Raised:
$47,120
47%Goal:
$100,000

White Rock

Hosted by Sources Community Resources Society

240Walkers41Teams44Volunteers
Address: 882 Maple StreetStart time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About Sources Community Resources Society

For forty years, Sources has carried out the mission of promoting social wellness for our community by serving as a dependable source of help, encouragement, and hope for individuals in the communities of White Rock, Surrey, Delta, and beyond.


We offer support to children, youth, families, and individuals with disabilities, seniors, and others who are coping with isolation, addiction, poverty, disability, violence and trauma. We also offer support to our community through leadership, education, and volunteerism.


Sources Homeless Prevention Services and Rent Bank assist individuals and families who are living on a low income and who are at risk of homelessness. We support our clients to achieve housing stability through facilitating access to various income supports and/or providing micro-loans for rental/utility arrears or damage deposit and first month’s rent.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


Sources Community Resources Society

Abby Gemino Event Planner
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email whiterock@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

882 Maple Street


Times

  • 3 pm - Registration opens
  • 4 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 4:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 5 pm - Registration closes
  • 5 pm - Meal service begins
  • 7 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 5:00 and 7:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 3:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

White Rock Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

Sandy Dreyer

7

3,870.00

2

In the Cold, Cold, Night

David Young

9

3,820.00

3

Sources Foundation Board walkers

Bruce Hayne

3

3,038.88

4

#WarmAndDry

Catherine Ferguson

6

2,420.00

5

Rotary Club of White Rock

Fred Wickens

5

2,225.00

6

Happy Hikers

Nicole Worden

12

1,991.00

7

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

Linda Whitehead

9

1,455.00

8

United Feet for the Street

Glenn Roy

8

1,360.00

9

Semitrail

Rocco & Ruby Forte

13

1,350.00

10

FO Fancy Feet

Abby Gemino

9

840.00

11

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

Soraya VanBuskirk

2

665.00

12

Elkay Developments

Leigh Sully

5

625.00

13

Vancitizens

RANI GILL

3

590.00

14

Kerry-Lynne 2019

Kerry-Lynne Findlay

2

500.00

15

Peace Arch Elementary

Yasmin Yalpani

8

470.00

16

WRCA Kids!

Hilary Timothy

11

415.00

17

Let's Beat Jay B.

Nikki DeSousa

3

300.00

18

Hearts in the Soles of our Shoes

Sandra Galbraith

1

250.00

19

Vanilla ICE

Amira Loosemore

2

225.00

20

Starbucks District 227

britany miller

12

220.00

21

Stmarkwalkers

Brian Walks

3

200.00

22

Walkers for Warmth

Gordie Hogg MP

3

200.00

23

Jessie Lee Elementary

Megan Loxterkamp

2

160.00

24

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

Janet Weber

1

150.00

25

Team YoungPro

Susan Young

1

105.00

26

Team Trevelyan

Christopher Trevelyan

4

100.00

27

Surrey-White Rock Political Engagement Society

Jin Jing (Cici) Liang

1

100.00

28

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

Katrina Albert

20

90.00

29

Nobody Beats Jay

Jay Blaschuk

1

75.00

30

Chillin' It

Tiffany Kwong

5

50.00

31

Shana Rivett

Shana Rivett

1

50.00

32

Brrrrring It On!

