Raised:
$85,128
212%Goal:
$40,000

Vancouver DTES

Hosted by First United

151Walkers25Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us (virtually) on February 20, 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

Vancouver DTES (First United) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2021 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing photographer volunteers! If you've got a CNOY Day snapshot you'd like to share, email it to photos@cnoy.org.

Vancouver DTESVancouver DTESVancouver DTES

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


To arrange toque pick-up outside of these times, please email kkoncan@firstunited.ca.


  • Tuesday, February 16, 4-6 pm
  • Thursday, February 18, 4-6 pm
  • Saturday, February 20, 9-11 am
  • 368 Powell St, Vancouver BC
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

About First United

First United Church Community Ministry Society (commonly known as First United) is an inner- city ministry of the United Church of Canada committed at its heart to the struggle for social justice, offering programs of advocacy, housing and healing in Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside (DTES). In general, we serve adults with complex needs. We have served this community for 135 years, pioneering innovative responses to community needs.


First United serves as both a service hub and community place where people without secure housing can gather to find support, fellowship and a place to belong. Every day we provide shelter for 60 people, serve 500 plates of food, and provide drop-in services for 500 people. We serve over 1,700 community members through our legal advocacy clinic, and file over 3,500 individual tax returns for low-income households in Vancouver, putting over $200,000 in benefits back into the hands of those who need it most. We have been operating social housing for 40 years

Vancouver DTES Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Highlands

Ruth Kershaw

25

16,261.46

2

SHUC Walkers

Deb Walker

8

6,985.00

3

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

Tressa Brotsky

11

6,865.00

4

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

Karen Vanderheyden

13

6,335.00

5

LVUC Amblers

Judith Clark

7

4,875.00

6

Prak Pacers

Laurie Prak

8

3,975.00

7

Surviving People

Graham Brownmiller

6

3,598.00

8

Team Subaru Love

Tod Sullivan

6

3,215.00

9

Westcoast Energy Alumni and friends

Bruce Frankard

1

2,960.00

10

Pacific Spirited Walkers

Jean McTavish

3

2,860.00

11

Philanthropy Aide

Amanda Burrows

7

2,351.38

12

Canada Facilities Team

Joshua Grundy

10

2,225.49

13

312 Main Co-working Team

Blair Galston

3

2,000.00

14

St Andrew’s Wesley

Diane Jones

2

1,890.00

15

First Things First

Carmen Lansdowne

2

1,150.00

16

Step it UP

Mandy Shintani

6

1,085.00

17

Dunder Mifflin walkers

Julia Rutherford

4

930.00

18

Blenheim Block Walkers

Aaron Andersen

3

685.00

19

The Walkingboldts

Russell Warneboldt

4

621.00

20

The spirit of Jo and Audrey

Beth Ringdahl

3

600.00

21

Libbie’s team

Libbie Bake

1

550.00

22

Aboriginal Housing Management Association

David Silva

4

530.00

23

East Van Walking Club

Katie Koncan

4

470.00

24

Luongo's Lil leggers

Lisa Luongo

1

250.00

25

The Rats!

