Raised:
$94,907
189%Goal:
$50,000

Duncan

Hosted by CMHA Cowichan Valley

494Walkers67Teams42Volunteers5°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk to raise money for local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. CNOY Duncan strives to create a space and programming to support homeless youth in the Cowichan Valley. So team up, walk, and fundraise! It’s cold out there...

Community Sponsors

Duncan (CMHA Cowichan Valley) is super grateful for our fantastic 2022 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Duncan Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team New Life

Butch and Wilma Maxwell

19

6,255.00

2

RBC Royal Walkers

Allison Brind

15

4,733.00

3

St. Andrew's

Derek Wilson

14

4,304.00

4

Accordion Love

Ronen Segall

2

3,915.00

5

Team Inclusion!

Karen Petersen

9

3,830.00

6

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

Sarah McKenna

19

3,541.00

7

Duncan United Church

Linda Evans

9

3,325.00

8

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

Ann Kissinger

15

3,221.00

9

Drinkwater Dream Team

Brenda Stevenson

17

2,670.00

10

VIU Womens Soccer Team

Olivia Mazurenko

16

2,460.00

11

Cowichan Community Action Team

Leah Vance

11

2,420.00

12

Cowichan Valley Greens

Aaron Padolsky

11

2,340.00

13

Cowichan Tribes

Toni Williams

7

2,235.00

14

The York Roadies

Catherine Macey

8

1,927.00

15

Cool Club

Laurie Harding

8

1,830.00

16

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

Jessica Lewinski

12

1,785.00

17

Team Red Arrow

Jeremy Horgan

10

1,750.00

18

Team Thornton

Anne Marie Thornton

7

1,685.00

19

Track SUITS

Allison Hoskins

13

1,600.00

20

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

Johnna Puusa

9

1,580.00

21

Team Bellis

David` Bellis

4

1,550.00

22

Knowledge Computers

Kuljit Parmar

9

1,525.00

23

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

Lori Hryniuk

14

1,515.00

24

Cowichan Lodgers

Laurie Banasch

16

1,396.00

25

CWHC

Beverly Suderman

4

1,320.00

26

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

Connie Cameron

8

1,235.00

27

Titan Project Physiotherapy

Tyler LeGear

7

1,215.00

28

Cowichan Community Centre

Sadie Bartram

8

1,210.00

29

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

Sandi Leong

11

1,210.00

30

CDH Rehab

Colleen Barbalinardo

3

1,113.00

31

Green Team

Zena Green

9

915.00

32

St. John's the Baptist Church

Michael McKinlay

6

835.00

33

Galaxy Motors Duncan

Phil Garnett

7

825.00

34

Purely Wellness Partners

Emily Ritchie

5

825.00

35

Compassion 2022

Violet Reynolds

4

725.00

36

LucyandHector

Jessica Thom

2

722.00

37

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

Ross McCauley

11

700.00

38

Cowichan Green Community

Leela Hamilton

9

645.00

39

Pemberton Holmes and Friends

Hayley Ivison

4

610.00

40

Alexander Wolf PACK

Kate Johnston

5

600.00

41

CLIMB HANGOUT

Nicholas Yeomans

6

590.00

42

Lookout Housing & Health Society

Ashley DesChenes

5

535.00

43

Fuller Six

Gretchen Hartley

3

495.00

44

VE3EFP

Dallas Prouty

3

480.00

45

McAdam Dog Walkers

Marjorie O'Hara

3

345.00

46

Meals on the Gound Sandy

Patricia Gray

3

340.00

47

Warm shelter

Kirk Smith

1

315.00

48

Rhodes

Rhodes Fong

2

220.00

49

QMS 10B

Sandra Black

6

165.00

50

Walking with Hope

Elizabeth Gravonic

1

150.00

51

QMS Prefects

Ander Monro

6

50.00

52

Fast as Sloths

Trista Vlaanderen

4

20.00

53

QMS10C

Cristina Mir Baucells

1

54

QMS 9D

Crystal Horner

1

55

QMS 9A

Bridget Beyer

1

56

QMS 9C

Jessica Lyric

1

57

Red Arrow supporters

Andrew Wedge

3

58

QMSFA11(FAB/HOG)

