Raised:
$102,954
103%Goal:
$100,000

Vancouver DTES

Hosted by First United

178Walkers36Teams21Volunteers5°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk to raise money for local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Team up, walk, and fundraise! It’s cold out there... but there’s no place like home.

Community Sponsors

Vancouver DTES (First United) is super grateful for our fantastic 2022 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Vancouver DTES Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

First Things First

Carmen Lansdowne

3

10,195.00

2

Team Vanderspek

Jan Miko

1

10,000.00

3

Highlands Team

Ross White

15

9,558.00

4

SHUC Walkers

Deb Walker

10

8,740.00

5

Canadian Memorial Walkers

Karen Vanderheyden

13

7,796.00

6

Lynn Valley Amblers

Judith Clark

7

5,840.00

7

Pacific Spirited Walkers

Jean McTavish

8

4,880.00

8

Baby it's cold out there.

Bruce Frankard

1

4,015.00

9

Prak Pacers

Laurie Prak

4

3,802.10

10

St. David's Soulful Strutters

Leanne Gilhuis

4

3,075.00

11

Robert Allan Ltd.

Kylie Donaldson

11

3,030.00

12

Mount Seymour United Walkers

Carla Wilks

6

2,940.00

13

Crossroads

Eileen Noullett

16

2,898.50

14

UHill United

Sandra Willing

9

2,805.06

15

The Headhunters Roadrunners

henry goldbeck

5

2,180.00

16

St Andrew’s Wesley

Diane Jones

7

1,805.00

17

Marpole St. Stephen’s United Churches

Stephanie Kallstrom

2

1,695.00

18

UBC Walkers

Kaylan Mah

7

1,690.39

19

GladAndy's

Angela Darychuk

4

1,570.00

20

WVUC Walkers

ALF Filbert

3

1,335.00

21

J. Crew (Johnston Sisters)

Meg Johnston

3

1,215.00

22

Indo Canadian Helping Hands

Jasmine Gill

2

1,075.00

23

Joyful, Joyful

Sally McShane

2

810.00

24

Turtle Islanders

Sherri Watkins

9

550.00

25

Gardein - Conagra Brands Canada

Angelo Cruz

3

518.00

26

The Walkingboldts

Russell Warneboldt

4

400.00

27

A Tribe Called Kidz

Amara Madanayake

1

375.00

28

Starbucks D202 & D247

Juan Villela

3

361.60

29

East Van Trekkers

Talia Schieber

1

325.00

30

Prak attack

Jolene Prak

1

310.00

31

Philanthropy Aide

Amanda Burrows

1

300.00

32

Prospectors

Mandy Shintani

1

250.00

33

MaryMac

Mary Macdonald

2

250.00

34

First United United

Dolores Cohnstaedt

1

35.00

35

Walkopedia9+

Ann Echols

1

36

Scarf

Leonel Peters-Palma

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Bruce Frankard

Baby it's cold out there.

