Raised:
$45,518
130%Goal:
$35,000

Nelson

Hosted by Nelson CARES Society

269Walkers32Teams104Volunteers-5°c
Address: Wildflower ( Central ) School, 811 Stanley St, Nelson, BC V1L 1N8Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Nelson CARES Society

At Nelson CARES we reach out to support the most vulnerable people in the community. One of our goals is the preservation, maintenance and development of affordable housing in Nelson, British Columbia. The focus of the last three CNOY walks was the refurbishment of our downtown affordable housing building, Ward Street Place. This year the funding focus shifts to support individuals.


Our Ready For Home program provides supports to homeless individuals ready for housing, individuals newly housed and those at risk of losing their housing. At the core of Ready For Home is a paid staff member who works one-on-one with individuals to find housing, to transition into affordable housing and to sustain them in their existing accommodation.


At Nelson CARES respect for every individual is an ordinary everyday occurrence. Nelson CARES Society preserves and maintains affordable housing in Nelson, British Columbia. Please Join us and show your respect to all individuals in our wonderful community

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Nelson CARES Society

Stephanie Myers Campaign Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email fundcoordinator@nelsoncares.ca

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

Nelson is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

Wildflower ( Central ) School

811 Stanley St, Nelson, BC V1L 1N8


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins at St Joseph's School 523 Mill Street
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes. Please bring along your own to-go mug for the drinks at the rest stops so we can cut down on waste. Thanks.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • head lamp or flashlight
  • to-go mug for drinks at the rest stops
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Nelson Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Erica's Avengers