Jason Hogeweide

1

59

Stop Poverty

Donovan and Maria GRIGY

1

60

Boo

Tim Van Vliet

1

61

Youth 20/20 Can Cowichan

youth cowichan

1

62

Shawnigan Lake School

Aysia Rennie

1

63

QMS Boarding Team

Graeme Hyde-Lay

11

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Allison Brind

RBC Royal Walkers

8

4,343.00

2

Ronen Segall

Accordion Love

76

3,815.00

3

Butch and Wilma Maxwell

Team New Life

31

1,885.00

4

Qwustenuxun Williams

Cowichan Tribes

24

1,755.00

5

Louise Sawchuk

Team New Life

25

1,560.00

6

Janet Murie

13

1,550.00

7

Karen Petersen

Team Inclusion!

14

1,535.00

8

Catherine Marquis

Duncan United Church

5

1,400.00

9

Derek Wilson

St. Andrew's

4

1,350.00

10

Fiona Liston

1

1,000.00

11

Jas Doman

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

12

970.00

12

Lisa Solanto

Cowichan Community Action Team

19

960.00

13

Beverly Suderman

CWHC

16

920.00

14

Aaron Padolsky

Cowichan Valley Greens

8

920.00

15

Lelean MacFarlane

Team New Life

14

900.00

16

Braeden Nash

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

10

840.00

17

Ellen Mitchell

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

21

825.00

18

Anne Marie Thornton

Team Thornton

9

800.00

19

Colleen Browne

13

750.00

20

Mike Russell

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

1

750.00

21

Denise Gillespie

Galaxy Motors Duncan

8

725.00

22

Brenda Stevenson

Drinkwater Dream Team

6

720.00

23

Olivia Mazurenko

VIU Womens Soccer Team

4

710.00

24

Anne Brunet

The York Roadies

15

692.00

25

Violet Reynolds

Compassion 2022

12

675.00

26

Cassandra Hartwich

VIU Womens Soccer Team

3

650.00

27

Charlie Coleman

Team Inclusion!

6

625.00

28

Lindsay Diamond

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

5

625.00

29

Teri Young

Duncan United Church

13

625.00

30

Kate Johnston

Alexander Wolf PACK

7

600.00

31

Sarah McKenna

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

5

585.00

32

Jaime Garneau

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

11

565.00

33

Zachary Stumborg

Team Red Arrow

6

525.00

34

Ann Kissinger

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

10

525.00

35

Jen Lovick

Track SUITS

15

500.00

36

kate reynolds

VIU Womens Soccer Team

6

500.00

37

Erin Ruff

9

500.00

38

Liana Robinson

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

4

500.00

39

Jennifer Kealy

CDH Rehab

11

498.00

40

Laurie Harding

Cool Club

4

460.00

41

Mary-Anne Toth

Drinkwater Dream Team

2

450.00

42

Donna Wedge

Team Red Arrow

5

450.00

43

Roxie Eremko

Cowichan Lodgers

9

431.00

44

Melissa Bellamy

The York Roadies

8

420.00

45

Jennie Hittinger

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

8

420.00

46

Anita Marple

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

5

420.00

47

Abbey Hancock

8

400.00

48

Stephanie Sand

Cowichan Lodgers

4

400.00

49

Mal Joe

Cool Club

9

390.00

50

Maaike McCooey

Cowichan Community Centre

8

375.00

51

Zena Green

Green Team

10

365.00

52

Tara Friest Lord

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

8

350.00

53

Sandi Leong

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

6

345.00

54

KAREN YOUNG

Cowichan Valley Greens

7

345.00

55

Leah Vance

Cowichan Community Action Team

6

335.00

56

Thomas Gow

Cool Club

5

335.00

57

Heidi Ferris

Track SUITS

4

325.00

58

Doug Thornton

Team Thornton

7

325.00

59

Michael McKinlay

St. John's the Baptist Church

6

320.00

60

Kim Odell

CDH Rehab

9

320.00

61

Emily Ritchie

Purely Wellness Partners

3

320.00

62

Amrita Teja

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

6

320.00

63

Kirk Smith

Warm shelter

6

315.00

64

Anthea Archer

Cowichan Valley Greens

3

300.00

65

Laura Faulkner

7

300.00

66

Sydney Kelly

VIU Womens Soccer Team

1

300.00

67

Lauren and Woody Reimer

Team New Life

1

300.00

68

Colleen Barbalinardo

CDH Rehab

6

295.00

69

Michelle McKay

Team Inclusion!

