Raised:
$58,121
96%Goal:
$60,000

Lethbridge

Hosted by Streets Alive Mission

197Walkers27Teams16Volunteers
Address: E-Free Church, 4717 24 Ave S, Lethbridge, AB, , This year CNOY is being hosted at E-Free Church on Highway 4. The...Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

2019 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Raylene Wall

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Streets Alive Mission

Streets Alive Mission has battled poverty in Lethbridge since 1990. The Mission provides for the physical, emotion, social, and spiritual needs of the poor, to empower them to change their lives through the Gospel of Jesus Christ.


Poverty is not just a topic.... it is REAL people in real trouble, right here in Lethbridge, and they need your help!


You can make an incredible impact by just taking a walk and showing not only your physical support for those who spend so much time in the cold, but also your financial support because you want to make a difference!


Join us this year in The Coldest Night of the Year Walk to bring awareness of the plight of the poor, and to help 'Put a Freeze on Poverty' in Lethbridge.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Streets Alive Mission

Marie McLennan Associate Director of Philanthropy
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email lethbridge@cnoy.org

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Community Sponsors

Lethbridge is super grateful for our fantastic 2019 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

E-Free Church

4717 24 Ave S

Lethbridge, AB


This year CNOY is being hosted at E-Free Church on Highway 4. The walk will be a rotating circuit from the host location down 24th Ave and back. It will provide lots of opportunity to mingle and cheer on other walkers and is an extremely high profile location to raise awareness of the walk!


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Lethbridge Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Birds of a Feather