Nadeesha Fernando

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Jan Miko

23

4,500.00

2

Chandler McCorkindale

Team Highlands

78

3,349.00

3

Heather Clarke

SHUC Walkers

28

3,150.00

4

Bruce Frankard

Westcoast Energy Alumni and friends

26

2,810.00

5

Gina Ungaro

Philanthropy Aide

19

1,556.38

6

Don Evans

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

12

1,520.00

7

Carol Rushworth

Team Highlands

25

1,471.00

8

Ruth Kershaw

Team Highlands

11

1,440.00

9

Mary Nichol

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

20

1,350.00

10

Tressa Brotsky

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

19

1,300.00

11

Rich Morissette

Team Subaru Love

11

1,260.00

12

Laurie Prak

Prak Pacers

19

1,245.00

13

Judith Clark

LVUC Amblers

22

1,240.00

14

Claudette Woodbridge

19

1,170.00

15

Joan Wenham

LVUC Amblers

16

1,120.00

16

Jean McTavish

Pacific Spirited Walkers

14

1,110.00

17

Gayle Ansley

SHUC Walkers

11

1,095.00

18

Graham Brownmiller

Surviving People

22

1,075.00

19

Bonny Ball

Team Highlands

16

1,051.46

20

Debra Bowman

LVUC Amblers

12

1,000.00

21

Phyllis Ferguson Bottomer

Team Highlands

15

962.00

22

Sabina Harpe

Pacific Spirited Walkers

9

950.00

23

Deb Walker

SHUC Walkers

14

945.00

24

Ann Golinsky

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

12

935.00

25

Carmen Lansdowne

First Things First

5

900.00

26

Blair Galston

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

10

850.00

27

Dorothy Cumming

SHUC Walkers

8

850.00

28

Andria Irwin

Team Highlands

6

800.00

29

Lindsay Bottomer

Team Highlands

11

800.00

30

Tod Sullivan

Team Subaru Love

7

800.00

31

Margaret Mutch

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

4

750.00

32

Carla Wilks

Surviving People

12

738.00

33

Bette Shippam

Surviving People

9

735.00

34

Charlotte Julian

Team Highlands

5

725.00

35

David Wiffen

Canada Facilities Team

5

700.00

36

iris yong

312 Main Co-working Team

12

700.00

37

Duncan Etches

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

13

695.00

38

Hannah Julian

Team Highlands

3

650.00

39

Blair Galston

312 Main Co-working Team

10

645.00

40

Melissa Wilkin

Team Highlands

11

645.00

41

Trish O'Brien

Team Highlands

11

635.00

42

Kathy Murphy

St Andrew’s Wesley

9

625.00

43

Diane Jones

St Andrew’s Wesley

13

615.00

44

Amanda Burrows

Philanthropy Aide

9

600.00

45

Sandy Dennis

Step it UP

13

585.00

46

Dave Moors

SHUC Walkers

9

565.00

47

Brianne De Man

312 Main Co-working Team

14

555.00

48

Pamela Evans

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

8

550.00

49

Libbie Bake

Libbie’s team

5

550.00

50

Hilary Kitson

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

8

550.00

51

Brad Prak

Prak Pacers

3

525.00

52

Treena Duncan

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

11

520.00

53

Karen Furniss

Prak Pacers

13

510.00

54

Brenda Besth

Prak Pacers

12

480.00

55

Fred Lane

Team Subaru Love

12

480.00

56

Heather E

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

7

455.00

57

Eric Hamlyn

LVUC Amblers

8

450.00

58

Nancy Talbot

Surviving People

6

430.00

59

Ann Echols

Team Highlands

7

400.00

60

Julia Rutherford

Dunder Mifflin walkers

8

400.00

61

Jolene Prak

Prak Pacers

7

385.00

62

wendie reinhardt

Team Highlands

7

375.00

63

Kim Branch

Surviving People

6

370.00

64

Trista Baldwin

East Van Walking Club

10

370.00

65

Kelly Jenner

LVUC Amblers

4

350.00

66

Duncan Furniss

Prak Pacers

4

350.00

67

Aaron Andersen

Blenheim Block Walkers

7

350.00

68

Brian Thorpe

Pacific Spirited Walkers

2

350.00

69

Eleanor Gibson

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

11

345.00

70

Lauren Kirkey

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

6

335.00

71

Ariel Creighton

Team Highlands

6

325.00

72

George Rushworth

Team Highlands

8

300.00

73

Simone Carrodus

Team Highlands

5

300.00

74

betty chapin

Team Highlands

4

300.00

75

Karen Vanderheyden

