Raised:
$84,830
113%Goal:
$75,000

Annapolis Valley

Hosted by Open Arms

333Walkers59Teams17Volunteers

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

About Open Arms

Open Arms is a gift from the community to the community as our programming costs are covered entirely by private donations, supporting businesses, churches and fundraising. Our network of volunteers from churches and the community at large, work to provide food, shelter, housing and much more for men, women, youth and families in crisis. Open Arms serves both as a community for people with long term challenges and a bridge for those seeking to establish healthy independence. By assisting people with basic needs along with offering guidance toward the tools and resources they need, we regularly witness the power of God's love at work restoring hope, dignity and purpose to those who were formerly without hope.

Meals are provided for 40-80 each day at our Kentville location which also has nine shelter beds. A second location in Berwick provides supports for people in Berwick and outreach is now burgeoning in a third location. The benefits of Open Arms are essential and far reaching.

Community Sponsors

Annapolis Valley is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Annapolis Valley Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Soup Angels

Lisa Andrew

9

7,737.35

2

“Walk a Mile”

Vickie Campbell

17

6,528.00

3

Frosty Flakes

Jill Gerrits

9

4,427.00

4

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

Bruce Caldwell

6

4,046.00

5

Thirty Below Zero

Cassie and James Milsom

10

3,341.15

6

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

Ron and Sharon Baxter

13

2,685.00

7

Hodge Podge Lodge

Meg Hodges

6

2,515.00

8

St. Anthony's Snow Crystals

Kathy Fleiger

1

2,480.00

9

Robin's Storm Troopers

Kathy Marshall

7

2,352.00

10

VCU Kindness Crew

Rebecca Coleman

1

2,100.00

11

Shivering Stragglers

John Andrew

5

2,080.00

12

Snow Shepherds

Bob Watson

7

1,843.00

13

New Minas Baptist Church

Jon Dixon

19

1,815.00

14

AVLCFundraisers

Wayne Kelley

1

1,745.00

15

Camp Aldershot (RC)

Joseph Innocent

7

1,645.00

16

TEAM S.O.A.R.

