Raised:
$116,346
116%Goal:
$100,000

White Rock

Hosted by Sources Community Resources Society

412Walkers46Teams58Volunteers
Address: 882 Maple StreetStart time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Sources Community Resources Society

For forty years, Sources has carried out the mission of promoting social wellness for our community by serving as a dependable source of help, encouragement, and hope for individuals in the communities of White Rock, Surrey, Delta, and beyond.


We offer support to children, youth, families, and individuals with disabilities, seniors, and others who are coping with isolation, addiction, poverty, disability, violence and trauma. We also offer support to our community through leadership, education, and volunteerism.


Sources Homeless Prevention Services and Rent Bank assist individuals and families who are living on a low income and who are at risk of homelessness. We support our clients to achieve housing stability through facilitating access to various income supports and/or providing micro-loans for rental/utility arrears or damage deposit and first month’s rent.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Sources Community Resources Society

Abby Gemino Event Planner
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email whiterock@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

882 Maple Street


Times

  • 3 pm - Registration opens
  • 4 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 4:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 5 pm - Registration closes
  • 5 pm - Meal service begins
  • 7 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 5:00 and 7:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 3:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

White Rock Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

In the Cold, Cold, Night

David Young

11

17,345.00

2

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

Sandy Dreyer

7

7,580.00

3

Sources Foundation Board walkers

Bruce Hayne

5

4,038.88

4

Rotary Club of White Rock

Fred Wickens

6

3,900.00

5

Semitrail

Rocco & Ruby Forte

18

3,815.00

6

#WarmAndDry

Catherine Ferguson

6

3,755.00

7

Happy Hikers

Nicole Worden

16

3,396.00

8

Elkay Developments

Leigh Sully

10

3,275.00

9

United Feet for the Street

Glenn Roy

11

3,240.00

10

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

Linda Whitehead

16

2,280.00

11

Whalekids

Xiao Tan

22

2,159.10

12

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

Soraya VanBuskirk

2

1,900.00

13

FO Fancy Feet

Abby Gemino

16

1,495.00

14

WRCA Kids!

Hilary Timothy

20

1,425.00

15

Starbucks District 227

britany miller

13

1,335.00

16

Jessie Lee Elementary

Megan Loxterkamp

12

1,230.00

17

Peace Arch Elementary

Yasmin Yalpani

16

1,195.00

18

Kerry-Lynne 2019

Kerry-Lynne Findlay

2

1,100.00

19

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

Janet Weber

11

1,045.00

20

Walkers for Warmth

Gordie Hogg MP

7

1,000.00

21

Stmarkwalkers

Brian Walks

13

920.00

22

Coast Capital Savings

Beth Selinger

10

900.00

23

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

Karen Beverley

3

850.00

24

Vancitizens

RANI GILL

3

760.00

25

Let's Beat Jay B.

Nikki DeSousa

3

620.00

26

Vanilla ICE

Amira Loosemore

6

590.73

27

Warm Wishes

Rick Bayer

2

475.00

28

Hearts in the Soles of our Shoes

Sandra Galbraith

1

475.00

29

Team Superstore

Julie Chavigny

24

360.00

30

Chillin' It

Tiffany Kwong

5

300.00

31

Surrey-White Rock Political Engagement Society

Jin Jing (Cici) Liang

1

220.00

32

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

Katrina Albert

21

210.00

33

Hoofin’it for Housing

Becky Doherty

3

200.00

34

Nobody Beats Jay

Jay Blaschuk

1

175.00

35

Brrrrring It On!

