Raised:
$79,797
114%Goal:
$70,000

Hamilton Mountain

Hosted by Neighbour 2 Neighbour

317Walkers30Teams67Volunteers1°c
Address: St. Stephen-on-the-Mount Anglican Church , 625 Concession Street , (just west of the Juravinski Cancer Centre) Map >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Photo Credit: Jeanette Grimshaw & Kuldeep Ghadiali

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About Neighbour 2 Neighbour

Walk with us February 24th in support of Neighbour to Neighbour.


At N2N, we understand and care about the many challenges that face families in our community today. Everyday we work towards accomplishing our mission which is: to to lead our community to an improved quality of life.


Our practical programs and services address many of these challenges here at the centre, and at many different locations on Hamilton Mountain.


We educate, we counsel, we refer, we feed, we support, we care.


We have a great support team to get this work accomplished along with our 700+ volunteers, whom we couldn't do our work without.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Hamilton Mountain is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Fortino's
Lead Sponsor
Tim Hortons
Supporting Sponsor
Mohawk College
Rest Stop Sponsor
Tony Bilanzola
Event Sponsor
Terry Whitehead, Councillor...
Distance Sponsor
Concession Street BIA
Distance Sponsor
Living Wage Hamilton
Distance Sponsor
Esther Pauls PC
Distance Sponsor
BNI B2B Executive Network
Distance Sponsor
CUPE 3396
Distance Sponsor
CUPE 3906
Distance Sponsor
Donna Skelly, Councillor
Distance Sponsor
UA Local 67
Distance Sponsor
OPSEU South West Area Council
Distance Sponsor
Funny820
Media Sponsor
Hamilton Spectator
Media Sponsor
102.9 K.Lite More Music Variet
Media Sponsor
Cable 14
Media Sponsor
tsn>1150hamilton
Media Sponsor
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


Neighbour 2 Neighbour

Shane Farraway Events and Communications Coordinator
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Hamilton Mountain Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Losani Homes

