Raised:
$85,708
114%Goal:
$75,000

Elmira

Hosted by Woolwich Community Services

206Walkers24Teams40Volunteers0°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk in support of local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Join us on February 24, 2024 - team up, fundraise, walk, and take a moment to look closer... because it’s cold out there.

Community Sponsors

Elmira (Woolwich Community Services) is super grateful for our fantastic 2024 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 24, 2024!

StartGoogle Map

Woodside Church

200 Barnswallow Drive

Elmira

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Meet Check-in + Welcome
  • 5:00 pm: Move Send-off
  • 6:00 pm: Munch Light meal served
  • 7:00 pm: Mosey Goodbye + see you in 2025!

Not able to join us in person at the Main Event? We hope you'll register, fundraise and walk offsite with friends and family.

Route Details

  • Route Distances: Check out the maps below to see where we will be walking.
  • Rest stop: Keep an eye out for opportunities to rest and refresh with yummy snacks along the route.
  • Signage: Routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs.
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and support vehicle drivers provide support along the route.
  • Children 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.
  • No Pets: We love our little furballs like you do, but pets are not permitted at the Coldest Night of the Year except for approved and trained service animals. Read more about our pet policy >

Check-In

  • All walkers participating at the Main Event on Saturday, February 24, 2024 must check-in upon arrival.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • Offsite fundraising walkers can contact their local event director to arrange toque pickup the week of the event.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Handling Money

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call the CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge form.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

Waivers

All participants must register online and accept the electronic waiver.

  • Adults accept the waiver automatically when they register online.
  • Youth/Children under 18 need a waiver signed by their parent or guardian.
  • An online form will be emailed to all parents/guardians before CNOY Day.
  • Waivers will also be available at check-in on CNOY Day.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for!

Elmira Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

2.5kmView + print!

2.5km Walk for Elmira. Only one busier road crossing!

Elmira Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Woodside Heart and Sole

