Raised:
$64,813
129%Goal:
$50,000

Saint John

Hosted by Outflow

432Walkers37Teams67Volunteers
Address: Market Square, Saint John, NB Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Abigail Dykeman

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Outflow

Walk with us February 23. 2019


Outflow Ministry Inc. is a ministry of compassion. Everyone involved shares a desire to help people in need to have restored dignity, renewed life, and realized hope.


The foundation of Outflow is our Christian faith and our shared desire is built on this foundation. It is our belief that every person has God’s image stamped on her or him, meaning that everyone should be able to experience dignity, life, and hope.


Outflow wants to make a positive difference in the lives of people not because they are our clients, but because they are our guests, our neighbours, and our friends.


It is that relationship that pushes us to innovate and create life changing opportunities to reach out & offer a helping hand that lifts individuals out of their difficult circumstances through shelter, food, housing, dental care and now training & employment.


We need your support to continue this journey of restoring dignity, renewed life, and hope.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Outflow

Karina Cowan Social Enterprise Administrator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email saintjohn@cnoy.org

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

Saint John is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Market Square, Saint John, NB


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Saint John Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Break The Ice

Jayme Hall

16

5,725.00

2

True Life Church

Shawn & Dawna Kelly

19

3,485.00

3

KBC Youth Groups

KBC Youth Groups

14

2,892.76

4

SnowShoes

Doug Muir

10

2,875.10

5

Atlantic Community Church

Al Kirkbride

26

2,800.00

6

Frost Bites

Philip Appleby

7

2,505.00

7

Ice Byrners

Stacy Byrne

3

2,500.00

8

Clow Canada

Beckie Morrell

75

2,121.00

9

HLC WALKERS

JAMIE HACHEY

9

2,025.00

10

Team Kierstead

Karina Cowan

20

1,670.00

11

Chattering Teeth

Jaime Riley

35

1,429.80

12

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

Avery Friars

8

1,330.00

13

Linus' Blankets

Tony Dickinson

7

1,175.00

14

Stone Cold Bs

Michelle Doucet

12

1,140.00

15

Saint John Vineyard Cold Busters

Wendy Pottle

5

711.00

16

Port City Pals

Jordan MacTavish

4

704.00

17

Kings Church

Greg Hanson

9

700.00

18

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

Tim McLaughlin

14

688.50

19

Team Harbour

Bonnie Eadle

10

682.00

20

Snow Much Fun

Melissa Beaulieu

8

630.00

21

RECAP

Kate Harland

7

590.00

22

Buster's Walkers

Katie O'Connell

2

525.00

23

Cool Beans SJ

Marie-Hélène Morell

7

440.00

24

KV Walkers

Paula Bawn

2

430.00

25

#TeamLong

Wayne Long

6

415.00

26

St. Paul's Penguin Pals

Rob Montgomery

2

410.00

27

F14

Jessica Hamburg

2

370.00

28

Hair That Cares

Colleen Jones McLeod

1

300.00

29

Living Waters Shivers

Jessie Gowan

7

295.00

30

Estabrooks Eng

Daniel Estabrooks

1

250.00

31

KV Superstore Night Walkers

Kathy Roberts

1

150.00

32

Walk This Way

Jennifer Settle

3

140.00

33

Riverside Youth

Amy Hoyt

7

130.00

34

Team TnT

Terrie Wheeler

1

105.00

35

Fundy Engineering

Azadeh Majdi

8

50.00

36

RayaSunshine

Raya Totten

1

5.00

37

Mike and Darla

mike MacMullin

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

JAMIE HACHEY

HLC WALKERS

69

1,895.00

2

Lisa Frazee

Break The Ice

24

1,320.00

3

Chris McMullen

10

1,250.00

4

Bob Barton

KBC Youth Groups

