Raised:
$64,393
230%Goal:
$28,000

North Perth

Hosted by North Perth Homelessness &UNF Initiative

176Walkers34Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us #UnitedApart on February 20-28, 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

North Perth (North Perth Homelessness &UNF Initiative) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


CNOY volunteers are dropping off the toques to your Team Captain by Friday, February 19, 2021. Please contact your Team Captain to arrange picking them up from them. Please contact Helen Dowd at hdowd@perthhuron.unitedway.ca for any questions related to toque pick-up!


Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

About North Perth Homelessness &UNF Initiative

The North Perth Committee of the Perth-Huron United Way invites you to walk with us on February 20th, 2021 to help the homeless, the hungry and the hurting. Walk to support the Urgent Needs Fund supporting families and individuals who are living paycheque to paycheque with little to no buffer against life’s challenges. They’re some of our most resilient community members, but one emergency can create a crisis that’s hard to recover from.

Walk to support our youth through early intervention counselling, counselling for youth who witness domestic violence and community support for youth who are homeless.

North Perth Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Bethel CRC Team "A"

Henry Meinen

10

5,740.00

2

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

Kara Greydanus

12

5,215.04

3

LEMC Staff Team

Carter Whyte

9

4,945.00

4

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

Helen Dowd

10

4,265.00

5

Journey

Melissa Hendrick

9

4,010.00

6

LMC Peace Walkers

Dorothy Tymchyshyn

19

3,965.00

7

Bethel Youth Leaders

Bart Eisen

4

3,400.00

8

Bethel Christian Reformed Church Community Team

Ralph Wigboldus

3

2,670.00

9

Team Trinity

Jodi Town

7

2,532.00

10

North Perth Cares and Friends!

Amy Weber

9

2,330.00

11

LPC

Doug Baker

1

2,210.00

12

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

Jeni Hudson

10

2,110.00

13

LMH....Hopes

Kendra Bakker

4

2,075.00

14

Sole Sisters

Shelby Douglas

4

1,515.00

15

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

Tanya Slotegraaf

6

1,350.00

16

Sub Zero Hero

Anne Rothwell

9

1,320.00

17

EFS Plastics Inc-Listowel

Stacey Romat

2

1,160.00

18

Atwood Lions Club

Jim Brenneman

2

1,100.00

19

CIBC Listowel

Shannon Grice

3

855.00

20

THE BACONATER

Helen Bacon

1

842.00

21

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

Jamie-Lyn Horwood

6

753.86

22

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

Todd Kasenberg

7

750.00

23

Team BMO

Ron Gillespie

4

500.00

24

Tradition Mutual Insurance Company

Alicia DeVries

2

470.00

25

WoodsFamily

James Woods

1

425.00

26

Community of Character

Hayley Dietz

3

350.00

27

Listowel Chrysler

Kayla Gingrich

3

310.00

28

Eastdale Public School

Jill Fowler

1

250.00

29

Jenny Beirnes & Family

Jenny Beirnes

1

150.00

30

LEMC Junior Boys

Cameron DeVries

5

130.00

31

Dynafit Dynamos

Lyn Veitch

2

110.00

32

Listowel Ford

Alex Flanagan

1

33

Wassink Walkers

Angie Wassink

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Bart Eisen

Bethel Youth Leaders

6

2,460.00

2

Henry Meinen

Bethel CRC Team "A"

12

1,670.00

3

Ralph Wigboldus

Bethel Christian Reformed Church Community Team

12

1,600.00

4

Joyce Klumpenhouwer

LEMC Staff Team

21

1,510.00

5

Melinda Bakker Bakker

Bethel CRC Team "A"

11

1,500.00

6

Marie Downey

12

1,306.00

7

Tom Soltys

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

19

1,305.00

8

Wil Bakker

Bethel CRC Team "A"

13

1,195.00

9

Ross Nichol

Journey

3

1,125.00

10

Dakota Bakker

LMH....Hopes

14

985.00

11

Brock Koch Nichol

Journey

5

875.00

12

Helen Bacon

THE BACONATER

11

842.00

13

Lisa Thomas

Team Trinity

15

820.00

14

Jakob Greydanus

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

7

759.57

15

Liam Greydanus

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

7

755.47

16

Jen Judge

North Perth Cares and Friends!

