Raised:
$72,549
103%Goal:
$70,000

Burnaby

Hosted by Burnaby Community Services and Society To End Homelessness In Burnaby

359Walkers45Teams95Volunteers

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

2020 CNOY Photos

BurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnabyBurnaby

About Burnaby Community Services

Founded in 1971, Burnaby Community Services is a charitable society providing a voice, resources and opportunities to people who need support. We believe change can only happen when people are empowered to improve their lives and their community. Currently, we offer a range of programs and publications to support families with LOW INCOME, and seniors experiencing ISOLATION.


Last year, our team provided support 129,553 times to people in need. In addition, we have developed new innovative approaches to breaking the cycles of poverty and isolation, continuously helping make Burnaby a better place to live, work and play.


The Coldest Night of the Year Burnaby will raise funds for our outreach and advocacy work, namely the printing and distribution of our 12,000 Community Outreach Cards, Community Volunteer Income Tax Program & Form Completion Assistance Programs, and providing hampers to unique individuals (who are homeless or at risk of) during Christmas.


About Society To End Homelessness In Burnaby

Your help sustains our work assisting individuals or families who are homeless or at risk, through providing basic necessities such as free food, transit, hygiene and other supplies and by bridging people to services providing assistance obtaining shelter, financial support, health care and other necessities.


Last year we served 443 unique individuals through 3,650 visits to our Outreach Resource Centre. We fundraise to maintain our coordinator who supports the volunteers to carry out this important work and undertakes the leadership and collaborative efforts required to reduce and ultimately resolve homelessness in Burnaby.

Community Sponsors

Burnaby is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Burnaby Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Burnaby Troopers

Gwynne Cafik

5

4,682.00

2

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

Drew Kowalenko

26

3,995.00

3

The Wonder Walkers Team

Marina Ma

8

3,990.00

4

Bees and Crows Walking

Beatrix Handlbauer

4

3,015.00

5

Nelson Ave Community Church

Peter Van Ooyen

19

3,003.00

6

Southside Community Church

cailey morgan

23

2,075.00

7

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

Len Soet

7

1,787.31

8

MP Peter Julian

Peter Julian, MP

4

1,730.00

9

Walking Party

Tammy Ozero

1

1,700.00

10

Progressive Housing Society

Teela Hudak

10

1,050.00

11

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

Andrew McConnell

10

1,010.00

12

BURNABY COMMUNITY SERVICES Ghost Peppers

Evelyn Gut

2

1,000.00

13

District 3031

Sandie Moushos

7

925.00

14

Funsies in Onesies

Brad Bates

7

915.00

15

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

Nelly Kim

6

910.00

16

Chilled Changemakers

Alex Munroe

3

900.00

17

Korean United Church of Vancouver

David Woo

19

900.00

18

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

Stephen D'Souza

10

895.00

19

Simon Fraser Healers

Wendy Gibbs

7

835.00

20

Burnaby Greens

Teresa Rossiello

7

820.00

21

BCITers

David Pereira

4

780.00

22

Auntie Linda

Linda Jackson

2

530.00

23

Snow Much Fun!

