Raised:
$47,786
159%Goal:
$30,000

Exeter

Hosted by Exeter Homelessness Initiative

258Walkers29Teams11Volunteers

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

About Exeter Homelessness Initiative

Street to Feet, the United Way Perth-Huron and the community of South Huron are walking together on Feb 22nd, 2020 for the Coldest Night of the Year, to end chronic homelessness in South Huron.


Homelessness isn’t just about sleeping on the streets. A person may be in a temporary shelter, incarcerated without a place to go afterwards or “couch surfing”. It affects almost every aspect of

life including family well-being, employment and physical and mental health.


In Huron County, 100 individuals identified themselves as experiencing homelessness during 2018.

Exeter Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

ECRC Deacons

Al & Sylvia Heyink

6

4,290.00

2

TR-E Huggers

Judith Parker

14

3,165.00

3

EBC Walkers

Shawn Walker

12

2,560.00

4

The Judge and Jury

David Reid

6

2,470.00

5

Libro Prosperity Promoters

Brennen Heenan

13

2,290.85

6

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

Nicole Cyr

19

2,160.00

7

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

Jenn Keller

5

2,100.00

8

CMHA Exeter Site

Lindsay Easton

8

2,000.00

9

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

Adriana Walker

10

1,925.00

10

Team Elders

Kevin teBrake

6

1,755.00

11

4 Walls 4 All

Katie Willert

20

1,695.00

12

Red Hot Chili Steppers

Liz Stuckless

9

1,565.00

13

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

David Baker

5

1,420.00

14

Finch and friends

George Finch

8

1,400.00

15

Scrambled Legs

Yvonne Van Soest

8

1,365.00

16

Heart and Sole

Marian De Boer

5

1,230.00

17

Exeter Community Team

Heather MacKechnie

4

1,135.00

18

Turkey Trotters

Elaine Hayter

7

1,116.00

19

The Culture Club

Jenni Boles

4

925.00

20

Choices for Change

Elise Metcalf

5

870.00

21

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

Siggy Sigurdson

7

735.00

22

The frozen Chosen

Anne Loohuizen

16

661.00

23

Colton’s Birthday Crew

Jessica Keller

5

435.00

24

Walk2Warmth

Krista Evely

1

400.00

25

ECRC Youth

Lauren Hoonaard

3

375.00

26

Lady Skydivers

Jennifer Skonieczny

2

245.00

27

Exeter Youth Film Club

Steve van Breda

3

200.00

28

DiMar team

DIANNE FINKBEINER

1

85.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Al & Sylvia Heyink

ECRC Deacons

12

1,500.00

2

Shen Jones

Libro Prosperity Promoters

39

1,160.90

3

Helen Kadey

TR-E Huggers

16

970.00

4

Cheryl Masson

The Judge and Jury

26

920.00

5

Ken & Trina Boersma

ECRC Deacons

4

900.00

6

Betty & Clarence Toornstra

ECRC Deacons

12

655.00

7

Sylvia Hulshof

Team Elders

13

630.00

8

Adriana Walker

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

7

595.00

9

Krystle Zielman

EBC Walkers

12

550.00

10

Maggie McBride

Finch and friends

16

550.00

11

Lindsay Easton

CMHA Exeter Site

8

540.00

12

George Finch

Finch and friends

4

525.00

13

Susan MacGregor

Exeter Community Team

1

500.00

14

David Hughes

CMHA Exeter Site

4

480.00

15

Tonya Rose

5

469.50

16

David Reid

The Judge and Jury

7

450.00

17

Kristy Bray

Red Hot Chili Steppers

9

435.00

18

Marian De Boer

Heart and Sole

12

435.00

19

Myles Keller

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

10

425.00

20

Bill Branderhorst

ECRC Deacons

7

420.00

21

Anne Socholotiuk

Turkey Trotters

8

416.00

22

greg Graham

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

11

415.00

23

Jenn Keller

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

7

410.00

24

Jana Bayer-Smith

Red Hot Chili Steppers

4

400.00

25

Krista Evely

Walk2Warmth

11

400.00

26

Judith Parker

TR-E Huggers

15

400.00

27

Aaron & Jolene deBoer

ECRC Deacons

6

395.00

28

Dianne Waun

Exeter Community Team

11

375.00

29

Michelle Zwart

ECRC Deacons

9

370.00

30

Casey Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

10

365.00

31

Elaine Hayter

Turkey Trotters

9

360.00

32

Wendy haggitt

The Judge and Jury

5

350.00

33

Clifford Knip

Team Elders

2

350.00

34

Jilleana Poortinga

Scrambled Legs

4

350.00

35

Yvonne Van Soest

Scrambled Legs

5

325.00

36

Ellen Whelan

The Culture Club

7

320.00

37

Jacqui Mitchell

CMHA Exeter Site

6

320.00

38

Wibbina Toonk

Heart and Sole

8

315.00

39

Siggy Sigurdson

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

5

305.00

40

Lois Potter

The frozen Chosen

4

300.00

41

Jacqueline Darroch

The Judge and Jury

9

300.00

42

Kerina Ruth Boersma

ECRC Youth

2

300.00

43

David Baker