30

3,915.00

2

Carmen Lansdowne

First Things First

14

2,875.00

3

Susan Du Moulin

Canadian Memorial Walkers

32

2,306.00

4

Laurie Prak

Prak Pacers

26

2,030.00

5

Michael Lansky

2

2,000.00

6

Heather Clarke

SHUC Walkers

19

1,850.00

7

Deb Walker

SHUC Walkers

9

1,700.00

8

Jan Miko

Team Vanderspek

5

1,500.00

9

henry goldbeck

The Headhunters Roadrunners

14

1,500.00

10

Franklyn James

Lynn Valley Amblers

19

1,495.00

11

Stephanie Kallstrom

Marpole St. Stephen’s United Churches

14

1,370.00

12

Peggy Mutch

Canadian Memorial Walkers

10

1,365.00

13

Joan Wenham

Lynn Valley Amblers

14

1,320.00

14

Ross White

Highlands Team

15

1,160.00

15

Mary-Sue Atkinson

St. David's Soulful Strutters

14

1,150.00

16

Jasmine Gill

Indo Canadian Helping Hands

13

1,075.00

17

Jean McTavish

Pacific Spirited Walkers

11

1,050.00

18

Leanne Gilhuis

St. David's Soulful Strutters

5

1,050.00

19

Judith Clark

Lynn Valley Amblers

20

1,040.00

20

Eileen Noullett

Crossroads

17

969.25

21

Carla Wilks

Mount Seymour United Walkers

11

950.00

22

betty chapin

Highlands Team

13

935.00

23

Phyllis Ferguson

Highlands Team

12

925.00

24

Angela Darychuk

GladAndy's

10

845.00

25

Glen Davis

First Things First

10

815.00

26

Ruth Kershaw

Highlands Team

9

800.00

27

Wendy McNaughton

Highlands Team

11

800.00

28

Karen Vanderheyden

Canadian Memorial Walkers

11

800.00

29

wendie reinhardt

Highlands Team

9

800.00

30

Duncan Etches

Canadian Memorial Walkers

11

775.00

31

Patricia Alexis

Pacific Spirited Walkers

15

765.00

32

Cathy Lew

SHUC Walkers

6

700.00

33

Gail Busto

SHUC Walkers

10

700.00

34

Brian Thorpe

Pacific Spirited Walkers

3

700.00

35

Sheila Flavelle

GladAndy's

12

675.00

36

Julia Wilson

Highlands Team

6

665.00

37

Kaylan Mah

UBC Walkers

10

662.57

38

Denise Bird

Mount Seymour United Walkers

12

660.00

39

Aaron Andersen

UHill United

12

660.00

40

Dave Moors

SHUC Walkers

6

650.00

41

Diane Jones

St Andrew’s Wesley

8

650.00

42

Karen Furniss

Prak Pacers

11

610.00

43

Mechel MacDonald

Highlands Team

10

605.00

44

Philip Newman

WVUC Walkers

5

590.00

45

Dorothy Cumming

SHUC Walkers

6

570.00

46

Lindsay Bottomer

Highlands Team

8

550.00

47

Susan Burns

Pacific Spirited Walkers

5

550.00

48

Elisabeth and Stephen Tanner

Canadian Memorial Walkers

11

500.00

49

Sally McShane

Joyful, Joyful

6

500.00

50

David Prak

Prak Pacers

1

500.00

51

Rakel MacDonald

The Headhunters Roadrunners

12

460.00

52

Duncan Furniss

Prak Pacers

9

442.10

53

Abigail Chan

UBC Walkers

6

425.00

54

Deb Anderson

Pacific Spirited Walkers

8

415.00

55

Marilyn Mann

Lynn Valley Amblers

8

410.00

56

Jen Cunnings

St Andrew’s Wesley

3

400.00

57

Sandra Willing

UHill United

5

375.00

58

Philip Francis

St. David's Soulful Strutters

3

375.00

59

Joanna Cossey

Crossroads

10

375.00

60

Melissa Wilkin

Highlands Team

7

370.00

61

Nancy Talbot

Mount Seymour United Walkers

5

350.00

62

Aaron Miller

UHill United

3

350.00

63

Esmeralda Cabral

UHill United

12

345.06

64

Gwyn McIntosh

UHill United

4

325.00

65

Talia Schieber

East Van Trekkers

6

325.00

66

Amara Madanayake

A Tribe Called Kidz

5

325.00

67

Catherine Branch

Mount Seymour United Walkers

5

325.00

68

Angelo Cruz

Gardein - Conagra Brands Canada

6

318.00

69

Julie Lees

Joyful, Joyful

6

310.00

70

Kathy Murphy

St Andrew’s Wesley

3

305.00

71

Amanda Burrows

Philanthropy Aide

5

300.00

72

Alan Lill

Highlands Team

2

300.00

73

Jolene Prak

Prak attack

7

290.00

74

Anne Ellis

Highlands Team

2

280.00

75

Leslie Jenneson

Crossroads

2

275.00

76

Steven Ansley

SHUC Walkers

4

275.00

77

Myrna Pearce

Lynn Valley Amblers

6

275.00

78

Sherri Watkins

Turtle Islanders

5

270.00

79

Jeannie White

Highlands Team

5

258.00

80

Laura Staude

Mount Seymour United Walkers

2

255.00

81

Barbara and Roger Purdy

Canadian Memorial Walkers

2

250.00

82

Sabina Harpe

Pacific Spirited Walkers

1

250.00

83

Mandy Shintani

Prospectors

1

250.00

84

Hilary Kitson

Canadian Memorial Walkers

1

250.00

85

Pat Willing

UHill United

1

250.00

86

Lindsay Gillis

SHUC Walkers

5

250.00

87

Simone&Jon Carrodus

Highlands Team

6

210.00

88

Gayle Ansley

SHUC Walkers

2

200.00

89

Lynn Fleming

Canadian Memorial Walkers

2

200.00

90

Karen Truscott

UHill United

2

200.00

91

Ciaran Henderson

The Headhunters Roadrunners

6

200.00

92

Eric Hall

UHill United

1

200.00

93

ALF Filbert

WVUC Walkers

3

175.00

94

Elizabeth Chan

UBC Walkers

3

175.00

95

Kylie Donaldson

Robert Allan Ltd.

