Raised:
$47,195
236%Goal:
$20,000

Gravenhurst

Hosted by Gravenhurst Against Poverty

213Walkers30Teams63Volunteers
Address: Gravenhurst Centennial Centre,, 101 Centennial Drive , Terry Fox Room Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Larry Carroll

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Gravenhurst Against Poverty

Gravenhurst Against Poverty is a group of concerned citizens who hold a weekly, supplementary fresh fruit, vegetable and protein give away for people in our community, and weekly community lunches!


We want to continue to expand into new areas! But can't do it without your help!


Check out www.gravenhurstagainstpoverty.com

for more details on what we are about!

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Gravenhurst Against Poverty

Marlene Buwalda
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email gravenhurst@cnoy.org

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

Gravenhurst is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Gravenhurst Centennial Centre,

101 Centennial Drive

Terry Fox Room


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Gravenhurst Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Walking curlers

Brenda Gabitous

17

5,160.00

2

Enjoy Muskoka

David Reid

6

3,595.00

3

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

Larry BRASSARD

13

3,100.00

4

The Dewdroppers

John Twist

5

2,985.00

5

Bonnie's Bootstompers

Bonnie Dart

5

2,810.00

6

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

Emily Yule

7

2,471.00

7

St. Paul's Pilgrims

Joseph Moran

13

2,355.00

8

TRINITY TRIPPERS

Allan Lynk

16

2,290.00

9

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

Terri Deraiche

15

2,240.00

10

Walk The Talk

Val Sequeira

15

2,215.00

11

Gateway Family Team

Karen Tomassetti

4

2,020.00

12

Ryde Walkers

Judy Campbell

7

1,860.00

13

Calvary Gravenhurst

Alyssa LaRocque

13

1,730.00

14

The PineRidge Paraders

Pam McDivitt

5

1,355.00

15

Tuktawayin Trekkers

Elaine & Dave Robbins

1

1,045.00

16

Barnes' Beauties

Tracy Barnes

6

878.00

17

Gord's Philanthropy Stroll Together

Gord Durnan

1

820.00

18

DOM-inators

Matt Hailstone

7

771.00

19

The Bookaholics

Megan Davidson

8

670.00

20

Rotary Against Poverty

MaryAnne Marshall

4

650.00

21

Scotiabankers of Gravenhurst

Kyle Moorhouse

5

455.00

22

Joanses Snowwalkers

Candis Jones

3

395.00

23

YWCA Muskoka

Amy Jones

6

375.00

24

Ania's team

Maria Micu

3

275.00

25

Fusion

Joshua Liao

7

205.00

26

Team Fox and Koala

Wayne Wallace

1

180.00

27

MuskokaRegion.com

Agatha Farmer

2

165.00

28

Limpy Limericks

Ross Jeffery

2

140.00

29

Women's March Muskoka

Michelle Emson

2

100.00

30

Bracebridge OPP

Samantha Bigley

5

25.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

John Twist

The Dewdroppers

28

2,095.00

2

Jody Rowland

Enjoy Muskoka

35

1,570.00

3

Larry BRASSARD

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

11

1,494.00

4

David Reid

Enjoy Muskoka

11

1,475.00

5

Bonnie Dart

Bonnie's Bootstompers

31

1,350.00

6

Joseph Moran

St. Paul's Pilgrims

25

1,210.00

7

julia Lewis

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

65

1,131.00

8

Elaine & Dave Robbins

Tuktawayin Trekkers

23

1,045.00

9

Debbie Peever

Gateway Family Team

21

1,025.00

10

Christie Buckley

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

17

970.00

11

Allan Lynk

TRINITY TRIPPERS

21

835.00

12

Pamela Champ

Walking curlers

11

730.00

13

beth houston

Walking curlers

13

720.00

14

Gord Durnan

Gord's Philanthropy Stroll Together

12

720.00

15

Denise Cooper

Bonnie's Bootstompers

7

680.00

16

Genevieve Sequeira

Walk The Talk

19

655.00

17

Brenda Gabitous

Walking curlers

16

600.00

18

Dorri Verbrugge

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

22

585.00

19

Janet Merkley

Ryde Walkers

10

560.00

20

Karen Tomassetti

Gateway Family Team

14

530.00

21

Jean Vardon

Walking curlers

15

530.00

22

Diane Rubinato

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

18

515.00

23

Susan Ward

Ryde Walkers

6

500.00

24

Clay Palbiski

The PineRidge Paraders

7

500.00

25

Marlene Buwalda-Liao

Bonnie's Bootstompers

2

450.00

26