Sae Aizawa

5

500.00

24

The Final Order

Louise Hazemi

3

500.00

25

Homeless Enders

Karen O'Shannacery

1

460.00

26

Community Peer Resources Team

Desiree Buller

11

445.00

27

Food For The Soul Project Society

Aida Tajbakhesh

7

445.00

28

Burnaby Teachers' Association

Daniel Tetrault

8

400.00

29

Rapid Thigh Movement

Helena Haidari

6

397.20

30

Burnaby RCMP

Jason Wong

14

360.00

31

The Madeline Hannah Team

Hannah Chow

2

315.00

32

Team Burnaby

Anne Kang

4

300.00

33

Rotary Club Burnaby Metrotown

Antonia Beck

2

250.00

34

Shire Music Centre

Craig Bosnick

7

160.00

35

LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic

Ryley Carr

6

130.00

36

Church Lady Walkers

Linda Bennett

4

120.00

37

Team T

Tony Stairs

1

40.00

38

Team RBC

Hae Young Kim

6

25.00

39

Fantastic Fellas

Anish Deol

2

40

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

Clement Yu

13

41

Us

MJ Buck

2

42

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

Pilar Chen

17

43

BC Housing

Vaneesha Singhawachna

15

44

Dignity Memorial

Angie Leung

1

45

Starbucks District 208

elena damascan

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Gwynne Cafik

Burnaby Troopers

19

2,867.00

2

Beatrix Handlbauer

Bees and Crows Walking

22

1,800.00

3

Eric Mulholland

MP Peter Julian

29

1,730.00

4

Kai Sang (Albert) Wong

The Wonder Walkers Team

21

1,405.00

5

Tammy Ozero

Walking Party

20

1,400.00

6

Len Soet

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

19

1,187.31

7

Marina Ma

The Wonder Walkers Team

12

1,150.00

8

Tina Cheung

Burnaby Troopers

3

1,125.00

9

David Woo

Korean United Church of Vancouver

7

900.00

10

Alex Munroe

Chilled Changemakers

7

750.00

11

John Wong

BURNABY COMMUNITY SERVICES Ghost Peppers

14

600.00

12

Ivan Crothers

Bees and Crows Walking

10

565.00

13

Winney Chow

The Wonder Walkers Team

5

515.00

14

Daniel Jaeger

Southside Community Church

1

500.00

15

Hilda Fezzi

District 3031

3

500.00

16

Alex Henseleit

Southside Community Church

1

500.00

17

Joanne Jaeger

Southside Community Church

1

500.00

18

Crystal Rose

1

500.00

19

Linda Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

10

465.00

20

Karen O'Shannacery

Homeless Enders

6

460.00

21

Peter Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Community Church

6

440.00

22

Jane Vantriet

Nelson Ave Community Church

14

435.00

23

Vasant Lakhani

6

400.00

24

Pat Green

Burnaby Troopers

7

340.00

25

Carolyn McDonald

Simon Fraser Healers

8

335.00

26

Linda Jackson

Auntie Linda

4

330.00

27

Marina Antunes

BCITers

14

320.00

28

Bill Vantriet

Nelson Ave Community Church

6

313.00

29

Evelyn Gut

BURNABY COMMUNITY SERVICES Ghost Peppers

7

300.00

30

Lori Fieber

Nelson Ave Community Church

7

290.00

31

Leigh Jane Noble

Nelson Ave Community Church

6

275.00

32

Brad Bates

Funsies in Onesies

3

275.00

33

Roger Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

7

260.00

34

David Pereira

BCITers

7

260.00

35

Jason Wong

Burnaby RCMP

7

255.00

36

Jacinthe Treit

Progressive Housing Society

1

250.00

37

George Noble

Nelson Ave Community Church

2

250.00

38

Ran Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

250.00

39

Yoon Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

250.00

40

Andrew McConnell

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

5

250.00

41

Tristan McConnell

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

3

250.00

42

Edie Kernighan

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

2

225.00

43

Peter Yi

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

225.00

44

Janet Routledge

Team Burnaby

4

225.00

45

Ingrid Breuer

Food For The Soul Project Society

5

220.00

46

Sae Aizawa

Snow Much Fun!

