Raised:
$26,918
53%Goal:
$50,000

Victoria

Hosted by Our Place Society

167Walkers26Teams59Volunteers2°c5Days Left
Address: 919 Pandora Ave, Victoria, BC, V8V 3P4 Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Contact

About Our Place Society

Coldest night of the year 2018 at Our Place Society


Join Our Place Society on February 24th for a evening time walk in solidarity with Victoria’s Homeless community. Sign up for an engaging evening of social action to help the people in your society who need it the most.


Coldest Night of the Year is a unique way for you and your business, school, church or community group to be part of a national event, and to support Our Place Society to make a difference in your community.


What’s happening?

Join us for a 2Km, 5Km or 10Km walk through the streets of Victoria on February 24th, starting and ending at Our Place Society on 919 Pandora Avenue. The evening will include music, food, entertainment and prizes as well as a chance to meet and connect with the homeless community you’ve come to support. This is a family friendly event, appropriate for all ages!

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Contact

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

Our Place Society serves over 4000 individuals affected by poverty and homelessness. A 365 day per year service, we provide meals, health and hygiene services for Victoria's most vulnerable residents.


StartGoogle Map

919 Pandora Ave

Victoria, BC

V8V 3P4


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Contact

Victoria Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Sheba!

Elaine Davies

5

3,510.00

2

Our Place Boardwalk

Susan Haddon

8

2,960.00

3

"family friendlies"

Janis Evans

17

2,526.00

4

Avodah Emanu-El Walkers

Hannah Rabinovitch

5

2,215.00

5

Holy Walkamolie

Linda Sawchuk

10

1,915.00

6

Brown Henderson Melbye

Trudi Brown

14

1,889.00

7

Our Place Pencil Pushers

Patricia O'Byrne

8

1,675.00

8

Outreach

Alison C

7

1,544.00

9

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

Janice Charnstrom

6

1,230.00

10

Cold Busters

Sandy Grayson

7

980.00

11

Our Place Society - General Walkers

Joel Roszmann

7

455.00

12

CISV Victoria

Jessica Noble

15

415.00

13

Queen Bee

Leah Young

5

405.00

14

Proline PowerWalkers

Mason Klein

5

380.00

15

SOUPER HEROES

Leslie-Ann Corradini

7

250.00

16

Canada Scooters and Medical Supplies

Nathan Isbister

3

250.00

17

Bloomin' City Sneakers

John Burr

4

240.00

18

TELUS Centipedes

Shaye Draper

2

200.00

19

MSAR

Karen Hoffman

1

170.00

20

The Two Oaks

Kathy Alexander

8

150.00

21

Janie's pals

Jane Penny

2

50.00

22

Swan Lake walkers

Renee Cenerini

4

45.00

23

Odlum Brown Victoria

Pete Jando

2

24

Central Middle School

Alan Barwin

3

25

Camosun Commuters

Karen Lightbody

1

26

Nurses Care-BCNU South Islands

Stephanie Spinney

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Elaine Davies

Team Sheba!

64

1,970.00

2

Don Evans

"family friendlies"

12

1,525.00

3

Susan Haddon

Our Place Boardwalk

11

1,025.00

4

Trudi Brown

Brown Henderson Melbye

3

776.00

5

Courtney Graham

Outreach

10

760.00

6

Ansley Tucker

Our Place Boardwalk

8

690.00

7

John Woodruffe

13

619.00

8

Tracy Campbell

Our Place Pencil Pushers

9

605.00

9

Janice Charnstrom

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

8

590.00

10

Brett Hayward

Our Place Boardwalk

1

555.00

11

Penny Tennenhouse

Avodah Emanu-El Walkers

14

542.00

12

Aly Dahl

Cold Busters

8

455.00

13

Wayne Van Tassel

Team Sheba!

12

455.00

14

Madison Ramsay

Holy Walkamolie

7

400.00

15

Patricia O'Byrne

Our Place Pencil Pushers

7

395.00

16

Donna Halliday

5

350.00

17

Gord Snell

Holy Walkamolie

9

335.00

18

Bonnie Reside

Holy Walkamolie

5

325.00

19

Linda Sawchuk

Holy Walkamolie

4

305.00

20

Merle Nicholds

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

250.00

21

Shirley Woods

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

7

250.00

22

Wendy Zimmerman

Team Sheba!

3

250.00

23

Alf Eamer

Our Place Pencil Pushers

1

250.00

24

Lorna Mace

SOUPER HEROES

2

250.00

25

kate Robb

Outreach

5

250.00

26

Karen Adams

Our Place Boardwalk

5

245.00

27

Andrea Jakeman-Brown

Our Place Boardwalk

7

240.00

28

Sue Loney

Team Sheba!

8

235.00

29

Emma Kelly

Cold Busters

6

230.00

30

Marion Hoadley

Our Place Pencil Pushers

7

220.00

31

Andrea Hubbard

"family friendlies"

5

210.00

32

Craig Balmer

Queen Bee

3

210.00

33

John Burr

Bloomin' City Sneakers

7

210.00

34

Sidney Hamilton

Outreach

4

200.00

35

Sandy Grayson

Cold Busters

8

195.00

36

Deborah Yaffe

Avodah Emanu-El Walkers

4

170.00

37

Karen Hoffman

MSAR

3

170.00

38

Fraser Ramsay

Holy Walkamolie

1

150.00

39

Jamie Sawchuk

Holy Walkamolie

1

150.00

40

Le-Ann Dolan

Our Place Pencil Pushers

1

150.00

41

Hunter Ramsay

Holy Walkamolie

1

150.00

42

Kevin Alexander

The Two Oaks

1

150.00

43

Kathy Baan

TELUS Centipedes

2

150.00

44

Megan Pearmain

Our Place Society - General Walkers

5

135.00

45

Alison C

Outreach

6

134.00

46

Nancy Walker

"family friendlies"

3

130.00

47

Bill Johnstone

Avodah Emanu-El Walkers

5

130.00

48

Jessica Noble

CISV Victoria

4

125.00

49

Bridget Hughes

Team Sheba!

