Raised:
$102,774
102%Goal:
$100,000

Comox Valley

Hosted by Comox Valley Transition Society and Dawn to Dawn

545Walkers58Teams67Volunteers5°C

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

2020 CNOY Photos

Comox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox ValleyComox Valley

About Comox Valley Transition Society

The Comox Valley Transition Society and Dawn to Dawn are teaming up for our fifth annual Coldest Night of the Year Walk to end homelessness.


This family event will take place in downtown Courtenay on Saturday evening, Feb 22.


Last year our community came out by the 100's and raised more than $90,000 which helped shelter, feed and support families and individuals who were homeless or at risk of homelessness.

Please join us this year as we aim to raise $100,000.


With your help we can end homelessness in our community!


About Dawn to Dawn

The Comox Valley Transition Society and Dawn to Dawn are teaming up for our second annual Coldest Night of the Year Walk to end homelessness.


This family event will take place in downtown Courtenay on Saturday evening, Feb 22nd.


Last year our community came out by the 100's and raised more than $65,000 - as the number one supportive community in B.C.


Please join us this year as we aim to raise $100,000 to help families and individuals in the Comox Valley facing homelessness.


With your help we can end homelessness in our community!

Community Sponsors

Comox Valley is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Comox Valley Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

St George's United Church

Joyce Wilson

27

10,518.00

2

Heather's Hikers

Heather Ney

7

9,750.00

3

Letzsing Choir

Maggie Reynolds

21

6,661.00

4

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

Laura Pitcairn Huber

7

4,384.00

5

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

Kristi Meier

17

3,435.00

6

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

Catherine Porter

9

2,955.00

7

Comox Valley Newcomers

Catherine Pedersen

19

2,820.00

8

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

Steve Faraher-Amidon

19

2,704.00

9

Team Leighton and Third

Valerie Sherriff

4

2,000.00

10

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

Terri Perrin

7

1,935.00

11

MCFD Magic

Alexandra Sears

6

1,840.85

12

KFG

Temwa Khonje

3

1,770.00

13

Comox United church walkers

Marj Adams

10

1,637.00

14

CCCU HEART WARMERS

Tania Tremblay

10

1,617.00

15

Dance Connections

Sylvia Boss

4

1,410.00

16

SolidaritySisters

Cindy Gaboury

5

1,306.00

17

Isfeld Grad 2020

Victoria Mulrooney

45

1,230.50

18

John's Birthday Bunch

Julie Kochanuk

6

1,200.45

19

Super Sue and her Super Hero Friends

Sue Finneron

6

1,165.00

20

Connect

Tonya Edwards

5

1,165.00

21

United are we

Savannah Beirnes

12

1,158.50

22

Team Highland

Kalia Bennett

16

1,070.00

23

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

Adrienne Brosch

6

1,030.00

24

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

Samantha Rebitt

10

997.00

25

Strathcona Sunrise Rotary

William Wright

7

910.00

26

Everybody Deserves A Smile (EDAS)

Leif Jason

4

900.00

27

Dawn to Dawn

Richard Clarke

3

900.00

28

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

Miranda Sorensen

10

842.00

29

Laughing Oysters

Evelyn Gillespie

3

840.00

30

CVTS Walkers of Hope

Alisa Hooper

1

790.00

31

Nut farmers

philip luke

7

735.00

32

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

Avry Janes

8

705.00

33

Courtenay-Comox NDP

Kevin McPhail

5

670.00

34

YQQFlyers

Erin Neely

3

655.00

35

The Late Greats

Michele Vanderwoude

1

650.00

36

Comox Valley Kayaks

Meredith Martin

5

580.00

37

Resonate

Lisa Urch

18

575.00

38

World Community

Janet Fairbanks

1

575.00

39

The Comox Valley Record

Terry Farrell

3

450.00

40

Comox Valley Coalition to End Homelessness

Andrea Cupelli

4

440.00

41

Team Katie

Shannon Drought

3

310.00

42

Four Paws

Peter Croonen

1

300.00

43

Budget Blinds

Suzanne Bryant

1

250.00

44

Comox Walking Group

Lynne Phillips

1

200.00

45

Little Sparks Learning Centre

Leah Carlos

1

200.00

46

The Waddlers

Dianne Goldberg

2

175.00

47

Creative Employment Access Society

Kate Macdonald

4

150.00

48

Silly Sisters

Michelle Guthrie

2

130.00

49

Team CVAG

Leigh Selden

3

130.00

50

Have you filled someone’s bucket today?