4

290.00

70

Dawn Jones

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

5

285.00

71

Beth Page

Cowichan Community Action Team

5

275.00

72

JiJi Pyles

Team Inclusion!

5

275.00

73

Bee McKenzie

Cool Club

5

270.00

74

Rhys Bartram-Amos

Cowichan Community Centre

8

255.00

75

Liz Steward

Team Red Arrow

4

250.00

76

Daniel Nguyen

Track SUITS

5

250.00

77

Melissa Tokarek

CWHC

4

250.00

78

Richard and Luella Currie

Team New Life

1

250.00

79

Joel Schmidt

Knowledge Computers

1

250.00

80

Lana Mcleod

Pemberton Holmes and Friends

2

250.00

81

Kayla Pike

1

250.00

82

Linnea Strom

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

4

250.00

83

Tereza Schmidt

Knowledge Computers

1

250.00

84

Rosalie Sawrie

Cowichan Community Action Team

4

250.00

85

Nicholas Yeomans

CLIMB HANGOUT

5

250.00

86

Miri Wittmayer

Knowledge Computers

1

250.00

87

Kuljit Parmar

Knowledge Computers

1

250.00

88

Christine Barelli

Lookout Housing & Health Society

3

250.00

89

Sarah Prestwich

Duncan United Church

4

250.00

90

christine pollard

1

250.00

91

Amanda Goncalves

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

5

250.00

92

Evan Lachmanec

1

250.00

93

Laurie Banasch

Cowichan Lodgers

5

240.00

94

David` Bellis

Team Bellis

5

240.00

95

Patricia Gray

Meals on the Gound Sandy

9

240.00

96

sylvia bellis

Team Bellis

2

240.00

97

Lori Hryniuk

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

5

235.00

98

Kayleigh Gillespie

Team Red Arrow

2

230.00

99

Janet Doskotch

Team New Life

7

230.00

100

Megan Rimbey

Team Inclusion!

