Raised:
$13,429
38%Goal:
$35,000

Campbell River

Hosted by Campbell River & NI Transition Society

122Walkers25Teams26Volunteers
Address: 911 - 13th Ave, Campbell River, BC, V9W 4G6Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Campbell River & NI Transition Society

CAMPBELL RIVER AND NORTH ISLAND TRANSITION SOCIETY (CRNITS) is a registered non-profit organization formed for the purpose of providing safe shelter and services for women and their children fleeing violence on northern Vancouver Island. For over thirty years the Society has worked to improve on and implement new services directly related to the issue of violence against women. Our services include immediate response for those in imminent danger and longer term response for those working to heal the effects of violence and abuse.


CRNITS is a charitable organization registered with the Canada Revenue Agency.


ANN ELMORE TRANSITION HOUSE is a short-term emergency shelter which provides safe shelter, support services, food, clothing and basic necessities for women, and their children, who are at risk of abuse/violence. There is also a recovery program which includes withdrawal management, supportive recovery and stabilization programs.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Campbell River & NI Transition Society

Valery Puetz Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email campbellriver@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

911 - 13th Ave, Campbell River, BC, V9W 4G6


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Campbell River Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Jak's Beer Wine & Spirits

Alexis Cawdell

5

2,534.45

2

Transition Board and others

Valery Puetz

10

1,465.00

3

Walmart Sparks

Kassandra Fryer

5

1,232.50

4

Rose Harbour

Kirsten Zaleschuk

8

1,011.00

5

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

Colin McPherson

16

1,010.00

6

Nursing Students Class of 2020

Carlee Marshall

6

690.00

7

The Chili Willies

Lesley Schmidt

6

485.00

8

Rotary Club of Campbell River

Darlene Garat

3

455.00

9

North Island NDP

Chris Markevich

3

320.00

10

Quinsam Medical

Wiaan Bedeker

1

320.00

11

Team Home Depot

Kathy Skene

7

317.00

12

Campbell River, Courtenay & District Labour Council

Andrea Craddock

1

280.00

13

Blanchard Security

Marc Blanchard

3

275.00

14

Ann Elmore Transition House

Kate Broadhead

5

275.00

15

Circle of the Sacred Muse

Cece Pitts Henderson

2

265.00

16

RCSS Blue Warriors

Adam Clarkson

4

50.00

17

TD Bank Campbell River

Simonas Uzdavinys

3

50.00

18

Transitions Used Furniture & More Store

Diane Palmer

2

50.00

19

The walkers

SARA ORR

1

50.00

20

YPCR

Jessica Currie

7

35.00

21

Synergy

Keri Bemister

1

25.00

22

Campbell River Mirror Warriors

Gina Cooper

1

20.00

23

Marin Marketing Team

Shannon Marin

4

15.00

24

Domcor

Dave Paul

7

25

MCFD

Jody Jamieson

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Alexis Cawdell

Jak's Beer Wine & Spirits

18

977.30

2

Gloria Jackson

Transition Board and others

10

520.00

3

Colin McPherson

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

4

490.00

4

Kerry Hammell

15

370.00

5

Wiaan Bedeker

Quinsam Medical

5

320.00

6

Kathy Skene

Team Home Depot

1

317.00

7

Cheryl Stinson

Transition Board and others

5

300.00

8

Shae Prendergast

Rose Harbour

8

270.00

9

Andrea Craddock

Campbell River, Courtenay & District Labour Council

3

255.00

10

Carlee Marshall

Nursing Students Class of 2020

5

255.00

11

Lori Tait

Rose Harbour

7

240.00

12

Sarah Thomas

Rose Harbour

4

225.00

13

Marc Blanchard

Blanchard Security

3

200.00

14

Emerald Daly

Nursing Students Class of 2020

2

200.00

15

Valery Puetz

Transition Board and others

3

200.00

16

Kate Broadhead

Ann Elmore Transition House

4

195.00

17

Kassandra Fryer

Walmart Sparks

1

191.50

18

Amanda Bradford

Walmart Sparks

1

191.50

19

Niki Gautier

Walmart Sparks

1

191.50

20

Amanda Hutchinson

Walmart Sparks

1

191.50

21

Lee-Ann Maxted

Walmart Sparks

1

191.50

22

Lindsay Smith

Jak's Beer Wine & Spirits

5

185.00

23

Lynne Stone

North Island NDP

2

170.00