Chelsea Mogridge

17

20,401.00

2

Packers' Trackers

Judy Robinson

39

8,800.00

3

N2N Centre

Denise Arkell

19

4,738.00

4

Hamilton Community Food Centre

Clare Wagner

7

2,460.00

5

Blessings Kings Kids

Brigette VanHuisstede

25

1,847.00

6

MHBC

Rod Elliott

5

1,815.00

7

Timothy Christian School

Kim Harsevoort

31

1,658.00

8

Team Frosted Flakes

Andrea MacAulay

7

1,490.00

9

The Hamilton Farraways

doug farraway

5

1,390.00

10

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

Lorraine McGrath

7

1,335.00

11

New City Strollers

Lorne MacDonald

1

1,200.00

12

Mohawk College

Tyler Lodder

15

1,165.00

13

Kids Can Succeed

Deban Brunette

4

1,030.00

14

Agony of Da Feet

Katherine Mckinnon

3

1,020.00

15

Hamilton Community News

Rachel Balon

6

893.20

16

the South Gate Presbyterian Church

Mary Pomfret

2

819.00

17

NetAccess Firewalls

Donald McNally

7

800.00

18

Meridian

Lindsay Staios

14

776.00

19

Chilled Counsellors

Krista D'Aoust

4

700.00

20

jojo h3o

Joseph Braini

2

625.00

21

Team MPP Monique Taylor

Monique Taylor

6

580.00

22

Charlotte's Web

Charlotte Redekop-Young

1

470.00

23

STARR Family

Damin Starr

1

365.00

24

Walking (not)Dead

Dan Griffiths

1

180.00

25

Guido Community Action Team

Calvin Wieske

4

150.00

26

Sole Survivors

Nicholas Lepore

3

150.00

27

Walkie Talkies

Christina Muratore

4

80.00

28

Dan MacIntyre & Friends

Dan MacIntyre

3

29

CUPE5167

Cindy Heuck

7

30

Realty Network

Craig Knapman

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Ryleigh Timmerman

Losani Homes

13

3,175.00

2

Angelo Restivo

57

2,570.00

3

Linda Deys

N2N Centre

20

2,290.00

4

Chelsea Mogridge

Losani Homes

24

2,131.00

5

Karen Van Luven

14

1,570.00

6

Davide Didonato

Losani Homes

13

1,395.00

7

Lorne MacDonald

New City Strollers

16

1,200.00

8

Molly Wathen

Hamilton Community Food Centre

27

1,085.00

9

Denise Arkell

N2N Centre

11

720.00

10

Ernest Spadafora

Losani Homes

9

690.00

11

Deban Brunette

Kids Can Succeed

14

650.00

12

Katherine Mckinnon

Agony of Da Feet

8

520.00

13

Rod Elliott

MHBC

10

520.00

14

Amy Angelo

Hamilton Community Food Centre

9

515.00

15

Lucas Marsdin

Losani Homes

10

500.00

16

Connor Mckinnon

Agony of Da Feet

3

500.00

17

Krista D'Aoust

Chilled Counsellors

10

470.00

18

Donald McNally

NetAccess Firewalls

7

440.00

19

Mark Raymond

Hamilton Community Food Centre

7

430.00

20

Mary Pomfret

the South Gate Presbyterian Church

25

419.00

21

Dave Vooys

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

8

415.00

22

Clare Wagner

Hamilton Community Food Centre

3

400.00

23

Gordon Cameron

Hamilton Community News

2

388.20

24

Richard Leitner

Hamilton Community News

4

380.00

25

Kaylin Sieders

Timothy Christian School

5

375.00

26

Christine Hopman

MHBC

3

350.00

27

Sarah Strecker

Team Frosted Flakes

10

350.00

28

Charlotte Redekop-Young

Charlotte's Web

9

325.00

29

Yohana Otite

N2N Centre

4

325.00

30

Shane Farraway

The Hamilton Farraways

9

305.00

31

John-Anthony Losani

Losani Homes

1

300.00

32

doug farraway

The Hamilton Farraways

3

300.00

33

Allard Gunnink

7

290.00

34

Colleen Wicken

Packers' Trackers

2

280.00

35

Deborah Morin-Farraway

The Hamilton Farraways

8

275.00

36

Ed Manmohan

N2N Centre

7

270.00

37

anne flanagan

Packers' Trackers

6

270.00

38

Deb Calarco

Mohawk College

2

265.00

39

Uzma Qureshi

Team MPP Monique Taylor

6

260.00

40

Krista Welsh

Mohawk College

8

260.00

41

Craig McLean

Losani Homes

2

250.00

42

Jasmine MacDonald

Team Frosted Flakes

7

240.00

43

Frances Nagtegaal

Losani Homes

4

240.00

44

Sarah Huizing

Blessings Kings Kids

2

230.00

45

Helen Caffery

MHBC

2

230.00

46

Lindsay Staios

Meridian

5

225.00

47

Ross Mogridge

Losani Homes

4

220.00

48

Andrea MacAulay

Team Frosted Flakes

4

220.00

49

Deb Naylor

MHBC

6

215.00

50

Nicole Dedrick

Team Frosted Flakes

7

205.00

51

Nydia Wolak

Losani Homes

6

180.00

52

Melanie de Jonge

Timothy Christian School

3

180.00

53

Dan Griffiths

Walking (not)Dead

8

180.00

54

