Raised:
$25,136
62%Goal:
$40,000

Timmins

Hosted by Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

145Walkers21Teams51Volunteers
Address: Lord's Kitchen Society (85 Spruce St. N) Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins (ACT) is a volunteer-driven, charitable organization that has been working to increase food security in Timmins and area for over 10 years.


We aim to increase access to local, healthy, and affordable food and to facilitate education and skill-building related to community food matters through our three core programs: Community Gardens, Collective Cooking and the Good Food Box.


On February 23, let's work together for a food secure community!

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Jennifer Vachon Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email timmins@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Lord's Kitchen Society (85 Spruce St. N)


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Timmins Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

Victoria Hall

7

2,725.00

2

Royal Bread Winners

MELISSA MALLEY

19

2,675.00

3

The Snow Angels

Dominique Mongeon

5

2,215.00

4

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

Jason Sereda

10

1,160.00

5

Hungry Halters

Meghan Pender

6

1,151.00

6

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

Karen Hutchison

4

1,050.00

7

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Jennifer Vachon

13

1,010.00

8

Food for Thought

Rena Keenan Buhler

8

950.00

9

Timmins-James Bay NDP

Jan Doherty

11

840.00

10

Bowl Half Full

Michelle Boileau

4

675.00

11

Team Limlimbur

Tim Sikkema

2

675.00

12

Algoma University

Anick Fontaine

4

640.00

13

Shiver me Timmins!

Eleanor Baccega

4

355.00

14

Making Strides

Kristin Murray

5

285.00

15

Warmth Seekers

Christianne Blain

5

240.00

16

FULL BEARD BREWING CO.

Benjie Potvin

1

150.00

17

Family Eye Care

Karine Briand

6

50.00

18

Allstate Timmins

Jessica Hardy

3

25.00

19

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

Theresa Gillis

9

20

Scotiabank Porcupine

Josie Garito

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

MELISSA MALLEY

Royal Bread Winners

21

1,795.00

2

Gretchen Anderson

The Snow Angels

36

1,650.00

3

Betty Ann Horbul

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

28

1,210.00

4

Barb Poulin

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

18

760.00

5

Karen Hutchison

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

14

680.00

6

Cassie Brousseau

Algoma University

5

570.00

7

Siddiqua Turcotte

Royal Bread Winners

3

505.00

8

Francine VanWoudenberg (& Avigail) Sikkema

Team Limlimbur

10

440.00

9

Rena Keenan Buhler

Food for Thought

13

440.00

10

Jeannine Trudel

Hungry Halters

11

410.00

11

Jason Sereda

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

4

395.00

12

Victoria Hall

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

11

385.00

13

Brett Lalonde

Hungry Halters

12

365.00

14

Christina G

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

9

345.00

15

Amanda Mollins koene

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

12

340.00

16

Michelle Boileau

Bowl Half Full

11

300.00

17

Dana Lajeunesse

Bowl Half Full

7

295.00

18

Julie Levesque

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

3

260.00

19

Eleanor Baccega

Shiver me Timmins!

7

255.00

20

Cory Kingsbury

Royal Bread Winners

3

250.00

21

Jennifer Simpson

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

17

240.00

22

Ed Stecewicz

Timmins-James Bay NDP

7

235.00

23

Tim Sikkema

Team Limlimbur

12

235.00

24

Joy Galloway

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

6

225.00

25

Jeff Martin

Timmins-James Bay NDP

1

210.00

26

Megan Rowe

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

3

210.00

27

Peter Davis

7

210.00

28

Melissa Fortier

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

5

200.00

29

Christine Watt

Food for Thought

9

170.00

30

Danielle Lawrence

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

7

170.00

31

Corrie Anderson

The Snow Angels

2

170.00

32

Jan Doherty

Timmins-James Bay NDP

3

170.00

33

Amanda Chartrand

Warmth Seekers

5

150.00

34

David Anderson

The Snow Angels

6

150.00

35

Benjie Potvin

FULL BEARD BREWING CO.

1

150.00

36

Jennifer Vachon

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

3

140.00

37

Kai Baranyk

5

130.00

38

Suzie St Denis

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

6

130.00

39

Dominique Mongeon

The Snow Angels

5

125.00

40

Jake Vachon

The Snow Angels

4

120.00

41

Irene Baranyk

4

105.00

42

Anthony Baccega

Shiver me Timmins!

