Raised:
$92,815
154%Goal:
$60,000

Elmira

Hosted by Woolwich Community Services

206Walkers26Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us (virtually) on February 20, 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

Elmira (Woolwich Community Services) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

MAC LLP
Rest Stop Sponsor
Leroy's Auto Care
Rest Stop Sponsor
Way-Mar Inc.
Rest Stop Sponsor
Country Lane Builders
Rest Stop Sponsor
Toyota Boshoku
Rest Stop Sponsor
Mose Martin's Garage Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Thompson's Auto Tech
Distance Sponsor
Hank's Auto Wreckers
Distance Sponsor
Tri-Electric Solutions Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Woolwich Total Health Pharmacy
Distance Sponsor
Rytech Machine & Repair Inc.
Distance Sponsor
ESM Farm Equipment
Distance Sponsor
AllGreen Tree Service
Distance Sponsor
Glass-Pac Canada
Distance Sponsor
Shopper's Drug Mart
Distance Sponsor
Stoltz Sales & Service
Distance Sponsor
The Mercantile At The Crossroads Inc.
Distance Sponsor
Woolwich Physiotherapy
Distance Sponsor
Voisin Motors Maryhill
Distance Sponsor
Voll’s Contract Flooring Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Hawkwoods Furniture
Distance Sponsor
Fermon Construction Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Wyatt Street Dental Centre
Distance Sponsor
Tymer Custom Services Inc.
Distance Sponsor
SOS Physiotherapy
Distance Sponsor
Dr. Carole Wilkinson, Dr. Carolyn Barth and Associ
Distance Sponsor
Green Valley Health and Herbs Inc.
Distance Sponsor
F.K.S. Electric Inc
Distance Sponsor
Bonnie's Chick Hatchery Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Newt's Mechanical Services
Distance Sponsor
Dreisinger Funeral Home Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
St. Jacobs Quilt Company Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Auto Fleet Services Inc.
Distance Sponsor
Frey's Plumbing Works
Distance Sponsor
Pixel Financial Group Inc.
Distance Sponsor
Fish Farm Supply Co.
Distance Sponsor
Emerald Homes Ltd.
Distance Sponsor
Galaxy Auto Service Inc.
Distance Sponsor
M K Martin Enterprise Inc.
Distance Sponsor
T. Weber Co. Ltd
Distance Sponsor
Beingessner Home Exteriors
Distance Sponsor
RMW Exteriors Inc.
Event Sponsor
Edenborough Limited
Event Sponsor
Kindred Credit Union
Event Sponsor
Brubacher Plumbing & Heating
Event Sponsor
Richmond Heating & Air
Event Sponsor
Elmira Home Hardware
Event Sponsor
Sanyo
Event Sponsor
Tube Line
Event Sponsor
Rigarus Construction
Event Sponsor
Martin's Small Engines & Auto Clinic
Event Sponsor
Contour Directional Drilling Ltd.
Event Sponsor
Frey Building Contractors
Event Sponsor
AMI Attachments Inc.
Event Sponsor
St. Clements Heart & Home
Event Sponsor
The Crack Specialists
Event Sponsor
Rolan Inc.
Event Sponsor
Conestoga Contracting Group
Event Sponsor
McKee Farm Technologies
Event Sponsor
Royal Bank Elmira
Goods and Services
Never Enough Thyme
Goods and Services
McDonalds Elmira
Goods and Services

2021 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing photographer volunteers! If you've got a CNOY Day snapshot you'd like to share, email it to photos@cnoy.org.

ElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmiraElmira

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


  • Tuesday, February 16, 4-6 pm
  • Thursday, February 18, 4-6 pm
  • Pick-up at Location Woolwich Community Services, 5 Memorial Ave, Elmira, ON
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

Elmira Maps

Check out this year's CNOY walking route maps below:

2.5kmView + print!

2.5km Walk for Elmira. Only one busier road crossing!

5kmView + print!

5km Main Route

5K V1View + print!

Elmira 5km Virtual Option

5K V2View + print!

Elmira Virtual Option 2

SJVView + print!

St. Jacob's Virtual Option

BVView + print!

Breslau 5km Option

About Woolwich Community Services

Woolwich Community Services (WCS) has been the helping hand, supportive friend, and the community service provider to thousands of Woolwich and northern Wellesley Township residents since 1974.


We are the feet on the street, a resource helping where help is needed and a referral service to other community support providers. Since the completion of our new building in 2014 we have been able to enhance our existing programs and welcome many outside service providers to our location. Together we are making a difference to help enhance our community.


WCS Focuses on three key areas of the community:


-Individual and Family Services

-Children and Youth

-Programs for all


We are known for providing programs like the Food Hamper program and the Family Violence Prevention program but we offer much more.


Come and join WCS on the Coldest Night of the Year walk and help raise money for programs offered in YOUR community.


