Raised:
$113,016
113%Goal:
$100,000

Hamilton Mountain

Hosted by Neighbour 2 Neighbour

354Walkers45Teams66Volunteers0°C

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

2020 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Remo Del Col, Jeanette Grimshaw, and Ro's Shaded Lenz

Hamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton MountainHamilton Mountain

About Neighbour 2 Neighbour

Walk with us February 22nd in support of Neighbour to Neighbour.


At N2N, we understand and care about the many challenges that face families in our community today. Every day we work towards accomplishing our mission which is: to to lead our community to an improved quality of life.


Our programs and services address many of these challenges, at Neighbour to Neighbour and in many different schools on Hamilton Mountain.


We feed, educate, counsel, refer, and support.


We have a small team of staff and an amazing group of volunteers providing front-line service.

Community Sponsors

Hamilton Mountain is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Hamilton Mountain Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Losani Homes

Chelsea Mogridge

7

21,265.00

2

Neighbour to Neighbour

Valerie Louter

15

12,087.00

3

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

Turkstra Dundas

10

10,651.22

4

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

Dave Vooys

8

5,550.00

5

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

Jamie Crickmore

10

3,076.65

6

Stearns Family

Tom Stearns

1

2,850.00

7

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

Nate Steeves

9

2,517.00

8

NetAccess Firewalls

Donald McNally

13

2,250.00

9

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

Brigette VanHuisstede

28

2,227.00

10

Aberdeen Plumbing

robert armstrong

7

2,105.00

11

The Out of Towners

Karen Van Luven

3

2,025.00

12

Val's team

Valerie Kloet

8

2,015.00

13

Team Monique

Monique Taylor

12

1,960.00

14

The Green Organic Dutchman

Mary-Lynne Howell

10

1,748.15

15

Step Up for N2N!

Dale Tydd-Whiting

7

1,595.00

16

MFCRC Cold hands Warm Hearts

Richard Wikkerink

6

1,445.00

17

Ainslie Wood West Intermission Group

Lorne MacDonald

4

1,431.00

18

Team Frosted Flakes

Andrea MacAulay

4

1,335.00

19

Starbucks - D3089

Kendra Panoff

16

1,215.00

20

Fruitland Manufacturing

Chris White

2

1,200.00

21

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

Claire Webber

35

1,161.00

22

Steel City Baristas

Aaron Deketelaere

10

1,103.20

23

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

BILL CUSTERS

13

1,091.13

24

Orange Crush Ancaster Home Depot

Nancy Burns

3

1,067.00

25

Kirkendall Friends

Stacia Vong-Hogeterp

4

1,005.00

26

The Willing Walkers

Melissa James

11

975.00

27

Hamilton Community News

Gordon Cameron

4

879.50

28

Providence Church Small Groups

Dustin Hofsink

7

790.00

29

Cornerstone Cruisers

Mary-Ann Ludwig

2

644.50

30

Lions Club of Hamilton Central

Mary Ann McLean

1

545.00

31

Always Hiking

Joe Verhaeghe

1

515.00

32

Team FirstOntario - Hamilton Mountain

Tom Irvine

5

450.00

33

ICNA SISTERS OF CANADA(HAMILTON)

