Raised:
$50,433
100%Goal:
$50,000

Spruce Grove

Hosted by Parkland Food Bank Society

179Walkers37Teams62Volunteers
Address: St. Matthew Church Spruce Grove, 101 McLeod Ave. Spruce Grove, AB, T7X 2H8 Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About Parkland Food Bank Society

The purpose of Parkland Food Bank is to address the needs of hunger among residents of Spruce Grove, Stony Plain and Parkland County. We provide weekly access to food for individuals and families in short term, long term and emergency situation.


Our clients include:

Persons with disabilities

Seniors

Working Poor

Persons receiving income support

Newcomers to the area

Persons experiencing an unexpected financial loss due to job loss, divorce, illness, increase in rent, etc.


One of the most amazing things about Parkland Food Bank is that it is truly an organization for the community, supported by the community. We simply facilitate the good will of those who have hearts for helping their neighbors!

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


Parkland Food Bank Society

Sheri Ratsoy Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email sprucegrove@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

St. Matthew Church Spruce Grove

101 McLeod Ave. Spruce Grove, AB, T7X 2H8


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Spruce Grove Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Baseline Boyz

Ed McLean

6

9,050.00

2

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

Stuart Houston

7

4,580.00

3

Parkland Food Fighters

Kim Jones

17

4,335.00

4

Stony Plain Rotary Club

Mardy Kulak

5

3,200.00

5

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

Sheri Ratsoy

7

2,631.00

6

Spruce Grove Lion's Club

Graham Cooper

5

2,190.00

7

SassySoccerSisters

Karen van Roijen

7

2,170.00

8

Buns on the Run

Rosetta Taylor

9

2,085.00

9

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

Melide Mackee

11

2,003.50

10

Helping hands

Darcy Leakvold

2

1,450.03

11

Engage City

Tara Williams

1

1,300.00

12

Chamberland

Dave Grobman

4

1,075.00

13

TDL Fit Fam

Tasha Laurie

6

1,020.00

14

Lakemere walkers

jamie Allen

12

700.00

15

Members of the PFB Board

Laura Nelubowich

3

585.00

16

EmojiManns

Jan Mann

4

550.00

17

Super Cool Dynamite Awesome Alpha Wolf Squadron

Lawrence Kingsbury

2

538.00

18

Food For Thought

Lisa Deschenes

3

475.00

19

Boston Meat Balls

Jillian Krishka

4

451.00

20

Starry Starry Night

Angela Fetch Muzyka

6

420.00

21

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

Trina Merkel

10

400.00

22

Jack's Drive-In

Mandy Kenworthy

2

350.00

23

Spruce Grove Legion

Rob Coates

1

320.00

24

Spruce Rovers

Melanie Jordan

1

225.00

25

Team Zender

MIRANDA SURBEY

1

150.00

26

Fab 5

sharlaine letourneau

5

135.00

27

Three C's

Wayne Colwell

1

50.00

28

Novamen

Ron Andersen

1

50.00

29

Silent river kung fu

Don Bjorkquist

6

50.00

30

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

Holly Cochrane

9

25.00

31

Enjoy Gathering

Theresa de Rox

1

25.00

32

BP Team Extreme

Savannah Peterson

4

25.00

33

Achieving Community Together - ACT

Felicia Ochs

2

25.00

34

Century 21 Leading

Christina Chase

3

35

The Chilly Chicks

Kara Chapman

5

36

Heritage Court Team

Maxine Frank

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Ed McLean

Baseline Boyz

21

7,075.00

2

Kim Jones

Parkland Food Fighters

24

2,875.00

3

Stuart Houston

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

26

2,000.00

4

Graham Cooper

Spruce Grove Lion's Club

9

1,850.00

5

Reid MacDonald

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

17

1,505.00

6

Tara Williams

Engage City

10

1,280.00

7

Rosetta Taylor

Buns on the Run

17

1,090.00

8

Stephan and Annelie POTGIETER

Helping hands

22

1,045.00

9

Melide Mackee

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

28

1,003.50

10

Karla Williams

SassySoccerSisters

9

970.00

11

Sheri Ratsoy

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

12

815.00

12

Darren Ainsworth

Baseline Boyz

17

800.00

13

Michael Yaceyko

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

13

700.00

14

Karen van Roijen

SassySoccerSisters

10

610.00

15

Jarett Gravelle

Baseline Boyz

15

605.00

16

Denise Akins

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

14

541.00

17