1

100.00

43

Sylvie Lamothe

Bowl Half Full

2

80.00

44

Jason Watt

Food for Thought

2

80.00

45

Kristin Murray

Making Strides

2

75.00

46

Meghan Watt

Food for Thought

4

75.00

47

Abigail Watt

Food for Thought

4

75.00

48

Katrena Pelchat

Making Strides

3

70.00

49

Keenyah Murray

Making Strides

2

70.00

50

Jennifer Dillon-Pinto

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

3

65.00

51

Robin Maj

Royal Bread Winners

3

65.00

52

Megan Quinton

2

60.00

53

Andrew Santos

Royal Bread Winners

3

60.00

54

Laura Comrie

Hungry Halters

1

50.00

55

Sarah Evans

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

1

50.00

56

Jack Buhler

Food for Thought

1

50.00

57

Lindsay Stansa

Warmth Seekers

2

50.00

58

Anick Fontaine

Algoma University

2

50.00

59

Lillian Parisi

Making Strides

1

50.00

60

Christianne Blain

Warmth Seekers

1

40.00

61

Caroline Martel

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

1

30.00

62

Meagan Baranyk

2

30.00

63

Christina Goerk

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

1

25.00

64

Meghan Pender

Hungry Halters

1

25.00

65

Jessica Hardy

Allstate Timmins

1

25.00

66

Laura Pasi

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

1

20.00

67

Jamie Horne

Algoma University

1

20.00

68

Nylah Fortier

Making Strides

1

20.00

69

Bethany Lepage

Hungry Halters

1

20.00

70

Madison Mizzau

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

1

20.00

71

Jacqueline Strybos

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

72

Shirley Roy

73

Julie Cameron

Royal Bread Winners

74

Eric Levesque

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

75

Mike Buhler

Food for Thought

76

Deanna Van Bommel

Royal Bread Winners

77

Jennifer Melanson

Royal Bread Winners

78

Jessie St.Jean

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

79

Lena Labine

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

80

Mary Jane Hookimaw

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

81

Stella Okimaw

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

82

Jason Shawana

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

83

Julianna Morin

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

84

Margaret Vaughn

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

85

Chad BACCEGA

Shiver me Timmins!

86

Valerie Boileau

Family Eye Care

87

Emily Williams-Yeagers

Royal Bread Winners

88

Laura Presseault

89

Pierre Ouellette

IKV Crimson Dawn - Klingon Assault Group

90

Susan Budreau

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

91

Josie Garito

Scotiabank Porcupine

92

Jessica West

Family Eye Care

93

Monique Levesque

Warmth Seekers

94

Linda Jensen

Royal Bread Winners

95

Cassandra Jean

96

Wayne Brazeau

97

Albert Lafond

Royal Bread Winners

98

Vixen Lafond

Royal Bread Winners

99

Angelique Gravel

Royal Bread Winners

100

Mary Jane Hookimaw

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

101

Bob Baccega

Shiver me Timmins!

102

Theresa Gillis

Kunuwanimano Child and Family Services

103

Amanda Carter

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

104

Krista McCooeye

Family Eye Care

105

Karine Briand

Family Eye Care

106

Randall Schopf

Timmins-James Bay NDP

107

Tabatha Besnier

Warmth Seekers

108

Francine Pelletier-McPhee

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

109

Juliet Clarke

Royal Bread Winners

110

Jessica Palubiskie

Timmins-James Bay NDP

111

Catharine Joron

Timmins-James Bay NDP

112

Lise Beaulne

Timmins-James Bay NDP

113

Lynn Festarini-Jones

Timmins-James Bay NDP

114

Veronique Lauzon

Allstate Timmins

115

Maurice Allard

Hungry Halters

116

Teena Simpson

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

117

Sarah Stevenson

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

118

Chloe McLaughlin

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

119

Julie Duguay

Family Eye Care

120

Kayla Gignac

Family Eye Care

121

Christopher Theriault

Allstate Warmhearts

122

KayLee Morissette

Homeless Coalition of Timmins

123

Tammy Smith

124

Jocelyne Fournier

125

Andrea Jolly

126

Melanie Maltais

Royal Bread Winners

127

Celine Lagace

128

Darquise Hebert

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

129

Angele Malette

Royal Bread Winners

130

Jon Belanger

Bowl Half Full

131

Jim Horbul

Lettuce Turnip the Beet

132

Brittany Pinto

Royal Bread Winners

133

Kira Kenney

Royal Bread Winners

134

Crystal bouchard

Algoma University

135

Heidi Joron

Anti-Hunger Coalition Timmins

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Timmins Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413