Raised:
$147,791
92%Goal:
$160,000

Toronto Downtown Yonge

Hosted by Yonge Street Mission

289Walkers39Teams103Volunteers

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community. Walk with us on February 22, 2020!

2020 CNOY Photos

Toronto Downtown YongeToronto Downtown YongeToronto Downtown YongeToronto Downtown YongeToronto Downtown Yonge

About Yonge Street Mission

For over 123 years, Yonge Street Mission has served to meet the needs of people living with poverty in Toronto.


Our holistic programs have made a transformative difference in the lives of street youth, families in need and adults experiencing chronic poverty.


Join us as we walk to make a stand to end chronic poverty in Toronto in a generation.

Community Sponsors

Toronto Downtown Yonge is super grateful for our fantastic 2020 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Toronto Downtown Yonge Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team YP on Yonge

John Fenton

13

55,060.00

2

Stevenson Street Squad

David Stevenson

10

17,746.00

3

Team Kinectrics

Kellie Foster

22

9,830.50

4

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

Kevin Doran

12

9,306.00

5

YSM Dream Team

Angie Peters

4

8,150.00

6

Warren Yu and Friends

Warren Yu

2

6,040.00

7

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

Keshia Ali

14

4,138.13

8

The Fam-O-Lee

Richard Lee

4

2,722.96

9

Holy Myrrhbearers Orthodox Mission

Geoffrey Ready

3

2,720.00

10

Team LUCY

Natalie Jahn

8

2,625.00

11

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

Robert Adourian

12

2,255.00

12

Toronto Firefighters - TPFFA

Dan Vieira

2

1,735.00

13

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

Erika Shandor

10

1,563.00

14

Taunton Trekkers

Helena Veenkamp

9

1,540.00

15

The Solomos Family

Angela Solomos

6

1,215.00

16

Starbucks D268

Sara Makvandi

13

1,115.00

17

FamJam

B Johnston

5

1,100.00

18

District 286

Janie Groulx

6

890.00

19

Sandie's Walk -PMA Brethour Realty Group

Jane Buchanan

2

850.00

20

Team Ludo

Lara Fess

1

825.00

21

I can't feel my fingers

Tom More

8

806.25

22

Team Cameil

Cameil McLennon

3

775.00

23

Evergreen

Marisa Bannavong

2

720.00

24

Starbucks Yorkville

Ashley Bonar

14

575.00

25

Tom's Team 2

Mardi Roback

3

510.00

26

Midtown Minions

Wishky Tenorio

7

360.00

27

Adaptavist

Emily MacDonell

3

315.00

28

Starbucks Team 257

Team 257 The Streets

4

230.00

29

The Helping Hands

Alexandria Blackford

7

220.00

30

Host Services Group

Kevin Makra

8

200.00

31

The Changemakers

Salena Gao

2

160.00

32

Lewis-Parsons Family with Mr. Lewis

Avery Parsons

1

150.00

33

Starbucks District 232

Rachel Kataoka

5

125.00

34

YSM Poverty Eradicators

Eleanor Edwards

1

50.00

35

Liv2Giv Toronto

Kristynia Goudsmit

1

36

HOPE

Eddy Martinez

1

37

Four King Starbucks

Matt Congiusti

4

38

D277 Starbucks team

Meghan Smith

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

John Fenton

Team YP on Yonge

73

31,150.00

2

David Stevenson

Stevenson Street Squad

48

10,546.00

3

Warren Yu

Warren Yu and Friends

32

5,130.00

4

Angie Peters

YSM Dream Team

17

4,825.00

5

Jonanne Fenton

Team YP on Yonge

15

4,525.00

6

Jackie Chung

Team YP on Yonge

78

4,485.00

7

Kevin Doran

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

37

4,191.00

