Raised:
$52,724
131%Goal:
$40,000

Nelson

Hosted by Nelson CARES Society

317Walkers37Teams87Volunteers

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

About Nelson CARES Society

At Nelson CARES we reach out to support the most vulnerable people in the community. One of our goals is the preservation, maintenance and development of affordable housing in Nelson, British Columbia. The focus of the last three CNOY walks was the refurbishment of our downtown affordable housing building, Ward Street Place. This year the funding focus shifts to support individuals.


Our Ready For Home program provides supports to homeless individuals ready for housing, individuals newly housed and those at risk of losing their housing. At the core of Ready For Home is a paid staff member who works one-on-one with individuals to find housing, to transition into affordable housing and to sustain them in their existing accommodation.


At Nelson CARES respect for every individual is an ordinary everyday occurrence. Nelson CARES Society preserves and maintains affordable housing in Nelson, British Columbia. Please Join us and show your respect to all individuals in our wonderful community

Community Sponsors

Nelson is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Nelson Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Nelson Covenant Church

Rita Klenk

43

4,785.00

2

Stepping Stones Super Stars

sandra bernier

7

3,920.00

3

Kootenay Co-op

Alyssa Nebel

11

3,067.40

4

Debbie's Diamonds

Russ Yeske

3

2,435.00

5

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

Cath Little

15

1,860.00

6

Team Trafalgar

Curtis Bendig

23

1,838.00

7

Wildflower School Walkers

Shari Imada

15

1,795.00

8

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

Alan Inkster

14

1,650.00

9

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

Sarah Murray

13

1,606.65

10

Room and Board

Sarah Crookshanks

8

1,290.00

11

GT Grizzlies

Andrea Kramar

13

1,175.00

12

LVR

Melanie Mobbs

24

1,150.00

13

CFUW Nelson & District

Stephanie Myers

5

1,105.00

14

Ascension Lutheran, Nelson

Nolan Gingrich

4

1,100.00

15

Moola Maniacs

shiraz moola

5

1,080.00

16

Erica's Avengers x2

Stephanie Myers

5

985.00

17

The Talk-a-Lots

Claire Hallam

1

700.00

18

Wolf Pack

Kate Nott

1

625.00

19

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

Nick Crichton

6

620.00

20

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

Tara Kettner

6

550.00

21

Work to Progress

Cathy Potkins

7

505.00

22

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

Mike Moor

3

500.00

23

The Muskateers

Jai-Lynn Lewandowski

4

435.00

24

Harper Family

Renée Harper

2

390.00

25

Nelson Neptunes

Madeline Holitzki

2

325.00

26

Kootenay Athletic Therapy

Christy Nichol

4

320.00

27

SD8 Social Clubbers

Holly Kerr

2

245.00

28

Mir Centre for Peace

Jennie Barron

3

235.00

29

Rosemont 5 C's

Lisa Rezansoff

3

190.00

30

The Civic Cinemates

The Civic Theatre

2

132.65

31

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

Teryn Chee

7

130.00

32

The Happy Wanderers

Ellen Gray

5

33

Nelson Waldorf School Class 3

Julius Halaschek-Wiener

4

34

WARM HEARTS

Melanie Ward Comazzetto

1

35

Moving Mosaic Samba Band

Lauren Carter

1

36

Valhalla Safety

Roshael Brenna

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

sandra bernier

Stepping Stones Super Stars

20

1,305.00

2

Debbie House

Debbie's Diamonds

35

1,260.00

3

Althea Kettlewell

Stepping Stones Super Stars

14

895.00

4

Rita Klenk

Nelson Covenant Church

5

820.00

5

Marjie Hills

Stepping Stones Super Stars

5

800.00

6

Alyssa Nebel

Kootenay Co-op

23

687.40

7

Flavia Elias

Debbie's Diamonds

9

600.00

8

Russ Yeske

Debbie's Diamonds

9

575.00

9

Cath Little

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

8

570.00

10

Jenny Robinson

Stepping Stones Super Stars

8

550.00

11

Kash Flesaker

Nelson Covenant Church

2

550.00

12

Ashley Elliott

Kootenay Co-op

5

525.00

13

Alison Cutts

Wildflower School Walkers

5

525.00

14

Kate Nott

Wolf Pack

8

500.00

15

Mike Moor

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

1

500.00

16

Andrea Kramar

GT Grizzlies

4

500.00

17

Cathy Potkins

Work to Progress

10

455.00

18

David Reid

Kootenay Co-op

9

445.00

19