Kelly Ridding

11

175.00

36

Team YoungPro

Susan Young

2

155.00

37

Team Trevelyan

Christopher Trevelyan

4

100.00

38

White Rock 2 Victor 70

Donna Roy

7

85.00

39

Shana Rivett

Shana Rivett

1

50.00

40

error

Bryan Tepper

1

41

Coldest Night Crystals

Debbie Cossever

42

SOURCES

SOURCES COMMUNITY RESOURCES SOCIETY

1

43

Just Chillin

Laurie Schultz

2

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

David Young

In the Cold, Cold, Night

25

15,345.00

2

Walker Real Estate Team

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

28

2,600.00

3

Srinivasan Rajagopal

Rotary Club of White Rock

15

2,575.00

4

Landert Group

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

23

2,180.00

5

Shelley Williams

Sources Foundation Board walkers

14

2,138.88

6

Rocco & Ruby Forte

Semitrail

14

1,895.00

7

Catherine Ferguson

#WarmAndDry

13

1,520.00

8

archie johnston

#WarmAndDry

13

1,200.00

9

Leanne de Souza

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

17

1,110.00

10

Leigh Sully

Elkay Developments

3

1,075.00

11

LORI CHALMERS

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

15

1,070.00

12

Soraya VanBuskirk

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

11

1,020.00

13

Nicole Worden

Happy Hikers

25

1,000.00

14

Sara Forte

Semitrail

5

970.00

15

Beth Selinger

Coast Capital Savings

1

900.00

16

Tanya Smith

Rapid Pipe Ramblers

19

880.00

17

Mollie Williams

United Feet for the Street

13

870.00

18

Jean Macdonald

United Feet for the Street

14

845.00

19

RANI GILL

Vancitizens

29

760.00

20

Patrick Grundle

Elkay Developments

9

725.00

21

Dawn Car

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

8

635.00

22

Sonja Olsen

Starbucks District 227

12

600.00

23

Bruce Hayne

Sources Foundation Board walkers

7

600.00

24

Brian Walks

Stmarkwalkers

4

595.00

25

Glenn Roy

United Feet for the Street

10

585.00

26

Judy Maunsell

In the Cold, Cold, Night

9

575.00

27

Fay Kubacki

FO Fancy Feet

12

570.00

28

Kase Fortin Eyjolfson

20

570.00

29

Catherine Sully

Elkay Developments

1

500.00

30

Christopher Toombs

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

7

500.00

31

Dot Young

In the Cold, Cold, Night

5

500.00

32

Ken Sully

Elkay Developments

1

500.00

33

Sandra Galbraith

Hearts in the Soles of our Shoes

5

475.00

34

Claire Turner Mohammed

Jessie Lee Elementary

2

450.00

35

Deborah Borsa

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

4

450.00

36

Rick Bayer

Warm Wishes

9

425.00

37

Lissa Robertson

Happy Hikers

6

425.00

38

Fred Wickens

Rotary Club of White Rock

3

425.00

39

Janet Weber

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

8

420.00

40

Marc Burchell

SWR Walkers

7

400.00

41

MEGAN KNIGHT

Sources Foundation Board walkers

4

400.00

42

Chelsea Robson

In the Cold, Cold, Night

10

375.00

43

Sharon Birney

United Feet for the Street

9

370.00

44

Bryan Sommer

#WarmAndDry

9

365.00

45

QIZHONG Huang

Whalekids

1

352.10

46

ANDREWLIA HUANG

Whalekids

5

352.00

47

Marketing 604 Group

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

6

350.00

48

SHANE ZHANG

Whalekids

10

343.00

49

Bruno Forte

Semitrail

5

340.00

50

Abby Gemino

FO Fancy Feet

6

335.00

51

Cyndy Greeno

Happy Hikers

9

325.00

52

Michelle Appasani

Jessie Lee Elementary

5

320.00

53

Tiffany Kwong

Chillin' It

5

300.00

54

Angela Carruthers

Happy Hikers

2

300.00

55

Hui-Ling(FeeLing) Fan

Happy Hikers

3

300.00

56

Amira Loosemore

Vanilla ICE

7

295.73

57

Macey Hill

WRCA Kids!

7

295.00

58

Melissa Taylor

NexGen Hearing

7

292.00

59

Linda Whitehead

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

4

275.00

60

Kerry-Lynne Findlay

Kerry-Lynne 2019

3

250.00

61

Alexis Edwards

Peace Arch Elementary

8

250.00

62

Larry Whitehead

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

3

250.00

63

Bill Tonelli

Kerry-Lynne 2019

2

250.00

64

Savannah Harrington-Lee

Peace Arch Elementary

10

250.00

65

Gordie Hogg MP

Walkers for Warmth

2

250.00

66

Jeremy Palatinus

Peace Arch Elementary

13

230.00

67

Mike Jamieson

Elkay Developments

2

225.00

68

Izabelle Carlson

WRCA Kids!