Shawna Clark

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

16

425.00

27

Katie O'Hearn

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

12

406.00

28

Emily Yule

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

7

395.00

29

Sandy LeMoine

Walking curlers

10

380.00

30

Pam McDivitt

The PineRidge Paraders

7

365.00

31

Bob Reyburn

Ryde Walkers

5

350.00

32

Pam Rennie

Walking curlers

7

325.00

33

Gemma Tingey

Enjoy Muskoka

10

300.00

34

Rita Maurice

Barnes' Beauties

11

275.00

35

Joan Crawford

Joanses Snowwalkers

9

275.00

36

Val Sequeira

Walk The Talk

4

275.00

37

Russ Tickner

Walking curlers

4

260.00

38

Fran Dowd

Walking curlers

9

260.00

39

Lisa Solyom

St. Paul's Pilgrims

6

255.00

40

Jason Jongen

Calvary Gravenhurst

20

245.00

41

Nancy Stirling

Walking curlers

4

240.00

42

Linda Burton

DOM-inators

5

235.00

43

Maria Micu

Ania's team

2

225.00

44

Terri Deraiche

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

7

215.00

45

Megan Davidson

The Bookaholics

10

215.00

46

Jay & Linda Harrison

The Dewdroppers

2

200.00

47

Kwangyun Won

St. Paul's Pilgrims

5

200.00

48

Shelley Pratt

Enjoy Muskoka

2

200.00

49

Darrell Shortell

St. Paul's Pilgrims

9

200.00

50

Terry Pilger

Walk The Talk

3

200.00

51

Barbara Brubacher

Calvary Gravenhurst

3

200.00

52

Bekah Langman

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

5

195.00

53

Alisha Dawes

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

4

195.00

54

Phil Tomassetti

Gateway Family Team

4

190.00

55

Carol Whiteside

The PineRidge Paraders

2

190.00

56

Cassie Godfrey

Scotiabankers of Gravenhurst

13

190.00

57

Maria Lyon

St. Paul's Pilgrims

5

185.00

58

Kyle Moorhouse

Scotiabankers of Gravenhurst

8

185.00

59

gord mcneice

Walking curlers

3

180.00

60

Tom McNeice

Walking curlers

4

180.00

61

Wayne Wallace

Team Fox and Koala

7

180.00

62

Lisa Sellon

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

3

175.00

63

Marlène Théberge

Gateway Family Team

6

175.00

64

Meghan Phillips

DOM-inators

5

175.00

65

Yolanda Oczkowski

Walking curlers

2

175.00

66

Rick McGuire

Walking curlers

2

175.00

67

LeeAnne Gidwani

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

5

175.00

68

Linda Christensen

The Dewdroppers

1

170.00

69

Cathy Doyle-Buschke

7

170.00

70

Wren Jones

YWCA Muskoka

3

170.00

71

carla veitch

The Bookaholics

3

170.00

72

Danielle Wadia

DOM-inators

2

161.00

73

Kate Sanderson

The Bookaholics

4

160.00

74

Kelsey Barnes

Barnes' Beauties

3

153.00

75

Marc Mantha

Ryde Walkers

4

150.00

76

Laurie Ryan

Walking curlers

4

150.00

77

Tracy Barnes

Barnes' Beauties

1

150.00

78

Colleen Piers

TRINITY TRIPPERS

1

150.00

79

Robert Weekes

TRINITY TRIPPERS

2

150.00

80

Matt Hailstone

DOM-inators

2

150.00

81

Elaine Harkiss-Laird

Walk The Talk

3

150.00

82

Janice Wright

TRINITY TRIPPERS

2

150.00

83

Ralf Buschke

1

150.00

84

Paul Kelly

Walk The Talk

1

150.00

85

MaryAnne Marshall

Rotary Against Poverty

2

150.00

86

Murray Twist

The Dewdroppers

1

150.00

87

Libby McCready

Rotary Against Poverty

1

150.00

88

AIDAN CHAMBERLAIN

Barnes' Beauties

1

150.00

89

DOUG CHAMBERLAIN

Barnes' Beauties

1

150.00

90

Janice McCullough

Calvary Gravenhurst

1

150.00

91

Curry Clifford

Rotary Against Poverty

1

150.00

92

Darryl McCullough

Calvary Gravenhurst

1

150.00

93

Judy Campbell

Ryde Walkers

2

150.00

94

Peggyannjerry Boudreau deroo

The Dewdroppers

2

150.00

95

Bob Collins

HBC Gravenhurst - the Cool Studs

1

150.00

96

Donna Sutherland

Ryde Walkers

2

150.00

97

Jeff Loney

Walk The Talk

4

135.00

98

warren brownlee

4

135.00

99

Sharon Kittson

TRINITY TRIPPERS

2

125.00

100

Ross Jeffery

Limpy Limericks

2

120.00

101

Mary Beth Hartill

MuskokaRegion.com

3

120.00

102

Hillary Gibson

St. Paul's Pilgrims

5

105.00

103

Rob Funston

Walk The Talk

1

100.00

104

Gordie Merton

Walk The Talk

1

100.00

105

Laurie Miller

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

4

100.00

106

David Raithby

Walking curlers

1

100.00

107

Jocelyn Ariss

The Bookaholics

9

100.00

108

Allan Lynk

TRINITY TRIPPERS

