Raised:
$30,679
122%Goal:
$25,000

Chatham-Kent

Hosted by NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent

121Walkers17Teams28Volunteers
Address: 64 Ursuline Ave. Chatham, ON N7L 0A8Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent

NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent is an outreach charity that is supported by local churches dedicated to helping people in need connect with people who can help.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent

Alan Baker Network Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email chatham-kent@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

64 Ursuline Ave. Chatham, ON N7L 0A8


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshals and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Chatham-Kent Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

Josh Tuininga

8

4,140.00

2

Fast N Flurrious

Megan Kramer

16

2,955.00

3

Cold Hard Cash

Alan Baker

11

2,530.00

4

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

Ken Howe

6

2,040.00

5

Team Living Hope

Sharon Burggraaf

12

1,651.00

6

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

Melaney Austin

10

1,486.00

7

FSK Fun-Havers!

Jyl Panjer

4

1,271.00

8

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

Cami Moore

10

790.00

9

Colleen's Crew

Colleen Lewis

5

700.00

10

Eben Ezer Walkers

Gesiena Antuma

4

650.00

11

Get Involved, CK!

Darrin Canniff

3

570.00

12

Chatham SDA Church

Geraldine Toms

1

525.00

13

CLAC Team Walkers

Roger Grootenboer

4

510.00

14

3ccc's

Keith Groen

2

445.00

15

Double up your sox

Vanessa Schuyler

1

263.45

16

Chasing the Light Speedwalkers

Kyle Paraskevopoulos

1

17

The Frozen Chosen

Karen Elliott

3

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Josh Tuininga

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

16

1,710.00

2

Kyle Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

15

1,110.00

3

Ken Howe

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

21

840.00

4

Wilma Jansen

Cold Hard Cash

28

775.00

5

Daniel Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

7

750.00

6

Tammy Mcfadden

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

18

700.00

7

Jyl Panjer

FSK Fun-Havers!

20

600.00

8

Mike Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

5

595.00

9

Alan Baker

Cold Hard Cash

10

580.00

10

Jodi Miller

Fast N Flurrious

8

575.00

11

Geraldine Toms

Chatham SDA Church

3

525.00

12

Kristen Pollett

Cold Hard Cash

27

520.00

13

Frank Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

5

500.00

14

Sharon Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

10

471.00

15

Chance Cooper

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

8

450.00

16

Kate do Forno

CLAC Team Walkers

13

400.00

17

Colleen Lewis

Colleen's Crew

11

390.00

18

Nicole Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

6

375.00

19

Tracy Wygiera

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

14

375.00

20

Lisa Smith

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

8

355.00

21

Stacy Davy

FSK Fun-Havers!

10

351.00

22

Marc Jodah

11

350.00

23

Cami Moore

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

13

330.00

24

Megan Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

6

280.00

25

Alijah Miller

Fast N Flurrious

5

260.00

26

Rosanne Baker

Cold Hard Cash

6

255.00

27

Andrew Hawkins

Cold Hard Cash

4

250.00

28

Rhonda McLean

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

6

245.00

29

Joanne Noordhoff

3ccc's

9

230.00

30

Suzanne Peach

3

228.00

31

Joanne Cincurak

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

10

215.00

32

Jean Attewell

5

210.00

33

Asher Miller

Fast N Flurrious

4

210.00

34

Daniel Whittal

Get Involved, CK!

2

200.00

35

Jessica Koomans

Team Living Hope

5

190.00

36

Jamie McGrail

Get Involved, CK!

3

190.00

37

Gesiena Antuma

Eben Ezer Walkers

5

185.00

38

Darrin Canniff

Get Involved, CK!

5

180.00

39

Tanya Cowley

FSK Fun-Havers!

8

170.00

40

Keith Groen

3ccc's

5

165.00

41

Martin Forster

6

165.00

42

Vanessa Schuyler

Double up your sox

5

163.45

43

Kadee Lankhof

Colleen's Crew

4

160.00

44

Karen Badder

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

6

155.00

45

Tim Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

1

150.00

46

Brad Davis

FSK Fun-Havers!

1

150.00

47

Derek Bulsink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

3

150.00

48

Darcie Veenema

Eben Ezer Walkers

4

150.00

49

Sue Hawkins

Cold Hard Cash

1

150.00

50

Jacob Rowe

Colleen's Crew

2

150.00

51

Hilco Tamminga

Eben Ezer Walkers

1

125.00

52

Roger Grootenboer

CLAC Team Walkers

4

110.00

53

Dennis Badder

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

4

110.00

54

kylee tessier

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

3

90.00

55

Russell Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

2

80.00

56

Lydia Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

1

75.00

57

Abi Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

1

75.00

58

Catherine Avery

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

2

75.00

59

Melaney Austin

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

1

75.00

60

Gwenyth Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

61

Ivry Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

62

Trent Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

63

Adrian Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

1

50.00

64

Daniel Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

1

50.00

65

Kole Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

66

Chantal Perry

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

2

50.00

67

Mary Alice Searles

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

1

50.00

68

Alyssa Reeve

1

40.00

69

Breelynn Eldridge

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

1

10.00

70

Steven Luth

Team Living Hope

71

Addyson Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

72

Hannah Bembridge

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

73

Zoey Jackson

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

74

Ace Jackson

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

75

Janeé Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

76

Chaela Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

77

Kerry-Anne Davis

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

78

Wyatt Chauvin

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

79

Krystal Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

80

Lilly Schuyler

81

Jennifer de Kroon

Cold Hard Cash

82

Tim Bergsma

Team Living Hope

83

Garrett Luth

Team Living Hope

84

Hadassah Bergsma

Team Living Hope

85

Wanda Luth

Team Living Hope

86

Steve Parr

87

Jane Parr

Cold Hard Cash

88

Linda Stirling

89

Dale Elliott

The Frozen Chosen

90

Erin Walker

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

91

Janae Bos

Eben Ezer Walkers

92

Wes Mussato

93

Julie-Ann Dauphin

94

Willis Pollett

Cold Hard Cash

95

Joyce vanderBaan

CLAC Team Walkers

96

Jenny Jackson

The Frozen Chosen

97

Amanda Chinnick

Colleen's Crew

98

Sue Wammes

99

Kyle Paraskevopoulos

Chasing the Light Speedwalkers

100

Karen Elliott

The Frozen Chosen

101

Deb Grootenboer

CLAC Team Walkers

102

Jean Attewell

103

Sarah Fraleigh-Bulckaert

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

104

Jesse Schuyler

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Chatham-Kent Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5/10kmView + print!

From the Pines Chapel to St. Clair, north to Paxton Drive, east on Paxton to Lacroix, south to Grand Ave and back to the Pines Chapel

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413