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

4

280.00

44

Catherine Hardman

Choices for Change

5

280.00

45

Rick Sickinger

The Culture Club

11

270.00

46

Andrea Struth

6

267.50

47

Jenni Boles

The Culture Club

6

260.00

48

Mike and Teresa Buckman

Heart and Sole

8

255.00

49

Kathryn Langendyk

Scrambled Legs

5

250.00

50

Lori Bjelis

EBC Walkers

5

250.00

51

Todd Hayter

EBC Walkers

2

250.00

52

Jenna Becker

4 Walls 4 All

6

250.00

53

Trina Hayter

EBC Walkers

2

250.00

54

Jennifer Garritsen

Scrambled Legs

3

250.00

55

Chelsey Passmore

4 Walls 4 All

6

240.00

56

Barbara Mitchell

The frozen Chosen

3

231.00

57

Ron and Rolinda de Ruiter

Team Elders

1

225.00

58

Louise von Massow

TR-E Huggers

9

225.00

59

Kim Southcott

Turkey Trotters

2

220.00

60

Melissa Batten

4 Walls 4 All

5

220.00

61

JOYCE FULTON

TR-E Huggers

7

220.00

62

Helen Weston

TR-E Huggers

8

220.00

63

Ella Spivey

Libro Prosperity Promoters

1

220.00

64

Debbie Carter-Caslick

6

215.00

65

Joy DeWeerd

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

1

200.00

66

Kevin teBrake

Team Elders

2

200.00

67

Tim DeWeerd

Team Elders

1

200.00

68

Laura Allan

Red Hot Chili Steppers

1

200.00

69

cheyenne mosurinjohn

4 Walls 4 All

6

195.00

70

Katie Willert

4 Walls 4 All

4

195.00

71

Katy Bigham

Choices for Change

6

195.00

72

Brennen Heenan

Libro Prosperity Promoters

7

194.95

73

Katelyn Parsons

TR-E Huggers

4

190.00

74

Allison Gingerich

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

7

190.00

75

Deborah Dennis

EBC Walkers

5

185.00

76

Paul Klopp

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

3

175.00

77

Steve van Breda

Exeter Youth Film Club

2

175.00

78

Sharon Lynn

TR-E Huggers

4

170.00

79

Laura Hulley

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

7

170.00

80

Sylvia Hoonaard

Scrambled Legs

5

165.00

81

Deb Paff

Libro Prosperity Promoters

4

160.00

82

Ted Soudant

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

5

155.00

83

Dianne Shapton

Red Hot Chili Steppers

1

150.00

84

Heather Klopp

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

3

150.00

85

Amy Parsons

TR-E Huggers

1

150.00

86

Janet Soudant

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

4

150.00

87

Andrew Glenn

EBC Walkers

2

150.00

88

Charmaine Keller

Libro Prosperity Promoters

6

150.00

89

Meaghan O'Rourke Copp

Red Hot Chili Steppers

2

150.00

90

Mackenzie Hayter

EBC Walkers

2

150.00

91

Shelly Toornstra

Libro Prosperity Promoters

6

150.00

92

Scott Stein

EBC Walkers

1

150.00

93

Kyle DeCorte

CMHA Exeter Site

3

150.00

94

Jared Easton

CMHA Exeter Site

1

150.00

95

Brittany Ducharme

The Judge and Jury

2

150.00

96

Alana Hodgert

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

5

150.00

97

Lisa Hocking

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

2

150.00

98

JoAnne Scott

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

2

150.00

99

Sherri Hoffman

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

2

125.00

100

Jennifer Skonieczny

Lady Skydivers

6

125.00

101

Colton Fedorko

Colton’s Birthday Crew

2

125.00

102

Elise Metcalf

Choices for Change

5

120.00

103

Clara Hern

TR-E Huggers

4

115.00

104

Madison Timmermans

4 Walls 4 All

3

110.00

105

Carol Rideout

Exeter Community Team

5

110.00

106

Brett Lynn

TR-E Huggers

4

100.00

107

Chrissie Holman

Libro Prosperity Promoters

2

100.00

108

Natalie Walker

EBC Walkers

2

100.00

109

Shawn Walker

EBC Walkers

1

100.00

110

Mark Keller

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

3

100.00

111

Anita McDonald

Bobbi & Friends

1

100.00

112

Heather MacKechnie

Exeter Community Team

1

100.00

113

Karel Hodgert

TR-E Huggers

2

100.00

114

Crystal Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

2

100.00

115

Jess Keller

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

3

95.00

116

Michelle Morley

CMHA Exeter Site

2

90.00

117

Paige Keller

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

3

90.00

118

DIANNE FINKBEINER

DiMar team

1

85.00

119

Jax Gingerich

Colton’s Birthday Crew

3

80.00

120

Anne Loohuizen

The frozen Chosen

1

80.00

121

sara hunking

4 Walls 4 All

2

80.00

122

Jordan Willert

4 Walls 4 All

1

75.00

123

Tracey Campbell

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

2

75.00

124

Debbie Mountenay

Finch and friends

2

75.00

125

Payton Batten

4 Walls 4 All

4

75.00

126

Jessica Geoffrey

Turkey Trotters

2

75.00

127

Caleb Walker

CMHA Exeter Site

1

75.00

128