2

100.00

109

Candis Jones

Joanses Snowwalkers

1

100.00

110

Rebecca Emery

Calvary Gravenhurst

2

90.00

111

Jackie McFarland

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

3

90.00

112

Melanie Hakl

Walk The Talk

2

90.00

113

Kelly Jones

YWCA Muskoka

1

80.00

114

ROBERT ANDERSON

TRINITY TRIPPERS

3

80.00

115

Michelle Emson

Women's March Muskoka

2

75.00

116

Jiana Cutting

YWCA Muskoka

2

75.00

117

Susan Flemming

Walk The Talk

2

75.00

118

Luke LaRocque

Calvary Gravenhurst

2

70.00

119

Ty Cooper

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

1

70.00

120

Joshua Liao

Fusion

3

70.00

121

Karen Constant

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

4

70.00

122

Anna Giroux

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

3

65.00

123

Paul Argue

St. Paul's Pilgrims

1

60.00

124

Danielle Ryan

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

3

60.00

125

Hannah Lin

YWCA Muskoka

1

50.00

126

Sarah Lomas

Walk The Talk

1

50.00

127

Krishna Patel

Fusion

2

50.00

128

Rick Gold

1

50.00

129

Jheniffe Gauthier

DOM-inators

1

50.00

130

Diane Harrop

TRINITY TRIPPERS

1

50.00

131

Pete LeMoine

Walking curlers

2

50.00

132

Pauline Bell

St. Paul's Pilgrims

1

50.00

133

Sarah Butt

St. Paul's Pilgrims

1

50.00

134

Debbie Sculthorp

Calvary Gravenhurst

2

50.00

135

Elis Von Hafenbradl

Fusion

3

45.00

136

Karin and Fred Maynard

TRINITY TRIPPERS

1

40.00

137

Simon Little

Scotiabankers of Gravenhurst

2

40.00

138

Naomi Wilson

Fusion

1

40.00

139

Sheri Cripps

Scotiabankers of Gravenhurst

2

40.00

140

Noam Nicholson

Calvary Gravenhurst

1

30.00

141

Jeanette Leach

Calvary Gravenhurst

1

25.00

142

Elaine Palbiski

The PineRidge Paraders

1

25.00

143

Michael Burton

Bracebridge OPP

1

25.00

144

Jan Jacklin

Women's March Muskoka

1

25.00

145

Kat Alizarchyk

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

1

25.00

146

Theresa Trott

Walk The Talk

1

20.00

147

Agatha Farmer

MuskokaRegion.com

1

20.00

148

Bernene Jones

Joanses Snowwalkers

1

20.00

149

Guy Campbell

St. Paul's Pilgrims

1

20.00

150

Sharon Campbell

St. Paul's Pilgrims

1

20.00

151

Diane Jeffery

Limpy Limericks

1

20.00

152

Margot Dunn

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

1

10.00

153

Edith Svistunenko

TRINITY TRIPPERS

154

John Gordon

Walk The Talk

155

Brian Crisp

Bracebridge OPP

156

Tanya Hodgin

Bracebridge OPP

157

Sue Kelly

Walk The Talk

158

George Strickland

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

159

Taryn Molnar

Bracebridge OPP

160

ethel todd

The Bookaholics

161

Cheryl Hollows

162

Marcin Michalak

Ania's team

163

Jennifer Soehner

DOM-inators

164

Ania Michalak

Ania's team

165

Paul Kelly

166

Kasey Strickland

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

167

Crystal Shambrook

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

168

Brad Fletcher

TRINITY TRIPPERS

169

Elaine Fletcher

TRINITY TRIPPERS

170

Alyssa LaRocque

Calvary Gravenhurst

171

Ilona Albrecht

172

Diane Randell

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

173

Kaitlyn Graver

174

Samantha Bigley

Bracebridge OPP

175

Joel Jones

YWCA Muskoka

176

Jesse Ward

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

177

Denise Cooper

178

Sandi D. Allan

DOM-inators

179

Denise Cooper

Bonnie's Bootstompers

180

Sandra Topham

Scotiabankers of Gravenhurst

181

Katie Wilkes

Fusion

182

Britney Hammell

Fusion

183

Joyce Bould

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

184

Jeremy Brackley

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

185

Amy Jones

YWCA Muskoka

186

Jeanne Tucker

Calvary Gravenhurst

187

Sandy Jackson

Barnes' Beauties

188

Andrew Ratchford

Gravenhurst Flame Tamers

189

Marsha Blain

The Bookaholics

190

Glenda Rowland

Enjoy Muskoka

191

Sheri Reid

Enjoy Muskoka

192

Kathy Emkeit

Gravenhurst Women's Centre Goddesses

193

Linda Stenabaugh

Calvary Gravenhurst

194

Bryan Blain

The Bookaholics

195

Mark Kittson

TRINITY TRIPPERS

196

Emily Bissonette

Fusion

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Gravenhurst Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413