Raised:
$14,890
12%Goal:
$120,000

Brampton

Hosted by Regeneration Outreach Community

119Walkers39Teams23Volunteers
Address: Century Gardens Recreation Centre, 340 Vodden Street East, Brampton Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About Regeneration Outreach Community

Regeneration is a community of caring persons who, as an expression of Christian love in action, are continually striving to provide dignity to the lives of all those in need.


We help with restoring, rebuilding and renewing peoples' lives. We are about living out the words of Jesus from Matthew 25. "For I was hungry, and you fed me. I was thirsty, and you gave me a drink. I was a stranger, and you invited me into your home. I was naked, and you gave me clothing. I was sick, and you cared for me. I was in prison, and you visited me."


Our community includes the homeless, the near homeless, the disenfranchised and a growing number of pensioners. Your particpation in the Coldest Night of the Year WALK will help us to expand our outreach to the hungry and hurting.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


Regeneration Outreach Community

Kristen Giesbrecht Office Admin
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email brampton@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Community Sponsors

Brampton is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!

We are excited to be hosting our 7th Annual Coldest Night of the Year. Thank you for joining us.


StartGoogle Map

Century Gardens Recreation Centre

340 Vodden Street East

Brampton


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Brampton Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Grace United Go-Getters

Nick Foster

16

2,245.00

2

Team RG

Rani Gill

4

2,153.00

3

North Park WC Family & Friends

Shenelle Dunn

9

1,265.00

4

Christ Church Brampton

Byron Gilmore

8

1,080.00

5

Abby's Allstars

Abby Martin

4

1,050.00

6

The Wildlings

Daniel Gibson

5

710.00

7

Regeneration Outreach Community

Ted Brown

2

525.00

8

Kristen's Scrambled Legs

Kristen Giesbrecht-Wiebe

3

500.00

9

The Young and the Rest of Us

Eleanor Copping

4

410.00

10

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

Kelly Anderson

6

350.00

11

Snow Angel - BBC

Sannath Kumar

5

330.00

12

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

Natasha Van Gurp

2

250.00

13

Walking with Brampton

Wanda Fitzell

2

245.00

14

Shin splint

Myrol Parsons

2

200.00

15

Heart Lake United Church

Jean Leckie

1

170.00

16

Aimee's Walkie Talkies

Aimee Ruoff

2

130.00

17

In Step with Urban Poling

Donna Hynes

1

100.00

18

Joshua Eleven

Joshua Charles

1

85.00

19

REGENerating Warmth

Jenna Dewsbury

1

85.00

20

St. Paul's United Church

Elizabeth Sarginson

2

70.00

21

Sat.p.m.DHCommunity

Sieg Pudel

1

50.00

22

Tenthorey Trekkers

Angela Tenthorey

1

50.00

23

DasBrezelHaus

Yvette Bellerose

3

25.00

24

ONE LOVE BLESSINGS

LOLLETA CUNNINGHAM

1

2.00

25

Starbucks - 190 Queen

Tara Woolstencroft

1

26

RuthNation

Tamara Haynes

1

27

Walk the BEAT

Brittany Morgan

1

28

Happy Feet

Vicki McCrory

1

29

KennedyRoad.Church

Jana Mindle

1

30

Rays for Regen

Deb Brewerton

1

31

ALL IN

James Gerber

1

32

Bloom

Rebekah Vaughan

5

33

Kapoor Paralegal PC.

