Raised:
$24,440
81%Goal:
$30,000

Exeter

Hosted by Exeter Homelessness Initiative

171Walkers28Teams10Volunteers3Days Left

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

About Exeter Homelessness Initiative

Street to Feet, the United Way Perth-Huron and the community of South Huron are walking together on Feb 22nd, 2020 for the Coldest Night of the Year, to end chronic homelessness in South Huron.


Homelessness isn’t just about sleeping on the streets. A person may be in a temporary shelter, incarcerated without a place to go afterwards or “couch surfing”. It affects almost every aspect of

life including family well-being, employment and physical and mental health.


In Huron County, 100 individuals identified themselves as experiencing homelessness during 2018.

Exeter Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

ECRC Deacons

Al & Sylvia Heyink

6

3,790.00

2

EBC Walkers

Shawn Walker

11

2,130.00

3

The Judge and Jury

David Reid

6

1,885.00

4

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

Nicole Cyr

18

1,710.00

5

TR-E Huggers

Judith Parker

6

1,480.00

6

Libro Prosperity Promoters

Brennen Heenan

9

1,200.90

7

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

Jenn Keller

5

1,195.00

8

4 Walls 4 All

Katie Willert

19

990.00

9

Team Elders

Kevin teBrake

4

935.00

10

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

David Baker

4

930.00

11

Finch and friends

George Finch

8

900.00

12

Heart and Sole

Marian De Boer

5

855.00

13

Exeter Community Team

Heather MacKechnie

4

800.00

14

Choices for Change

Elise Metcalf

3

680.00

15

Scrambled Legs

Yvonne Van Soest

8

570.00

16

The Culture Club

Jenni Boles

4

565.00

17

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

Adriana Walker

8

540.00

18

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

Siggy Sigurdson

6

350.00

19

Walk2Warmth

Krista Evely

1

270.00

20

Turkey Trotters

Elaine Hayter

6

220.00

21

Red Hot Chili Steppers

Liz Stuckless

6

195.00

22

Lady Skydivers

Jennifer Skonieczny

1

175.00

23

Colton’s Birthday Crew

Jessica Keller

5

150.00

24

Exeter Youth Film Club

Steve van Breda

2

100.00

25

ECRC Youth

Lauren Hoonaard

2

50.00

26

CMHA Exeter Site

Lindsay Easton

2

40.00

27

The frozen Chosen

Anne Loohuizen

10

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Al & Sylvia Heyink

ECRC Deacons

8

1,350.00

2

Ken & Trina Boersma

ECRC Deacons

3

850.00

3

Helen Kadey

TR-E Huggers

13

825.00

4

Shen Jones

Libro Prosperity Promoters

21

790.90

5

Sylvia Hulshof

Team Elders

11

585.00

6

Betty & Clarence Toornstra

ECRC Deacons

11

500.00

7

Susan MacGregor

Exeter Community Team

1

500.00

8

Maggie McBride

Finch and friends

13

475.00

9

Krystle Zielman

EBC Walkers

9

470.00

10

Myles Keller

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

10

425.00

11

David Reid

The Judge and Jury

6

425.00

12

George Finch

Finch and friends

2

400.00

13

Bill Branderhorst

ECRC Deacons

6

400.00

14

Aaron & Jolene deBoer

ECRC Deacons

6

395.00

15

Cheryl Masson

The Judge and Jury

15

390.00

16

Jenn Keller

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

6

370.00

17

Wendy haggitt

The Judge and Jury

5

350.00

18

Yvonne Van Soest

Scrambled Legs

4

275.00

19

Jacqueline Darroch

The Judge and Jury

8

270.00

20

Krista Evely

Walk2Warmth

7

270.00

21

Mike and Teresa Buckman

Heart and Sole

8

255.00

22

Catherine Hardman

Choices for Change

4

255.00

23

Trina Hayter

EBC Walkers

2

250.00

24

Clifford Knip

Team Elders

1

250.00

25

Todd Hayter

EBC Walkers

2

250.00

26

Lori Bjelis

EBC Walkers

5

250.00

27

Michelle Zwart

ECRC Deacons

5

245.00

28

Wibbina Toonk

Heart and Sole

6

245.00

29