2

220.00

47

Teresa Rossiello

Burnaby Greens

4

215.00

48

Shirley Wu

The Wonder Walkers Team

9

210.00

49

Wilson Law

The Wonder Walkers Team

6

210.00

50

Desiree Buller

Community Peer Resources Team

4

205.00

51

Heidi Kieran

Rapid Thigh Movement

2

202.20

52

Donna McGenn Waite

Auntie Linda

1

200.00

53

Miriam Soet

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

2

200.00

54

David Ross

Progressive Housing Society

6

200.00

55

Alan Dawson

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

3

200.00

56

Terry Callender

Burnaby Teachers' Association

2

200.00

57

Jim Brosseau

The Wonder Walkers Team

4

200.00

58

Cynthia Maclean

BCITers

2

200.00

59

Joanne T

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

5

200.00

60

Teela Hudak

Progressive Housing Society

2

200.00

61

Tracey Hulme

Simon Fraser Healers

2

200.00

62

Reed Clarke

Burnaby Greens

1

200.00

63

Ariel Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

6

195.00

64

Phoebe Wong

Southside Community Church

2

180.00

65

Joanne Schaap

Nelson Ave Community Church

2

175.00

66

Lorraine Allan

Progressive Housing Society

4

175.00

67

Mia Rico

5

175.00

68

Louise Hazemi

The Final Order

3

175.00

69

Vanessa Mayrand

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

170.00

70

Adam Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

4

155.00

71

Drew Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

4

155.00

72

Shawn Yu

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

150.00

73

Elicia Hrubizna

Nelson Ave Community Church

3

150.00

74

Zoey T

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

150.00

75

Lily Ford

Rapid Thigh Movement

2

150.00

76

Errol Bates

Funsies in Onesies

1

150.00

77

Karen Kim

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

150.00

78

Connie McRae

Bees and Crows Walking

1

150.00

79

Julie Yi

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

150.00

80

Marsha Samoil

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

150.00

81

Paige Martin

Snow Much Fun!