Kelly Ridding

9

50.00

33

Team Superstore

Julie Chavigny

23

45.00

34

Whalekids

Xiao Tan

9

30.00

35

White Rock 2 Victor 70

Donna Roy

6

25.00

36

Hoofin’it for Housing

Becky Doherty

1

37

error

Bryan Tepper

1

38

Coldest Night Crystals

Debbie Cossever

39

SOURCES

SOURCES COMMUNITY RESOURCES SOCIETY

1

40

Warm Wishes

Rick Bayer

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

David Young

In the Cold, Cold, Night

19

2,995.00

2

Walker Real Estate Team

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

13

1,805.00

3

Shelley Williams

Sources Foundation Board walkers

11

1,738.88

4

Landert Group

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

12

1,250.00

5

Catherine Ferguson

#WarmAndDry

9

1,170.00

6

Srinivasan Rajagopal

Rotary Club of White Rock

3

1,050.00

7

archie johnston

#WarmAndDry

9

925.00

8

LORI CHALMERS

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

12

895.00

9

Patrick Grundle

Elkay Developments

8

625.00

10

RANI GILL

Vancitizens

25

590.00

11

Judy Maunsell

In the Cold, Cold, Night

9

575.00

12

Nicole Worden

Happy Hikers

13

505.00

13

Rocco & Ruby Forte

Semitrail

5

475.00

14

Dawn Car

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

5

465.00

15

Mollie Williams

United Feet for the Street

5

465.00

16

Fred Wickens

Rotary Club of White Rock

3

425.00

17

Bruce Hayne

Sources Foundation Board walkers

3

400.00

18

Glenn Roy

United Feet for the Street

6

400.00

19

MEGAN KNIGHT

Sources Foundation Board walkers

4

400.00

20

Lissa Robertson

Happy Hikers

5

375.00

21

Tanya Smith

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

8

340.00

22

Kase Fortin Eyjolfson

13

334.00

23

Soraya VanBuskirk

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

3

325.00

24

Bruno Forte

Semitrail

4

300.00

25

Abby Gemino

FO Fancy Feet

4

295.00

26

Linda Whitehead

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

4

275.00

27

Marc Burchell

SWR Walkers

4

275.00

28

Melissa Taylor

NexGen Hearing

6

272.00

29

Fay Kubacki

FO Fancy Feet

6

270.00

30

Sandra Galbraith

Hearts in the Soles of our Shoes

2

250.00

31

Sharon Birney

United Feet for the Street

6

245.00

32

Savannah Harrington-Lee

Peace Arch Elementary

9

225.00

33

Cyndy Greeno

Happy Hikers

6

225.00

34

James Atkin

Peace Arch Elementary

5

200.00

35

Angela Carruthers

Happy Hikers

1

200.00

36

Brian Walks

Stmarkwalkers

2

200.00

37

Sara Forte

Semitrail

3

200.00

38

Gordie Hogg MP

Walkers for Warmth

1

200.00

39

Dot Young

In the Cold, Cold, Night

1

200.00

40

Amber Goddyn

1

180.00

41

Amira Loosemore

Vanilla ICE

3

175.00

42

Bryan Sommer

#WarmAndDry

5

175.00

43

Leanne de Souza

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

4

170.00

44

Nica Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

7

160.00

45

Monique Husslage

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

46

Marlyn Graziano

#WarmAndDry

1

150.00

47

David Forte

Semitrail

2

150.00

48

Claire Turner Mohammed

Jessie Lee Elementary

1

150.00

49

Kathy Booth

United Feet for the Street

1

150.00

50

Randal Myers

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

150.00

51

Bill Tonelli

Kerry-Lynne 2019

1

150.00

52

David Grant

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

53

Macey Hill

WRCA Kids!

4

145.00

54

Yasmin de Joya-Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

4

115.00

55

Marketing 604 Group

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

1

100.00

56

Hilary Timothy

WRCA Kids!

1

100.00

57

Christopher Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

1

100.00

58

Linda Wallace

Happy Hikers

1

100.00

59

Serena Gosling

Starbucks District 227

2

90.00

60

Sandy Dreyer

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

3

80.00

61

Maiya Kamarn

Semitrail

1

75.00

62

Stacey Toupin

Happy Hikers

3

70.00

63

Nichola (Nicki) Bennett

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

2

70.00

64

britany miller

Starbucks District 227

2

60.00

65

Colleen Avery

Happy Hikers

2

55.00

66

Kerry-Lynne Findlay

Kerry-Lynne 2019

1

50.00

67

Shana Rivett

Shana Rivett

1

50.00

68

Kelly Ridding

Brrrrring It On!

1

50.00

69

Larry Whitehead

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

50.00

70

Patty Burt

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

50.00

71

Chelsea Robson

In the Cold, Cold, Night

1

50.00

72

Tiffany Kulasekare

Vanilla ICE

2

50.00

73

Tiffany Kwong

Chillin' It

1

50.00

74

Janet Weber

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

75

Nikki DeSousa

Let's Beat Jay B.

1

50.00

76

Jay Blaschuk

Nobody Beats Jay

1

50.00

77

Sonja Olsen

Starbucks District 227

2

40.00

78

Glenn Chalmers

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

35.00

79

Anjie Elgood

Starbucks District 227

1

30.00

80

Susan Young

Team YoungPro

1

30.00

81

darryl bellows

Team Superstore

1

25.00

82

Evangeline Deeter

Peace Arch Elementary

1

25.00

83

Donna Grose

1

25.00

84

Gregory Cebry

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

85

Debbie Cossever

White Rock 2 Victor 70

1

25.00

86

Leanne Pattie

Team Superstore

1

20.00

87

Caitlin Hoffert

Peace Arch Elementary

1

20.00

88

Katrina Albert

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

89

Xiao Tan

Whalekids

1

5.00

90

Dennis Nelson

Team Superstore

91

Brenna Frost

Brrrrring It On!

92

Kate O'Hare

Brrrrring It On!

93

Dave Grimes

Brrrrring It On!