4

175.00

96

Jillian robertson Robertson

6

165.00

97

Gabrielle McLarty

Crossroads

2

150.00

98

Gwen Carpenter

WVUC Walkers

2

150.00

99

Kim Branch

Mount Seymour United Walkers

3

150.00

100

Tim Scorer

St Andrew’s Wesley

1

150.00

101

Rob Copeman-Haynes

Crossroads

1

150.00

102

Judy Toews

Highlands Team

1

150.00

103

Joshua Louie

UBC Walkers

2

150.00

104

Judith Ann Donaldson

Pacific Spirited Walkers

2

150.00

105

Barbara McLeish

Pacific Spirited Walkers

3

150.00

106

Kelley Riley

1

150.00

107

Ron and Janice Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

1

150.00

108

Dixie MacLeod

Crossroads

1

150.00

109

Juan Villela

Starbucks D202 & D247

4

140.00

110

Gord Noullett

Crossroads

1

104.25

111

Niki Karmali

Lynn Valley Amblers

2

100.00

112

Jean Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

1

100.00

113

Madelyn Hodgins

Crossroads

2

100.00

114

Kiera Hodgins

Crossroads

2

100.00

115

Aila Karpio

Canadian Memorial Walkers

1

100.00

116

Jacqueline Crummey

St Andrew’s Wesley

1

100.00

117

Kelly Jenner

Lynn Valley Amblers

1

100.00

118

Christine Boyle

Canadian Memorial Walkers

1

100.00

119

Michelle Bourbeau

Canadian Memorial Walkers

1

100.00

120

Jasmine Perhar

Turtle Islanders

1

100.00

121

Linda Fesyk

Canadian Memorial Walkers

2

100.00

122

Vince den Hertog

Robert Allan Ltd.

1

100.00

123

Aleksandra Farrell

Gardein - Conagra Brands Canada

2

80.00

124

Kathleen Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

1

75.00

125

Russell Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

1

75.00

126

Kirsten Notting

Gardein - Conagra Brands Canada

2

70.00

127

Brielle Man

UBC Walkers

3

50.00

128

Patty Montpellier

MaryMac

1

50.00

129

Tim Bowman

GladAndy's

1

50.00

130

Bryan Hodgins

Crossroads

1

50.00

131

Heather Burdett

Crossroads

1

50.00

132

Linda Hodgins

Crossroads

1

50.00

133

Alfred Desy

Crossroads

1

50.00

134

Cole Scorer

St Andrew’s Wesley

1

50.00

135

Greg Bertram

Marpole St. Stephen’s United Churches

1

50.00

136

Meg Johnston

J. Crew (Johnston Sisters)

1

40.00

137

Dolores Cohnstaedt

First United United

2

35.00

138

Andra Papuc

Robert Allan Ltd.

1

25.00

139

Robert Gage

Robert Allan Ltd.

1

25.00

140

Tamara Beale

Starbucks D202 & D247

1

25.00

141

Gabriel Yiu

First Things First

1

20.00

142

Lindsay O'Donnell

The Headhunters Roadrunners

1

20.00

143

Ross Terrance

Turtle Islanders

1

20.00

144

Madison Bursey

Turtle Islanders

1

10.00

145

Todd Barber

Robert Allan Ltd.

146

Dave McEwen

Robert Allan Ltd.

147

Lori Sangha

Indo Canadian Helping Hands

148

xuhui hu

Robert Allan Ltd.

149

Barney Andersen

UHill United

150

James McCarthy

Robert Allan Ltd.

151

Daisy Dilts

Robert Allan Ltd.

152

Rebecca Hu

Robert Allan Ltd.

153

Vivienne Lin

UBC Walkers

154

Katy Yang

UBC Walkers

155

Haemak Kumar

Robert Allan Ltd.