24

Tracy Wharram

5

170.00

25

Lori-Ann Hirst

Rose Harbour

2

151.00

26

Lesley Schmidt

The Chili Willies

1

150.00

27

John Langill

Transition Board and others

1

150.00

28

Leslie MacLennan

The Chili Willies

1

150.00

29

Lucas Schuller

North Island NDP

2

125.00

30

Sherri Bentsen

Nursing Students Class of 2020

3

110.00

31

Kerry Onno

Nursing Students Class of 2020

4

105.00

32

Bonny Baird

The Chili Willies

1

100.00

33

Cece Pitts Henderson

Circle of the Sacred Muse

4

100.00

34

Norma Ashcroft

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

2

100.00

35

Richard Townsend

Circle of the Sacred Muse

3

85.00

36

Meghan Harrison

Transition Board and others

4

80.00

37

Darlene Garat

Rotary Club of Campbell River

2

80.00

38

Kirsten Zaleschuk

Rose Harbour

2

75.00

39

Annalisa Cook

Blanchard Security

3

75.00

40

Pat Grono

Transition Board and others

4

65.00

41

Adam Clarkson

RCSS Blue Warriors

1

50.00

42

Simonas Uzdavinys

TD Bank Campbell River

1

50.00

43

Bonnie McGill

Rose Harbour

1

50.00

44

SARA ORR

The walkers

2

50.00

45

Kady Lawson

Jak's Beer Wine & Spirits

1

50.00

46

Diane Palmer

Transitions Used Furniture & More Store

1

50.00

47

Jan Seads

Ann Elmore Transition House

1

30.00

48

Shelly Kernovich

Ann Elmore Transition House

1

30.00

49

Renae Roles

YPCR

1

25.00

50

Keri Bemister

Synergy

1

25.00

51

Dave Lovely

Rotary Club of Campbell River

1

25.00

52

Dianne Thomas

Ann Elmore Transition House

1

20.00

53

Jayden Andrew

Nursing Students Class of 2020

1

20.00

54

Hannah Dyck

Marin Marketing Team

1

15.00

55

Edith Stewart

56

Tanya Swanberg

57

Crystal Reid

The Chili Willies

58

Jessica McPherson

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

59

Ellaner Eason

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

60

Mike Hanlon

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

61

Ashlynn Biegler

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

62

Francis Klein

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

63

Denise Vowles-Biegler

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

64

Linken Swanberg-Varrin

65

Amelia Swanberg-Varrin

66

Michele Babchuk

67

Sean Kassinen

RCSS Blue Warriors

68

Susan Trayler

Transition Board and others

69

Sam Dean

Marin Marketing Team

70

Sophia Barlow

Domcor

71

Grace Hansed

Domcor

72

Eric Heel

YPCR

73

Jennifer Abele

YPCR

74

Jen Ball

Rose Harbour

75

Kimberley Toonders

YPCR

76

Jenna Beck

YPCR

77

Lori Hirst

Rose Harbour

78

Janae McPherson

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

79

Jessica Currie

YPCR

80

Gary Stewart

81

Bonnie-Jean Shade

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

82

Violet Shade

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

83

Charlie Cook

Blanchard Security

84

Shannon Marin

Marin Marketing Team

85

Barb McPherson

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

86

Jason Probyn

Piercy's Mt. Washington Funeral Home

87

Erick Gerardo Reyna Rojas

Marin Marketing Team

88

John Green

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

89

Rebecca Allary

Jak's Beer Wine & Spirits

90

Janice Baikie

The Chili Willies

91

Barb Mintz

RCSS Blue Warriors

92

John Hutchins

Nursing Students Class of 2020

93

Darlene Hawes

Transition Board and others

94

LYNN LATOSKI

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

95

Kay Wilson

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

96

Chris Markevich

North Island NDP

97

Dave Paul

Domcor

98

Fiona Hansed

Domcor

99

Theresa Cole

Domcor

100

Jody Jamieson

MCFD

101

Thomas Anderson

Ann Elmore Transition House

102

Anais Barnes

Transition Board and others

103

Piper Barnes

Transition Board and others

104

Jim Grono

105

Gina Cooper

Campbell River Mirror Warriors

106

Madison Cahill

107

Gail Folliott

108

Kaity Wickens

Domcor

109

Caroline Wickens

Domcor

110

Keith Spinks

RCSS Blue Warriors

111

Lorna MacIntosh

Frozen Chosen :) - Go Forth!

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Campbell River Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413