Terina Lefebvre

4

40.00

51

Rush

Dawn Stevens

10

25.00

52

Shake-A-Leg Souls

Laura Thorold

2

53

97.3 The Eagle

Jake Fernandes

7

54

Comox Valley MONAT Gratitude Squad

Denise Fredriksen

1

55

7th Komox Brownies

Leslie Taylor

1

56

Chances/Match Courtenay

Steve Shorrock

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Heather Ney

Heather's Hikers

55

5,515.00

2

Anna Leevers

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

89

3,502.00

3

Joyce Wilson

St George's United Church

32

2,830.00

4

Beth Regehr

Heather's Hikers

27

2,190.00

5

Temwa Khonje

KFG

55

1,770.00

6

Marj Adams

Comox United church walkers

40

1,612.00

7

Cathy Kilner

St George's United Church

48

1,560.00

8

Maggie Reynolds

Letzsing Choir

30

1,395.00

9

Sonny Howell

Connect

27

1,015.00

10

Sharon Farquharson

20

1,005.00

11

Ryan Slifka

St George's United Church

1

1,000.00

12

Becky Packer

20

1,000.00

13

Hugh Ney

Heather's Hikers

12

920.00

14

Valerie Sherriff

Team Leighton and Third

12

900.00

15

Catherine Porter

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

20

825.00

16

Cindy Gaboury

SolidaritySisters

16

793.00

17

Alisa Hooper

CVTS Walkers of Hope

12

790.00

18

Richard Clarke

Dawn to Dawn

5

775.00

19

Dorothy Drubek

Letzsing Choir

24

741.00

20

Leslie Keith-Murray

St George's United Church

6

740.00

21

Tania Tremblay

CCCU HEART WARMERS

2

712.00

22

Philip Lander

Letzsing Choir

12

710.00

23

Catherine Crowe

St George's United Church

13

710.00

24

Catherine Pedersen

Comox Valley Newcomers

7

700.00

25

Louise Smiley

St George's United Church

28

673.00

26

Terri Perrin

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

20

660.00

27

Michele Vanderwoude

The Late Greats

9

650.00

28

Joy Nagle

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

23

625.00

29

William Wright

Strathcona Sunrise Rotary

9

610.00

30

Evelyn Gillespie

Laughing Oysters

1

600.00

31

Brenda Haskett

Letzsing Choir

9

600.00

32

tina filippino

Letzsing Choir

6

590.00

33

Janet Fairbanks

World Community

9

575.00

34

Elfrida Milne

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

20

565.00

35

David Christie

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

6

565.00

36

Samantha Rebitt

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

6

547.00

37

Martha Jablonski-Jones

Team Leighton and Third

14

525.00

38

Stephanie McGowan

Everybody Deserves A Smile (EDAS)

