Raised:
$405
1%Goal:
$40,000

Timmins

Hosted by Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

25Walkers8Teams3Volunteers
Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard

About Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins (ACT) is a volunteer-driven, charitable organization that has been working to increase food security in Timmins and area for over 10 years.


We aim to increase access to local, healthy, and affordable food and to facilitate education and skill-building related to community food matters through our three core programs: Community Gardens, Collective Cooking and the Good Food Box.


On February 23, let's work together for a food secure community!

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard

Contact Us


Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Jennifer Vachon Executive Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseafoundation.org

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!



Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm


All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Please come prepared with:

All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"

Pledge Sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly or post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the My Results Form and bring with cash or cheques.

Waiver Form for those 17 and under with parent/guardian signature


Registration Type

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay a registration fee) *18+ - Adult (fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay a registration fee)

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

- Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard

Timmins Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Royal Bread Winners

MELISSA MALLEY

9

150.00

2

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

Jason Sereda

2

50.00

3

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

Karen Hutchison

1

30.00

4

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Jennifer Vachon

2

5

The Snow Angels

Dominique Mongeon

4

6

Beach Walkers

Louise Montague

2

7

Bowl Half Full

Michelle Boileau

1

8

Hungry Halters

Meghan Pender

3

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Cory Kingsbury

Royal Bread Winners

1

150.00

2

Jason Sereda

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

1

50.00

3

Karen Hutchison

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

2

30.00

4

David Anderson

The Snow Angels

5

Gretchen Anderson

The Snow Angels

6

Louise Montague

Beach Walkers

7

Joey Montague

Beach Walkers

8

MELISSA MALLEY

Royal Bread Winners

9

Michelle Boileau

Bowl Half Full

10

Sarah Evans

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

11

Meghan Pender

Hungry Halters

12

Corrie Anderson

The Snow Angels

13

Dominique Mongeon

The Snow Angels

14

Amanda Carter

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

15

Emily Williams-Yeagers

Royal Bread Winners

16

Linda Jensen

Royal Bread Winners

17

Shirley Roy

18

Julie Cameron

Royal Bread Winners

19

Robin Maj

Royal Bread Winners

20

Siddiqua Turcotte

Royal Bread Winners

21

Deanna Van Bommel

Royal Bread Winners

22

Jennifer Melanson

Royal Bread Winners

23

Jennifer Vachon

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

24

Jeannine Trudel

Hungry Halters

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413