Rhonda Young

8

1,590.00

17

Willing Wanderers

Maya Bevan

7

1,547.35

18

Walk This Way

Leanne van Oostrum

5

1,530.00

19

New Hope Christian Cadets

Mark Gerrits

5

1,515.00

20

Greenwood Sobeys

Steve Barry Erin Floyd

6

1,467.75

21

Seekers

Cheryl Hill

7

1,422.00

22

Berwick Baptist Church

Evan Colford

10

1,345.00

23

Billtown Baptist

Chris Johnston

6

1,330.00

24

Sobeys New Minas

Courtney Atwell

4

1,185.00

25

Coldbrook Dippers

Wayne Merrill

9

1,178.85

26

Kizmittens

Kismet Hartlen

2

1,050.00

27

Robert Graves EXIT Realty Town & Country

Robert Graves

5

950.00

28

Chips Off The Block

Jennifer Cutajar

3

915.00

29

Frozen Oats

Theresa Woolaver

1

896.00

30

Team Andritz and UFCW

john bennett

3

861.00

31

Warrior Queens &

Carol Inskip

4

819.00

32

Paradise Pacers

Simon Goodfellow

4

818.10

33

Berwick Firefighters

Layton MacDonald

6

767.00

34

North End Markets

Heather Kroezen

5

764.50

35

Cold Nose, Warm Heart

Douglas Stoneking

3

715.00

36

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

Mark Pound

6

690.00

37

The Nerd Herd

Ashley Toole

4

655.00

38

SALT Youth Group

Deanna Dominey

1

612.00

39

Central Kings Gators

Catherine MacDow

4

583.10

40

We fight for warmth

Frances Hutchinson

2

570.00

41

Rotary Club of Wolfville

Stephen Peters

1

520.00

42

Horton Me to We

Charlotte Peng

8

513.95

43

TEAM BMO

Amy Schofield

9

490.00

44

Our Riverside Schoolhouse

Lindsay Innocent

3

410.00

45

Mader’s PharmaChoice

Bonnie Fader

2

385.00

46

Middleton Baptist Church

JILL COX

1

340.00

47

Frost Fighters

Lacey Conrad

2

330.00

48

Acadia Axemen Football

Jadin White-Frayne

5

307.75

49

Black Rock Baptist 2020

Amy Murray

3

297.00

50

Lace Up

Marissa Lapierre

2

286.00

51

The Snow Flakes

Jane Woolaver

3

208.50

52

Lipton Financial

Kelly Lipton

1

205.00

53

Here & Away

Brian Brooks

4

200.00

54

NSCC Practical Nurses 2020

Jayden MacCallum

5

180.00

55

NKEC Titans

Olivia Rappoldt

2

100.00

56

Frozen Peas

Isaiah Bezanson

2

100.00

57

Valley Restorative Justice

Vanessa Crocker

1

50.00

58

The Ice Cubes

Leslie Hunter

1

50.00

59

No More Cold Nights

Jan McDougall

1

20.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Brad Dykens

Thirty Below Zero

49

3,020.55

2

Ron Bezanson

Soup Angels

72

2,785.00

3

Vickie Campbell

“Walk a Mile”

35

2,607.00

4

Kathy Fleiger

St. Anthony's Snow Crystals

53

2,430.00

5

Ezra Andrew

Soup Angels

35

2,162.15

6

Rebecca Coleman

VCU Kindness Crew

15

2,100.00

7

Kathy Rogers

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

32

1,719.00

8

Wayne Kelley

AVLCFundraisers

1

1,500.00

9

John Campbell

“Walk a Mile”

33

1,390.00

10

Jill Gerrits

Frosty Flakes

34

1,365.00

11

Bruce Caldwell

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

27

1,272.00

12

John Gerrits

Frosty Flakes

3

1,270.00

13

Reginald Outhouse

Soup Angels

55

1,251.70

14

John Andrew

Shivering Stragglers

8

1,115.00

15

Bonita Sanford

“Walk a Mile”

30

1,090.00

16

Bob Watson

Snow Shepherds

26

885.00

17

Ron and Sharon Baxter

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

17

875.00

18

Kismet Hartlen

Kizmittens

14

860.00

19

Joseph Innocent

Camp Aldershot (RC)

10

855.00

20

Lyle Fowler

New Minas Baptist Church

15

830.00

21

Meg Hodges

Hodge Podge Lodge

18

815.00

22

Cheryl Hill

Seekers

7

797.60

23

Theresa Woolaver

Frozen Oats

5

796.00

24

Henny Feddena

Robin's Storm Troopers

7

762.00

25

Courtney Atwell

Sobeys New Minas

17

672.00

26

Audrey Kramer

Robin's Storm Troopers

20

670.00

27

Mike Shreve

Willing Wanderers

27

647.35

28

Lisa Andrew

Soup Angels

4

640.00

29

Deanna Dominey

SALT Youth Group

2

612.00

30

Carol Inskip

Warrior Queens &

20

609.00

31

Billy Corbett

Team Andritz and UFCW

43

575.00

32

Stephen Schneider

12

560.00

33

Tavish Gerrits

New Hope Christian Cadets

9

540.00

34

Teresa Coffey

TEAM S.O.A.R.

1

525.00

35

Rhonda Young

TEAM S.O.A.R.

10

510.00

36

Margaret Dolbaczuk

North End Markets

10

505.00

37

Sarah Laprade

Camp Aldershot (RC)

3

500.00

38

Austin Onorati

Soup Angels

8

500.00

39

Vina Palmeter

Frosty Flakes

10

500.00

40

Mark Gerrits

New Hope Christian Cadets

10

480.00

41

Evan Colford

Berwick Baptist Church

4

450.00

42

Dave Andrew

“Walk a Mile”