ICNA SISTERS HAMILTON

1

400.00

34

The Big Dippers

Geraldine McMullen

8

380.00

35

Best Buy District 7

Alex Lear

11

335.00

36

The Apple Crisps

sharon gibbons

1

330.00

37

Erhan & Renata

Erhan Useinovski

1

300.00

38

Bruno Uggenti

Bruno Uggenti

2

250.00

39

Friends of SAGE

Bonnie Robertson

1

150.00

40

HWDSB Trustees

Cam Galindo

3

130.00

41

Garth Foot Care

Connie Comtois-Spitman

4

40.00

42

TeamCarr

Joseph Carrescia

2

43

Walkie Talkies

Christina Muratore

2

44

The Burtons

Helen Burton

3

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Anna Vitucci

Losani Homes

23

4,820.00

2

Ian C

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

42

3,977.22

3

Chelsea Mogridge

Losani Homes

24

3,625.00

4

Hilery Burlie

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

41

3,350.00

5

Anna Maria Brownlow

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

23

3,050.00

6

Tom Stearns

Stearns Family

10

2,850.00

7

Turkstra Dundas

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

11

2,439.00

8

Linda Deys

Neighbour to Neighbour

29

2,420.00

9

Valerie Louter

Neighbour to Neighbour

11

2,025.00

10

Deban Brunette

Neighbour to Neighbour

43

2,000.00

11

Davide Didonato

Losani Homes

14

1,520.00

12

Denise Arkell

Neighbour to Neighbour

11

1,350.00

13

Eleanor VanLuven

The Out of Towners

3

1,100.00

14

Lorne MacDonald

Ainslie Wood West Intermission Group

9

930.00

15

Donald McNally

NetAccess Firewalls

12

850.00

16

Chris White

Fruitland Manufacturing

4

850.00

17

Narmin Mzouri

Neighbour to Neighbour

4

850.00

18

Elizabeth Steeves

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

13

831.00

19

Chris Mendonca

Aberdeen Plumbing

17

830.00

20

Norman Rushton

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

11

825.00

21

Dale Tydd-Whiting

Step Up for N2N!

18

675.00

22

Lee Tisdale

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

3

641.13

23

Krista D'Aoust

Neighbour to Neighbour

11

635.00

24

Karen Van Luven

The Out of Towners

7

625.00

25

Nancy Burns

Orange Crush Ancaster Home Depot

16

620.00

26

Andrea MacAulay

Team Frosted Flakes

12

615.00

27

Yolanda Platt

Neighbour to Neighbour

13

607.00

28

Andrew Luth

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

13

600.00

29

Stacia Vong-Hogeterp

Kirkendall Friends

12

600.00

30

Nate Steeves

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

16

575.00

31

Rosanna Riverso

NetAccess Firewalls

6

550.00

32

Richard Wikkerink

MFCRC Cold hands Warm Hearts

6

550.00

33

Ernest Spadafora

Losani Homes

7

540.00

34

Mary-Ann Ludwig

Cornerstone Cruisers

21

539.50

35

Norm Miranda

Team Monique

3

535.00

36

Sheri Wingate

Steel City Baristas

9

535.00

37

robert armstrong

Aberdeen Plumbing

12

525.00

38

Cyril Whalen

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

2

525.00

39

Joe Verhaeghe

Always Hiking

11

515.00

40

Valerie Kloet

Val's team

8

500.00

41

Steven Swing

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

13

500.00

42

Caroline Moul

Aberdeen Plumbing

9

500.00

43

Phyllis and Ian Kerr

Step Up for N2N!

9

495.00

44

Eric marticotte

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

14

460.00

45

Richard Leitner

Hamilton Community News

5

450.00

46

Dave Vooys

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

12

450.00

47

BILL CUSTERS

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

1

425.00

48

Paul Hogeterp

Kirkendall Friends

9

405.00

49

ICNA SISTERS HAMILTON

ICNA SISTERS OF CANADA(HAMILTON)