5

230.00

101

Kelly B

LucyandHector

4

227.00

102

Ross McCauley

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

2

225.00

103

Bethanny Brooks

Cowichan Valley Greens

3

225.00

104

Adrien Haddock

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

3

225.00

105

Brittany Richardson

Rhodes

4

220.00

106

Sonia Van Hell

CLIMB HANGOUT

4

215.00

107

Hayley Ivison

Pemberton Holmes and Friends

7

210.00

108

Lori Gelson

Purely Wellness Partners

3

205.00

109

Camila Bhandari-Arscott

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

4

205.00

110

Gregory Cooper

Green Team

2

200.00

111

Val Corfield

Cool Club

1

200.00

112

Renee Lindsay

Drinkwater Dream Team

2

200.00

113

Alissa Laurin

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

2

200.00

114

Lara Nowlan

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

3

200.00

115

Jane Dewhurst

Team Bellis

2

200.00

116

Keith Simmonds

Duncan United Church

3

200.00

117

Scott Hemenway

Team New Life

3

200.00

118

Linda Stone

Drinkwater Dream Team

3

200.00

119

Irma Andersen

St. Andrew's

4

200.00

120

Catherine Macey

The York Roadies

3

200.00

121

Linda Evans

Duncan United Church

4

200.00

122

Amy Rampanen

7

200.00

123

Jeff Leggat

Duncan United Church

4

200.00

124

Michelle Staples

Cowichan Community Action Team

2

200.00

125

Jeannine Carriere

The York Roadies

3

200.00

126

Jeremy Horgan

Team Red Arrow

2

195.00

127

Christine Robbins

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

6

190.00

128

Sadie Bartram

Cowichan Community Centre

4

180.00

129

Gretchen Hartley

Fuller Six

3

175.00

130

Sylvia Webb

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

5

175.00

131

Toni Williams

Cowichan Tribes

2

175.00

132

Rhonda Fitzpatrick

Drinkwater Dream Team

2

175.00

133

Robin Silver

The York Roadies

2

175.00

134

Emma Wilson

VE3EFP

4

170.00

135

Rhonda MacDowell

4

170.00

136

Jessica Thom

LucyandHector

4

170.00

137

Kristi Koons

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

3

170.00

138

Pam Chambers

VE3EFP

5

165.00

139

Mark LeGear

Titan Project Physiotherapy

5

160.00

140

Tyler LeGear

Titan Project Physiotherapy

6

160.00

141

James BenOliel

Team New Life

1

150.00

142

Catherine Coulter

Duncan United Church

1

150.00

143

Joe Manifold

Knowledge Computers

1

150.00

144

Kathie Fielding

Duncan United Church

2

150.00

145

Chris Arther

Team Thornton

3

150.00

146

Johnna Puusa

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

3

150.00

147

Darcy Kulai

Cowichan Community Centre

2

150.00

148

Caitlyn McNamara

Team Inclusion!

4

150.00

149

Julia Noon

VIU Womens Soccer Team

1

150.00

150

Tracey Brown

CWHC

2

150.00

151

Bal Irvine

Drinkwater Dream Team

2

150.00

152

Jenica Johnson

Knowledge Computers

1

150.00

153

Dana Sibley

Purely Wellness Partners

2

150.00

154

Graham Fielding

Duncan United Church

2

150.00

155

Michelle King

1

150.00

156

Elizabeth Gravonic

Walking with Hope

1

150.00

157

Kate Miller

1

150.00

158

Carol-Ann Kjartanson

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

2

150.00

159

Marianne Palou

Pemberton Holmes and Friends

2

150.00

160

Leah Estlin

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

150.00

161

Allison Hoskins

Track SUITS

2

150.00

162

Jonathan Hensman

Track SUITS

1

150.00

163

Marika Thornton

Team Thornton

3

150.00

164

Cameron Chow

Titan Project Physiotherapy

2

150.00

165

Sonia Furstenau

Cowichan Valley Greens

2

150.00

166

Bernadette Franke

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

1

150.00

167

Eben Heyward

Cowichan Green Community

5

135.00

168

Oren Green

Green Team

5

130.00

169

Lekha Michelle Hayes

Cowichan Green Community

3

130.00

170

Jim Drake

St. Andrew's

1

125.00

171

Karla Leduc

RBC Royal Walkers

1

125.00

172

Patricia Edwards

Drinkwater Dream Team

2

125.00

173

Joanne Fulton

St. Andrew's

3

120.00

174

Austin Friesen

Green Team

3

120.00

175

Leela Hamilton

Cowichan Green Community

3

120.00

176

Alex Gerwing

Titan Project Physiotherapy

4

115.00

177

Janet Cutler

St. Andrew's

7

115.00

178

Sandra Thomson

Cowichan Community Action Team

1

100.00

179

Don Jenkins

Galaxy Motors Duncan

2

100.00

180

Rod Allen

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

100.00

181

Karen Hedquist

Brentwood College School

1

100.00

182

Candice Margetts

Lookout Housing & Health Society

1

100.00

183

Andrew J Wedge

Team Red Arrow

1

100.00

184

Michelle Louie

Cowichan Tribes

1

100.00

185

Tara Cooper

Team Thornton

1

100.00

186

Kevin O'Donnell

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

100.00

187

Sophie Scott

Brentwood College School

1

100.00

188

Iva Allen

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

100.00

189

Katie Robertson

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

100.00

190

Naomi Nickolichuk

St. Andrew's

1

100.00

191

Amy Moorwood

Titan Project Physiotherapy

1

100.00

192

Rob Williams

Cowichan Community Centre

1

100.00

193

Ryland Racicot

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

1

100.00

194

Ian Giles

Cowichan Lodgers

1

100.00

195

Randy Doman

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

1

100.00

196

Ashley DesChenes

Lookout Housing & Health Society

1

100.00

197

Dwight Milford

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

1

100.00

198

Thomas Longridge

Team Inclusion!