'Together Making a Difference'

Elmira Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Woolwich Community Walkers

Kelly Christie

6

13,005.00

2

MAC LLP

Kelly Clifton

17

8,380.00

3

Emmanuel Trekkers

Allison Beams

7

5,797.00

4

Menno Walkers

Gloria Martin

15

4,205.00

5

Gale Force

Diane Coulman

15

3,845.75

6

LC3 - Woodside

Scott and Andrea Jantzi

23

3,650.00

7

Woodside Life Community #4

The Gingrich's (Kirby & Sandra)

10

3,360.00

8

Team St Matthews

Tara Bradley

14

3,010.00

9

EDCL BOARD

Bev Evans

11

2,610.00

10

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

Mika Takamaki

14

2,450.00

11

PIB/RWAM

Jennifer Berfelz

9

2,445.00

12

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

Terry Ruegg

9

2,127.24

13

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

Kelly Prebble

8

1,850.00

14

Floradale Walkers

Bonnie Brubacher

1

1,650.00

15

EDCL Heart and Sole

Lisa Reitzel

7

1,466.00

16

The Big Dill

Janet Redmond

8

1,280.00

17

Woolwich Roaring Lions

Bea Bauman

1

1,050.00

18

Woodside Life Community #1

Todd & Erin Roes

2

950.00

19

These boots were made for walkin’

Lynette Brubacher

2

705.00

20

Molten Mittens

Connie Maier

2

600.00

21

LairShantzFam

Brian Lair

5

600.00

22

Floradale Flyers ????

Leah Kuepfer

3

275.00

23

The Fast and the Flurriest

Michelle Boese

2

220.00

24

Can Crushers

Randy Lee

1

210.00

25

The Brubacher Family (Duane & Sandra)

Duane Brubacher

4

170.00

26

Hawkesville Hikers

Brian Frey

2

75.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

WCS Donors

Woolwich Community Walkers

14

6,735.00

2

Paul Westerholm

Emmanuel Trekkers

2

3,250.00

3

Kelly Christie

Woolwich Community Walkers

3

2,650.00

4

Leigh-Anne Quinn

Woolwich Community Walkers

1

2,500.00

5

Patrick & Heather Merlihan

24

2,260.00

6

The Gingrich's (Kirby & Sandra)

