Raised:
$19,969
99%Goal:
$20,000

St. Thomas

Hosted by YFC/Youth Unlimited Elgin County

112Walkers17Teams15Volunteers
Address: 21 Edward Street, St. Thomas ON Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About YFC/​Youth Unlimited Elgin County

We see the hope and potential in every young person and we want to help them with the various issues they face today including homelessness, poverty, drug-addicted parents, and family breakdown.


We are set up well to assist those youth who are homeless or at risk of becoming homeless due to various reasons, including those listed above.


Our Emergency Youth Shelter provides a warm, caring, safe place to stay where a young person a crisis can come in a get off the street or out of an unsafe environment.


We have staff and many volunteers who work with all kinds of kids facing all kinds of issues. Your engagement and participation in the Coldest Night of the Year Walk will help us to keep providing this support.


Come join us help us to help you see the hope and potential in every young person.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


YFC/Youth Unlimited Elgin County

Kyle Rolph Youth Homelessness Initiatives
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email stthomas@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

St. Thomas is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!

Welcome to CNOY 2019. We are glad to have you join us this year to raise some awareness and funding for some very important work we do with the homeless, hungry, and hurting here in St. Thomas and Elgin County.


StartGoogle Map

21 Edward Street, St. Thomas ON


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm


All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay a registration fee)
  • 18+ - Adult (fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay a registration fee)

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

St. Thomas Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Aylmer Youth Team

Julianna Goertzen

14

5,885.00

2

Team Kyle

Kyle Rolph

3

2,372.59

3

Four Corners Equestrian

Jenna Tranter

9

2,295.00

4

The nameless

Leticia Mizon

8

1,112.96

5

Rachel's Team :)

Rachel De Boer

1

650.00

6

Best Life Group Ever

Josh Browne

8

500.00

7

Bon-Voyagers

Nona Hayes

3

364.00

8

Team Warm

Melissa Lockington

2

350.00

9

Team Geeeeeermany

Natalie Landauf

2

350.00

10

Level 5 CYC's

Richelle LeBlanc

4

315.00

11

CYC's

Brett Pettitt

4

260.00

12

Walker Biomed Service

Chris Thompson

3

235.00

13

Penguin Waddle

Juliet Morgan

4

200.00

14

RAM Strong and Friends

Heather Gillet

13

185.00

15

Team Mandy

Mandy Weeks

5

170.00

16

Fast N Flurries

Catarina Vindasius

9

90.00

17

The Self Walkers

Stephen Self

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Kyle Rolph

Team Kyle

11

1,372.59

2

Julianna Goertzen

Aylmer Youth Team

11

1,240.00

3

Jenna Tranter

Four Corners Equestrian

23

1,220.00

4

Alex Goertzen

Aylmer Youth Team

5

725.00

5

Rachel De Boer

Rachel's Team :)