8

Gordon Mackay

Team YP on Yonge

21

3,355.00

9

J.E. Kim

Team YP on Yonge

17

2,720.00

10

Robert Assinck

Team YP on Yonge

22

2,315.00

11

KUTTIMOL KURIAN

9

2,100.00

12

Jennifer Stevenson

Stevenson Street Squad

25

1,850.00

13

Jaqueline Murdoch

Team YP on Yonge

19

1,795.00

14

Kellie Foster

Team Kinectrics

61

1,750.50

15

Gerry O'Mahoney

Stevenson Street Squad

18

1,700.00

16

Joy Fenske

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

43

1,500.00

17

Richard Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

17

1,397.96

18

Arthur Peters

YSM Dream Team

12

1,300.00

19

Melody Hung

Holy Myrrhbearers Orthodox Mission

14

1,295.00

20

Sylvia Van Dongen

Team Kinectrics

12

1,270.00

21

David Harris

Team Kinectrics

2

1,250.00

22

Zara Bakhtiar

Green Wood Gang

18

1,145.00

23

B Johnston

FamJam

8

1,100.00

24

Peter Holmes

Team YP on Yonge

5

1,000.00

25

James Ker

Team YP on Yonge

14

970.00

26

Lori Digulla

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

9

953.00

27

Yanwar Asrigo

Warren Yu and Friends

20

910.00

28

Adele Freeman

Team LUCY

9

875.00

29

Lara Fess

Team Ludo

11

825.00

30

Dawn Emmerson

Team YP on Yonge

6

775.00

31

Angela Solomos

The Solomos Family

11

770.00

32

Lisa Milligan

8

765.00

33

Cameil McLennon

Team Cameil

20

755.00

34

Brian Yager

Stevenson Street Squad

6

725.00

35

The Edge Group .

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

16

705.00

36

Violette Henein

Team Kinectrics

9

705.00

37

Neeraj Grotra

Team Kinectrics

8

705.00

38

Susanne McLeod

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

7

700.00

39

Louise Paquette-Neville

Holy Myrrhbearers Orthodox Mission

12

675.00

40

Paul Lim

Stevenson Street Squad

9

670.00

41

LOFT Group

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

14

650.00

42

Sarfraz Laceman

Team Kinectrics

15

645.00

43

Heidi Riley

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

11

640.00

44

Lynn Stuart

6

625.00

45

Taryn Mann

13

625.00

46

Ranee Lee

YSM Dream Team

1

600.00

47

John Wood

Stevenson Street Squad

7

600.00

48

Bibi Laceman

Team Kinectrics

18

600.00

49

Keshia Ali

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

18

560.13

50

Keith Harrison

Team Kinectrics

6

540.00

51

Solomon Yun

Stevenson Street Squad

8

530.00

52

Mardi Roback

Tom's Team 2

4

510.00

53

Luisa Girotto

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

10

510.00

54

Paula Willis

Team YP on Yonge

2

500.00

55

Julia Yacoub

Team YP on Yonge

4

500.00

56

Geoffrey Ready

Holy Myrrhbearers Orthodox Mission

4

480.00

57

Sarah Chohan

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

6

465.00

58

Sara Makvandi

Starbucks D268

9

460.00

59

Meghan Reidy

Newtopians!

3

450.00

60

David, Alexandra, Camilo, Matthew & Annie Vega

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

11

440.00

61

Alana Walker Carpenter

YSM Dream Team

2

425.00

62

Natalie Jahn

Team LUCY

3

415.00

63

Jackie Findleter

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

1

360.00

64

Kaitlyn Ovens (Lori's Daughter)

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

11

345.00

65

Jonathan Scott

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

2

328.00

66

Jordyn Ovens (Lori's Daughter)