1

100.00

199

Cindy Lise

Cowichan Community Action Team

1

100.00

200

Evren Husrevoglu

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

1

100.00

201

Angela Canning

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

2

100.00

202

Jan Bate

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

1

100.00

203

Kim Sturm

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

2

95.00

204

Dani Stancer

Cowichan Green Community

3

90.00

205

Jessica mosewich

Lookout Housing & Health Society

3

85.00

206

Nicole Boucher

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

80.00

207

Erin Kapela

Cowichan Tribes

2

80.00

208

Harlow Johnson

Knowledge Computers

1

75.00

209

Krista Crowther

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

2

75.00

210

Kailee Gow

Cool Club

2

75.00

211

Summer Crawford

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

1

75.00

212

Sam Van Hell

CLIMB HANGOUT

2

75.00

213

Halley Johnson

Knowledge Computers

1

75.00

214

Connie Cameron

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

2

75.00

215

Grant Parmar

Knowledge Computers

1

75.00

216

Hunter Phillips

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

1

75.00

217

Julia Ross

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

1

75.00

218

Michelle Dieterich

RBC Royal Walkers

1

75.00

219

Nora Eisinger

QMS 10B

2

75.00

220

Dallas Prouty

VE3EFP

2

70.00

221

Lynda Knippelberg

The York Roadies

3

70.00

222

Peter Ross

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

1

56.00

223

Dianne Jacobson

St. Andrew's

3

54.00

224

Clayton B

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

1

51.00

225

Karen Rainey

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

50.00

226

Luke Thornton

Team Thornton

1

50.00

227

Darcie Davidson

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

1

50.00

228

Denise Williams

Cowichan Community Centre

1

50.00

229

Marijke Van Hell

CLIMB HANGOUT

2

50.00

230

Jessica Lewinski

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

1

50.00

231

Larissa Stefanek

VIU Womens Soccer Team

1

50.00

232

Susan Goyan

McAdam Dog Walkers

1

50.00

233

Sandra Black

QMS 10B

1

50.00

234

mark harris

VIU Womens Soccer Team

1

50.00

235

Corinne Compton

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

50.00

236

Glenn Farenholtz

Green Team

1

50.00

237

Heather Drake

St. Andrew's

1

50.00

238

Rachael Murphy-Boteler

Cowichan Lodgers

1

50.00

239

Donna Bergman

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

50.00

240

Brandi Drew

Team Inclusion!

1

50.00

241

Al Brunet

The York Roadies

1

50.00

242

Kelsea Ross

Track SUITS

1

50.00

243

Marjorie O'Hara

McAdam Dog Walkers

1

50.00

244

Johanna Stuart

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

1

50.00

245

Riley Hedquist Marshall

Brentwood College School

1

50.00

246

Kevin Talbot

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

50.00

247

Drake &Devon Thomas

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

1

50.00

248

Leah Smith

RBC Royal Walkers

1

50.00

249

Carrie White

Cowichan Valley Greens

2

50.00

250

Ruth Koehn

1

50.00

251

Chris Koehn

1

50.00

252

Asher Parker-Green

Green Team

1

50.00

253

Sheron Chrysler

Fuller Six

1

50.00

254

Updesh Cheema

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

50.00

255

Traci Fossett

Team Inclusion!