Mark Dyck

19

12,930.00

2

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

Mary Lee Voort

11

6,138.00

3

MennoNights

Tim Janzen

14

5,537.00

4

LMSA

Cam Kissick

8

2,315.00

5

Coaldale MB

Beverly Burke

14

2,311.92

6

JWalkers

Ellis Veenendaal

7

2,165.00

7

TEAM KOLD

Nick Korver

2

1,835.00

8

Trinity Reformed Church

Courtney Halma

9

1,770.00

9

Team RBC

Nicole Merritt

13

1,300.00

10

Spark Plugs

Carol Penner

3

1,135.00

11

Cirque du Sore Legs

Tyler Shoemaker

9

1,095.00

12

The Gate Westside Community Group

Blair Stretch

9

995.00

13

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

Kayl Davies

7

830.00

14

Interact Club of Lethbridge

Desirae Hosack

10

795.00

15

JK Trucking

Treena Kashman

9

745.00

16

Go Getters

Caroline Slingerland

5

600.00

17

Gas King

Brenda Biggar

6

590.00

18

Team Wi-fibre

Leahn Losey

2

540.00

19

Mixed Nuts

Breanna M

2

415.00

20

Hybrid Hike for Hope

Jeremy Rickaby

3

340.00

21

Team Chubbs

Scott Chubbs

4

300.00

22

Selles Family

Lauren Selles

2

290.00

23

Storebo Girls

Brenna Kimura-Hayden

4

240.00

24

The Gimpers

Ken Kissick

1

170.00

25

VIA YOUTH

Maddi Bilec

1

90.00

26

FASD Adult Justice Program

Sabrina Hacker

6

85.00

27

Mikes Angels

Tiffany Weasel Head

1

50.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Mark Dyck

Birds of a Feather

50

6,180.00

2

Elizabeth Warkentin

MennoNights

7

2,000.00

3

Joan Molloy

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

35

1,665.00

4

Nick Korver

TEAM KOLD

15

1,435.00

5

Jeremy Light

Birds of a Feather

14

1,295.00

6

Cam Kissick

LMSA

14

1,190.00

7

Kaelee Dewit

11

1,130.00

8

Mary Lee Voort

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

28

1,081.00

9

Bev Rempel

21

1,070.00

10

Beverly Burke

Coaldale MB

12

1,041.92

11

Joanna Fraser

Birds of a Feather

15

905.00

12

Tim Janzen

MennoNights

9

865.00

13

Bobbi Dueck

Birds of a Feather

10

725.00

14

Linda Bateman

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

14

707.00

15

Miranda Hlady

2

650.00

16

Carol Penner

Spark Plugs

9

615.00

17

Marian Tamminga

JWalkers

5

600.00

18

Ken Dueck

Birds of a Feather

7

600.00

19

Debra Glaister

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

2

550.00

20

Gillian Breckenridge

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

7

545.00

21

Kayl Davies

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

12

525.00

22

Barb Hignell

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

10

485.00

23

Bonnie Dyck

Birds of a Feather

6

480.00

24

Bernita Toeters

JWalkers

5

450.00

25

Abby Bultena

Trinity Reformed Church

5

405.00

26

Nathan Wutzke

LMSA

5

380.00

27

Herta Janzen

MennoNights

9

380.00

28

Sandra Halverson

JWalkers

3

370.00

29

Solomon Dyck

Birds of a Feather

4

350.00

30

Orion Legg

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

7

345.00

31

Rikki Makin

LMSA

10

340.00

32

T More

Mixed Nuts

4

335.00

33

Maxine Janzen

MennoNights

8

325.00

34

Eleanor Willms

MennoNights

2

325.00

35

Reanne Losey

Team Wi-fibre

5

320.00

36

kimoya edwards

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

9

320.00

37

Elias Dyck

Birds of a Feather

5

300.00

38

Benjamin Dyck

Birds of a Feather

4

300.00

39

Michelle Bultena

3

300.00

40

Courtney Halma

Trinity Reformed Church

7

290.00

41

Gavin Bekkering

Trinity Reformed Church

3

275.00

42

Matthew Van Dyk

Birds of a Feather

5

275.00

43

Christine Light

Birds of a Feather

6

260.00

44

Kelsey Janzen

MennoNights

8

252.00

45

Alexander Slomp

Trinity Reformed Church

5

250.00

46

Mark Brown

Team RBC

1

250.00

47

Jeremy Rickaby

Hybrid Hike for Hope

2

250.00

48

Asher Van Dyk

Birds of a Feather

6

245.00

49

Malakai Van Dyk

Birds of a Feather

4

235.00

50

David Quinn

MennoNights

8

230.00

51

Pamela Quinn

MennoNights

10

225.00

52

Katie Quinn

12

225.00

53

Caitlin Panich

Cirque du Sore Legs

6

225.00

54

Donna Rickard

Team RBC

7

220.00

55

Leahn Losey

Team Wi-fibre

3

220.00

56

Reena Houghton

Cirque du Sore Legs

6

220.00

57

Eliza Wiederspick

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

5

215.00

58

Deb Chapman

MennoNights

5

215.00

59

Brenna Kimura-Hayden

Storebo Girls

4

215.00

60

Cassie Niemi

Team RBC

4

210.00

61

Vince Peters

Coaldale MB

2

200.00

62

Zach Light

Birds of a Feather

5

200.00

63

Ruby de Groot

JWalkers

3

200.00

64

Tamara Hoogerdyk

JWalkers

3

200.00

65

Nicole Merritt

Team RBC

5

200.00

66

Larry Penner

Coaldale MB

2

200.00

67

Lizzie Light

Birds of a Feather

5

200.00

68

Annie Vanhell

1

200.00

69

Carla Dickey

Spark Plugs

2

200.00

70

Blair Stretch

The Gate Westside Community Group

4

180.00

71

Caitlin Whelpton

The Gate Westside Community Group

3

175.00

72

Ellis Veenendaal

JWalkers

3

175.00

73

Desirae Hosack

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

170.00

74

Ken Kissick

The Gimpers

2

170.00

75

Fred Willms

MennoNights

2

170.00

76

Juliet Nieuwenhuis

JWalkers

3

170.00

77

Angela Van Alstine

Team RBC

3

170.00

78

Taylor Nelson

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

160.00

79

Irv Dick

Coaldale MB

1

155.00

80

Fred Moerkerk

JK Trucking

4

155.00

81

Jenn Dick

Coaldale MB

1

155.00

82