70

1,100.00

5

Jo-Anne Tattersall

True Life Church

34

1,090.00

6

Michelle Doucet

Stone Cold Bs

5

825.00

7

Doug Muir

SnowShoes

8

762.00

8

Zane Crawmer

74

749.00

9

KBC Youth Groups

KBC Youth Groups

31

722.76

10

Doug and Sandy Hall

Break The Ice

15

705.00

11

Jayme Hall

Break The Ice

3

650.00

12

Avery Friars

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

25

645.00

13

Devon Porter

13

610.00

14

Debbie Benoit

Clow Canada

13

601.00

15

Tony Dickinson

Linus' Blankets

10

585.00

16

Jeff Waddell

Break The Ice

10

560.00

17

Bonnie Eadle

Team Harbour

20

552.00

18

Bonny Muir

SnowShoes

6

535.00

19

Justin Urquhart

SnowShoes

3

520.00

20

Kristi Anderson

Ice Byrners

1

500.00

21

Carol & Daniel Sleep

True Life Church

9

500.00

22

Shawn & Dawna Kelly

True Life Church

11

485.00

23

Tracey Crain

Break The Ice

7

440.00

24

Kathryn Melvin

6

430.00

25

Kelly Rooney

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

11

430.00

26

Margie Tayes

True Life Church

15

425.00

27

Marie-Hélène Morell

Cool Beans SJ

4

420.00

28

Rob Montgomery

St. Paul's Penguin Pals

8

410.00

29

Tracey Brown

True Life Church

9

400.00

30

Regan Appleby

Frost Bites

8

390.00

31

Philip Appleby

Frost Bites

4

350.00

32

Mike Barton

13

335.00

33

Thomas Hall

Break The Ice

4

330.00

34

Jessica Hamburg

F14

12

320.00

35

Jamie Slipp

Atlantic Community Church

13

320.00

36

Katie O'Connell

Buster's Walkers

8

300.00

37

Tara Correia

6

300.00

38

Colleen Jones McLeod

Hair That Cares

1

300.00

39

Tim Kelly

Clow Canada

1

300.00

40

Tim Gaines

KBC Youth Groups

8

280.00

41

Wendy Pottle

Saint John Vineyard Cold Busters

8

275.00

42

Alden Crain

Break The Ice

5

270.00

43

Callum Appleby

Frost Bites

4

265.00

44

Alana Appleby

Frost Bites

4

265.00

45

Kayla McKay

Chattering Teeth

9

259.80

46

Jolene Wells

Stone Cold Bs

10

250.00

47

Ellen Boyd

Port City Pals

7

250.00

48

Daniel Estabrooks

Estabrooks Eng

1

250.00

49

Jason Kirkpatrick

Clow Canada

1

250.00

50

Lauren Marwick

SnowShoes

1

248.10

51

HOLLY GANONG

True Life Church

7

245.00

52

Trudy Marwick

SnowShoes

5

245.00

53

Wayne Long

#TeamLong

5

240.00

54

Cheryl Langford

SnowShoes

11

235.00

55

Greg Hanson

Kings Church

9

235.00

56

Jordan MacTavish

Port City Pals

14

234.00

57

Paula Bawn

KV Walkers

8

230.00

58

Geoff LeBlanc

Team Kierstead

5

225.00

59

Lori MacLeod

Atlantic Community Church

5

220.00

60

Karina Cowan

Team Kierstead

4

220.00

61

Cheryl Lee

Atlantic Community Church

10

215.00

62

Cindy Adair

True Life Church

5

210.00

63

Debbie McEachern

Frost Bites

4

210.00

64

Carla MacDonald

Snow Much Fun

10

210.00

65

Michael Golding

Buster's Walkers

6

205.00

66

Jared Mactavish

Port City Pals

6

200.00

67

Liam Dickinson

Linus' Blankets

4

200.00

68

Katrina Lee

Team Kierstead

4

195.00

69

Andre & Hailey Thibodeau

Break The Ice

7

190.00

70

Jonah Gaines

KBC Youth Groups

5

185.00

71

Amelia Hatfield

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

1

183.50

72

Kate MacNeill

Kings Church

5

180.00

73

Isaiah Hall

Break The Ice

4

180.00

74

Joseph Hall

Break The Ice

3

180.00

75

Melissa Beaulieu

Snow Much Fun

6

180.00

76

Simon Hall

Break The Ice

3

180.00

77

Kate Finnigan

Chattering Teeth

6

175.00

78

Elisa Dickinson

Linus' Blankets

2

175.00

79

Gary Marr

Saint John Vineyard Cold Busters

1

175.00

80

Sherry Ermen

KBC Youth Groups

1

170.00

81

Jennifer Seely

Atlantic Community Church

4

170.00

82

Heidi LeBlanc

Team Kierstead

2

170.00

83

Emily Urquhart