9

420.00

43

Jessica Gillis

Frosty Flakes

6

415.00

44

Stephen Peters

Rotary Club of Wolfville

3

400.00

45

Joyce Grandy

Walk This Way

25

380.00

46

Rachael McLearn

Chips Off The Block

14

360.00

47

Catherine MacDow

Central Kings Gators

16

355.00

48

Ann Myers

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

7

350.00

49

Ella Andrew

Shivering Stragglers

2

350.00

50

Chris Johnston

Billtown Baptist

7

350.00

51

Erin Floyd

Greenwood Sobeys

9

346.75

52

Frances Hutchinson

We fight for warmth

10

345.00

53

JILL COX

Middleton Baptist Church

3

340.00

54

Ashley Toole

The Nerd Herd

4

330.00

55

Sid Kramer

Robin's Storm Troopers

12

330.00

56

Freek Schep

Frosty Flakes

4

327.00

57

Cindy Goodwin

Robert Graves EXIT Realty Town & Country

3

325.00

58

Ann Caldwell

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

10

305.00

59

Susan Gibson

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

14

305.00

60

Julia Stott

Coldbrook Dippers

5

302.55

61

Jon Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

4

300.00

62

Duncan Veasey

Willing Wanderers

2

300.00

63

Anne Hazelton

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

5

300.00

64

Matthew Holmes

Shivering Stragglers

3

295.00

65

Rhonda Connell

Berwick Baptist Church

9

270.00

66

Sandra Goodfellow

Paradise Pacers

7

270.00

67

Tammy Moffatt

Sobeys New Minas

13

250.00

68

Kelly Messom

Seekers

2

250.00

69

Robert Graves

Robert Graves EXIT Realty Town & Country

2

250.00

70

Simon Goodfellow

Paradise Pacers

3

250.00

71

Layton MacDonald

Berwick Firefighters

7

247.00

72

Cassie and James Milsom

Thirty Below Zero

6

235.60

73

Wanda Smith

Billtown Baptist

12

235.00

74

Bonnie Fader

Mader’s PharmaChoice

2

235.00

75

Jennifer Cutajar

Chips Off The Block

14

235.00

76

Jeff Cross

Greenwood Sobeys

4

217.50

77

Douglas Stoneking

Cold Nose, Warm Heart

3

215.00

78

Leanne van Oostrum

Walk This Way

6

210.00

79

Kathleen Neily

Coldbrook Dippers

9

209.00

80

Kathleen Boates

Greenwood Sobeys

4

207.50

81

Taylor Redden

We fight for warmth

12

205.00

82

Kelly Lipton

Lipton Financial

8

205.00

83

Lacey Conrad

Frost Fighters

6

205.00

84

Kathy Griffin

Cold Nose, Warm Heart

3

205.00

85

Shannon Harbers

1

200.00

86

Nancy Brydon

4

200.00

87

Jadin White-Frayne

Acadia Axemen Football

5

200.00

88

Paula Winstanley

Robert Graves EXIT Realty Town & Country

4

200.00

89

Dianne Hovey

Chips Off The Block

8

200.00

90

Rowland Barkhouse

Coldbrook Dippers

7

200.00

91

Lise Brooks

Here & Away

4

200.00

92

Sally McNeil

Willing Wanderers

1

200.00

93

Rita VanVulpen

TEAM S.O.A.R.

2

200.00

94

Earle Illsley

Snow Shepherds

6

195.00

95

Helen Opitz

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

6

195.00

96

Deb Donnahee

“Walk a Mile”

13

188.00

97

Amy Schofield

TEAM BMO

3

185.00

98

Steffen Mainwaring

New Hope Christian Cadets

5

185.00

99

Eben Innocent

Our Riverside Schoolhouse

2

175.00

100

Patrick Moore

Robert Graves EXIT Realty Town & Country

2

175.00

101

Cathy Gibson

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

2

175.00

102

Linda Hiscoe

Cold Nose, Warm Heart

7

175.00

103

Steve Barry Erin Floyd

Greenwood Sobeys

1

171.50

104

Heather Weisner

2

170.00

105

Abbie Myers

New Minas Baptist Church

11

170.00

106

Craig Keddy

Snow Shepherds

7

168.00

107

Rhonda Hathaway

Greenwood Sobeys

2

166.50

108

Polly Benjamin

“Walk a Mile”

15

166.00

109

john bennett

Team Andritz and UFCW

9

165.00

110

ASHLEY MCNAMARA

TEAM BMO

4

165.00

111

Wayne Merrill

Coldbrook Dippers

9

162.30

112

Jaime Banks

Berwick Firefighters

9

160.00

113

lewis marshall

Berwick Firefighters

5

160.00

114

Mark Pound

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

2

160.00

115

Jill McNeil

Willing Wanderers

5

160.00

116

Joanne Bishop

Hodge Podge Lodge

4

160.00

117

Angela Pound

Billtown Baptist

2

160.00

118

Madison Pound

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

2

160.00

119

Gail Hatt

Billtown Baptist

2

160.00

120

Isaac Gerrits

New Hope Christian Cadets

7

160.00

121

Mackenzie Pound

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

2

160.00

122

Amy Murray

Black Rock Baptist 2020

7

157.00

123

Debbie Parker

Coldbrook Dippers

13

155.00

124

Jacob Godding

Seekers

5

155.00

125

Kim Sheffield

Sobeys New Minas

19

153.00

126

Annie Winterburn

New Minas Baptist Church

11

153.00

127

Lily Berrey

Kizmittens

2

150.00

128

John Lohr

Frosty Flakes

2

150.00

129

David Campbell

“Walk a Mile”