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

5

300.00

76

Mandy Shintani

Step it UP

3

300.00

77

Myrna Pearce

LVUC Amblers

4

285.00

78

Kathleen Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

5

271.00

79

Lisa Luongo

Luongo's Lil leggers

6

250.00

80

Joshua Grundy

Canada Facilities Team

2

250.00

81

Will Sparks

Team Highlands

3

250.00

82

Mary Sparks

Surviving People

4

250.00

83

Elisabeth and Stephen Tanner

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

4

250.00

84

Connie Mah

Aboriginal Housing Management Association

5

230.00

85

Enrico Valenti

Canada Facilities Team

2

225.49

86

Gail Storey

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

9

220.00

87

Mary Duncan

Dunder Mifflin walkers

5

220.00

88

Robin Anderson

Blenheim Block Walkers

5

215.00

89

David Silva

Aboriginal Housing Management Association

1

200.00

90

Cathy & James LewFraser

SHUC Walkers

3

200.00

91

Steve Ruffolo

Canada Facilities Team

1

200.00

92

Candice Dodge

Canada Facilities Team

3

200.00

93

Marilyn Mann

LVUC Amblers

3

200.00

94

Trisha Maass

Prak Pacers

5

200.00

95

Beth Ringdahl

The spirit of Jo and Audrey

1

200.00

96

Sarah Ringdahl

The spirit of Jo and Audrey

2

200.00

97

Kathy Davies

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

2

200.00

98

Grace Owens

Team Highlands

5

183.00

99

Ron Stein

Team Subaru Love

2

175.00

100

Lixin Wang

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

2

175.00

101

Ardis Nelson

Team Highlands

3

175.00

102

Alex Camilleri

Dunder Mifflin walkers

4

160.00

103

Taralyn Hall Peever

Canada Facilities Team

1

150.00

104

Alexandra Rathgeber

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

1

150.00

105

Bill Kershaw

Team Highlands

2

150.00

106

Marc Coulombe

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

2

150.00

107

Travis Friesen

Canada Facilities Team

1

150.00

108

Russell Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

3

150.00

109

Anne Dewar

SHUC Walkers

1

150.00

110

Meghan Kirk

Dunder Mifflin walkers

3

150.00

111

Lynn Fleming

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

2

125.00

112

Andrea Creighton

Team Highlands

2

125.00

113

Sarah Prestwich

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

3

125.00

114

Mauricio Araujo

Pacific Mountain Regional Council Staff

3

125.00

115

Prairie Andersen

Blenheim Block Walkers

3

120.00

116

Ron and Janice Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

1

100.00

117

William Azaroff

First Things First

2

100.00

118

Barb Quinn

Canadian Memorial United Walkers

1

100.00

119

Jean Warneboldt

The Walkingboldts

1

100.00

120

Angela Cullen

1

100.00

121

Jeannie White

Team Highlands

3

100.00

122

Amanda Santorelli

Canada Facilities Team

1

100.00

123

David Prak

Prak Pacers

1

100.00

124

Don and Jo Graham

The spirit of Jo and Audrey

1

100.00

125

Patricia Chua

Step it UP

1

50.00

126

sharon denny

Step it UP

1

50.00

127

Vanessa Sheena

Aboriginal Housing Management Association

1

50.00

128

Garth Taylor

Step it UP

1

50.00

129

Hugh Creighton

Team Highlands

1

50.00

130

Ross White

Team Highlands

2

45.00

131

Meghan Nichol

Philanthropy Aide

2

45.00

132

Emmanuelle Mayer

2

40.00

133

Steph Gordon

Philanthropy Aide

1

25.00

134

Mhairi Murray

East Van Walking Club

1

25.00

135

Katie Koncan

East Van Walking Club

1

25.00

136

Martin Elvey

Canada Facilities Team

137

Larry Feagan

Team Subaru Love

138

Constance Thompson

139

Siddhant Saigal

140

Rodrigo Silva

Step it UP

141

Michael Guindon

Canada Facilities Team

142

Angelena Mancia

Aboriginal Housing Management Association

143

Benedicte Schoepflin

East Van Walking Club

144

Nadeesha Fernando

The Rats!

145

Andrew Lew

SHUC Walkers

Contact Us


Vancouver DTES

Katie Bricknell Koncan Fund Development Manager
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 604.335.9334
Email kkoncan@firstunited.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413