Anne Beattie

2

180.00

55

Kimberley Pavao

Losani Homes

5

180.00

56

Yolanda Platt

N2N Centre

6

180.00

57

A.J. Lynch

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

5

160.00

58

Damin Starr

STARR Family

2

160.00

59

Michael Janosi

Losani Homes

4

160.00

60

Brittany Lauton

Mohawk College

2

155.00

61

william rielly

Packers' Trackers

4

155.00

62

Sarah Lampman

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

4

150.00

63

joan hill

Kids Can Succeed

2

150.00

64

Norm Macaskill

Team MPP Monique Taylor

1

150.00

65

Emma McIntosh

Losani Homes

3

150.00

66

Jamie Vandehaar

Meridian

1

150.00

67

Jim Shields

Packers' Trackers

1

150.00

68

Claire Webber

Mohawk College

5

150.00

69

Marilyn Penney

Packers' Trackers

1

150.00

70

Christy Vandehaar

Meridian

1

150.00

71

Leo Roza

Blessings Kings Kids

6

150.00

72

Carter Roza

Blessings Kings Kids

6

150.00

73

Calvin Wieske

Guido Community Action Team

2

150.00

74

Veronica Walters

3

150.00

75

Christine MacAulay

Team Frosted Flakes

2

150.00

76

Meghan Goldie

N2N Centre

1

150.00

77

Tyler Lodder

Mohawk College

4

150.00

78

Tom Goldie

N2N Centre

1

150.00

79

Darlene Goodwin

MHBC

3

150.00

80

Chilise Smarkala

Team Frosted Flakes

4

150.00

81

Lorraine McGrath

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

3

150.00

82

Connie Stowe

Team Frosted Flakes

2

150.00

83

Lori Goldie

N2N Centre

1

150.00

84

Lauren Ludwig

Timothy Christian School

3

145.00

85

Kylie McNeil

Timothy Christian School

6

145.00

86

Avigail Sikkema

Blessings Kings Kids

2

131.00

87

Teresa Kieft

Blessings Kings Kids

1

115.00

88

Annette Keep

Blessings Kings Kids

4

115.00

89

Gwen VanHuisstede

Blessings Kings Kids

3

115.00

90

Max VanDooren

Blessings Kings Kids

3

110.00

91

Brian White

NetAccess Firewalls

2

110.00

92

Elaine Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

1

100.00

93

GAIL GRANLUND

The Hamilton Farraways

2

100.00

94

Shari Martin

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

2

100.00

95

John & Mary-Ann Ludwig

Timothy Christian School

1

100.00

96

Jonathan Riemer

Timothy Christian School

8

99.00

97

Veronica Fikresilassie

Mohawk College

3

95.00

98

Robert Russ

Packers' Trackers

1

95.00

99

Monique Taylor

Team MPP Monique Taylor

3

90.00

100

James Gardiner

2

90.00

101

Judah Ludwig

Timothy Christian School

2

90.00

102

Jocelyne Ludwig

Timothy Christian School

2

89.00

103

Laura McVey

Team MPP Monique Taylor

2

80.00

104

Tania Benacquista

Losani Homes

2

80.00

105

Christina Muratore

Walkie Talkies

4

80.00

106

Sydney Kamphuis

Blessings Kings Kids

2

75.00

107

Olivia Walters

5

75.00

108

Annelise Burt

Chilled Counsellors

2

75.00

109

Benjamin Koopman

Blessings Kings Kids

3

65.00

110

Suzanne Russ

Packers' Trackers

1

60.00

111

Deborah Taylor

Packers' Trackers

2

60.00

112

Nicholas Lepore

Sole Survivors

2

50.00

113

Tijuana versteeg

Timothy Christian School

1

50.00

114

William Liske

Losani Homes

1

50.00

115

Aaron Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

2

50.00

116

BRENDA ATKIN

Packers' Trackers

1

50.00

117

GREG ATKIN

Packers' Trackers

1

50.00

118

Dan Huizing

Blessings Kings Kids

1

50.00

119

Vince Lepore

Sole Survivors

1

50.00

120

Susan Lepore

Sole Survivors

1

50.00

121

Rachel Balon

Hamilton Community News

2

45.00

122

Easton Huizing

Blessings Kings Kids

1

40.00

123

Patricia Lindsay

Hamilton Community News

1

40.00

124

Joanne Gunnink

1

40.00

125

Meillyn Kelly

NetAccess Firewalls

1

30.00

126

Miki Beldman

NetAccess Firewalls

1

30.00

127

Brigette VanHuisstede

Blessings Kings Kids

1

30.00

128

Rosanna Riverson

NetAccess Firewalls

1

30.00

129

Olivia Huizing

Blessings Kings Kids

1

30.00

130

Dominic St. Pierre

NetAccess Firewalls

1

30.00

131

Ronald Service

NetAccess Firewalls

1

30.00

132

Nicole Pidsadny

Losani Homes

1

30.00

133

Matt Keep

Blessings Kings Kids

1

25.00

134

Mitch MacLellan

Turkstra Lumber Hamilton

1

20.00

135

Joseph Braini

jojo h3o

1

20.00

136

