Raised:
$86,568
86%Goal:
$100,000

White Rock

Hosted by Sources Community Resources Society

349Walkers45Teams56Volunteers
Address: 882 Maple StreetStart time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About Sources Community Resources Society

For forty years, Sources has carried out the mission of promoting social wellness for our community by serving as a dependable source of help, encouragement, and hope for individuals in the communities of White Rock, Surrey, Delta, and beyond.


We offer support to children, youth, families, and individuals with disabilities, seniors, and others who are coping with isolation, addiction, poverty, disability, violence and trauma. We also offer support to our community through leadership, education, and volunteerism.


Sources Homeless Prevention Services and Rent Bank assist individuals and families who are living on a low income and who are at risk of homelessness. We support our clients to achieve housing stability through facilitating access to various income supports and/or providing micro-loans for rental/utility arrears or damage deposit and first month’s rent.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


Sources Community Resources Society

Abby Gemino Event Planner
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email whiterock@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

882 Maple Street


Times

  • 3 pm - Registration opens
  • 4 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 4:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 5 pm - Registration closes
  • 5 pm - Meal service begins
  • 7 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 5:00 and 7:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 3:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

White Rock Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

In the Cold, Cold, Night

David Young

10

16,560.00

2

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

Sandy Dreyer

7

6,760.00

3

Sources Foundation Board walkers

Bruce Hayne

5

3,938.88

4

Rotary Club of White Rock

Fred Wickens

6

3,775.00

5

Semitrail

Rocco & Ruby Forte

18

3,640.00

6

Happy Hikers

Nicole Worden

16

3,105.00

7

United Feet for the Street

Glenn Roy

11

2,955.00

8

#WarmAndDry

Catherine Ferguson

6

2,785.00

9

Elkay Developments

Leigh Sully

9

2,775.00

10

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

Linda Whitehead

16

1,930.00

11

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

Soraya VanBuskirk

2

1,205.00

12

Starbucks District 227

britany miller

13

1,150.00

13

Jessie Lee Elementary

Megan Loxterkamp

8

1,060.00

14

FO Fancy Feet

Abby Gemino

14

1,025.00

15

Whalekids

Xiao Tan

22

1,012.00

16

Walkers for Warmth

Gordie Hogg MP

7

900.00

17

Kerry-Lynne 2019

Kerry-Lynne Findlay

2

900.00

18

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

Janet Weber

8

895.00

19

Peace Arch Elementary

Yasmin Yalpani

15

830.00

20

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

Karen Beverley

3

800.00

21

Vancitizens

RANI GILL

3

740.00

22

WRCA Kids!

Hilary Timothy

18

580.00

23

Let's Beat Jay B.

Nikki DeSousa

3

550.00

24

Warm Wishes

Rick Bayer

2

475.00

25

Hearts in the Soles of our Shoes

Sandra Galbraith

1

475.00

26

Vanilla ICE

Amira Loosemore

4

450.73

27

Team Superstore

Julie Chavigny

24

315.00

28

Chillin' It

Tiffany Kwong

5

250.00

29

Surrey-White Rock Political Engagement Society

Jin Jing (Cici) Liang

1

220.00

30

Hoofin’it for Housing

Becky Doherty

3

200.00

31

Stmarkwalkers

Brian Walks

9

200.00

32

Brrrrring It On!

