Raised:
$94,643
197%Goal:
$48,000

Nelson

Hosted by Nelson CARES Society

240Walkers50Teams

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for charities serving people experiencing homelessness, hurt, and hunger. Walk with us (virtually) on February 20, 2021 – there’s a place for everyone!

Watch Our Video

Community Sponsors

Nelson (Nelson CARES Society) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

2021 CNOY Photos

Thanks to all of our amazing photographer volunteers! If you've got a CNOY Day snapshot you'd like to share, email it to photos@cnoy.org.

NelsonNelson

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


To arrange toque pick-up outside of these times, please email cnoy@nelsoncares.ca.


  • Tuesday, February 16, 2-3 pm
  • Thursday, February 18, 3-4 pm
  • Saturday, February 20, 10-11 am
  • Pick-up Location Main Street Diner patio - 616 Baker St.
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

About Nelson CARES Society

At Nelson CARES we reach out to support the most vulnerable people in the community. One of our goals is the preservation, maintenance and development of affordable housing in Nelson, British Columbia. The focus of the last three CNOY walks was the refurbishment of our downtown affordable housing building, Ward Street Place. This year the funding focus shifts to support individuals.


Our Ready For Home program provides supports to homeless individuals ready for housing, individuals newly housed and those at risk of losing their housing. At the core of Ready For Home is a paid staff member who works one-on-one with individuals to find housing, to transition into affordable housing and to sustain them in their existing accommodation.


At Nelson CARES respect for every individual is an ordinary everyday occurrence. Nelson CARES Society preserves and maintains affordable housing in Nelson, British Columbia. Please Join us and show your respect to all individuals in our wonderful community

Nelson Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Nelson Nordic

Randy Richmond

7

8,755.00

2

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

Alan Inkster

18

5,895.00

3

Nelsons Vibe, The Bridge

Sheldon Button

4

3,820.00

4

Stepping stones super stars

sandra bernier

2

3,325.00

5

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

Cath Little

9

3,120.00

6

Deb's Diamonds

Russ Yeske

3

2,505.00

7

Pennywise

Karma Halleran

6

2,100.00

8

Nelson Covenant Church

Kerry Marsland

10

2,015.00

9

GT Grizzlies

Andrea Kramar

5

1,960.00

10

Team Trafalgar

Curtis Bendig

7

1,885.00

11

Room and Board

Sarah Crookshanks

6

1,845.00

12

Erica'a Avengers

Stephanie Myers

3

1,755.00

13

Tiny bubbles

Lisa Rezansoff

10

1,745.00

14

Ice Cold NDCU

Linda de Waal

7

1,730.00

15

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

Rachael LeDrew

6

1,620.00

16

CFUW Nelson

Janice Murphy

5

1,620.00

17

Carmens team

Carmen Lewandowski

2

1,560.00

18

Zims Pals

Margot Zimmer

2

1,415.00

19

Ascension Lutheran Church

Nolan Gingrich

3

1,410.00

20

Team CitySpaces

Shelley Gadsden Palmer

2

1,350.00

21

Nicole4Nelson

Nicole Charlwood

3

1,338.00

22

Christy, Lisa, Fiona & Friends

Christy Nichol

3

1,300.00

23

Wolf Pack

Kate Nott

2

1,225.00

24

LVR Rec Leadership

Jeremy McComb

16

1,200.00

25

Wildflower School Walkers

Shari Imada

5

1,160.00

26

Team Taghum Hall

Anne DeGrace

6

1,135.00

27

Kootenay Christian Fellowship/S.H.A.R.E. Nelson

Anne-Marie Rasmussen

4

1,080.00

28

Valley Girls

Paris Voykin

2

1,000.00

29

Goats and Company

Lindsay Hewson

6

800.00

30

Valhalla Path Realty

Wayne Germaine

3

750.00

31

Silver Streakers

Storey Debra

4

730.00

32

Ice Crystals Walking

Aliya Devji

2

710.25

33

Team Llama Family

Nelson Rocha

3

685.00

34

Kootenay Insurance Services

Benjamin Salt

9

655.00

35

NDCU Valley Girls

Karla Whitaker

4

605.00

36

Nelson-Creston BC NDP Riding Association

Brittny Anderson

6

580.00

37

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

Mike Moor

1

500.00

38

HappyWalkers

Michael Dailly

2

430.00

39

The Muskateers

Jai-Lynn Lewandowski

4

400.00

40

Nutty neighbors

Miranda Terlingen

3

400.00

41

City of Nelson

Keith Page

1

300.00

42

Wild Turkeys

Mitzi Ander

2

240.00

43

Bonnington Bubble

Anni Holtby

1

185.00

44

sunshine(bay) gals

Cynthia Quinn-Young

1

165.00

45

InsiderOutside

Dyllan Matt

1

165.00

46

SOARing Superheroes Team Nelson

Alison Roy

2

100.00

47

Nelson Vineyard Church

Teryn Chee

3

70.00

48

Willow Point Lodge

Julia Langham

1

40.00

49

Snow angels

Christine Macdonald

1

50

Bergman Team!