19

710.00

17

Doug Baker

LPC

3

700.00

18

Lynn and Jim Cox

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

5

700.00

19

Melanie Koch Nichol

Journey

4

695.00

20

Cheryl Carter

LMC Peace Walkers

15

665.00

21

Kelly Henderson

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

14

590.00

22

Carter Whyte

LEMC Staff Team

4

550.00

23

Tim Bakelaar

Bethel Christian Reformed Church Community Team

4

550.00

24

Kara Greydanus

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

2

540.00

25

Paityn Bramhill

LEMC Staff Team

11

530.00

26

Stacey Romat

EFS Plastics Inc-Listowel

17

530.00

27

Janel Hiemstra

LMC Peace Walkers

6

525.00

28

Aria Koch Nichol

Journey

6

515.00

29

Jason Greydanus

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

1

500.00

30

Sean Hudson

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

5

500.00

31

Shelley Blackmore

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

10

500.00

32

Jeni Hudson

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

10

495.00

33

Christine Johnston

North Perth Cares and Friends!

14

485.00

34

norm dyck

LMC Peace Walkers

6

475.00

35

Maddison Mehring

Sole Sisters

12

475.00

36

Mary Ropp

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

9

455.00

37

Jennifer Smith

Team Trinity

7

429.00

38

Shelby Douglas

Sole Sisters

9

420.00

39

Alisia Williams

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

6

420.00

40

Alicia DeVries

Tradition Mutual Insurance Company

7

420.00

41

Reynold Friesen

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

5

410.00

42

Karch Fletcher

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

7

400.00

43

Kendra Bakker

LMH....Hopes

8

400.00

44

Nathan Arand

Team BMO

5

400.00

45

Beckie Martin

LMH....Hopes

12

390.00

46

Shannon Grice

CIBC Listowel

5

390.00

47

Micah Meinen

Bethel CRC Team "A"

6

380.00

48

Helen Dowd

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

6

375.00

49

Sylvia Behrns

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

4

375.00

50

Ciara Currah

Sole Sisters

5

350.00

51

Melissa Hendrick

Journey

12

345.00

52

Jodi Town

Team Trinity

13

340.00

53

Kinzie Amendola

10

320.00

54

Kimberly Whyte

LEMC Staff Team

5

320.00

55

Andrea Miedema

Bethel Youth Leaders

5

320.00

56

Tyler Pronk

Bethel Youth Leaders

2

300.00

57

Nadya Kraal

LMH....Hopes

3

300.00

58

Mary Slotegraaf

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

2

300.00

59

Tyler Weber

North Perth Cares and Friends!

6

295.00

60

Amy Weber

North Perth Cares and Friends!

6

295.00

61

Andrea Bramhill

LEMC Staff Team

2

285.00

62

Theo Brubacher

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

10

275.00

63

Alexander Kloostra

Sub Zero Hero

3

270.00

64

Jacquelien Meijering

Bethel CRC Team "A"

3

270.00

65

Sarah & Bob Boertien

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

2

270.00

66

Regan Miller

Sole Sisters

8

260.00

67

Laurie and Paul Brink

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

2

250.00

68

Jessica Friesen

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

5

250.00

69

Anne Rothwell

Sub Zero Hero

2

250.00

70

Donna Mitchell

North Perth Cares and Friends!

1

250.00

71

Grace Snider

LMC Peace Walkers

4

245.00

72

Becky Hudson

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

5

245.00

73

Sandy Earl

Team Trinity

5

233.00

74

Cole Parsons

LMC Peace Walkers

4

230.00

75

Aiden Metzger

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

8

225.00

76

James Woods

WoodsFamily

5

225.00

77

Rebekah East

LMC Peace Walkers

5

215.00

78

Jamie-Lyn Horwood

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

3

205.00

79

Gracie Meinen

Bethel CRC Team "A"

6

200.00

80

Matt van Veen

LEMC Staff Team

1

200.00

81

Mark Siertsema

Bethel Youth Leaders

1

200.00

82

Tanya Slotegraaf

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

1

200.00

83

Cody Kuepfer

Sub Zero Hero

1

200.00

84

Duane DeHaan

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

4

200.00

85

Jill Fowler

Eastdale Public School

3

200.00

86

Lisa O'Grady

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

4

185.00

87

Maia Hendrick

Journey

4

170.00

88

Gertie Heimpel

4

170.00

89

rose dyck

LMC Peace Walkers

6

160.00

90

Leianne, Linnea & Jonah Gooding

Team Trinity

6

160.00

91

Katie DeBlock

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

2

150.00

92

Patti Henhoeffer

Community of Character

2

150.00

93

Amanda McKertcher

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

1

150.00

94

Tim Martin

LMC Peace Walkers

1

150.00

95

Emma van Veen

LEMC Staff Team

2

150.00

96

Jordyn Snell

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

3

150.00

97

Tyler Metzger

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

2

150.00

98

Jenny Beirnes

Jenny Beirnes & Family

1

150.00

99

Katie Imrie

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

2

150.00

100

Kriss Snell

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

2

150.00

101

Zac Slotegraaf

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

2

150.00

102

Jacquie East

LMC Peace Walkers

5

150.00

103

Zander Slotegraaf

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

2

150.00

104

Masyn Snell

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

2

150.00

105

Jax Slotegraaf

Bethel CRC Slotegraaf Family

2

150.00

106

Travis Stewart

Sub Zero Hero

1

150.00

107

Laura Katerberg

Bethel CRC Team "A"

1

150.00

108

Lindsey White

North Perth Cares and Friends!