156

Ann Echols

Walkopedia9+

157

Catherine Tait

158

Samantha Youd

Starbucks D202 & D247

159

Mary Macdonald

MaryMac

160

Eileen Noullett

Crossroads

161

Sara Johnston

J. Crew (Johnston Sisters)

162

Judith Roche

Turtle Islanders

163

Mandy Kerr

J. Crew (Johnston Sisters)

164

Tammy Morrey

Turtle Islanders

165

Leonel Peters-Palma

Scarf

166

N.S Kehal

167

Alison Grundle

Turtle Islanders

168

Constance Thompson

GladAndy's

169

Lauren Halldorson

Turtle Islanders

170

Lane Hogenes

Crossroads

171

Mateus de Moraes Pinto

1st SW Burnaby Scouts

172

Cole Hayhurst

About First United

First United Church Community Ministry Society (commonly known as First United) is an inner- city ministry of the United Church of Canada committed at its heart to the struggle for social justice, offering programs of advocacy, housing and healing in Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside (DTES). In general, we serve adults with complex needs. We have served this community for 135 years, pioneering innovative responses to community needs.


First United serves as both a service hub and community place where people without secure housing can gather to find support, fellowship and a place to belong. Every day we provide shelter for 60 people, and serve 200 plates of food. We serve over 1,700 community members through our legal advocacy clinic, and file over 3,500 individual tax returns for low-income households in Vancouver, putting over $200,000 in benefits back into the hands of those who need it most.

Vancouver DTES Maps

Check out this year's CNOY route maps below:

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 26, 2022!

Join us in-person or virtually on Saturday, February 26, 2022. Scroll down to read all the event day details!

StartGoogle Map

368 Powell St. - Vancouver, BC, V6A 1G4

Check-in

  • To participate in the in-person event on Saturday, February 26, 2022, all walkers must check-in personally at the start location.
  • Toques! Fundraising walkers who raise $150+ (or $75+ for those under 18) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you on event day, while supplies last.
  • No money or cheques will be processed at check-in.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Schedule

  • 12:00 pm: Check-in period starts at 368 Powell St.
  • 2:00 pm: Check-in period ends
  • 3:00 pm: Rest stop closes
  • 5:00 pm: Route closes

Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km or 5 km
  • Rest stop: There will be one rest stop on the 5km route with yummy snacks and drinks
  • Signage: All routes will be well-signed with our bold blue CNOY signs
  • Route Support: Route marshals and rest stop hosts will provide support along the route
  • 12 and under walkers must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times

Toque Pick-up

In-person walkers can pick up their toques at walker check-in on February 26th. For our wonderful virtual walkers, here are the toque pick-up times:


  • Friday February 18th, from 8:30 - 4:30 at our office on 368 Powell St.
  • If you cannot pick up your toques on the 18th, please Katie at kkoncan@firstunited.ca to arrange an appointment to collect them
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Handling Money

We cannot process cash or cheques at our in-person event. Here's what you can do:

  • Credit Card: The Best Option! Simple, secure, automatically tax receipted for gifts of $20+. Visit the Donate page, share your personal page link, or have your donor call CNOY Head Office.
  • Cheques: The Old Faithful - made out to Coldest Night of the Year with your name on the Memo line. Mail them to CNOY Head Office along with your completed pledge sheet.
  • Cash: You have 2 options:
  • 1. Login to FundHub, click “Enter $$ and Cheques,” create pledges for your cash donations, pay them off with your personal credit card, and keep the cash. OR...
  • 2. Write a cheque (made out to “Coldest Night of the Year”) for the total amount of cash you’ve collected. Mail it to the CNOY Head Office with your completed pledge sheet.

What to Bring

A few common sense suggestions:

  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts/gloves
  • A face mask for personal use or if you need to go inside
  • Extra snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • Your own water bottle
  • A passion for the charity you're walking and fundraising for

Waivers

All participants must register online this year and accept the electronic waiver.

  • When they register online, they will automatically accept an electronic waiver, which is all that is needed for adults.
  • If you have youth or children on your team, they will need to have their parent or guardian sign a printed paper waiver.
  • Someone on your team (like you!) must take a photo of all child/youth waivers and send them to waivers@cnoy.org.

Contact Us


Vancouver DTES

Katie Bricknell Koncan Associate Director of Development
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 604.335.9334
Email kkoncan@firstunited.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413