Kelly Ridding

9

175.00

33

Nobody Beats Jay

Jay Blaschuk

1

175.00

34

Team YoungPro

Susan Young

1

155.00

35

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

Katrina Albert

21

150.00

36

Team Trevelyan

Christopher Trevelyan

4

100.00

37

White Rock 2 Victor 70

Donna Roy

7

85.00

38

Shana Rivett

Shana Rivett

1

50.00

39

error

Bryan Tepper

1

40

Coldest Night Crystals

Debbie Cossever

41

Coast Capital Savings

Beth Selinger

10

42

SOURCES

SOURCES COMMUNITY RESOURCES SOCIETY

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

David Young

In the Cold, Cold, Night

25

15,345.00

2

Srinivasan Rajagopal

Rotary Club of White Rock

13

2,450.00

3

Walker Real Estate Team

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

22

2,350.00

4

Landert Group

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

22

2,130.00

5

Shelley Williams

Sources Foundation Board walkers

13

2,038.88

6

Rocco & Ruby Forte

Semitrail

12

1,760.00

7

Catherine Ferguson

#WarmAndDry

12

1,420.00

8

archie johnston

#WarmAndDry

10

1,000.00

9

Sara Forte

Semitrail

5

970.00

10

LORI CHALMERS

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

13

920.00

11

Leanne de Souza

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

13

890.00

12

Mollie Williams

United Feet for the Street

12

845.00

13

Jean Macdonald

United Feet for the Street

13

805.00

14

Nicole Worden

Happy Hikers

19

774.00

15

RANI GILL

Vancitizens

28

740.00

16

Patrick Grundle

Elkay Developments

9

725.00

17

Tanya Smith

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

17

655.00

18

Bruce Hayne

Sources Foundation Board walkers

7

600.00

19

Glenn Roy

United Feet for the Street

10

585.00

20

Leigh Sully

Elkay Developments

2

575.00

21

Judy Maunsell

In the Cold, Cold, Night

9

575.00

22

Soraya VanBuskirk

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

8

550.00

23

Kase Fortin Eyjolfson

19

550.00

24

Catherine Sully

Elkay Developments

1

500.00

25

Ken Sully

Elkay Developments

1

500.00

26

Dawn Car

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

6

485.00

27

Sandra Galbraith

Hearts in the Soles of our Shoes

5

475.00

28

Claire Turner Mohammed

Jessie Lee Elementary

2

450.00

29

Sonja Olsen

Starbucks District 227

9

435.00

30

Lissa Robertson

Happy Hikers

6

425.00

31

Fred Wickens

Rotary Club of White Rock

3

425.00

32

Rick Bayer

Warm Wishes

9

425.00

33

MEGAN KNIGHT

Sources Foundation Board walkers

4

400.00

34

Marc Burchell

SWR Walkers

7

400.00

35

Deborah Borsa

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

3

400.00

36

Christopher Toombs

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

6

400.00

37

Sharon Birney

United Feet for the Street

9

370.00

38

Dot Young

In the Cold, Cold, Night

4

340.00

39

Janet Weber

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

6

320.00

40

Abby Gemino

FO Fancy Feet

5

315.00

41

Hui-Ling(FeeLing) Fan

Happy Hikers

3

300.00

42

Angela Carruthers

Happy Hikers

2

300.00

43

Bruno Forte

Semitrail

4

300.00

44

Cyndy Greeno

Happy Hikers

8

300.00

45

Marketing 604 Group

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

5

300.00

46

Chelsea Robson

In the Cold, Cold, Night

7

300.00

47

Melissa Taylor

NexGen Hearing

7

292.00

48

Amira Loosemore

Vanilla ICE

6

275.73

49

Linda Whitehead

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

4

275.00

50

Fay Kubacki

FO Fancy Feet

6

270.00

51

Bill Tonelli

Kerry-Lynne 2019

2

250.00

52

Savannah Harrington-Lee

Peace Arch Elementary

10

250.00

53

Larry Whitehead

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

3

250.00

54

Kerry-Lynne Findlay

Kerry-Lynne 2019

3

250.00

55

Gordie Hogg MP

Walkers for Warmth

2

250.00

56

Tiffany Kwong

Chillin' It

4

250.00

57

Jeremy Palatinus

Peace Arch Elementary

13

230.00

58

SHANE ZHANG

Whalekids

9

230.00

59

Mike Jamieson

Elkay Developments

2

225.00

60

Macey Hill

WRCA Kids!

6

220.00

61

Bryan Sommer

#WarmAndDry

7

215.00

62

Sandy Dreyer

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

6

205.00

63

Michelle Appasani

Jessie Lee Elementary

3

200.00

64

Rob Taylor

Sources Foundation Board walkers

1

200.00

65

Joyce Hayne

Sources Foundation Board walkers

5

200.00

66

Bill Salh

Walkers for Warmth

1

200.00

67

Deborah Salh

Walkers for Warmth

1

200.00

68

James Atkin

Peace Arch Elementary

5

200.00

69

Allyson Johnson

Let's Beat Jay B.

