Raised:
$71,981
120%Goal:
$60,000

Barrie

Hosted by Youth Haven

233Walkers44Teams0°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk to raise money for local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Team up, walk, and fundraise! It’s cold out there... but there’s no place like home.

Community Sponsors

Barrie (Youth Haven) is super grateful for our fantastic 2022 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2022 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing photographer volunteers! If you've got a CNOY Day snapshot you'd like to share, email it to photos@cnoy.org.

BarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrieBarrie

Barrie Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

WestminsterWalkers

Julie Cunha

14

7,016.68

2

BVM Neighbours for Youth

Leslie Varsava

3

5,730.00

3

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

Cassandra Wood

15

5,321.00

4

Urban Village Academy

Megan & Greyson Quance

6

4,375.00

5

Jay's Sticky Buns

Charissa Nicoletti

18

4,020.00

6

Starbucks Barrie

Fiona Reed

11

3,957.01

7

BFMC youth

Abigail Bennett

11

3,240.00

8

Busch Systems

Marissa Caldwell

20

2,790.00

9

Holy Walkamole

Murray Watson

8

2,780.00

10

Burton Avenue United Church

Angelika Kerr

6

2,674.00

11

TeamKW

Linda Kingston

5

2,410.00

12

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

Kent MacDonald

7

2,030.00

13

Harris | Clemmens Team

Cindy Cotton

7

1,720.00

14

The Kinsmen Club of Barrie

Megan Suggitt

3

1,360.00

15

Youth Haven

nicole barkley

1

1,330.00

16

CFUW Barrie and District Warmhearted Sisters

Anne Snell

2

1,290.00

17

AG Secure Barrie

Carolle Hilton

2

1,125.00

18

With Grace

Arianna Goarley

4

1,125.00

19

The Frozen Vegetables

Jessica Van Dorsselaer

6

1,020.00

20

Barrie And District Labour Council

Michele MacDonald

2

1,000.00

21

OSSTF District 17

Donna Beischlag

1

753.19

22

Community Builders Construction

Shawna Bailey

3

600.00

23

Team Shipley

Errin Dickins

5

550.00

24

Walking under Starlight

Kelly Drope

2

490.00

25

RBC BARRIE and AREA

Martha Baker

4

470.00

26

Ben and his peeps

Sherri Chisholm

4

450.00

27

Vox Alliance

Heather Morgan

3

425.00

28

Barrie Native Friendship Centre

Paige Russell

4

420.00

29

Carpe Diem

Monica Goodfellow

1

365.00

30

CICE Georgian College Barrie

Brady Tonn

1

285.00

31

Mission Possible

Madison Mackenzie Laflamme

1

240.00

32

Winter Girlies

Alexandra Sinyanskiy

7

225.00

33

Hotspex Inc. Toronto

Aimee Stephens

2

190.00

34

Stephanie Johns

Stephanie Johns

1

175.00

35

Georgian Lakehead Student Christian Fellowship

Jeff Weston

2

150.00

36

The Clark Five

Helena Dryfhout-Clark

1

100.00

37

JMS Law

Matt Shaw

3

80.00

38

TeamRoupee

Katie Roulier

2

35.00

39

S Team

Carla Scheunemann

1

30.00

40

Barrie Police Service

Kathryn Chytuk

3

25.00

41

Night walkers

Christine Demarsh

1

42

Team NWBUC

Sharon Foulkes

1

43

Hwang

Bo Hwang

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Weston & Serena Werner

Urban Village Academy

77

3,080.00

2

Danielle Shannahan

BVM Neighbours for Youth

19

2,930.00

3

Leslie Varsava

BVM Neighbours for Youth

11

2,250.00

4

Cassandra Wood

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

15

1,511.00

5

Julie Cunha

WestminsterWalkers

11

1,235.00

6

Matthew, Laura, Sarah, Ben, Anna & Donna Ruttan

WestminsterWalkers

14

1,231.68

7

Linda Kingston

TeamKW

9

1,135.00

8

Nadine DaCosta

Starbucks Barrie

3

1,100.00

9

Paul Meredith

The Kinsmen Club of Barrie

12

1,090.00

10

Angelika Kerr

Burton Avenue United Church

11

1,040.00

11

nicole barkley

Youth Haven

13

980.00

12

Guy Gagnon

WestminsterWalkers

9

950.00

13

Tanya Gibson

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

9

875.00

14

Joshua Goodeill

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

8

830.00

15

Megan & Greyson Quance

Urban Village Academy

11

775.00

16

Louise Jones

10

775.00

17

Donna Beischlag

OSSTF District 17

7

753.19

18

Saige Folliott

BFMC youth

12

690.00

19

Bill Clement

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

5

675.00

20

Audrey Johnston

Jay's Sticky Buns

16

650.00

21

Carolle Hilton

AG Secure Barrie

8

650.00

22

Maddy Hoover

BFMC youth

15

620.00

23

Breanna Clement

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

10

600.00

24

Jenn Harris

WestminsterWalkers

14

600.00

25

Tina Howard

Holy Walkamole

15

565.00

26

Mary Franssen

Starbucks Barrie

15

537.28

27

Kevin Reid

Starbucks Barrie

6

525.00

28

Tasha Paulus

Starbucks Barrie

5

509.71

29

Deborah and Richard Pratt

WestminsterWalkers

13

465.00

30

Deb Coleshill (Bobechko)