Simmi Kapoor

1

34

The Walking Saints

Leanna Coletti

1

35

Augsburg Lutheran Church

Jennifer Frey

4

36

New Apostolic Church Brampton

Alexandra Menze

1

37

Winter Wanderers

Bruce Dodds-Hebron

1

38

PORTICO Brampton

Colin Maltby

2

39

Shekinah walkers

Allison Brown-Zackari

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Rani Gill

Team RG

43

1,793.00

2

Oyedele Adeyi

13

1,505.00

3

Lurline Dunn

North Park WC Family & Friends

8

895.00

4

Martha Whittaker

Christ Church Brampton

8

775.00

5

Maria Stevens

Grace United Go-Getters

8

590.00

6

Nick Foster

Grace United Go-Getters

10

565.00

7

Ted Brown

Regeneration Outreach Community

2

525.00

8

Kristen Giesbrecht-Wiebe

Kristen's Scrambled Legs

4

500.00

9

Stan Capra

Grace United Go-Getters

8

500.00

10

Eleanor Copping

The Young and the Rest of Us

3

410.00

11

Judy Gibson

The Wildlings

7

370.00

12

Gavin Gibson

The Wildlings

4

340.00

13

Abby Martin

Abby's Allstars

3

320.00

14

Dylan Hernandez

Abby's Allstars

2

300.00

15

Natasha Van Gurp

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

1

250.00

16

Samantha Martin

Abby's Allstars

1

230.00

17

Annelisa Fischer

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

4

225.00

18

Myrol Parsons

Shin splint

1

200.00

19

Jannell Peart

North Park WC Family & Friends

6

200.00

20

John Castelino

Grace United Go-Getters

5

180.00

21

Jean Leckie

Heart Lake United Church

6

170.00

22

Raj Mathews

Team RG

1

150.00

23

John Martin

Abby's Allstars

1

150.00

24

Sundeep Motru

Snow Angel - BBC

5

150.00

25

Gloria Brown

North Park WC Family & Friends

15

145.00

26

Elizabeth McClung

Walking with Brampton

3

135.00

27

Nathan Cole

Aimee's Walkie Talkies

2

130.00

28

Mark Tompsett

2

120.00

29

Byron Gilmore

Christ Church Brampton

2

115.00

30

Wanda Fitzell

Walking with Brampton

3

110.00

31

Ana Paula Biscaia

4

110.00

32

Sannath Kumar

Snow Angel - BBC

1

100.00

33

Caryl McCauley

Grace United Go-Getters

1

100.00

34

Donna Hynes

In Step with Urban Poling

2

100.00

35

Joshua Charles

Joshua Eleven

3

85.00

36

Jenna Dewsbury

REGENerating Warmth

2

85.00

37

David Costa

Grace United Go-Getters

2

80.00

38

Jennifer Quigley

Grace United Go-Getters

2

80.00

39

Robin Roach

Grace United Go-Getters

2

75.00

40

Elizabeth Sarginson

St. Paul's United Church

2

70.00

41

Tina Clarke

Christ Church Brampton

2

60.00

42

Abigail Premak

Snow Angel - BBC

2

55.00

43

Lauren Austen

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

1

50.00

44

Sieg Pudel

Sat.p.m.DHCommunity

1

50.00

45

Angela Tenthorey

Tenthorey Trekkers

1

50.00

46

Amelia & Claire Bickerstaffe

Christ Church Brampton

3

50.00

47

Nathaniel Austen

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

1

50.00

48

Rena Quigley

Grace United Go-Getters

1

30.00

49

Charlene Bickerstaffe

Christ Church Brampton

1

30.00

50

Jackie Dixon

North Park WC Family & Friends

1

25.00

51

Florence Ellis

Snow Angel - BBC

1

25.00

52

Jewel Naismith

Grace United Go-Getters

1

25.00

53

Kelly Anderson

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

1

25.00

54

Sheila Edwards

Grace United Go-Getters

1

20.00

55

Greg Frey

Augsburg Lutheran Church

56

Noah Frey

Augsburg Lutheran Church

57

summer wiebe

Kristen's Scrambled Legs

58

Deb Brewerton

Rays for Regen

59

Allison Brown-Zackari

Shekinah walkers

60

Tammy Toms

Regeneration Outreach Community

61

Brittany Morgan

Walk the BEAT

62

James Gerber

ALL IN

63

Cydia Isaac

North Park WC Family & Friends

64

Robert Schumann

Between a Walk and a Hard Pace

65

Sheetal Gajri

Team RG

66

Jana Mindle

KennedyRoad.Church

67

SueAnn Fennelly

PORTICO Brampton

68

Dave Copping

The Young and the Rest of Us

69

Lily Canning

Christ Church Brampton

70

Michelle Jones

Christ Church Brampton

71

Ruth Ann Schuringa

Kristen's Scrambled Legs

72

Ryan Clayton

The Young and the Rest of Us

73

Tara Woolstencroft

Starbucks - 190 Queen

74

Marion Switzer

Grace United Go-Getters

75

Laura Copping

The Young and the Rest of Us

76

Vicki McCrory

Happy Feet

77

Ricardo Alexander

North Park WC Family & Friends

78

Dorothy Thomas

79

Tamara Haynes

RuthNation

80

Brad Canning

Christ Church Brampton

81

Madeline Frey

Augsburg Lutheran Church

82

Jennifer Frey

Augsburg Lutheran Church

83

Michelle Pettersen

DasBrezelHaus

84

LOLLETA CUNNINGHAM

ONE LOVE BLESSINGS

85

Debra Wilbur

The Wildlings

86

Robert Fish

Snow Angel - BBC

87

Lexi Sensicle

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

88

Colin Maltby

PORTICO Brampton

89

Dan Clark

Grace United Go-Getters

90

Shirley Hanabusa

91

heather situm

NBUC Warm Strides of Hope

92

Bruce Dodds-Hebron

Winter Wanderers

93

Daniel Gibson

The Wildlings

94

Shenelle Dunn

North Park WC Family & Friends

95

Raquel Solomon

96

Alexandra Menze

New Apostolic Church Brampton

97

Lawrence Nyarko

Grace United Go-Getters

98

Mary Arnold

Shin splint

99

Sarah McAuley

100

Mary (Katie) Guild

Grace United Go-Getters

101

Gavin Demonte

ACYR

102

Ana Kovacevic

Bloom

103

Christa Hiscock

Bloom

104

Natalia Durango

Bloom

105

Natasha Tutt

Bloom

106

Rebekah Vaughan

Bloom

107

Kelly Stevenson

108

Cheryl Grant

North Park WC Family & Friends

109

Aimee Ruoff

Aimee's Walkie Talkies

110

Laura Gibson

The Wildlings

111

Cameron Welsh

Grace United Go-Getters

112

Simmi Kapoor

Kapoor Paralegal PC.

113

Kay St. Rose-Tucker

North Park WC Family & Friends

114

Leanna Coletti

The Walking Saints

115

Yvette Bellerose

DasBrezelHaus

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Brampton Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413