Hieke van gunst

1

150.00

83

Joan Willms

MennoNights

1

150.00

84

Val Siljak-Kissick

LMSA

3

150.00

85

Sam Smith

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

150.00

86

Travis Brack

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

150.00

87

Laina Slingerland

Go Getters

1

150.00

88

Jerilyn Koliaska

JK Trucking

1

150.00

89

Clarence Slomp

Trinity Reformed Church

1

150.00

90

Kaley Craddock

Team RBC

2

150.00

91

Gary Burke

Coaldale MB

1

150.00

92

Lauren Selles

Selles Family

3

150.00

93

Peter Janzen

MennoNights

1

150.00

94

John Koliaska

JK Trucking

1

150.00

95

Greta Korver

TEAM KOLD

1

150.00

96

Eric Selles

Selles Family

2

140.00

97

Boswell Koliaska

JK Trucking

2

125.00

98

Brandi Roelofsen

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

125.00

99

Shawney McGinnis

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

2

115.00

100

Brenda Biggar

Gas King

7

105.00

101

Caroline Slingerland

Go Getters

1

100.00

102

Bill Glaister

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

2

100.00

103

Trin Deak

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

100.00

104

Penny Hopkins

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

1

100.00

105

Treena Kashman

JK Trucking

1

100.00

106

Daria Zareiciuc

Team RBC

1

100.00

107

Gabriella Szabo

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

95.00

108

Bev Hosack

Interact Club of Lethbridge

2

95.00

109

Nolan Abramson

LMSA

3

90.00

110

Charlene Abramson

LMSA

3

90.00

111

Maddi Bilec

VIA YOUTH

3

90.00

112

Donna Nordquist

Gas King

2

80.00

113

Breanna M

Mixed Nuts

2

80.00

114

Kierra Dick

Coaldale MB

1

80.00

115

Kaleb Dick

Coaldale MB

1

80.00

116

Jennifer Schroeder

LMSA

2

75.00

117

Josh Burke

Coaldale MB

1

75.00

118

Zach Burke

Coaldale MB

1

75.00

119

Ryan Locke

Interact Club of Lethbridge

2

75.00

120

Henry Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

2

60.00

121

Ashley Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

2

60.00

122

Cyndi Starzyk-Frey

Team Chubbs

1

50.00

123

Tyler Shoemaker

Cirque du Sore Legs

1

50.00

124

Harmony Oriaifo

Interact Club of Lethbridge

1

50.00

125

Jennette Ypma

Trinity Reformed Church

1

50.00

126

paris foder

Interact Club of Lethbridge

2

50.00

127

Theola Slingerland

Go Getters

1

50.00

128

Lois Degenstein

Gas King

2

45.00

129

Jeff Hinman

Hybrid Hike for Hope

1

40.00

130

Sabrina Hacker

FASD Adult Justice Program

2

35.00

131

Mike Addison

Gas King

1

30.00

132

Linda Addison

Gas King

1

30.00

133

Nikki Briere

FASD Adult Justice Program

2

30.00

134

Jediah Slingerland

Go Getters

1

25.00

135

Daelynn Slingerland

Go Getters

1

25.00

136

Ryan Ozar

Cirque du Sore Legs

1

25.00

137

Duke Koliaska

JK Trucking

1

25.00

138

Kristen Seidle

Cirque du Sore Legs

1

25.00

139

Briana Van Zeggelaar

FASD Adult Justice Program

1

20.00

140

Sylas Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

1

20.00

141

Jiayu Jia

Team RBC

142

Alma Siemens

Coaldale MB

143

Beckett Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

144

Sarah Lane

Hybrid Hike for Hope

145

Ryan Colucci

JK Trucking

146

Teresa Biggar

Gas King

147

Zoey Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

148

Bev & Chuck LeBlanc

149

Evelyn Moman

Team RBC

150

Joanne Blow

Team RBC

151

Vanessa Arcand

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

152

daniel Storebo

Storebo Girls

153

Ethan Merriman

Interact Club of Lethbridge

154

Chris Bolton

155

Tiffany Weasel Head

Mikes Angels

156

Adrienne Bolton

157

Jared Boras

158

Patricia Wesko

Team RBC

159

Shepherd Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

160

Makayla Arcand

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

161

Marcus Ozar

Cirque du Sore Legs

162

Braydon Todd

FASD Adult Justice Program

163

Laura Peters

Coaldale MB

164

River Peters

Coaldale MB

165

Reuben Peters

Coaldale MB

166

Casandra Friesen

FASD Adult Justice Program

167

Vera Toth

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

168

Gwen McTavish

Team RBC

169

Keiko Storebo

Storebo Girls

170

Jenna Strandquist

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

171

Shannon Kealey

FASD Adult Justice Program

172

James Frey

Team Chubbs

173

Bia Pasqualini

174

Jo-Anne Secretan

Team RBC

175

Cayla Clemens

JK Trucking

176

Aiden Lewko

Interact Club of Lethbridge

177

Bill Chapman

MennoNights

178

Katherine Chubbs

Team Chubbs

179

Scott Chubbs

Team Chubbs

180

Alessandra Storebo

Storebo Girls

Top
Photos
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Lethbridge Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

This route loops twice for the 2km walkers! All distances will walk this same route, leaving from our host registration site through their private parking lot to 24th Ave

5kmView + print!

This route loops to create the 5km distance! All distances will walk this same map, leaving from our host registration site through their private parking lot to 24th Ave

10kmView + print!

This route will be a 10 lap circuit! Leaving the host site through their parking, all distances will walk on the same route, providing lots of opportunities to be cheered on by other walkers!

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413