3

225.00

69

Steffyn Schimann

Team Superstore

7

220.00

70

Lily Yangliu

Whalekids

6

220.00

71

Allyson Johnson

Let's Beat Jay B.

4

220.00

72

Nica Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

9

210.00

73

Sandy Dreyer

HomeLife Benchmark Realty, White Rock

6

205.00

74

Joyce Hayne

Sources Foundation Board walkers

5

200.00

75

James Atkin

Peace Arch Elementary

5

200.00

76

Rob Taylor

Sources Foundation Board walkers

1

200.00

77

Bill Salh

Walkers for Warmth

1

200.00

78

Deborah Salh

Walkers for Warmth

1

200.00

79

Linda Coyle

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

2

200.00

80

Amber Goddyn

1

180.00

81

Jason Pan

Whalekids

2

176.00

82

Tiffany Kulasekare

Vanilla ICE

4

175.00

83

David Grant

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

84

Randal Myers

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

150.00

85

Stephanie Bensch

Starbucks District 227

5

150.00

86

Patty Burt

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

2

150.00

87

britany miller

Starbucks District 227

4

150.00

88

Julia King

Elkay Developments

2

150.00

89

Monique Husslage

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

90

Naomi Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

1

150.00

91

Stephen Crozier

1

150.00

92

Annabelle MacDonald

1

150.00

93

steven shi

Whalekids

1

150.00

94

Dianne Turner

Jessie Lee Elementary

1

150.00

95

Leanna Penner

Happy Hikers

1

150.00

96

Marlyn Graziano

#WarmAndDry

1

150.00

97

Nichola (Nicki) Bennett

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

5

150.00

98

David Forte

Semitrail

2

150.00

99

Nenita Yap

Semitrail

5

150.00

100

Linda Annis

#WarmAndDry

1

150.00

101

Roy Wiggins

In the Cold, Cold, Night

1

150.00

102

Shehani Perera

Starbucks District 227

2

150.00

103

Stacey Toupin

Happy Hikers

4

150.00

104

Don Jones

Rotary Club of White Rock

1

150.00

105

Kathy Booth

United Feet for the Street

1

150.00

106

Yasmin de Joya-Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

5

140.00

107

Xiao Tan

Whalekids

4

130.00

108

Linda Wallace

Happy Hikers

2

120.00

109

Hilary Timothy

WRCA Kids!

2

120.00

110

George Passmore

Vanilla ICE

2

120.00

111

ZONGCHENG WU

Whalekids

4

110.00

112

Serena Gosling

Starbucks District 227

3

110.00

113

Maiya Kamarn

Semitrail

2

100.00

114

Anjie Elgood

Starbucks District 227

2

100.00

115

Karen Beverley

Rotary Club of White Rock - The Peninsula Club

2

100.00

116

Christopher Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

1

100.00

117

Tom Siems

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

1

100.00

118

Danielle Friesen

Elkay Developments

1

100.00

119

Jay Blaschuk

Nobody Beats Jay

2

100.00

120

Nikki DeSousa

Let's Beat Jay B.

2

100.00

121

Damian Zamperini

Peace Arch Elementary

5

95.00

122

Alexandra Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

5

90.00

123

Glenn Chalmers

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

2

85.00

124

Susan Young

Team YoungPro

2

80.00

125

Colleen Avery

Happy Hikers

3

75.00

126

Evangeline Deeter

Peace Arch Elementary

4

75.00

127

Zoe Hill

WRCA Kids!

2

75.00

128

LARA GASTALDELLO

Brrrrring It On!

1

75.00

129

VictorHong_Yi Zhang

Whalekids

5

75.00

130

Caitlin Hoffert

Peace Arch Elementary

5

75.00

131

darryl bellows

Team Superstore

3

65.00

132

Donna Roy

White Rock 2 Victor 70

2

60.00

133

Amy La Madrid

Team Superstore

4

55.00

134

Carol Vance

United Feet for the Street

1

50.00

135

Jane Zeng

WRCA Kids!