Erica Konrad

14

3,620.00

2

Kootenay Co-op

David Reid

12

3,078.27

3

Deb's Diamonds

Russ Yeske

3

2,515.00

4

Wildflower School Walkers

Shari Imada

20

2,310.00

5

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

Alan Inkster

12

1,865.00

6

Team Trafalgar

Curtis Bendig

11

1,802.53

7

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

Cath Little

13

1,750.00

8

Lakeside Physio Crew

Petra Lehmann

7

1,735.00

9

Stepping Stones

sandra bernier

1

1,495.00

10

Room and Board

Sarah Crookshanks

8

1,207.95

11

Covenant church team

Rita Klenk

17

1,185.00

12

PennywiseWalkers

Karma Halleran

8

1,012.50

13

Wolf Pack

Kate Nott

7

970.00

14

zimspals

Margot Zimmer

1

940.00

15

LVR

Melanie Mobbs

8

836.20

16

Working Your Way

Cathy Potkins

11

695.00

17

Rosemont School 4 C's

Lisa Rezansoff

7

675.00

18

The KCDS Jay Oh Bees

Malorie Moore

4

575.00

19

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

Mike Moor

3

500.00

20

The Muskateers

Jai-Lynn Lewandowski

4

500.00

21

Ascension Lutheran Church

Tony Lippert

2

381.00

22

Osprey Community Foundation

Nancy Liknes

2

375.00

23

Good Friends

Anne Pigeon

1

375.00

24

Artic Blondes

Beate Liebenow

2

280.00

25

Nelson Vineyard Church - The Front Room

Daniel Snell

4

250.00

26

Team Save On Foods

Caroline O'Neill

3

245.00

27

Selkirk Nursing - Nelson

Kate Shields

1

200.00

28

City of Nelson

Kristy Koehle

2

130.00

29

Fabulous Moolas

shiraz moola

4

100.00

30

Kootenay Home Educators and Friends

Ellen Gray

6

31

zimspals

Margot Zimmer

5

32

Horton

Nancy hynes

3

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Stephanie Myers

Erica's Avengers

35

1,645.00

2

sandra bernier

Stepping Stones

24

1,495.00

3

Debbie House

Deb's Diamonds

60

1,485.00

4

Margot Zimmer

zimspals

20

940.00

5

Chris Mugford

5

870.00

6

Alexandra Forsythe

Lakeside Physio Crew

21

785.00

7

David Reid

Kootenay Co-op

21

770.00

8

Abra Brynne

Kootenay Co-op

13

760.00

9

Russ Yeske

Deb's Diamonds

10

630.00

10

Alison Cutts

Wildflower School Walkers

4

600.00

11

Jenny Robinson

5

600.00

12

Helena Bryn-McLeod

Team Trafalgar

17

540.00

13

Heather Dean

7

500.00

14

Jai-Lynn Lewandowski

The Muskateers

8

500.00

15

Tara Cunningham

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

3

500.00

16

Ashley Elliott

Kootenay Co-op

6

475.00

17

Petra Lehmann

Lakeside Physio Crew

7

475.00

18

Flavia Elias

Deb's Diamonds

10

400.00

19

Pat Dooley

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

7

400.00

20

Alan Inkster

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

8

395.00

21

Anne Pigeon

Good Friends

5

375.00

22

Kate Nott

Wolf Pack

8

370.00

23

Melanie Mobbs

LVR

3

346.20

24

Rita Klenk

Covenant church team

3

325.00

25

Colleen Driscoll

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

10

310.00

26

Fyn Taylor

Wildflower School Walkers

6

300.00

27

Dorothy Hall

Rosemont School 4 C's

12

300.00

28

Bronwyn Murray

Erica's Avengers

3

285.00

29

Cathy Potkins

Working Your Way

9

285.00

30

Lorne Westnedge

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

12

280.00

31

Dorita Van Vugt

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

3

280.00

32

Sarah Crookshanks

Room and Board

3

275.00

33

Stacy O'Brien

Wolf Pack

6

270.00

34

Carmen Lewandowski

Team Trafalgar

7

260.00

35

John Olson

Room and Board

3

250.00

36

Oscar Usher

Team Trafalgar

5

250.00

37

Karma Halleran

PennywiseWalkers

4

245.00

38

Cindy Henderson

Team Save On Foods

1

245.00

39

Lindsey Langford

Erica's Avengers

8

240.00

40

Daphne Powell

Room and Board

5

237.95

41

Judy Hawes

PennywiseWalkers

15

232.50

42

Lisa Canfield

Ascension Lutheran Church

5

231.00

43

Richard Thomas

The KCDS Jay Oh Bees

6

225.00

44

Anthony Sanna

Erica's Avengers

4

220.00

45

Cath Little

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

3

220.00

46

Curtis Bendig

Team Trafalgar

5

218.00

47

Kristina Lidstone

LVR

4

215.00

48

Deb Smith

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

5

210.00

49

Suzanne Holmes

Working Your Way

4

210.00

50

Slava Doval

Wildflower School Walkers

7

210.00

51

Alyssa Nebel

Kootenay Co-op

3

200.00

52

Kieran Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

5

200.00

53

Jane DiGiacomo

Erica's Avengers

5

200.00

54

Julie Russell

5

200.00

55

Shirley Winning

1

200.00

56

Evan Zsadany

Team Trafalgar

5

195.00

57

Rae Carter

Wolf Pack

3

180.00

58

Nancy Liknes

Osprey Community Foundation

5

175.00

59

Joshua Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

5

170.00

60

Karen Thomas

3

170.00

61

Tammy Everts

Wildflower School Walkers

7

160.00

62

Larissa Scott

PennywiseWalkers

4

160.00

63

Erica Konrad

Erica's Avengers

3

150.00

64

Josh Lehman

Lakeside Physio Crew

2

150.00

65

Tony Lippert

Ascension Lutheran Church

1

150.00

66

Kerry Marsland

Covenant church team

1

150.00

67

Rita Rasmussen

PennywiseWalkers

5

150.00

68

Rob Marsland

Covenant church team

1

150.00

69

Beate Liebenow

Artic Blondes

1

150.00

70

Sigrid Bagnell

Lakeside Physio Crew

1

150.00

71

Kate Shields

Selkirk Nursing - Nelson

5

150.00

72

Courtney Merritt

Room and Board

4

150.00

73

Arlene Anderson

Rosemont School 4 C's

4

150.00

74

Madeline Holitzki

LVR

3

150.00

75

P'nina Shames

Osprey Community Foundation

3

150.00

76

Barbara Couch

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

150.00

77

Ron Little

Room and Board

1

150.00

78

Lisa Rezansoff

Rosemont School 4 C's

1

150.00

79

Stephanie Lagace

Erica's Avengers

1

150.00

80

Robin cherbo

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

3

145.00

81

