkers participating at the Main Event on Saturday, February 24, 2024 must check-in upon arrival.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • Offsite fundraising walkers can contact their local event director to arrange toque pickup the week of the event.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge form.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

Waivers

All participants must register online and accept the electronic waiver.

  • Adults accept the waiver automatically when they register online.
  • Youth/Children under 18 need a waiver signed by their parent or guardian.
  • An online form will be emailed to all parents/guardians before CNOY Day.
  • Waivers will also be available at check-in on CNOY Day.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for!

Guelph Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

2kmView + print!

Start - GCVI Auditorium Rest Stop - First Baptist Church Finish - Hope House Cork St.

5kmView + print!

Start - GCVI Auditorium Rest Stop - First Baptist Church Finish - Hope House Cork St.

Contact Us


CNOY Guelph 2024

The CNOY Team Participant & Donor Services
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email guelph@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413