Raised:
$55,084
78%Goal:
$70,000

Burnaby

Hosted by Burnaby Community Services and Society To End Homelessness In Burnaby

270Walkers43Teams73Volunteers3Days Left

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

About Burnaby Community Services

Founded in 1971, Burnaby Community Services is a charitable society providing a voice, resources and opportunities to people who need support. We believe change can only happen when people are empowered to improve their lives and their community. Currently, we offer a range of programs and publications to support families with LOW INCOME, and seniors experiencing ISOLATION.


Last year, our team provided support 129,553 times to people in need. In addition, we have developed new innovative approaches to breaking the cycles of poverty and isolation, continuously helping make Burnaby a better place to live, work and play.


The Coldest Night of the Year Burnaby will raise funds for our outreach and advocacy work, namely the printing and distribution of our 12,000 Community Outreach Cards, Community Volunteer Income Tax Program & Form Completion Assistance Programs, and providing hampers to unique individuals (who are homeless or at risk of) during Christmas.


About Society To End Homelessness In Burnaby

Your help sustains our work assisting individuals or families who are homeless or at risk, through providing basic necessities such as free food, transit, hygiene and other supplies and by bridging people to services providing assistance obtaining shelter, financial support, health care and other necessities.


Last year we served 443 unique individuals through 3,650 visits to our Outreach Resource Centre. We fundraise to maintain our coordinator who supports the volunteers to carry out this important work and undertakes the leadership and collaborative efforts required to reduce and ultimately resolve homelessness in Burnaby.

Community Sponsors

Burnaby is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Burnaby Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Burnaby Troopers