3

120.00

50

Joan Henderson

Brown Henderson Melbye

1

115.00

51

Janis Evans

"family friendlies"

2

110.00

52

Chris Ash

Brown Henderson Melbye

2

108.00

53

Annette Phillips

Holy Walkamolie

1

100.00

54

Kareena Shubaly

Love warriors

3

90.00

55

Jordan Cooper

Outreach

2

80.00

56

Maureen Koch

"family friendlies"

3

80.00

57

Leif Johnson

CISV Victoria

3

80.00

58

Maaren Johnson

CISV Victoria

3

80.00

59

Joel Roszmann

Our Place Society - General Walkers

2

70.00

60

Dana Nelson

2

65.00

61

Anna Kebaien

Outreach

2

60.00

62

Christina Perry

Proline PowerWalkers

2

60.00

63

benoit hallis

Outreach

2

60.00

64

Kate Evans

"family friendlies"

1

51.00

65

Michelle Hohertz

Montessori Team Spirit

2

50.00

66

Michelle Mitchell

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

1

50.00

67

Jane Zatylny

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

2

50.00

68

Christine Guest

Cold Busters

1

50.00

69

Scott Daly

Our Place Boardwalk

1

50.00

70

Douglas Koch

"family friendlies"

1

40.00

71

Kiana Byrne

CISV Victoria

1

30.00

72

Heather Lee

Our Place Pencil Pushers

1

25.00

73

Renee Cenerini

Swan Lake walkers

1

20.00

74

Mason Klein

Proline PowerWalkers

1

10.00

75

Kathryn Squires Basson

Proline PowerWalkers

1

10.00

76

Richie Birch

77

Duane Lachance

Swan Lake walkers

78

Nathan Isbister

Canada Scooters and Medical Supplies

79

Samuel Lachance

Swan Lake walkers

80

Zachary Lachance

Swan Lake walkers

81

Kaytlyn Steele

Brown Henderson Melbye

82

Gwynne Parry

83

Ira Hoffecker

Cold Busters

84

Kelly Reid

"family friendlies"

85

Dan Hubbard

"family friendlies"

86

Ada Birch

87

Gareth Balson

"family friendlies"

88

Sandi A

CISV Victoria

89

Julianne Kasmer

Our Place Pencil Pushers

90

Nola Adams

91

Peter Cunnington

SOUPER HEROES

92

Marcy Dumonceaux

93

Elaine White

Avodah Emanu-El Walkers

94

Kathryn Cook

Our Place Society - General Walkers

95

Stephanie Spinney

Nurses Care-BCNU South Islands

96

Gord Rees

"family friendlies"

97

Jeni Temple

Queen Bee

98

Shaye Draper

TELUS Centipedes

99

Catherine Cook

100

Julia Prescott

Brown Henderson Melbye

101

Jill Bevan

Janie's pals

102

Jane Penny

Janie's pals

103

Keith Mills

Brown Henderson Melbye

104

Samantha Rapoport

Brown Henderson Melbye

105

Sylvia Walsh

Our Place Society - General Walkers

106

Cole Alexander

The Two Oaks

107

Marie Hebert

Bloomin' City Sneakers

108

Kathy Alexander

The Two Oaks

109

Ray Evans

"family friendlies"

110

Beverly Fox

SOUPER HEROES

111

Andrew Blanchard

SOUPER HEROES

112

Leah Young

Queen Bee

113

Leslie-Ann Corradini

SOUPER HEROES

114

Mark Mawhinney

Odlum Brown Victoria

115

Pete Jando

Odlum Brown Victoria

116

Dawn Kloster

Cold Busters

117

Christian Prescott

Brown Henderson Melbye

118

Diana Butler

Our Place Boardwalk

119

Patricia Fox

120

Christine Wilson

CISV Victoria

121

Sierra Phosy

CISV Victoria

122

Talia Collins

Central Middle School

123

Pierre Beauvais

The Two Oaks

124

Mariah Child

CISV Victoria

125

Natalya Child

CISV Victoria

126

Kiara Child

CISV Victoria

127

Coreen Child

CISV Victoria

128

Kaleb Child

CISV Victoria

129

Alan Barwin

Central Middle School

130

Andy Spurling

Proline PowerWalkers

131

Hannah Rabinovitch

Avodah Emanu-El Walkers

132

Betska K-Burr

Bloomin' City Sneakers

133

Janet MacMurchie

Our Place Pencil Pushers

134

Debbie Berg

Queen Bee

135

cara finkelstein

Brown Henderson Melbye

136

Lori Angelini

Cold Busters

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Contact

Victoria Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

East along Pandora Aveue to Cook Street, then turn south on Cook, turn West onto Burdette, then turn back north on Quadra.

5kmView + print!

This walk goes South down Cook Street to Beacon Hill Park. We will walk the north edge of the park then pass by Victoria Harbour. From the Harbour, we follow Government Street north to Pandora Ave.

Top
About
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Contact

Contact Us


Our Place Society

Joel Roszmann Captain of Fun
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413