Stephanie Myers

Erica's Avengers x2

10

435.00

20

Jai-Lynn Lewandowski

The Muskateers

7

430.00

21

Stephanie Myers

CFUW Nelson & District

8

405.00

22

Justine Alton

Kootenay Co-op

8

370.00

23

Wanda Machado

Team Trafalgar

7

370.00

24

Honor Rozee

Team Trafalgar

6

355.00

25

Tony Lippert

Ascension Lutheran, Nelson

2

350.00

26

Claire Hallam

The Talk-a-Lots

3

350.00

27

Alan Inkster

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

4

350.00

28

Wendy Kelly

Nelson Covenant Church

3

335.00

29

Taylor Lowe

Stepping Stones Super Stars

4

320.00

30

Christina Champlin

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

3

300.00

31

Michael Rhodes-Bliss

LVR

6

300.00

32

Joshua Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

7

300.00

33

Nolan Gingrich

Ascension Lutheran, Nelson

2

300.00

34

Marilyn Lawrence

8

300.00

35

Dorita Van Vugt

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

5

300.00

36

Oscar Usher

LVR

12

290.00

37

Niki Grant

7

290.00

38

Sarah Murray

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

4

280.00

39

Stephanie Davina

Team Trafalgar

3

278.00

40

Madeline Holitzki

Nelson Neptunes

3

275.00

41

Leannah Fidler

Kootenay Co-op

7

255.00

42

Audrey Rocha

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

8

250.00

43

Phyllis Nash

Room and Board

1

250.00

44

Teeka Ferguson

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

3

250.00

45

Andrew Murray

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

2

250.00

46

Lisa Canfield

Ascension Lutheran, Nelson

2

250.00

47

Colleen Driscoll

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

6

250.00

48

John Olson

Room and Board

3

240.00

49

Fyn Taylor

Wildflower School Walkers

6

215.00

50

Jill Gingrich

Ascension Lutheran, Nelson

2

200.00

51

Jason Stewart

Room and Board

1

200.00

52

Sarah Crookshanks

Room and Board

2

200.00

53

Anna Pauly

Nelson Covenant Church

2

200.00

54

Daphne Powell

Room and Board

2

200.00

55

Tim Joveski

Nelson Covenant Church

2

200.00

56

Melanie Mobbs

LVR

5

200.00

57

Stephanie Lagace

Erica's Avengers x2

1

200.00

58

Marjon Bredewold

Nelson Covenant Church

1

200.00

59

Ron Little

Room and Board

4

200.00

60

Carla Klein

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

4

190.00

61

Sharon Neil

Nelson Covenant Church

5

190.00

62

celeste moola

Moola Maniacs

4

180.00

63

Iain Pardoe

5

180.00

64

Kiersten Packham

GT Grizzlies

2

170.00

65

Alison Bloom

Team Trafalgar

5

170.00

66

Renae Hassel

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

1

150.00

67

shiraz moola

Moola Maniacs

2

150.00

68

Trevor Hassel

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

1

150.00

69

Anita Holoboff

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

70

Robin Cheerbo

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

1

150.00

71

Alison Hutchison

CFUW Nelson & District

1

150.00

72

Shari Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

3

150.00

73

Barbara Couch

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

150.00

74

Miriam Keyes

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

75

Bruce Klenk

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

76

Ronald Henbest

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

77

Rob Marsland

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

78

Kerry Marsland

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

79

Regula Langenegger

GT Grizzlies

1

150.00

80

Josie Day

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

3

150.00

81

Rubin Baio

Erica's Avengers x2

3

150.00

82

Jane Baio

Erica's Avengers x2

3

150.00

83

Sonya Young

Kootenay Co-op

2

150.00

84

Ainsley Mackie

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

1

150.00

85

Renée Harper

Harper Family

3

150.00

86

.julia bennett

CFUW Nelson & District

5

150.00

87

Christy Reed

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

3

140.00

88

Cecelia Lindquist

Kootenay Co-op

5

130.00

89

Brenda MacDonald

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

2

125.00

90

Lorne Westnedge

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

3

125.00

91

Cathy Leugner

CFUW Nelson & District

4

125.00

92