Gwynne Cafik

5

4,087.00

2

The Wonder Walkers Team

Marina Ma

8

3,365.00

3

Bees and Crows Walking

Beatrix Handlbauer

4

2,765.00

4

Nelson Ave Community Church

Peter Van Ooyen

19

2,088.00

5

Southside Community Church

cailey morgan

19

1,900.00

6

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

Drew Kowalenko

24

1,680.00

7

MP Peter Julian

Peter Julian, MP

4

1,680.00

8

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

Len Soet

6

1,217.31

9

BURNABY COMMUNITY SERVICES Ghost Peppers

Evelyn Gut

2

880.00

10

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

Andrew McConnell

8

805.00

11

Progressive Housing Society

Teela Hudak

10

715.00

12

Funsies in Onesies

Brad Bates

5

570.00

13

Chilled Changemakers

Alex Munroe

2

550.00

14

Auntie Linda

Linda Jackson

2

530.00

15

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

Stephen D'Souza

9

525.00

16

BCITers

David Pereira

3

500.00

17

Burnaby Teachers' Association

Daniel Tetrault

7

400.00

18

Homeless Enders

Karen O'Shannacery

1

360.00

19

Food For The Soul Project Society

Aida Tajbakhesh

7

350.00

20

Simon Fraser Healers

Wendy Gibbs

4

335.00

21

Walking Party

Tammy Ozero

1

305.00

22

District 3031

Sandie Moushos

7

300.00

23

The Final Order

Louise Hazemi

3

235.00

24

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

Nelly Kim

6

200.00

25

Burnaby RCMP

Jason Wong

9

200.00

26

Burnaby Greens

Teresa Rossiello

2

190.00

27

Rapid Thigh Movement

Helena Haidari

5

122.20

28

Korean United Church of Vancouver

David Woo

13

120.00

29

Rotary Club Burnaby Metrotown

Antonia Beck

2

75.00

30

LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic

Ryley Carr

5

50.00

31

Team Burnaby

Anne Kang

3

50.00

32

Community Peer Resources Team

Desiree Buller

10

25.00

33

Dignity Memorial

Angie Leung

1

34

Shire Music Centre

Craig Bosnick

2

35

Starbucks District 208

elena damascan

2

36

Team T

Tony Stairs

1

37

Fantastic Fellas

Anish Deol

2

38

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

Clement Yu

13

39

Team RBC

Hae Young Kim

6

40

Us

MJ Buck

2

41

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

Pilar Chen

1

42

BC Housing

Vaneesha Singhawachna

13

43

Church Lady Walkers

Linda Bennett

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Gwynne Cafik

Burnaby Troopers

16

2,417.00

2

Eric Mulholland

MP Peter Julian

28

1,680.00

3

Beatrix Handlbauer

Bees and Crows Walking

20

1,600.00

4

Kai Sang (Albert) Wong

The Wonder Walkers Team

17

1,200.00

5

Marina Ma

The Wonder Walkers Team

11

1,050.00

6

Tina Cheung

Burnaby Troopers

2

1,025.00

7

Len Soet

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

14

917.31

8

John Wong

BURNABY COMMUNITY SERVICES Ghost Peppers

13

580.00

9

Ivan Crothers

Bees and Crows Walking

9

515.00

10

Winney Chow

The Wonder Walkers Team

5

515.00

11

Daniel Jaeger

Southside Community Church

1

500.00

12

Joanne Jaeger

Southside Community Church

1

500.00

13

Alex Henseleit

Southside Community Church

1

500.00

14

Alex Munroe

Chilled Changemakers

5

400.00

15

Vasant Lakhani

5

375.00

16

Peter Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Community Church

4

375.00

17

Karen O'Shannacery

Homeless Enders

5

360.00

18

Jane Vantriet

Nelson Ave Community Church

11

345.00

19

Linda Jackson

Auntie Linda

4

330.00

20

Tammy Ozero

Walking Party

6

305.00

21

Evelyn Gut

BURNABY COMMUNITY SERVICES Ghost Peppers

7

300.00

22

Pat Green

Burnaby Troopers

5

295.00

23

Marina Antunes

BCITers

13

270.00

24

Carolyn McDonald

Simon Fraser Healers

7

260.00

25

Roger Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

7

260.00

26

Yoon Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

250.00

27

Tristan McConnell

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

3

250.00

28

Jacinthe Treit

Progressive Housing Society

1

250.00

29

Ran Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

250.00

30

Linda Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

6

245.00

31

Andrew McConnell

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

4

240.00

32

Lori Fieber

Nelson Ave Community Church

5

220.00

33

Bill Vantriet

Nelson Ave Community Church

5

213.00

34

David Pereira

BCITers

6

210.00

35

Wilson Law

The Wonder Walkers Team

6

210.00

36

Leigh Jane Noble

Nelson Ave Community Church

4

200.00

37

Donna McGenn Waite

Auntie Linda

1

200.00

38

Jim Brosseau

The Wonder Walkers Team

4

200.00

39

Brad Bates

Funsies in Onesies

2

200.00

40

Ingrid Breuer

Food For The Soul Project Society

4

200.00

41

Terry Callender

Burnaby Teachers' Association

2

200.00

42

Shirley Wu

The Wonder Walkers Team

8

190.00

43

Teresa Rossiello

Burnaby Greens

3

190.00

44

Joanne Schaap

Nelson Ave Community Church

2

175.00

45

Lorraine Allan

Progressive Housing Society

4

175.00

46

Ariel Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

5

175.00

47

Jason Wong

Burnaby RCMP

5

155.00

48

Nora Lee

Burnaby Troopers

6

150.00

49

Hilda Fezzi

District 3031

2

150.00

50

Phoebe Wong

Southside Community Church

1

150.00

51

Joan Fleck

Bees and Crows Walking

1

150.00

52

Nester Chen

Chilled Changemakers

4

150.00

53

David Ross

Progressive Housing Society

4

150.00

54

Edie Kernighan

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

1

150.00

55

Connie McRae

Bees and Crows Walking