4

150.00

109

Ann Soltys

United Way Perth-Huron: North Perth Community Committee

4

145.00

110

Nicole Marone

CIBC Listowel

4

145.00

111

Jon Hendrick

Journey

5

140.00

112

Luke Brubacher

Sub Zero Hero

2

125.00

113

Chantelle VanderPloeg

Bethel CRC Team "A"

3

125.00

114

Clara Bauman

LMC Peace Walkers

1

125.00

115

Julie Wagler

CIBC Listowel

2

120.00

116

Emily Kaye

North Perth Cares and Friends!

2

120.00

117

Lyn Veitch

Dynafit Dynamos

2

110.00

118

Rosalia Mills

Listowel Chrysler

4

110.00

119

Jocelyn Ruppel

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

3

107.96

120

Samantha Wolff

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

2

105.90

121

Nolan Dowdall

LEMC Jr High Boys Group with Kara, Reynold & Jason

3

100.00

122

Bruce Yoder

LMC Peace Walkers

1

100.00

123

Kinsley van Veen

LEMC Staff Team

1

100.00

124

Liam Koch Nichol

Sub Zero Hero

1

100.00

125

Lee Anne Andriessen

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

3

100.00

126

Laura Koopmans

LEMC Staff Team

2

100.00

127

Todd Kasenberg

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

1

100.00

128

Corné Koersen

Bethel Christian Reformed Church Community Team

1

100.00

129

Abbie Doig

2

100.00

130

Sarah Metzger

Team BMO

1

100.00

131

Ava Parsons

LMC Peace Walkers

2

100.00

132

Jason Elg

Team Trinity

2

100.00

133

Geoff Tummers

Journey

1

100.00

134

Barb Siemon

EFS Plastics Inc-Listowel

1

100.00

135

Laurie Whitson

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

3

100.00

136

Simon Martin

LMC Peace Walkers

2

80.00

137

Isaiah Braun

LEMC Junior Boys

3

80.00

138

Kaleb Martin

LMC Peace Walkers

1

75.00

139

Jodi Snell

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

2

75.00

140

Bryce Kuepfer

Sub Zero Hero

1

75.00

141

Helena Katerberg

Bethel CRC Team "A"

1

75.00

142

Malachi Dyck

LMC Peace Walkers

3

65.00

143

Katie McDonald

Sub Zero Hero

1

50.00

144

Kenzie Siebenga

LEMC Junior Boys

1

50.00

145

Lorie Vogel

Bethel CRC Team "A"

1

50.00

146

Dorothy Tymchyshyn

LMC Peace Walkers

1

50.00

147

Susan Shepski

Community of Character

1

50.00

148

Hayley Dietz

Community of Character

1

50.00

149

Karen Neely

Tradition Mutual Insurance Company

1

50.00

150

Eve Martin

Sub Zero Hero

1

50.00

151

Kayla Gingrich

Listowel Chrysler

1

50.00

152

Sebastian Martin

LMC Peace Walkers

1

30.00

153

Allan Rothwell

North Perth Municipal Maximizers

1

25.00

154

Jodie Tummers

Journey

1

25.00

155

Aimee Van Zeeland

1

25.00

156

Nancy Rothwell

North Perth Cares and Friends!

1

25.00

157

Nancy Frey

LMC Peace Walkers

1

25.00

158

Noah DeVries

LEMC Junior Boys

159

Laurie Whitson

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

160

Brody MacDonald

LEMC Junior Boys

161

Jenn Edney

Team BMO

162

Judy Brenneman

Atwood Lions Club

163

Rhonda Ernest

North Perth Cares and Friends!

164

Ron Gillespie

Team BMO

165

Angie Wassink

Wassink Walkers

166

Chris Kurz

Dynafit Dynamos

167

Jim Brenneman

Atwood Lions Club

168

Tim McNaughton

Listowel Chrysler

169

Bob Boertien

The Larry Hudson Chevrolet GMC Walkers

170

Cameron DeVries

LEMC Junior Boys

171

Ryan Bagnell

Monteith Ritsma Phillips

172

Alex Flanagan

Listowel Ford

173

Andrea Parsons

LMC Peace Walkers

Contact Us


North Perth Homelessness &UNF Initiative

Helen Dowd Event Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email info@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413