10

400.00

50

Kyle & Jaci McGreal

Team Monique

9

400.00

51

Amy Angelo

Neighbour to Neighbour

4

375.00

52

Mary Pomfret

the South Gate Church

21

370.00

53

Brittany Waugh

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

10

367.00

54

Joel Broersma

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

11

355.00

55

katherine livingstone

3

350.00

56

Lisa MacDonald

Ainslie Wood West Intermission Group

5

350.00

57

Sarah Strecker

Team Frosted Flakes

9

350.00

58

Aimie Kovacsik

The Willing Walkers

7

350.00

59

Doug Kloet

Val's team

7

345.00

60

Mary Ann McLean

Lions Club of Hamilton Central

3

345.00

61

Michael Janosi

Losani Homes

9

335.00

62

sharon gibbons

The Apple Crisps

8

330.00

63

Mary Catherine Wasilik

Starbucks - D3089

9

325.00

64

Nicole Dedrick

Team Frosted Flakes

13

320.00

65

Brenda Brooks

7

310.00

66

Harry & Faith Boer

MFCRC Cold hands Warm Hearts

6

300.00

67

James Stephenson

Team Monique

1

300.00

68

Erhan Useinovski

Erhan & Renata

1

300.00

69

Dan Hartman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

10

295.00

70

steve richards

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

4

295.00

71

Shari Reaume

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

5

285.00

72

Matthew Presz

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

7

275.00

73

corey peach

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

8

255.00

74

Mark Raymond

Neighbour to Neighbour

2

250.00

75

Gordon Cameron

Hamilton Community News

1

250.00

76

Bruno Uggenti

Bruno Uggenti

3

250.00

77

Teresa Kieft

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

1

250.00

78

Kaya van delden

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

8

242.00

79

Domenic Rodrigues

Team Monique

7

240.00

80

Dave and Aline Koiter

MFCRC Cold hands Warm Hearts

2

235.00

81

Rosanne van der Woerd

Val's team

3

230.00

82

Krista Welsh

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

9

230.00

83

David Fusco

Losani Homes

3

225.00

84

Alexa Schutten

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

6

225.00

85

Dan Huizing

4

220.00

86

Charlotte Vander Hoek

Val's team

2

220.00

87

Peter De Block

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

5

220.00

88

jordan passalacqua

Orange Crush Ancaster Home Depot

10

213.00

89

Connie Bijl

MFCRC Cold hands Warm Hearts

5

210.00

90

Liam Vanhuisstede

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

5

205.00

91

Maria Beech

Val's team

1

200.00

92

Jody Bruulsema

1

200.00

93

Emerai Morgan

NetAccess Firewalls

6

200.00

94

Megan Fyfe

Starbucks - D3089

6

200.00

95

Alan Beech

Val's team

1

200.00

96

Dustin Hofsink

Providence Church Small Groups

7

200.00

97

Harper Lodder

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

3

200.00

98

Sarah Huizing

1

200.00

99

Pooneh Piri

The Green Organic Dutchman

8

185.00

100

Tom Irvine

Team FirstOntario - Hamilton Mountain

3

175.00

101

Robyn Knickle

Neighbour to Neighbour

3

175.00

102

Mateya Wills

Best Buy District 7

5

175.00

103

Asher Hartman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

11

175.00

104

Mary-Lynne Howell

The Green Organic Dutchman

12

170.00

105

Winnie Wiebenga

Val's team

3

170.00

106

Jason Riley

The Green Organic Dutchman

8

165.00

107

James Steeves

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

6

160.00

108

Albana Kerellaj

The Green Organic Dutchman

5

155.00

109

sarah clark

Orange Crush Ancaster Home Depot

5

154.00

110

Samantha MacLeod

Steel City Baristas

4

153.20

111

Sheila Gutierrez

The Green Organic Dutchman

10

153.15

112

Dylan Hernandez

Ainslie Wood West Intermission Group

1

151.00

113

Melissa James

The Willing Walkers

4

150.00

114

John James

The Willing Walkers

5

150.00

115

Georgia Tomlinson

Step Up for N2N!

5

150.00

116

joan hill

Neighbour to Neighbour

2

150.00

117

Melissa Lozada

The Green Organic Dutchman

10

150.00

118

Jake Douglas

The Green Organic Dutchman

6

150.00

119

Linda Luba Elson

Steel City Baristas

2

150.00

120

Nick Cleroux

Team FirstOntario - Hamilton Mountain

2

150.00

121

Nicole Polifroni

Starbucks - D3089

2

150.00

122

Caitlin Dunford

Starbucks - D3089

1

150.00

123

Amy Lloyd

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

7

150.00

124

Holly Hofsink

Providence Church Small Groups

3

150.00

125

Karrie Heinrichs

Starbucks - D3089

6

150.00

126

Andrew van der Woerd

Val's team

1

150.00

127

Jamie Crickmore

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

2

141.65

128

Simon Lammers

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

3

140.00

129

Claire Webber

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

5

140.00

130

Kevin Bacon

Team Monique

4

135.00

131

Linda Luth

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

3

133.00

132

Benjamin Steeves

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

7

131.00

133

Eli Heidinger

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

4

130.00

134

Nick Burlie

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

4

125.00

135

Emily Mason

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

3

120.00

136

Adam Kamphuis

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

4

105.00

137

Sarah Bartels

Cornerstone Cruisers

5

105.00

138

Shalaina Gallagher

Starbucks - D3089

1

100.00

139

Trevor Pocaluyko

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

1

100.00

140

Adrijana King

Best Buy District 7

1

100.00

141

Vanessa Koren

2

100.00

142

Brian White

NetAccess Firewalls

1

100.00

143

Richard Whiting

Step Up for N2N!