Jennifer Laverty

33

10,054.00

2

MAC LLP

Rhianna Cote

12

6,815.00

3

Woolwich Community Walkers

Kelly Christie

3

6,287.50

4

Team Sarah

Diane Coulman

21

6,015.00

5

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

Marcia Shantz

26

4,610.00

6

The Woolwich Wanderers

Lorna Weber

4

3,160.00

7

St. Matt's Walkers

Robyn Gromeder

3

2,920.00

8

Emmanuel Trekkers

Allison Beams

7

2,672.00

9

Menno Walkers

Gloria Martin

14

2,545.00

10

Woodside Young Adults

Chantal Martel

7

2,260.00

11

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

Mark Koenig

10

2,005.00

12

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

Cameron Baker

6

1,775.00

13

PIB/ RWAM

Jennifer Berfelz

6

1,370.00

14

Woolwich Community Lions Club

Cheryl Bauman

3

1,170.00

15

Township Trekkers

Sandy Shantz

4

960.00

16

The Big Dill

Janet Redmond

6

620.00

17

Elmira Pet Products

Dana Ure

15

615.00

18

St. Jacobs Lions

Mike Leacy

1

500.00

19

Crazy Crew

Laura Moss

3

170.00

20

RBC Walkers

Joyce Horst

6

140.00

21

Team Floradale Feed

Annie Lychacz

2

100.00

22

St. Clement Catholic Elementary School

Sherry MacDonald

2

100.00

23

Anytime Fitness

Cailynn Tucker

1

24

Simpson Print

carla johanns

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Daniella Gough

MAC LLP

23

2,000.00

2

Jo-Ann Schlegel

MAC LLP

13

1,440.00

3

Diane Coulman

Team Sarah

26

1,410.00

4

Bonnie and Clare Brubacher

13

1,325.00

5

Reta Malloy

Woodside Heart and Sole

17

1,095.00

6

Robyn Gromeder

St. Matt's Walkers

11

1,025.00

7

Chantal Martel

Woodside Young Adults

5

1,010.00

8

Cameron Baker

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

1

1,000.00

9

Erik Jansen

Woodside Heart and Sole

10

945.00

10

Cathy Nederend

The Woolwich Wanderers

18

935.00

11

Darcy Weber

The Woolwich Wanderers

17

900.00

12

Isaac Martin

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

12

850.00

13

Virginia Logan

Woolwich Community Walkers

6

840.00

14

Gloria Martin

Menno Walkers

3

825.00

15

Sandy Shantz

Township Trekkers

9

745.00

16

Jeremy Malloy

Woodside Heart and Sole

12

730.00

17

Calvin Lodder

MAC LLP

4

725.00

18

Tara Bradley

St. Matt's Walkers

10

695.00

19

Jenniffer Hurlburt

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

5

690.00

20

Brent & Kim Battler

Woodside Heart and Sole

3

675.00

21

Alecia Petryschuk

Woodside Heart and Sole

2

650.00

22

John Nederend

The Woolwich Wanderers

16

625.00

23

Allison Beams

Emmanuel Trekkers

9

620.00

24

Linda Litt

Woolwich Community Lions Club

13

600.00

25

Sandra and John Kendall

Team Sarah

2

550.00

26

Wesley, Melissa & Scott Clark

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

10

510.00

27

Tim Adams

MAC LLP

1

500.00

28

Mike Leacy

St. Jacobs Lions

1

500.00

29

Joanna Miller

St. Matt's Walkers

7

500.00

30

Carlene & Kevin Hawley

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

500.00

31

Kim Barfoot

Team Sarah

15

500.00

32

Lisa Demerling

PIB/ RWAM

5

470.00

33

Ann Jobes

MAC LLP

6

450.00

34

Geoffrey Mansfield

Woodside Heart and Sole

11

435.00

35

Charles Kruger

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

10

430.00

36

Linda Kruger

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

11

430.00

37

Cheryl Bauman

Woolwich Community Lions Club

7

420.00

38

Jennifer Laverty

Woodside Heart and Sole

2

400.00

39

Lorna Weber

The Woolwich Wanderers

7

400.00

40

Melissa Smith

Woodside Heart and Sole

11

390.00

41

Julie Swatson

Woodside Heart and Sole

8

370.00

42

Julie Westendorp

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

4

350.00

43

Kristy Allen

PIB/ RWAM

3

350.00

44

Sarah Reinhart

Woodside Heart and Sole

7

345.00

45

Karri Schlegel

MAC LLP

5

340.00

46

Sven Westerholm

Emmanuel Trekkers

7

339.00

47

Sarah Silcock

MAC LLP

8

330.00

48

Ken Martin

Menno Walkers

2

325.00

49

Hannah Westerholm

Emmanuel Trekkers

7

309.00

50

Anders Westerholm

Emmanuel Trekkers

6

309.00

51

Ryan E Petryschuk

Woodside Heart and Sole

3

300.00

52

Geraldine Hotchkiss

Woodside Heart and Sole

5

300.00

53

Bill MacPherson

Team Sarah

4

300.00

54

Marcia Shantz

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

4

295.00

55

Bonnie & Stephen Gaudet

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

7

280.00

56

Mike Strathdee

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