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

10

325.00

67

Dimitra Chronopoulos

The Solomos Family

8

320.00

68

Kiana Stanek

Team Kinectrics

8

295.00

69

Cathy Anderson

I can't feel my fingers

2

290.00

70

Marisa Bannavong

Evergreen

6

275.00

71

Tom More

I can't feel my fingers

2

270.00

72

Devin Bonner

6

265.00

73

Team22438 HoiPhu

District 286

7

255.00

74

Patti Sayle

Team LUCY

6

250.00

75

Allison Collins

Team Kinectrics

1

250.00

76

Heather Sherlock

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

1

250.00

77

Elizabeth Alderson

Team Kinectrics

4

250.00

78

Aline Chan

Evergreen

6

250.00

79

Karmen More

I can't feel my fingers

4

246.25

80

Sarah Tondo

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

13

240.00

81

Lynda Miller

Team LUCY

4

240.00

82

Sabiha Sultana

Team Kinectrics

5

235.00

83

Nadia Kostova

Adaptavist

7

225.00

84

Sheila Lacroix

Team LUCY

4

225.00

85

Sam & Josh Fronte

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

3

220.00

86

Alexandria Blackford

The Helping Hands

4

220.00

87

Liam Oakey

7

220.00

88

Erika Lewis

District 286

6

215.00

89

Helena Veenkamp

Taunton Trekkers

5

215.00

90

Renee Veenkamp

Taunton Trekkers

1

200.00

91

Yen Tov

Team Kinectrics

2

200.00

92

Kent Bridges

District 286

7

200.00

93

Laura Rowe

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

1

200.00

94

The Serio Family

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

1

200.00

95

Alexandra Stevenson

Stevenson Street Squad

3

200.00

96

Cara Beck

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

1

200.00

97

Robert Adourian

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

1

200.00

98

Constance Chegovo

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

9

200.00

99

Cathy Hipper

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

4

185.00

100

Maleeha Laceman

Team Kinectrics

7

180.00

101

Ibraaheem Laceman

Team Kinectrics

7

180.00

102

Sandra Fletcher

Team LUCY

3

175.00

103

Gabriela Babineau

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

3

175.00

104

Ashley Bonar

Starbucks Yorkville

3

175.00

105

Conor O’Brien

Snow Patrol

5

175.00

106

vicky fraser

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

5

170.00

107

Dwayne Wright

Toronto Firefighters - TPFFA

6

165.00

108

Andrea & Sebastian Guarín Barco

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

7

160.00

109

Salena Gao

The Changemakers

8

160.00

110

Jocelyn Lemieux

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

3

150.00

111

Mitch Sylvia

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

2

150.00

112

Sarah Callan

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

4

150.00

113

Anna Sylvia

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

2

150.00

114

Allyson Young

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

3

150.00

115

Dan Vieira

Toronto Firefighters - TPFFA

2

150.00

116

Sylvia Adourian

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

2

150.00

117

Karen Zwart Hielema

Taunton Trekkers

1

150.00

118

Calvin Veenkamp

Taunton Trekkers

8

150.00

119

The Westell Family

Markham Baptist Church - Faith Walkers

3

150.00

120

Eric David

Team Kinectrics

1

150.00

121

Matthew Scott

1

150.00

122

Avery Parsons

Lewis-Parsons Family with Mr. Lewis

3

150.00

123

Megan McIntyre

1

150.00

124

Abodya Byatanga

1

150.00

125

Margaret Nott

Taunton Trekkers

1

150.00

126

Lori-Ann Jennex

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

3

150.00

127

Evan Nott

Taunton Trekkers

1

150.00

128

Team 257 The Streets

Starbucks Team 257

6

130.00

129

Sierra-Jasmine Fernandes

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

3

125.00

130

Melissa Augimeri

NKPR

5

120.00

131

Una Markovic

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

2

100.00

132

Wendy Nicholls

Team LUCY

1

100.00

133

Rob Italiano

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

2

100.00

134

Danielle Saint-Louis

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

1

100.00

135

Scott Hazlewood

Starbucks Yorkville

1

100.00

136

Tracy Figg

The Solomos Family

1

100.00

137

Margaret E. Y. Nott

Taunton Trekkers

1

100.00

138

Christina Haines

Starbucks Yorkville

2

100.00

139

Emily MacDonell

Adaptavist

3

90.00

140

Gabrielle Singh Cadieux

2

77.03

141

George Alderson

Team Kinectrics

2

75.00

142

Stan Barotas

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

3

75.00

143

Oren David

Team Kinectrics

1

75.00

144

Hannah Wilkinson

District 286

1

75.00

145

Iyla David

Team Kinectrics

1

75.00

146

Peytra Hielema

Taunton Trekkers

1

75.00

147

Aaron Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

2

75.00

148

Ava David

Team Kinectrics

1

75.00

149

Christine Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

2

75.00

150

Bethany Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

2

75.00

151

Mican Buynak

Starbucks District 232

1

75.00

152

jack norris

RBC Walkers

1

70.00

153

Amy Lo

Starbucks D268

2

55.00

154

Vicki Williams

Starbucks Team 257

1

50.00

155

Thomas Somerville

Starbucks Team 257

1

50.00

156

Kirra Pincham

Starbucks Yorkville

1

50.00

157

Scott Baragar