1

50.00

136

Fiona MacDermid

1

50.00

137

Shana Rivett

Shana Rivett

1

50.00

138

Ashley Dwolinsky

Starbucks District 227

1

50.00

139

Rita Fu

Whalekids

1

50.00

140

Ken Vance

United Feet for the Street

1

50.00

141

Mackenzie Bayer

Warm Wishes

1

50.00

142

Chris Hebb

Walkers for Warmth

1

50.00

143

Kelly Ridding

Brrrrring It On!

1

50.00

144

Brenna Frost

Brrrrring It On!

1

50.00

145

Nate Richmond

FO Fancy Feet

2

50.00

146

Carolyn Forsyth

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

147

Robert Forsyth

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

148

Craig Tanksley

Stmarkwalkers

1

50.00

149

Liam Forsyth

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

1

50.00

150

Hannah Jin

Whalekids

1

41.00

151

Melissa Marsden

Happy Hikers

1

40.00

152

Gregory Cebry

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

153

Adrianna M

WRCA Kids!

1

25.00

154

Jessica M

WRCA Kids!

1

25.00

155

Andrea McCorkell

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

156

Joyce Killam

Happy Hikers

1

25.00

157

Holly Bear Tanksley

Stmarkwalkers

1

25.00

158

Debbie Cossever

White Rock 2 Victor 70

1

25.00

159

Donna Grose

1

25.00

160

Katie Kosciuk

Starbucks District 227

1

25.00

161

Debbie Bartakovic

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

162

Addison Rehman

WRCA Kids!

1

20.00

163

Pomy Chana

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

164

Katrina Albert

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

1

20.00

165

Carol Davison

Peace Arch Elementary

1

20.00

166

Leanne Pattie

Team Superstore

1

20.00

167

Lindsay Hill

WRCA Kids!

1

20.00

168

Elsa Zhang

Whalekids

1

5.00

169

Sonam Bains

Coast Capital Savings

170

Lucas M

WRCA Kids!

171

Kelly Rowson

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

172

Pradeep Appasani

Jessie Lee Elementary

173

Shae Passmore

Vanilla ICE

174

Chantal Sears

White Rock 2 Victor 70

175

Efstathia Psiharis

SWR Walkers

176

Ava Wills

Peace Arch Elementary

177

Harry White

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

178

Bent Nielsen

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

179

Rabinder Sangha

Coast Capital Savings

180

Jivon Castro-Bell

FO Fancy Feet

181

Cecilia Wong

Stmarkwalkers

182

Joe Bonner

SWR Walkers

183

Althea Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

184

Keilan Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

185

Kassia Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

186

Syeda Shakil

Coast Capital Savings

187

Olga Carlson

WRCA Kids!

188

Elizabeth McDonald

Semitrail

189

Mason Wheeler

Brrrrring It On!

190

Don Langille

Hoofin’it for Housing

191

Yvonne Langille

Hoofin’it for Housing

192

Balbir Thind

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

193

Alyssa Mudaliar

Coast Capital Savings

194

Anne Bonner

SWR Walkers

195

James Rourke

Walkers for Warmth

196

Alex M

WRCA Kids!

197

Gavin Passmore

Vanilla ICE

198

Angel Fan

Whalekids

199

Darcy Schultz

Just Chillin

200

Laurie Schultz

Just Chillin

201

Tehya Wills

Peace Arch Elementary

202

Taylor Peterson

FO Fancy Feet

203

steve frishling

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

204

Justin Hosain

FO Fancy Feet

205

Jeff Harrison

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

206

Brenda Harrison

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

207

Michael Grunewaldt

Walkers for Warmth

208

Beth Nielsen

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

209

Curtis Wong

Stmarkwalkers

210

Irvin Wong

Stmarkwalkers

211

Benjamin Wong

Stmarkwalkers

212

Maliah Stajcer

WRCA Kids!