8

460.00

31

Charmaine MacDonald

Burton Avenue United Church

9

459.00

32

Jeff, Melody and Tamira Northrop

WestminsterWalkers

1

450.00

33

Cindy Cotton

Harris | Clemmens Team

12

450.00

34

Martha Baker

RBC BARRIE and AREA

8

450.00

35

Christine Mink-Hiles

Holy Walkamole

10

415.00

36

Fiona Reed

Starbucks Barrie

12

410.31

37

Michelle Dunn

Busch Systems

6

400.00

38

Murray Watson

Holy Walkamole

6

375.00

39

Rob Hilton

AG Secure Barrie

5

375.00

40

Marni O'Brien

Burton Avenue United Church

5

370.00

41

Monica Goodfellow

Carpe Diem

10

365.00

42

Anna Goldsmith

With Grace

6

350.00

43

Rebecca Orth

WestminsterWalkers

5

350.00

44

Kelly Drope

Walking under Starlight

9

345.00

45

Gailin Hamilton

BFMC youth

12

345.00

46

Wesley Robb

BFMC youth

11

345.00

47

Stephanie Maher

Holy Walkamole

4

325.00

48

Austin Ransier

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

6

325.00

49

Charlotte Fallis

With Grace

8

325.00

50

Charmaine Nolan

Barrie Native Friendship Centre

8

320.00

51

Meredith Agius

WestminsterWalkers

14

315.00

52

Rhaya Hamilton

BFMC youth

11

305.00

53

Carl Bondi

The Frozen Vegetables

8

300.00

54

Kennedy Jackson

7

300.00

55

Cheryl Luymes

Holy Walkamole

2

300.00

56

Peter Clement

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

2

300.00

57

Scarlet Carpino

10

290.00

58

Brady Tonn

CICE Georgian College Barrie

10

285.00

59

Briana O'Brien

Burton Avenue United Church

5

280.00

60

Andrew Erb

7

280.00

61

Anne Snell

CFUW Barrie and District Warmhearted Sisters

5

275.00

62

Sun Hee Lim

Starbucks Barrie

6

254.71

63

Jen Thompson

Jay's Sticky Buns

4

250.00

64

Steve Sainsbury

WestminsterWalkers

1

250.00

65

Jordan Churchley

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

2

250.00

66

Joe Lacava

Starbucks Barrie

1

250.00

67

kim maddox

The Frozen Vegetables

1

250.00

68

Rodrigo Cunha

WestminsterWalkers

1

250.00

69

Michele MacDonald

Barrie And District Labour Council

3

250.00

70

Doug Shipley

Team Shipley

1

250.00

71

Madison Mackenzie Laflamme

Mission Possible

6

240.00

72

Carol Bartlett

Burton Avenue United Church

6

225.00

73

Charissa Nicoletti

Jay's Sticky Buns

2

225.00

74

Kayla Churchley

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

4

225.00

75

Brendan Clemmens

Harris | Clemmens Team

5

220.00

76

Abigail Bennett

BFMC youth

6

220.00

77

Marnie Jackson

Busch Systems

5

220.00

78

Jonathan Rajalingam

Holy Walkamole

4

200.00

79

Caleigh Podewils

With Grace

4

200.00

80

Mark Judy Jaimee Anna Hurlburt

WestminsterWalkers

2

200.00

81

Emma Nicoletti

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

200.00

82

Jason Nicoletti

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

200.00

83

Evan Nicoletti

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

200.00

84

Errin Dickins

Team Shipley

3

200.00

85

Ryan Ward

Barrie And District Labour Council

3

200.00

86

Trevor Morgan

Vox Alliance

2

200.00

87

Ethan Nicoletti

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

200.00

88

Megan Landers-Chadwick

Starbucks Barrie

2

200.00

89

Madelyn Stephens

Hotspex Inc. Toronto

6

190.00

90

Christie Bond

3

180.00

91

Stephanie Johns

Stephanie Johns

3

175.00

92

Heather Morgan

Vox Alliance

2

175.00

93

Coreena Froude

Community Builders Construction

5

170.00

94

Megan Suggitt

The Kinsmen Club of Barrie

3

170.00

95

Joshua Webb

BFMC youth

4

170.00

96

Kristin Stouffer

WestminsterWalkers

4

170.00

97

Karen Young

Busch Systems

4

160.00

98

Jay McIntyre

BFMC youth

3

155.00

99

Tara Ouimet

TeamKW

5

155.00

100

Andrew Hermiston

TeamKW

1

150.00

101

Trista Farrell

1

150.00

102

Stephanie Davis