3

100.00

144

Skye McQuiggan

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

4

100.00

145

Ben Koopman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

1

100.00

146

Mitchel MacLellan

Turkstra Lumber St Creek Campus

6

100.00

147

Warren Smith

The Big Dippers

2

100.00

148

Kevin Tom

Team FirstOntario - Hamilton Mountain

1

100.00

149

Gregory Tomlinson

Step Up for N2N!

5

85.00

150

Andrew Palvetzian

Losani Homes

2

80.00

151

Aiden McIlvaney

Team Monique

4

80.00

152

Geraldine McMullen

The Big Dippers

2

80.00

153

Easton Huizing

1

75.00

154

Olivia Huizing

1

75.00

155

Jake Wingate

Steel City Baristas

1

75.00

156

Darren Armstrong

Aberdeen Plumbing

2

75.00

157

Donovan VanHuisstede

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

1

75.00

158

Simon Dendekker

Rehoboth 'Walking Together'

1

75.00

159

Ingie Metwally

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

2

71.00

160

Kole Tomlinson

Step Up for N2N!

4

70.00

161

Simon Steeves

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

4

70.00

162

Brandon Boragno

Team Monique

2

70.00

163

Ashley McLucas

Steel City Baristas

2

70.00

164

Sharon Gaylord

Turkstra Lumber - Hamilton

3

65.00

165

Aaron Deketelaere

Steel City Baristas

2

60.00

166

Kristen Saburn

Steel City Baristas

2

60.00

167

Rick Vandervelde

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

2

50.00

168

Atticus St. Pierre

NetAccess Firewalls

1

50.00

169

Kathy Adamczyk

The Big Dippers

1

50.00

170

Dominic St. Pierre

NetAccess Firewalls

1

50.00

171

Trent Jarvis

The Big Dippers

1

50.00

172

Michael Pearson

Hamilton Community News

1

50.00

173

Jackie White

NetAccess Firewalls

1

50.00

174

Darius St. Pierre

NetAccess Firewalls

1

50.00

175

Bonnie Robertson

Friends of SAGE

2

50.00

176

Chilise Smarkala

Team Frosted Flakes

1

50.00

177

Kalley Wanzo

Best Buy District 7

3

50.00

178

Monique Taylor

Team Monique

1

50.00

179

Amanda Dreise

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

1

50.00

180

Dawn Danko

HWDSB Trustees

1

50.00

181

Aiden Mendonca

Aberdeen Plumbing

1

50.00

182

Nick Kovacsik

The Willing Walkers

1

50.00

183

Makayla James

The Willing Walkers

1

50.00

184

Craig Malis

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

1

50.00

185

Mason Mendonca

Aberdeen Plumbing

1

50.00

186

Kendra Panoff

Starbucks - D3089

2

45.00

187

Erika Kottelenberg

Providence Church Small Groups

1

40.00

188

Sheri MacDonald

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

1

30.00

189

Debbie McNally

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

1

25.00

190

Jackson James

The Willing Walkers

1

25.00

191

sydney pan

Starbucks - D3089

1

25.00

192

Lynelle James

The Willing Walkers

1

25.00

193

Lukas Spitman

Garth Foot Care

1

20.00

194

Gus Spitman

Garth Foot Care

1

20.00

195

Rebecca Hazelton

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

1

20.00

196

vikram gupta

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

1

20.00

197

Alexandra Rooth

Step Up for N2N!