4

280.00

57

Elijah Chester

Emmanuel Trekkers

6

275.00

58

Josh Straus

PIB/ RWAM

5

275.00

59

Susan Stroeder

Team Sarah

9

270.00

60

Kees Vandermey

Team Sarah

4

270.00

61

Hudson Martin

Woodside Heart and Sole

7

263.00

62

Adalynn Martin

Woodside Heart and Sole

7

263.00

63

Colsyn Martin

Woodside Heart and Sole

7

263.00

64

Rhianna Cote

MAC LLP

4

255.00

65

Sue Shantz

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

250.00

66

Carol Campbell

Team Sarah

3

250.00

67

Jim and Kim Denstedt

Team Sarah

4

250.00

68

Kelly Christie

Woolwich Community Walkers

3

250.00

69

Bryan Cook

Elmira Pet Products

1

250.00

70

Charlotte Litwiller

MAC LLP

4

250.00

71

Trevor Bauman

Elmira Pet Products

1

250.00

72

Phyllis Roth

Menno Walkers

2

250.00

73

Suzanne Welch

MAC LLP

2

250.00

74

Rebecca Mansfield

Woodside Heart and Sole

5

240.00

75

Reuben St. Louis

Team Sarah

3

225.00

76

Larry Beams

Emmanuel Trekkers

4

225.00

77

Bevin and Brenda Mortley

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

200.00

78

Danielle Brubacher

Woodside Heart and Sole

2

200.00

79

A Buhrow

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

200.00

80

Jennine Wiens

Woodside Young Adults

1

200.00

81

Dennis Martin

Menno Walkers

2

200.00

82

Helen Martin

Menno Walkers

2

200.00

83

Lisa Koenig

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

1

200.00

84

Anton Heimpel

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

1

200.00

85

Craig Burney

Woodside Young Adults

1

200.00

86

Debbie Buhrow

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

200.00

87

Sarah Chester

Emmanuel Trekkers

5

195.00

88

Timothy Saari

Woodside Young Adults

4

175.00

89

Jennifer Berfelz

PIB/ RWAM

3

175.00

90

Janet Redmond

The Big Dill

3

175.00

91

Eli KELLER

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

4

160.00

92

Madison Malloy

Woodside Heart and Sole

3

155.00

93

Lily Malloy

Woodside Heart and Sole

3

155.00

94

Shirley Redekop

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

150.00

95

Carolyn Strathdee

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

3

150.00

96

Emily Young

Woolwich Community Lions Club

2

150.00

97

Deborah Beirnes

Team Sarah

3

150.00

98

Karen Martin

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

150.00

99

Barry Roth

Menno Walkers

1

150.00

100

Rachel Playford

The Big Dill

1

150.00

101

Alison Notzold

Menno Walkers

1

150.00

102

David Notzold

Menno Walkers

1

150.00

103

Daniel St. Louis

Team Sarah

2

150.00

104

Abigail Hamann

Woodside Young Adults

3

150.00

105

Mark Koenig

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

1

150.00

106

Ben St. Louis

Team Sarah

3

150.00

107

Darrell Martin

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

150.00

108

Rebecca Smith

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

1

150.00

109

Katherine St. Louis

Team Sarah

1

150.00

110

Hannah Mansfield

Woodside Heart and Sole

4

140.00

111

Karen Mansfield

Woodside Heart and Sole

4

140.00

112

Carston Cox

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

3

125.00

113

Richard and Lynda McFadden

Team Sarah

1

100.00

114

Lori Martin

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

100.00

115

Brett Allen

Woodside Young Adults

1

100.00

116

David Brenneman

Township Trekkers

1

100.00

117

Jeremy Warren

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

100.00

118

Lisa Hicknell

The Big Dill

1

100.00

119

Xavier Notzold

Menno Walkers

1

100.00

120

Joyce Horst

RBC Walkers

3

90.00

121

JENNIFER WALL

The Big Dill

1

75.00

122

Bill Carswell

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

3

75.00

123

Thaya Muhunthan

MAC LLP

1

75.00

124

Trent Cox

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

75.00

125

Cole Kroonen

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

75.00

126

Peter Carter

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

75.00

127

Taylor Gerber

Woodside Young Adults

2

75.00

128

Karen Wilson

The Big Dill

2

70.00

129

Denise Dickieson

Team Sarah

2

70.00

130

Scott MacDonald

St. Clement Catholic Elementary School

1

50.00

131

Fred Redekop

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

50.00

132

Zach Garner

Team Floradale Feed

1

50.00

133

Crystal Campbell

Team Sarah

1

50.00