TeamKW

2

150.00

103

jacqueline beith

Holy Walkamole

1

150.00

104

Joslyn Clement

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

4

150.00

105

Marissa Caldwell

Busch Systems

5

150.00

106

Crystal Barkley

The Frozen Vegetables

1

150.00

107

Lisa Smeets

WestminsterWalkers

4

150.00

108

Arianna Goarley

With Grace

5

150.00

109

Shawna Bailey

Community Builders Construction

2

150.00

110

Christine Kelsey

2

150.00

111

Jessica Van Dorsselaer

The Frozen Vegetables

2

150.00

112

Joanne Farrell

Jay's Sticky Buns

2

150.00

113

Brandon Day

Community Builders Construction

1

150.00

114

Rachael Tracey

1

150.00

115

Ethan Churchley

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

2

150.00

116

John Grogan

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

2

150.00

117

Alyssa Hendy

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

4

150.00

118

Kathy Dinsmore

Walking under Starlight

5

145.00

119

Jenn Carr

2

135.00

120

Jenn Carpino

5

130.00

121

Myer Clayton

Urban Village Academy

3

125.00

122

Nathan McIntyre

BFMC youth

3

120.00

123

Rylie M

BFMC youth

3

120.00

124

Sadie McMillan

Urban Village Academy

2

120.00

125

Dan Kilcullen

TeamKW

4

120.00

126

Ben Chisholm

Ben and his peeps

4

110.00

127

Nicole Brown

Busch Systems

1

100.00

128

Annika Lee

BFMC youth

4

100.00

129

Marty Pepper

Busch Systems

1

100.00

130

Amy Arbour

Urban Village Academy

2

100.00

131

Helena Dryfhout-Clark

The Clark Five

1

100.00

132

Anderson Valerie

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

1

100.00

133

Tanya Yahnke

Harris | Clemmens Team

1

100.00

134

Roger Anthony Williams

Starbucks Barrie

1

100.00

135

Michael Boht

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

1

100.00

136

Sherri Chisholm

Ben and his peeps

4

90.00

137

Kent MacDonald

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

1

75.00

138

KYLE TILLEY

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

2

75.00

139

Felicia Brennan

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

75.00

140

Diane Hubel

Busch Systems

2

75.00

141

Alexandra Sinyanskiy

Winter Girlies

1

75.00

142

Kathrin Veenstra

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

70.00

143

Cheryl Migliaccio

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

50.00

144

Kim Makarenko

Harris | Clemmens Team

1

50.00

145

Keri Wade

Busch Systems

1

50.00

146

Ross Harris

Harris | Clemmens Team

1

50.00

147

Charity Sarsfield

1

50.00

148

Heather McCarthy

Team Shipley

1

50.00

149

Chris Landry

Busch Systems

1

50.00

150

Nancy Walsh

Ben and his peeps

1

50.00

151

Carrie Richards

Busch Systems

1

50.00

152

Greg Taylor

Burton Avenue United Church

1

50.00

153

Shannon Russell

BVM Neighbours for Youth

1

50.00

154

JaimeLynn Jelley

Urban Village Academy

2

50.00

155

Prabhat Batra

Team Shipley

1

50.00

156

Tim Ash

Busch Systems

1

50.00

157

Alicia Freeborn

Busch Systems

1

50.00

158

Katherine Burston

JMS Law

1

50.00

159

Jeff Weston

Georgian Lakehead Student Christian Fellowship

1

50.00

160

John Lajner

Busch Systems

1

50.00

161

Sarah Hawthorne

Busch Systems

1

50.00

162

Rob Freeborn

Busch Systems

1

50.00

163

Ezekiel Craft

1

50.00

164

Bryan Wojcik

Busch Systems

1

50.00

165

Michelle Greig

Vox Alliance

1

50.00

166

Tyler Blotti

Busch Systems

1

40.00

167

Daniela Rodas

Starbucks Barrie

2

40.00

168

Carla Scheunemann

S Team

1

30.00

169

Dan Walsh

Ben and his peeps

1

25.00

170

Rebecca Rainey

Busch Systems

1

25.00

171

Katie Roulier

TeamRoupee

1

25.00

172

Michelle Nikitin

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

25.00

173

Shannon Calladine

Barrie Police Service

1