213

Arianna Castillo

FO Fancy Feet

214

Amelie Holen

Jessie Lee Elementary

215

Rick Friesen

Elkay Developments

216

Matilda Holen

Jessie Lee Elementary

217

Mary Reid

218

Kjell Holen

Jessie Lee Elementary

219

Brenda Caincol

Semitrail

220

Don Wills

Peace Arch Elementary

221

Fraser Janzen

Semitrail

222

Ella Timothy

WRCA Kids!

223

Julie Chavigny

Team Superstore

224

BRANDON FISKE

225

CALEB HOFFERT

226

MEGAN CAREY

227

Stephanie Cadieux

228

Karen Canindo

Starbucks District 227

229

Neil Atkin

Peace Arch Elementary

230

Lilia Timothy

WRCA Kids!

231

Sally Crout

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

232

Chrissie Campbell

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

233

Benjamin Janzen

Semitrail

234

Richard Janzen

Semitrail

235

Carolyn Janzen

Semitrail

236

Kimberley DeRosier

Starbucks #ToBe2073

237

Leslie Ann Hebb

Walkers for Warmth

238

Sue Patel

239

Ben Richmond

FO Fancy Feet

240

Darcia Jamison

FO Fancy Feet

241

Geraldine Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

242

Heather Thomson

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

243

Sherwin Naidu

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

244

Lynda Gowling

Elkay Developments

245

LUZ LOPEZ-DEE

Chillin' It

246

Julia Everett

White Rock 2 Victor 70

247

SOURCES COMMUNITY RESOURCES SOCIETY

SOURCES

248

Liping Ma

Whalekids

249

NAVNEET MAROKE

Vancitizens

250

RANI SIDHU

Vancitizens

251

Joyce Sonntag

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

252

Caitlyn Brand

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

253

PJ Virk

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

254

Zahra Hassanali

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

255

Yasmin Yalpani

Peace Arch Elementary

256

Karen Holme

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

257

Maxine D'Andrea

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

258

Harvir Mann

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

259

Ashley Northup

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

260

Linda Piller

Envision's 50 Shades of Tread

261

Brendan Pagal

FO Fancy Feet

262

samiihah moosuddee

Let's Beat Jay B.

263

Karl Cantner

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

264

James Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

265

Clara Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

266

Lea Trevelyan

Team Trevelyan

267

Jin Jing (Cici) Liang

Surrey-White Rock Political Engagement Society

268

Neil Floyd

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

269

Brenda Floyd

Semiahmoo Rotary Champions

270

rob comack

Team Superstore

271

Mike Hornak

White Rock 2 Victor 70

272

Echo Liu

Whalekids

273

Ria Siregar-Loosemore

Vanilla ICE

274

Linda Garrett

Peninsula Runners Walkers and Rollers

275

Jessica Miller

Starbucks District 227

276

Berlina Zhao

Whalekids

277

Harper Ji

Whalekids

278

Jarett Merkal

279

Wenxuan Yang

Whalekids

280

Rachael Froese

Peace Arch Elementary

281

ANGELIA HUANG

Whalekids

282

XIAOZHONG YU

Whalekids

283

Shauna Hornak

White Rock 2 Victor 70

284

Megan Powers

White Rock 2 Victor 70

285

Catherine stutt

Team Superstore

286

Dave Grimes

Brrrrring It On!

287

Kate O'Hare

Brrrrring It On!

288

Nancy Houghland

289

Aidan Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

290

Landon Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

291

Christine Conlin

Brrrrring It On!

292

Megan Loxterkamp

Jessie Lee Elementary

293

Dennis Nelson

Team Superstore

294

Raquel Castaneda

Team Superstore

295

Andrew Gemino

FO Fancy Feet

296

Jayson Burden

In the Cold, Cold, Night

297

Destiny Grattan

Team Superstore

298

Jasmine Lo

Chillin' It

299

Jenny Mariano

Team Superstore

300

Lori Wiens

Team Superstore

301

Frank Jin

Whalekids

302

Mary Grace Famisaran

Team Superstore

303

Raquel Carrasco

Team Superstore

304

Bryan Tepper

error

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

White Rock Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413