3

200.00

70

Brian Walks

Stmarkwalkers

2

200.00

71

Linda Coyle

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

2

200.00

72

Amber Goddyn

1

180.00

73

Jason Pan

Whalekids

2

176.00

74

Steffyn Schimann

Team Superstore

5

175.00

75

Tiffany Kulasekare

Vanilla ICE

4

175.00

76

Lily Yangliu

Whalekids

4

160.00

77

Nica Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

7

160.00

78

Kathy Booth

United Feet for the Street

1

150.00

79

Leanna Penner

Happy Hikers

1

150.00

80

Dianne Turner

Jessie Lee Elementary

1

150.00

81

Stacey Toupin

Happy Hikers

4

150.00

82

Shehani Perera

Starbucks District 227

2

150.00

83

Monique Husslage

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

84

David Grant

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

85

David Forte

Semitrail

2

150.00

86

Marlyn Graziano

#WarmAndDry

1

150.00

87

Julia King

Elkay Developments

2

150.00

88

Nenita Yap

Semitrail

5

150.00

89

Don Jones

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

90

Randal Myers

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

150.00

91

britany miller

Starbucks District 227

4

150.00

92

Yasmin de Joya-Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

5

140.00

93

Stephanie Bensch

Starbucks District 227

4

130.00

94

Serena Gosling

Starbucks District 227

3

110.00

95

ZONGCHENG WU

Whalekids

4

110.00

96

Xiao Tan

Whalekids

3

110.00

97

Christopher Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

1

100.00

98

Maiya Kamarn

Semitrail

2

100.00

99

Linda Wallace

Happy Hikers

1

100.00

100

Anjie Elgood

Starbucks District 227

2

100.00

101

Danielle Friesen

Elkay Developments

1

100.00

102

Hilary Timothy

WRCA Kids!

1

100.00

103

Karen Beverley

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

2

100.00

104

Jay Blaschuk

Nobody Beats Jay

2

100.00

105

Nichola (Nicki) Bennett

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

3

90.00

106

Glenn Chalmers

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

2

85.00

107

Susan Young

Team YoungPro

2

80.00

108

Damian Zamperini

Peace Arch Elementary

4

75.00

109

LARA GASTALDELLO

Brrrrring It On!

1

75.00

110

darryl bellows

Team Superstore

3

65.00

111

Donna Roy

White Rock 2 Victor 70

2

60.00

112

Amy La Madrid

Team Superstore

4

55.00

113

Colleen Avery

Happy Hikers

2

55.00

114

Patty Burt

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

50.00

115

Nikki DeSousa

Let's Beat Jay B.

1

50.00

116

Kelly Ridding

Brrrrring It On!

1

50.00

117

Robert Forsyth

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

118

Shana Rivett

Shana Rivett

1

50.00

119

Nate Richmond

FO Fancy Feet

2

50.00

120

Mackenzie Bayer

Warm Wishes

1

50.00

121

Caitlin Hoffert

Peace Arch Elementary

3

50.00

122

Rita Fu

Whalekids

1

50.00

123

Chris Hebb

Walkers for Warmth

1

50.00

124

Carolyn Forsyth

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

125

Liam Forsyth

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

126

Ashley Dwolinsky

Starbucks District 227

1

50.00

127

Brenna Frost

Brrrrring It On!

1

50.00

128

Hannah Jin

Whalekids

1

41.00

129

Melissa Marsden

Happy Hikers

1

40.00

130

Alexandra Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

2

40.00

131

Joyce Killam

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

132

Andrea McCorkell

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

133

Debbie Cossever

White Rock 2 Victor 70

1

25.00

134

Evangeline Deeter

Peace Arch Elementary

1

25.00

135

Adrianna M

WRCA Kids!

1

25.00

136

Jessica M

WRCA Kids!

1

25.00

137

Gregory Cebry

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

138

Katie Kosciuk

Starbucks District 227

1

25.00

139

Donna Grose

1

25.00

140

Debbie Bartakovic

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

141

Leanne Pattie

Team Superstore

1

20.00

142

Lindsay Hill

WRCA Kids!

1

20.00

143

Zoe Hill

WRCA Kids!

1

20.00

144

Katrina Albert

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

145

Pomy Chana

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

146

Benjamin Wong

Stmarkwalkers

147

Rick Friesen

Elkay Developments

148

Beth Selinger

Coast Capital Savings

149

Carol Davison

Peace Arch Elementary

150

Linda Piller

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

151

Alexis Edwards

Peace Arch Elementary

152

Balbir Thind

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

153

Brendan Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

154

Mary Reid

155

Zahra Hassanali

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

156

Heather Thomson

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

157

Brenda Caincol

Semitrail

158

Irvin Wong

Stmarkwalkers

159

Curtis Wong

Stmarkwalkers

160

VictorHong_Yi Zhang

Whalekids

161

Karen Canindo

Starbucks District 227

162

Joyce Sonntag

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

163

Neil Atkin

Peace Arch Elementary

164

Karl Cantner

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

165

samiihah moosuddee

Let's Beat Jay B.

166

Geraldine Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

167

Cecilia Wong

Stmarkwalkers

168

Don Langille

Hoofin’it for Housing

169

Yvonne Langille

Hoofin’it for Housing

170

Linda Annis

#WarmAndDry

171

Jane Zeng

WRCA Kids!

172

Kelly Rowson

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

173

PJ Virk

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

174

Caitlyn Brand

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

175

Jessica Miller

Starbucks District 227

176

steve frishling

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

177

Jeff Harrison

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

178

Ava Wills

Peace Arch Elementary

179

Karen Holme

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

180

Pradeep Appasani

Jessie Lee Elementary

181

Elizabeth McDonald

Semitrail

182

Chantal Sears

White Rock 2 Victor 70

183

Alex M

WRCA Kids!