1

150.00

56

Drew Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

125.00

57

Nicole Chen

Funsies in Onesies

3

120.00

58

David Woo

Korean United Church of Vancouver

3

120.00

59

Lucas Der

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

5

115.00

60

Katie Marsh

Burnaby Teachers' Association

2

100.00

61

Marion Warkentin

Southside Community Church

1

100.00

62

Cason Rhee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

100.00

63

Adam Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

100.00

64

Joey Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

100.00

65

Norah Hrubizna

Nelson Ave Community Church

4

100.00

66

Lily Ford

Rapid Thigh Movement

1

100.00

67

Mary Braacx

Nelson Ave Community Church

1

100.00

68

Neil Jongbloed

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

100.00

69

cailey morgan

Southside Community Church

2

100.00

70

Elsa Hrubizna

Nelson Ave Community Church

4

95.00

71

Mandy Lau

Progressive Housing Society

3

90.00

72

Mia Rico

3

85.00

73

S Ahn

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

80.00

74

Elicia Hrubizna

Nelson Ave Community Church

2

70.00

75

Christine Rhee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

70.00

76

Myles k

The Final Order

2

65.00

77

Raymond Tishenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

50.00

78

Abi T

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

50.00

79

Harp Sahota

Food For The Soul Project Society

1

50.00

80

Zoey T

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

50.00

81

Leslie Zenger

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

1

50.00

82

Janet Routledge

Team Burnaby

1

50.00

83

Joanne T

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

50.00

84

Daniel Tetrault

Burnaby Teachers' Association

1

50.00

85

Ryley Carr

LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic

1

50.00

86

Nabil Blaeser

Burnaby Teachers' Association

1

50.00

87

Aida Tajbakhesh

Food For The Soul Project Society

1

50.00

88

Foster k

The Final Order

1

50.00

89

Andi Hale

Progressive Housing Society

1

50.00

90

Wendy Gibbs

Simon Fraser Healers

1

50.00

91

Mark Warkentin

Southside Community Church

1

50.00

92

Nicole Shen

Funsies in Onesies

1

50.00

93

Jessy To

Burnaby RCMP

2

45.00

94

Sam Jamieson

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

2

40.00

95

C Ahn

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

30.00

96

J Ahn

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

30.00

97

Antonia Beck

Rotary Club Burnaby Metrotown

1

25.00

98

Oscar Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

1

25.00

99

Kattia Flores Gonzalez

Community Peer Resources Team

1

25.00

100

Lynn Lagace

Simon Fraser Healers

1

25.00

101

Robin Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

1

25.00

102

Heidi Kieran

Rapid Thigh Movement

1

22.20

103

Cynthia Maclean

BCITers

1

20.00

104

Louise Hazemi

The Final Order

105

Alan Dawson

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

106

Desiree Buller

Community Peer Resources Team

107

Teela Hudak

Progressive Housing Society

108

Marsha Samoil

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

109

Millie Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

110

Peter Julian, MP

MP Peter Julian

111

George Noble

Nelson Ave Community Church

112

Diane Vaughan

Rapid Thigh Movement

113

elena damascan

Starbucks District 208

114

William Yee

Food For The Soul Project Society

115

Liz Kendall

Food For The Soul Project Society

116

Benjamin Yee

Food For The Soul Project Society

117

Olivia Yee

Food For The Soul Project Society

118

Renata Callaghan

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

119

Hae Young Kim

Team RBC

120

Hua Rui Cheng

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

121

Candice Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

122

Vivian Zhang

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

123

Jordan Dang

Team RBC

124

John Schaap

Nelson Ave Community Church

125

Mustaq Pirani

126

Jacq Martineau

Community Peer Resources Team

127

Ryan McCormick

Progressive Housing Society

128

Anish Deol

Fantastic Fellas

129

Meaghan D'Souza

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

130

Olimpia Malsegna

Team RBC

131

Linda Kingston

Progressive Housing Society

132

Barb Pearson

Progressive Housing Society

133

James Sanyshyn

Burnaby Teachers' Association

134

Stephen D'Souza

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

135

Krista Gommeringer

Southside Community Church

136

Jett Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

137

Katie Cox

Starbucks District 208

138

Yolanda Yao

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

139

Sherry Sun

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

140

Bo Pang

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

141

Verna Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

142

Carrie Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

143

Debbie Wiebe

LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic

144

Alex Moushos-Pelletier

District 3031

145

Tony Stairs

Team T

146

Linda Bennett

Church Lady Walkers

147

Alex Lau

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

148

Angela Lau

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

149

EAT FTK

Funsies in Onesies

150

Shelley Kutney

Church Lady Walkers