6

520.00

39

Diane Van Oostdam

Letzsing Choir

14

520.00

40

Dave Barlow

1

500.00

41

Jan Adams

Heather's Hikers

5

500.00

42

Grant Shilling

7

500.00

43

Sylvia Boss

Dance Connections

8

500.00

44

Brenda Kelm

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

4

500.00

45

Kasia Stepien

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

9

495.00

46

Lo Lanning

Heather's Hikers

8

475.00

47

Myrna Logan

Comox Valley Newcomers

10

465.00

48

Ann Scott

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

2

450.00

49

Ellen wise

St George's United Church

12

445.00

50

Joanne Crawford

Dance Connections

7

440.00

51

Andrea Cupelli

Comox Valley Coalition to End Homelessness

8

440.00

52

Julia Mackay

MCFD Magic

13

425.85

53

Sarah-Ann Nickel

10

425.00

54

Cindy Odarich

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

13

420.00

55

Bev Petersen

Dance Connections

11

420.00

56

Lisa Taylor

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

6

415.00

57

Anicca de Trey

Letzsing Choir

11

415.00

58

Caley English

MCFD Magic

12

410.00

59

Laura Pitcairn Huber

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

9

407.00

60

John Crawford

John's Birthday Bunch

12

400.00

61

Lindy Peterson

Inspirational Comox Valley

9

370.00

62

Helen Wilson

St George's United Church

4

350.00

63

Ron Wilson

St George's United Church

3

350.00

64

Sue Finneron

Super Sue and her Super Hero Friends

5

345.00

65

Deanna Papineau

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

8

335.00

66

Kalia Bennett

Team Highland

4

325.00

67

Colleen Ellison

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

6

325.00

68

Juliana Leahy

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

5

324.00

69

Shauna Collins

CCCU HEART WARMERS

12

320.00

70

Elizabeth Karunaratne

Letzsing Choir

2

320.00

71

Debby McRae

St George's United Church

16

305.00

72

Cindy Monahan

Letzsing Choir

7

300.00

73

Berni Hansen

2

300.00

74

Jacqui Nelson

MCFD Magic

3

300.00

75

Katie Lawson

Team Katie

4

300.00

76

jacqueline sahlstrom

SolidaritySisters

14

293.00

77

Jillian Seal

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

12

290.00

78

Kathryn Askew

Courtenay-Comox NDP

4

270.00

79

Jeff Butterworth

7

270.00

80

Alison Ker

John's Birthday Bunch

6

268.00

81

Charlie Squires

Isfeld Grad 2020

5

260.00

82

Derek Shoesmith

St George's United Church

4

260.00

83

Lauren Shoesmith

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

6

260.00

84

Debbie Robertson

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

4

250.00

85

Joanne MacDonald

6

245.00

86

Paul Edgington

Laughing Oysters

1

240.00

87

Adrienne Brosch

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

5

240.00

88

Joanne Ford

John's Birthday Bunch

8

232.45

89

Graham McDowell

St George's United Church

5

230.00

90

philip luke

Nut farmers

5

230.00

91

Nancy Gothard

Inspirational Comox Valley

9

225.00

92

Chelsea Bell

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

3

225.00

93

Caroline Cody

Comox Valley Newcomers

3

225.00

94

Kimi Nakamura

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

8

215.00

95

Dana Johns

CCCU HEART WARMERS

13

215.00

96

Lisa Urch

Resonate

4

215.00

97

Natalie McDowell

St George's United Church

3

210.00

98

Kristi Meier

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

2

200.00

99

Cleo Tetrault

United are we

5

200.00

100

Terry Farrell

The Comox Valley Record

3

200.00

101

Leah Carlos

Little Sparks Learning Centre

1

200.00

102

Theresa McDowell

St George's United Church

4

200.00

103

Karen Graham

Comox Valley Kayaks

1

200.00

104

Laura Crawford

John's Birthday Bunch

5

200.00

105

Susan Cook

Letzsing Choir

4

200.00

106

Michele Henry

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

2

200.00

107

Jordan Benson

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

1

200.00

108

Lissa Benson

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

1

200.00

109

Trudy Beaton

Letzsing Choir

3

200.00

110

Julia Doknjas

2

200.00

111

Rodolfo Herbert

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

1

200.00

112

Erin Neely

YQQFlyers

2

200.00

113

Alexandra Sears

MCFD Magic

7

200.00

114

Haley Powell

MCFD Magic

7

200.00

115

Calee Benson

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

1

200.00

116

Robert Benson

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

1

200.00

117

Janice Adie

Comox Valley Newcomers

2

200.00

118

Cheryl Rosiak

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

7

190.00

119

Julia Loo

Nut farmers

4

180.00

120

Steve Faraher-Amidon

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

3

175.00

121

Savannah Beirnes

United are we

3

175.00

122

Jolene Forbes

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

5

175.00

123

Leanne Zdebiak-Eni

Super Sue and her Super Hero Friends

4

170.00

124

Debby Howard

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

6

170.00

125

Jessica Delaat

United are we

2

168.50

126

Jaylene Kuo

Isfeld Grad 2020

5

165.00

127

Lynne Phillips

Comox Walking Group

5

165.00

128

Ashley Closs

United are we

1

165.00

129

Stephanie Renkema

United are we

5

165.00

130

Leif Jason

Everybody Deserves A Smile (EDAS)