184

Lucas M

WRCA Kids!

185

Justin Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

186

Anne Bonner

SWR Walkers

187

Joe Bonner

SWR Walkers

188

Craig Tanksley

Stmarkwalkers

189

Holly Bear Tanksley

Stmarkwalkers

190

George Passmore

Vanilla ICE

191

James Rourke

Walkers for Warmth

192

Taylor Peterson

FO Fancy Feet

193

Elsa Zhang

Whalekids

194

Tehya Wills

Peace Arch Elementary

195

Don Wills

Peace Arch Elementary

196

Althea Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

197

Brenda Harrison

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

198

Addison Rehman

WRCA Kids!

199

Ashley Northup

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

200

Angel Fan

Whalekids

201

Michael Grunewaldt

Walkers for Warmth

202

Beth Nielsen

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

203

Bent Nielsen

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

204

Maliah Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

205

Yasmin Yalpani

Peace Arch Elementary

206

Tom Siems

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

207

Alyssa Mudaliar

Coast Capital Savings

208

Sonam Bains

Coast Capital Savings

209

Rabinder Sangha

Coast Capital Savings

210

Syeda Shakil

Coast Capital Savings

211

Kassia Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

212

Keilan Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

213

Maxine D'Andrea

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

214

Kimberley DeRosier

Starbucks #ToBe2073

215

Nancy Houghland

216

Darcia Jamison

FO Fancy Feet

217

Chrissie Campbell

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

218

Kate O'Hare

Brrrrring It On!

219

Dave Grimes

Brrrrring It On!

220

Sally Crout

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

221

Catherine stutt

Team Superstore

222

Dennis Nelson

Team Superstore

223

Raquel Castaneda

Team Superstore

224

Harvir Mann

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

225

Andrew Gemino

FO Fancy Feet

226

Raquel Carrasco

Team Superstore

227

Mary Grace Famisaran

Team Superstore

228

Julia Everett

White Rock 2 Victor 70

229

Frank Jin

Whalekids

230

Lori Wiens

Team Superstore

231

Aidan Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

232

Landon Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

233

Christine Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

234

Naomi Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

235

Ken Vance

United Feet for the Street

236

SOURCES COMMUNITY RESOURCES SOCIETY

SOURCES

237

Carolyn Janzen

Semitrail

238

Richard Janzen

Semitrail

239

Benjamin Janzen

Semitrail

240

Fraser Janzen

Semitrail

241

Carol Vance

United Feet for the Street

242

Leslie Ann Hebb

Walkers for Warmth

243

Liping Ma

Whalekids

244

NAVNEET MAROKE

Vancitizens

245

Sue Patel

246

Bryan Tepper

error

247

RANI SIDHU

Vancitizens

248

Ben Richmond

FO Fancy Feet

249

Megan Loxterkamp

Jessie Lee Elementary

250

LUZ LOPEZ-DEE

Chillin' It

251

Lynda Gowling

Elkay Developments

252

CALEB HOFFERT

253

Echo Liu

Whalekids

254

Ria Siregar-Loosemore

Vanilla ICE

255

MEGAN CAREY

256

ANDREWLIA HUANG

Whalekids

257

Linda Garrett

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

258

steven shi

Whalekids

259

Stephanie Cadieux

260

XIAOZHONG YU

Whalekids

261

QIZHONG Huang

Whalekids

262

ANGELIA HUANG

Whalekids

263

Rachael Froese

Peace Arch Elementary

264

Sherwin Naidu

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

265

Wenxuan Yang

Whalekids

266

Jarett Merkal

267

Harper Ji

Whalekids

268

BRANDON FISKE

269

Julie Chavigny

Team Superstore

270

James Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

271

Jenny Mariano

Team Superstore

272

Jasmine Lo

Chillin' It

273

Destiny Grattan

Team Superstore

274

Jayson Burden

In the Cold, Cold, Night

275

Megan Powers

White Rock 2 Victor 70

276

Lilia Timothy

WRCA Kids!

277

Shauna Hornak

White Rock 2 Victor 70

278

Mike Hornak

White Rock 2 Victor 70

279

rob comack

Team Superstore

280

Brenda Floyd

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

281

Neil Floyd

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

282

Fiona MacDermid

283

Ella Timothy

WRCA Kids!

284

Jin Jing (Cici) Liang

Surrey-White Rock Political Engagement Society

285

Lea Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

286

Clara Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

287

Berlina Zhao

Whalekids

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

White Rock Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Amira Loosemore, Carrie Belanger, Chelsea Robson, Cheryl Scardifield, Cindy Walker, Jackie Block, Nicole Worden & Tiffany Kwong

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413