SnowShoes

2

170.00

84

Kalina Kredl

Atlantic Community Church

6

170.00

85

Troy Desruisseau

Atlantic Community Church

6

165.00

86

Joanne Barry

Chattering Teeth

5

165.00

87

Kayleigh Higgs

Saint John Vineyard Cold Busters

7

161.00

88

Brandon Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

5

160.00

89

Colleen Goguen

3

160.00

90

Malcolm Marwick

SnowShoes

3

160.00

91

Britta Mersereau

Team Kierstead

4

160.00

92

Jim Kierstead

Team Kierstead

1

150.00

93

Dorothy Shephard

1

150.00

94

Stephen Mersereau

Team Kierstead

3

150.00

95

Zachary Kierstead

Team Kierstead

3

150.00

96

Janice Ouellette

Clow Canada

5

150.00

97

Abram Lee

Team Kierstead

2

150.00

98

Kathy Roberts

KV Superstore Night Walkers

1

150.00

99

Kellly Underhill

RECAP

1

150.00

100

Andrew Giberson

Atlantic Community Church

2

150.00

101

Natalie Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

7

150.00

102

Rick Benoit

Clow Canada

1

150.00

103

Al Kirkbride

Atlantic Community Church

3

140.00

104

Maureen Hanlon

Chattering Teeth

4

140.00

105

Jack Adair

True Life Church

3

130.00

106

Ellie Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

4

130.00

107

Ann Marie Desruisseau

Atlantic Community Church

4

130.00

108

Catherine Barton

KBC Youth Groups

6

125.00

109

Stefanie Materniak

RECAP

2

125.00

110

Angela Wade

Atlantic Community Church

3

120.00

111

Chelsea Craig

Snow Much Fun

6

115.00

112

Kim Butler

Atlantic Community Church

5

115.00

113

Terrie Wheeler

Team TnT

1

105.00

114

Remi Valdron

Clow Canada

4

105.00

115

Kersti Lee

Team Kierstead

5

100.00

116

Tim McLaughlin

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

1

100.00

117

Marsha Sabean

Kings Church

5

100.00

118

Donna Vogel

#TeamLong

1

100.00

119

Addison Ermen

KBC Youth Groups

3

100.00

120

Victoria Kulesza

RECAP

1

100.00

121

Dan Appleby

Frost Bites

1

100.00

122

Miriam Westin

Saint John Vineyard Cold Busters

1

100.00

123

Ken Matthews

Clow Canada

1

100.00

124

Luke Settle

Walk This Way

1

100.00

125

Jaime Riley

Chattering Teeth

3

95.00

126

Corinne Hill

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

4

95.00

127

Melodee Hawboldt

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

2

90.00

128

Wesley Frazee

Break The Ice

4

90.00

129

Leah Crealock

KBC Youth Groups

2

90.00

130

Kate Harland

RECAP

2

90.00

131

Wilson Frazee

Break The Ice

4

90.00

132

Louisa Hare

2

86.00

133

Rita Gallant

Clow Canada

2

85.00

134

Lily Giberson

Atlantic Community Church

2

85.00

135

Beckie Morrell

Clow Canada

3

85.00

136

Daisy Patterson

HLC WALKERS

2

80.00

137

Olivia Murphy

Living Waters Shivers

4

80.00

138

Jess Keating

Clow Canada

3

80.00

139

Heather Atcheson

Snow Much Fun

1

80.00

140

Emma Giberson

Atlantic Community Church

2

75.00

141

Elliot Riley

Chattering Teeth

2

75.00

142

Emily Campbell

Team Harbour

2

75.00

143

Claire Riley

Chattering Teeth

2

75.00

144

Carrie O'Reilly

Chattering Teeth

2

75.00

145

Thomas Valdron

Clow Canada

1

75.00

146

Julianna Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

3

75.00

147

Nate Hanson

Kings Church

2

65.00

148

Karen Peterson

3

60.00

149

Debby Stanton

Team Harbour

2

55.00

150

Spencer Gowlett

Atlantic Community Church

1

50.00

151

Patrick Riley

Chattering Teeth

1

50.00

152

Brian Stockford

KBC Youth Groups

1

50.00

153

Nathan Crealock

KBC Youth Groups

1

50.00

154

Lucas Broderick

Riverside Youth

1

50.00

155

Cory Lanteigne

Kings Church

1

50.00

156

Mary Giberson

Atlantic Community Church