Sandie's Walk -PMA Brethour Realty Group

1

50.00

158

Jane Buchanan

Sandie's Walk -PMA Brethour Realty Group

1

50.00

159

Rachel Kataoka

Starbucks District 232

2

50.00

160

Jessica Harvey

Starbucks D268

1

50.00

161

Drew Fischer

Starbucks Yorkville

1

50.00

162

Eleanor Edwards

YSM Poverty Eradicators

1

50.00

163

Janie Groulx

District 286

1

50.00

164

Anthony Lewer

Parkway Bible Church Walkers

2

45.00

165

Hardik Mhatre

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

2

35.00

166

Rena Solomos

The Solomos Family

1

25.00

167

Jonathan Godfrey

Starbucks D268

1

25.00

168

James Shetima

1

20.00

169

Julian Corbett

Starbucks D268

170

Helen Laplaine

Durham Dominates

171

Yehia Abdelkader

172

Katrina Fiore

Tom's Team 2

173

Remy David

Marriott Int. - St. Felix Centre

174

Sydney Campbell-Balagus

Starbucks D268

175

James Cowan

FamJam

176

IHOR STEPANCHUK

Tom's Team 2

177

William Cowan

FamJam

178

Charlotte Cowan

FamJam

179

Hannah Cowan

FamJam

180

Fatima Saleem

Starbucks D268

181

Harold Coates

Stevenson Street Squad

182

Shaun Richardson

District 286

183

Kelly Akerman

184

Louisa Ailazian

Starbucks Yorkville

185

Maureen Moane

Starbucks Yorkville

186

Kristynia Goudsmit

Liv2Giv Toronto

187

Stacy Smith

188

Kathy Howell

Team Cameil

189

Ebony Benjamin

Starbucks D268

190

Adam Yoshida

191

Betty Booi

Taunton Trekkers

192

Wishky Tenorio

Midtown Minions

193

Erika Shandor

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

194

Faizan Butt

Team Kinectrics

195

Lewis Bold Wark

Marriott Int. - Yonge Street Mission

196

heather parton

I can't feel my fingers

197

Tramaine Knowles

Street Haven Warriors

198

Laura Peniston

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

199

Zana Ferataj

I can't feel my fingers

200

Liam McIntyre

201

Jeff Beaulieu

WeWork Impact Team

202

Michelle Cruden

Starbucks Yorkville

203

Christine Moura

Starbucks Team 257

204

Sadaf Anam

Midtown Minions

205

Shyrine Vendiola

Midtown Minions

206

Marcela Araujo

Four King Starbucks

207

Kifle Lissanu

Marriott Int. - St. Felix Centre

208

Kenya Ramlaal-Black

Midtown Minions

209

Sarah Campaner

Four King Starbucks

210

Eddy Martinez

HOPE

211

Elise Lagtapon

The Helping Hands

212

Sebastian Silver

The Helping Hands

213

Andrew Hidi

The Helping Hands

214

Chris Pinnington

The Helping Hands

215

Roman Corsetti

The Helping Hands

216

jay trivedi

Starbucks Yorkville

217

Daniel Gipps

218

Meghan Smith

D277 Starbucks team

219

Isabel Borges

Host Services Group

220

Jenel Coke

Host Services Group

221

StaceyAnn Brown

Host Services Group

222

Mark Weber

Host Services Group

223

Rodolfo Romero

Adaptavist

224

Matt Congiusti

Four King Starbucks

225

olivia gangbar

Starbucks D268

226

Juan Fernandez

Four King Starbucks

227

Richard Matchett

Starbucks District 232

228

Jordan Renaud

Starbucks District 232

229

Ruth Roblin

Team Evergreen

230

Krissy Hodder

Starbucks D268

231

Rizzelyn Catequista

232

Nick Solomos

The Solomos Family

233

Kevin Makra

Host Services Group

234

Patricia Williams

The Helping Hands

Toronto Downtown Yonge Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 22, 2020!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk that raises money for charities serving hungry, homeless, and hurting people in our community.


Start

St. Paul's Bloor Street

227 Bloor Street East

Toronto, ON M4W 1C8


Times

Here's the schedule for Event Day:

  • 4 pm: Registration opens
  • 5 pm: Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm: Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm: Registration closes
  • 6 pm: Meal service begins
  • 8 pm: Route closes, meal service ends

Yummy Food on Event Day:

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration Process:

  • Registration opens at 4:00 pm.
  • All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival.
  • Check out the What to Bring section below.

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!


Registration Types:

  • Children 0-10: Free to participate (but you'll need to raise $75 to earn a toque)
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise $75+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise $150+ to earn your CNOY toque or pay the $25 registration fee


Route Details

  • Route Distances: 2 km, 5 km, or 10 km walks.
  • Rest stops are available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshals, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will provide support along the route.
  • All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • Cheques made out to Coldest Night of the Year and cash donations
  • A completed Pledge Form or My Results Form if you’re bringing cash or cheques
  • You're 17 years and under, or
  • You didn’t sign up online before event day
  • Good waterproof shoes/boots for walking
  • Warm coat and mitts
  • A cell phone for emergencies (recommended but not required)
  • Extra food or snacks if you have allergies or food sensitivities
  • A passion for the charity you're walking for

Contact Us


Yonge Street Mission

Eleanor Edwards Community Engagement & Fundraising Specialist
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 647.466.1865
Email eedwards@ysm.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413