Raised:
$27,073
108%Goal:
$25,000

Chatham-Kent

Hosted by NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent

108Walkers17Teams27Volunteers
Address: 64 Ursuline Ave. Chatham, ON N7L 0A8Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent

NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent is an outreach charity that is supported by local churches dedicated to helping people in need connect with people who can help.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


NeighbourLink Chatham-Kent

Alan Baker Network Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email chatham-kent@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

64 Ursuline Ave. Chatham, ON N7L 0A8


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshals and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Chatham-Kent Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

Josh Tuininga

8

4,070.00

2

Fast N Flurrious

Megan Kramer

15

2,585.00

3

Cold Hard Cash

Alan Baker

11

2,115.00

4

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

Ken Howe

6

1,640.00

5

Team Living Hope

Sharon Burggraaf

12

1,631.00

6

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

Melaney Austin

10

1,486.00

7

FSK Fun-Havers!

Jyl Panjer

4

1,271.00

8

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

Cami Moore

10

790.00

9

Eben Ezer Walkers

Gesiena Antuma

4

650.00

10

Get Involved, CK!

Darrin Canniff

3

570.00

11

Chatham SDA Church

Geraldine Toms

1

525.00

12

CLAC Team Walkers

Roger Grootenboer

4

510.00

13

Colleen's Crew

Colleen Lewis

5

410.00

14

Double up your sox

Vanessa Schuyler

1

220.00

15

3ccc's

Keith Groen

2

125.00

16

Chasing the Light Speedwalkers

Kyle Paraskevopoulos

1

17

The Frozen Chosen

Karen Elliott

3

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Josh Tuininga

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

16

1,710.00

2

Kyle Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

15

1,110.00

3

Wilma Jansen

Cold Hard Cash

28

775.00

4

Ken Howe

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

17

760.00

5

Daniel Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

7

750.00

6

Tammy Mcfadden

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

18

700.00

7

Jyl Panjer

FSK Fun-Havers!

20

600.00

8

Mike Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

5

595.00

9

Alan Baker

Cold Hard Cash

10

580.00

10

Jodi Miller

Fast N Flurrious

8

575.00

11

Geraldine Toms

Chatham SDA Church

3

525.00

12

Frank Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

5

500.00

13

Sharon Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

9

451.00

14

Chance Cooper

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

8

450.00

15

Kristen Pollett

Cold Hard Cash

26

405.00

16

Kate do Forno

CLAC Team Walkers

13

400.00

17

Nicole Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

6

375.00

18

Lisa Smith

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

8

355.00

19

Stacy Davy

FSK Fun-Havers!

10

351.00

20

Tracy Wygiera

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

13

350.00

21

Cami Moore

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

13

330.00

22

Alijah Miller

Fast N Flurrious

5

260.00

23

Rosanne Baker

Cold Hard Cash

6

255.00

24

Marc Jodah

6

250.00

25

Joanne Cincurak

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

10

215.00

26

Asher Miller

Fast N Flurrious

4

210.00

27

Daniel Whittal

Get Involved, CK!

2

200.00

28

Jamie McGrail

Get Involved, CK!

3

190.00

29

Jessica Koomans

Team Living Hope

5

190.00

30

Gesiena Antuma

Eben Ezer Walkers

5

185.00

31

Darrin Canniff

Get Involved, CK!

5

180.00

32

Tanya Cowley

FSK Fun-Havers!

8

170.00

33

Martin Forster

6

165.00

34

Kadee Lankhof

Colleen's Crew

4

160.00

35

Derek Bulsink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

3

150.00

36

Jacob Rowe

Colleen's Crew

2

150.00

37

Tim Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

1

150.00

38

Darcie Veenema

Eben Ezer Walkers

4

150.00

39

Brad Davis

FSK Fun-Havers!

1

150.00

40

Hilco Tamminga

Eben Ezer Walkers

1

125.00

41

Vanessa Schuyler

Double up your sox

4

120.00

42

Dennis Badder

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

4

110.00

43

Roger Grootenboer

CLAC Team Walkers

4

110.00

44

Karen Badder

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

5

105.00

45

Andrew Hawkins

Cold Hard Cash

3

100.00

46

Colleen Lewis

Colleen's Crew

4

100.00

47

Abi Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

1

75.00

48

Melaney Austin

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

1

75.00

49

Lydia Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

1

75.00

50

Catherine Avery

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

2

75.00

51

Keith Groen

3ccc's

2

75.00

52

Megan Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

3

60.00

53

Russell Kraayenbrink

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

1

50.00

54

Trent Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

55

kylee tessier

Wallaceburg CRC Youth

1

50.00

56

Ivry Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

57

Gwenyth Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

58

Chantal Perry

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

2

50.00

59

Kole Kramer

Fast N Flurrious

2

50.00

60

Adrian Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

1

50.00

61

Daniel Burggraaf

Team Living Hope

1

50.00

62

Mary Alice Searles

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

1

50.00

63

Breelynn Eldridge

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

1

10.00

64

Deb Grootenboer

CLAC Team Walkers

65

Joanne Noordhoff

3ccc's

66

Ace Jackson

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

67

Zoey Jackson

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

68

Hannah Bembridge

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

69

Sue Hawkins

Cold Hard Cash

70

Alyssa Reeve

71

Jesse Schuyler

72

Kerry-Anne Davis

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

73

Lilly Schuyler

74

Garrett Luth

Team Living Hope

75

Steven Luth

Team Living Hope

76

Wanda Luth

Team Living Hope

77

Hadassah Bergsma

Team Living Hope

78

Tim Bergsma

Team Living Hope

79

Jennifer de Kroon

Cold Hard Cash

80

Steve Parr

81

Sarah Fraleigh-Bulckaert

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

82

Wyatt Chauvin

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

83

Janae Bos

Eben Ezer Walkers

84

Jean Attewell

85

Dale Elliott

The Frozen Chosen

86

Janeé Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

87

Jane Parr

Cold Hard Cash

88

Linda Stirling

89

Addyson Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

90

Willis Pollett

Cold Hard Cash

91

Jean Attewell

92

Kyle Paraskevopoulos

Chasing the Light Speedwalkers

93

Chaela Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

94

Krystal Chantler

The Cold Never Bothered Us Anyway

95

Wes Mussato

96

Erin Walker

Community Human ServicesEnd Homelessness

97

Suzanne Peach

98

Karen Elliott

The Frozen Chosen

99

Sue Wammes

100

Rhonda McLean

Thamesville Holy Walkamolies

101

Joyce vanderBaan

CLAC Team Walkers

102

Amanda Chinnick

Colleen's Crew

103

Julie-Ann Dauphin

104

Jenny Jackson

The Frozen Chosen

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Chatham-Kent Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

5/10kmView + print!

From the Pines Chapel to St. Clair, north to Paxton Drive, east on Paxton to Lacroix, south to Grand Ave and back to the Pines Chapel

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413