94

Steffyn Schimann

Team Superstore

95

Raquel Castaneda

Team Superstore

96

Catherine stutt

Team Superstore

97

Fraser Janzen

Semitrail

98

SOURCES COMMUNITY RESOURCES SOCIETY

SOURCES

99

Liping Ma

Whalekids

100

NAVNEET MAROKE

Vancitizens

101

RANI SIDHU

Vancitizens

102

Bryan Tepper

error

103

Nancy Houghland

104

Christopher Toombs

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

105

Julia Everett

White Rock 2 Victor 70

106

Megan Loxterkamp

Jessie Lee Elementary

107

Christine Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

108

Landon Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

109

Aidan Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

110

Andrew Gemino

FO Fancy Feet

111

Raquel Carrasco

Team Superstore

112

Brenda Floyd

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

113

Neil Floyd

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

114

Fiona MacDermid

115

SHANE ZHANG

Whalekids

116

Jin Jing (Cici) Liang

Surrey-White Rock Political Engagement Society

117

Lea Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

118

Clara Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

119

James Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

120

Rick Bayer

Warm Wishes

121

Mackenzie Bayer

Warm Wishes

122

LARA GASTALDELLO

Brrrrring It On!

123

Lily Yangliu

Whalekids

124

Jason Pan

Whalekids

125

rob comack

Team Superstore

126

Mike Hornak

White Rock 2 Victor 70

127

Mary Grace Famisaran

Team Superstore

128

samiihah moosuddee

Let's Beat Jay B.

129

Frank Jin

Whalekids

130

Lori Wiens

Team Superstore

131

Allyson Johnson

Let's Beat Jay B.

132

Zoe Hill

WRCA Kids!

133

Jenny Mariano

Team Superstore

134

Jasmine Lo

Chillin' It

135

Destiny Grattan

Team Superstore

136

Jayson Burden

In the Cold, Cold, Night

137

Megan Powers

White Rock 2 Victor 70

138

Hui-Ling(FeeLing) Fan

Happy Hikers

139

Shauna Hornak

White Rock 2 Victor 70

140

Echo Liu

Whalekids

141

Carol Davison

Peace Arch Elementary

142

Shehani Perera

Starbucks District 227

143

Stephanie Cadieux

144

MEGAN CAREY

145

CALEB HOFFERT

146

BRANDON FISKE

147

Katie Kosciuk

Starbucks District 227

148

Ashley Northup

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

149

Linda Piller

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

150

Brendan Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

151

Stephanie Bensch

Starbucks District 227

152

Julie Chavigny

Team Superstore

153

PJ Virk

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

154

Pomy Chana

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

155

Karen Canindo

Starbucks District 227

156

Harvir Mann

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

157

Heather Thomson

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

158

Zahra Hassanali

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

159

Lindsay Hill

WRCA Kids!

160

Ashley Dwolinsky

Starbucks District 227

161

Yasmin Yalpani

Peace Arch Elementary

162

Ken Sully

Elkay Developments

163

Jane Zeng

WRCA Kids!

164

Linda Annis

#WarmAndDry

165

Geraldine Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

166

Karen Holme

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

167

Neil Atkin

Peace Arch Elementary

168

Debbie Bartakovic

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

169

Ella Timothy

WRCA Kids!

170

Lilia Timothy

WRCA Kids!

171

Lynda Gowling

Elkay Developments

172

Naomi Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

173

Danielle Friesen

Elkay Developments

174

Leigh Sully

Elkay Developments

175

Jeremy Palatinus

Peace Arch Elementary

176

LUZ LOPEZ-DEE

Chillin' It

177

Kimberley DeRosier

Starbucks #ToBe2073

178

Amy La Madrid

Team Superstore

179

Maxine D'Andrea

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

180

Donna Roy

White Rock 2 Victor 70

181

Carolyn Janzen

Semitrail

182

Richard Janzen

Semitrail

183

Ken Vance

United Feet for the Street

184

Carol Vance

United Feet for the Street

185

Chris Hebb

Walkers for Warmth

186

Caitlyn Brand

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

187

Joyce Sonntag

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

188

Sherwin Naidu

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

189

Hannah Jin

Whalekids

190

Sally Crout

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

191

Chrissie Campbell

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

192

Darcia Jamison

FO Fancy Feet

193

Ben Richmond

FO Fancy Feet

194

Jessica M

WRCA Kids!

195

Adrianna M

WRCA Kids!

196

Sue Patel

197

Leslie Ann Hebb

Walkers for Warmth

198

Benjamin Janzen

Semitrail

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

White Rock Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Amira Loosemore, Carrie Belanger, Chelsea Robson, Cheryl Scardifield, Cindy Walker, Jackie Block, Nicole Worden & Tiffany Kwong

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413