9

150.00

130

Paul Hatt

Billtown Baptist

4

150.00

131

RaeAnne Bekkers

New Minas Baptist Church

1

150.00

132

Shawn Hodges

Hodge Podge Lodge

2

150.00

133

Tracy Beals

Paradise Pacers

6

150.00

134

Marissa Lapierre

Lace Up

2

150.00

135

Rebekah Longard

TEAM S.O.A.R.

5

150.00

136

Kathy Marshall

Robin's Storm Troopers

2

150.00

137

Erin Johnston

Billtown Baptist

2

150.00

138

Cale Stevens

Frosty Flakes

3

150.00

139

Tayla Stevens

Frosty Flakes

3

150.00

140

Erma Blenus

Coldbrook Dippers

1

150.00

141

Melissa Young

Mader’s PharmaChoice

1

150.00

142

Kayla Colford

Berwick Baptist Church

1

150.00

143

Wynne Macaskill Delaney

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

2

150.00

144

Eli Contant

New Hope Christian Cadets

3

150.00

145

Ann & Robb Lidstone

Berwick Baptist Church

1

150.00

146

Maya Bevan

Willing Wanderers

7

150.00

147

Lindsay Innocent

Our Riverside Schoolhouse

1

150.00

148

Chloe Bezanson

Paradise Pacers

15

148.10

149

Heather Kroezen

North End Markets

1

139.50

150

chad bauld

Lace Up

6

136.00

151

Patrick/Nyah Whynot

Snow Shepherds

3

130.00

152

Hollis Hodges

Hodge Podge Lodge

5

130.00

153

James Webb

Frost Fighters

2

125.00

154

Emmy Andrew

Soup Angels

5

120.00

155

Theo Hodges

Hodge Podge Lodge

5

120.00

156

Daisy Andrew

Soup Angels

5

120.00

157

James Kroezen

North End Markets

3

120.00

158

Nicole Grass

Horton Me to We

3

120.00

159

Budd Miller

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

4

115.00

160

Hannah Mainwaring

Robin's Storm Troopers

4

115.00

161

Nakeeta Schofield

Sobeys New Minas

12

110.00

162

Janine Gouthro

Warrior Queens &

4

110.00

163

Rebecca Welton

Soup Angels

10

108.50

164

Ethan Campbell

“Walk a Mile”

4

105.00

165

Aiden Campbell

“Walk a Mile”

4

105.00

166

Sarah White

Shivering Stragglers

1

100.00

167

Madeleine von Arx

Warrior Queens &

1

100.00

168

Ivan Hillis

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

1

100.00

169

Matt Cameron

Saint Joe's Snow Bunnies

1

100.00

170

Isabella White-Andrew

Frozen Peas

1

100.00

171

Annemarie Stigter

Frosty Flakes

1

100.00

172

Benjamin Spencer

Shivering Stragglers

2

100.00

173

Charlotte Peng

Horton Me to We

2

100.00

174

Peter Keefle

TEAM S.O.A.R.

1

100.00

175

Betty Hatcher

Team Andritz and UFCW

2

96.00

176

William Mcleod

Camp Aldershot (RC)

3

95.00

177

Moe Marzouk

Berwick Firefighters

3

95.00

178

Merryweather Bevan

Willing Wanderers

3

90.00

179

Eva Lipton

Horton Me to We

2

90.00

180

Erika VanHattem

Central Kings Gators

3

88.10

181

Noah Godding

Seekers

3

85.00

182

Elodie Innocent

Our Riverside Schoolhouse

2

85.00

183

Tori Janes

Horton Me to We

2

84.50

184

Claire Macconnell

Horton Me to We

1

84.45

185

Theodore MacKinnon

NSCC Practical Nurses 2020

2

80.00

186

Johnathan D'Entremont

Berwick Firefighters

3

80.00

187

Emily Hollis

Central Kings Gators

3

80.00

188

Brody Baker

“Walk a Mile”

11

79.00

189

Sherri Awalt

The Snow Flakes

2

78.50

190

Meadow Baker

“Walk a Mile”