1

50.00

157

Jolene Ouellet

Stone Cold Bs

2

45.00

158

Noah Hanson

Kings Church

2

45.00

159

Ava Monthr

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

3

45.00

160

Corey Dickinson

Linus' Blankets

1

40.00

161

Trish Cameron

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

1

40.00

162

Jesse Galbraith

Riverside Youth

1

40.00

163

Shawn Seely

Atlantic Community Church

2

40.00

164

Amy Hoyt

Riverside Youth

1

40.00

165

Julie Rooney

Snow Much Fun

2

35.00

166

Kathryn Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

2

25.00

167

Azadeh Majdi

Fundy Engineering

1

25.00

168

Jodi Giberson

Atlantic Community Church

1

25.00

169

Matt Cameron

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

1

20.00

170

Brandi Quinn

Port City Pals

1

20.00

171

Valerie Pittman

Stone Cold Bs

1

20.00

172

Shelley McLean

KBC Youth Groups

1

20.00

173

Chris Bodaly

Clow Canada

1

20.00

174

Samuel Waddell

Break The Ice

1

20.00

175

Grace Waddell

Break The Ice

1

20.00

176

Cecelia Bartlett

1

20.00

177

Daniel Settle

Walk This Way

1

20.00

178

Jennifer Settle

Walk This Way

1

20.00

179

Carmen Turner

Cool Beans SJ

1

20.00

180

Mike LeBlanc

Clow Canada

1

20.00

181

Katelyn Cameron

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

1

20.00

182

Mallory Curwin

Snow Much Fun

1

10.00

183

Vesper Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

1

10.00

184

Felicity Thompson

Atlantic Community Church

1

10.00

185

Raya Totten

RayaSunshine

1

5.00

186

Bob Williams

Clow Canada

187

Rick McGurie

Clow Canada

188

Angela Caissie

189

Mike Chamberlain

Clow Canada

190

Scott Patterson

HLC WALKERS

191

Lori Kelly

Clow Canada

192

Philip Doiron

Clow Canada

193

Ed Kerfont

Clow Canada

194

Cathy Kerfont

Clow Canada

195

Jaime Peacock

Stone Cold Bs

196

Joseph Duplisea

Riverside Youth

197

Morgan Dickieson

RECAP

198

Al Gallant

Clow Canada

199

Pam Patton

Clow Canada

200

Laurie Matthews

Clow Canada

201

Jason Ramsay

True Life Church

202

Matthew Ramsay

True Life Church

203

Marion Kingma

True Life Church

204

Tim Ryan

Fundy Engineering

205

Mireille Cormier

Clow Canada

206

Darren Steeves

Clow Canada

207

Don Bastarache

Clow Canada

208

Kyle Finnigan

Chattering Teeth

209

Debbie Hatt

True Life Church

210

Janetta Bertin

Clow Canada

211

Gary Martin

True Life Church

212

Joe Cormier

Clow Canada

213

Matthew Hanson

HLC WALKERS

214

David Ramsay

True Life Church

215

Leah Ramsay

True Life Church

216

David Ganong

True Life Church

217

Val Cairns

Clow Canada

218

Patrick Friars

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

219

Stephanie Rolfe

Clow Canada

220

Lindsay White-Hill

Lancaster Bittercold Baptists

221

Kyle Sprague

Clow Canada

222

Renee Patterson

HLC WALKERS

223

Nick Shepard

Team Harbour

224

Patricia Janes

#TeamLong

225

Rebecca Kierstead

Team Kierstead

226

Jeff Cowan

Team Kierstead

227

Dan Trecartin

Team Harbour

228

Dan Ouellette

Clow Canada

229

Danielle Pelletier

Fundy Engineering

230

Donna Maceachern

Atlantic Community Church

231

Sydney Butler

Atlantic Community Church

232

Tara Sooley

St. Paul's Penguin Pals

233

Sam Palmer

#TeamLong

234

Lori Jones

Team Harbour

235

Colin Simpson

Chattering Teeth

236

Stacy Byrne

Ice Byrners

237

Kalli McKay

Chattering Teeth

238

Pam Robinson

239

Emma Blois

F14

240

Tammy Moore

Stone Cold Bs

241

Caitlin Grogan

#TeamLong

242

Kaia Caines

Fundy Engineering

243

Edison Caines

Fundy Engineering

244

Cassidy Patterson

HLC WALKERS

245

Cailey Patterson

HLC WALKERS

246

Brandi Downey