2

650.00

6

Kristeen Mote

16

605.00

7

Natalia Reda

13

465.00

8

Melissa Lockington

Team Warm

2

350.00

9

Carrie Houston

The nameless

13

347.96

10

Iain Tranter

Four Corners Equestrian

11

330.00

11

Kerry Pierce

Four Corners Equestrian

11

295.00

12

Liam Harder

Aylmer Youth Team

9

275.00

13

Beth Gould

Aylmer Youth Team

7

250.00

14

Leticia Mizon

The nameless

8

245.00

15

Richelle LeBlanc

Level 5 CYC's

8

240.00

16

lora bernardo

Team Kyle

2

230.00

17

David Gould

Aylmer Youth Team

3

225.00

18

Carlie Moyer

CYC's

4

210.00

19

Josh Browne

Best Life Group Ever

3

200.00

20

Paige Palmer

Four Corners Equestrian

2

200.00

21

Natalie Landauf

Team Geeeeeermany

7

195.00

22

Lillian Wiley

Aylmer Youth Team

8

180.00

23

Gillian Goodwin

The nameless

6

180.00

24

Mirjam Jacoby

Team Geeeeeermany

3

155.00

25

Juliet Morgan

Penguin Waddle

3

150.00

26

Ben Vine

Aylmer Youth Team

5

150.00

27

James Sealy

Aylmer Youth Team

3

150.00

28

Anne Ashfield

1

150.00

29

Chris Thompson

Walker Biomed Service

1

150.00

30

Emma Rolph

Team Kyle

4

145.00

31

Kaitlyn Sidaway

Aylmer Youth Team

6

125.00

32

Olivia Stewart

Aylmer Youth Team

5

125.00

33

Andrew Peters

Aylmer Youth Team

6

120.00

34

Abigail Stewart

Aylmer Youth Team

4

115.00

35

Max Silverthorn

The nameless

4

110.00

36

Erica Wiley

Aylmer Youth Team

5

105.00

37

Abby Derouin

Four Corners Equestrian

4

105.00

38

Nona Hayes

Bon-Voyagers

3

105.00

39

Jenny Browne

Best Life Group Ever

1

100.00

40

Sarah Chamberlain

RAM Strong and Friends

3

85.00

41

Mary Smith

The nameless

3

80.00

42

Andrew White

Level 5 CYC's

2

75.00

43

Melanie Derouin

Four Corners Equestrian

3

75.00

44

Camryn Wilson

Walker Biomed Service

3

60.00

45

Tyler Weeks

Team Mandy

3

60.00

46

Eric Weeks

Team Mandy

1

50.00

47

Elisha Lupson

Best Life Group Ever

1

50.00

48

Mike Lupson

Best Life Group Ever

1

50.00

49

Hayley Higgs

The nameless

1

50.00

50

Brett Pettitt

CYC's

1

50.00

51

Lily Timpany

RAM Strong and Friends

1

50.00

52

Hannah McIntyre

RAM Strong and Friends

1

50.00

53

Bryanna Nahwegahbow

Fast N Flurries

3

45.00

54

Ethan Nahwegahbow

Fast N Flurries

3

45.00

55

Braydon Weeks

Team Mandy

2

40.00

56

Christopher Shaw

Bon-Voyagers

1

40.00

57

Melissa Kormendy

Bon-Voyagers

1

40.00

58

Melissa Walker

Walker Biomed Service

1

25.00

59

Sarah Brand

Four Corners Equestrian

1

20.00

60

Natalia Faris

Team Mandy

1

20.00

61

Cassie Mills

62

Jill Davis

63

Abby Timpany

RAM Strong and Friends

64

victoria gallacher

RAM Strong and Friends

65

Catarina Vindasius

Fast N Flurries

66

Mark Vindasius

Fast N Flurries

67

Peyton Vindasius

Fast N Flurries

68

Quinn Vindasius

Fast N Flurries

69

Hunter barton

RAM Strong and Friends

70

Casey McGill

CYC's

71

Kathy Nahwegahbow

Fast N Flurries

72

Curtis Nahwegahbow

Fast N Flurries

73

Emma Kebbel

RAM Strong and Friends

74

Christa Mobberley

Penguin Waddle

75

Sandy Manfredi

RAM Strong and Friends

76

Shaylin Brown

77

Evan Klein

78

Alex Pearson

Level 5 CYC's

79

Mary Smith

The nameless

80

ashley Ugarte

Level 5 CYC's

81

Nicole Jenna

The nameless

82

Heather Gillet

RAM Strong and Friends

83

Nuri Garza-Rojas

RAM Strong and Friends

84

dawn yates

Team Kyle

85

Paul Baek

Aylmer Youth Team

86

Mandy Weeks

Team Mandy

87

Jodi Godin

Penguin Waddle

88

Winnie Gould

89

Max Kowalski

90

Noah Kowalski

91

Debbie Dunham Kowalski

92

Chelsea Clipson

CYC's

93

Mark Douglas

94

Chioma Osamusali

95

Stephen Self

The Self Walkers

96

Zach Palmer

RAM Strong and Friends

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

St. Thomas Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413