11

78.00

191

Nova Baxter

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

2

75.00

192

Hazel Baxter

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

2

75.00

193

Timothy Waters

Camp Aldershot (RC)

4

75.00

194

Sam Baxter

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

2

75.00

195

Daniel Tupper

“Walk a Mile”

2

75.00

196

Trish and Richard Himmelman

Thirty Below Zero

2

75.00

197

Angel Donnahee

“Walk a Mile”

2

75.00

198

Ryan Murray

Black Rock Baptist 2020

3

70.00

199

Andrew Murray

Black Rock Baptist 2020

3

70.00

200

Andy Pitter

Seekers

2

70.00

201

Roslyn Hillis

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

2

70.00

202

Mary Cormier

Seekers

2

64.40

203

Janna Cook

Central Kings Gators

1

60.00

204

Heather Myatt

New Minas Baptist Church

1

57.00

205

Jayden MacCallum

NSCC Practical Nurses 2020

1

50.00

206

Maren Wheaton

NKEC Titans

1

50.00

207

Rebecca Kalkman

NSCC Practical Nurses 2020

1

50.00

208

Isaiah Smith

Soup Angels

1

50.00

209

Leslie Hunter

The Ice Cubes

1

50.00

210

Geordie Rushton

Berwick Baptist Church

1

50.00

211

Lynn Eye

TEAM BMO

1

50.00

212

Vanessa Crocker

Valley Restorative Justice

1

50.00

213

Olivia Rappoldt

NKEC Titans

1

50.00

214

Monique Comeau

Walk This Way

1

50.00

215

Susan Hillis

Kentville Volunteer Fire Department

1

40.00

216

Lisa Hardy

Walk This Way

2

40.00

217

Calvin Sharp

Snow Shepherds

2

40.00

218

Jane Woolaver

The Snow Flakes

1

30.00

219

Kathryn Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

1

30.00

220

Margery Shaffelburg

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

1

25.00

221

Amos Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

1

25.00

222

Jamie Smith

Horton Me to We

1

25.00

223

Donna MacArthur

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

1

20.00

224

Jan McDougall

No More Cold Nights

1

20.00

225

Dale Wright

Acadia Axemen Football

1

10.00

226

Alicia Parrish

Thirty Below Zero

1

10.00

227

Lucy Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

1

10.00

228

Alexander Myatt

New Minas Baptist Church

1

10.00

229

Amber Slauenwhite

NSCC Practical Nurses 2020

230

Santanna Gray

Acadia Axemen Football

231

Janice Geddes

“Walk a Mile”

232

Pierre LeClair

Here & Away

233

Wanda LeClair

Here & Away

234

Vincent Bouter

Camp Aldershot (RC)

235

Gage Reid

Camp Aldershot (RC)

236

Lisa Cormier

Seekers

237

Isaiah Bezanson

Frozen Peas

238

Stephanie Harbers

TEAM BMO

239

Alex Lupton

NSCC Practical Nurses 2020

240

Wanda Bennett

TEAM S.O.A.R.

241

Sarah Ward

Thirty Below Zero

242

Marda Hirschfeild

TEAM S.O.A.R.

243

Rena Huntley

TEAM S.O.A.R.

244

Graeme Sanford

Berwick Firefighters

245

Annette Veasey

Willing Wanderers

246

vanessa wotherspoon

Warrior Queens &

247

Lindsey Rand Lambert

Coldbrook Dippers

248

Todd Izzard

“Walk a Mile”

249

Wallace Smith

Camp Aldershot (RC)

250

Samantha Sawler

Thirty Below Zero

251

Skye Myatt

New Minas Baptist Church

252

Jonah Myatt

New Minas Baptist Church

253

Jordan Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

254

Elijah Kroezen

North End Markets

255

Don Flowers

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

256

Nicole Hiltz

“Walk a Mile”

257

Kelly Flecknell

TEAM BMO

258

Anita Flowers

Port Williams Baptist Church Trekkers

259

Zeke Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

260

Emily Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

261

Molly Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

262

Reuben Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

263

Sharalyn Dixon

New Minas Baptist Church

264

Dasha Barach

Horton Me to We

265

Tara Milsom

Thirty Below Zero

266

Travis Hiltz

“Walk a Mile”

267

Brian Brooks

Here & Away

Annapolis Valley Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


StartGoogle Map

463 Main St

Kentville, Nova Scotia


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413