Andriana Bergman

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Randy Richmond

Nelson Nordic

33

3,660.00

2

Andrew Earnshaw

Nelson Nordic

38

3,405.00

3

Jenny Robinson

Stepping stones super stars

7

1,850.00

4

Sheldon Button

Nelsons Vibe, The Bridge

39

1,840.00

5

Zach Stewart

Nelsons Vibe, The Bridge

30

1,780.00

6

Stephanie Myers

Erica'a Avengers

28

1,380.00

7

sandra bernier

Stepping stones super stars

16

1,375.00

8

Debbie House

Deb's Diamonds

39

1,340.00

9

Margot Zimmer

Zims Pals

22

1,265.00

10

Jill Gingrich

Ascension Lutheran Church

4

885.00

11

Noha Sedky

Team CitySpaces

8

875.00

12

Lorne Westnedge

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

14

855.00

13

Shelley Anderson

Carmens team

12

840.00

14

Judy Hawes

Pennywise

21

735.00

15

Kate Nott

Wolf Pack

13

675.00

16

Carmen Lewandowski

Carmens team

14

670.00

17

Patricia Dooley

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

16

665.00

18

Maria Schuh

Nelson Covenant Church

11

640.00

19

Honor Rozee

Team Trafalgar

10

630.00

20

Flavia Elias

Deb's Diamonds

5

625.00

21

Rachael LeDrew

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

14

620.00

22

David Simpson

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

11

610.00

23

Fiona Galbraith

Christy, Lisa, Fiona & Friends

2

600.00

24

Nicole Charlwood

Nicole4Nelson

10

575.00

25

marilyn miller

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

15

565.00

26

Lisa Rezansoff

Tiny bubbles

3

550.00

27

Janice Murphy

CFUW Nelson

9

550.00

28

Alan Inkster

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

11

550.00

29

Russ Yeske

Deb's Diamonds

9

540.00

30

Travis Hauck

Nelson Nordic

5

525.00

31

Jim Reimer

Kootenay Christian Fellowship/S.H.A.R.E. Nelson

10

520.00

32

Regula Langenegger

GT Grizzlies

1

500.00

33

Wayne Germaine

Valhalla Path Realty

1

500.00

34

Adam Ekvall

GT Grizzlies

1

500.00

35

Mike Moor

Cornerstone General Contracting Ltd.