1

20.00

198

Damien Kieft

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

199

Rose Harsevoort

200

Mark Newman

Hamilton Community News

201

Tim Kieft

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

202

Jamie Harsevoort

203

Rylee Trevaskis

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

204

Tait Kieft

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

205

Pameer Sethi

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

206

Nick Kottelenberg

Providence Church Small Groups

207

Karen Uggenti

Bruno Uggenti

208

Steve Young

Neighbour to Neighbour

209

Noah Young

Neighbour to Neighbour

210

Levi Harsevoort

211

Lindsay Dyment

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

212

Troy Kieft

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

213

Mike Burton

The Burtons

214

Brittany Lauton

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

215

Dhruvi Shah

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

216

Gladys Goobie

217

Tarah Burton

The Burtons

218

Maria Carrescia

TeamCarr

219

Joseph Carrescia

TeamCarr

220

Geoff Rahal

Best Buy District 7

221

Grace Panoff

Starbucks - D3089

222

Holly Koopman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

223

James Koopman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

224

Jessie Koopman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

225

Conrad Lodder

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

226

Lisa MacLennan

The Out of Towners

227

Helen Burton

The Burtons

228

Mindy Broersma

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

229

Kristy Hurley

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

230

Connie Comtois-Spitman

Garth Foot Care

231

Dan Nedoborski

NetAccess Firewalls

232

Ana Kurjancic

Aberdeen Plumbing

233

Amanda Doughty

Best Buy District 7

234

Sean Harris

Best Buy District 7

235

Christopher Mohammed

Best Buy District 7

236

John Spitman

Garth Foot Care

237

Elise Koopman

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

238

Dave Ovcjak

Turkstra Lumber Dundas

239

Quinn Polifroni

Starbucks - D3089

240

Brixton Polifroni

Starbucks - D3089

241

Bryan Webber

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

242

Manpreet kaur

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

243

nancy gupta

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

244

Jinxing Wang

245

Nada Torbica

Team Monique

246

Gabbi Byrnes

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

247

Mathew Suresh

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

248

Lena Bouma

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

249

Alex Lear

Best Buy District 7

250

Claire O’Brien

Starbucks - D3089

251

Jim McColl

Team Monique

252

Sam Huisman

253

Bonnie DeWitt-Tuthill

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

254

Rodger Tuthill

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

255

Alec Finley-Nunes

Church of the Resurrection Slush Puppies

256

Brigette VanHuisstede

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

257

Gwen Vanhuisstede

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

258

Lochlan VanHuisstede

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

259

Paul Vanhuisstede

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

260

Susan Bernard

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

261

Lauren Beattie

Steel City Baristas

262

Joanne Battaglia

Team FirstOntario - Hamilton Mountain

263

Elna Luckham

Ainslie Wood West Intermission Group

264

Jessica Cekan

Walkie Talkies

265

Christa Jackson

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

266

Mona Sandhu

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

267

Dawn Sebire

The Big Dippers

268

Elliot Keep

Blessings & Mercy Christian Churches King's Kids

269

Sue Mahoney

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

270

SUE SMILEY

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

271

Marco Tofano

NetAccess Firewalls

272

Christine Tofano

NetAccess Firewalls

273

Mason Tofano

NetAccess Firewalls

274

Christina Muratore

Walkie Talkies

275

Nancy Ugorji

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

276

Rebecca Kottelenberg

Providence Church Small Groups

277

Asher Kottelenberg

Providence Church Small Groups

278

Annelise Kottelenberg

Providence Church Small Groups

279

Bryan Adamczyk

The Big Dippers

280

Lorretta Arsenault

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

281

Andrea Nelson

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

282

Becky Buck

HWDSB Trustees

283

Katie Burrows

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

284

Peggy Webber

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

285

Jan Fuller

286

Maria Theodorakidis

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

287

Hugh Fuller

288

Cam Galindo

HWDSB Trustees

289

Janelle Enns

Mohawk College- Campus to Community

290

david yonev

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

291

patti yonev

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

292

Robert Arsenault

WILLIAMS SUNDAY WALKERS

293

Ian Venema

Hamilton Mountain Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry and hurting families in our community.


StartGoogle Map

St. Stephen on the Mount Anglican Church

625 Concession St.

Hamilton, ON


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for
  • Parking restrictions will be lifted for all areas on our map routes

Contact Us


Hamilton Mountain

Valerie Louter Director, Resource Deveopment
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 905.574.1334ext.217
Email vlouter@n2ncentre.com

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413