Brett Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

1

10.00

137

Bryan Ledgerwood

Mohawk College

1

10.00

138

Aliya Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

1

10.00

139

Andrew Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

1

10.00

140

Jeffrey Collins

Mohawk College

141

Tim Kieft

Blessings Kings Kids

142

Brayden Mihaljevic

N2N Centre

143

Monique Kieft

Blessings Kings Kids

144

Damien Kieft

Blessings Kings Kids

145

Troy Kieft

Blessings Kings Kids

146

David Buist

Timothy Christian School

147

Craig Knapman

Realty Network

148

Luisa Smith

CUPE5167

149

Rose MacGowan

CUPE5167

150

John Deeley

CUPE5167

151

Donna Masys

CUPE5167

152

Sandra Shields

Packers' Trackers

153

Paula Masys-Pollock

CUPE5167

154

Cindy Heuck

CUPE5167

155

Tait Kieft

Blessings Kings Kids

156

Mike Pearson

Hamilton Community News

157

Hannah Masys-Pollock

CUPE5167

158

Elisha Paine

159

ann lang

Packers' Trackers

160

Earl Robinson

Packers' Trackers

161

Elianna Van Raalte

Guido Community Action Team

162

Carissa Van Raalte

Guido Community Action Team

163

Lozan Otite

N2N Centre

164

Aman Otite

N2N Centre

165

Deanna Buist

Timothy Christian School

166

Judy Robinson

Packers' Trackers

167

Jeff Buist

Timothy Christian School

168

Jamie Rollo

Mohawk College

169

Linda Quesnel

Packers' Trackers

170

Deb Alkema

Timothy Christian School

171

Glen Morrison

172

Denise Mcconnell

N2N Centre

173

Breyona Mihaljevic

N2N Centre

174

Charity Swords

175

patti yonev

176

Breanne Wieske

Guido Community Action Team

177

John Joseph

Packers' Trackers

178

Aaron Caudle

Packers' Trackers

179

Vicky Joseph

Packers' Trackers

180

Zachary Buist

Timothy Christian School

181

Bryan Shields

Packers' Trackers

182

Ashley McNeil

Timothy Christian School

183

Anne Marie Boardman

184

Sophia Gambale

185

Tyson Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

186

Karin Banerd

jojo h3o

187

Beverly Walker

188

Norma Reyesvera Quijano

Mohawk College

189

Soo-Young Woo

Mohawk College

190

Brennan McNeil

Timothy Christian School

191

Hugh Fuller

192

Gloria Daily

193

Clara Scott

194

Natalie Daily

195

Samuel Ludwig

Timothy Christian School

196

Ben Kamminga

Mohawk College

197

Justin McNeil

Timothy Christian School

198

Sue Smiley

199

Gabrielle Byrnes

200

Jessica Jolkowski

Walkie Talkies

201

Joelle Willett

Walkie Talkies

202

Tom Mobley

Chilled Counsellors

203

William McKinnon

Agony of Da Feet

204

terry booth

Packers' Trackers

205

Toni Drosi

Meridian

206

Susan Jaap

N2N Centre

207

Sara Sharpe

Mohawk College

208

Christa Brodeur

Meridian

209

Jan Fuller

210

Sarah Brunt

Meridian

211

Jacob Sieders

Timothy Christian School

212

Tamar Packer

Packers' Trackers

213

Andrew Palvetzian

Losani Homes

214

Richard Packer

Packers' Trackers

215

Anthony Pralet

N2N Centre

216

Trevor Lyons

N2N Centre

217

Linda Lyons

N2N Centre

218

Darcy Pralet

N2N Centre

219

Matilda Pralet

N2N Centre

220

Islyn Yoryor

Mohawk College

221

Danielle Boissoneau

Hamilton Community Food Centre

222

Dave Rodrigues

Packers' Trackers

223

Olivia Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

224

Mark Newman

Hamilton Community News

225

Katie Burrows

Mohawk College

226

Rowan Jagersma

Blessings Kings Kids

227

Kim Harsevoort

Timothy Christian School

228

Dan MacIntyre

Dan MacIntyre & Friends

229

Jordan Leonard

Dan MacIntyre & Friends

230

Audrey Jolly

Packers' Trackers

231

Andrew Sieders

Timothy Christian School

232

Maria Agro

Packers' Trackers

233

Madeline Sieders

Timothy Christian School

234

Reg Tyleman

Packers' Trackers

235

Maureen Tyleman

Packers' Trackers

236

Marianne Birkin

Kids Can Succeed

237

Andrea Engerer

Packers' Trackers

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!


StartGoogle Map

St. Stephen-on-the-Mount Anglican Church

625 Concession Street

(just west of the Juravinski Cancer Centre)


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All riders 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Hamilton Mountain Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413