Casey Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

7

220.00

30

Rick Sickinger

The Culture Club

8

220.00

31

Judith Parker

TR-E Huggers

9

220.00

32

Debbie Carter-Caslick

6

215.00

33

Helen Weston

TR-E Huggers

7

200.00

34

Kim Southcott

Turkey Trotters

1

200.00

35

Chelsey Passmore

4 Walls 4 All

4

200.00

36

Melissa Batten

4 Walls 4 All

4

195.00

37

Katie Willert

4 Walls 4 All

4

195.00

38

Marian De Boer

Heart and Sole

4

180.00

39

Jilleana Poortinga

Scrambled Legs

2

175.00

40

Jenni Boles

The Culture Club

3

175.00

41

Katy Bigham

Choices for Change

5

175.00

42

Kristy Bray

Red Hot Chili Steppers

3

170.00

43

Sharon Lynn

TR-E Huggers

4

170.00

44

Deborah Dennis

EBC Walkers

4

160.00

45

JoAnne Scott

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

2

150.00

46

Dianne Waun

Exeter Community Team

3

150.00

47

Scott Stein

EBC Walkers

1

150.00

48

Brennen Heenan

Libro Prosperity Promoters

5

150.00

49

Mackenzie Hayter

EBC Walkers

2

150.00

50

Brittany Ducharme

The Judge and Jury

2

150.00

51

Adriana Walker

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

2

150.00

52

Siggy Sigurdson

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

3

145.00

53

Paul Klopp

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

2

125.00

54

Ellen Whelan

The Culture Club

2

125.00

55

Kathryn Langendyk

Scrambled Legs

3

120.00

56

Laura Hulley

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

5

110.00

57

Madison Timmermans

4 Walls 4 All

3

110.00

58

David Baker

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

2

110.00

59

Shawn Walker

EBC Walkers

1

100.00

60

Chrissie Holman

Libro Prosperity Promoters

2

100.00

61

Kevin teBrake

Team Elders

1

100.00

62

greg Graham

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

1

100.00

63

Heather MacKechnie

Exeter Community Team

1

100.00

64

Alana Hodgert

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

3

90.00

65

Payton Batten

4 Walls 4 All

4

75.00

66

Jennifer Skonieczny

Lady Skydivers

3

75.00

67

Steve van Breda

Exeter Youth Film Club

1

75.00

68

Tracey Campbell

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

2

75.00

69

Jess Keller

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

2

70.00

70

Andrea Struth

2

70.00

71

Louise von Massow

TR-E Huggers

3

65.00

72

Deb Paff

Libro Prosperity Promoters

3

60.00

73

Mark Keller

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

2

50.00

74

Ashley Hayter

EBC Walkers

1

50.00

75

cheyenne mosurinjohn

4 Walls 4 All

2

50.00

76

Lori Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

1

50.00

77

Brett Walker

EBC Walkers

1

50.00

78

Natalie Walker

EBC Walkers

1

50.00

79

Shelly Toornstra

Libro Prosperity Promoters

1

50.00

80

Jax Gingerich

Colton’s Birthday Crew

2

50.00

81

Jenna Becker

4 Walls 4 All

1

50.00

82

Reid Barton

Colton’s Birthday Crew

1

50.00

83

Elise Metcalf

Choices for Change

1

50.00

84

Beth Rumble

The Culture Club

2

45.00

85

Cailin Willert

4 Walls 4 All

2

40.00

86

Jana Bayer-Smith

Red Hot Chili Steppers

1

25.00

87

Pam Timmermans

4 Walls 4 All

1

25.00

88

Jillian Simpson

4 Walls 4 All

1

25.00

89

Debbie Mountenay

Finch and friends

1

25.00

90

Emily Ducharme

Exeter Youth Film Club

1

25.00

91

Jaime Simpson

4 Walls 4 All

1

25.00

92

Jacqui Mitchell

CMHA Exeter Site

1

20.00

93

Lindsay Easton

CMHA Exeter Site

1

20.00

94

Paige Keller

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

1

20.00

95

Allison Gingerich

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

1

20.00

96

Cole Hulley

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

1

20.00

97

Sarah Hockey