Woodside Life Community #4

11

1,600.00

7

Kelly Clifton

MAC LLP

7

1,180.00

8

Martin Wyngaarden

Menno Walkers

18

1,160.00

9

Bea Bauman

Woolwich Roaring Lions

14

1,050.00

10

Bonnie Brubacher

Floradale Walkers

16

1,050.00

11

Tim Adams

MAC LLP

1

1,000.00

12

Arlene Martin

MAC LLP

9

1,000.00

13

Neville Vanderboor

MAC LLP

1

1,000.00

14

Allison Beams

Emmanuel Trekkers

19

880.00

15

Robyn Gromeder

Team St Matthews

11

775.00

16

Sandy Shantz

9

770.00

17

Lisa Reitzel

EDCL Heart and Sole

20

656.00

18

ANNE WEBER

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

11

625.00

19

Tiffany Freer

MAC LLP

3

600.00

20

Virginia L

Woolwich Community Walkers

5

570.00

21

Donna Fulcher

EDCL Heart and Sole

7

570.00

22

Eli-Simon Keller

Emmanuel Trekkers

8

552.00

23

Sarah & Geoff Rhebergen

11

550.00

24

Tara Buchan

PIB/RWAM

15

530.00

25

Jennifer Berfelz

PIB/RWAM

10

510.00

26

Sarah Bradshaw

Gale Force

8

500.75

27

Maggie Lariviere

MAC LLP

2

500.00

28

Marilyn Bauman

Woolwich Community Walkers

3

500.00

29

Rob Cliff

MAC LLP

1

500.00

30

david Cassidy

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

1

500.00

31

Diane Coulman

Gale Force

10

480.00

32

John Goodman

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

9

475.00

33

Lee Coulman

Gale Force

4

475.00

34

Jo-Ann Schlegel

MAC LLP

9

450.00

35

Amanda, Darrin, Abby, Samantha Lewis

Woodside Life Community #4

4

450.00

36

Jim and Kim Denstedt

Gale Force

8

445.00

37

Mary-Ann Scheifley

Team St Matthews

8

430.00

38

Janet Gridgeman

EDCL BOARD

13

400.00

39

Brittany Greydanus

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

3

400.00

40

Darlene Shantz

PIB/RWAM

3

400.00

41

Darrell Martin

LC3 - Woodside

4

400.00

42

Sandra Kendall

Gale Force

8

390.00

43

Jen Martin

Emmanuel Trekkers

8

375.00

44

Father Peter Meyer

EDCL BOARD

5

370.00

45

Todd & Erin Roes

Woodside Life Community #1

3

350.00

46

Karen Wilson

The Big Dill

7

350.00

47

Sarah Allen

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

8

350.00

48

Karen Martin

LC3 - Woodside

3

350.00

49

Bev Evans

EDCL BOARD

6

345.00

50

Geoffrey Mansfield

Woodside Life Community #4

7

340.00

51

Emily Doerner

MAC LLP

10

340.00

52

Annie Crump

EDCL BOARD

6

335.00

53

Kees Vandermey

Gale Force

6

325.00

54

Suzanne Welch

MAC LLP

4

325.00

55

Krista Gromeder

Team St Matthews

8

310.00

56

Samantha Roelofsen

PIB/RWAM

2

300.00

57

brenda hoyt

Team St Matthews

7

300.00

58

Connie Maier

Molten Mittens

4

300.00

59

Keith Donachey

These boots were made for walkin’

5

300.00

60

Craig and Pam Darroch

LC3 - Woodside

6

295.00

61

Tara Bradley

Team St Matthews

5

285.00

62

Lynette Brubacher

These boots were made for walkin’

6

280.00

63

Melanie Goodman

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

7

275.00

64

Liam Dickson

Emmanuel Trekkers

4

275.00

65

Diane Martin

Menno Walkers

6

265.00

66

Chantal Martel

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

6

260.00

67

Craig Burney

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

6

260.00

68

Dan & Melissa Bishop

Woodside Life Community #1

1

250.00

69

Sarah Frey

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

1

250.00

70

Jenn Harris

Emmanuel Trekkers

4

250.00

71

Karen Shantz

MAC LLP

1

250.00

72

The Morden Fam Pam Morden

Woodside Life Community #4

7

245.00

73

Ryan and Carri Snider

LC3 - Woodside

5

240.00

74

Rhianna Cote

MAC LLP

10

225.00

75

Scott and Andrea Jantzi

LC3 - Woodside

4

225.00

76

Dan Allen

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

2

225.00

77

Diane Maclachlan

The Big Dill

5

220.00

78

Randy Lee

Can Crushers

5

210.00

79

Sarah van de Graaf

MAC LLP

6

210.00

80

Marlene Brubacher

LC3 - Woodside

2

210.00

81

Merrin Macrae

The Big Dill

5

205.00

82

Ann Moore

EDCL BOARD

1

200.00

83

Riley Shantz

LairShantzFam

2

200.00

84

Theresa Freeman

LC3 - Woodside

2

200.00

85

Rachel Playford

The Big Dill

2

200.00

86

Kylie Bechtold

MAC LLP

1

200.00

87

Ryan Ruppert

EDCL BOARD

1

200.00

88

Aden Frey

EDCL BOARD

1

200.00

89

Julie Jamieson

EDCL BOARD

3

200.00

90

Ross and Wendy Martin

LC3 - Woodside

1

200.00

91

Bob Gee

Gale Force

3

200.00

92

Barry Roth

Menno Walkers

1

200.00

93

Monica Cressman

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

2

200.00

94

Gloria Martin

Menno Walkers

2

200.00

95

Ken Martin

Menno Walkers

2

200.00

96

Cathy Van Gyssel

PIB/RWAM

6

200.00

97

Kelly Prebble

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

1

200.00

98

Phyllis Roth

Menno Walkers

1

200.00

99

Tracy-Lynne Ahier

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

1

175.00

100

Paul Brubacher

Menno Walkers

1

175.00

101

Marilyn Brubacher

Menno Walkers

1

175.00

102

Samantha Richtaritsch

MAC LLP

2

175.00

103

Karen Mansfield

Woodside Life Community #4

2

175.00

104

Joanna Miller

Team St Matthews

3

170.00

105

Shawn Freeman

LC3 - Woodside

1

150.00

106

Reg Samis

Gale Force

1

150.00

107

Lori Hoelscher

Menno Walkers

2

150.00

108

Liz Taylor-Samis

Gale Force

1

150.00

109

Kristy Allen

PIB/RWAM

2

150.00

110

Tracey Lee

1

150.00

111

Marg Martin

EDCL BOARD

1

150.00

112

Erik Takamaki

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

2

150.00

113

Erinn Kruschat

PIB/RWAM

1

150.00

114

Paul Menkveld

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

3

150.00

115

Alana Streicher

1

150.00

116

Ruth Anne Bauman

Molten Mittens

1

150.00

117

Leah Kuepfer

Floradale Flyers ????