Curtis Bendig

Team Trafalgar

3

125.00

93

Holly Kerr

SD8 Social Clubbers

3

120.00

94

Jaclyn Dexter

Team Trafalgar

3

115.00

95

Christy Nichol

Kootenay Athletic Therapy

1

100.00

96

Pablo Pastor

Mir Centre for Peace

1

100.00

97

Sheri Morrison

LVR

4

100.00

98

Anna Murray

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

1

100.00

99

Jordon and Jody Konken

LVR

1

100.00

100

Andrew Jarrett

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

100.00

101

Tara Kettner

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

2

100.00

102

Mark Dickieson

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

1

100.00

103

Max Ramos-Swanston

LVR

1

100.00

104

Marie-Josée Biallas

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

2

100.00

105

Liam Kelly

Nelson Covenant Church

3

100.00

106

Dillon Kelly

Nelson Covenant Church

3

100.00

107

Ryan Kelly

Nelson Covenant Church

3

100.00

108

James Baio

Wildflower School Walkers

3

90.00

109

Rosie Baio

Wildflower School Walkers

3

90.00

110

Sophie De Pauw

Team Trafalgar

3

90.00

111

Mike Kelly

Nelson Covenant Church

3

85.00

112

Hayden Reed

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

5

85.00

113

Lynn Trinh

The Civic Cinemates

3

80.00

114

Teryn Chee

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

4

80.00

115

Lauren Klenk

Nelson Covenant Church

2

80.00

116

Hania Babic

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

7

76.65

117

Noah Syllebranque

GT Grizzlies

2

75.00

118

Willa Horsfall

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

2

75.00

119

Franny Byers-Bohigian

Team Trafalgar

3

75.00

120

Jennie Barron

Mir Centre for Peace

2

75.00

121

Theo Byers-Bohigian

Team Trafalgar

3

75.00

122

khalil moola

Moola Maniacs

1

75.00

123

Alexis Reed

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

4

75.00

124

Evelyn Murray

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

3

75.00

125

rohan moola

Moola Maniacs

1

75.00

126

Judy Deon

CFUW Nelson & District

2

75.00

127

Elias Lussier

Wildflower School Walkers

3

75.00

128

Robbin Dickieson

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

1

75.00

129

Gerrie Melnechuk

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

2

75.00

130

Karen Thomas

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

1

50.00

131

Hannah Lunn

Team Trafalgar

1

50.00

132

Arlene Anderson

Rosemont 5 C's

1

50.00

133

Brenda Cavalier

Nelson Covenant Church

1

50.00

134

Ali Roux

Stepping Stones Super Stars

2

50.00

135

Brendan Kelly

Nelson Covenant Church

2

50.00

136

Cindy Joveski

Nelson Covenant Church

1

50.00

137

josi hecht

Moola Maniacs

1

50.00

138

Anne Cavicchi

Wildflower School Walkers

2

50.00

139

John Kramar

GT Grizzlies

1

50.00

140

Dervila O'Dowd

SD8 Social Clubbers

1

30.00

141

Isla Grady

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

25.00

142

Jeffrey Henry

Kootenay Co-op

1

25.00

143

Micah Grady

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

25.00

144

Paul Sarton

Nelson Covenant Church

1

25.00

145

Nick Crichton

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

1

20.00

146

Tyler Harper

Harper Family

1

20.00

147

Josh Creak

LVR

1

20.00

148

Carmen Lewandowski

LVR

1

20.00

149

Matthew Erickson

LVR

1

20.00

150

Cheyenne Levesque

Team Trafalgar

1

15.00

151

Farrah Marzicola

Nelson Covenant Church

152

Rita Corcoran

Mir Centre for Peace

153

Jocelyn Carver

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

154

Alfie Short

GT Grizzlies

155

Sargent Hayden

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

156

Marlie Harris

LVR

157

Oliver Short

GT Grizzlies

158

Ken Anderson

Rosemont 5 C's

159

Sophia Main

LVR

160

Camela Cowan

KCDS Jay-Oh-Bees

161

Ryan Oakley

Wildflower School Walkers

162

Kerrie Ammon

163

Teigan Barnhart

LVR

164

Evan Withington

165

Chirag Mathias

LVR

166

Roshael Brenna

Valhalla Safety

167

Bernadette Fuhrmann

168

Stephen Withington

169

Angela Germaine

170

Wayne Germaine

171

Ella Morris

Team Trafalgar

172

Amelia Kormany

Team Trafalgar

173

Coen Morris

Team Trafalgar

174

Daxton Galo

Team Trafalgar

175

Thea Solarik

176

Dale Dunlop

177

Martha Dunlop

178

Lila Beckmann