Beth Rumble

The Culture Club

3

75.00

129

Molly Groot

TR-E Huggers

3

75.00

130

JanelleLauren Parsons

TR-E Huggers

4

75.00

131

Brett Walker

EBC Walkers

2

75.00

132

Lori Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

2

70.00

133

Gracie Timmermans

4 Walls 4 All

2

65.00

134

Molly Allan

Red Hot Chili Steppers

3

55.00

135

Duncan Copp

Red Hot Chili Steppers

1

50.00

136

Liz Stuckless

Red Hot Chili Steppers

2

50.00

137

Zander Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

1

50.00

138

Stephanie Vandenbussche

Red Hot Chili Steppers

1

50.00

139

Ashley Hayter

EBC Walkers

1

50.00

140

Joyce Pelley

Heart and Sole

1

50.00

141

Stacey Jeffery

Finch and friends

1

50.00

142

Nash Jeffery

Finch and friends

1

50.00

143

Marshall Jeffery

Finch and friends

1

50.00

144

Reid Barton

Colton’s Birthday Crew

1

50.00

145

damien willert

4 Walls 4 All

1

50.00

146

vivian willert

4 Walls 4 All

1

50.00

147

Tyler Wilkinson

Colton’s Birthday Crew

1

50.00

148

Kathy Brooks

Finch and friends

1

50.00

149

Hanna Jeffery

Finch and friends

1

50.00

150

Tanya Quipp

Libro Prosperity Promoters

2

45.00

151

Cailin Willert

4 Walls 4 All

2

40.00

152

Cole Hulley

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

2

40.00

153

Bill Holman

Libro Prosperity Promoters

2

40.00

154

Jessica Keller

Colton’s Birthday Crew

1

30.00

155

Jillian Simpson

4 Walls 4 All

1

25.00

156

Jaime Simpson

4 Walls 4 All

1

25.00

157

Denise Gough-Rose

1

25.00

158

Samantha Hearn

Turkey Trotters

1

25.00

159

Lauren Hoonaard

ECRC Youth

1

25.00

160

Christine South

The frozen Chosen

1

25.00

161

Sarah Hockey

The frozen Chosen

1

25.00

162

Emily Ducharme

Exeter Youth Film Club

1

25.00

163

Carol Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

1

25.00

164

Terry Hoffman

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

1

20.00

165

Liberty Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

1

20.00

166

Jayden Finkbeiner

Lady Skydivers

1

20.00

167

Patricia Wood

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

168

Sylvie Atwell

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

169

Alex Melady

CMHA Exeter Site

170

Brielle Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

171

nadine vanBreda

Exeter Youth Film Club

172

Martina Eineke

The frozen Chosen

173

Melody Kuo

The frozen Chosen

174

Belle Musson

The frozen Chosen

175

Dallas Lancaster

The frozen Chosen

176

Dan Atwell

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

177

Chesley Harrison-Knox

The frozen Chosen

178

Leigha Poortinga

ECRC Youth

179

Carolin Eineke

The frozen Chosen

180

Janelle Parsons

TR-E Huggers

181

Amanda Wood

The frozen Chosen

182

Nicole Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

183

Justin Millar

The frozen Chosen

184

Lucy Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

185

Quinn Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

186

Warren Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

187

Adam Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

188

Amber Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

189

Matthew C

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

190

Eden Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

191

Josh Dale

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

192

Erica Murray

The Judge and Jury

193

Gerard & Tanya Steenbeek

Heart and Sole

194

Sullivan Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

195

Taylor Passmore

4 walls for all

196

Lindsay Jayne Hayter

Turkey Trotters

197

Carl Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

198

Annette Dubois

The frozen Chosen

199

Alysha Dowson

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

200

Autumn Metcalf

Choices for Change

201

Rick Offless

Choices for Change

202

Dustin Mills

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

203

Gavin Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

204

Summer C

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

205

Bob Loohuizen

The frozen Chosen

Exeter Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


StartGoogle Map

Exeter Christian Reformed Church

330 Huron Street West

Exeter, Ontario


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • A re-usable water bottle to fill at rest stops
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Exeter

Heather MacKechnie Co-chair From Street2Feet, Chair UWPH Exeter Commu
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.872.9144
Email charliemack1374@gmail.com

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413