1

500.00

36

Cath Little

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

6

500.00

37

Stacy O'Brien

Wolf Pack

6

500.00

38

Andrea Kramar

GT Grizzlies

4

470.00

39

Lynda Dechief

Team Llama Family

8

455.00

40

Jeremy McComb

LVR Rec Leadership

6

450.00

41

Sarah Crookshanks

Room and Board

2

450.00

42

Teeka Ferguson

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

6

440.00

43

Niki Grant

7

435.00

44

Laura Gellatly

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

11

430.00

45

Dorita Van Vugt

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

7

425.00

46

Aliya Devji

Ice Crystals Walking

11

420.25

47

Arlene Anderson

Tiny bubbles

5

400.00

48

Anne DeGrace

Team Taghum Hall

6

400.00

49

Nolan Gingrich

Ascension Lutheran Church

2

400.00

50

John Olson

Room and Board

6

400.00

51

Doris Hausleitner

Nelson Nordic

13

400.00

52

Nancy Kalawsky

Valley Girls

3

375.00

53

Larissa Scott

Pennywise

4

340.00

54

Jane Burley

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

5

340.00

55

Christy Nichol

Christy, Lisa, Fiona & Friends

5

325.00

56

Stephanie Lagace

Erica'a Avengers

4

325.00

57

Anne-Marie Rasmussen

Kootenay Christian Fellowship/S.H.A.R.E. Nelson

7

325.00

58

Allison Alder

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

8

325.00

59

Joshua Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

6

325.00

60

Ainsley Mackie

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

6

320.00

61

Jazmine Lowther

Nelson Nordic

8

315.00

62

Emma Lesnik

HappyWalkers

6

305.00

63

Sarah Quayle

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

4

300.00

64

Marlene Pozin

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

2

300.00

65

Karie Jackson

Team Trafalgar

6

295.00

66

Fiona Anderson

Pennywise

8

280.00

67

Jocelyn Carver

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

2

275.00

68

Melissa Mattice

5

270.00

69

Christine Jones

Ice Cold NDCU

6

270.00

70

Brenda MacDonald

11

260.00

71

Karma Halleran

Pennywise

3

260.00

72

Anne Cavicchi

Wildflower School Walkers

5

255.00

73

Aydin Devji

Ice Crystals Walking

7

255.00

74

Zoe McCabe

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

7

250.00

75

Cathy Leugner

CFUW Nelson

5

250.00

76

Felix Willems

Team Trafalgar

5

250.00

77

Norm McCarvell

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

1

250.00

78

Maya Abraham

Nelson Nordic

4

250.00

79

Phyllis Nash

Room and Board

1

250.00

80

Tom Atkins

Ice Cold NDCU

3

250.00

81

Kerry Marsland

Nelson Covenant Church

2

250.00

82

Suzanne Holmes

1

250.00

83

Sola Van Donselaar

LVR Rec Leadership

1

250.00

84

Jeremy Taylor

Pennywise

8

235.00

85

Storey Debra

Silver Streakers

3

230.00

86

Riley Connor

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

4

225.00

87

Miranda Terlingen

Nutty neighbors

5

225.00

88

Jeff Strong

Nelson Covenant Church

4

225.00

89

Marty Sutmoller

Team Taghum Hall

4

220.00

90

Jai-Lynn Lewandowski

The Muskateers

3

205.00

91

Megan Jamison

3

200.00

92

Colleen Driscoll

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

4

200.00

93

Shelley Gadsden Palmer

Team CitySpaces

1

200.00

94

Erika Bird

Pennywise

1

200.00

95

Beth Austin

2

200.00

96

Lindsay Hewson

Goats and Company

3

200.00

97

Malorie Moore

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

6

200.00

98

Tehya Colbeck

LVR Rec Leadership

3

200.00

99

Keith Page

City of Nelson

2

200.00

100

Ron Little

Room and Board

1

200.00

101

Jeanette McCarvell

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

3

200.00

102

Wendy Knapik

1

200.00

103

Bee Schroeder

Goats and Company

3

200.00

104

Laurie and Allen Pollard

Silver Streakers

6

200.00

105

Jemma Rezansoff

Tiny bubbles

3

200.00

106

Heather Gingras

Ice Cold NDCU

5

195.00

107

Kim Heddon

3

185.00

108

Muth Kenneth

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

2

185.00

109

Cheryl Dew

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

180.00

110

Ian Marsh

Nelson-Creston BC NDP Riding Association

3

175.00

111

Daphne Powell

Room and Board

2

170.00

112

Cynthia Quinn-Young

sunshine(bay) gals

7

165.00

113

Maureen Kelsey

CFUW Nelson

2

150.00

114

Anita Holoboff

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

115

Justin Bell

GT Grizzlies

1

150.00

116

Paris Voykin

Valley Girls

4

150.00

117

Nelson Rocha

Team Llama Family

2

150.00

118

jean Carne

Silver Streakers

1

150.00

119

Rita Klenk

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

120

James Crossman

Nelson Nordic

3

150.00

121

Martin Corbett

Team Trafalgar

3

150.00

122

Angela Germaine

Valhalla Path Realty

1

150.00

123

Rob Marsland

Nelson Covenant Church

1

150.00

124

Judith cu Rosenberg

Nelson Covenant Church

2

150.00

125

Shari Imada

Wildflower School Walkers

3

145.00

126

Sean Ryan

Nelson-Creston BC NDP Riding Association

4

130.00