5

150.00

118

Greg & Leslie Dawn Fiss

LC3 - Woodside

1

150.00

119

Cliff Bauman

1

150.00

120

Donna Mancuso

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

1

150.00

121

David Notzold

Menno Walkers

1

150.00

122

Alison Notzold

Menno Walkers

1

150.00

123

Anne Anderson

Team St Matthews

1

150.00

124

Darlene and Eric Frede

LC3 - Woodside

1

150.00

125

Gilbert and Susan Hamann

LC3 - Woodside

1

150.00

126

Terry Ruegg

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

3

140.00

127

Lisa Hicknell

The Big Dill

3

130.00

128

Ryan, Monica, Owen & Braydon Weber

LC3 - Woodside

2

130.00

129

Jonathan Freeman

LC3 - Woodside

3

125.00

130

Catherine Gee

Gale Force

3

125.00

131

Brett Allen

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

2

125.00

132

Emilia Notzold

Menno Walkers

4

125.00

133

Timmy Freeman

LC3 - Woodside

2

125.00

134

Xavier Notzold

Menno Walkers

4

125.00

135

HARRIS TEAM

Emmanuel Trekkers

2

125.00

136

Alex Kuepfer

Floradale Flyers ????

3

125.00

137

Lisa Allen

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

2

125.00

138

Alex Albrecht

Team St Matthews

3

120.00

139

Michelle Boese

The Fast and the Flurriest

3

120.00

140

Zaky Freeman

LC3 - Woodside

4

105.00

141

Bill MacPherson

Gale Force

4

105.00

142

Heather Ogram

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

1

100.00

143

MARLENE FISHER

EDCL BOARD

1

100.00

144

Randy Shantz

MAC LLP

1

100.00

145

Tina Cressman

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

2

100.00

146

Jeff, Lisa, Kaitlyn & Madison Heldmann

LC3 - Woodside

1

100.00

147

Wendy Takamaki

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

1

100.00

148

Hannah Mansfield

Woodside Life Community #4

2

100.00

149

Nicole Christie

The Fast and the Flurriest

1

100.00

150

Rebecca Mansfield

Woodside Life Community #4

2

100.00

151

Lisa Thaler

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

2

100.00

152

Sheri Bender

EDCL BOARD

1

100.00

153

Alex Takamaki

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

1

100.00

154

Dave Gromeder

Team St Matthews

2

80.00

155

Alexander Harris

Team St Matthews

3

75.00

156

Zachary Harris

Team St Matthews

3

75.00

157

Kristy Martin

The Big Dill

3

75.00

158

Marilena Mohan

MAC LLP

1

75.00

159

Cameron Allen

PIB/RWAM

1

75.00

160

Samuel Hamann

LC3 - Woodside

1

75.00

161

Nate Freeman

LC3 - Woodside

2

75.00

162

Abigail Hamann

LC3 - Woodside

2

70.00

163

Jennifer Bradley

Team St Matthews

2

70.00

164

Kevin Thaler

Waterloo Regional Police Rural Division

1

50.00

165

Kayla Shantz

LairShantzFam

1

50.00

166

Kristen Bradley

Team St Matthews

1

50.00

167

Joyce Bowman

Woodside Life Community #4

1

50.00

168

Hilke Dann

Gale Force

1

50.00

169

Mika Takamaki

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

1

50.00

170

Lisa & Sadie Ruppert

LC6ers (Woodside BF)

1

50.00

171

Sarah Cadeau

EDCL Heart and Sole

1

50.00

172

Dale Ben

1

50.00

173

Julie Martin-Jansen

EDCL Heart and Sole

1

50.00

174

Jennifer Wall

The Big Dill

1

50.00

175

Scott Sinclair

Gale Force

1

50.00

176

Janet Redmond

The Big Dill

1

50.00

177

Brian Lair

LairShantzFam

2

50.00

178

Meaghan Hachey

EDCL Heart and Sole

2

40.00

179

Emily Martin

Menno Walkers

1

30.00

180

Rodger Hanna

EDCL Heart and Sole

1

25.00

181

Beth Harris

Team St Matthews

1

20.00

182

Kirsten Frey

Hawkesville Hikers

183

Brian Frey

Hawkesville Hikers

184

Lynette Weber

Woodside Life Community #4

185

Lucas Weber

Woodside Life Community #4

186

Christina Kuepfer

Floradale Flyers ????

187

Tyler Brubacher

The Brubacher Family (Duane & Sandra)

188

Brett Nichol

PIB/RWAM

189

Helen Snow

190

Erica Ogram

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

191

Zach Cressman

Woodside - Forest Adjacent

192

Laurie Thomson

EDCL Heart and Sole

193

Duane Brubacher

The Brubacher Family (Duane & Sandra)

194

Sandra Brubacher

The Brubacher Family (Duane & Sandra)

195

Katelyn Brubacher

The Brubacher Family (Duane & Sandra)

196

Ryan Shantz

LairShantzFam

Contact Us


Woolwich Community Services

Leigh-Anne Quinn Community Resource Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email info@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413