2

150.00

82

Neil Jongbloed

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

150.00

83

Abi T

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

150.00

84

Lynn Lagace

Simon Fraser Healers

2

150.00

85

Nora Lee

Burnaby Troopers

6

150.00

86

Joan Fleck

Bees and Crows Walking

1

150.00

87

C Ahn

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

150.00

88

Christine Cunningham

Burnaby Greens

1

150.00

89

Nester Chen

Chilled Changemakers

4

150.00

90

Andrei Zawadzki

Burnaby Greens

1

150.00

91

Cason Rhee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

5

145.00

92

Lucas Der

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

6

140.00

93

Hannah Chow

The Madeline Hannah Team

3

140.00

94

Aida Tajbakhesh

Food For The Soul Project Society

2

125.00

95

Antonia Beck

Rotary Club Burnaby Metrotown

2

125.00

96

Christian Callaghan-Cook

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

3

120.00

97

Stephanie Hamagami

Funsies in Onesies

2

120.00

98

Elsa Hrubizna

Nelson Ave Community Church

5

120.00

99

Nicole Chen

Funsies in Onesies

3

120.00

100

Foster k

The Final Order

3

115.00

101

Norah Hrubizna

Nelson Ave Community Church

5

110.00

102

Mandy Lau

Progressive Housing Society

4

110.00

103

Jessy To

Burnaby RCMP

4

105.00

104

Phyllis Schouten

Nelson Ave Community Church

1

100.00

105

Meaghan D'Souza

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

4

100.00

106

Marion Warkentin

Southside Community Church

1

100.00

107

cailey morgan

Southside Community Church

2

100.00

108

Mary Braacx

Nelson Ave Community Church

1

100.00

109

Brian Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

100.00

110

Raymond Tishenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

100.00

111

Joey Kowalenko

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

3

100.00

112

Katie Marsh

Burnaby Teachers' Association

2

100.00

113

Hedy Wolff

Community Peer Resources Team

3

90.00

114

Sam Jamieson

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

4

90.00

115

Myles k

The Final Order

3

90.00

116

Shelley Kutney

Church Lady Walkers

2

80.00

117

S Ahn

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

80.00

118

Stace Dayment

Team Burnaby

3

75.00

119

Mark Warkentin

Southside Community Church

2

70.00

120

Christine Rhee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

2

70.00

121

Ryley Carr

LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic

1

50.00

122

Daniel Tetrault

Burnaby Teachers' Association

1

50.00

123

ARTHUR ZHENG

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

2

50.00

124

Harp Sahota

Food For The Soul Project Society

1

50.00

125

Nabil Blaeser

Burnaby Teachers' Association

1

50.00

126

Daniel Stewart

Southside Community Church

1

50.00

127

Wendy Gibbs

Simon Fraser Healers

1

50.00

128

Kattia Flores Gonzalez

Community Peer Resources Team

2

50.00

129

Leslie Zenger

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

1

50.00

130

Nicole Shen

Funsies in Onesies

1

50.00

131

Andi Hale

Progressive Housing Society

1

50.00

132

Linda Bennett

Church Lady Walkers

2

40.00

133

J Ahn

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

1

30.00

134

RHONDA WELSH

Simon Fraser Healers

1

25.00

135

Wayne Wong

Southside Community Church

1

25.00

136

Maria Vazquez

Burnaby Greens

1

25.00

137

Rahim Virani

Southside Community Church

1

25.00

138

Debs St.Eloi

Community Peer Resources Team

1

25.00

139

Diane Vaughan

Rapid Thigh Movement

1

25.00

140

Jenny Cheng

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

1

25.00

141

Judith Metcalfe

Shire Music Centre

1

25.00

142

David Edwards

Community Peer Resources Team

1

25.00

143

Laura Crowley

Southside Community Church

1

25.00

144

Robin Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

1

25.00

145

Jane Korman

Community Peer Resources Team

1

25.00

146

Victor Leung

Team RBC

1

25.00

147

Oscar Boulet

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

1

25.00

148

Jacq Martineau

Community Peer Resources Team

1

25.00

149

Helena Haidari

Rapid Thigh Movement

1

20.00

150

John Schaap

Nelson Ave Community Church

1

20.00

151

Christine Sutor

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

152

Jerry Ho

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

153

Nicole Krylowski

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

154

Linda Kingston

Progressive Housing Society

155

Thomas Fong

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

156

Angel Samson

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

157

Sandie Moushos

District 3031

158

Milica Sever

Snow Much Fun!

159

Karina Carrier

Snow Much Fun!