1

50.00

256

Barry gallo

Cowichan Community Action Team

1

50.00

257

Scott Stennes

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

50.00

258

Tanya Court

Drinkwater Dream Team

1

50.00

259

Kevin van der Linden

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

1

50.00

260

Kathryn Chaudet

Track SUITS

1

50.00

261

Karissa Dorn

Track SUITS

1

50.00

262

Darcie Snider

Purely Wellness Partners

1

50.00

263

Carol Demchuk

St. Andrew's

1

40.00

264

Jessica Cwiklinski

RBC Royal Walkers

1

30.00

265

Yao Dong Lu

Team New Life

1

30.00

266

Jade Chen

QMS 10B

1

30.00

267

Qian Wang

Team New Life

1

30.00

268

Dayle McMillan

RBC Royal Walkers

1

30.00

269

Jordan Clayton

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

1

30.00

270

Ronald Catacutan

RBC Royal Walkers

1

30.00

271

Sara Regnier

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

1

25.00

272

Jen Lawson

Compassion 2022

1

25.00

273

Rob Douglas

1

25.00

274

Ffiona Joe-W

Cowichan Tribes

1

25.00

275

Kanae Yamamoto

VIU Womens Soccer Team

1

25.00

276

Taylor Knowles

Cowichan Community Centre

1

25.00

277

Caroline Storie

1

25.00

278

Abby Duncan

VIU Womens Soccer Team

1

25.00

279

Dani Morrow

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

1

25.00

280

Spencer King

RBC Royal Walkers

1

25.00

281

Jeffrey Webster

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

1

25.00

282

Chris Ralston

Cowichan Valley Greens

1

25.00

283

Rowena Gagnon

Cowichan Lodgers

1

25.00

284

Janelle Escott

Cowichan Community Centre

1

25.00

285

Jason Storie

1

25.00

286

Taragene Burghardt

RBC Royal Walkers

1

25.00

287

Lauren Ziffle

Cowichan Green Community

1

20.00

288

Danna Lyngard

Fuller Six

1

20.00

289

Angela Lei Wang

Team New Life

1

20.00

290

Hannah Auer

Cowichan Green Community

1

20.00

291

Gabrielle Gauthier

Cowichan Green Community

1

20.00

292

Chloe Laprise

Cowichan Green Community

1

20.00

293

Natasha Cools

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

1

20.00

294

Brandy Addison

The York Roadies

2

20.00

295

Robyn Arbuckle

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

1

20.00

296

Mathilde Bourque

Cowichan Green Community

1

20.00

297

Trista Vlaanderen

Fast as Sloths

1

20.00

298

Bronwynn Lee

QMS 10B

2

10.00

299

Jade Soluk

300

Kayla Murray

CLIMB HANGOUT

301

Saskia Wind

Green Team

302

Aysia Rennie

Shawnigan Lake School

303

Kim Hughes

Cowichan Valley Greens

304

Teresa Van Jaarsveld

St. John's the Baptist Church

305

Opie Williams

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

306

Cindy Hoadley

Cowichan Lodgers

307

Graeme Hyde-Lay

QMS Boarding Team

308

Jayda Watson

Cowichan Lodgers

309

julie jensen

310

Courtney Ingram

VIU Womens Soccer Team

311

Jack Hoadley

Cowichan Lodgers

312

Jacob Kjartanson

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

313

Abbigail Robertson

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

314

Cara Dunlop

VIU Womens Soccer Team

315

Evan Rhode

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

316

Aria Sellick

Fast as Sloths

317

Lindsay Smith

318

Maria Lee

Team New Life

319

youth cowichan

Youth 20/20 Can Cowichan

320

Shelley Kay

Alexander Wolf PACK

321

michelle giles

Cowichan Lodgers

322

Marcia Roberts

Cowichan Lodgers

323

Khyler Franke

Fast as Sloths

324

Donna and Bob Boyko

Team New Life

325

Chandler Gresmak

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

326

Ebony Clark

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

327

Darcie Nolan

328

Zoe LeGear

Titan Project Physiotherapy

329

Hannah Cohen

QMS 10B

330

Devon Sellick

Fast as Sloths

331

Eric Maslen

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

332

Joel Nikkel

RBC Royal Walkers

333

Kathy Richmond

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

334

Alyssa Erickson

Drinkwater Dream Team

335

Shaylee Martin

QMS 10B

336

Karl Gerein

337

Preston Clayton

338

Risa Ishida

QMS Boarding Team

339

Airi Matsuda

QMS Boarding Team

340

Nagisa Arai

QMS Boarding Team

341

Ziheng Nian

QMS Boarding Team

342

Scarlette Vanderbasch

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

343

Anson Shiu

QMS Boarding Team

344

jacob campagne

Galaxy Motors Duncan

345

Lorraine Gardner

346

Wendy Stokes

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

347

Austin Xu

Team New Life

348

Melanie Brancato

349

Shirley Jabs

St. John's the Baptist Church

350

Christina McKinlay

St. John's the Baptist Church

351

Arin Reim

352

Leah Ollett

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

353

Sam Jack