The frozen Chosen

98

Summer C

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

99

Christine South

The frozen Chosen

100

Joy DeWeerd

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

101

Terry Hoffman

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

102

Marshall Jeffery

Finch and friends

103

Amanda Wood

The frozen Chosen

104

Jessica Keller

Colton’s Birthday Crew

105

Lois Potter

The frozen Chosen

106

Tonya Rose

107

Erica Murray

The Judge and Jury

108

Liz Stuckless

Red Hot Chili Steppers

109

Belle Musson

The frozen Chosen

110

Taylor Passmore

4 walls for all

111

Ron and Rolinda de Ruiter

Team Elders

112

Meaghan O'Rourke Copp

Red Hot Chili Steppers

113

Quinn Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

114

Warren Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

115

Adam Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

116

Crystal Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

117

Brielle Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

118

Amber Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

119

Matthew C

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

120

Eden Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

121

Laura Allan

Red Hot Chili Steppers

122

Molly Allan

Red Hot Chili Steppers

123

Lucy Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

124

JOYCE FULTON

TR-E Huggers

125

Anne Loohuizen

The frozen Chosen

126

Liberty Williams

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

127

Nash Jeffery

Finch and friends

128

Hanna Jeffery

Finch and friends

129

Colton Fedorko

Colton’s Birthday Crew

130

sara hunking

4 Walls 4 All

131

vivian willert

4 Walls 4 All

132

damien willert

4 Walls 4 All

133

Bob Loohuizen

The frozen Chosen

134

Carol Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

135

Kathy Brooks

Finch and friends

136

Jordan Willert

4 Walls 4 All

137

Samantha Hearn

Turkey Trotters

138

Lindsay Jayne Hayter

Turkey Trotters

139

Anne Socholotiuk

Turkey Trotters

140

Jessica Geoffrey

Turkey Trotters

141

Elaine Hayter

Turkey Trotters

142

Heather Klopp

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

143

Sylvia Hoonaard

Scrambled Legs

144

Lauren Hoonaard

ECRC Youth

145

Sylvie Atwell

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

146

Patricia Wood

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

147

Stacey Jeffery

Finch and friends

148

Joyce Pelley

Heart and Sole

149

Sherri Hoffman

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

150

Sullivan Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

151

Gavin Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

152

Carl Winchester

Libro Prosperity Promoters

153

Dan Atwell

SHHA Trauma Trekkers

154

Tyler Wilkinson

Colton’s Birthday Crew

155

Nicole Cyr

Centralia Faith Tabernacle

156

Justin Millar

The frozen Chosen

157

Josh Dale

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

158

Jennifer Garritsen

Scrambled Legs

159

Lisa Hocking

Vitalpoint Church Exeter

160

Kerina Ruth Boersma

ECRC Youth

161

Gerard & Tanya Steenbeek

Heart and Sole

162

Carol Rideout

Exeter Community Team

163

Alysha Dowson

Coach Siggy & South Huron Fitness

Exeter Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


StartGoogle Map

Exeter Christian Reformed Church

330 Huron Street West

Exeter, Ontario


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • A re-usable water bottle to fill at rest stops
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Exeter

Heather MacKechnie Co-chair From Street2Feet, Chair UWPH Exeter Commu
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.872.9144
Email charliemack1374@gmail.com

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413