Lynn Gale

Windsong Walkers

3

500.00

18

Lawrence Kingsbury

Super Cool Dynamite Awesome Alpha Wolf Squadron

28

488.00

19

Teri Rebagliati

7

450.00

20

Tayah Ratsoy

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

9

415.00

21

Darcy Leakvold

Helping hands

4

405.03

22

Joanne Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

9

375.00

23

Lynsey Giese

Buns on the Run

5

350.00

24

Mandy Kenworthy

Jack's Drive-In

4

350.00

25

Dave Oldham

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

3

350.00

26

Sarah Parry

Chamberland

4

350.00

27

Michelle Palmer

Boston Meat Balls

9

326.00

28

Jeff Shewchuk

Baseline Boyz

7

320.00

29

Rob Coates

Spruce Grove Legion

3

320.00

30

Lolita Moser

SassySoccerSisters

4

300.00

31

John Gilchrist

Stony Plain Rotary Club

4

300.00

32

Sonya Webber

SassySoccerSisters

5

290.00

33

jamie Allen

Lakemere walkers

7

275.00

34

Craig Goldsmith

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

8

275.00

35

Connie Whitson

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

3

275.00

36

Dallas Nielsen

TDL Fit Fam

9

270.00

37

Mardy Kulak

Stony Plain Rotary Club

2

250.00

38

Lisa Deschenes

Food For Thought

4

250.00

39

Tasha Laurie

TDL Fit Fam

7

230.00

40

Melanie Jordan

Spruce Rovers

4

225.00

41

Laura Nelubowich

Members of the PFB Board

3

220.00

42

Mathew Hintze

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

5

215.00

43

Jackie Verkland

Starry Starry Night

2

200.00

44

Trina Merkel

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

4

200.00

45

Dawn Scribner

Members of the PFB Board

3

200.00

46

karen briscoe

TDL Fit Fam

5

180.00

47

Brenda Johnson

Chamberland

2

175.00

48

Nasha Ratsoy

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

3

170.00

49

Elizabeth Watson

Parkland Food Fighters

4

165.00

50

Kristen Stupniski

Buns on the Run

4

155.00

51

Nina Olberg

Spruce Grove Lion's Club

4

150.00

52

Corinne Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

2

150.00

53

Chelsea Sieben

Buns on the Run

3

150.00

54

Rik Kaminsky

Chamberland

3

150.00

55

Vince Carey

Parkland Food Fighters

1

150.00

56

Elizabeth Grier Carey

Parkland Food Fighters

3

150.00

57

MIRANDA SURBEY

Team Zender

1

150.00

58

Sommer Mudry

Buns on the Run

3

150.00

59

Carolyn Ryan

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

1

150.00

60

Brad Mann

EmojiManns

1

150.00

61

Anne Montgomery

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

1

150.00

62

Yvonne Jodoin

Stony Plain Rotary Club

1

150.00

63

Jason Ridderikhoff

Parkland Food Fighters

1

150.00

64

Ronald Jodoin

Stony Plain Rotary Club

1

150.00

65

Jan Mann

EmojiManns

1

150.00

66

Lisa Gilchrist

Stony Plain Rotary Club

1

150.00

67

Gillian Laurie

TDL Fit Fam

4

150.00

68

Spruce Grove City Centre Business Association

1

150.00

69

Jim Linton

Baseline Boyz

1

150.00

70

Jessica Chapman

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

1

150.00

71

Brianna Deschenes

Food For Thought

4

125.00

72

Stephanie Robin

Buns on the Run

2

125.00

73

Isabelle Schnell

Spruce Grove Lion's Club

4

115.00

74

Ciara Carey

Parkland Food Fighters

6

105.00

75

Gideon Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

2

105.00

76

Angela Fetch Muzyka

Starry Starry Night

2

100.00

77

Jessica Leaman

TDL Fit Fam

2

100.00

78

Paul Charlebois

Baseline Boyz

2

100.00

79

Kaeli Mann

EmojiManns

2

95.00

80

Livia Mann

EmojiManns

2

95.00

81

Taliesin Carey

Parkland Food Fighters

5

85.00

82

Noah Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

3

80.00

83

Nathan Montgomery

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

1

75.00

84

Josee Cloutier

Lakemere walkers

3

75.00

85

Noah Montgomery

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

1

75.00

86

Jillian Krishka

Boston Meat Balls

2

75.00

87

Nancy Koch

TDL Fit Fam

3

65.00

88

Linda Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

2

55.00

89

Joe Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

1

50.00

90

Teisha Moser

Boston Meat Balls

2

50.00

91

Joe Deschenes

Food For Thought

1

50.00

92

Logan Olberg

Spruce Grove Lion's Club

1

50.00

93

Mira Labrenz

Lakemere walkers

2

45.00

94

Ashley Brown

Buns on the Run

1

40.00

95