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

354

Daneil Lee

QMS Boarding Team

355

valentine dor

QMS Boarding Team

356

Sono Nishizakura

QMS Boarding Team

357

Taylor Kinley

VIU Womens Soccer Team

358

Melanie Osborne

VIU Womens Soccer Team

359

Veena Sidhu

RBC Royal Walkers

360

Jaime Garneau

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

361

Justine Mcmahon

VIU Womens Soccer Team

362

Danielle Comeau

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

363

Jordan King

VIU Womens Soccer Team

364

Sean Robinson

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

365

Kate Segall

Accordion Love

366

Alan Wilson

Team Bellis

367

Helen Brancato

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

368

ivy sacobie

QMS Boarding Team

369

Clark Feng

QMS Boarding Team

370

cohen ayers

Green Team

371

Alexxsis Watson

Cowichan Lodgers

372

Cathy Benstead

Alexander Wolf PACK

373

Georgia Nicholls

VIU Womens Soccer Team

374

Jeffrey Pasternak

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

375

Rebekah Triggerson

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

376

Kyla Bridge

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

377

Samantha Steward

Team Red Arrow

378

Jason Hogeweide

QMSFA11(FAB/HOG)

379

Shaira Venegas

Titan Project Physiotherapy

380

Nicole Sadek

Compassion 2022

381

Leah Graham

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

382

SABRINA LOPEZ

Brentwood College School

383

Morag Brown

Team New Life

384

Donovan and Maria GRIGY

Stop Poverty

385

Robert Mills

St. John's the Baptist Church

386

Renee Nickolichuk

St. Andrew's

387

Ander Monro

QMS Prefects

388

Jessika Short

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

389

Crystal Horner

QMS 9D

390

Bridget Beyer

QMS 9A

391

Jessica Lyric

QMS 9C

392

Lise Haddock

Cool Club

393

Chris Blom

Team Red Arrow

394

katie kurbis

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

395

Kate Khan

RBC Royal Walkers

396

Delphine Koyote

CWHC

397

Walter Van Hell

CLIMB HANGOUT

398

Leela Hamilton

Cowichan Community Action Team

399

Vanessa Peacey

Lookout Housing & Health Society

400

Chelsea Trousdell

Red Arrow supporters

401

Justin Feltham

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

402

Jaymi Egan

Duncan Starbucks Sirens

403

Lance Steward

Team Red Arrow

404

Holly Hamilton

Cowichan Lodgers

405

Brigitte von Battenburg

Cowichan Lodgers

406

Tim Van Vliet

Boo

407

Macy Dewald-Rose

Brentwood College School

408

Ashley MacLeod

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

409

Kayla Brent

Cowichan Valley Greens

410

Vicky Clark

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society

411

Teagan Waugh

RBC Royal Walkers

412

Young Sohn

Team New Life

413

Geoff Backman

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

414

Raeann Reitor

Cowichan Bulldogs Football

415

Elizabeth Plant

Cowichan Community Action Team

416

Jenna Campbell

Track SUITS

417

Peter Nix

418

Cailey Foster

Cowichan Community Action Team

419

Ryan Clark

Galaxy Motors Duncan

420

Jessica Erickson

421

Alexis Whitworth

Alexander Wolf PACK

422

Shannon Pite

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

423

Catherine Ellis

Alexander Wolf PACK

424

Ziqi Guo

QMS Prefects

425

Sophia Elliott

Cowichan Tribes

426

Vanessa Bournazel

RBC Royal Walkers

427

Burke Thornton

Team Thornton

428

Saffron Joe

Cowichan Tribes

429

Julie Ramsay

St. Andrew's

430

Brendon Heal

Team Red Arrow

431

Yichen Gao

QMS Prefects

432

Cynthia Sun

QMS Prefects

433

Andrea Butler

Track SUITS

434

Kenya Storfie

QMS Prefects

435

Cheri Ayers

Green Team

436

Nicholas Woytowich

437

Liz Sholseth

The Lodgers

438

Alison Keple

Cowichan Valley Principals and Vice Principals

439

Andrew Wedge

Red Arrow supporters

440

Rae Nedelec

Shelter Staff: Team Win!

441

Rhodes Fong

Rhodes

442

Darla Smith

Red Arrow supporters

443

Cristina Mir Baucells

QMS10C

444

Selena Gamble

Compassion 2022

445

Phil Garnett

Galaxy Motors Duncan

446

Colin Cameron

WorkBC Centre Cowichan

447

Jessica Huston

Track SUITS

448

Tom McCabe

Cool Club

449

Gillian Thibedeau

450

Lindsay Kjartanson

49th Parallel Grocery 49ther's

451

Maia McPherson

McAdam Dog Walkers

452

Wayne Bourgeois

Track SUITS

453

Trent Gillespie

Galaxy Motors Duncan

454

Ben Melnyk

Galaxy Motors Duncan

455

Jarred van de Mortel

Cowichan Valley Open Learning

About CMHA Cowichan Valley

CMHA-Cowichan Valley Branch facilitates access to the resources people require to maintain and improve mental health and community integration, build resilience, and support recovery from mental illness and addiction.