25.00

174

Elena Gourouchkina

Winter Girlies

1

20.00

175

Erin Netzke

Jay's Sticky Buns

1

20.00

176

Cristal Major

RBC BARRIE and AREA

1

20.00

177

Victoria Doronina

Winter Girlies

1

20.00

178

Lidia Engelhardt

Winter Girlies

1

20.00

179

Kristopher Barkley

The Frozen Vegetables

1

20.00

180

Jasmine Peters

Jay's Sticky Buns

181

Kara MacLeod

Busch Systems

182

Sharon Petersen

183

Natasha Joerges

Winter Girlies

184

Steve Skinner

The Kinsmen Club of Barrie

185

Kathryn Chytuk

Barrie Police Service

186

Brenda and Shantel White

187

Michael Suchocki

Barrie Police Service

188

Brenda and Shantel White

WestminsterWalkers

189

Bo Hwang

Hwang

190

Jennifer Weston

Georgian Lakehead Student Christian Fellowship

191

Berend Peereboom

TeamRoupee

192

autumn gale

Winter Girlies

193

Alexandra Reyes

194

SHANNON MCGLYNN

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

195

Susan Scott

CFUW Barrie and District Warmhearted Sisters

196

wyatt mcparland

RBC BARRIE and AREA

197

Samantha Freeborn

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

198

Becky Logan

Busch Systems

199

Sarah Ingham

Jay's Sticky Buns

200

Blair Tinianov

Jay's Sticky Buns

201

Claudia Barkley

The Frozen Vegetables

202

Allison Sweetland

203

Brooke Brown

Jay's Sticky Buns

204

Jessica Reiter

Starbucks Barrie

205

Maria Paula Andrea Acosta Pinilla

206

Kyla Park

207

Christine Demarsh

Night walkers

208

Sharon Foulkes

Team NWBUC

209

Danielle Gendron

JMS Law

210

Mo Squires

Jay's Sticky Buns

211

Lana Spence

Harris | Clemmens Team

212

Maria Simard

213

Alyea Odenthal

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

214

Cassandra Chambers

Strong as CEMENT ‘98

215

Andrea Reyes

216

Frances Bagley

Holy Walkamole

217

Paige Russell

Barrie Native Friendship Centre

218

Taylor Ferguson

Barrie Native Friendship Centre

219

Trista Farrell

220

Tracey Fox

Barrie Native Friendship Centre

221

Aleksandra Dimitrijevic

222

Susan Parker

RBC BARRIE and AREA

223

Patti Tilley

OECTA Simcoe Muskoka

224

Aimee Stephens

Hotspex Inc. Toronto

225

Matt Shaw

JMS Law

About Youth Haven

122 – the number of youth that were kept from sleeping on the streets in 2021.

23 - the number of youth in our Transitional Program in 2021.

200 + - youth who wouldn’t have had support across Simcoe County without our Outreach Workers.


These youth; your children, your nieces and nephews, brothers and sisters, come to Youth Haven because they are at risk and need help. They want to be housed, finish school, find a job. They have hope that they can build a better life for themselves, they just need an opportunity and the skills to get there. They need to feel safe, have structure and allow themselves to relax, so that they can start to rebuild their lives. We ask you to walk so you can experience a small portion of their journey for yourselves, to bring our community together to take action to help support the health and hope of our young people. To fundraise so that we can offer more.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 26, 2022!

Self-organize your own local team and join us virtually on Saturday, February 26, 2022. Scroll down to read all the event day details!

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


  • February 26th: Jay's Sticky Buns, 149 Welham Rd., Unit #22, Barrie from 1-3 pm
  • Walkers will get a special CNOY cookie!
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 26 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy22
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

Contact Us


Youth Haven

Nicole Barkley Director of Services
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 705739.7616
Email nicole@youthhaven.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413