Room and Board

179

Tayten Dewar

LVR

180

Dave Potkins

Work to Progress

181

Bill Potkins

Work to Progress

182

Melissa Michaud

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

183

Dava Prosser

Work to Progress

184

Ryley Thompson

LVR

185

Karie Jackson

Team Trafalgar

186

Heather Bridle

LVR

187

Carter Anderson

LVR

188

Zoyia BURGOYNE

189

Keri Flesaker

Nelson Covenant Church

190

Mike Flesaker

Nelson Covenant Church

191

Lily Flesaker

Nelson Covenant Church

192

Laura Sanderson

193

James Short

GT Grizzlies

194

Chuck Bennett

Room and Board

195

Lara Lammers

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

196

Jesse Halton

LVR

197

Tara Cunningham

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

198

Nieva Cunningham

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

199

Elliot Davina

Team Trafalgar

200

Helen Davina

Team Trafalgar

201

Hans Davina

Team Trafalgar

202

kelly young

Selkirk College/ UVic Nursing (Nelson)

203

Benjamin Dexter

Team Trafalgar

204

The Civic Theatre

The Civic Cinemates

205

Lisa Rezansoff

Rosemont 5 C's

206

Suzanne Holmes

Work to Progress

207

Brittany Vishloff

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

208

Erin Cooper

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

209

Richard Thomas

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

210

Kristi Pepperdine

211

Jordyn Crawford

Nelson Covenant Church

212

Janice Van Caeseele

Nelson Covenant Church

213

Xavier Lewandowski

The Muskateers

214

Arthur Lewandowski

The Muskateers

215

Opal Lewandowski

The Muskateers

216

Lauren Carter

Moving Mosaic Samba Band

217

Cheryl Shaak

218

Daniel Snell

Nelson Vineyard Church/The Front Room

219

Judith Rosenberg

Nelson Covenant Church

220

Dave Carroll

221

Karl Rosenberg

Nelson Covenant Church

222

Zoey Joyce

Wildflower School Walkers

223

John Morrison

LVR

224

Melanie Ward Comazzetto

WARM HEARTS

225

Emmy Grant

226

Felicity Howell

GT Grizzlies

227

Megan McTague

Erica's Avengers x2

228

Carol Westmacott

Nelson Covenant Church

229

Clare Kelly

GT Grizzlies

230

Teresa Wiedrick

The Happy Wanderers

231

Zachary Wiedrick

The Happy Wanderers

232

Carol Howard

233

Julius Halaschek-Wiener

Nelson Waldorf School Class 3

234

Vincent Halaschek-Wiener

Nelson Waldorf School Class 3

235

Julius Halaschek-Wiener

Nelson Waldorf School Class 3

236

Gerda Hammerer

Nelson Waldorf School Class 3

237

Jane Burley

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

238

Laurel Nixon

Nelson Neptunes

239

Wynter Hassel

Hemlock Homes and Cycles Construction

240

Erica Potkins

Work to Progress

241

Sophie Packham

GT Grizzlies

242

Courtney McCarthy

243

Jay Blackmore

244

Fraser Packham

GT Grizzlies

245

Felix Willems

Team Trafalgar

246

Oscar Willems

Team Trafalgar

247

Muth Kenneth

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

248

Noemie Boulain

249

Al Luthmers

Work to Progress

250

Daniel Hubert

251

Leesa Strebchuk

252

Franz Grubba

253

Amber Larsen

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

254

Kathy McBride

Nelson Covenant Church

255

Tenzin Machado

Team Trafalgar

256

Ellen Gray

The Happy Wanderers

257

David Gray

The Happy Wanderers

258

Nancy Hynes

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

259

Anthony Hynes

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

260

Preston Hynes

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

261

Hynes Xander

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

262

Hynes Lilyanna

Rotary Noon-to-Daybreak Nightwalkers

263

Claire Short

GT Grizzlies

Nelson Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Start from Wildflower (Central) School 811 Stanley Street and end at St Joseph School - 523 Mill Street.

5/10kmView + print!

10km=5km twice. All routes start at Wildflower (Central ) School at 811 Stanley Street.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


StartGoogle Map

Start Location:

Central (Wildflower) School - 811 Stanley Street


Finish Location:

St Joseph School - 523 Mill Street


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Nelson

Stephanie Myers CNOY Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 250.505.7410
Email cnoy@nelsoncares.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413