Aaron Pasacreta

Team Trafalgar

7

135.00

82

gerda liebenow

Artic Blondes

4

130.00

83

Kailash Sanjivi

Wildflower School Walkers

4

130.00

84

Shari Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

3

125.00

85

Barb Goertzen

Working Your Way

3

125.00

86

Daniel Snell

Nelson Vineyard Church - The Front Room

3

120.00

87

Jeanette McCarvell

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

2

120.00

88

Linda Hoffmann

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

2

120.00

89

Marie-Josée Biallas

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

4

120.00

90

Oscar Willems

Wildflower School Walkers

5

115.00

91

Kristi Pepperdine

3

110.00

92

Chelsea Meyer

Kalesnikoff Lumber - Friends & Family

1

100.00

93

Jane Meyer

Kalesnikoff Lumber - Friends & Family

3

100.00

94

Amy Korth

Erica's Avengers

1

100.00

95

Sophia Main

LVR

1

100.00

96

Niki Grant

2

100.00

97

Jacob Cramm

Lakeside Physio Crew

3

100.00

98

Rick Dickieson

Covenant church team

2

100.00

99

Keiko Korinek

Kootenay Co-op

2

100.00

100

Gerrie Melnechuk

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

3

100.00

101

Chuck Bennett

Room and Board

2

100.00

102

Julia Cedar

Kootenay Co-op

2

100.00

103

Erica Konrad

Erica's Avengers

3

95.00

104

Felix Willems

Wildflower School Walkers

4

95.00

105

Kristy Koehle

City of Nelson

4

90.00

106

Jeff Strong

Covenant church team

2

80.00

107

Brianna Scott

PennywiseWalkers

4

80.00

108

Benjamin Dexter

Team Trafalgar

3

79.53

109

Zac Johnson

Kootenay Co-op

2

75.00

110

Harris Meyer

Kalesnikoff Lumber - Friends & Family

2

75.00

111

Leonard Goertzen

Working Your Way

2

75.00

112

Blake Dexter

Team Trafalgar

2

75.00

113

Paige Scott

PennywiseWalkers

4

75.00

114

Brenda Cavalier

Covenant church team

2

50.00

115

Dawn Snell

Nelson Vineyard Church - The Front Room

1

50.00

116

Jason Dorsey

Lakeside Physio Crew

2

50.00

117

Marlene Pozin

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

50.00

118

Ken Anderson

Rosemont School 4 C's

1

50.00

119

rohan moola

Fabulous Moolas

1

50.00

120

Teryn Chee

Nelson Vineyard Church - The Front Room

2

50.00

121

Laura Clarridge

City of Nelson

1

40.00

122

Allison Alder

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

1

40.00

123

Dylan Griffith

1

40.00

124

Adam Meyer

Kalesnikoff Lumber - Friends & Family

2

35.00

125

Jaime Moynes

Erica's Avengers

1

25.00

126

WILLA HORSFALL

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

25.00

127

Carolyn Thomson

Lakeside Physio Crew

1

25.00

128

Brynn Merritt

Room and Board

1

25.00

129

Jeanne Girling

Covenant church team

1

20.00

130

Jean Carne

Covenant church team

1

15.00

131

Avery Scott

PennywiseWalkers

1

10.00

132

Decklynn Scott

PennywiseWalkers

1

10.00

133

McKinley Phillips

Team Trafalgar

134

Madelyn Pepperdine

135

Bryhre Cormack

Team Save On Foods

136

Caroline O'Neill

Team Save On Foods

137

Lila Beckmann

Room and Board

138

Stephanie Lagace

Erica's Avengers

139

Opal Lewandowski

The Muskateers

140

Malorie Moore

The KCDS Jay Oh Bees

141

Julie Kerr

Erica's Avengers

142

Danielle Klassen

Team Trafalgar

143

John Paolozzi

Wildflower School Walkers

144

John Alton

Kootenay Co-op

145

Cole Robinson-Boivin

146

Amy MacKay

Wolf Pack

147

Henry MacKay

Wolf Pack

148

celeste moola

Fabulous Moolas

149

khalil moola

Fabulous Moolas

150

shiraz moola

Fabulous Moolas

151

Michael Knapik

zimspals

152

Kevin Cormack

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

153

Gioia Valk

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

154

Kathi Knapik

zimspals

155

Anni Holtby

156

Xander Hynes

Horton

157

Preston Hynes

Horton

158

Nancy hynes

Horton

159

Xavier Lewandowski

The Muskateers

160

Arthur Lewandowski

The Muskateers

161

Carla Klein

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

162

Candice Mead

Kootenay Co-op

163

Tessa Kitch

LVR

164

Sasha Lampis

Kootenay Co-op

165

Janice Van Caeseele

Covenant church team

166

Brittany Vishloff

Nelson Vineyard Church - The Front Room

167

Sarah Butler

Wildflower School Walkers

168

Tim Mushumanski

Rosemont School 4 C's

169

Erica Potkins

Working Your Way

170

Bill Potkins

Working Your Way

171

Al Luthmers

Working Your Way

172

Nieva Cunningham

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

173

Cheryl Shaak

174

Mike Moor

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

175

Katie McEwen

The KCDS Jay Oh Bees

176

Kathy McBride

Covenant church team

177

Bruce Miller

Kootenay Co-op

178

Leannah Fidler

Kootenay Co-op

179

Cindy Joveski

Covenant church team

180

Tim Joveski

Covenant church team

181

Debra Storey

Covenant church team

182

Sam Kitch

LVR

183

James Kitch

LVR

184

Sasha Kitch

LVR

185

Sam Paolozzi

Wildflower School Walkers

186

Will Paolozzi

Wildflower School Walkers

187

Alba Zaldua

Working Your Way

188

Judy Dickieson

Covenant church team

189

Beth Austin

190

Ellen Gray

Kootenay Home Educators and Friends

191

Emmy Grant

192

SJ Peloquin

Working Your Way

193

Florance Peloquin

Working Your Way

194

Marie Meehan

Working Your Way

195

Gary Schmidt

Covenant church team

196

Linda Schmidt

Covenant church team

197

Shauna Posnikoff

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Nelson Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

10kmView + print!

Start at Wildflower (Central) School and end at St Joseph School - 523 Mill Street.

5kmView + print!

Start from Wildflower (Central) School and end at St Joseph School - 523 Mill Street.

2kmView + print!

Start from Wildflower (Central) School and end at St Joseph School - 523 Mill Street.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413