1

160.00

131

Patricia Spooner

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

3

150.00

132

Dianne Goldberg

The Waddlers

1

150.00

133

Peter Croonen

Four Paws

1

150.00

134

Libby Spragg

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

2

150.00

135

Erica Farrell

The Comox Valley Record

3

150.00

136

Bianca Wallace

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

1

150.00

137

Deborah Clare

Comox Valley Newcomers

2

150.00

138

Terah Riesach

YQQFlyers

1

150.00

139

Zachary Rebitt

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

4

150.00

140

Shelley Marshall

Comox Valley Newcomers

2

150.00

141

Matthew Beckett

CCCU HEART WARMERS

1

150.00

142

Mitch Crowe

St George's United Church

1

150.00

143

Diana Graham

Comox Valley Women's Business Network

2

150.00

144

Rob Trainor

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

2

150.00

145

Sheri Bourrie

Comox Valley Newcomers

2

150.00

146

Trish Bannerman

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

1

150.00

147

Douglas Hillian

Team Leighton and Third

1

150.00

148

Peter Sorensen

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

1

150.00

149

Miranda Sorensen

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

1

150.00

150

Katherine Owen

Comox Valley Newcomers

1

150.00

151

Cathy West

Comox Valley Newcomers

1

150.00

152

Carol Coxon

Comox Valley Kayaks

1

150.00

153

Joseph LeBlanc

3

150.00

154

Freddie Williamson

Team Highland

3

150.00

155

David Taylor

St. Peter's Comox 5:40 Express

1

150.00

156

Carey Wright

Strathcona Sunrise Rotary

1

150.00

157

Jessica Peterson

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

4

150.00

158

Ronna-Rae Leonard

Courtenay-Comox NDP

1

150.00

159

Judy Racher

Letzsing Choir

6

150.00

160

Mike Bannerman

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

2

150.00

161

Janet Marriott

YQQFlyers

1

150.00

162

Wendy Dyck440 1

St George's United Church

5

135.00

163

Claire Gillis

Isfeld Grad 2020

2

130.00

164

Leigh Selden

Team CVAG

2

130.00

165

Cathalina Gutierrez

Everybody Deserves A Smile (EDAS)

2

125.00

166

Jack Plant

Isfeld Grad 2020

4

125.00

167

Charlene Everson

Dawn to Dawn

3

125.00

168

Linda Kirby

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

5

122.00

169

Jacquie Kinney

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

3

120.00

170

Celia Laval

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

4

120.00

171

Pat Kachenko

CCCU HEART WARMERS

6

120.00

172

catherine barefoot

4

112.00

173

Hunter Thoburn Hascarl

Creative Employment Access Society

3

100.00

174

Victoria Mulrooney

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

100.00

175

Charles Reid

John's Birthday Bunch

1

100.00

176

Jaida Richardson

Team Highland

1

100.00

177

Cheryl Bakke

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

2

100.00

178

Lori Ball

SolidaritySisters

1

100.00

179

Adeline Fyfe

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

2

100.00

180

Cheryl Christiansen

The Comox Valley Record

1

100.00

181

Don Lockwood

Comox Valley Kayaks

2

100.00

182

Tonya Edwards

Connect

2

100.00

183

Kris Johnson

1

100.00

184

robyn rushford

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

2

100.00

185

Madilyn Wheatley

Team Highland

3

100.00

186

Lister de Vitre

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

2

100.00

187

Lucy Robertson

Letzsing Choir

3

100.00

188

Kathy Slater

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

1

100.00

189

sue diederichs

Team Highland

1

95.00

190

sky hellyar

Everybody Deserves A Smile (EDAS)