Jemima Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

2

35.00

96

Ezra Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

2

25.00

97

Gabrielle Seymour

Members of the PFB Board

1

25.00

98

Monique Valk

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

1

25.00

99

Felicia Ochs

Achieving Community Together - ACT

1

25.00

100

Debbie Dueck-Bjorkquist

Buns on the Run

1

25.00

101

Pierce Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

1

25.00

102

Theresa de Rox

Enjoy Gathering

1

25.00

103

Lynn Cooper

Spruce Grove Lion's Club

1

25.00

104

Miles Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

1

25.00

105

Deb Berke

Fab 5

1

20.00

106

Barney Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

2

15.00

107

Phoebe Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

1

5.00

108

Silas Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

1

5.00

109

Abby Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

1

5.00

110

Caleb Hall

Parkland Food Fighters

1

5.00

111

Ron Andersen

Novamen

112

Kayla Aldoff

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

113

Desmond Aldoff

Fabulous Food Bank Funders

114

Christina Chase

Century 21 Leading

115

Don Bjorkquist

Silent river kung fu

116

Kody Bjorkquist

Silent river kung fu

117

Daniel Sollinger

Silent river kung fu

118

Kara Chapman

The Chilly Chicks

119

Melanie Beckett

Silent river kung fu

120

Crystal Chapotelle

The Chilly Chicks

121

Alexis Love

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

122

Emma Perrault

Mayor’s Marauders 2019

123

Holly Cochrane

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

124

Eric Schmidt

BP Team Extreme

125

Thomas Cochrane

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

126

Davin Jackson

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

127

Keri Labrenz

Lakemere walkers

128

Tyson Singleton

129

Keilan Jackson

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

130

Disne Gramlich

SassySoccerSisters

131

Christine Hynes

132

Holly Cochrane

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

133

Dawson Richards

BP Team Extreme

134

Shea Crowded

BP Team Extreme

135

Chantal Meggison

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

136

Lauri MacKinnon

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

137

Jordan St.Pierre

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

138

Evelyn Sulz

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

139

Ian Arnot

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

140

Mara Vranjkovic

The Cochrane Mortgage Team

141

Brazdin Brown

142

Parker Chapotelle-Duffy

The Chilly Chicks

143

Wayne Colwell

Three C's

144

Dave Grobman

Chamberland

145

Chelseay Rudolph

Starry Starry Night

146

Paul Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

147

Zoe Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

148

Beata Huedepohl

Lakemere walkers

149

Stacey Corbett

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

150

Gloria Arthur

SassySoccerSisters

151

Chris Corbett

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

152

Robbie Georget

Century 21 Leading

153

Oliver Corbett

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

154

Amelia Corbett

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

155

Jeff Shipton

Achieving Community Together - ACT

156

Savannah Peterson

BP Team Extreme

157

Neil Merkel

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

158

Joshua Merkel

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

159

Melanie Baldwin

Fab 5

160

Merlee Ong

Fab 5

161

Marilyn Vik

Fab 5

162

sharlaine letourneau

Fab 5

163

Ashley Chapotelle

The Chilly Chicks

164

Jen Lloyd

Red Hot Chili Steppers (Kinette Club of Spruce Grove)

165

Susan Oleskiw

Heritage Court Team

166

Sarah Chapotelle

The Chilly Chicks

167

Diane Duncan

Starry Starry Night

168

Marlee Jasper

Buns on the Run

169

Maxine Frank

Heritage Court Team

170

Ellen Andreassen

Starry Starry Night

171

Deneen Lafreniere-Roth

The Rotary Club of Parkland After Dark

172

Steve Kenworthy

Jack's Drive-In

173

Kerry Pfannmuller

Century 21 Leading

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Spruce Grove Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5/10kmView + print!

To walk 10 km, complete this route twice.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413