160

Kim Iwaasa

Church Lady Walkers

161

Josie McCarthy

Church Lady Walkers

162

Ryan McCormick

Progressive Housing Society

163

Sherry Sun

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

164

Madeline Zhu

The Madeline Hannah Team

165

Annie Tang

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

166

Benjamin Bosnick

Southside Community Church

167

Katie Cox

Starbucks District 208

168

Yolanda Yao

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

169

Bo Pang

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

170

Verna Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

171

Carrie Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

172

Debbie Wiebe

LIVE WELL Exercise Clinic

173

Alex Moushos-Pelletier

District 3031

174

Siwon Kim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

175

Heidi Fehlauer

Burnaby RCMP

176

Alex Lau

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

177

Angela Lau

Helping the Homeless one step at a time

178

William Yee

Food For The Soul Project Society

179

MLA Raj Chouhan

Team Burnaby

180

Anne Kang

Team Burnaby

181

Sachio Izumi

District 3031

182

MJ Buck

Us

183

Beth Bosnick

Southside Community Church

184

Yoonae Suh

Korean United Church of Vancouver

185

Youngnam Kim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

186

Susan Bates

Funsies in Onesies

187

Hae Young Kim

Team RBC

188

Peter Julian, MP

MP Peter Julian

189

Keith Metcalfe

Shire Music Centre

190

Noah Metcalfe

Shire Music Centre

191

Suzanne de Montigny

Burnaby Greens

192

Nora Reyes

Shire Music Centre

193

Larry Reyes

Shire Music Centre

194

Krista Gommeringer

Southside Community Church

195

Nick Johnson

196

Leo Johnson

197

Hannah Johnson

198

Rocky Johnson

199

Ryan McKinnon

200

Tony Stairs

Team T

201

Johannes Schouten

Nelson Ave Community Church

202

Ling Chen

203

Stephen D'Souza

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

204

Emma Stewart

Southside Community Church

205

Eugene Fiume

Chilled Changemakers

206

Yoonjoo Suh

Korean United Church of Vancouver

207

John Woo

Korean United Church of Vancouver

208

Kyoungja Kim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

209

Kilwoo Kim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

210

Gillian Turnbull

Community Peer Resources Team

211

Kuljeet Kainth

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

212

rosslyn sinclair

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

213

Daman Dhingra

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

214

Philippa Smith

Burnaby RCMP

215

Roderick Langran

Burnaby RCMP

216

Beatrix Langran

Burnaby RCMP

217

Georgina Langran

Burnaby RCMP

218

Susan Esho

Walk till you drop #TeamLewis

219

Hanna Tontsch

Progressive Housing Society

220

Barb Pearson

Progressive Housing Society

221

James Sanyshyn

Burnaby Teachers' Association

222

Melanie Knight

BCITers

223

Renee Kerluke

Burnaby Teachers' Association

224

Tyler Strong

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

225

Hayden Strong

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

226

Landon Strong

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

227

Yesenia Morales

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

228

Waseem Ghazala

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

229

Terry Crowley

Southside Community Church

230

Clement Yu

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

231

Jeffrey Yu

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

232

Millie Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

233

Hua Rui Cheng

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

234

Candice Chen

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

235

Vivian Zhang

Tian Jin Temple/TJ Living

236

Jordan Dang

Team RBC

237

Natalie Warkentin

Southside Community Church

238

Mustaq Pirani

239

Vaneesha Singhawachna

BC Housing

240

Nelly Kim

Willingdon Heights Eyecare Optometry

241

Lewis Crowley

Southside Community Church

242

Kulthida(Bo) Kongthong

Team RBC

243

Hannah Hill

Rapid Thigh Movement

244

Matthieu Lesquelin

Burnaby RCMP

245

Tami Nakamura

Burnaby RCMP

246

Woon Beak

Korean United Church of Vancouver

247

Pilar Chen

Coast Capital Savings -Metrotown

248

Young Soon Suh

Korean United Church of Vancouver

249

Byung Suh

Korean United Church of Vancouver

250

Eun MI Moon

Korean United Church of Vancouver

251

Woon Mi Jang

Korean United Church of Vancouver

252

In Gon Moon

Korean United Church of Vancouver

253

Denise Lynam

MP Peter Julian

254

Angie Leung

Dignity Memorial

255

Donna Mulholland

MP Peter Julian

256

Melody Monro

Community Peer Resources Team

257

Kayanne Crowley

Southside Community Church

258

Melody Crowley

Southside Community Church

259

Anish Deol

Fantastic Fellas

260

Olimpia Malsegna

Team RBC

261

Magdalena Florescu

Rotary Club Burnaby Metrotown

262

Edward Vargas

Fantastic Fellas

263

Rosa Warkentin

Southside Community Church

264

Shelley Roxburgh

Southside Community Church

265

Caitlin Olatunbosun

266

Stefania Seccia

267

Jo Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

268

Tobe Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

269

Jett Lee

LHF - Bad Boys for Life

270

Paul Fieber

Nelson Ave Community Church

271

Keldan Zschoch

Burnaby RCMP

272

Thera Helgason

Burnaby RCMP

273

Mark Zschoch

Burnaby RCMP

274

tasha hillman

275

Cynthia Helgason

Burnaby RCMP

276

Craig Bosnick

Shire Music Centre

277

Tunde Olatunbosun

278

Maelle Olatunbosun

279

Olivia Yee

Food For The Soul Project Society

280

Rhonda Cummings

Community Peer Resources Team

281

Colleen Van Ooyen

Nelson Ave Community Church

282

Hyelim Lee

Korean United Church of Vancouver

283

BongJoo Pyo

Korean United Church of Vancouver

284

Renata Callaghan

7th SW Burnaby Sea Scouts

285

Young Ham

Korean United Church of Vancouver

286

Soonok Shim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

287

Hyo Shim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

288

Susan Esho

CityReach Winter Walkers

289

Aiden Thodeson

Walking the Wire (Bby 1st SW Scouts)

290

kyson morgan

Southside Community Church

291

Theron Olatunbosun

292

Melice Olatunbosun

293

elena damascan

Starbucks District 208

294

Liz Kendall

Food For The Soul Project Society

295

Benjamin Yee

Food For The Soul Project Society

296

Justin Bosnick

Shire Music Centre

Burnaby Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Route begins at Marlborough Elementary School in Burnaby, with a rest stop at BC Housing on Kingsway, then returning to Marlborough Elementary along the same path.

5kmView + print!

Route begins at Marlborough Elementary School, with a rest stop at BC Housing on Kingsway, a rest stop at Burnaby Youth Hub on Imperial and another rest stop at Fire Hall #3 before returning.

10kmView + print!

Route begins at Marlborough Elementary School, with a rest stop at BC Housing on Kingsway, a rest stop at Burnaby Youth Hub on Imperial and another rest stop at Fire Hall #3, return and repeat.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


Start

Marlborough Elementary School (Large Gym)

6060 Marlborough Ave

Burnaby, BC

V5H 1S8


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Burnaby

Carol-Ann Flanagan
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email burnaby@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413