We have almost 30 programs available in the Cowichan Valley, including Warmland House (18+). Warmland is a 30-bed emergency shelter and 24 transitional apartments, a kitchen that produces roughly 120 meals daily, laundry facilities, showers, storage for belongings, a volunteer run garden and access to and referrals for support.


We have recently had to close our Open Door Youth Services Centre. We are raising funds to create a safe space and programming for homeless youth.

Duncan Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

2kmView + print!

Duncan 2 km Walk

5kmView + print!

Duncan 5km Walk

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 26, 2022!

Join us in-person on Saturday, February 26, 2022. Please know that we are watching covid restrictions carefully and we have a plan to adjust to a virtual event if gathering restrictions change.

StartGoogle Map

Cowichan Community Centre

Multi Purpose Room

Important Notes

  • Covid-19 Protocols: Masks must be worn and vaccination passports scanned in order to enter the Cowichan Community Centre on February 26th. If you do not have a Vax passport, you may take advantage of one of our Early Registration sessions (see dates below under Special Toque Pick Up) or your Team Captain or teammate will be able to register on your behalf on the 26th.
  • Dogs: For insurance purposes, dogs are not permitted. Thank you for your understanding.

Check-in

  • All walkers must check-in personally to participate in the in-person event on Saturday, February 26, 2022.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • No money or cheques will be processed at check-in.

Have questions? Visit the FAQ section!

Schedule

  • 4:00 pm: Check-in opens, Photo Booth Open at CCC
  • 5:00 pm: Staggered Walker send off (5km)
  • 5:15 pm: Staggered Walker send off (2km)
  • 6:00-7:00pm pm: Walkers return to Cowichan Community Centre for Free Pizza & Hot Chocolate (Compliments of Panago & Starbucks)
  • 6:30 pm: Rest stops close
  • 7:00 pm: Route closes, Event Ends

Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km or 5 km
  • Rest Stops: There will be one rest stop on the 2km route and two rest stops on the 5km route. Photo Booths and snacks will be available.
  • Rest Stop #1 - Sponsored by Duncan Ironworks & The Old Firehouse Win & Cocktail Bar will be The Old Firehouse Wine & Cocktail Bar at their City Centre Square Patio entrance. Light refreshments served and a Selfie Sessions here.
  • Rest Stop #2 - Sponsored by Gordon n Gordon Interiors for 5km walkers will be outside The Fish Bowl Cafe. The Rest Stop volunteers will hand out snacks and refreshments and another Selfie Session will be encouraged. Restrooms available inside the Fish Bowl.
  • Signage: All routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs
  • Route Support: Route marshals, rest stop hosts, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route
  • 12 and under walkers must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times

Toque Pick-up

In-person walkers that have raised $150 (adults) or $75 (youth under 18) can pick up their toques at walker check-in on February 26th or attend one of the early check-ins listed below. Virtual walkers can attend one of three early registration and toque pick-up times:


Early Registration/Toque Pick Up Dates:

  • Wednesday, Feb 23rd at the Cowichan Community Centre from 5:00pm-7:00pm. A table will be set up outside the Multi-Purpose Room
  • Friday, Feb 25th at BikeWorks (360 Festubert St) from 3:00pm-5:00pm)
  • Saturday, Feb 26th at the Cowichan Community Centre. from 10:00am-12:00pm. A table will be set up outside the Multi-Purpose Room
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Handling Money

We cannot process cash or cheques at our in-person event. Here's what you can do:

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • A face mask for personal use or if you need to go inside
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for

Waivers

All participants must register online this year and accept the electronic waiver.

  • When they register online, they will automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.
  • Someone on your team (like you!) must take a photo of all child/youth waivers and send them to waivers@cnoy.org.

Contact Us


Duncan

Anne Marie Thornton CMHA Cowichan Branch, Manager, Community Engagemen
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 2507091855
Email annemarie.thornton@cmha.bc.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413