151

Johannes Schouten

Nelson Ave Community Church

152

Benjamin Bosnick

Southside Community Church

153

Beth Bosnick

Southside Community Church

154

Justin Bosnick

Shire Music Centre

155

Magdalena Florescu

Rotary Club Burnaby Metrotown

156

Edward Vargas

Fantastic Fellas

157

Rosa Warkentin

Southside Community Church

158

Shelley Roxburgh

Southside Community Church

159

Vanessa Mayrand

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

160

Brian Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

161

Jo Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

162

Tobe Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

163

Ryan McKinnon

164

Stephanie Hamagami

Funsies in Onesies

165

Crystal Rose

166

Miriam Soet

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

167

tasha hillman

168

RHONDA WELSH

Simon Fraser Healers

169

Craig Bosnick

Shire Music Centre

170

MLA Raj Chouhan

Team Burnaby

171

Jeffrey Yu

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

172

Young Ham

Korean United Church of Vancouver

173

Terry Crowley

Southside Community Church

174

Lewis Crowley

Southside Community Church

175

kyson morgan

Southside Community Church

176

Kayanne Crowley

Southside Community Church

177

Melody Monro

Community Peer Resources Team

178

Donna Mulholland

MP Peter Julian

179

Angie Leung

Dignity Memorial

180

Theron Olatunbosun

181

Denise Lynam

MP Peter Julian

182

Melice Olatunbosun

183

Maelle Olatunbosun

184

Tunde Olatunbosun

185

Caitlin Olatunbosun

186

Stefania Seccia

187

Paul Fieber

Nelson Ave Community Church

188

Laura Crowley

Southside Community Church

189

Aiden Thodeson

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

190

Natalie Warkentin

Southside Community Church

191

BongJoo Pyo

Korean United Church of Vancouver

192

Hyelim Lee

Korean United Church of Vancouver

193

Victor Leung

Team RBC

194

Soonok Shim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

195

Hyo Shim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

196

Helena Haidari

Rapid Thigh Movement

197

Susan Esho

CityReach Winter Walkers

198

Rhonda Cummings

Community Peer Resources Team

199

Jane Korman

Community Peer Resources Team

200

David Edwards

Community Peer Resources Team

201

Jacq Martineau

Community Peer Resources Team

202

Debs St.Eloi

Community Peer Resources Team

203

Hedy Wolff

Community Peer Resources Team

204

Julie Yi

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

205

Peter Yi

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

206

In Gon Moon

Korean United Church of Vancouver

207

Woon Mi Jang

Korean United Church of Vancouver

208

Siwon Kim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

209

Heidi Fehlauer

Burnaby RCMP

210

Christine Cunningham

Burnaby Greens

211

Hanna Tontsch

Progressive Housing Society

212

Anne Kang

Team Burnaby

213

Kulthida(Bo) Kongthong

Team RBC

214

Sachio Izumi

District 3031

215

Nelly Kim

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

216

Tyler Strong

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

217

Hayden Strong

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

218

Landon Strong

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

219

Yesenia Morales

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

220

Waseem Ghazala

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

221

MJ Buck

Us

222

Sandie Moushos

District 3031

223

Cynthia Helgason

Burnaby RCMP

224

Mark Zschoch

Burnaby RCMP

225

Melody Crowley

Southside Community Church

226

Eun MI Moon

Korean United Church of Vancouver

227

Byung Suh

Korean United Church of Vancouver

228

Young Soon Suh

Korean United Church of Vancouver

229

Woon Beak

Korean United Church of Vancouver

230

Keldan Zschoch

Burnaby RCMP

231

Hannah Hill

Rapid Thigh Movement

232

Vaneesha Singhawachna

BC Housing

233

Renee Kerluke

Burnaby Teachers' Association

234

ARTHUR ZHENG

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

235

Matthieu Lesquelin

Burnaby RCMP

236

Tami Nakamura

Burnaby RCMP

237

Phyllis Schouten

Nelson Ave Community Church

238

Pilar Chen

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

239

Colleen Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Community Church

240

Thera Helgason

Burnaby RCMP

241

Clement Yu

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

Burnaby Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Route begins at Marlborough Elementary School in Burnaby, with a rest stop at BC Housing on Kingsway, then returning to Marlborough Elementary along the same path.

5kmView + print!

Route begins at Marlborough Elementary School, with a rest stop at BC Housing on Kingsway, a rest stop at Burnaby Youth Hub on Imperial and another rest stop at Fire Hall #3 before returning.

10kmView + print!

Route begins at Marlborough Elementary School, with a rest stop at BC Housing on Kingsway, a rest stop at Burnaby Youth Hub on Imperial and another rest stop at Fire Hall #3, return and repeat.

2019 CNOY Photos

BurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnaby

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


Start

Marlborough Elementary School (Large Gym)

6060 Marlborough Ave

Burnaby, BC

V5H 1S8


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Burnaby

Carol-Ann Flanagan
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email burnaby@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413