3

95.00

191

Kai Walker

3

95.00

192

Michelle Guthrie

Silly Sisters

2

90.00

193

julie spooner

TRAINOR SPOONER Walkers

3

90.00

194

Emelia Urch

Resonate

4

80.00

195

Anna Kostuik

Team Highland

1

80.00

196

Jaben Urch

Resonate

4

80.00

197

Meredith Martin

Comox Valley Kayaks

4

80.00

198

Kate West

Letzsing Choir

4

80.00

199

Julie Kitchener

United are we

2

75.00

200

Kevin Mulrooney

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

75.00

201

Mira Herschmiller

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

1

75.00

202

Joey Van Der Vlugt

United are we

2

75.00

203

James Donn

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

75.00

204

Claire Everson

Isfeld Grad 2020

2

75.00

205

Avry Janes

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

2

75.00

206

Everett Banadyga

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

2

75.00

207

Dominique McGrady

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

3

65.00

208

Bibiana Davies

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

3

65.00

209

Brenda Sawatzky

2

60.00

210

Catherine Akerley

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

50.50

211

Derek Newnes

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

1

50.00

212

Christy Faraher-Amidon

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

1

50.00

213

Olivia Edwards

Connect

2

50.00

214

Adam Torry

Team Highland

1

50.00

215

Sandy Hewer

Dance Connections

1

50.00

216

keith wallace

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

1

50.00

217

Jordana Hadfield

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

50.00

218

Sonya Jenssen

Inspirational Comox Valley

1

50.00

219

Kristina Gilchrist

CCCU HEART WARMERS

1

50.00

220

Will Thompson

Team Highland

1

50.00

221

Brier Pilon

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

50.00

222

Bram Hutt

St George's United Church

1

50.00

223

Kevin McPhail

Courtenay-Comox NDP

1

50.00

224

Kayla McDonald

Inspirational Comox Valley

1

50.00

225

Ocean Varney

Super Sue and her Super Hero Friends

1

50.00

226

Donnie Urch

Resonate

2

50.00

227

Anne Lawrie

Courtenay-Comox NDP

1

50.00

228

Sébastien McGrady

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

2

45.00

229

Scott Gilfillan

Team Highland

2

45.00

230

Terina Lefebvre

Have you filled someone’s bucket today?

1

40.00

231

Wanda Harssema

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

1

25.00

232

Makayla Thexton

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

1

25.00

233

Sam Kuzma

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

1

25.00

234

Avi Goldberg

The Waddlers

1

25.00

235

Paige Ference

Rush

1

25.00

236

Kailey Garrett

United are we

1

25.00

237

Crisel Vital

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

1

25.00

238

Emily Holmes

Comox Valley Kayaks

1

25.00

239

Rosie O'Brennan

Vanier and Lake Trail Interact Clubs

1

25.00

240

Heather Holm

Comox United church walkers

1

25.00

241

rachel hunter

Isfeld Grad 2020

1

25.00

242

Karl Brune

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

1

25.00

243

Allen Prosser

Comox Valley Unitarian Fellowship

1

25.00

244

Anne Epp

1

20.00

245

Lindsay Joyce

SolidaritySisters

1

20.00

246

Graham Peterson

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

1

20.00

247

Shannon Drought

Team Katie

1

10.00

248

Pearl Trickett

Isfeld Grad 2020

249

Nadine Beaulieu

Nut farmers

250

Annalise Schatz

251

Waylon Romeril

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

252

Wayne Hughes

Comox United church walkers

253

Oliver Gray

Nut farmers

254

Amy Ball

Team Highland

255

Madeline Gray

Nut farmers

256

Walter Hutt

St George's United Church

257

Shannon Aldinger

Inspirational Comox Valley

258

Colin Montgomery

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

259

Aeshia Ceria

Isfeld Grad 2020

260

Lorraine Jordan

Creative Employment Access Society

261

Carol Bye

Comox United church walkers

262

Guy Lefebvre

Have you filled someone’s bucket today?

263

Max Lefebvre

Have you filled someone’s bucket today?

264

Izzy Lefebvre

Have you filled someone’s bucket today?