Snow Much Fun

247

Braden Jones

Team Harbour

248

Jared Floyd

Clow Canada

249

Myla Floyd

Clow Canada

250

Layla Floyd

Clow Canada

251

Liam Rickard

Clow Canada

252

TOM DAIGLE

HLC WALKERS

253

Kathleen Poulin

254

Mackenzie Keir

#TeamLong

255

Cristy Shepard

Team Harbour

256

Craig Jollymore

257

Payton Shepard

Team Harbour

258

mike MacMullin

Mike and Darla

259

Greg Murdock

260

Jeremy Fader

Clow Canada

261

Jo-Anne Hooper

True Life Church

262

Crystal Brown

Living Waters Shivers

263

Cameron Hughes

Team Kierstead

264

Alyssa Thompson

Living Waters Shivers

265

Brian Lee

Team Kierstead

266

Geneva McSheffery

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

267

Chris Cunningham

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

268

Greg Hoyt

Riverside Youth

269

Bill Hooper

True Life Church

270

Jessie Gowan

Living Waters Shivers

271

Jamie Morell

Cool Beans SJ

272

Sophie Morell

Cool Beans SJ

273

Chloe Mitchell

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

274

Fiona Morell

Cool Beans SJ

275

Emily Arsenault

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

276

Simon Morell

Cool Beans SJ

277

Heather Ward-Huskins

KBC Youth Groups

278

Sarah Waddell

Break The Ice

279

Treyson LeBlanc

Clow Canada

280

Michelle LeBlanc

Clow Canada

281

Jamie LeBlanc

Clow Canada

282

Rick Fulton

Clow Canada

283

Corissa Hollant

Clow Canada

284

Chris Arseneau

Clow Canada

285

Grace Estey

KBC Youth Groups

286

Erica Estey

KBC Youth Groups

287

Lucia Westin

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

288

Terry Hutchinson

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

289

Melody Harvey

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

290

Bliss Fulton

Clow Canada

291

Allie Chamberlain

Clow Canada

292

Mark Almon

Clow Canada

293

Stephanie Harper

Clow Canada

294

Michael Harper

Clow Canada

295

Emma Harper

Clow Canada

296

Caitlyn Harper

Clow Canada

297

Paula Harper

Clow Canada

298

Gary Harper

Clow Canada

299

David Morrell

Clow Canada

300

Cindy Montreuil-Mitchell

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

301

Micah Wilson

Kings Church

302

Maisie Sprague

Clow Canada

303

Emmett Young

Clow Canada

304

Alishia Hansen-Collette

Clow Canada

305

Titan Walsh

Clow Canada

306

Emma Ouellette

Clow Canada

307

Justine Jones

Clow Canada

308

Cameron Logan

Clow Canada

309

Amy Logan

Clow Canada

310

Keith Gautreau

Clow Canada

311

Shane Logan

Clow Canada

312

Nancy Wilson

Kings Church

313

Tim Wilson

Kings Church

314

Cameron Hoyt

Riverside Youth

315

Seun Ijaola

Fundy Engineering

316

Crystal Caines

Fundy Engineering

317

Jacob Beam

Fundy Engineering

318

Bob Ouellette

Clow Canada

319

Liam Rickard

Clow Canada

320

Corey Logan

Clow Canada

321

Tonia Kirkpatrick

Clow Canada

322

Dominick Valdron

Clow Canada

323

Dana Dodsworth

Stone Cold Bs

324

Grace Melanson

SnowShoes

325

Jonny Byrne

Ice Byrners

326

David Gero

Chattering Teeth

327

Tracy Baker

HLC WALKERS

328

Jill Roberts

Chattering Teeth

329

Luke Benoit

Clow Canada

330

Jamie Benoit

Clow Canada

331

Janice Eastwood

Chattering Teeth

332

Makayla Ouellet

Stone Cold Bs

333

Steve Gosson

Chattering Teeth

334

Cheryl Gosson

Chattering Teeth

335

Jonathan Rickard

Clow Canada

336

Emily Arsenault

McInnes C-c-c-cooper - Saint John

337

Duncan Webster

RECAP

338

Vicki Rickard

Clow Canada

339

Wade Alexander

Clow Canada

340

Patty Alexander

Clow Canada

341

Ava Fader

Clow Canada

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Saint John Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413