127

Gretchen Backus

Ascension Lutheran Church

2

125.00

128

Brittny Anderson

Nelson-Creston BC NDP Riding Association

2

125.00

129

Michael Dailly

HappyWalkers

2

125.00

130

LaRae Vig

Nelsons Vibe, The Bridge

1

125.00

131

Paul Craig

Tiny bubbles

4

125.00

132

Brenda Jones

Ice Cold NDCU

2

125.00

133

Judy Deon

CFUW Nelson

4

120.00

134

Brooke Jones

Team Trafalgar

2

120.00

135

Ken Anderson

Tiny bubbles

1

100.00

136

Jasper Ander

Wild Turkeys

1

100.00

137

Christopher Chart

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

1

100.00

138

Barb Cameron

Ice Cold NDCU

2

100.00

139

George Chandler

1

100.00

140

Mme Sylvie Mazerolle

1

100.00

141

Angus Graeme

1

100.00

142

Greg & Miriam Keyes

Nelson Covenant Church

1

100.00

143

Derek and Anita Roulston

Nelson Covenant Church

1

100.00

144

Patricia Dehnel

1

100.00

145

Judith Fearing

1

100.00

146

Bernie Zimmer

Zims Pals

2

100.00

147

Heather Haake

Team Taghum Hall

2

100.00

148

Natalie Fitz-Earle

Nicole4Nelson

2

100.00

149

Alex Rispoli

Kootenay Christian Fellowship/S.H.A.R.E. Nelson

1

100.00

150

Ashley Germaine

Valhalla Path Realty

1

100.00

151

Michele Morrison

Kootenay Insurance Services

1

100.00

152

Lisa Patry

Christy, Lisa, Fiona & Friends

1

100.00

153

Sherri Young

Tiny bubbles

2

100.00

154

Robin Cherbo

Nutty neighbors

3

100.00

155

Ray Baker

Team Taghum Hall

2

100.00

156

Alison Hutchison

CFUW Nelson

1

100.00

157

Dave Karassowitsch

Ice Cold NDCU

2

100.00

158

Janet Mushumanski

Tiny bubbles

1

100.00

159

Patti McPherson

Tiny bubbles

3

95.00

160

Audrey Rocha

Team Llama Family

2

80.00

161

Noah Syllebranque

GT Grizzlies

1

75.00

162

Elias Lussier

Nutty neighbors

1

75.00

163

Theo Byers-Bohigian

1

75.00

164

Franny Byers-Bohigian

1

75.00

165

Daniel Snell

Nelson Vineyard Church

2

70.00

166

Bernadette Fuhrmann

1

70.00

167

Anni Holtby

Bonnington Bubble

3

60.00

168

Dyllan Matt

InsiderOutside

1

55.00

169

Virginia Makaroff

NDCU Valley Girls

1

50.00

170

Deb Creaser

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

50.00

171

Mitzi Ander

Wild Turkeys

1

50.00

172

Zach Peters

Nicole4Nelson

2

50.00

173

Rebecca Dale

Work BC-Kootenay Career Development Society

1

50.00

174

Ryley Thompson

LVR Rec Leadership

1

50.00

175

Kirsten Windecker

Kootenay Insurance Services

1

50.00

176

Karl Rosenberg

Nelson Covenant Church

1

50.00

177

Sandra England

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

1

50.00

178

Alison Roy

SOARing Superheroes Team Nelson

1

50.00

179

Megan McTague

Erica'a Avengers

1

50.00

180

Leesa Strebchuk

Kootenay Insurance Services

1

50.00

181

Pat Gibson

1

45.00

182

Julia Langham

Willow Point Lodge

1

40.00

183

Zoe Taylor

LVR Rec Leadership

2

40.00

184

Curtis Bendig

Team Trafalgar

1

40.00

185

Matti Erickson

LVR Rec Leadership

1

30.00

186

Katie Stolte

Tiny bubbles

1

25.00

187

Bee Emro

Nelsons Vibe, The Bridge

1

25.00

188

Sophie Packham

LVR Rec Leadership

1

25.00

189

WILLA HORSFALL

Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

1

25.00

190

Nick Toner

Room and Board

1

25.00

191

Emma Chirico

LVR Rec Leadership

1

20.00

192

Emma Lake

LVR Rec Leadership

1

20.00

193

Angela Sabzevari Gonzalez

LVR Rec Leadership

1

20.00

194

Linda de Waal

Ice Cold NDCU

195

Karla Whitaker

NDCU Valley Girls

196

Keith Page

Nelson-Creston BC NDP Riding Association

197

Penelope Stephenson

Team Taghum Hall

198

Tom Roy

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

199

Cezanne McLellan

NDCU Valley Girls

200

Andriana Bergman

Bergman Team!

201

Bess Schuurman

Kootenay Christian Fellowship/S.H.A.R.E. Nelson

202

Richard Thomas

Nelson Vineyard Church

203

Ashlynn Dalessandris

LVR Rec Leadership

204

Zoë Baxter

LVR Rec Leadership

205

MELANIE MOBBS

206

Teryn Chee

Nelson Vineyard Church

207

Mike van Hellemond

Nelson-Creston BC NDP Riding Association

208

Karen Mansfield

209

Danielle Klassen

Team Trafalgar

210

Kristin Fargey

Kootenay Insurance Services

211

Tess Nuttall

LVR Rec Leadership

212

Tia Berens

LVR Rec Leadership

213

Benjamin Salt

Kootenay Insurance Services

214

Lila Carmichael

LVR Rec Leadership

215

Julie Underwood

Kootenay Insurance Services

216

Shauna Posnikoff

Kootenay Insurance Services

217

Daniel Hubert

Kootenay Insurance Services

218

Nancy Hynes

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

219

Arthur Lewandowski

The Muskateers

220

Tammy Everts

Wildflower School Walkers

221

Patti Loukianoff

NDCU Valley Girls

222

Ian Muth

Noon and Daybreak Walkers

223

Xavier Lewandowski

The Muskateers

224

Nadine Whelly

Kootenay Insurance Services

225

Opal Lewandowski

The Muskateers

226

Christine Macdonald

Snow angels

Contact Us


Nelson

Stephanie Myers
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 250.505.7410
Email cnoy@nelsoncares.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413