265

Lylah Plensky

Resonate

266

Jack Klobchar

Isfeld Grad 2020

267

Kmal Appaya

268

Karen Renison-Kane

269

Maria Farmere

Laughing Oysters

270

Jason Dean

271

Ally Howard

Isfeld Grad 2020

272

Pauline Wright

Isfeld Grad 2020

273

Tanya Price

St George's United Church

274

Simon Smallacombe

St George's United Church

275

Zanna Thompson

276

Caitlyn Hawkins

Strathcona Sunrise Rotary

277

Suzanne Bryant

Budget Blinds

278

Joanie Chestnut

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

279

don mcrae

Team Highland

280

Heather Scarisbrick

SolidaritySisters

281

Neah Smallacombe

St George's United Church

282

Jaden Williams

283

Calder Guimond

Isfeld Grad 2020

284

Vassily Petrousevitch

Isfeld Grad 2020

285

Isaac Thorold

Shake-A-Leg Souls

286

Holly Vanderhorst

Super Sue and her Super Hero Friends

287

Donna May

288

Peter Thorneycroft

289

Erika Colclough

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

290

Shannon Colthorpe

Silly Sisters

291

Lauren Blasco

Team Highland

292

Lindsay Sparkes

293

Kelley Romeril

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

294

Cherie Baekelund

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

295

Alison Kalnicki

Isfeld Grad 2020

296

Logan Kalnicki

Isfeld Grad 2020

297

Erik Epp

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

298

Laura Thorold

Shake-A-Leg Souls

299

Mattie Jeffries

Heather's Hikers

300

Denise Fredriksen

Comox Valley MONAT Gratitude Squad

301

christian Langmann

Isfeld Grad 2020

302

Vanessa Aase

Team Highland

303

Michael Epp

304

Annika Schmunk

Rush

305

Krista Tupper

Team CVAG

306

Steve Shorrock

Chances/Match Courtenay

307

Liam Howe

Rush

308

Jeff Howe

Rush

309

Taylor Howe

Rush

310

Sydney Howe

Rush

311

Samantha White

Rush

312

Marcus Epp

313

Liam Epp

314

Sammy Wheatley

United are we

315

Sarah Jackson

316

Kristi Nash

KFG

317

Dione Wearmouth

97.3 The Eagle

318

Alyssa LeFort

Team Katie

319

Nicole Gish

KFG

320

Mackenzie Stevens

Rush

321

Koko Keumbehdjian

97.3 The Eagle

322

Julie Keumbehdjian

97.3 The Eagle

323

Trish Holm

Connect

324

Paul Morrow

97.3 The Eagle

325

Avery Kampen

Team Highland

326

Caleb Nagtegaal

Resonate

327

Joshua Nagtegaal

Resonate

328

Benjamin Nagtegaal

Resonate

329

Isaiah Nagtegaal

Resonate

330

David Nagtegaal

Resonate

331

Hanna Nagtegaal

Resonate

332

Jane Simons

333

Klaus Huelscher

Comox Valley Newcomers

334

Dave Yanick

Super Sue and her Super Hero Friends

335

Cornelius Buiter

Resonate

336

Bernice Huinink-Buiter

Resonate

337

Sarah-Ann Nickel

338

Leslie Taylor

7th Komox Brownies

339

Emma O'Sullivan

CCCU HEART WARMERS

340

Taurean Seib

CCCU HEART WARMERS

341

Guy Tremblay

CCCU HEART WARMERS

342

Petra Reijm

Courtenay-Comox NDP

343

Linda Thomas

97.3 The Eagle

344

Dawn Stevens

Rush

345

Julie Kochanuk

John's Birthday Bunch

346

Teri Hromatka

Comox Valley Newcomers

347

Jessica Delaat

United are we

348

Anika Barrios Langhelt

Isfeld Grad 2020

349

Carter Rocque

Isfeld Grad 2020

350

Rachel Jones

Isfeld Grad 2020

351

Grace Shaver

Isfeld Grad 2020

352

Brady Henry

Isfeld Grad 2020

353

Hajeong Lee

Isfeld Grad 2020

354

Elizabeth Inkster

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

355

Christine Cybulski

CASA LOMA/COMOX VALLEY SENIORS VILLAGES

356

Kaya Hund

Isfeld Grad 2020

357

Taylor Cascanette

Comox Valley Mental Health & Substance Use

358

Emma Gledhill

359

Kate Macdonald

Creative Employment Access Society

360

Al Adams

Heather's Hikers

361

Ryan Lundine

Isfeld Grad 2020

362

Kristyn Greenlaw

363

Brooke Thoburn

Creative Employment Access Society

364

Carley Buckley

Team Highland

365

Carlos Bernardino

366

Jase Lavertu

Resonate

367

Elyce Lavertu

Resonate

368

Mayelle Lavertu

Resonate

369

Nic Lavertu

Resonate

370

Janneke Lavertu

Resonate

371

Jake Fernandes

97.3 The Eagle

372

Andrew Perry

Isfeld Grad 2020

373

Renee Gullett

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

374

Jaime McDowell

St George's United Church

375

Francis Bindernagel

St George's United Church

376

Jack Bindernagel

St George's United Church

377

Chris Bindernagel

St George's United Church

378

Will Cole-Hamilton

Inspirational Comox Valley

379

Alan Brown

Comox United church walkers

380

Cameron Cairncross

Comox United church walkers

381

Sarah McLean

Comox United church walkers

382

zander swift

Isfeld Grad 2020

383

Rick Yurkewich

97.3 The Eagle

384

Gail Hadfield

Comox United church walkers

385

Maurita Prato

Comox Valley Coalition to End Homelessness

386

Jenica Kelly

Isfeld Grad 2020

387

Deb Prain

Connect

388

Kate Banadyga

E'cole Robb Road Elementary - Div. 15

389

V Clarke

Dawn to Dawn

390

Jack Vernon

Grant Thornton - Courtenay

391

diesel baum

392

Michelle Belyk

Isfeld Grad 2020

393

Drew Hadfield

Comox United church walkers

394

Kevin East

Inspirational Comox Valley

Comox Valley Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


StartGoogle Map

St George's United Church

505 6th St, Courtenay, BC


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Comox Valley Transition Society

Michelle Vanderwoude Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email resourcedevelopment@cvts.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413