134

Sherry MacDonald

St. Clement Catholic Elementary School

1

50.00

135

Rowan Carter

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

50.00

136

Emma Koenig

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

1

50.00

137

Riley Bradley

PIB/ RWAM

1

50.00

138

Sean Carter

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

50.00

139

Albert Steffler

Team Sarah

1

50.00

140

Eric Schwindt

Township Trekkers

1

50.00

141

Gideon Swatson

Woodside Heart and Sole

1

50.00

142

Kristy Martin

The Big Dill

1

50.00

143

Kristin Maloney

RBC Walkers

1

50.00

144

Lil Hopper

Team Sarah

1

50.00

145

Dana Ure

Elmira Pet Products

2

40.00

146

Lydia Martin

Menno Walkers

1

25.00

147

Emma Martin

Menno Walkers

1

25.00

148

Taylor Martin

Menno Walkers

1

25.00

149

David Church

Team Sarah

1

25.00

150

Marilyn Belton

Elmira Pet Products

1

25.00

151

Deanne Friess

Township Trekkers

1

20.00

152

Mathieu Cain

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

1

20.00

153

Kieran Belton

Elmira Pet Products

1

20.00

154

Abigail Steffler

Team Sarah

1

20.00

155

Hannah Nixon

Elmira Pet Products

1

15.00

156

Tucker Nixon

Elmira Pet Products

1

15.00

157

Sophelia Swatson

Woodside Heart and Sole

158

Nathan Myers

Crazy Crew

159

Craig Laverty

Woodside Heart and Sole

160

Brenda Snider

Menno Walkers

161

Nate Metzger

The Wild Walkers

162

Brian Morgan

Elmira Pet Products

163

Katie Hackert

Woolwich Community Walkers

164

Nicholas Rodriguez

Elmira Pet Products

165

Camilo Rodriguez

Elmira Pet Products

166

Rose Jansen

Woodside Heart and Sole

167

Clare Snider

Menno Walkers

168

Raven Pieper

169

Noori Amin

RBC Walkers

170

Patrick Cain

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

171

Ruth Cain

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

172

Larry Shantz

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

173

Manan Bhalla

RBC Walkers

174

Bruce Kleinknecht

175

Samatha Cober

Woodside Heart and Sole

176

Maria Juyo

Elmira Pet Products

177

Cailynn Tucker

Anytime Fitness

178

Josie Stroud

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

179

Annie Lychacz

Team Floradale Feed

180

Jessica Docken

Crazy Crew

181

Christina Cox

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

182

carla johanns

Simpson Print

183

Marcia Shantz

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

184

Laura Moss

Crazy Crew

185

Jocelyn Schaefer

Team Sarah

186

Adam Hehn

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

187

Juan Rodriguez

Elmira Pet Products

188

Stephanie Sebben

Elmira Pet Products

189

Steve Cox

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

190

Vaibhav Nodiya

RBC Walkers

191

Paul Marshall

Lions - Paradise and District (St. Clements)

192

Kevin Horst

RBC Walkers

193

Mary Martin

Elmira Kindred Kwick Steppers

194

Shauna Stevenson

PIB/ RWAM

195

Nikkie Kudoba

Elmira Pet Products

196

Paula Rumbolt

Elmira Pet Products

197

Ashlinn O'Marra

St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

The Challenge

Got a big-hearted business, workplace, group, church, or community? Step up and join the Challenge to compete for your local pride in support of CNOY. Check the National Challengeboard to see more!

About Woolwich Community Services

Coldest Night of the Year provides an opportunity for community members to lift up those in need.


Woolwich Community Services (WCS) has been the helping hand, supportive friend, and the community service provider to thousands of individuals and families since 1974.


Our mission is to build a safe, supportive community by providing opportunities and resources for all residents in Woolwich and Northern Wellesley Townships. WCS offers 8 core programs: Community Information Centre, Woolwich Food Bank, Woolwich Thrift Shop, Christmas Goodwill, Family Violence Prevention, Low-German Family Support, Community Hub Programming, and Individual Support.


Come and join Woolwich Community Services on the Coldest Night of the Year!


Step outside and WALK with US to raise money for programs and supports offered in YOUR community.


“Together Making A Difference.”

2023 CNOY Photos

ElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmira

Contact Us


CNOY Elmira 2024

The CNOY Team Participant & Donor Services
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email elmira@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413